UNION GOSPEL MISSION
Reduce your risk when donating: see where the money actually goes.
Cite this
Plain text UNION GOSPEL MISSION. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile. https://furp.org/org/union-gospel-mission-930401258. Retrieved 2026-11-07.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). UNION GOSPEL MISSION [Nonprofit organization profile]. Retrieved November 7, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/union-gospel-mission-930401258
MLA “UNION GOSPEL MISSION.” furp.org, https://furp.org/org/union-gospel-mission-930401258. Accessed 7 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-07. Data: furp.org (index © the FURP Alliance; the records are public domain).
- EIN
- 93-0401258
- Address
- 15 NW 3RD AVE, PORTLAND, OR 97209-3906
- NTEE code
- P20 Human Service Organizations (Human Services) inferred (by a small language model from the name and 990 text, confidence 0.75; not an IRS classification)
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- August 1968 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Church
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
No people listed on this organization's e-filed returns.
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
No contributors are listed on Schedule B in the e-filed returns we have for this organization.
Finances
No e-filed returns loaded for this organization yet.
Funders of this organization
113 grantors reported grants to this organization, $8,353,966 in all, tax years 2009 to 2025; the 25 largest shown (all 113). Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Total given | Grants | Latest year's amount | Latest year | Years given | Type | Match | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NATIONAL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | $1,193,698 | 13 | $190,733 | 2024 | 2012-2024 | DAF sponsor | Exact | show |
| FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND | $999,549 | 9 | $152,080 | 2024 | 2016-2024 | DAF sponsor | Exact | show |
| JOHN & TAMI MARICK FOUNDATION INC | $750,000 | 1 | $750,000 | 2022 | 2022 | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “UNION GOSPEL MISSION” | show |
| AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC | $655,457 | 8 | $53,566 | 2025 | 2019-2025 | DAF sponsor | Exact | show |
| OCF JOSEPH E WESTON PUBLIC FOUNDATION | $644,700 | 11 | $69,000 | 2024 | 2014-2024 | Public charity | Exact | show |
| DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING | $449,497 | 8 | $90,090 | 2024 | 2017-2024 | DAF sponsor | Exact | show |
| M J MURDOCK CHARITABLE TRUST | $400,000 | 2 | $300,000 | 2022 | 2020, 2022 | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “UNION GOSPEL MISSION” | show |
| MAYBELLE CLARK MACDONALD FUND | $390,000 | 6 | $100,000 | 2023 | 2016, 2018-2019, 2021-2023 | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “UNION GOSPEL MISSION” | show |
| AMERICAN ENDOWMENT FOUNDATION | $305,365 | 3 | $156,700 | 2023 | 2016, 2022-2023 | DAF sponsor | Exact | show |
| MEDICAL TEAMS INTERNATIONAL | $219,567 | 12 | $5,906 | 2020 | 2009-2020 | Public charity | Exact | show |
| OREGON COMMUNITY FOUNDATION | $214,615 | 9 | $44,665 | 2024 | 2014, 2016-2018, 2020-2024 | DAF sponsor | Exact | show |
| HARDENBERGH FOUNDATION | $140,000 | 1 | $140,000 | 2023 | 2023 | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “UNION GOSPEL MISSION” | show |
| VANGUARD CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT PROGRAM | $123,650 | 5 | $78,150 | 2024 | 2020-2024 | DAF sponsor | Exact | show |
| GREGG FAMILY CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC | $113,061 | 15 | $10,993 | 2025 | 2011-2025 | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “UNION GOSPEL MISSION” | show |
| COMPTON FAMILY FOUNDATION | $105,000 | 6 | $14,000 | 2025 | 2019, 2021-2025 | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “Union Gospel Mission” | show |
| RICHARD AND BARBARA MARX FOUNDATION | $100,650 | 7 | $18,150 | 2025 | 2019-2025 | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “UNION GOSPEL MISSION” | show |
| LEE H AND MARION B THOMPSON FOUNDATION | $90,000 | 1 | $90,000 | 2024 | 2024 | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “UNION GOSPEL MISSION” | show |
| MADRONA HILL FOUNDATION | $90,000 | 3 | $30,000 | 2021 | 2019-2021 | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “UNION GOSPEL MISSION” | show |
| UNITED WAY OF THE COLUMBIA- WILLAMETTE | $82,734 | 8 | $12,471 | 2022 | 2013-2017, 2020-2022 | Public charity | Exact | show |
| HILLMAN FAMILY FOUNDATIONS | $75,000 | 2 | $35,000 | 2022 | 2021-2022 | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “UNION GOSPEL MISSION” | show |
| HOPE FOR THE HOMELESS FOUNDATION | $65,000 | 2 | $25,000 | 2025 | 2022, 2025 | Public charity | Exact | show |
| JACKSON FOUNDATION UNITED STATES NATIONAL BANK OF OREGON TRUSTEE | $52,500 | 7 | $7,500 | 2024 | 2013, 2016-2018, 2020, 2022, 2024 | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “UNION GOSPEL MISSION” | show |
| THOMAS D TAYLOR FOUNDATION | $50,000 | 1 | $50,000 | 2019 | 2019 | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “UNION GOSPEL MISSION” | show |
| PIONEER TRUST BANK NA FOUNDATION | $47,500 | 13 | $5,000 | 2022 | 2010-2022 | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “UNION GOSPEL MISSION” | show |
| LUCKY CORNER FOUNDATION | $42,500 | 5 | $10,000 | 2025 | 2021-2025 | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “UNION GOSPEL MISSION” | show |
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Not reported: this organization has no e-filed return loaded, so there is nothing to compare.
Who funds organizations like this
Not reported: none of these organizations has foundation or DAF-sponsor grants in the filings we have.
The full list · all similar organizations
Federal grants and contracts
Awards from USAspending.gov to a recipient with this organization's name and zip code. Obligations by federal fiscal year (October to September); each award links to its page on usaspending.gov.
| Fiscal year | Grants and other assistance | Contracts | Awards |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Largest awards · 0 shown
| Year | Agency | Kind | Program | Description | Obligated |
|---|
State business registration
- UNION GOSPEL MISSION OR, Employee benefit plan sponsor (Form 5500), Filed for plan year 2025
The same business name in the same state, from the state’s official registry data.
Trademarks
1 US trademark, 1 live.
- Union Gospel Mission 1 marks, OR EXACT high confidence: identical full name and state
| Mark | Serial | Filed | Status | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| LIFECHANGE | 75025355 | 1995-11-29 | Registered and renewed | TRTDXFAP, file of 2026-04-29 |
The newest marks of the trademark owners above, matched to this record by name (and state).
Also on this site Fuzzy
| Record | Name as filed | Where | Dataset | Matched by |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Plan sponsor | UNION GOSPEL MISSION | OR | Form 5500 (employee benefit plans) | EIN (EXACT) |
Matched by name (and state) or EIN only; a shared name is not proof of the same person or organization.
Comments