DUNARD FUND LTD
Reduce your risk when donating: see where the money actually goes.
Cite this
Plain text DUNARD FUND LTD. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2015–2024. https://furp.org/org/dunard-fund-ltd-980087034. Retrieved 2026-11-06.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). DUNARD FUND LTD [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2015–2024]. Retrieved November 6, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/dunard-fund-ltd-980087034
MLA “DUNARD FUND LTD.” furp.org, tax years 2015–2024, https://furp.org/org/dunard-fund-ltd-980087034. Accessed 6 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-06; covers tax years 2015–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990PF · revenue $135.0M · expenses $65.7M · assets $231.8M
- EIN
- 98-0087034
- Address
- 555 SKOKIE BLVD STE 555, NORTHBROOK, IL 60062-2854
- NTEE code
- T20 Private Grantmaking Foundations (Philanthropy, Voluntarism and Grantmaking Foundations) inferred (by a small language model from the name and 990 text, confidence 0.60; not an IRS classification)
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- June 1993 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (private foundation) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Private non-operating foundation
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 7 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
7 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Carol Grigor | PRESIDENT/DIRECTOR/TREASURER | 2015-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| David Bradford | SECRETARY | 2015-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Andrea Mayes | ASSISTANT TREASURER | 2015-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Keith Colburn | ASSISTANT SECRETARY | 2018-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Catherine Hogel | DIRECTOR | 2015-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Forrest Colburn | DIRECTOR | 2018-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Elisabeth Hogel (former) | DIRECTOR | 2015-2017 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 6 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CAROL GRIGOR | PRESIDENT/DIRECTOR/TREASURER | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID BRADFORD | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANDREA MAYES | ASSISTANT TREASURER | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEITH COLBURN | ASSISTANT SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CATHERINE HOGEL | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FORREST COLBURN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 6 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CAROL GRIGOR | PRESIDENT/DIRECTOR/TREASURER | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID BRADFORD | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANDREA MAYES | ASSISTANT TREASURER | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEITH COLBURN | ASSISTANT SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CATHERINE HOGEL | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FORREST COLBURN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 6 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CAROL GRIGOR | PRESIDENT/DIRECTOR/TREASURER | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID BRADFORD | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANDREA MAYES | ASSISTANT TREASURER | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEITH COLBURN | ASSISTANT SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CATHERINE HOGEL | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FORREST COLBURN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 6 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CAROL GRIGOR | PRESIDENT/DIRECTOR/TREASURER | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID BRADFORD | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANDREA MAYES | ASSISTANT TREASURER | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEITH COLBURN | ASSISTANT SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CATHERINE HOGEL | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FORREST COLBURN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 6 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CAROL GRIGOR | PRESIDENT/DIRECTOR/TREASURER | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID BRADFORD | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANDREA MAYES | ASSISTANT TREASURER | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEITH COLBURN | ASSISTANT SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CATHERINE HOGEL | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FORREST COLBURN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 6 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CAROL GRIGOR | PRESIDENT/DIRECTOR/TREASURER | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID BRADFORD | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANDREA MAYES | ASSISTANT TREASURER | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Keith Colburn | Assistant Secretary | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CATHERINE HOGEL | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FORREST COLBURN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 6 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CAROL GRIGOR | PRESIDENT/DIRECTOR/TREASURER | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID BRADFORD | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANDREA MAYES | ASSISTANT TREASURER | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Keith Colburn | Assistant Secretary | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CATHERINE HOGEL | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FORREST COLBURN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 5 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CAROL GRIGOR | PRESIDENT/DIRECTOR/TREASURER | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID BRADFORD | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANDREA MAYES | ASSISTANT TREASURER | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ELISABETH HOGEL | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CATHERINE HOGEL | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 5 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CAROL GRIGOR | PRESIDENT/DIRECTOR/TREASURER | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID BRADFORD | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANDREA MAYES | ASSISTANT TREASURER | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ELISABETH HOGEL | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CATHERINE HOGEL | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 5 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CAROL GRIGOR | PRESIDENT/DIRECTOR/TREASURER | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID BRADFORD | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| ANDREA MAYES | ASSISTANT TREASURER | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| ELISABETH HOGEL | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| CATHERINE HOGEL | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
2024 · 2 contractors · $272K
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| THE NORTHERN TRUST COMPANY | CHICAGO, IL | INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT FEES | $206,257 |
| GRANT THORNTON ADVISORS LLC | CHICAGO, IL | ACCOUNTING SERVICES | $66,075 |
2023 · 2 contractors · $188K
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| THE NORTHERN TRUST COMPANY | CHICAGO, IL | INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT FEES | $130,459 |
| GRANT THORNTON ADVISORS LLC | CHICAGO, IL | ACCOUNTING SERVICES | $57,500 |
2022 · 1 contractor · $62K
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| THE NORTHERN TRUST COMPANY | CHICAGO, IL | INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT FEES | $62,123 |
Who the money went to
Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.
2024 · 24 grants to organizations · $65.1M
2023 · 20 grants to organizations · $11.5M
2022 · 18 grants to organizations · $49.5M
2021 · 14 grants to organizations · $25.6M
2020 · 16 grants to organizations · $12.0M
2019 · 21 grants to organizations · $10.1M
2018 · 22 grants to organizations · $3.4M
2017 · 26 grants to organizations · $10.7M
Listed grants add up to $10,727,725; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $11,192,840. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
2016 · 21 grants to organizations · $8.4M
Listed grants add up to $8,394,400; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $9,180,238. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
2015 · 27 grants to organizations · $9.3M
Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.
Who gave
Contributors listed on Schedule B of the Form 990-PF: name, city and state as filed (street addresses are not shown), with total and noncash contributions for the year. A link to an organization's page is tagged Fuzzy with its name-similarity score (0 to 1) when it rests on name and state; Schedule B lists no EIN, so no link here is an exact identifier match.
2024 · 2 contributors · $124.3M
2023 · 2 contributors · $62.6M
2022 · 2 contributors · $70.0M
2021 · 2 contributors · $8.2M
2020 · 2 contributors · $29.0M
2019 · 1 contributor · $6.0M
| # | Contributor | Type | City, state | Total | Noncash | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Consolidated Electrical Distributor | Person | Irving, TX | $5,989,000 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2019 · filing |
2017 · 1 contributor · $10.0M
| # | Contributor | Type | City, state | Total | Noncash | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | CAROL GRIGOR | Person | NORTHBROOK, IL | $10,000,000 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2017 · filing |
2016 · 1 contributor · $10.0M
| # | Contributor | Type | City, state | Total | Noncash | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | CAROL GRIGOR | Person | NORTHBROOK, IL | $10,000,000 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2016 · filing |
2015 · 2 contributors · $13.1M
Contributors listed here are as reported on the filing. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $135,006,531 | $65,747,222 | $231,781,666 | $231,781,666 | $124,274,000 | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2023 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $68,876,679 | $11,807,129 | $162,522,357 | $162,522,357 | $62,625,000 | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2022 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $70,889,532 | $49,738,319 | $105,447,835 | $105,447,835 | $70,050,000 | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2021 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $8,939,151 | $25,747,475 | $36,746,622 | $36,746,622 | $8,182,000 | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2020 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $29,849,920 | $12,106,335 | $53,348,181 | $53,348,181 | $28,953,666 | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2019 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $7,005,221 | $10,329,282 | $35,600,596 | $35,600,596 | $5,989,000 | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2018 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $705,198 | $3,561,809 | $38,924,657 | $38,924,657 | $0 | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2017 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $10,593,313 | $11,315,762 | $41,349,868 | $41,349,868 | $10,000,000 | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2016 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $10,311,861 | $9,295,633 | $41,033,873 | $41,033,873 | $10,000,000 | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2015 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $13,257,809 | $9,440,886 | $41,551,484 | $41,551,484 | $13,101,000 | - | - | - | - |
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
No similar organizations found.
Who funds organizations like this
Not reported: none of these organizations has foundation or DAF-sponsor grants in the filings we have.
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990PF · $65,747,222 spent · pay $0 · grants $65,122,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $65,122,000 | 99.0% | |
| Taxes | $250,064 | 0.4% | |
| Fees: other professional | $206,257 | 0.3% | |
| Other expenses | $102,826 | 0.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $66,075 | 0.1% | |
| Total | $65,747,222 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990PF · $11,807,129 spent · pay $0 · grants $11,503,100 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $11,503,100 | 97.4% | |
| Fees: other professional | $130,746 | 1.1% | |
| Taxes | $93,521 | 0.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $57,500 | 0.5% | |
| Fees: legal | $16,391 | 0.1% | |
| Other expenses | $5,871 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $11,807,129 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990PF · $49,738,319 spent · pay $0 · grants $49,496,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $49,496,000 | 99.5% | |
| Taxes | $94,751 | 0.2% | |
| Fees: other professional | $62,747 | 0.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $44,000 | 0.1% | |
| Fees: legal | $31,139 | 0.1% | |
| Other expenses | $9,682 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $49,738,319 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990PF · $25,747,475 spent · pay $0 · grants $25,595,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $25,595,000 | 99.4% | |
| Taxes | $62,923 | 0.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $44,500 | 0.2% | |
| Fees: other professional | $42,896 | 0.2% | |
| Other expenses | $2,156 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $25,747,475 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990PF · $12,106,335 spent · pay $0 · grants $11,960,177 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $11,960,177 | 98.8% | |
| Taxes | $60,562 | 0.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $42,000 | 0.3% | |
| Fees: other professional | $30,863 | 0.3% | |
| Other expenses | $12,733 | 0.1% | |
| Total | $12,106,335 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990PF · $10,329,282 spent · pay $0 · grants $10,141,100 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $10,141,100 | 98.2% | |
| Taxes | $100,268 | 1.0% | |
| Fees: accounting | $41,600 | 0.4% | |
| Fees: other professional | $35,133 | 0.3% | |
| Other expenses | $11,181 | 0.1% | |
| Total | $10,329,282 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990PF · $3,561,809 spent · pay $0 · grants $3,433,875 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $3,433,875 | 96.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $38,100 | 1.1% | |
| Taxes | $36,511 | 1.0% | |
| Fees: other professional | $35,952 | 1.0% | |
| Other expenses | $17,371 | 0.5% | |
| Total | $3,561,809 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990PF · $11,315,762 spent · pay $0 · grants $11,192,840 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $11,192,840 | 98.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $42,750 | 0.4% | |
| Fees: other professional | $32,593 | 0.3% | |
| Taxes | $32,237 | 0.3% | |
| Other expenses | $15,342 | 0.1% | |
| Total | $11,315,762 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990PF · $9,295,633 spent · pay $0 · grants $9,180,238 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $9,180,238 | 98.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $34,650 | 0.4% | |
| Fees: other professional | $33,169 | 0.4% | |
| Taxes | $31,437 | 0.3% | |
| Other expenses | $16,139 | 0.2% | |
| Total | $9,295,633 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990PF · $9,440,886 spent · pay $0 · grants $9,321,056 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $9,321,056 | 98.7% | |
| Fees: other professional | $41,051 | 0.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $30,000 | 0.3% | |
| Taxes | $26,268 | 0.3% | |
| Other expenses | $22,511 | 0.2% | |
| Total | $9,440,886 | 100% |
Comments