THOMSON FAMILY FOUNDATION
Reduce your risk when donating: see where the money actually goes.
Cite this
Plain text THOMSON FAMILY FOUNDATION. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2019–2025. https://furp.org/org/thomson-family-foundation-956189522. Retrieved 2026-11-05.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). THOMSON FAMILY FOUNDATION [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2019–2025]. Retrieved November 5, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/thomson-family-foundation-956189522
MLA “THOMSON FAMILY FOUNDATION.” furp.org, tax years 2019–2025, https://furp.org/org/thomson-family-foundation-956189522. Accessed 5 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-05; covers tax years 2019–2025. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2025 · Form 990PF · revenue $160K · expenses $93K · assets $1.3M
- EIN
- 95-6189522
- Address
- 1110 5TH ST SE, FARIBAULT, MN 55021-6432
- NTEE code
- T20 Private Grantmaking Foundations (Philanthropy, Voluntarism and Grantmaking Foundations) inferred (by a small language model from the name and 990 text, confidence 0.60; not an IRS classification)
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (trust)
- Ruling date
- March 1968 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (private foundation) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Private non-operating foundation
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 4 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
4 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stephen Grunnet | TRUSTEE | 2019-2025 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Peter Grunnet | TRUSTEE | 2019-2025 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kirsten Grunnet | TRUSTEE | 2020-2025 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Margaret G Einhorn (former) | TRUSTEE | 2019 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2025 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| STEPHEN GRUNNET | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PETER GRUNNET | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KIRSTEN GRUNNET | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2024 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| STEPHEN GRUNNET | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PETER GRUNNET | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KIRSTEN GRUNNET | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| STEPHEN GRUNNET | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PETER GRUNNET | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KIRSTEN GRUNNET | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| STEPHEN GRUNNET | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PETER GRUNNET | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KIRSTEN GRUNNET | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| STEPHEN GRUNNET | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PETER GRUNNET | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KIRSTEN GRUNNET | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| STEPHEN GRUNNET | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PETER GRUNNET | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KIRSTEN GRUNNET | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| STEPHEN GRUNNET | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PETER GRUNNET | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARGARET G EINHORN | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who the money went to
Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.
2025 · 11 grants to organizations · $80K
2024 · 8 grants to organizations · $70K
2023 · 10 grants to organizations · $70K
2022 · 10 grants to organizations · $92K
2021 · 10 grants to organizations · $68K
2020 · 10 grants to organizations · $75K
2019 · 10 grants to organizations · $75K
Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.
Who gave
No contributors are listed on Schedule B in the e-filed returns we have for this organization.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $159,949 | $93,276 | $1,342,801 | $1,342,801 | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2024 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $67,188 | $81,603 | $1,276,497 | $1,276,497 | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2023 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $36,157 | $81,812 | $1,291,851 | $1,291,851 | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2022 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| -$22,751 | $109,132 | $1,337,482 | $1,337,482 | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2021 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $164,335 | $82,289 | $1,469,341 | $1,469,341 | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2020 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $23,242 | $97,421 | $1,386,611 | $1,386,611 | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2019 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $29,480 | $100,414 | $1,460,277 | $1,460,277 | - | - | - | - | - |
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BIRKEY FAMILY FOUNDATION | MN | T20 | $224,295 | $152,563 | Trustee | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HANSON FAMILY FOUNDATION | IL | Not reported | $117,337 | $116,373 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| FATHOM FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | FL | X20 | $122,599 | $136,584 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| LUND FAMILY FOUNDATION | TX | T22 | $231,983 | $163,636 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| ACE Family Foundation | CA | Not reported | $109,500 | $14,500 | Director | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| JACKSON FAMILY FOUNDATION | IL | Not reported | $233,723 | $946,823 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| VEHR FAMILY FOUNDATION | AZ | Not reported | $152,227 | $227,550 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| RAZI FAMILY FOUNDATION | CA | T20 | $197,409 | $229,258 | CHAIRMAN | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| SIDA FAMILY FOUNDATION | DC | P20 | $212,500 | $114,087 | BOARD MEMBER | $10,000 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE PONZIO FAMILY FOUNDATION | CO | T20 | $173,364 | $321,570 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE TRAVERS FAMILY FOUNDATION | VA | Not reported | $92,308 | $245,641 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| SKEES FAMILY FOUNDATION | CA | T20 | $162,599 | $150,502 | Pres/Dir | $17,014 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| HAUPT FAMILY FOUNDATION | FL | T20 | $136,218 | $180,210 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| KRUSE FAMILY FOUNDATION | IA | T22 | $100,007 | $21 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| HYMAN FAMILY FOUNDATION | PA | Not reported | $80,037 | $125,823 | MANAGER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE BARELLA FAMILY FOUNDATION | CA | Not reported | $152,421 | $645,955 | CHAIRPERSON | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE GILBANE FAMILY FOUNDATION | RI | Not reported | $168,095 | $7,719,829 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THYAGARAJAN FAMILY FOUNDATION | CA | B99 | $90,800 | $0 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| J THALD FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | IL | Not reported | $90,000 | $98,150 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| HANSEN FAMILY FOUNDATION | FL | Not reported | $172,522 | $243,961 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| BRIGGS FAMILY FOUNDATION | DE | B12 | $136,375 | $77,991 | Pres, Dir, Sec, Treas | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| SHOTTS FAMILY FOUNDATION | NV | P12 | $200,032 | $0 | PRESIDENT & SECRETARY | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| CURTIS FAMILY FOUNDATION | VA | T20 | $208,377 | $127,233 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| PURPURA FAMILY FOUNDATION | MA | G83 | $103,784 | $107,000 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| TABAK FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | NY | T20 | $163,247 | $134,220 | PRESIDENT/TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2025 · Form 990PF · $93,276 spent · pay $0 · grants $80,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $80,000 | 85.8% | |
| Fees: other professional | $11,521 | 12.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,220 | 1.3% | |
| Taxes | $535 | 0.6% | |
| Total | $93,276 | 100% |
2024 · Form 990PF · $81,603 spent · pay $0 · grants $70,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $70,000 | 85.8% | |
| Fees: other professional | $10,210 | 12.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,110 | 1.4% | |
| Taxes | $283 | 0.3% | |
| Total | $81,603 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990PF · $81,812 spent · pay $0 · grants $70,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $70,000 | 85.6% | |
| Fees: other professional | $10,454 | 12.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,050 | 1.3% | |
| Taxes | $308 | 0.4% | |
| Total | $81,812 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990PF · $109,132 spent · pay $0 · grants $92,500 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $92,500 | 84.8% | |
| Fees: other professional | $13,140 | 12.0% | |
| Taxes | $2,492 | 2.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,000 | 0.9% | |
| Total | $109,132 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990PF · $82,289 spent · pay $0 · grants $67,500 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $67,500 | 82.0% | |
| Fees: other professional | $13,382 | 16.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $945 | 1.1% | |
| Taxes | $462 | 0.6% | |
| Total | $82,289 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990PF · $97,421 spent · pay $0 · grants $75,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $75,000 | 77.0% | |
| Fees: other professional | $20,970 | 21.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $900 | 0.9% | |
| Taxes | $551 | 0.6% | |
| Total | $97,421 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990PF · $100,414 spent · pay $0 · grants $75,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $75,000 | 74.7% | |
| Fees: other professional | $25,414 | 25.3% | |
| Total | $100,414 | 100% |
Comments