LAMBDA ALPHA INTERNATIONAL

Cite this

Plain text LAMBDA ALPHA INTERNATIONAL. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2016–2025. https://furp.org/org/lambda-alpha-international-931221649. Retrieved 2026-10-27.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). LAMBDA ALPHA INTERNATIONAL [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2016–2025]. Retrieved October 27, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/lambda-alpha-international-931221649

MLA “LAMBDA ALPHA INTERNATIONAL.” furp.org, tax years 2016–2025, https://furp.org/org/lambda-alpha-international-931221649. Accessed 27 Oct. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-10-27; covers tax years 2016–2025. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.

2025 · Form 990EZ · revenue $75K · expenses $72K · assets $61K

EIN
93-1221649
Address
PO BOX 172265, MEMPHIS, TN 38187-2265
NTEE code
-
Exempt type
501(c)(6): business league or chamber of commerce (association)
Ruling date
November 1968 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
IRS status
Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
Tax-deductible donations
No
Principal officer
STEVEN GUINN (its 2015 Form 990-N)
Form 990-N e-postcards
1 filed, 2015 (organizations with gross receipts normally $50,000 or less file this instead of a full Form 990) IRS data ↗
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

FORUM FOR THE EXCHANGE OF IDEAS IN LAND USE AND DEVELOPMENT

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

None of the 15 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

15 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Jon Van Hoozer PRESIDENT2020-2025 0 $0 reported 1
Joe Jarratt VP PROGRAMMING2024-2025 0 $0 reported 1
Brenda Basar VP FINANCES2024-2025 0 $0 reported 1
Richard Spore PRESIDENT ELECT2022-2025 0 $0 reported 1
Cameron Ross VP MEMBERSHIP2025 0 $0 reported 1
Stuart Cohen (former) President2019-2024 0 $0 reported 2
Allison Gilbert (former) President2017-2023 0 $0 reported 2
Jim Mccullough (former) PRESIDENT ELECT2019-2023 0 $0 reported 2
Greg Marcom (former) President2016-2021 0 $0 reported 1
Todd Glidewell (former) President2017-2019 0 $0 reported 1
Steve Rudesill (former) President2017-2018 0 $0 reported 1
Stewart Austin Jr (former) PRESIDENT ELECT2016-2018 0 $0 reported 1
Steven Guinn (former) PRESIDENT2016 0 $0 reported 1
Steven Rudesill (former) PRESIDENT EL2016 0 $0 reported 1
Todd Gliewell (former) VP FINANCE2016 0 $0 reported 1

People by year

2025 · 5 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JON VAN HOOZER PRESIDENT0 $0-- $01
JOE JARRATT VP PROGRAMMING0 $0-- $01
CAMERON ROSS VP MEMBERSHIP0 $0-- $01
RICHARD SPORE PRESIDENT ELECT0 $0-- $01
BRENDA BASAR VP FINANCES0 $0-- $01
2024 · 5 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JON VAN HOOZER PRESIDENT ELECT0 $0-- $01
JOE JARRATT VP FINANCES0 $0-- $01
BRENDA BASAR VP MEMBERSHIP0 $0-- $01
RICHARD SPORE VP PROGRAMMING0 $0-- $01
STUART COHEN President0 $0-- $02
2023 · 5 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JON VAN HOOZER VP FINANCES0 $0-- $01
ALLISON GILBERT President0 $0-- $02
JIM MCCULLOUGH PRESIDENT ELECT0 $0-- $02
RICHARD SPORE VP MEMBERSHIP0 $0-- $01
STUART COHEN VP PROGRAMMING0 $0-- $02
2022 · 5 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JON VAN HOOZER VP FINANCES0 $0-- $01
ALLISON GILBERT President0 $0-- $02
JIM MCCULLOUGH PRESIDENT ELECT0 $0-- $02
RICHARD SPORE VP MEMBERSHIP0 $0-- $01
STUART COHEN VP PROGRAMMING0 $0-- $02
2021 · 5 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JON VAN HOOZER VP MEMBERSHIP0 $0-- $01
GREG MARCOM President0 $0-- $01
JIM MCCULLOUGH VP PROGRAMMING0 $0-- $02
ALLISON GILBERT PRESIDENT ELECT0 $0-- $02
STUART COHEN VP FINANCES0 $0-- $02
2020 · 5 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JON VAN HOOZER VP MEMBERSHIP0 $0-- $01
GREG MARCOM President0 $0-- $01
JIM MCCULLOUGH VP PROGRAMMING0 $0-- $02
ALLISON GILBERT PRESIDENT ELECT0 $0-- $02
STUART COHEN VP FINANCES0 $0-- $02
2019 · 5 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
TODD GLIDEWELL President0 $0-- $01
GREG MARCOM PRESIDENT ELECT0 $0-- $01
JIM MCCULLOUGH VP FINANCE0 $0-- $02
ALLISON GILBERT VP PROGRAMMING0 $0-- $02
STUART COHEN VP MEMBERSHIP0 $0-- $02
2018 · 5 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
STEVE RUDESILL President0 $0-- $01
STEWART AUSTIN JR PRESIDENT ELECT0 $0-- $01
TODD GLIDEWELL VP FINANCE0 $0-- $01
GREG MARCOM VP PROGRAMMING0 $0-- $01
ALLISON GILBERT VP MEMBERSHIP0 $0-- $02
2017 · 5 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
STEVE RUDESILL President0 $0-- $01
STEWART AUSTIN JR PRESIDENT ELECT0 $0-- $01
TODD GLIDEWELL VP FINANCE0 $0-- $01
GREG MARCOM VP PROGRAMMING0 $0-- $01
ALLISON GILBERT VP MEMBERSHIP0 $0-- $02
2016 · 5 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
STEVEN GUINN PRESIDENT0 $0-- $01
STEVEN RUDESILL PRESIDENT EL0 $0-- $01
STEWART AUSTIN JR VP PROGRAMMI0 $0-- $01
TODD GLIEWELL VP FINANCE0 $0-- $01
GREG MARCOM VP MEMBERSHI0 $0-- $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2025 · Form 990EZ period ending 2025-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$75,348$72,307 $61,407$61,407 -$42,423 ---
2024 · Form 990EZ period ending 2024-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$76,992$54,175 $58,366$58,366 -$36,568 ---
2023 · Form 990EZ period ending 2023-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$60,105$64,621 $35,549$35,549 -$38,105 ---
2022 · Form 990EZ period ending 2022-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$41,116$57,469 $40,065$40,065 -$22,401 ---
2021 · Form 990EZ period ending 2021-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$46,920$37,366 $56,418$56,418 -$20,240 ---
2020 · Form 990EZ period ending 2020-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$25,700$31,820 $46,864$46,864 -$1,575 ---
2019 · Form 990EZ period ending 2019-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$61,290$53,348 $52,984$52,984 -$25,225 ---
2018 · Form 990EZ period ending 2018-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$48,570$45,599 $45,042$45,042 -$23,300 ---
2017 · Form 990EZ period ending 2017-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$53,320$48,199 $42,071$42,071 -$22,250 ---
2016 · Form 990EZ period ending 2016-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$71,240$59,776 $36,950$36,950 $34,690$36,550 ---

Funders of this organization

Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).

Similar organizations

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (53)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
LAMBDA ALPHA INTERNATIONALDCNot reported $47,307$54,381 TREASURER$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
LAMBDA ALPHA INTERNATIONALAZNot reported $134,765$135,147 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
LAMBDA ALPHA INTERNATIONALCANot reported $114,650$107,793 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
LAMBDA ALPHA INTERNATIONALCANot reported $134,589$99,343 Director$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
LAMBDA ALPHA INTERNATIONALAZNot reported $45,300$42,158 EXEC DIR$14,827 Similar name, revenue within 2x
ALPHA PSI LAMBDA NATIONAL INCILB83 $125,730$99,840 NATIONAL PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
ACE INTERNATIONALCAQ23 $132,634$131,122 SECRETARY$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
SIGMA LAMBDA CHI INTERNATIONALINB03 $40,164$38,363 INTL OFFICE$18,200 Similar name, revenue within 2x
LAMB INTERNATIONAL INCTXS20 $90,514$69,651 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
ASM INTERNATIONALMIU03 $50,757$48,856 DIRECTOR OF$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
AJR INTERNATIONALNJT30 $70,671$87,456 Trustee$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
ALERT INTERNATIONALNCB99 $79,365$81,228 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
ALPHA BETA GAMMA INTERNATIONAL INCSCNot reported $95,189$80,803 EXEC DIRECTOR$45,540 Similar name, revenue within 2x
LOVE ALIVE INTERNATIONALTNQ33 $183,301$105,341 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x, same state
LAMBDA ALPHA INTERNATIONALILNot reported $190,462$175,496 VP Communications$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
LAMBDA CAR CLUB INTERNATIONAL INCAZNot reported $316,948$255,535 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
ALIF INTERNATIONALWINot reported $329,810$303,227 President of Board$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
LAMBDA KAPPA SIGMA INTERNATIONALWINot reported $261,128$267,196 GRAND PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
LAM INTERNATIONAL INCTXB60 $20,124$25,144 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
AFC INTERNATIONALLAX20 $239,121$329,873 President$68,000 Similar name, revenue within 5x
ALPHA DELTA PHI INTERNATIONALPANot reported $359,320$359,293 TREASURER$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
LAMB INTERNATIONAL USA INCAZQ33 $22,830$21,897 DIRECTOR$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
ALPHA DELTA PHI INTERNATIONAL INCALB83 $266,727$320,323 VICE PRESIDE$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
ALPHA PHI INTERNATIONAL FRATERNITYCANot reported $375,177$2,118,167 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
ALPHA INTERNATIONAL MINISTRIESCAX80 $215,587$198,201 PRESIDENT$60,000 Similar name, revenue within 5x

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 53 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
NATIONAL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$746,55037 62012–2024 ALPHA INTERNATIONAL MINISTRIES INC; LAMB INTERNATIONAL USA INC; LAUNCH INTERNATIONAL; L3 INTERNATIONAL and 2 more
NATIONAL PHILANTHROPIC TR DAF sponsor$633,41810 12014–2024 ALPHA INTERNATIONAL MINISTRIES INC
FORGOOD INC DAF sponsor$597,63412 32010–2022 LAHASH INTERNATIONAL; ASHA INTERNATIONAL; AME INTERNATIONAL
ORANGE COUNTY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$310,00012 12011–2024 ALIF INTERNATIONAL
MORGAN STANLEY GLOBAL IMPACT FUNDING TRUST INC DAF sponsor$248,6444 12019–2023 ALPHA INTERNATIONAL MINISTRIES INC
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor$140,3009 42019–2024 LFR INTERNATIONAL; AME INTERNATIONAL; AFC INTERNATIONAL; LAUNCH INTERNATIONAL
COLUMBUS FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$140,0002 12010–2011 ASM INTERNATIONAL
AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$135,3188 32019–2023 ASHA INTERNATIONAL; LAHASH INTERNATIONAL; LFR INTERNATIONAL
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING DAF sponsor$81,8698 42019–2024 LAHASH INTERNATIONAL; AME INTERNATIONAL; ASM INTERNATIONAL; ALPHA INTERNATIONAL MINISTRIES INC
TIMOTHY AND LISA ROBERTSON FOUNDATION Private foundation$75,0002 12021–2022 ALPHA INTERNATIONAL MINISTRIES INC
CENTURY FAITH FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$30,0001 12018–2018 LAHASH INTERNATIONAL
T ROWE PRICE PROGRAM FOR CHARITABLE GIVING INC DAF sponsor$25,5003 22020–2022 ALPHA INTERNATIONAL MINISTRIES INC; ASHA INTERNATIONAL
PAYPAL CHARITABLE GIVING FUND DAF sponsor$23,5103 22019–2022 AJR INTERNATIONAL; LFR INTERNATIONAL
AMERICAN ENDOWMENT FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$21,8803 32016–2023 ASHA INTERNATIONAL; LAHASH INTERNATIONAL; ALPHA INTERNATIONAL MINISTRIES
GREATER HOUSTON COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$20,0002 12012–2012 LAHASH INTERNATIONAL

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2025 · Form 990EZ · $72,307 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $71,782 99.3%
Fees to independent contractors $525 0.7%
Total$72,307100%

View the filing

2024 · Form 990EZ · $54,175 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $53,680 99.1%
Fees to independent contractors $495 0.9%
Total$54,175100%

View the filing

2023 · Form 990EZ · $64,621 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $64,096 99.2%
Fees to independent contractors $525 0.8%
Total$64,621100%

View the filing

2022 · Form 990EZ · $57,469 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $56,994 99.2%
Fees to independent contractors $475 0.8%
Total$57,469100%

View the filing

2021 · Form 990EZ · $37,366 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $36,866 98.7%
Fees to independent contractors $500 1.3%
Total$37,366100%

View the filing

2020 · Form 990EZ · $31,820 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $31,373 98.6%
Fees to independent contractors $447 1.4%
Total$31,820100%

View the filing

2019 · Form 990EZ · $53,348 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $52,901 99.2%
Fees to independent contractors $447 0.8%
Total$53,348100%

View the filing

2018 · Form 990EZ · $45,599 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $45,152 99.0%
Fees to independent contractors $447 1.0%
Total$45,599100%

View the filing

2017 · Form 990EZ · $48,199 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $47,677 98.9%
Fees to independent contractors $522 1.1%
Total$48,199100%

View the filing

2016 · Form 990EZ · $59,776 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $30,596 51.2%
Fees to independent contractors $29,180 48.8%
Total$59,776100%

View the filing

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.