BOTHIN FOUNDATION

Reduce your risk when donating: see where the money actually goes.

Cite this

Plain text BOTHIN FOUNDATION. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2010–2025. https://furp.org/org/bothin-foundation-941196182. Retrieved 2026-11-05.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). BOTHIN FOUNDATION [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2010–2025]. Retrieved November 5, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/bothin-foundation-941196182

MLA “BOTHIN FOUNDATION.” furp.org, tax years 2010–2025, https://furp.org/org/bothin-foundation-941196182. Accessed 5 Nov. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-11-05; covers tax years 2010–2025. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.

2025 · Form 990PF · revenue $2.5M · expenses $3.0M · assets $48.3M

EIN
94-1196182
Address
1660 BUSH STREET 300, SAN FRANCISCO, CA 94109-5308
Website
WWW.BOTHINFOUNDATION.ORG
NTEE code
T20 Private Grantmaking Foundations (Philanthropy, Voluntarism and Grantmaking Foundations) inferred (by a small language model from the name and 990 text, confidence 0.85; not an IRS classification)
FURP topic
domestic violence · girls boys: girls · men: issues · shelter: homeless · space: for women · women: issues (from its 990 text; the topic index)
Exempt type
501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
Ruling date
December 1926 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
IRS status
Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
Tax-deductible donations
Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (private foundation) Pub 78 ↗
Foundation status
Private non-operating foundation
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

None of the 29 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

29 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Devon Laycox PRESIDENT2010-2025 2 $0 reported 1
Kimberly Casey VICE PRESIDENT2018-2025 2 $0 reported 2
Kate Joiner SECRETARY2019-2025 2 $0 reported 1
Holden Lee TREASURER2019-2025 2 $0 reported 1
Lyman H Casey DIRECTOR2010-2025 2 $0 reported 1
Lyman R Casey DIRECTOR2010-2025 2 $0 reported 1
A Michael Casey DIRECTOR2010-2025 2 $0 reported 2
Nicholas Laycox DIRECTOR2019-2025 2 $0 reported 1
Carol Prince DIRECTOR2015-2025 2 $0 reported 1
Tess Reynolds DIRECTOR2021-2025 2 $0 reported 1
Sasha Kovriga DIRECTOR2023-2025 2 $0 reported 1
Boe Hayward (former) DIRECTOR2021-2024 2 $0 reported 1
Ravin Agrawal (former) TREASURER2017-2022 2 $0 reported 1
Lyman Ambrose (former) DIRECTOR2021-2022 2 $0 reported 1
John Mccosker (former) DIRECTOR2017-2019 2 $0 reported 1
Theodore Griffinger (former) DIRECTOR/FINANCE2013-2018 2 $0 reported 1
Kimberely Casey (former) DIRECTOR/GOVERNANCE COMMIT2015-2017 2 $0 reported 1
Rebecca Miller (former) DIRECTOR/FINANCE2014-2017 2 $0 reported 1
Christian F Miller (former) Director/Finance2011-2016 2 $0 reported 1
Pam McCosker (former) Advisory Chair2011-2016 2 $0 reported 1
Rebecca Miller Revel (former) Director/Finance2016 2 $0 reported 1
Laura King Pfaff (former) Secretary (Through 6/2015)2010-2015 2 $0 reported 1
Paul Sussman (former) Director/ Audit CHAIR (THROUGH 6/15)2010-2015 2 $0 reported 1
Pat McCosker (former) Director2015 2 $0 reported 1
Katherine Joiner (former) DIRECTOR/FINANCE2011-2014 2 $0 reported 2
Herb Tully (former) DIRECTOR2010-2012 2 $0 reported 1
Genevieve Di San Faustino (former) PRESIDENT2010 2 $0 reported 1
Jessica Galloway (former) DIRECTOR2010 2 $0 reported 1
Jay Jacobs (former) DIRECTOR2010 2 $0 reported 1

People by year

2025 · 11 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
DEVON LAYCOX PRESIDENT2 $0-$0 $01
KIMBERLY CASEY VICE PRESIDENT2 $0-$0 $02
KATE JOINER SECRETARY2 $0-$0 $01
HOLDEN LEE TREASURER2 $0-$0 $01
LYMAN H CASEY DIRECTOR2 $0-$0 $01
LYMAN R CASEY DIRECTOR2 $0-$0 $01
A MICHAEL CASEY DIRECTOR2 $0-$0 $02
NICHOLAS LAYCOX DIRECTOR2 $0-$0 $01
CAROL PRINCE DIRECTOR2 $0-$0 $01
TESS REYNOLDS DIRECTOR2 $0-$0 $01
SASHA KOVRIGA DIRECTOR2 $0-$0 $01
2024 · 12 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
DEVON LAYCOX PRESIDENT2 $0-$0 $01
KIMBERLY CASEY VICE PRESIDENT2 $0-$0 $02
KATE JOINER SECRETARY2 $0-$0 $01
HOLDEN LEE TREASURER2 $0-$0 $01
LYMAN H CASEY DIRECTOR2 $0-$0 $01
LYMAN R CASEY DIRECTOR2 $0-$0 $01
A MICHAEL CASEY DIRECTOR2 $0-$0 $02
NICHOLAS LAYCOX DIRECTOR2 $0-$0 $01
CAROL PRINCE DIRECTOR2 $0-$0 $01
TESS REYNOLDS DIRECTOR2 $0-$0 $01
SASHA KOVRIGA DIRECTOR2 $0-$0 $01
BOE HAYWARD DIRECTOR2 $0-$0 $01
2023 · 12 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
DEVON LAYCOX PRESIDENT2 $0-$0 $01
LYMAN R CASEY VICE PRESIDENT2 $0-$0 $01
KIMBERLY CASEY VICE PRESIDENT2 $0-$0 $02
HOLDEN LEE TREASURER2 $0-$0 $01
KATE JOINER SECRETARY2 $0-$0 $01
LYMAN H CASEY DIRECTOR2 $0-$0 $01
A MICHAEL CASEY DIRECTOR2 $0-$0 $02
NICHOLAS LAYCOX DIRECTOR2 $0-$0 $01
CAROL PRINCE DIRECTOR2 $0-$0 $01
BOE HAYWARD DIRECTOR2 $0-$0 $01
TESS REYNOLDS DIRECTOR2 $0-$0 $01
SASHA KOVRIGA DIRECTOR2 $0-$0 $01
2022 · 11 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
LYMAN H CASEY PRESIDENT2 $0-$0 $01
KIMBERLY CASEY VICE PRESIDENT2 $0-$0 $02
RAVIN AGRAWAL TREASURER2 $0-$0 $01
DEVON LAYCOX VICE PRESIDENT2 $0-$0 $01
HOLDEN LEE AUDIT CHAIR2 $0-$0 $01
LYMAN R CASEY DIRECTOR2 $0-$0 $01
KATE JOINER DIRECTOR2 $0-$0 $01
NICHOLAS LAYCOX DIRECTOR2 $0-$0 $01
LYMAN AMBROSE DIRECTOR2 $0-$0 $01
BOE HAYWARD DIRECTOR2 $0-$0 $01
TESS REYNOLDS DIRECTOR2 $0-$0 $01
2021 · 12 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
LYMAN H CASEY PRESIDENT2 $0-$0 $01
KIMBERLY CASEY VICE PRESIDENT2 $0-$0 $02
RAVIN AGRAWAL TREASURER2 $0-$0 $01
DEVON LAYCOX VICE PRESIDENT2 $0-$0 $01
HOLDEN LEE AUDIT CHAIR2 $0-$0 $01
LYMAN R CASEY DIRECTOR2 $0-$0 $01
KATE JOINER DIRECTOR2 $0-$0 $01
NICHOLAS LAYCOX DIRECTOR2 $0-$0 $01
LYMAN AMBROSE DIRECTOR2 $0-$0 $01
BOE HAYWARD DIRECTOR2 $0-$0 $01
TESS REYNOLDS DIRECTOR2 $0-$0 $01
CAROL PRINCE DIRECTOR2 $0-$0 $01
2020 · 9 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
LYMAN H CASEY PRESIDENT2 $0-$0 $01
KIMBERLY CASEY VICE PRESIDENT2 $0-$0 $02
RAVIN AGRAWAL TREASURER2 $0-$0 $01
DEVON LAYCOX VICE PRESIDENT2 $0-$0 $01
LYMAN R CASEY DIRECTOR2 $0-$0 $01
KATE JOINER DIRECTOR2 $0-$0 $01
NICHOLAS LAYCOX DIRECTOR2 $0-$0 $01
HOLDEN LEE DIRECTOR2 $0-$0 $01
CAROL PRINCE SECRETARY2 $0-$0 $01
2019 · 11 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
LYMAN H CASEY PRESIDENT2 $0-$0 $01
LYMAN R CASEY DIRECTOR2 $0-$0 $01
A MICHAEL CASEY VP TREASURER2 $0-$0 $02
CAROL PRINCE SECRETARY2 $0-$0 $01
RAVIN AGRAWAL DIRECTOR2 $0-$0 $01
DEVON LAYCOX VICE PRESIDENT2 $0-$0 $01
KIMBERLY CASEY DIRECTOR2 $0-$0 $02
KATE JOINER DIRECTOR2 $0-$0 $01
NICHOLAS LAYCOX DIRECTOR2 $0-$0 $01
HOLDEN LEE DIRECTOR2 $0-$0 $01
JOHN MCCOSKER DIRECTOR2 $0-$0 $01
2018 · 9 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
LYMAN H CASEY PRESIDENT2 $0-$0 $01
LYMAN R CASEY GOVERNANCE COMMITTEE2 $0-$0 $01
A MICHAEL CASEY TREASURER/VP/FINANCE CHAIR2 $0-$0 $02
CAROL PRINCE DIRECTOR/AUDIT CHAIR/SECRE2 $0-$0 $01
RAVIN AGRAWAL DIRECTOR/FINANCE AND AUDIT COMMITTEE2 $0-$0 $01
DEVON LAYCOX VP/GOVERNANCE CHAIR2 $0-$0 $01
KIMBERLY CASEY DIRECTOR/GOVERNANCE COMMIT2 $0-$0 $02
THEODORE GRIFFINGER DIRECTOR/FINANCE2 $0-$0 $01
JOHN MCCOSKER DIRECTOR/FINANCE2 $0-$0 $01
2017 · 10 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
LYMAN H CASEY PRESIDENT2 $0-$0 $01
LYMAN R CASEY FINANCE COMMITTEE2 $0-$0 $01
A MICHAEL CASEY TREASURER/VP/FINANCE CHAIR2 $0-$0 $02
CAROL PRINCE DIRECTOR/AUDIT CHAIR/SECRETARY2 $0-$0 $01
RAVIN AGRAWAL DIRECTOR/FINANCE2 $0-$0 $01
DEVON LAYCOX VP/GOVERNANCE CHAIR2 $0-$0 $01
KIMBERELY CASEY DIRECTOR/GOVERNANCE COMMIT2 $0-$0 $01
REBECCA MILLER DIRECTOR/FINANCE2 $0-$0 $01
THEODORE GRIFFINGER DIRECTOR/FINANCE2 $0-$0 $01
JOHN MCCOSKER DIRECTOR/FINANCE2 $0-$0 $01
2016 · 10 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Lyman H Casey President2 $0-$0 $01
Lyman R Casey Finance Committee2 $0-$0 $01
A Michael Casey Treasurer/VP/Finance Chair2 $0-$0 $02
Carol Prince Director/Audit Chair2 $0-$0 $01
Christian F Miller Director/Finance2 $0-$0 $01
Devon Laycox VP/Governance Chair2 $0-$0 $01
Kimberely Casey Director/Governance Commit2 $0-$0 $01
Pam McCosker Advisory Chair2 $0-$0 $01
Rebecca Miller Revel Director/Finance2 $0-$0 $01
Theodore Griffinger Director/Finance2 $0-$0 $01
2015 · 12 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
LYMAN H CASEY President2 $0-$0 $01
A Michael Casey Treasurer/VP/FINANCE CHAIR2 $0-$0 $02
LAURA KING PFAFF Secretary (Through 6/2015)2 $0-$0 $01
DEVON LAYCOX VP / Governance Chair2 $0-$0 $01
PAUL SUSSMAN Director/ Audit CHAIR (THROUGH 6/15)2 $0-$0 $01
pam mccosker Advisory Chair2 $0-$0 $01
Rebecca Miller director/finance2 $0-$0 $01
theodore griffinger director/finance2 $0-$0 $01
CAROL PRINCE DIRECTOR/AUDIT CHAIR (6/2015)2 $0-$0 $01
CHRISTIAN F MILLER dIRECTOR/finance2 $0-$0 $01
KIMBErely CASEY Director/Governance Committee2 $0-$0 $01
Pat McCosker Director2 $0-$0 $01
2014 · 10 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
LYMAN H CASEY PRESIDENT2 $0-$0 $01
A MICHAEL CASEY TREASURER/VP2 $0-$0 $02
LAURA KING PFAFF SECRETARY2 $0-$0 $01
DEVON LAYCOX VP / GOVERNANCE CHAIR2 $0-$0 $01
PAUL SUSSMAN DIRECTOR/ AUDIT COMMITTEE2 $0-$0 $01
PAM MCCOSKER ADVISORY CHAIR2 $0-$0 $01
REBECCA MILLER DIRECTOR/ FINANCE2 $0-$0 $01
THEODORE GRIFFINGER DIRECOTR/FINANCE2 $0-$0 $01
KATHERINE JOINER DIRECTOR/FINANCE2 $0-$0 $02
CHRISTIAN F MILLER DIRECTOR2 $0-$0 $01
2013 · 9 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
LYMAN H CASEY PRESIDENT2 $0-$0 $01
A MICHAEL CASEY TREASURER/VP2 $0-$0 $02
LAURA KING PFAFF SECRETARY2 $0-$0 $01
DEVON LAYCOX VP / GOVERNANCE CHAIR2 $0-$0 $01
PAUL SUSSMAN DIRECTOR/ AUDIT COMMITTEE2 $0-$0 $01
PAM MCCOSKER ADVISORY CHAIR2 $0-$0 $01
THEODORE A GRIFFINGER DIRECTOR/ FINANCE2 $0-$0 $01
CHRISTIAN F MILLER DIRECTOR2 $0-$0 $01
KATHERINE JOINER DIRECTOR2 $0-$0 $02
2012 · 9 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
LYMAN H CASEY PRESIDENT2 $0-$0 $01
A MICHAEL CASEY TREASURER/VP2 $0-$0 $02
LAURA KING PFAFF SECRETARY2 $0-$0 $01
DEVON LAYCOX VP / GOVERNANCE CHAIR2 $0-$0 $01
PAUL SUSSMAN DIRECTOR/ AUDIT COMMITTEE2 $0-$0 $01
PAM MCCOSKER ADVISORY CHAIR2 $0-$0 $01
HERB TULLY DIRECTOR2 $0-$0 $01
CHRISTIAN F MILLER DIRECTOR2 $0-$0 $01
KATHERINE JOINER DIRECTOR2 $0-$0 $02
2011 · 9 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
LYMAN H CASEY PRESIDENT2 $0-$0 $01
A MICHAEL CASEY TREASURER/VP2 $0-$0 $02
LAURA KING PFAFF SECRETARY2 $0-$0 $01
DEVON LAYCOX VP / GOVERNANCE CHAIR2 $0-$0 $01
PAUL SUSSMAN DIRECTOR/ AUDIT COMMITTEE2 $0-$0 $01
PAM MCCOSKER ADVISORY CHAIR2 $0-$0 $01
HERB TULLY DIRECTOR2 $0-$0 $01
CHRISTIAN F MILLER DIRECTOR2 $0-$0 $01
KATHERINE JOINER DIRECTOR2 $0-$0 $02
2010 · 10 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
GENEVIEVE DI SAN FAUSTINO PRESIDENT2 $0-$0 $01
A MICHAEL CASEY VICE PRESIDENT/TREASURER2 $0-$0 $02
LYMAN H CASEY SECRETARY2 $0-$0 $01
LYMAN R CASEY DIRECTOR2 $0-$0 $01
JESSICA GALLOWAY DIRECTOR2 $0-$0 $01
JAY JACOBS DIRECTOR2 $0-$0 $01
DEVON LAYCOX DIRECTOR2 $0-$0 $01
LAURA KING PFAFF DIRECTOR2 $0-$0 $01
PAUL SUSSMAN DIRECTOR & AUDIT COMMITTEE CHAIR2 $0-$0 $01
HERB TULLY DIRECTOR2 $0-$0 $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

2025 · 4 contractors · $720K
NameLocationServicePaid
PACIFIC FOUNDATION SERVICES LLCSAN FRANCISCO, CAFOUNDATION MANAGEMENT/ACCOUNTING$310,361
FOUNDATION SOURCEFAIRFIELD, CTFOUNDATION MANAGEMENT/ACCOUNTING$223,464
CORNERSTONE CAPITAL INCPALO ALTO, CAINVESTMENT COUNSELING$102,458
BAKER STREET ADVISORS LLCSAN FRANCISCO, CAINVESTMENT COUNSELING$83,219
2024 · 3 contractors · $698K
NameLocationServicePaid
PACIFIC FOUNDATION SERVICES LLCSAN FRANCISCO, CAFOUNDATION MANAGEMENT/ACCOUNTING$521,663
CORNERSTONE CAPITAL INCPALO ALTO, CAINVESTMENT COUNSELING$97,488
BAKER STREET ADVISORS LLCSAN FRANCISCO, CAINVESTMENT COUNSELING$78,639
2023 · 3 contractors · $679K
NameLocationServicePaid
PACIFIC FOUNDATION SERVICES LLCSAN FRANCISCO, CAFOUNDATION MANAGEMENT/ACCOUNTING$514,902
CORNERSTONE CAPITAL INCPALO ALTO, CAINVESTMENT COUNSELING$90,918
BAKER STREET ADVISORS LLCSAN FRANCISCO, CAINVESTMENT COUNSELING$72,780
2022 · 3 contractors · $611K
NameLocationServicePaid
PACIFIC FOUNDATION SERVICES LLCSAN FRANCISCO, CAFOUNDATION MANAGEMENT/ACCOUNTING$441,826
CORNERSTONE CAPITAL INCPALO ALTO, CAINVESTMENT COUNSELING$91,248
BAKER STREET ADVISORS LLCSAN FRANCISCO, CAINVESTMENT COUNSELING$77,867
2021 · 3 contractors · $615K
NameLocationServicePaid
PACIFIC FOUNDATION SERVICES LLCSAN FRANCISCO, CAFOUNDATION MANAGEMENT/ACCOUNTING$424,014
CORNERSTONE CAPITAL INCPALO ALTO, CAINVESTMENT COUNSELING$103,880
BAKER STREET ADVISORS LLCSAN FRANCISCO, CAINVESTMENT COUNSELING$87,198
2020 · 3 contractors · $584K
NameLocationServicePaid
PACIFIC FOUNDATION SERVICES LLCSAN FRANCISCO, CAFOUNDATION MANAGEMENT/ACCOUNTING$415,705
CORNERSTONE CAPITAL INCPALO ALTO, CAINVESTMENT COUNSELING$92,151
BAKER STREET ADVISORS LLCSAN FRANCISCO, CAINVESTMENT COUNSELING$76,259
2019 · 3 contractors · $562K
NameLocationServicePaid
PACIFIC FOUNDATION SERVICES LLCSAN FRANCISCO, CAFOUNDATION MANAGEMENT/ACCOUNTING$393,259
CORNERSTONE CAPITAL INCPALO ALTO, CAINVESTMENT COUNSELING$90,737
BAKER STREET ADVISORS LLCSAN FRANCISCO, CAINVESTMENT COUNSELING$77,697
2018 · 2 contractors · $480K
NameLocationServicePaid
PACIFIC FOUNDATION SERVICES LLCSAN FRANCISCO, CAFOUNDATION MANAGEMENT/ACCOUNTING$376,327
CORNERSTONE CAPITAL INCPALO ALTO, CAINVESTMENT COUNSELING$104,016
2017 · 3 contractors · $529K
NameLocationServicePaid
PACIFIC FOUNDATION SERVICES LLCSAN FRANCISCO, CAFOUNDATION MANAGEMENT/ACCOUNTING$365,722
OSTERWEIS CAPITAL MANAGEMENTSAN FRANCISCO, CAINVESTMENT COUNSELING$98,107
CORNERSTONE CAPITAL INCPALO ALTO, CAINVESTMENT COUNSELING$65,376
2016 · 3 contractors · $511K
NameLocationServicePaid
PACIFIC FOUNDATION SERVICES LLCSAN FRANCISCO, CAFOUNDATION MANAGEMENT/Accounting$353,358
OSTERWEIS CAPITAL MANAGEMENTSAN FRANCISCO, CAINVESTMENT COUNSELING$95,967
Cornerstone Capital IncSAN FRANCISCO, CAinVESTMENT COUNSELING$62,151
2015 · 3 contractors · $535K
NameLocationServicePaid
PACIFIC FOUNDATION SERVICES LLCSAN FRANCISCO, CAFOUNDATION MANAGEMENT/Accounting$353,112
OSTERWEIS CAPITAL MANAGEMENTSAN FRANCISCO, CAINVESTMENT COUNSELING$120,779
Cornerstone Captial IncSAN FRANCISCO, CAinVESTMENT COUNSELING$60,772
2014 · 3 contractors · $525K
NameLocationServicePaid
PACIFIC FOUNDATION SERVICES LLCSAN FRANCISCO, CAFOUNDATION MANAGEMENT$339,831
PETERSEN FLYNN & DINSMORESAN FRANCISCO, CAINVESTMENT COUNSELING$124,512
OSTERWEIS CAPITAL MANAGEMENTSAN FRANCISCO, CAINVESTMENT COUNSELING$60,346
2013 · 3 contractors · $502K
NameLocationServicePaid
PACIFIC FOUNDATION SERVICES LLCSAN FRANCISCOFOUNDATION MANAGEMENT$334,794
OSTERWEIS CAPITAL MANAGEMENTSAN FRANCISCOINVESTMENT COUNSELING$111,427
PETERSEN FLYNN & DINSMORESAN FRANCISCOINVESTMENT COUNSELING$56,101

Who the money went to

Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.

2025 · 74 grants to organizations · $2.2M
2024 · 63 grants to organizations · $2.0M
2023 · 66 grants to organizations · $2.0M

Listed grants add up to $2,020,100; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $1,985,100. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.

2022 · 82 grants to organizations · $2.1M
2021 · 97 grants to organizations · $2.1M
2020 · 84 grants to organizations · $1.8M
2019 · 62 grants to organizations · $1.6M
2018 · 69 grants to organizations · $1.8M
2017 · 57 grants to organizations · $1.5M
2016 · 63 grants to organizations · $1.6M
2015 · 66 grants to organizations · $1.7M

Listed grants add up to $1,741,791; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $1,691,791. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.

2014 · 64 grants to organizations · $1.6M
2013 · 58 grants to organizations · $1.3M

Listed grants add up to $1,347,320; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $1,301,578. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.

2012 · 64 grants to organizations · $1.4M

Listed grants add up to $1,392,689; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $1,340,917. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.

2011 · 62 grants to organizations · $1.3M

Listed grants add up to $1,285,367; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $1,237,544. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.

2010 · 63 grants to organizations · $1.3M

Listed grants add up to $1,274,436; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $1,234,419. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.

Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.

Who gave

No contributors are listed on Schedule B in the e-filed returns we have for this organization.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2025 · Form 990PF period ending 2025-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$2,467,718$3,009,872 $48,325,848$48,059,774 -- $0--
2024 · Form 990PF period ending 2024-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$2,620,229$2,754,404 $44,193,439$44,000,861 -- $0--
2023 · Form 990PF period ending 2023-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$2,259,008$2,758,753 $42,569,751$42,403,438 -- $0--
2022 · Form 990PF period ending 2022-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,790,003$2,825,636 $39,862,639$39,739,719 -- $0--
2021 · Form 990PF period ending 2021-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$2,918,019$2,846,125 $49,359,002$49,113,137 -- $0--
2020 · Form 990PF period ending 2020-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$549,655$2,430,875 $46,576,426$46,351,617 -- $0--
2019 · Form 990PF period ending 2019-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,632,513$2,259,517 $43,639,052$43,474,681 -- $0--
2018 · Form 990PF period ending 2018-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$5,755,707$2,467,543 $38,473,936$38,390,015 -- $0--
2017 · Form 990PF period ending 2017-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$2,998,814$2,155,229 $42,147,916$41,939,102 -- $0--
2016 · Form 990PF period ending 2016-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$2,316,831$2,199,825 $38,777,724$38,621,225 -- $0--
2015 · Form 990PF period ending 2015-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$3,210,352$2,327,781 $38,014,386$37,870,460 -- $0--
2014 · Form 990PF period ending 2014-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$3,512,551$2,300,369 $40,147,158$39,868,801 -- $0--
2013 · Form 990PF period ending 2013-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$3,282,199$1,969,254 $40,000,473$39,721,010 -- $0--
2012 · Form 990PF period ending 2012-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,787,868$1,933,293 $34,213,506$34,043,334 -- $0--
2011 · Form 990PF period ending 2011-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,710,096$1,849,166 $32,663,700$32,422,895 -- $0--
2010 · Form 990PF period ending 2010-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,779,059$1,821,204 $34,911,410$34,486,067 -- $0--

Connected to

Organizations that list some of the same people on their returns (officers, directors, key employees on this organization’s latest return), and related organizations it lists on Schedule R.

Funders of this organization

1 grantor reported grants to this organization, $28,000 in all, tax years 2017 to 2017. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV

GrantorTypeMatchYears givenGrantsTotalLatest yearLatest year's amountGrants
MERCY HOUSING CALIFORNIA Public charity Exact 2017 1$28,000 2017$28,000
show

Nearby + Similar BETA

Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to

Same category: NTEE code and revenue

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
BERGEN FOUNDATIONCANot reported $1,316,286$1,078,435 President$250,000 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state
BGH FOUNDATIONVAU40 $2,237,108$2,124,412 President$46,250 Similar name, revenue within 2x
BGV FOUNDATIONVAS43 $4,539,358$3,909,836 CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER$219,411 Similar name, revenue within 2x
BEIM FOUNDATIONMNNot reported $1,281,880$743,537 PRESIDENT$570 Similar name, revenue within 2x
BOAT US FOUNDATIONVAM40 $4,058,802$3,848,827 TREASURER$118,636 Similar name, revenue within 2x
AON FOUNDATIONILNot reported $2,200,139$2,200,052 PRESIDENT & TREASURER$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
LL FOUNDATIONMOC34 $1,481,250$2,502,586 EXEC DIRECTOR$113,238 Similar name, revenue within 2x
LUPIN FOUNDATIONLANot reported $1,614,727$1,447,816 Pres./Director$175,143 Similar name, revenue within 2x
LA-Z-BOY FOUNDATIONMINot reported $2,137,415$1,564,705 ADMIN/TREASU$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
WORLD WITHIN FOUNDATIONTNT20 $1,430,231$0 CHAIRMAN$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
LSF FOUNDATIONTXT20 $2,847,304$1,009,366 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
ADA FOUNDATIONILH03 $2,133,662$2,965,251 ADAF Director/ADA Executive Director$870,723 Similar name, revenue within 2x
ROS FOUNDATIONWIA12 $2,873,712$3,461,438 TRUSTEE$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
AHT FOUNDATIONUTP11 $3,033,791$1,650,807 SECRETARY$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
JGL FOUNDATIONCOT20 $1,936,787$274,139 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
CKS FOUNDATIONTXB11 $1,775,233$34,865 Board Member$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
661 FOUNDATIONUTN12 $1,520,000$1,581,592 President/Dir$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
RSA FOUNDATIONMIP20 $4,103,759$4,041,976 EXECUTIVE DI$73,000 Similar name, revenue within 2x
WRG FOUNDATIONORNot reported $1,410,458$922,210 TRUSTEE$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
FARM FOUNDATIONILK20 $4,396,849$4,219,873 PRESIDENT & CEO$512,157 Similar name, revenue within 2x
IAA FOUNDATIONILNot reported $1,301,643$980,510 Ass't Secretary$1,347,499 Similar name, revenue within 2x
BP FOUNDATIONCAT22 $585,068$876,082 TRUSTEE$108,571 Similar name, revenue within 5x, same state
BLUME FOUNDATIONCANot reported $1,063,381$1,330,586 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x, same state
BARCID FOUNDATIONCAA80 $1,204,770$711,353 President$81,458 Similar name, revenue within 5x, same state
DRG FOUNDATIONCAZ99 $725,140$383,432 Board Chairman$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x, same state

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
SWALM FOUNDATION Private foundation$18,139,7551 12022–2022 LSF FOUNDATION
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor$3,926,88634 122016–2024 BGV FOUNDATION; OK FOUNDATION; AIA FOUNDATION; BOW FOUNDATION and 8 more
AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$1,975,26430 112019–2025 BGV FOUNDATION; BARCID FOUNDATION; AIA FOUNDATION; AFE FOUNDATION and 7 more
UNIVERSITY IMPACT DAF sponsor$1,335,5002 12023–2024 OK FOUNDATION
SILICON VALLEY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$1,287,25010 52015–2024 BGV FOUNDATION; BGH FOUNDATION; FARM FOUNDATION; CCC FOUNDATION and 1 more
THE BLACKBAUD GIVING FUND DAF sponsor$1,023,4353 32022–2025 BGV FOUNDATION; RSA FOUNDATION; BARCID FOUNDATION
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING DAF sponsor$788,49824 112015–2024 BUDGIT FOUNDATION; FARM FOUNDATION; CCC FOUNDATION; BARNEY & BARNEY FOUNDATION and 7 more
FORGOOD INC DAF sponsor$699,07214 72015–2024 AIA FOUNDATION; BOAT US FOUNDATION; AYA FOUNDATION; FARM FOUNDATION and 3 more
TIDES FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$620,0002 12022–2023 BGV FOUNDATION
CHARITIES AID FOUNDATION AMERICA DAF sponsor$471,3346 42020–2024 BGV FOUNDATION; BGH FOUNDATION; FARM FOUNDATION; OBA FOUNDATION
ROCKEFELLER PHILANTHROPY ADVISORS INC DAF sponsor$452,5706 12018–2024 BARCID FOUNDATION
FAIRFIELD COUNTYS COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$390,0002 12020–2024 BGV FOUNDATION
MULCHAND & PARPATI THADMANI FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$355,0002 12023–2024 AFE FOUNDATION
THE CHICAGO COMMUNITY TRUST DAF sponsor$325,0002 22020–2023 FARM FOUNDATION; OK FOUNDATION
GOLDMAN SACHS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor$302,0003 12020–2021 BGV FOUNDATION

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2025 · Form 990PF · $3,009,872 spent · pay $0 · grants $2,201,300 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $2,201,300 73.1%
Fees: other professional $756,848 25.1%
Taxes $47,443 1.6%
Other expenses $4,281 0.1%
Total$3,009,872100%

View the filing

2024 · Form 990PF · $2,754,404 spent · pay $0 · grants $1,971,050 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $1,971,050 71.6%
Fees: other professional $733,335 26.6%
Taxes $45,768 1.7%
Other expenses $4,251 0.2%
Total$2,754,404100%

View the filing

2023 · Form 990PF · $2,758,753 spent · pay $0 · grants $1,985,100 · events $2,500
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $1,985,100 72.0%
Fees: other professional $704,969 25.6%
Taxes $51,800 1.9%
Other expenses $14,384 0.5%
Travel, conferences and meetings $2,500 0.1%
Total$2,758,753100%

View the filing

2022 · Form 990PF · $2,825,636 spent · pay $0 · grants $2,134,600 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $2,134,600 75.5%
Fees: other professional $642,311 22.7%
Taxes $44,322 1.6%
Other expenses $4,403 0.2%
Total$2,825,636100%

View the filing

2021 · Form 990PF · $2,846,125 spent · pay $0 · grants $2,133,750 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $2,133,750 75.0%
Fees: other professional $644,750 22.7%
Taxes $62,238 2.2%
Other expenses $4,444 0.2%
Fees: legal $943 0.0%
Total$2,846,125100%

View the filing

2020 · Form 990PF · $2,430,875 spent · pay $0 · grants $1,801,850 · events $1,035
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $1,801,850 74.1%
Fees: other professional $612,368 25.2%
Taxes $10,894 0.4%
Other expenses $4,521 0.2%
Travel, conferences and meetings $1,035 0.0%
Fees: legal $207 0.0%
Total$2,430,875100%

View the filing

2019 · Form 990PF · $2,259,517 spent · pay $0 · grants $1,618,800 · events $2,658
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $1,618,800 71.6%
Fees: other professional $589,132 26.1%
Taxes $27,133 1.2%
Fees: accounting $12,304 0.5%
Fees: legal $5,156 0.2%
Other expenses $4,334 0.2%
Travel, conferences and meetings $2,658 0.1%
Total$2,259,517100%

View the filing

2018 · Form 990PF · $2,467,543 spent · pay $0 · grants $1,811,500 · events $7,183
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $1,811,500 73.4%
Fees: other professional $576,802 23.4%
Taxes $55,181 2.2%
Fees: accounting $11,776 0.5%
Travel, conferences and meetings $7,183 0.3%
Other expenses $5,101 0.2%
Total$2,467,543100%

View the filing

2017 · Form 990PF · $2,155,229 spent · pay $0 · grants $1,485,776 · events $922
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $1,485,776 68.9%
Fees: other professional $585,758 27.2%
Taxes $61,471 2.9%
Fees: accounting $11,444 0.5%
Other expenses $9,858 0.5%
Travel, conferences and meetings $922 0.0%
Total$2,155,229100%

View the filing

2016 · Form 990PF · $2,199,825 spent · pay $0 · grants $1,589,673 · events $705
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $1,589,673 72.3%
Fees: other professional $568,310 25.8%
Taxes $24,111 1.1%
Fees: accounting $11,057 0.5%
Other expenses $5,969 0.3%
Travel, conferences and meetings $705 0.0%
Total$2,199,825100%

View the filing

2015 · Form 990PF · $2,327,781 spent · pay $0 · grants $1,691,791 · events $382
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $1,691,791 72.7%
Fees: other professional $585,922 25.2%
Taxes $33,012 1.4%
Fees: accounting $10,712 0.5%
Other expenses $5,962 0.3%
Travel, conferences and meetings $382 0.0%
Total$2,327,781100%

View the filing

2014 · Form 990PF · $2,300,369 spent · pay $0 · grants $1,605,946 · events $1,000
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $1,605,946 69.8%
Fees: other professional $602,622 26.2%
Taxes $74,342 3.2%
Fees: accounting $10,631 0.5%
Other expenses $5,828 0.3%
Travel, conferences and meetings $1,000 0.0%
Total$2,300,369100%

View the filing

2013 · Form 990PF · $1,969,254 spent · pay $0 · grants $1,301,578 · events $1,980
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $1,301,578 66.1%
Fees: other professional $581,546 29.5%
Taxes $66,010 3.4%
Fees: accounting $10,474 0.5%
Other expenses $7,666 0.4%
Travel, conferences and meetings $1,980 0.1%
Total$1,969,254100%

View the filing

2012 · Form 990PF · $1,933,293 spent · pay $0 · grants $1,340,917 · events $775
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $1,340,917 69.4%
Fees: other professional $547,667 28.3%
Taxes $25,311 1.3%
Fees: accounting $10,297 0.5%
Other expenses $8,326 0.4%
Travel, conferences and meetings $775 0.0%
Total$1,933,293100%

View the filing

2011 · Form 990PF · $1,849,166 spent · pay $0 · grants $1,237,544 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $1,237,544 66.9%
Fees: other professional $560,627 30.3%
Taxes $28,964 1.6%
Fees: accounting $14,196 0.8%
Other expenses $5,113 0.3%
Fees: legal $2,722 0.1%
Total$1,849,166100%

View the filing

2010 · Form 990PF · $1,821,204 spent · pay $0 · grants $1,234,419 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $1,234,419 67.8%
Fees: other professional $538,163 29.5%
Taxes $30,957 1.7%
Fees: accounting $9,045 0.5%
Other expenses $8,620 0.5%
Total$1,821,204100%

View the filing

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.