LAMBDA ALPHA INTERNATIONAL

Cite this

Plain text LAMBDA ALPHA INTERNATIONAL. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2010–2011. https://furp.org/org/lambda-alpha-international-860838557. Retrieved 2026-10-28.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). LAMBDA ALPHA INTERNATIONAL [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2010–2011]. Retrieved October 28, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/lambda-alpha-international-860838557

MLA “LAMBDA ALPHA INTERNATIONAL.” furp.org, tax years 2010–2011, https://furp.org/org/lambda-alpha-international-860838557. Accessed 28 Oct. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-10-28; covers tax years 2010–2011. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.

2011 · Form 990EZ · revenue $45K · expenses $42K · assets $14K

EIN
86-0838557
Address
PO BOX 72720, PHOENIX, AZ 85050-1029
Website
www.lai-phx.org
NTEE code
-
Exempt type
501(c)(6): business league or chamber of commerce (association)
Ruling date
November 1968 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
IRS status
Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
Tax-deductible donations
No
Principal officer
Scott Phillips (its 2025 Form 990-N)
Form 990-N e-postcards
1 filed, 2025 (organizations with gross receipts normally $50,000 or less file this instead of a full Form 990) IRS data ↗
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

EDUCATION AND TRAINING

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

2 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsLatest year payTotal pay from hereOrganizations
Sheila Hamilton EXEC DIR2011 $14,827$14,827 3
Sheila Hamilton For Getting It Done (former) EXEC DIR2010 $12,500$12,500 1

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

13 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Sheila Harris PRES ELECT2010-2011 2 $0 reported 3
Steven Gragg DIRECTOR2010-2011 2 $0 reported 3
Curt Johnson PRES2010-2011 2 $0 reported 1
Cindy Hammond SECY2010-2011 2 $0 reported 1
Ann Mccartney TREAS2010-2011 2 $0 reported 1
Jim Adams VP2010-2011 2 $0 reported 1
Jim Belfiore VP2011 2 $0 reported 1
Jordan Rose DIRECTOR2010-2011 2 $0 reported 1
Brian Kearney DIRECTOR2010-2011 2 $0 reported 1
Andy Conlin DIRECTOR2010-2011 2 $0 reported 1
Lance Ross DIRECTOR2011 2 $0 reported 1
Tres Winius DIRECTOR2010-2011 2 $0 reported 1
Lance Ross Sior (former) DIR2010 2 $0 reported 1

People by year

2011 · 13 people listed · 1 paid, $15K
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
SHEILA HAMILTON EXEC DIR10 $14,827-- $14,8273
CURT JOHNSON PRES2 $0-- $01
SHEILA HARRIS PRES ELECT2 $0-- $03
CINDY HAMMOND SECY2 $0-- $01
ANN MCCARTNEY TREAS2 $0-- $01
JIM ADAMS VP2 $0-- $01
JIM BELFIORE VP2 $0-- $01
JORDAN ROSE DIRECTOR2 $0-- $01
BRIAN KEARNEY DIRECTOR2 $0-- $01
STEVEN GRAGG DIRECTOR2 $0-- $03
ANDY CONLIN DIRECTOR2 $0-- $01
LANCE ROSS DIRECTOR2 $0-- $01
TRES WINIUS DIRECTOR2 $0-- $01
2010 · 12 people listed · 1 paid, $12K
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
SHEILA HAMILTON FOR GETTING IT DONE EXEC DIR10 $12,500-- $12,5001
STEVEN GRAGG DIR2 $0-- $03
BRIAN KEARNEY PRES2 $0-- $01
ANN MCCARTNEY TREAS2 $0-- $01
JIM ADAMS VP2 $0-- $01
CURT JOHNSON PRES ELECT2 $0-- $01
CINDY HAMMOND SECY2 $0-- $01
SHEILA HARRIS VP2 $0-- $03
JORDAN ROSE DIR2 $0-- $01
ANDY CONLIN DIR2 $0-- $01
LANCE ROSS SIOR DIR2 $0-- $01
TRES WINIUS DIR2 $0-- $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2011 · Form 990EZ period ending 2011-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$45,300$42,158 $13,846$13,846 -$8,350 ---
2010 · Form 990EZ period ending 2010-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$55,288$46,294 $10,704$10,704 -$16,602 ---

Connected to

Organizations that list some of the same people on their returns (officers, directors, key employees on this organization’s latest return), and related organizations it lists on Schedule R.

Funders of this organization

Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).

Similar organizations

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (53)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
LAMB INTERNATIONAL USA INCAZQ33 $22,830$21,897 DIRECTOR$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state
LAMBDA ALPHA INTERNATIONALDCNot reported $47,307$54,381 TREASURER$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
LAMBDA ALPHA INTERNATIONALTNNot reported $75,348$72,307 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
LAMBDA KAPPA SIGMA INTERNATIONALWINot reported $30,810$28,621 VICE PRESIDE$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
SIGMA LAMBDA CHI INTERNATIONALINB03 $40,164$38,363 INTL OFFICE$18,200 Similar name, revenue within 2x
LAMB INTERNATIONAL INCTXS20 $90,514$69,651 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
AJR INTERNATIONALNJT30 $70,671$87,456 Trustee$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
ALERT INTERNATIONALNCB99 $79,365$81,228 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
ASM INTERNATIONALMIU03 $50,757$48,856 DIRECTOR OF$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
ASM INTERNATIONALOHU03 $24,294$69,447 TREASURER$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
LAMBDA ALPHA INTERNATIONALAZNot reported $134,765$135,147 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x, same state
LAMBDA ALPHA INTERNATIONALCANot reported $134,589$99,343 Director$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x, similar mission
LAMBDA ALPHA INTERNATIONALILNot reported $190,462$175,496 VP Communications$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
LAMBDA ALPHA INTERNATIONALCANot reported $114,650$107,793 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
ALPHA PSI LAMBDA NATIONAL INCILB83 $125,730$99,840 NATIONAL PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
LAM INTERNATIONAL INCTXB60 $20,124$25,144 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
LOVE ALIVE INTERNATIONALTNQ33 $183,301$105,341 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
ALPHA INTERNATIONAL MINISTRIESCAX80 $215,587$198,201 PRESIDENT$60,000 Similar name, revenue within 5x
ASM INTERNATIONALOHU03 $19,632$27,437 CFO$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
ASM INTERNATIONALOHU03 $13,917$25,965 DIRECTOR OF$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
ALL IN INTERNATIONAL INCCAQ33 $154,296$141,221 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
ACE INTERNATIONALCAQ23 $132,634$131,122 SECRETARY$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
ALPHA BETA GAMMA INTERNATIONAL INCSCNot reported $95,189$80,803 EXEC DIRECTOR$45,540 Similar name, revenue within 5x
LAMBDA ALPHA INTERNATIONALAZNot reported $402,463$380,984 INTL PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 10x, same state
LAMBDA CAR CLUB INTERNATIONAL INCAZNot reported $316,948$255,535 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 10x, same state

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 53 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
NATIONAL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$746,55037 62012–2024 ALPHA INTERNATIONAL MINISTRIES INC; LAMB INTERNATIONAL USA INC; LAUNCH INTERNATIONAL; L3 INTERNATIONAL and 2 more
NATIONAL PHILANTHROPIC TR DAF sponsor$633,41810 12014–2024 ALPHA INTERNATIONAL MINISTRIES INC
FORGOOD INC DAF sponsor$597,63412 32010–2022 LAHASH INTERNATIONAL; ASHA INTERNATIONAL; AME INTERNATIONAL
ORANGE COUNTY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$310,00012 12011–2024 ALIF INTERNATIONAL
MORGAN STANLEY GLOBAL IMPACT FUNDING TRUST INC DAF sponsor$248,6444 12019–2023 ALPHA INTERNATIONAL MINISTRIES INC
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor$140,3009 42019–2024 LFR INTERNATIONAL; AME INTERNATIONAL; AFC INTERNATIONAL; LAUNCH INTERNATIONAL
COLUMBUS FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$140,0002 12010–2011 ASM INTERNATIONAL
AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$135,3188 32019–2023 ASHA INTERNATIONAL; LAHASH INTERNATIONAL; LFR INTERNATIONAL
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING DAF sponsor$81,8698 42019–2024 LAHASH INTERNATIONAL; AME INTERNATIONAL; ASM INTERNATIONAL; ALPHA INTERNATIONAL MINISTRIES INC
TIMOTHY AND LISA ROBERTSON FOUNDATION Private foundation$75,0002 12021–2022 ALPHA INTERNATIONAL MINISTRIES INC
CENTURY FAITH FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$30,0001 12018–2018 LAHASH INTERNATIONAL
T ROWE PRICE PROGRAM FOR CHARITABLE GIVING INC DAF sponsor$25,5003 22020–2022 ALPHA INTERNATIONAL MINISTRIES INC; ASHA INTERNATIONAL
PAYPAL CHARITABLE GIVING FUND DAF sponsor$23,5103 22019–2022 AJR INTERNATIONAL; LFR INTERNATIONAL
AMERICAN ENDOWMENT FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$21,8803 32016–2023 ASHA INTERNATIONAL; LAHASH INTERNATIONAL; ALPHA INTERNATIONAL MINISTRIES
GREATER HOUSTON COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$20,0002 12012–2012 LAHASH INTERNATIONAL

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2011 · Form 990EZ · $42,158 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $26,004 61.7%
Fees to independent contractors $15,577 36.9%
Printing, publications, postage $577 1.4%
Total$42,158100%

View the filing

2010 · Form 990EZ · $46,294 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $3,739
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $32,937 71.1%
Fees to independent contractors $13,275 28.7%
Printing, publications, postage $82 0.2%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income -$3,739reported apart
Total$46,294100%

View the filing

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.