RIVERBEND RANCH AND RETREAT INC
Reduce your risk when donating: see where the money actually goes.
Cite this
Plain text RIVERBEND RANCH AND RETREAT INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2022–2024. https://furp.org/org/riverbend-ranch-and-retreat-inc-881006495. Retrieved 2026-11-07.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). RIVERBEND RANCH AND RETREAT INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2022–2024]. Retrieved November 7, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/riverbend-ranch-and-retreat-inc-881006495
MLA “RIVERBEND RANCH AND RETREAT INC.” furp.org, tax years 2022–2024, https://furp.org/org/riverbend-ranch-and-retreat-inc-881006495. Accessed 7 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-07; covers tax years 2022–2024. Data: furp.org (index © the FURP Alliance; the records are public domain).
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $678K · expenses $656K · assets $757K
- EIN
- 88-1006495
- Address
- 239 CORTNER MILL RD, NORMANDY, TN 37360-9713
- NTEE code
- P20 Human Service Organizations (Human Services) published (IRS Business Master File)
- FURP topic
- men: issues (from its 990 text; the topic index)
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- September 2022 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Public charity, 509(a)(2)
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
Empowering families through educational workshops, strengthening events, and a providing a safe home for boys in need to builda better future for all families.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
1 person paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Darren Delin | Executive Dir. | 2022-2024 | $75,000 | $172,375 | 2 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
3 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Conan Carter | President | 2022-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Tony Sinese | Treasurer | 2022-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Deena Delin | Secretary | 2022-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 4 people listed · 1 paid, $75K · 6 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Darren Delin | Executive Dir. | 40 | $75,000 | $0 | $0 | $75,000 | 2 |
| Conan Carter | President | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Tony Sinese | Treasurer | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Deena Delin | Secretary | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 4 people listed · 1 paid, $75K · 6 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Darren Delin | Executive Dir. | 40 | $75,000 | $0 | $0 | $75,000 | 2 |
| Conan Carter | President | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Tony Sinese | Treasurer | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Deena Delin | Secretary | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 4 people listed · 1 paid, $22K · 5 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Darren Delin | Executive Dir. | 40 | $22,375 | $0 | $0 | $22,375 | 2 |
| Conan Carter | President | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Tony Sinese | Secretary | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Deena Delin | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $678,479 | $655,987 | $757,030 | $757,029 | $657,595 | $20,000 | $75,000 | 6 | - |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $974,363 | $655,345 | $734,557 | $734,537 | $975,727 | $0 | $75,000 | 6 | - |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $479,983 | $230,733 | $416,246 | $415,519 | $479,198 | $0 | $22,375 | 5 | - |
Connected to
Organizations that list some of the same people on their returns (officers, directors, key employees on this organization’s latest return), and related organizations it lists on Schedule R.
- Arrowhead Ranch Inc Normandy, TN · 3 people in common (Conan Carter, Darren Delin, Tony Sinese)
Funders of this organization
1 grantor reported grants to this organization, $1,945,620 in all, tax years 2022 to 2024. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Total given | Grants | Latest year's amount | Latest year | Years given | Type | Match | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AMERICAN ENDOWMENT FOUNDATION | $1,945,620 | 3 | $509,000 | 2024 | 2022-2024 | DAF sponsor | Exact | show |
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| REACH ONE TOUCH ONE INC | TN | P20 | $639,762 | $640,071 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR (FROM OCT) | $51,300 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ALOE FAMILY INC | TN | P20 | $601,592 | $580,749 | Executive Dir. | $20,125 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ISAIAH 58 INC | TN | P20 | $651,790 | $667,686 | COO | $68,185 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SWEETWATER AREA MINISTRIES INC | TN | P20 | $640,432 | $565,852 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $67,760 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HOPE FOR THE INNER CITY INC | TN | P20 | $628,213 | $554,198 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $62,083 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FOOTPRINTS TO RECOVERY | TN | P20 | $696,539 | $710,870 | PRESIDENT | $18,000 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FREEDOM OUTREACH | TN | P20 | $645,514 | $659,034 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CENTER FOR TRANSFORMING COMMUNITIES INC | TN | P20 | $602,068 | $1,279,796 | BOARD MEMBER | $0 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SCARLET ROPE PROJECT | TN | P20 | $651,435 | $470,700 | Executive Director | $61,142 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MUSIC FOR SENIORS | TN | P20 | $616,312 | $690,548 | EXECUTIVE DI | $71,814 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| BARNABAS VISION INC | TN | P20 | $707,036 | $678,858 | CHAIRMAN/PRESIDENT | $111,364 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| REST STOP MINISTRIES | TN | P20 | $703,917 | $894,085 | DIRECTOR OF FINANCE | $64,157 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| GENEROUS LIFE FOUNDATION | TN | P20 | $739,952 | $677,965 | CHAIRMAN | $0 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HEARTS OF CHRIST CHILDRENS MINISTRY | TN | P20 | $729,465 | $284,052 | PRESIDENT, DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| LITTLE LIGHT MINISTRIES | TN | P20 | $677,253 | $506,968 | BOARD PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SUE PETERS FNDA FOR GIRLS OF CHARACTER COURAGE AND CONFIDENCE M | TN | P20 | $750,121 | $651,235 | BOARD MEMBER | $0 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CREATIVE CLAY INC | FL | P20 | $728,463 | $672,456 | CEO | $56,505 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x |
| NEW VISION YOUTH AND FAMILY SERVICES INC | MO | P20 | $661,407 | $637,279 | BOARD MEMBER | $0 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x |
| OPERATION RECOVERY INC | FL | P20 | $605,243 | $1,019,512 | DIRECTOR | $120,000 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x |
| GREAT START ENRICHMENT CENTER INC | NJ | P20 | $666,141 | $609,032 | President | $87,234 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x |
| READ AND FEED | NC | P20 | $628,125 | $468,739 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x |
| LOVE AND HOPE IN ACTION INC | FL | P20 | $712,537 | $753,110 | PRESIDENT/CE | $59,698 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x |
| COMMUNITY BENEFIT TREE INC | WI | P20 | $638,883 | $581,217 | Secretary | $0 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x |
| RAI MINISTRIES INC | LA | P20 | $701,889 | $645,103 | Executive Dir. | $82,019 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x |
| REACH ROMANIA INC | FL | P20 | $624,140 | $534,200 | TREASURER | $0 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $655,987 spent · pay $217,148 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Occupancy | $192,997 | $173,697 | $19,300 | - | 29.4% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $125,075 | $112,568 | $12,507 | - | 19.1% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $75,000 | - | $75,000 | - | 11.4% | |
| All other expenses | $52,533 | $42,159 | $2,686 | $7,688 | 8.0% | |
| Office expenses | $43,121 | $38,809 | $4,312 | - | 6.6% | |
| Insurance | $41,059 | $36,953 | $4,106 | - | 6.3% | |
| Other (as described) | Boys Ranch: House Supplies | $21,500 | $21,500 | - | - | 3.3% |
| Payroll taxes | $17,073 | $15,366 | $1,707 | - | 2.6% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $16,588 | $14,929 | $1,659 | - | 2.5% | |
| Other (as described) | Equipment Fuel | $13,413 | $12,072 | $1,341 | - | 2.0% |
| Other (as described) | Farm expense | $13,061 | $13,061 | - | - | 2.0% |
| Other (as described) | Boys Ranch: Food/Meals | $12,994 | $12,994 | - | - | 2.0% |
| Fees: other services | $12,924 | $11,632 | $1,292 | - | 2.0% | |
| Fees: accounting | $8,448 | $7,603 | $845 | - | 1.3% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $7,323 | $6,591 | $732 | - | 1.1% | |
| Travel | $2,878 | $2,590 | $288 | - | 0.4% | |
| Total | $655,987 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $655,345 spent · pay $202,915 · grants $0 · events $13,000
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Occupancy | $195,463 | $175,917 | $19,546 | - | 29.8% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $127,915 | $115,124 | $12,791 | - | 19.5% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $75,000 | - | $75,000 | - | 11.4% | |
| Insurance | $61,034 | $54,931 | $6,103 | - | 9.3% | |
| Fees: other services | $52,637 | $47,373 | $5,264 | - | 8.0% | |
| Office expenses | $37,576 | $33,818 | $3,758 | - | 5.7% | |
| All other expenses | $21,049 | $19,587 | $1,462 | - | 3.2% | |
| Other (as described) | Equipment Fuel | $18,915 | $17,024 | $1,891 | - | 2.9% |
| Other (as described) | Boys Ranch: House Supplies | $18,761 | $18,761 | - | - | 2.9% |
| Other (as described) | Boys Ranch: Food/Meals | $17,222 | $17,222 | - | - | 2.6% |
| Other (as described) Event | Events | $13,000 | $11,700 | $1,300 | - | 2.0% |
| Fees: accounting | $6,545 | $5,891 | $654 | - | 1.0% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $5,082 | $5,082 | - | - | 0.8% | |
| Travel | $2,629 | $2,366 | $263 | - | 0.4% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $2,504 | $2,254 | $250 | - | 0.4% | |
| Fees: management | $13 | $12 | $1 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $655,345 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $230,733 spent · pay $61,533 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Occupancy | $85,209 | $76,688 | $8,521 | - | 36.9% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $33,748 | $30,373 | $3,375 | - | 14.6% | |
| Insurance | $31,392 | $28,253 | $3,139 | - | 13.6% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $22,375 | $20,138 | $2,237 | - | 9.7% | |
| Other (as described) | Boys Ranch: House Supplies | $15,880 | $15,880 | - | - | 6.9% |
| Office expenses | $9,282 | $8,354 | $928 | - | 4.0% | |
| Other (as described) | Boys Ranch: Food/Meals | $8,586 | $8,586 | - | - | 3.7% |
| Other (as described) | Equipment Fuel | $8,078 | $7,270 | $808 | - | 3.5% |
| Payroll taxes | $5,410 | $4,869 | $541 | - | 2.3% | |
| Other (as described) | Boys Ranch: Activities | $3,467 | $3,467 | - | - | 1.5% |
| All other expenses | $3,284 | $3,116 | $168 | - | 1.4% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $3,254 | $3,254 | - | - | 1.4% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $768 | $691 | $77 | - | 0.3% | |
| Total | $230,733 | 100% |
Comments