JEWISH COMMUNITY FEDERATION OF THE
Reduce your risk when donating: see where the money actually goes.
Cite this
Plain text JEWISH COMMUNITY FEDERATION OF THE. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2009–2021. https://furp.org/org/jewish-community-federation-of-the-941156560. Retrieved 2026-11-06.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). JEWISH COMMUNITY FEDERATION OF THE [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2009–2021]. Retrieved November 6, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/jewish-community-federation-of-the-941156560
MLA “JEWISH COMMUNITY FEDERATION OF THE.” furp.org, tax years 2009–2021, https://furp.org/org/jewish-community-federation-of-the-941156560. Accessed 6 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-06; covers tax years 2009–2021. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2021 · Form 990 · revenue $128 · expenses $552K · assets $0
- Also known as
- GREATER EAST BAY
- EIN
- 94-1156560
- Address
- 2121 ALLSTON WAY 200, Berkeley, CA 94720
- Website
- www.jewishfed.org
- NTEE code
- B99 Education N.E.C. (Education) inferred (by a small language model from the name and 990 text, confidence 0.50; not an IRS classification)
- FURP topic
- women: issues (from its 990 text; the topic index)
- Exempt type
- -
- Ruling date
- -
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
THE JEWISH FEDERATION OF THE EAST BAY IS DEDICATED TO BUILDING AVIBRANT AND INCLUSIVE LOCAL JEWISH COMMUNITY, AND TO ENHANCING THEWELL BEING OF JEWS IN THE EAST BAY, ISRAEL AND THROUGHOUT THE WORLD.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
10 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Andrew Kastner | director | 2017-2021 | $0 | $104,091 | 1 |
| Rabbi James Brandt (former) | CEO | 2009-2018 | $209,925 | $1,929,626 | 3 |
| Lisa Tabak (former) | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 2011-2018 | $154,927 | $1,135,757 | 15 |
| Denise Harter (former) | CFO | 2016 | $171,460 | $171,460 | 2 |
| Jamie Hyams (former) | CCJCC Exec Director | 2009 | $146,506 | $146,506 | 2 |
| Joanne Neuman (former) | DIRECTOR OF DEVELOPMENT | 2018 | $133,620 | $133,620 | 1 |
| Elizabeth Carey (former) | CFO | 2014 | $129,022 | $129,022 | 1 |
| Sandra Becker (former) | CFO | 2010 | $100,211 | $100,211 | 4 |
| Andy Wasserman (former) | CFO | 2009-2011 | $22,875 | $98,642 | 5 |
| Loren Basch (former) | CEO | 2009 | $90,133 | $90,133 | 1 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
52 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Steve Goldman | Director/President | 2010-2021 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Paul Menaker | Director/Secretary | 2010-2021 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Steve Lipson | Director/Treasurer | 2011-2021 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ilene Levinson | Director | 2017-2021 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Steve Zatkin | director | 2011-2021 | 0 | $0 reported | 3 |
| Jerry Yanowitz (former) | DIRECTOR | 2009-2018 | 2 | $0 reported | 6 |
| Fred Isaac (former) | VICE PRESIDENT | 2013-2018 | 2 | $0 reported | 5 |
| Moses Libitzky (former) | DIRECTOR | 2009-2018 | 2 | $0 reported | 8 |
| Nathan Petrowsky (former) | VICE PRESIDENT | 2011-2018 | 2 | $0 reported | 3 |
| Mark Moss (former) | DIRECTOR | 2009-2018 | 2 | $0 reported | 3 |
| Joel Kreisberg (former) | DIRECTOR | 2018 | 2 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Leonard Cohen (former) | DIRECTOR | 2015-2018 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lisa Hirsch (former) | DIRECTOR | 2014-2018 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Terry Friedkin (former) | DIRECTOR | 2009-2018 | 2 | $0 reported | 3 |
| Claudia Felson (former) | DIRECTOR | 2009-2018 | 2 | $0 reported | 3 |
| Jim Holtz (former) | DIRECTOR | 2009-2018 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Marj Wolf (former) | DIRECTOR | 2016-2018 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mark Lipton (former) | DIRECTOR | 2012-2017 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Donna Greenwall (former) | DIRECTOR | 2013-2017 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jody Linick (former) | DIRECTOR | 2016-2017 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Adam Mizock (former) | DIRECTOR | 2009-2017 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Hannah King (former) | VICE PRESIDENT | 2010-2016 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Eileen Ruby (former) | DIRECTOR | 2009-2015 | 1 | $0 reported | 7 |
| Midori Antebi (former) | VICE PRESIDENT | 2012-2015 | 1 | $0 reported | 3 |
| Sandy Margolin (former) | DIRECTOR | 2010-2015 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Mathilde Albers (former) | EX-OFFICIO | 2009-2015 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Tayna Ravitz (former) | DIRECTOR | 2014-2015 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Roger Becker (former) | DIRECTOR | 2013-2014 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Greg Berkowitz (former) | DIRECTOR | 2013-2014 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Adam Berman (former) | DIRECTOR | 2011-2014 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Rachel Heitler (former) | DIRECTOR | 2011-2013 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Joe Hurwich (former) | DIRECTOR | 2009-2013 | 1 | $0 reported | 4 |
| Dan Haut (former) | DIRECTOR | 2009-2013 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Robert Ruby (former) | DIRECTOR | 2009-2013 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Sue Adler-Bressler (former) | DIRECTOR | 2011-2013 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Matt Balaban (former) | DIRECTOR | 2012-2013 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Abe Friedman (former) | DIRECTOR | 2012-2013 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Norman Postone (former) | DIRECTOR | 2013 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Steven Douglas (former) | DIRECTOR | 2012 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Nicki Gilbert (former) | DIRECTOR | 2011-2012 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Steven Chester (former) | DIRECTOR | 2010-2012 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Rob Ruby (former) | DIRECTOR | 2012 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Steve Douglas (former) | DIRECTOR | 2011 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Laurie Earp (former) | DIRECTOR | 2009-2011 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Joe Ucuzoglu (former) | DIRECTOR | 2010-2011 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Rebekah Wildman (former) | DIRECTOR | 2009-2010 | 1 | $0 reported | 3 |
| Paul Bernstein (former) | DIRECTOR | 2009-2010 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Julie Hammerman (former) | DIRECTOR | 2009-2010 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Daniel Minkoff (former) | DIRECTOR | 2010 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jonathan Wornick (former) | DIRECTOR | 2009-2010 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Michele Levine (former) | Director | 2009 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Donald Brody (former) | Director | 2009 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2021 · 6 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Steve Goldman | Director/President | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Paul Menaker | Director/Secretary | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Steve Lipson | Director/Treasurer | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Ilene Levinson | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Andrew Kastner | director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Steve Zatkin | director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
2020 · 6 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 10 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Steve Goldman | Director/President | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Paul Menaker | Director/Secretary | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Steve Lipson | Director/Treasurer | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Ilene Levinson | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Andrew Kastner | director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Steve Zatkin | director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
2019 · 6 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 11 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| STEVE GOLDMAN | PRESIDENT | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAUL MENAKER | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEVE LIPSON | TREASURER | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEVE ZATKIN | IMMEDIATE PAST PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| ILENE LEVINSON | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANDREW KASTNER | INTERIM EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 35 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 21 people listed · 4 paid, $603K · 23 employees · 50 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JAMES BRANDT | CEO | 30 | $135,925 | $0 | $74,000 | $209,925 | 3 |
| LISA TABAK | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 4 | $123,927 | $0 | $31,000 | $154,927 | 15 |
| JOANNE NEUMAN | DIRECTOR OF DEVELOPMENT | 35 | $133,620 | $0 | $0 | $133,620 | 1 |
| ANDREW KASTNER | DIRECTOR OF COMMUNITY IMPACT | 35 | $104,091 | $0 | $0 | $104,091 | 1 |
| LEONARD COHEN | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOEL KREISBERG | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| LISA HIRSCH | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARK MOSS | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| TERRY FRIEDKIN | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| MOSES LIBITZKY | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 8 |
| CLAUDIA FELSON | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| STEVE GOLDMAN | PRESIDENT | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JIM HOLTZ | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FRED ISAAC | VICE PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 5 |
| PAUL MENAKER | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JERRY YANOWITZ | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 6 |
| MARJ WOLF | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEVE LIPSON | TREASURER | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NATHAN PETROWSKY | VICE PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| STEVE ZATKIN | IMMEDIATE PAST PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| ILENE LEVINSON | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 23 people listed · 2 paid, $349K · 24 employees · 20 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JAMES BRANDT | CEO | 37 | $124,961 | $0 | $72,000 | $196,961 | 3 |
| LISA TABAK | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 1 | $119,817 | $0 | $32,409 | $152,226 | 15 |
| LEONARD COHEN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARK LIPTON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LISA HIRSCH | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARK MOSS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| TERRY FRIEDKIN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| MOSES LIBITZKY | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 8 |
| CLAUDIA FELSON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| STEVE GOLDMAN | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JIM HOLTZ | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FRED ISAAC | VICE PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 5 |
| PAUL MENAKER | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JERRY YANOWITZ | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 6 |
| DONNA GREENWALL | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEVE LIPSON | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NATHAN PETROWSKY | VICE PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| STEVE ZATKIN | IMMEDIATE PAST PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| JODY LINICK | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ADAM MIZOCK | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MARJ WOLF | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ILENE LEVINSON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANDREW KASTNER | INTERIM EX DIR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 23 people listed · 3 paid, $564K · 26 employees · 50 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JAMES BRANDT | CEO | 37 | $124,132 | $0 | $72,000 | $196,132 | 3 |
| LISA TABAK | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 1 | $163,620 | $0 | $32,409 | $196,029 | 15 |
| DENISE HARTER | CFO | 1 | $147,460 | $0 | $24,000 | $171,460 | 2 |
| LEONARD COHEN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARK LIPTON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LISA HIRSCH | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARK MOSS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| TERRY FRIEDKIN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| MOSES LIBITZKY | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 8 |
| CLAUDIA FELSON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| STEVE GOLDMAN | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JIM HOLTZ | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HANNAH KING | VICE PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAUL MENAKER | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JERRY YANOWITZ | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 6 |
| DONNA GREENWALL | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FRED ISAAC | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 5 |
| STEVE LIPSON | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NATHAN PETROWSKY | VICE PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| STEVE ZATKIN | IMMEDIATE PAST PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| JODY LINICK | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ADAM MIZOCK | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MARJ WOLF | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 24 people listed · 2 paid, $347K · 55 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JAMES BRANDT | CEO | 37 | $114,777 | $0 | $72,720 | $187,497 | 3 |
| LISA TABAK | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 1 | $143,091 | $0 | $16,909 | $160,000 | 15 |
| MATHILDE ALBERS | EX-OFFICIO | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| LEONARD COHEN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARK LIPTON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| EILEEN RUBY | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 7 |
| LISA HIRSCH | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARK MOSS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| TAYNA RAVITZ | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TERRY FRIEDKIN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| MOSES LIBITZKY | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 8 |
| CLAUDIA FELSON | IMMEDIATE PAST PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| STEVE GOLDMAN | VICE PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JIM HOLTZ | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HANNAH KING | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SANDY MARGOLIN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| PAUL MENAKER | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JERRY YANOWITZ | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 6 |
| MIDORI ANTEBI | VICE PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| DONNA GREENWALL | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FRED ISAAC | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 5 |
| STEVE LIPSON | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NATHAN PETROWSKY | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| STEVE ZATKIN | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
2014 · 25 people listed · 3 paid, $445K · 55 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JAMES BRANDT | CEO | 37 | $116,690 | $0 | $72,000 | $188,690 | 3 |
| ELIZABETH CAREY | CFO | 1 | $129,022 | $0 | $0 | $129,022 | 1 |
| LISA TABAK | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $126,799 | $0 | $126,799 | 15 |
| MATHILDE ALBERS | EX-OFFICIO | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| LISA HIRSCH | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARK MOSS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| TAYNA RAVITZ | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TERRY FRIEDKIN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| MOSES LIBITZKY | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 8 |
| CLAUDIA FELSON | PAST PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| STEVE GOLDMAN | VICE-PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JIM HOLTZ | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HANNAH KING | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SANDY MARGOLIN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| PAUL MENAKER | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JERRY YANOWITZ | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 6 |
| MIDORI ANTEBI | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| ROGER BECKER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GREG BERKOWITZ | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ADAM BERMAN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DONNA GREENWALL | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FRED ISAAC | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 5 |
| STEVE LIPSON | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NATHAN PETROWSKY | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| STEVE ZATKIN | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
2013 · 28 people listed · 2 paid, $370K · 55 employees · 27 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JAMES BRANDT | CEO | 37 | $113,190 | $0 | $72,000 | $185,190 | 3 |
| LISA TABAK | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 1 | $154,050 | $0 | $31,000 | $185,050 | 15 |
| MOSES LIBITZKY | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 8 |
| STEVE GOLDMAN | VICE-PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAN HAUT | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JIM HOLTZ | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOE HURWICH | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| HANNAH KING | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SANDY MARGOLIN | VICE-PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| PAUL MENAKER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT RUBY | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JERRY YANOWITZ | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 6 |
| SUE ADLER-BRESSLER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MIDORI ANTEBI | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| MATT BALABAN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROGER BECKER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GREG BERKOWITZ | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ADAM BERMAN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ABE FRIEDMAN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DONNA GREENWALL | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RACHEL HEITLER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| FRED ISAAC | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 5 |
| STEVE LIPSON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARK LIPTON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NATHAN PETROWSKY | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| NORMAN POSTONE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEVE ZATKIN | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| CLAUDIA FELSON | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
2012 · 26 people listed · 1 paid, $179K · 55 employees · 26 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JAMES BRANDT | CEO | 37 | $106,700 | $0 | $72,000 | $178,700 | 3 |
| MOSES LIBITZKY | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 8 |
| MARK MOSS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| SUE ADLER-BRESSLER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MIDORI ANTEBI | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| MATT BALABAN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ADAM BERMAN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEVEN CHESTER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEVEN DOUGLAS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ABE FRIEDMAN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NICKI GILBERT | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| STEVE GOLDMAN | VICE PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAN HAUT | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| RACHEL HEITLER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JIM HOLTZ | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOE HURWICH | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| HANNAH KING | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEVE LIPSON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARK LIPTON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAUL MENAKER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROB RUBY | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JERRY YANOWITZ | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 6 |
| STEVE ZATKIN | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| CLAUDIA FELSON | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| SANDY MARGOLIN | VICE PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| NATHAN PETROWSKY | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
2011 · 29 people listed · 3 paid, $390K · 66 employees · 26 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JAMES BRANDT | CEO | 37 | $181,000 | $0 | $25,723 | $206,723 | 3 |
| LISA TABAK | FOUNDATION EX DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $150,000 | $10,726 | $160,726 | 15 |
| ANDY WASSERMAN | CFO | 18 | $22,875 | $0 | $0 | $22,875 | 5 |
| TERRY FRIEDKIN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| MATHILDE ALBERS | HONORARY PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| LAURIE EARP | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MOSES LIBITZKY | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 8 |
| MARK MOSS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| SUE ADLER-BRESSLER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CLAUDIA FELSON | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| STEVE GOLDMAN | VICE PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ADAM BERMAN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAN HAUT | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JIM HOLTZ | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOE HURWICH | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| HANNAH KING | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SANDY MARGOLIN | VICE PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| PAUL MENAKER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEVE DOUGLAS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| RABBI STEVEN CHESTER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NICKI GILBERT | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ROBERT RUBY | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| RACHEL HEITLER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JOE UCUZOGLU | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEVE LIPSON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JERRY YANOWITZ | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 6 |
| ADAM MIZOCK | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| NATHAN PETROWSKY | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| STEVE ZATKIN | VICE PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
2010 · 26 people listed · 2 paid, $293K · 66 employees · 24 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JAMES BRANDT | CEO | 37 | $170,064 | $0 | $23,217 | $193,281 | 3 |
| SANDRA BECKER | CFO | 37 | $98,707 | $0 | $1,504 | $100,211 | 4 |
| TERRY FRIEDKIN | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| MATHILDE ALBERS | HONORARY PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| LAURIE EARP | VICE PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MOSES LIBITZKY | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 8 |
| MARK MOSS | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| PAUL BERNSTEIN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CLAUDIA FELSON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| STEVE GOLDMAN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JULIE HAMMERMAN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAN HAUT | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JIM HOLTZ | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOE HURWICH | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| HANNAH KING | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SANDY MARGOLIN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| PAUL MENAKER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DANIEL MINKOFF | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ADAM MIZOCK | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| RABBI STEVEN CHESTER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| EILEEN RUBY | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 7 |
| ROBERT RUBY | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| REBEKAH WILDMAN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| JOE UCUZOGLU | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JONATHAN WORNICK | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JERRY YANOWITZ | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 6 |
2009 · 23 people listed · 4 paid, $499K · 149 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| James Brandt | CEO | 37 | $161,666 | $0 | $24,861 | $186,527 | 3 |
| Jamie Hyams | CCJCC Exec Director | 37 | $139,214 | $0 | $7,292 | $146,506 | 2 |
| Loren Basch | CEO | 37 | $90,133 | $0 | $0 | $90,133 | 1 |
| Andy Wasserman | CFO | 37 | $75,767 | $0 | $0 | $75,767 | 5 |
| Mathilde Albers | Honorary President | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Paul Bernstein | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Donald Brody | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Laurie Earp | Vice President | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Claudia Felson | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| Terry Friedkin | President | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| Julie Hammerman | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Dan Haut | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Jim Holtz | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Joe Hurwich | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| Michele Levine | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Moses Libitzky | Secretary | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 8 |
| Adam Mizock | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Mark Moss | Treasurer | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| Eileen Ruby | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 7 |
| Robert Ruby | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Rebekah Wildman | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| Jonathan Wornick | Vice President | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jerry Yanowitz | Vice President | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 6 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
2018 · 1 contractor · $128K
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| NONPROFIT SUITE LLC | OAKLAND, CA | ACCOUNTING | $127,842 |
Who the money went to
Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.
2021 · 1 grant to organizations · $552K
2020 · 1 grant to organizations · $50K
2019 · 1 grant to organizations · $830K
2018 · 42 grants to organizations · $1.1M
Listed grants add up to $1,099,566; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $1,152,584. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
2017 · 38 grants to organizations · $2.4M
Listed grants add up to $2,384,573; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $2,452,147. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
2016 · 38 grants to organizations · $2.5M
Listed grants add up to $2,508,802; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $2,538,656. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
2015 · 37 grants to organizations · $1.4M
Listed grants add up to $1,371,882; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $1,429,467. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
2014 · 35 grants to organizations · $1.3M
Listed grants add up to $1,298,567; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $1,340,340. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
2013 · 41 grants to organizations · $1.1M
Listed grants add up to $1,108,823; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $1,253,185. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
2012 · 32 grants to organizations · $1.3M
Listed grants add up to $1,315,262; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $1,331,327. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
2011 · 18 grants to organizations · $665K
Listed grants add up to $664,958; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $674,881. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
2010 · 25 grants to organizations · $1.2M
Listed grants add up to $1,248,157; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $1,290,354. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
2009 · 27 grants to organizations · $1.4M
Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $128 | $552,239 | $0 | $0 | $11 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $348 | $50,000 | $642,535 | $552,111 | $12 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 10 |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $501,069 | $1,610,901 | $642,189 | $586,309 | $417,648 | $82,851 | $0 | 0 | 11 |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $3,166,883 | $4,336,349 | $1,945,232 | $1,667,919 | $2,066,892 | $1,099,087 | $497,563 | 23 | 50 |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $4,986,877 | $5,784,720 | $3,710,453 | $2,953,890 | $3,816,389 | $1,168,936 | $244,778 | 24 | 20 |
| 2016 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $5,909,892 | $5,612,815 | $4,192,117 | $3,751,734 | $4,836,683 | $1,071,558 | $435,212 | 26 | 50 |
| 2015 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $4,826,255 | $4,567,644 | $3,922,129 | $3,454,657 | $3,793,532 | $1,030,661 | $347,498 | 55 | 0 |
| 2014 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $4,685,131 | $4,732,333 | $3,839,163 | $3,196,044 | $3,634,187 | $1,045,644 | $475,512 | 55 | 0 |
| 2013 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $5,014,435 | $4,590,710 | $3,709,046 | $3,243,246 | $4,148,941 | $850,348 | $339,241 | 55 | 27 |
| 2012 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $3,572,077 | $3,904,271 | $3,199,169 | $2,819,521 | $3,418,669 | $143,523 | $315,709 | 55 | 26 |
| 2011 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $3,938,265 | $3,854,136 | $3,723,963 | $3,151,715 | $3,488,983 | $407,984 | $229,598 | 66 | 26 |
| 2010 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $4,392,115 | $4,804,812 | $4,218,378 | $3,067,586 | $3,887,312 | $497,169 | $268,771 | 66 | 24 |
| 2009 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $5,911,678 | $6,528,332 | $4,457,127 | $3,480,282 | $4,053,934 | $1,680,969 | $466,780 | 149 | 0 |
Connected to
Organizations that list some of the same people on their returns (officers, directors, key employees on this organization’s latest return), and related organizations it lists on Schedule R.
- THE JEWISH FEDERATIONS OF NORTH AMERICA INC New York, NY · 1 person in common (Steve Zatkin)
- THE JEWISH COMMUNITY FOUNDATION Berkeley, CA · 1 person in common (Steve Zatkin)
Funders of this organization
24 grantors reported grants to this organization, $15,787,042 in all, tax years 2009 to 2021. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| THE JEWISH COMMUNITY FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2011-2018 | 13 | $7,839,982 | 2018 | $701,029 | show |
| DONALD AND CAROLE CHAIKEN FOUNDATION | Public charity | Exact | 2011-2018 | 8 | $2,034,500 | 2018 | $113,000 | show |
| LIBITZKY FAMILY FOUNDATION | Public charity | Exact | 2011-2018 | 8 | $1,246,860 | 2018 | $137,500 | show |
| COLEN FAMILY FOUNDATION | Public charity | Exact | 2011-2018 | 8 | $758,450 | 2018 | $56,000 | show |
| KESSLER FAMILY FOUNDATION | Public charity | Exact | 2011-2016, 2018 | 7 | $648,600 | 2018 | $87,500 | show |
| TAUBE FOUNDATION FOR JEWISH LIFE | Public charity | Exact | 2015-2018 | 4 | $482,600 | 2018 | $55,000 | show |
| JOSEPH AND SHERRY FELSON FAMILY FOUNDATI | Public charity | Exact | 2011-2018 | 8 | $472,300 | 2018 | $31,300 | show |
| JEWISH COMMUNITY FEDERATION OF S F MARIN PENINSULA & SONOMA COUNTIES | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2009-2019 | 13 | $449,122 | 2019 | $5,500 | show |
| GERALD S AND MIRIAM M FRIEDKIN SUPPORTING FOUNDATION | Public charity | Exact | 2012-2018 | 7 | $364,900 | 2018 | $30,000 | show |
| SAN FRANCISCO FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2015-2017 | 3 | $300,549 | 2017 | $139,536 | show |
| DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2014-2021 | 12 | $291,985 | 2021 | $14,672 | show |
| THE GOODMAN FAMILY SUPPORTING FOUNDATION | Public charity | Exact | 2011-2012, 2014-2017 | 6 | $219,700 | 2017 | $25,000 | show |
| FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2016-2020 | 5 | $142,338 | 2020 | $10,600 | show |
| HAROLD GRINSPOON FOUNDATION | Public charity | Exact | 2010-2018 | 10 | $132,194 | 2018 | $28,298 | show |
| HELZEL FAMILY FOUNDATION | Public charity | Exact | 2011-2018 | 8 | $120,000 | 2018 | $15,000 | show |
| THE MORTON AND AMY FRIEDKIN SUPPORTING FOUNDATION | Public charity | Exact | 2013, 2015-2016 | 3 | $80,000 | 2016 | $35,000 | show |
| MIGHTYCAUSE CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2014-2016 | 3 | $71,970 | 2016 | $26,169 | show |
| COVENANT FOUNDATION | Public charity | Exact | 2011 | 1 | $50,000 | 2011 | $50,000 | show |
| THE JEWISH FEDERATIONS OF NORTH AMERICA INC | Public charity | Exact | 2009-2010 | 2 | $35,487 | 2010 | $18,000 | show |
| IRVING AND VARDA RABIN FOUNDATION | Public charity | Exact | 2012, 2014-2016 | 4 | $28,500 | 2016 | $8,000 | show |
| THE BERNARD OSHER JEWISH PHILANTHROPIES FOUNDATION | Public charity | Exact | 2009 | 1 | $10,000 | 2009 | $10,000 | show |
| JEWISH COUNCIL FOR PUBLIC AFFAIRS | Public charity | Exact | 2012 | 1 | $6,000 | 2012 | $6,000 | show |
| MORGAN STANLEY GLOBAL IMPACT FUNDING TRUST INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2016 | 1 | $700 | 2016 | $700 | show |
| BANK OF AMERICA CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “JEWISH COMMUNITY FEDERATION OF THE” | 2018-2019 | 2 | $305 | 2019 | $180 | show |
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (68)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JEWISH COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF THE JEWISH FEDERATION COUNCIL OF GLA | CA | T11 | $21,529 | $58,400 | SECRETARY/DIRECTOR | $534,094 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state |
| JEWISH COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF THE JEWISH FEDERATION COUNCIL OF GLA | CA | T20 | $53,261 | $72,721 | DIRECTOR/SECRETARY | $534,094 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state |
| JEWISH COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF THE JEWISH FEDERATION COUNCIL OF GLA | CA | T11 | $18,883 | $87,463 | DIRECTOR/SECRETARY | $534,094 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state |
| JEWISH COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF THE JEWISH FEDERATION COUNCIL OF GLA | CA | T11 | $4,923 | $74,030 | DIRECTOR/SECRETARY | $519,138 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state |
| JEWISH COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF THE JEWISH FEDERATION COUNCIL OF GLA | CA | T99 | $30,526 | $1,271,670 | SECRETARY/DIRECTOR | $519,138 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state |
| JEWISH COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF THE JEWISH FEDERATION COUNCIL OF GLA | CA | T22 | $97,531 | $66,917 | SECRETARY/DIRECTOR | $534,094 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state |
| JEWISH COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF THE JEWISH FEDERATION COUNCIL OF GLA | CA | T22 | $158,306 | $124,660 | DIRECTOR/SECRETARY | $534,094 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state |
| JEWISH COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF THE JEWISH FEDERATION COUNCIL OF GLA | CA | T22 | $157,967 | $273,002 | DIRECTOR/SECRETARY | $534,094 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state |
| THE JEWISH COMMUNITY FOUNDATION | CA | Not reported | $31,858 | $53,492,018 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state |
| JEWISH COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF THE JEWISH FEDERATION COUNCIL OF GLA | CA | T22 | $550,203 | $84,260 | SECRETARY/DIRECTOR | $534,094 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state |
| JEWISH COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF THE JEWISH FEDERATION COUNCIL OF GREAT | CA | T11 | $5,561,345 | $20,385 | SECRETARY/DIRECTOR | $534,621 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state |
| JEWISH COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF THE JEWISH FEDERATION COUNCIL OF GREAT | CA | P20 | $170,807 | $200,153 | TREASURER (BEG 9/24) | $369,842 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state |
| JEWISH COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF THE JEWISH FEDERATION COUNCIL OF GLA | CA | T20 | $1,755,822 | $1,327,495 | SECRETARY/DIRECTOR | $534,094 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state |
| JEWISH COMMUNITY FDN OF THE JEWISH FEDERATION COUNCIL OF GREATER LA | CA | T70 | $17,842 | $84,157 | DIRECTOR/SECRETARY | $534,094 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state |
| JEWISH COMMUNITY FND OF THE JEWISH FEDERATION COUNCIL OF GREATER LA | CA | Not reported | $22,586,600 | $24,402,149 | Director | $664,762 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state |
| THE JEWISH COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF THE WEST | CA | T31 | $3,633,917 | $1,701,529 | Executive Dir. | $104,793 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state |
| JEWISH COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF THE JEWISH FEDERATION COUNCIL OF GLA | CA | T22 | $23,560 | $234,151 | SECRETARY/DIRECTOR | $519,138 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state |
| JEWISH COMMUNITY FDN OF THE JEWISH FEDERATION COUNCIL OF GREATER LA | CA | T70 | $168,538,558 | $140,855,325 | President & CEO | $664,762 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state |
| JEWISH COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF THE JEWISH FEDERATION COUNCIL OF GLA | CA | X11 | $85,098 | $173,156 | DIRECTOR/SECRETARY | $534,094 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state |
| JEWISH FEDERATION OF ORANGE COUNTY | CA | T70 | $4,719,188 | $4,566,375 | PRESIDENT & CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | $374,747 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state |
| THE JEWISH FEDERATION OF CENTRAL CALIFORNIA | CA | T70 | $242,854 | $206,115 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state |
| FRIENDS OF THE JEWISH COMMUNITY LIBRARY | CA | B76 | $286,361 | $207,659 | Director | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state |
| JEWISH FEDERATION OF VENTURA COUNTY | CA | T70 | $810,234 | $829,060 | Exec Dir/CEO | $136,279 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state |
| JEWISH SENIOR COMMUNITY OF THE | CA | Not reported | $33,141 | $1,112,667 | SECRETARY | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state |
| JEWISH COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF ORANGE COUNTY | CA | T31 | $23,784,203 | $15,863,754 | PRESIDENT/EXECUTIVE DIRECT | $311,454 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 68 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2021 · Form 990 · $552,239 spent · pay $0 · grants $551,559 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $551,559 | $551,559 | - | - | 99.9% | |
| Other (as described) | bank service charges | $680 | - | $680 | - | 0.1% |
| Total | $552,239 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $50,000 spent · pay $0 · grants $50,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $50,000 | $50,000 | - | - | 100.0% | |
| Total | $50,000 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $1,610,901 spent · pay $2,770 · grants $830,003 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $830,003 | $830,003 | - | - | 51.5% | |
| Other (as described) | LOSS ON ABANDONMENT OF | $631,397 | - | $631,397 | - | 39.2% |
| Occupancy | $68,484 | - | $68,484 | - | 4.3% | |
| Information technology | $25,384 | - | $25,384 | - | 1.6% | |
| Insurance | $18,490 | - | $18,490 | - | 1.1% | |
| Fees: legal | $11,899 | - | $11,899 | - | 0.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $9,750 | - | $9,750 | - | 0.6% | |
| Fees: other services | $6,888 | - | $6,888 | - | 0.4% | |
| Other employee benefits | $2,581 | - | $2,581 | - | 0.2% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $1,858 | - | $1,858 | - | 0.1% | |
| Office expenses | $1,731 | - | $1,731 | - | 0.1% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK FEES | $1,194 | - | $1,194 | - | 0.1% |
| Other (as described) | DUES AND SUBSCRIPTIONS | $554 | - | $554 | - | 0.0% |
| Travel | $499 | - | $499 | - | 0.0% | |
| Payroll taxes | $189 | - | $189 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $1,610,901 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $4,336,349 spent · pay $2,103,574 · grants $1,152,584 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $1,722,359 | $1,129,738 | $296,857 | $295,764 | 39.7% | |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $1,152,584 | $1,152,584 | - | - | 26.6% | |
| Occupancy | $259,306 | $194,479 | $25,931 | $38,896 | 6.0% | |
| Other employee benefits | $210,036 | $132,131 | $48,310 | $29,595 | 4.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $151,392 | $92,437 | $58,955 | - | 3.5% | |
| Information technology | $146,686 | $110,014 | $14,669 | $22,003 | 3.4% | |
| Other (as described) | DUES AND SUBSCRIPTIONS | $130,838 | $130,330 | $508 | - | 3.0% |
| Payroll taxes | $130,295 | $85,780 | $23,758 | $20,757 | 3.0% | |
| Office expenses | $106,433 | $75,395 | $10,086 | $20,952 | 2.5% | |
| Fees: other services | $91,001 | $36,722 | $53,345 | $934 | 2.1% | |
| Travel | $68,844 | $24,323 | $19,061 | $25,460 | 1.6% | |
| Fees: legal | $43,598 | - | $43,598 | - | 1.0% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $40,884 | $30,020 | $6,177 | $4,687 | 0.9% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $34,772 | $34,679 | - | $93 | 0.8% | |
| Insurance | $34,432 | $25,824 | $3,443 | $5,165 | 0.8% | |
| Other (as described) | PRINTING AND PUBLICATIO | $12,880 | $12,880 | - | - | 0.3% |
| Interest | $9 | - | $9 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $4,336,349 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $5,784,720 spent · pay $2,017,176 · grants $2,452,147 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $2,443,972 | $2,443,972 | - | - | 42.2% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $1,664,264 | $1,142,727 | $204,336 | $317,201 | 28.8% | |
| Fees: other services | $308,479 | $224,575 | $80,179 | $3,725 | 5.3% | |
| Occupancy | $256,097 | $256,097 | - | - | 4.4% | |
| Other employee benefits | $194,352 | $131,399 | $34,792 | $28,161 | 3.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $164,468 | $104,023 | $60,445 | - | 2.8% | |
| Travel | $147,822 | $73,511 | $45,478 | $28,833 | 2.6% | |
| Other (as described) | DUES AND SUBSCRIPTIONS | $144,203 | $136,783 | $7,219 | $201 | 2.5% |
| Information technology | $137,573 | $134,365 | $1,473 | $1,735 | 2.4% | |
| Payroll taxes | $114,141 | $78,246 | $14,613 | $21,282 | 2.0% | |
| Office expenses | $52,546 | $44,124 | $4,019 | $4,403 | 0.9% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $44,419 | $31,328 | $5,684 | $7,407 | 0.8% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $39,738 | $39,738 | - | - | 0.7% | |
| Insurance | $25,511 | $25,511 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Other (as described) | PRINTING AND PUBLICATIO | $25,373 | $19,355 | $2,927 | $3,091 | 0.4% |
| Fees: legal | $13,525 | $2,075 | $11,450 | - | 0.2% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $8,175 | $8,175 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Interest | $62 | $53 | $9 | - | 0.0% | |
| Other (as described) | EXPENSE ALLOCATIONS | $0 | -$148,245 | $63,746 | $84,499 | 0.0% |
| Total | $5,784,720 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990 · $5,612,815 spent · pay $2,012,716 · grants $2,538,656 · events $49,958
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $2,538,206 | $2,538,206 | - | - | 45.2% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $1,651,203 | $1,042,157 | $374,248 | $234,798 | 29.4% | |
| Fees: other services | $298,700 | $131,264 | $138,479 | $28,957 | 5.3% | |
| Other employee benefits | $206,114 | $124,519 | $59,846 | $21,749 | 3.7% | |
| Occupancy | $153,809 | - | $153,689 | $120 | 2.7% | |
| Other (as described) | DUES AND SUBSCRIPTIONS | $127,983 | $127,462 | $411 | $110 | 2.3% |
| Payroll taxes | $110,016 | $68,428 | $25,404 | $16,184 | 2.0% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $79,127 | $79,127 | - | - | 1.4% | |
| Office expenses | $78,152 | $33,714 | $38,000 | $6,438 | 1.4% | |
| Other (as described) | PRINTING AND PUBLICATIO | $60,073 | $43,625 | $12,913 | $3,535 | 1.1% |
| Travel | $53,965 | $10,708 | $39,645 | $3,612 | 1.0% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $49,958 | $20,399 | $16,134 | $13,425 | 0.9% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $48,646 | $48,646 | - | - | 0.9% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $45,383 | $27,997 | $10,297 | $7,089 | 0.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $34,700 | - | $34,700 | - | 0.6% | |
| Insurance | $32,153 | $150 | $32,003 | - | 0.6% | |
| Other (as described) | OTHER EXPENSES | $27,644 | $26,132 | $367 | $1,145 | 0.5% |
| Other (as described) | MAINTENANCE AND EQUIPME | $10,557 | $3,000 | $6,957 | $600 | 0.2% |
| Interest | $4,726 | $4,726 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Fees: investment management | $1,050 | - | $1,050 | - | 0.0% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $450 | $450 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Fees: legal | $200 | - | $200 | - | 0.0% | |
| All other expenses | - | $243,694 | -$359,920 | $116,226 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $5,612,815 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990 · $4,567,644 spent · pay $2,014,354 · grants $1,429,467 · events $52,512
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $1,421,167 | $1,421,167 | - | - | 31.1% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $1,320,561 | $847,905 | $380,598 | $92,058 | 28.9% | |
| Fees: other services | $454,263 | $310,160 | $86,910 | $57,193 | 9.9% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $347,498 | $58,750 | $133,749 | $154,999 | 7.6% | |
| Payroll taxes | $346,295 | $177,709 | $113,574 | $55,012 | 7.6% | |
| Occupancy | $175,299 | $98,326 | $49,232 | $27,741 | 3.8% | |
| Other (as described) | DUES AND SUBSCRIPTIONS | $94,946 | $93,778 | $928 | $240 | 2.1% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $78,415 | $45,199 | $20,947 | $12,269 | 1.7% | |
| Office expenses | $73,928 | $27,915 | $38,846 | $7,167 | 1.6% | |
| Other (as described) | PRINTING AND PUBLICATIO | $63,757 | $35,843 | $17,753 | $10,161 | 1.4% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $52,512 | $14,031 | $17,957 | $20,524 | 1.1% | |
| Travel | $47,828 | $9,018 | $37,257 | $1,553 | 1.0% | |
| Other (as described) | OTHER EXPENSES | $35,865 | $20,435 | $592 | $14,838 | 0.8% |
| Insurance | $26,647 | $13,662 | $9,276 | $3,709 | 0.6% | |
| Interest | $16,813 | $9,692 | $4,491 | $2,630 | 0.4% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $8,300 | $8,300 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Other (as described) | MAINTENANCE AND EQUIPME | $3,550 | $1,886 | $1,153 | $511 | 0.1% |
| Total | $4,567,644 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990 · $4,732,333 spent · pay $1,943,196 · grants $1,340,340 · events $192,266
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $1,322,291 | $1,322,291 | - | - | 27.9% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $1,138,582 | $890,936 | $116,814 | $130,832 | 24.1% | |
| Fees: other services | $621,049 | $330,812 | $263,815 | $26,422 | 13.1% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $475,512 | $58,319 | $262,817 | $154,376 | 10.0% | |
| Payroll taxes | $329,102 | $193,771 | $83,872 | $51,459 | 7.0% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $192,266 | $149,215 | $9,253 | $33,798 | 4.1% | |
| Occupancy | $162,643 | $79,417 | $55,698 | $27,528 | 3.4% | |
| Office expenses | $95,648 | $46,210 | $23,399 | $26,039 | 2.0% | |
| Other (as described) | DUES AND SUBSCRIPTIONS | $92,441 | $86,358 | $5,941 | $142 | 2.0% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $75,704 | $50,517 | $7,381 | $17,806 | 1.6% | |
| Other (as described) | PRINTING AND PUBLICATIO | $62,474 | $47,342 | -$1,476 | $16,608 | 1.3% |
| Other (as described) | OTHER EXPENSES | $61,986 | $31,262 | $31,959 | -$1,235 | 1.3% |
| Travel | $42,659 | $9,617 | $29,503 | $3,539 | 0.9% | |
| Insurance | $23,178 | $16,584 | $748 | $5,846 | 0.5% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $18,049 | $18,049 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Interest | $14,403 | - | $14,403 | - | 0.3% | |
| Other (as described) | MAINTENANCE AND EQUIPME | $4,346 | $4,754 | -$2,060 | $1,652 | 0.1% |
| Total | $4,732,333 | 100% |
2013 · Form 990 · $4,590,710 spent · pay $2,014,312 · grants $1,253,185 · events $165,832
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $1,337,993 | $697,559 | $409,706 | $230,728 | 29.1% | |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $1,247,587 | $1,247,587 | - | - | 27.2% | |
| Fees: other services | $351,310 | $105,239 | $212,946 | $33,125 | 7.7% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $339,241 | $57,032 | $131,108 | $151,101 | 7.4% | |
| Payroll taxes | $337,078 | $151,330 | $122,455 | $63,293 | 7.3% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $271,270 | - | $271,270 | - | 5.9% | |
| Occupancy | $209,383 | $1,176 | $207,592 | $615 | 4.6% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $165,832 | $113,218 | $15,778 | $36,836 | 3.6% | |
| Other (as described) | DUES AND SUBSCRIPTIONS | $95,609 | $95,462 | $87 | $60 | 2.1% |
| Office expenses | $74,814 | $19,991 | $41,410 | $13,413 | 1.6% | |
| Other (as described) | PRINTING AND PUBLICATIO | $53,012 | $27,835 | $7,345 | $17,832 | 1.2% |
| Travel | $37,053 | $8,270 | $22,529 | $6,254 | 0.8% | |
| Insurance | $29,620 | $156 | $29,464 | - | 0.6% | |
| Other (as described) | OTHER EXPENSES | $23,197 | $25,676 | $7,888 | -$10,367 | 0.5% |
| Other (as described) | MAINTENANCE AND EQUIPME | $12,113 | $0 | $12,113 | $0 | 0.3% |
| Grants to US individuals | $5,598 | $5,598 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $4,590,710 | 100% |
2012 · Form 990 · $3,904,271 spent · pay $1,273,373 · grants $1,331,327 · events $227,567
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $1,331,327 | $1,331,327 | - | - | 34.1% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $718,975 | $262,039 | $294,055 | $162,881 | 18.4% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $333,181 | - | $333,181 | - | 8.5% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $315,709 | $43,187 | $123,602 | $148,920 | 8.1% | |
| Fees: other services | $274,856 | $59,880 | $193,310 | $21,666 | 7.0% | |
| Payroll taxes | $238,689 | $62,295 | $120,393 | $56,001 | 6.1% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $227,567 | $187,816 | $13,647 | $26,104 | 5.8% | |
| Occupancy | $153,221 | $957 | $152,264 | - | 3.9% | |
| Other (as described) | DUES AND SUBSCRIPTIONS | $107,846 | $103,654 | $3,759 | $433 | 2.8% |
| Travel | $93,638 | $63,853 | $24,995 | $4,790 | 2.4% | |
| Office expenses | $80,645 | $27,500 | $32,905 | $20,240 | 2.1% | |
| Other (as described) | PRINTING AND PUBLICATIO | $41,584 | $25,950 | $5,193 | $10,441 | 1.1% |
| Insurance | $32,225 | - | $32,225 | - | 0.8% | |
| Other (as described) | OTHER EXPENSES | $24,365 | $1,977 | $6,893 | $15,495 | 0.6% |
| Other (as described) | MAINTENANCE AND EQUIPME | $11,194 | $387 | $10,807 | - | 0.3% |
| All other expenses | -$80,751 | - | - | -$80,751 | -2.1% | |
| Total | $3,904,271 | 100% |
2011 · Form 990 · $3,854,136 spent · pay $1,608,546 · grants $674,881 · events $560,209
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $1,127,183 | $379,246 | $306,749 | $441,188 | 29.2% | |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $674,881 | $674,881 | - | - | 17.5% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $560,209 | $389,522 | $87,125 | $83,562 | 14.5% | |
| Fees: other services | $324,895 | $63,089 | $224,133 | $37,673 | 8.4% | |
| Payroll taxes | $251,765 | $72,591 | $93,326 | $85,848 | 6.5% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $229,598 | - | $225,023 | $4,575 | 6.0% | |
| Occupancy | $171,893 | $11,215 | $160,678 | - | 4.5% | |
| Other (as described) | OTHER EXPENSES | $109,374 | $13,541 | $7,565 | $88,268 | 2.8% |
| Office expenses | $104,844 | $33,829 | $45,189 | $25,826 | 2.7% | |
| Other (as described) | DUES AND SUBSCRIPTIONS | $104,724 | $96,480 | $7,890 | $354 | 2.7% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $100,824 | - | $100,824 | - | 2.6% | |
| Other (as described) | PRINTING AND PUBLICATIO | $52,826 | $32,907 | $3,882 | $16,037 | 1.4% |
| Other (as described) | INSURANCE AND TAXES | $29,820 | - | $29,820 | - | 0.8% |
| All other expenses | $11,300 | $232 | $11,068 | - | 0.3% | |
| Total | $3,854,136 | 100% |
2010 · Form 990 · $4,804,812 spent · pay $1,631,511 · grants $1,290,354 · events $700,991
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $1,364,778 | $364,557 | $711,069 | $289,152 | 28.4% | |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $1,290,354 | $1,290,354 | - | - | 26.9% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $700,991 | $478,062 | $162,304 | $60,625 | 14.6% | |
| Fees: other services | $401,866 | $55,679 | $341,331 | $4,856 | 8.4% | |
| Payroll taxes | $266,733 | $66,755 | $140,007 | $59,971 | 5.6% | |
| Other (as described) | OTHER EXPENSES | $237,287 | $223,707 | $13,355 | $225 | 4.9% |
| Occupancy | $156,953 | $11,915 | $145,038 | - | 3.3% | |
| Office expenses | $102,594 | $29,196 | $59,475 | $13,923 | 2.1% | |
| Other (as described) | PRINTING AND PUBLICATIO | $90,347 | $32,745 | $51,664 | $5,938 | 1.9% |
| Other (as described) | DUES AND SUBSCRIPTIONS | $80,325 | $76,569 | $3,739 | $17 | 1.7% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $68,868 | - | $68,868 | - | 1.4% | |
| Other (as described) | INSURANCE AND TAXES | $29,790 | -$150 | $29,940 | - | 0.6% |
| Other (as described) | MAINTENANCE AND EQUIPME | $13,926 | $146 | $13,780 | - | 0.3% |
| Total | $4,804,812 | 100% |
2009 · Form 990 · $6,528,332 spent · pay $2,294,380 · grants $1,433,842 · events $803,550
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $1,448,200 | $1,026,237 | $385,795 | $36,168 | 22.2% | |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $1,433,842 | $1,433,842 | - | - | 22.0% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $803,550 | $626,504 | $36,750 | $140,296 | 12.3% | |
| Fees: other services | $739,602 | $391,607 | $253,118 | $94,877 | 11.3% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $466,780 | $46,405 | $358,817 | $61,558 | 7.2% | |
| Payroll taxes | $379,400 | $186,967 | $173,326 | $19,107 | 5.8% | |
| Other (as described) | Other Expenses | $251,110 | $240,850 | $5,986 | $4,274 | 3.8% |
| Occupancy | $236,674 | $116,889 | $119,785 | - | 3.6% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $193,666 | $103,666 | $90,000 | - | 3.0% | |
| Other (as described) | Food and Supplies | $142,276 | $96,157 | $39,141 | $6,978 | 2.2% |
| Other (as described) | Printing and Publicatio | $100,501 | $76,116 | $15,357 | $9,028 | 1.5% |
| Office expenses | $90,593 | $25,732 | $39,910 | $24,951 | 1.4% | |
| Other (as described) | Insurance and Taxes | $71,977 | $52,026 | $19,951 | - | 1.1% |
| Other (as described) | Maintenance and Equipme | $60,287 | $51,146 | $4,164 | $4,977 | 0.9% |
| Fees: legal | $40,026 | - | $40,026 | - | 0.6% | |
| All other expenses | $36,413 | $31,458 | $4,955 | - | 0.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $33,435 | - | $33,435 | - | 0.5% | |
| Total | $6,528,332 | 100% |
State business registration
- JEWISH COMMUNITY FEDERATION OF THE GREATER EAST BAY CA, Employee benefit plan sponsor (Form 5500), Filed for plan year 2023
The same business name in the same state, from the state’s official registry data.
Also on this site Fuzzy
| Record | Name as filed | Where | Dataset | Matched by |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Plan sponsor | JEWISH COMMUNITY FEDERATION OF THE GREATER EAST BAY | CA | Form 5500 (employee benefit plans) | EIN (EXACT) |
Matched by name (and state) or EIN only; a shared name is not proof of the same person or organization.
Comments