LAMBDA ALPHA INTERNATIONAL

Cite this

Plain text LAMBDA ALPHA INTERNATIONAL. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2010–2019. https://furp.org/org/lambda-alpha-international-237024239. Retrieved 2026-10-28.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). LAMBDA ALPHA INTERNATIONAL [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2010–2019]. Retrieved October 28, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/lambda-alpha-international-237024239

MLA “LAMBDA ALPHA INTERNATIONAL.” furp.org, tax years 2010–2019, https://furp.org/org/lambda-alpha-international-237024239. Accessed 28 Oct. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-10-28; covers tax years 2010–2019. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.

2019 · Form 990EZ · revenue $47K · expenses $54K · assets $4K

Also known as
LAMBDA ALPHA INTERNATIONAL
EIN
23-7024239
Address
349 CEDAR ST NW, WASHINGTON, DC 20012-2025
Website
WWW.GWLAI.ORG
NTEE code
-
Exempt type
501(c)(6): business league or chamber of commerce (association)
Ruling date
November 1968 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
IRS status
Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
Tax-deductible donations
No
Principal officer
Anita Morrison (its 2025 Form 990-N)
Form 990-N e-postcards
1 filed, 2025 (organizations with gross receipts normally $50,000 or less file this instead of a full Form 990) IRS data ↗
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

LAMDA ALPHA'S MISSION IS THE FOSTER OF EDUCATION AND THE UNDERSTANDING OF LAND MANAGEMENT.

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

None of the 18 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

18 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
John Schlichting PRESIDENT2017-2019 1 $0 reported 3
Jody Kline DIRECTOR2017-2019 0 $0 reported 2
Anita Morrison TREASURER2010-2019 1 $0 reported 1
Rosalyn Doggett VP FOR PROGRAMS2010-2019 0 $0 reported 1
Jeff Domber SECRETARY2010-2019 0 $0 reported 1
Mary Fitch VP FOR MEMBERSHIP2010-2019 0 $0 reported 1
Emily Eig DIRECTOR2017-2019 0 $0 reported 1
Elizabeth Davison DIRECTOR2010-2019 0 $0 reported 1
Alan Harwood DIRECTOR2017-2019 0 $0 reported 1
Patty Nicoson VP FOR AWARDS2017-2019 0 $0 reported 1
Rita Yurow (former) DIRECTOR2017-2018 0 $0 reported 1
Martin Sharpless (former) DIRECTOR2017-2018 0 $0 reported 1
Doug Wrenn (former) DIRECTOR2017 0 $0 reported 1
Erwin Andres (former) PRESIDENT2010-2016 1 $0 reported 2
Louis J Slade (former) PAST PRESIDENT2010-2013 0 $0 reported 2
Richard R Harps (former) Treasurer2010-2013 1 $0 reported 1
Debra Yogodzinski (former) LAND ECON. FOUN2010-2013 0 $0 reported 1
Steven Sher (former) AWARDS & SCHOLA2010-2013 0 $0 reported 1

People by year

2019 · 10 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ANITA MORRISON TREASURER1 $0-$0 $01
JOHN SCHLICHTING PRESIDENT1 $0-$0 $03
ROSALYN DOGGETT VP FOR PROGRAMS0 $0-$0 $01
JEFF DOMBER SECRETARY0 $0-$0 $01
MARY FITCH VP FOR MEMBERSHIP0 $0-$0 $01
EMILY EIG DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $01
ELIZABETH DAVISON DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $01
ALAN HARWOOD DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $01
PATTY NICOSON VP FOR AWARDS0 $0-$0 $01
JODY KLINE DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $02
2018 · 12 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ANITA MORRISON TREASURER1 $0-$0 $01
JOHN SCHLICHTING PRESIDENT1 $0-$0 $03
ROSALYN DOGGETT VICE PRESIDENT0 $0-$0 $01
JEFF DOMBER SECRETARY0 $0-$0 $01
MARY FITCH VP FOR MEMBERSHIP0 $0-$0 $01
EMILY EIG DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $01
ELIZABETH DAVISON DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $01
ALAN HARWOOD DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $01
PATTY NICOSON DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $01
RITA YUROW DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $01
JODY KLINE DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $02
MARTIN SHARPLESS DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $01
2017 · 12 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ANITA MORRISON TREASURER1 $0-$0 $01
JOHN SCHLICHTING PRESIDENT1 $0-$0 $03
ROSALYN DOGGETT VICE PRESIDENT0 $0-$0 $01
JEFF DOMBER SECRETARY0 $0-$0 $01
MARY FITCH VP FOR MEMBERSHIP0 $0-$0 $01
EMILY EIG DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $01
DOUG WRENN DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $01
ALAN HARWOOD DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $01
PATTY NICOSON DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $01
RITA YUROW DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $01
JODY KLINE DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $02
MARTIN SHARPLESS DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $01
2016 · 4 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ANITA MORRISON TREASURER1 $0-$0 $01
ERWIN ANDRES PRESIDENT1 $0-$0 $02
ROSALYN DOGGETT VICE PRESIDENT0 $0-$0 $01
JEFF DOMBER SECRETARY0 $0-$0 $01
2015 · 4 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ANITA MORRISON TREASURER1 $0-$0 $01
ERWIN ANDRES PRESIDENT1 $0-$0 $02
ROSALYN DOGGETT VICE PRESIDENT0 $0-$0 $01
JEFF DOMBER SECRETARY0 $0-$0 $01
2013 · 9 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ELIZABETH DAVISON President1 $0-- $01
LOUIS J SLADE PAST PRESIDENT0 $0-- $02
ERWIN ANDRES Vice President0 $0-- $02
RICHARD R HARPS Treasurer1 $0-- $01
JEFF DOMBER Secretary0 $0-- $01
ANITA MORRISON HISTORIAN0 $0-- $01
ROSALYN DOGGETT SCRIBE0 $0-- $01
DEBRA YOGODZINSKI LAND ECON. FOUN0 $0-- $01
STEVEN SHER AWARDS & SCHOLA0 $0-- $01
2012 · 9 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
STEVEN SHER AWARDS & SCHOLA0 $0-- $01
DEBRA YOGODZINSKI LAND ECON. FOUN0 $0-- $01
ROSALYN DOGGETT SCRIBE0 $0-- $01
ANITA MORRISON HISTORIAN0 $0-- $01
JEFF DOMBER Secretary0 $0-- $01
RICHARD R HARPS Treasurer1 $0-- $01
ERWIN ANDRES Vice President0 $0-- $02
LOUIS J SLADE PAST PRESIDENT0 $0-- $02
ELIZABETH DAVISON President1 $0-- $01
2011 · 10 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
STEVEN SHER AWARDS & SCHOLA0 $0-- $01
DEBRA YOGODZINSKI LAND ECON. FOUN0 $0-- $01
ROSALYN DOGGETT SCRIBE0 $0-- $01
MARY FITCH Vice President0 $0-- $01
ANITA MORRISON HISTORIAN0 $0-- $01
JEFF DOMBER Secretary0 $0-- $01
RICHARD R HARPS Treasurer1 $0-- $01
ERWIN ANDRES Vice President0 $0-- $02
LOUIS J SLADE PAST PRESIDENT0 $0-- $02
ELIZABETH DAVISON President1 $0-- $01
2010 · 10 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
STEVEN SHER AWARDS & SCHOLA0 $0-- $01
DEBRA YOGODZINSKI LAND ECON. FOUN0 $0-- $01
ROSALYN DOGGETT SCRIBE0 $0-- $01
MARY FITCH Vice President0 $0-- $01
ANITA MORRISON HISTORIAN0 $0-- $01
JEFF DOMBER Secretary0 $0-- $01
RICHARD R HARPS Treasurer1 $0-- $01
ERWIN ANDRES Vice President0 $0-- $02
LOUIS J SLADE PAST PRESIDENT0 $0-- $02
ELIZABETH DAVISON President1 $0-- $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

State business registration

The same business name in the same state, from the state’s official registry data.

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2019 · Form 990EZ period ending 2019-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$47,307$54,381 $3,626$3,626 $0$9,421 ---
2018 · Form 990EZ period ending 2018-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$52,177$57,453 $10,700$10,700 $0$7,840 ---
2017 · Form 990EZ period ending 2017-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$54,388$54,135 $15,976$15,976 $0$11,410 ---
2016 · Form 990EZ period ending 2016-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$49,099$59,419 $15,723$15,723 $100$6,870 ---
2015 · Form 990EZ period ending 2015-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$65,838$56,532 $26,043$26,043 -$4,850 ---
2013 · Form 990EZ period ending 2013-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$48,129$49,363 $49,352$31,242 -$6,985 ---
2012 · Form 990EZ period ending 2012-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$60,398$63,835 $38,726$32,476 -$3,445 ---
2011 · Form 990EZ period ending 2011-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$72,684$66,243 $51,933$35,913 -$9,110 ---
2010 · Form 990EZ period ending 2010-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$57,287$57,657 $55,407$29,472 -$8,800 ---

Connected to

Organizations that list some of the same people on their returns (officers, directors, key employees on this organization’s latest return), and related organizations it lists on Schedule R.

Funders of this organization

Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).

Similar organizations

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (53)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
LAMBDA ALPHA INTERNATIONALAZNot reported $45,300$42,158 EXEC DIR$14,827 Similar name, revenue within 2x
LAMBDA ALPHA INTERNATIONALTNNot reported $75,348$72,307 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
SIGMA LAMBDA CHI INTERNATIONALINB03 $40,164$38,363 INTL OFFICE$18,200 Similar name, revenue within 2x
AJR INTERNATIONALNJT30 $70,671$87,456 Trustee$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
LAMBDA KAPPA SIGMA INTERNATIONALWINot reported $30,810$28,621 VICE PRESIDE$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
LAMB INTERNATIONAL INCTXS20 $90,514$69,651 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
ASM INTERNATIONALMIU03 $50,757$48,856 DIRECTOR OF$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
ASM INTERNATIONALOHU03 $24,294$69,447 TREASURER$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
ALERT INTERNATIONALNCB99 $79,365$81,228 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
LAMBDA ALPHA INTERNATIONALILNot reported $190,462$175,496 VP Communications$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
LAMBDA ALPHA INTERNATIONALAZNot reported $134,765$135,147 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
LAMBDA ALPHA INTERNATIONALCANot reported $114,650$107,793 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
LAMBDA ALPHA INTERNATIONALCANot reported $134,589$99,343 Director$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
ALPHA PSI LAMBDA NATIONAL INCILB83 $125,730$99,840 NATIONAL PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
LAM INTERNATIONAL INCTXB60 $20,124$25,144 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
LOVE ALIVE INTERNATIONALTNQ33 $183,301$105,341 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
LAMB INTERNATIONAL USA INCAZQ33 $22,830$21,897 DIRECTOR$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
ALPHA INTERNATIONAL MINISTRIESCAX80 $215,587$198,201 PRESIDENT$60,000 Similar name, revenue within 5x
ASM INTERNATIONALOHU03 $19,632$27,437 CFO$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
ASM INTERNATIONALOHU03 $13,917$25,965 DIRECTOR OF$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
ALL IN INTERNATIONAL INCCAQ33 $154,296$141,221 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
ACE INTERNATIONALCAQ23 $132,634$131,122 SECRETARY$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
ALPHA BETA GAMMA INTERNATIONAL INCSCNot reported $95,189$80,803 EXEC DIRECTOR$45,540 Similar name, revenue within 5x
LAMBDA ALPHA INTERNATIONALAZNot reported $402,463$380,984 INTL PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 10x
ALPHA DELTA PHI INTERNATIONALPANot reported $359,320$359,293 TREASURER$0 Similar name, revenue within 10x

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 53 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
NATIONAL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$746,55037 62012–2024 ALPHA INTERNATIONAL MINISTRIES INC; LAMB INTERNATIONAL USA INC; LAUNCH INTERNATIONAL; L3 INTERNATIONAL and 2 more
NATIONAL PHILANTHROPIC TR DAF sponsor$633,41810 12014–2024 ALPHA INTERNATIONAL MINISTRIES INC
FORGOOD INC DAF sponsor$597,63412 32010–2022 LAHASH INTERNATIONAL; ASHA INTERNATIONAL; AME INTERNATIONAL
ORANGE COUNTY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$310,00012 12011–2024 ALIF INTERNATIONAL
MORGAN STANLEY GLOBAL IMPACT FUNDING TRUST INC DAF sponsor$248,6444 12019–2023 ALPHA INTERNATIONAL MINISTRIES INC
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor$140,3009 42019–2024 LFR INTERNATIONAL; AME INTERNATIONAL; AFC INTERNATIONAL; LAUNCH INTERNATIONAL
COLUMBUS FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$140,0002 12010–2011 ASM INTERNATIONAL
AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$135,3188 32019–2023 ASHA INTERNATIONAL; LAHASH INTERNATIONAL; LFR INTERNATIONAL
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING DAF sponsor$81,8698 42019–2024 LAHASH INTERNATIONAL; AME INTERNATIONAL; ASM INTERNATIONAL; ALPHA INTERNATIONAL MINISTRIES INC
TIMOTHY AND LISA ROBERTSON FOUNDATION Private foundation$75,0002 12021–2022 ALPHA INTERNATIONAL MINISTRIES INC
CENTURY FAITH FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$30,0001 12018–2018 LAHASH INTERNATIONAL
T ROWE PRICE PROGRAM FOR CHARITABLE GIVING INC DAF sponsor$25,5003 22020–2022 ALPHA INTERNATIONAL MINISTRIES INC; ASHA INTERNATIONAL
PAYPAL CHARITABLE GIVING FUND DAF sponsor$23,5103 22019–2022 AJR INTERNATIONAL; LFR INTERNATIONAL
AMERICAN ENDOWMENT FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$21,8803 32016–2023 ASHA INTERNATIONAL; LAHASH INTERNATIONAL; ALPHA INTERNATIONAL MINISTRIES
GREATER HOUSTON COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$20,0002 12012–2012 LAHASH INTERNATIONAL

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2019 · Form 990EZ · $54,381 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $53,631 98.6%
Fees to independent contractors $750 1.4%
Total$54,381100%

View the filing

2018 · Form 990EZ · $57,453 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $56,703 98.7%
Fees to independent contractors $750 1.3%
Total$57,453100%

View the filing

2017 · Form 990EZ · $54,135 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $53,535 98.9%
Fees to independent contractors $600 1.1%
Total$54,135100%

View the filing

2016 · Form 990EZ · $59,419 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $58,819 99.0%
Fees to independent contractors $600 1.0%
Total$59,419100%

View the filing

2015 · Form 990EZ · $56,532 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $56,532 100.0%
Total$56,532100%

View the filing

2013 · Form 990EZ · $49,363 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $49,363 100.0%
Total$49,363100%

View the filing

2012 · Form 990EZ · $63,835 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $63,835 100.0%
Total$63,835100%

View the filing

2011 · Form 990EZ · $66,243 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $66,243 100.0%
Total$66,243100%

View the filing

2010 · Form 990EZ · $57,657 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $57,657 100.0%
Total$57,657100%

View the filing

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.