FULTON FAM TR UA BENJAMIN F FULTON RESTATED 2018 REV TR
Reduce your risk when donating: see where the money actually goes.
Cite this
Plain text FULTON FAM TR UA BENJAMIN F FULTON RESTATED 2018 REV TR. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2022–2025. https://furp.org/org/fulton-fam-tr-ua-benjamin-f-fulton-restated-2018-rev-tr-886655486. Retrieved 2026-11-05.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). FULTON FAM TR UA BENJAMIN F FULTON RESTATED 2018 REV TR [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2022–2025]. Retrieved November 5, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/fulton-fam-tr-ua-benjamin-f-fulton-restated-2018-rev-tr-886655486
MLA “FULTON FAM TR UA BENJAMIN F FULTON RESTATED 2018 REV TR.” furp.org, tax years 2022–2025, https://furp.org/org/fulton-fam-tr-ua-benjamin-f-fulton-restated-2018-rev-tr-886655486. Accessed 5 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-05; covers tax years 2022–2025. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2025 · Form 990PF · revenue $651K · expenses $180K · assets $3.3M
- EIN
- 88-6655486
- Address
- 828 RAINBOW RD, ADVANCE, NC 27006-6714
- NTEE code
- T22 Private Independent Foundations (Philanthropy, Voluntarism and Grantmaking Foundations) inferred (by a small language model from the name and 990 text, confidence 0.60; not an IRS classification)
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- May 2023 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (private foundation) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Private non-operating foundation
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
1 person paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| James E Griffey | TRUSTEE | 2022-2025 | $13,483 | $29,465 | 1 |
People by year
2025 · 1 person listed · 1 paid, $13K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JAMES E GRIFFEY | TRUSTEE | 4 | $13,483 | - | $0 | $13,483 | 1 |
2024 · 1 person listed · 1 paid, $13K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JAMES E GRIFFEY | TRUSTEE | 4 | $12,892 | - | $0 | $12,892 | 1 |
2023 · 1 person listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JAMES E GRIFFEY | TRUSTEE | 4 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 1 person listed · 1 paid, $3K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JAMES E GRIFFEY | TRUSTEE | 4 | $0 | - | $3,090 | $3,090 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who the money went to
Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.
2025 · 0 grants to organizations · $0 · 12 grants to individuals · $148K
2024 · 0 grants to organizations · $0 · 11 grants to individuals · $228K
2023 · 3 grants to organizations · $60K
Listed grants add up to $60,000; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $94,730. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.
Who gave
Contributors listed on Schedule B of the Form 990-PF: name, city and state as filed (street addresses are not shown), with total and noncash contributions for the year. A link to an organization's page is tagged Fuzzy with its name-similarity score (0 to 1) when it rests on name and state; Schedule B lists no EIN, so no link here is an exact identifier match.
2023 · 1 contributor · $2.4M
| # | Contributor | Type | City, state | Total | Noncash | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | FULTON FAMILY TRUST | Organization or other | ADVANCE, NC | $2,418,707 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2023 · filing |
2022 · 1 contributor · $619K
| # | Contributor | Type | City, state | Total | Noncash | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | FULTON FAMILY TRUST | Organization or other | ADVANCE, NC | $618,587 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2022 · filing |
Contributors listed here are as reported on the filing. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $651,022 | $179,825 | $3,299,700 | $3,299,700 | - | - | $13,483 | - | - |
| 2024 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $293,148 | $266,932 | $2,854,663 | $2,854,663 | - | - | $12,892 | - | - |
| 2023 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $91,589 | $141,358 | $2,852,301 | $3,151,671 | - | - | $11,656 | - | - |
| 2022 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| -$29,252 | $10,236 | $2,498,026 | $2,444,301 | $0 | - | $3,090 | - | - |
| 2022 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $589,335 | $10,236 | $2,498,026 | $2,444,301 | $618,587 | - | $3,090 | - | - |
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
No similar organizations found.
Who funds organizations like this
Not reported: none of these organizations has foundation or DAF-sponsor grants in the filings we have.
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2025 · Form 990PF · $179,825 spent · pay $13,483 · grants $148,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $148,000 | 82.3% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees | $13,483 | 7.5% | |
| Fees: other professional | $11,587 | 6.4% | |
| Taxes | $4,755 | 2.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $2,000 | 1.1% | |
| Total | $179,825 | 100% |
2024 · Form 990PF · $266,932 spent · pay $12,892 · grants $228,500 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $228,500 | 85.6% | |
| Fees: other professional | $18,057 | 6.8% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees | $12,892 | 4.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $6,600 | 2.5% | |
| Taxes | $841 | 0.3% | |
| Other expenses | $42 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $266,932 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990PF · $141,358 spent · pay $11,656 · grants $94,730 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $94,730 | 67.0% | |
| Fees: other professional | $27,092 | 19.2% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees | $11,656 | 8.2% | |
| Fees: legal | $7,066 | 5.0% | |
| Taxes | $814 | 0.6% | |
| Total | $141,358 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990PF · $10,236 spent · pay $3,090 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: other professional | $4,150 | 40.5% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees | $3,090 | 30.2% | |
| Fees: legal | $2,820 | 27.5% | |
| Taxes | $176 | 1.7% | |
| Total | $10,236 | 100% |
Comments