COMMUNITY DOES IT
Reduce your risk when donating: see where the money actually goes.
Cite this
Plain text COMMUNITY DOES IT. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2021–2024. https://furp.org/org/community-does-it-863670401. Retrieved 2026-11-05.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). COMMUNITY DOES IT [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2021–2024]. Retrieved November 5, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/community-does-it-863670401
MLA “COMMUNITY DOES IT.” furp.org, tax years 2021–2024, https://furp.org/org/community-does-it-863670401. Accessed 5 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-05; covers tax years 2021–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $429K · expenses $665K · assets $638K
- EIN
- 86-3670401
- Address
- 232 RIGGS CIR, MESQUITE, TX 75149-5872
- Website
- WWW.COMMUNITYDOESIT.ORG
- NTEE code
- P20 Human Service Organizations (Human Services) published (IRS Business Master File)
- FURP topic
- women: issues (from its 990 text; the topic index)
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- September 2021 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Public charity, 509(a)(2)
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
CommunitY Does It is a nonprofit organization that applies Community-Based Participatory Action research methods (CBPAR) and grassroots organizing principles to engage and empower members of marginalized populations in Dallas to co-lead initiatives to bring equitable access to quality public health in their own communities.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 9 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
9 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Raul Estrada | Vice President | 2021-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 5 |
| Christopher Madden | Director | 2021-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 3 |
| Christine Roman | President | 2021-2024 | 20 | $0 reported | 3 |
| Prisma Garcia | Secretary | 2021-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kathy St Clair | Director | 2021-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 4 |
| Monica Ruiz | Director | 2021-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Denise Lynn | Director | 2021-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kavita Bhavan | Director | 2021-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Alina Ramirez | Director | 2022-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 9 people listed · none paid · 11 employees · 50 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Christine Roman | President | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| Raul Estrada | Vice President | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 5 |
| Prisma Garcia | Secretary | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Christopher Madden | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| KATHY ST CLAIR | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| MONICA RUIZ | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DENISE LYNN | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KAVITA BHAVAN | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALINA RAMIREZ | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 9 people listed · none paid · 11 employees · 50 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Christine Roman | President | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| Raul Estrada | Vice President | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 5 |
| Prisma Garcia | Secretary | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Christopher Madden | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| KATHY ST CLAIR | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| MONICA RUIZ | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DENISE LYNN | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KAVITA BHAVAN | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALINA RAMIREZ | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 9 people listed · none paid · 5 employees · 50 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Christine Roman | President | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| Raul Estrada | Vice President | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 5 |
| Prisma Garcia | Secretary | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Christopher Madden | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| KATHY ST CLAIR | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| MONICA RUIZ | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DENISE LYNN | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KAVITA BHAVAN | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALINA RAMIREZ | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 8 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 30 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Christine Roman | Board Chair | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| Raul Estrada | Vice Chair | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 5 |
| Prisma Garcia | Secretary | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Christopher Madden | Board Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| Kavita Bhavan | Board Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Kathy St Clair | Board Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| Monica Ruiz | Board Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Denise Lynn | Board Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $428,579 | $664,521 | $637,832 | $595,133 | $370,473 | $57,071 | $0 | 11 | 50 |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $884,292 | $721,719 | $910,161 | $828,071 | $861,128 | $19,787 | $0 | 11 | 50 |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $408,643 | $524,269 | $757,335 | $518,188 | $396,872 | $9,362 | $0 | 5 | 50 |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $841,811 | $217,854 | $644,582 | $644,582 | $841,811 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 30 |
Connected to
Organizations that list some of the same people on their returns (officers, directors, key employees on this organization’s latest return), and related organizations it lists on Schedule R.
- CRISTO REY DALLAS HIGH SCHOOL INC Dallas, TX · 4 people in common (Christine Roman, Christopher Madden, Kathy St Clair)
- CRISTO REY DALLAS CORPORATE WORK STUDY PROGRAM INC Dallas, TX · 4 people in common (Christine Roman, Christopher Madden, Kathy St Clair)
- CRISTO REY DALLAS ACADEMIC CENTER Dallas, TX · 2 people in common (Kathy St Clair, Raul Estrada)
- CATHOLIC CHARITIES OF DALLAS INC Dallas, TX · 1 person in common (Raul Estrada)
Funders of this organization
14 grantors reported grants to this organization, $1,774,739 in all, tax years 2021 to 2025. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ADDY FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “COMMUNITY DOES IT” | 2022-2025 | 4 | $695,000 | 2025 | $165,000 | show |
| DALLAS JEWISH COMMUNITY FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2021-2022 | 2 | $440,000 | 2022 | $215,000 | show |
| THE DALLAS FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2022, 2024 | 2 | $125,000 | 2024 | $75,000 | show |
| LELAND FIKES FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “COMMUNITY DOES IT” | 2023-2024 | 2 | $125,000 | 2024 | $50,000 | show |
| COMMUNITIES FOUNDATION OF TEXAS | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2022-2023 | 2 | $59,239 | 2023 | $41,827 | show |
| KOZ FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “COMMUNITY DOES IT” | 2023-2024 | 2 | $50,000 | 2024 | $25,000 | show |
| MOODY FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “Community Does It” | 2022 | 1 | $50,000 | 2022 | $50,000 | show |
| HOBLITZELLE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “COMMUNITY DOES IT” | 2022 | 1 | $50,000 | 2022 | $50,000 | show |
| HILLCREST FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “COMMUNITY DOES IT” | 2022 | 1 | $50,000 | 2022 | $50,000 | show |
| VANGUARD CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT PROGRAM | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2021, 2023-2024 | 3 | $45,000 | 2024 | $25,000 | show |
| UNITED WAY OF METROPOLITAN DALLAS INC | Public charity | Exact | 2024 | 1 | $35,000 | 2024 | $35,000 | show |
| DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2024 | 1 | $25,500 | 2024 | $25,500 | show |
| W P & BULAH LUSE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “COMMUNITY DOES IT” | 2022, 2025 | 2 | $20,000 | 2025 | $10,000 | show |
| ROSEMARY HAGGAR VAUGHAN FAMILY FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “COMMUNITY DOES IT” | 2024 | 1 | $5,000 | 2024 | $5,000 | show |
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FAM INTENTIONAL COMMUNITY | TX | P20 | $469,664 | $472,672 | Executive Director | $127,514 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| WOCA INC | TX | P20 | $407,420 | $183,111 | Director | $0 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| YOUTH POSITIVE IMPACT COACHING | TX | P20 | $419,614 | $207,237 | CEO | $83,200 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HOPE ENCOURAGE LOVE PROTECT | TX | P20 | $414,490 | $418,278 | Executive Dir. | $0 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ORGANIZATION FOR THE DEVELOPMENT OF THE INDIGENOUS MAYA - ODIM | TX | P20 | $391,689 | $441,894 | Executive Director | $33,438 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| GODS OPEN DOOR TO ETERNAL LIFE | TX | P20 | $393,169 | $424,020 | PRESIDENT/EX | $19,250 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| THERAPEUTIC JUSTICE FOUNDATION INC | TX | P20 | $460,063 | $312,411 | FOUNDER & CH | $0 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ALLIED WOMENS CENTER OF SAN ANTONIO | TX | P20 | $395,709 | $400,144 | At-Large | $68,000 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HTX HOPE HAVEN | TX | P20 | $419,951 | $450,282 | CHAIRMAN | $0 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| GLOBAL RENEWAL INC | TX | P20 | $422,990 | $464,652 | President | $55,000 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HAVEN OF REST MINSTRIES | TX | P20 | $426,946 | $418,557 | VOLUNTEER/PROGRAM DIRECTOR | $47,180 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| JUDGE FITE CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | TX | P20 | $390,520 | $220,794 | MEMBER | $0 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| COMPASSION AT WORK | TX | P20 | $451,035 | $420,638 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| BOLD IDEA INC | TX | P20 | $462,464 | $444,949 | President & CEO | $104,121 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| GOODWILL INDUSTRIES OF SOUTH TEXAS CONTRACT SERVICES INC | TX | P20 | $467,577 | $469,508 | CEO | $0 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HIS BRIDGEBUILDERS-SAN ANTONIO | TX | P20 | $423,765 | $443,496 | VICE-PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MCLENNAN 100 CLUB | TX | P20 | $421,264 | $126,490 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $20,000 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| EASTSIDE MINISTRIES OF FT WORTH | TX | P20 | $435,061 | $311,829 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| GREATER TAYLOR FOUNDATION | TX | P20 | $451,993 | $268,770 | BOARD CHAIR | $0 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| BALLET BRAZOS | TX | P20 | $399,416 | $379,190 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FORT WORTH FLYING CLUB | TX | P20 | $406,538 | $349,334 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MEET THE STREETS OUTREACH MINISTRIES INC | TX | P20 | $409,208 | $359,683 | President & CEO | $0 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FRIENDS OF THE CHILDREN - TEXAS | TX | P20 | $460,838 | $458,161 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $229,513 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| 7MORE INC | TX | P20 | $420,049 | $489,486 | Director | $92,032 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SPIRIT OF SHARING INC | TX | P20 | $420,276 | $445,859 | Director | $22,400 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $664,521 spent · pay $490,880 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $429,214 | $387,307 | - | $41,907 | 64.6% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $94,468 | $89,745 | $4,723 | - | 14.2% | |
| Payroll taxes | $35,472 | $32,273 | - | $3,199 | 5.3% | |
| Other employee benefits | $26,194 | $23,636 | - | $2,558 | 3.9% | |
| Office expenses | $23,699 | $22,514 | $1,185 | - | 3.6% | |
| Fees: other services | $22,819 | - | $22,819 | - | 3.4% | |
| Other (as described) | DUES & SUBSCRIPTIONS | $21,572 | $9,802 | $8,628 | $3,142 | 3.2% |
| Occupancy | $7,053 | $6,700 | $353 | - | 1.1% | |
| Information technology | $2,002 | - | $2,002 | - | 0.3% | |
| Insurance | $1,262 | - | $1,262 | - | 0.2% | |
| Fees: investment management | $766 | - | $766 | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $664,521 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $721,719 spent · pay $522,575 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $455,682 | $399,400 | - | $56,282 | 63.1% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $94,468 | $89,745 | $4,723 | - | 13.1% | |
| Payroll taxes | $37,254 | $32,733 | - | $4,521 | 5.2% | |
| Office expenses | $31,665 | $30,082 | $1,583 | - | 4.4% | |
| Other employee benefits | $29,639 | $25,978 | - | $3,661 | 4.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $26,356 | - | $26,356 | - | 3.7% | |
| Other (as described) | DUES & SUBSCRIPTIONS | $19,167 | $10,019 | $7,116 | $2,032 | 2.7% |
| Occupancy | $18,240 | $16,587 | $1,653 | - | 2.5% | |
| Other (as described) | CONTINUING EDUCATION | $5,709 | $4,956 | $753 | - | 0.8% |
| Information technology | $1,737 | - | $1,737 | - | 0.2% | |
| Insurance | $912 | $177 | $735 | - | 0.1% | |
| Fees: investment management | $615 | - | $615 | - | 0.1% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $275 | - | - | $275 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $721,719 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $524,269 spent · pay $382,599 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $330,574 | $273,611 | - | $56,963 | 63.1% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $92,610 | $88,352 | $4,258 | - | 17.7% | |
| Payroll taxes | $29,175 | $24,318 | - | $4,857 | 5.6% | |
| Other employee benefits | $22,850 | $18,913 | - | $3,937 | 4.4% | |
| Occupancy | $21,369 | $21,369 | - | - | 4.1% | |
| Office expenses | $13,677 | $5,742 | $7,935 | - | 2.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $3,611 | - | $3,611 | - | 0.7% | |
| Other (as described) | DUES & SUBSCRIPTIONS | $3,530 | $2,824 | $706 | - | 0.7% |
| Other (as described) | CONTINUING EDUCATION | $2,106 | $2,106 | - | - | 0.4% |
| Advertising and promotion | $1,934 | - | - | $1,934 | 0.4% | |
| Information technology | $1,313 | - | $1,313 | - | 0.3% | |
| Insurance | $735 | $588 | $147 | - | 0.1% | |
| Fees: investment management | $605 | - | $605 | - | 0.1% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK FEES | $180 | - | $180 | - | 0.0% |
| Total | $524,269 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $217,854 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: other services | $216,800 | $194,666 | $22,134 | $0 | 99.5% | |
| Office expenses | $1,054 | $0 | $1,054 | $0 | 0.5% | |
| Total | $217,854 | 100% |
State business registration
- COMMUNITY DOES IT TX, CN, Active franchise taxpayer (SOS status A), formed 2021-04-20
The same business name in the same state, from the state’s official registry data.
Comments