LAMBDA ALPHA INTERNATIONAL
Cite this
Plain text LAMBDA ALPHA INTERNATIONAL. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2016–2025. https://furp.org/org/lambda-alpha-international-931221649. Retrieved 2026-10-27.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). LAMBDA ALPHA INTERNATIONAL [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2016–2025]. Retrieved October 27, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/lambda-alpha-international-931221649
MLA “LAMBDA ALPHA INTERNATIONAL.” furp.org, tax years 2016–2025, https://furp.org/org/lambda-alpha-international-931221649. Accessed 27 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-27; covers tax years 2016–2025. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2025 · Form 990EZ · revenue $75K · expenses $72K · assets $61K
- EIN
- 93-1221649
- Address
- PO BOX 172265, MEMPHIS, TN 38187-2265
- NTEE code
- -
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(6): business league or chamber of commerce (association)
- Ruling date
- November 1968 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- No
- Principal officer
- STEVEN GUINN (its 2015 Form 990-N)
- Form 990-N e-postcards
- 1 filed, 2015 (organizations with gross receipts normally $50,000 or less file this instead of a full Form 990) IRS data ↗
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
FORUM FOR THE EXCHANGE OF IDEAS IN LAND USE AND DEVELOPMENT
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 15 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
15 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jon Van Hoozer | PRESIDENT | 2020-2025 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Joe Jarratt | VP PROGRAMMING | 2024-2025 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Brenda Basar | VP FINANCES | 2024-2025 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Richard Spore | PRESIDENT ELECT | 2022-2025 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Cameron Ross | VP MEMBERSHIP | 2025 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Stuart Cohen (former) | President | 2019-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Allison Gilbert (former) | President | 2017-2023 | 0 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Jim Mccullough (former) | PRESIDENT ELECT | 2019-2023 | 0 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Greg Marcom (former) | President | 2016-2021 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Todd Glidewell (former) | President | 2017-2019 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Steve Rudesill (former) | President | 2017-2018 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Stewart Austin Jr (former) | PRESIDENT ELECT | 2016-2018 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Steven Guinn (former) | PRESIDENT | 2016 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Steven Rudesill (former) | PRESIDENT EL | 2016 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Todd Gliewell (former) | VP FINANCE | 2016 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2025 · 5 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JON VAN HOOZER | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JOE JARRATT | VP PROGRAMMING | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| CAMERON ROSS | VP MEMBERSHIP | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| RICHARD SPORE | PRESIDENT ELECT | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| BRENDA BASAR | VP FINANCES | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2024 · 5 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JON VAN HOOZER | PRESIDENT ELECT | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JOE JARRATT | VP FINANCES | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| BRENDA BASAR | VP MEMBERSHIP | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| RICHARD SPORE | VP PROGRAMMING | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| STUART COHEN | President | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
2023 · 5 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JON VAN HOOZER | VP FINANCES | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| ALLISON GILBERT | President | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| JIM MCCULLOUGH | PRESIDENT ELECT | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| RICHARD SPORE | VP MEMBERSHIP | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| STUART COHEN | VP PROGRAMMING | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
2022 · 5 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JON VAN HOOZER | VP FINANCES | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| ALLISON GILBERT | President | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| JIM MCCULLOUGH | PRESIDENT ELECT | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| RICHARD SPORE | VP MEMBERSHIP | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| STUART COHEN | VP PROGRAMMING | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
2021 · 5 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JON VAN HOOZER | VP MEMBERSHIP | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| GREG MARCOM | President | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JIM MCCULLOUGH | VP PROGRAMMING | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| ALLISON GILBERT | PRESIDENT ELECT | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| STUART COHEN | VP FINANCES | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
2020 · 5 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JON VAN HOOZER | VP MEMBERSHIP | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| GREG MARCOM | President | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JIM MCCULLOUGH | VP PROGRAMMING | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| ALLISON GILBERT | PRESIDENT ELECT | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| STUART COHEN | VP FINANCES | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
2019 · 5 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TODD GLIDEWELL | President | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| GREG MARCOM | PRESIDENT ELECT | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JIM MCCULLOUGH | VP FINANCE | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| ALLISON GILBERT | VP PROGRAMMING | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| STUART COHEN | VP MEMBERSHIP | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
2018 · 5 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| STEVE RUDESILL | President | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| STEWART AUSTIN JR | PRESIDENT ELECT | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| TODD GLIDEWELL | VP FINANCE | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| GREG MARCOM | VP PROGRAMMING | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| ALLISON GILBERT | VP MEMBERSHIP | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
2017 · 5 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| STEVE RUDESILL | President | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| STEWART AUSTIN JR | PRESIDENT ELECT | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| TODD GLIDEWELL | VP FINANCE | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| GREG MARCOM | VP PROGRAMMING | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| ALLISON GILBERT | VP MEMBERSHIP | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
2016 · 5 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| STEVEN GUINN | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| STEVEN RUDESILL | PRESIDENT EL | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| STEWART AUSTIN JR | VP PROGRAMMI | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| TODD GLIEWELL | VP FINANCE | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| GREG MARCOM | VP MEMBERSHI | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $75,348 | $72,307 | $61,407 | $61,407 | - | $42,423 | - | - | - |
| 2024 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $76,992 | $54,175 | $58,366 | $58,366 | - | $36,568 | - | - | - |
| 2023 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $60,105 | $64,621 | $35,549 | $35,549 | - | $38,105 | - | - | - |
| 2022 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $41,116 | $57,469 | $40,065 | $40,065 | - | $22,401 | - | - | - |
| 2021 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $46,920 | $37,366 | $56,418 | $56,418 | - | $20,240 | - | - | - |
| 2020 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $25,700 | $31,820 | $46,864 | $46,864 | - | $1,575 | - | - | - |
| 2019 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $61,290 | $53,348 | $52,984 | $52,984 | - | $25,225 | - | - | - |
| 2018 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $48,570 | $45,599 | $45,042 | $45,042 | - | $23,300 | - | - | - |
| 2017 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $53,320 | $48,199 | $42,071 | $42,071 | - | $22,250 | - | - | - |
| 2016 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $71,240 | $59,776 | $36,950 | $36,950 | $34,690 | $36,550 | - | - | - |
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (53)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LAMBDA ALPHA INTERNATIONAL | DC | Not reported | $47,307 | $54,381 | TREASURER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| LAMBDA ALPHA INTERNATIONAL | AZ | Not reported | $134,765 | $135,147 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| LAMBDA ALPHA INTERNATIONAL | CA | Not reported | $114,650 | $107,793 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| LAMBDA ALPHA INTERNATIONAL | CA | Not reported | $134,589 | $99,343 | Director | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| LAMBDA ALPHA INTERNATIONAL | AZ | Not reported | $45,300 | $42,158 | EXEC DIR | $14,827 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| ALPHA PSI LAMBDA NATIONAL INC | IL | B83 | $125,730 | $99,840 | NATIONAL PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| ACE INTERNATIONAL | CA | Q23 | $132,634 | $131,122 | SECRETARY | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| SIGMA LAMBDA CHI INTERNATIONAL | IN | B03 | $40,164 | $38,363 | INTL OFFICE | $18,200 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| LAMB INTERNATIONAL INC | TX | S20 | $90,514 | $69,651 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| ASM INTERNATIONAL | MI | U03 | $50,757 | $48,856 | DIRECTOR OF | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| AJR INTERNATIONAL | NJ | T30 | $70,671 | $87,456 | Trustee | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| ALERT INTERNATIONAL | NC | B99 | $79,365 | $81,228 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| ALPHA BETA GAMMA INTERNATIONAL INC | SC | Not reported | $95,189 | $80,803 | EXEC DIRECTOR | $45,540 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| LOVE ALIVE INTERNATIONAL | TN | Q33 | $183,301 | $105,341 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x, same state |
| LAMBDA ALPHA INTERNATIONAL | IL | Not reported | $190,462 | $175,496 | VP Communications | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| LAMBDA CAR CLUB INTERNATIONAL INC | AZ | Not reported | $316,948 | $255,535 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| ALIF INTERNATIONAL | WI | Not reported | $329,810 | $303,227 | President of Board | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| LAMBDA KAPPA SIGMA INTERNATIONAL | WI | Not reported | $261,128 | $267,196 | GRAND PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| LAM INTERNATIONAL INC | TX | B60 | $20,124 | $25,144 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| AFC INTERNATIONAL | LA | X20 | $239,121 | $329,873 | President | $68,000 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| ALPHA DELTA PHI INTERNATIONAL | PA | Not reported | $359,320 | $359,293 | TREASURER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| LAMB INTERNATIONAL USA INC | AZ | Q33 | $22,830 | $21,897 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| ALPHA DELTA PHI INTERNATIONAL INC | AL | B83 | $266,727 | $320,323 | VICE PRESIDE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| ALPHA PHI INTERNATIONAL FRATERNITY | CA | Not reported | $375,177 | $2,118,167 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| ALPHA INTERNATIONAL MINISTRIES | CA | X80 | $215,587 | $198,201 | PRESIDENT | $60,000 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 53 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2025 · Form 990EZ · $72,307 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $71,782 | 99.3% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $525 | 0.7% | |
| Total | $72,307 | 100% |
2024 · Form 990EZ · $54,175 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $53,680 | 99.1% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $495 | 0.9% | |
| Total | $54,175 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990EZ · $64,621 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $64,096 | 99.2% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $525 | 0.8% | |
| Total | $64,621 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990EZ · $57,469 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $56,994 | 99.2% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $475 | 0.8% | |
| Total | $57,469 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990EZ · $37,366 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $36,866 | 98.7% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $500 | 1.3% | |
| Total | $37,366 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990EZ · $31,820 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $31,373 | 98.6% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $447 | 1.4% | |
| Total | $31,820 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990EZ · $53,348 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $52,901 | 99.2% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $447 | 0.8% | |
| Total | $53,348 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990EZ · $45,599 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $45,152 | 99.0% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $447 | 1.0% | |
| Total | $45,599 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990EZ · $48,199 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $47,677 | 98.9% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $522 | 1.1% | |
| Total | $48,199 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990EZ · $59,776 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $30,596 | 51.2% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $29,180 | 48.8% | |
| Total | $59,776 | 100% |
Comments