LAMBDA ALPHA INTERNATIONAL
Cite this
Plain text LAMBDA ALPHA INTERNATIONAL. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2010–2011. https://furp.org/org/lambda-alpha-international-860838557. Retrieved 2026-10-28.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). LAMBDA ALPHA INTERNATIONAL [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2010–2011]. Retrieved October 28, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/lambda-alpha-international-860838557
MLA “LAMBDA ALPHA INTERNATIONAL.” furp.org, tax years 2010–2011, https://furp.org/org/lambda-alpha-international-860838557. Accessed 28 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-28; covers tax years 2010–2011. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2011 · Form 990EZ · revenue $45K · expenses $42K · assets $14K
- EIN
- 86-0838557
- Address
- PO BOX 72720, PHOENIX, AZ 85050-1029
- Website
- www.lai-phx.org
- NTEE code
- -
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(6): business league or chamber of commerce (association)
- Ruling date
- November 1968 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- No
- Principal officer
- Scott Phillips (its 2025 Form 990-N)
- Form 990-N e-postcards
- 1 filed, 2025 (organizations with gross receipts normally $50,000 or less file this instead of a full Form 990) IRS data ↗
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
EDUCATION AND TRAINING
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
2 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sheila Hamilton | EXEC DIR | 2011 | $14,827 | $14,827 | 3 |
| Sheila Hamilton For Getting It Done (former) | EXEC DIR | 2010 | $12,500 | $12,500 | 1 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
13 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sheila Harris | PRES ELECT | 2010-2011 | 2 | $0 reported | 3 |
| Steven Gragg | DIRECTOR | 2010-2011 | 2 | $0 reported | 3 |
| Curt Johnson | PRES | 2010-2011 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Cindy Hammond | SECY | 2010-2011 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ann Mccartney | TREAS | 2010-2011 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jim Adams | VP | 2010-2011 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jim Belfiore | VP | 2011 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jordan Rose | DIRECTOR | 2010-2011 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Brian Kearney | DIRECTOR | 2010-2011 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Andy Conlin | DIRECTOR | 2010-2011 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lance Ross | DIRECTOR | 2011 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Tres Winius | DIRECTOR | 2010-2011 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lance Ross Sior (former) | DIR | 2010 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2011 · 13 people listed · 1 paid, $15K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SHEILA HAMILTON | EXEC DIR | 10 | $14,827 | - | - | $14,827 | 3 |
| CURT JOHNSON | PRES | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| SHEILA HARRIS | PRES ELECT | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 3 |
| CINDY HAMMOND | SECY | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| ANN MCCARTNEY | TREAS | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JIM ADAMS | VP | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JIM BELFIORE | VP | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JORDAN ROSE | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| BRIAN KEARNEY | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| STEVEN GRAGG | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 3 |
| ANDY CONLIN | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| LANCE ROSS | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| TRES WINIUS | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2010 · 12 people listed · 1 paid, $12K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SHEILA HAMILTON FOR GETTING IT DONE | EXEC DIR | 10 | $12,500 | - | - | $12,500 | 1 |
| STEVEN GRAGG | DIR | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 3 |
| BRIAN KEARNEY | PRES | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| ANN MCCARTNEY | TREAS | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JIM ADAMS | VP | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| CURT JOHNSON | PRES ELECT | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| CINDY HAMMOND | SECY | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| SHEILA HARRIS | VP | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 3 |
| JORDAN ROSE | DIR | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| ANDY CONLIN | DIR | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| LANCE ROSS SIOR | DIR | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| TRES WINIUS | DIR | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $45,300 | $42,158 | $13,846 | $13,846 | - | $8,350 | - | - | - |
| 2010 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $55,288 | $46,294 | $10,704 | $10,704 | - | $16,602 | - | - | - |
Connected to
Organizations that list some of the same people on their returns (officers, directors, key employees on this organization’s latest return), and related organizations it lists on Schedule R.
- LAMBDA ALPHA INTERNATIONAL Phoenix, AZ · 3 people in common (Sheila Hamilton, Sheila Harris, Steven Gragg)
- LAND ECONOMICS FOUNDATION OF LAMBDA ALPHA -ALL CHAPTERS- Phoenix, AZ · 2 people in common (Sheila Harris, Steven Gragg)
- ARIZONA STATE ASSOCIATION OF PHYSICIANS ASSISTANTS Phoenix, AZ · 1 person in common (Sheila Hamilton)
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (53)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LAMB INTERNATIONAL USA INC | AZ | Q33 | $22,830 | $21,897 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| LAMBDA ALPHA INTERNATIONAL | DC | Not reported | $47,307 | $54,381 | TREASURER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| LAMBDA ALPHA INTERNATIONAL | TN | Not reported | $75,348 | $72,307 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| LAMBDA KAPPA SIGMA INTERNATIONAL | WI | Not reported | $30,810 | $28,621 | VICE PRESIDE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| SIGMA LAMBDA CHI INTERNATIONAL | IN | B03 | $40,164 | $38,363 | INTL OFFICE | $18,200 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| LAMB INTERNATIONAL INC | TX | S20 | $90,514 | $69,651 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| AJR INTERNATIONAL | NJ | T30 | $70,671 | $87,456 | Trustee | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| ALERT INTERNATIONAL | NC | B99 | $79,365 | $81,228 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| ASM INTERNATIONAL | MI | U03 | $50,757 | $48,856 | DIRECTOR OF | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| ASM INTERNATIONAL | OH | U03 | $24,294 | $69,447 | TREASURER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| LAMBDA ALPHA INTERNATIONAL | AZ | Not reported | $134,765 | $135,147 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x, same state |
| LAMBDA ALPHA INTERNATIONAL | CA | Not reported | $134,589 | $99,343 | Director | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x, similar mission |
| LAMBDA ALPHA INTERNATIONAL | IL | Not reported | $190,462 | $175,496 | VP Communications | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| LAMBDA ALPHA INTERNATIONAL | CA | Not reported | $114,650 | $107,793 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| ALPHA PSI LAMBDA NATIONAL INC | IL | B83 | $125,730 | $99,840 | NATIONAL PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| LAM INTERNATIONAL INC | TX | B60 | $20,124 | $25,144 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| LOVE ALIVE INTERNATIONAL | TN | Q33 | $183,301 | $105,341 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| ALPHA INTERNATIONAL MINISTRIES | CA | X80 | $215,587 | $198,201 | PRESIDENT | $60,000 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| ASM INTERNATIONAL | OH | U03 | $19,632 | $27,437 | CFO | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| ASM INTERNATIONAL | OH | U03 | $13,917 | $25,965 | DIRECTOR OF | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| ALL IN INTERNATIONAL INC | CA | Q33 | $154,296 | $141,221 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| ACE INTERNATIONAL | CA | Q23 | $132,634 | $131,122 | SECRETARY | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| ALPHA BETA GAMMA INTERNATIONAL INC | SC | Not reported | $95,189 | $80,803 | EXEC DIRECTOR | $45,540 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| LAMBDA ALPHA INTERNATIONAL | AZ | Not reported | $402,463 | $380,984 | INTL PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x, same state |
| LAMBDA CAR CLUB INTERNATIONAL INC | AZ | Not reported | $316,948 | $255,535 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x, same state |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 53 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2011 · Form 990EZ · $42,158 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $26,004 | 61.7% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $15,577 | 36.9% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $577 | 1.4% | |
| Total | $42,158 | 100% |
2010 · Form 990EZ · $46,294 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $3,739
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $32,937 | 71.1% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $13,275 | 28.7% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $82 | 0.2% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $3,739 | reported apart |
| Total | $46,294 | 100% |
Comments