JAZZBIRD FOUNDATION
Reduce your risk when donating: see where the money actually goes.
Cite this
Plain text JAZZBIRD FOUNDATION. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2016–2025. https://furp.org/org/jazzbird-foundation-860745156. Retrieved 2026-11-07.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). JAZZBIRD FOUNDATION [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2016–2025]. Retrieved November 7, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/jazzbird-foundation-860745156
MLA “JAZZBIRD FOUNDATION.” furp.org, tax years 2016–2025, https://furp.org/org/jazzbird-foundation-860745156. Accessed 7 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-07; covers tax years 2016–2025. Data: furp.org (index © the FURP Alliance; the records are public domain).
2025 · Form 990PF · revenue $1.7M · expenses $1.6M · assets $535K
- Also known as
- C/O ROBERT RAVENSCROFT
- EIN
- 86-0745156
- Address
- 8445 E HARTFORD DR, SCOTTSDALE, AZ 85255-5450
- NTEE code
- T20 Private Grantmaking Foundations (Philanthropy, Voluntarism and Grantmaking Foundations) inferred (by a small language model from the name and 990 text, confidence 0.80; not an IRS classification)
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- July 1994 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (private foundation) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Private non-operating foundation
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 4 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
4 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Robert B Ravenscroft | PRES./DIRECTOR | 2016-2025 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lori Geare | SECR./DIRECTOR | 2016-2025 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Steven F Buel | TREASURER | 2016-2025 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Gretchen F Ravenscroft (former) | V.P./DIRECTOR | 2016-2023 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2025 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROBERT B RAVENSCROFT | PRES./DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LORI GEARE | SECR./DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEVEN F BUEL | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2024 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROBERT B RAVENSCROFT | PRES./DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LORI GEARE | SECR./DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEVEN F BUEL | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 4 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROBERT B RAVENSCROFT | PRES./DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GRETCHEN F RAVENSCROFT | V.P./DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LORI GEARE | SECR./DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEVEN F BUEL | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 4 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROBERT B RAVENSCROFT | PRES./DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GRETCHEN F RAVENSCROFT | V.P./DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LORI GEARE | SECR./DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEVEN F BUEL | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 4 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROBERT B RAVENSCROFT | PRES./DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GRETCHEN F RAVENSCROFT | V.P./DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LORI GEARE | SECR./DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEVEN F BUEL | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 4 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROBERT B RAVENSCROFT | PRES./DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GRETCHEN F RAVENSCROFT | V.P./DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LORI GEARE | SECR./DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEVEN F BUEL | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 4 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROBERT B RAVENSCROFT | PRES./DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GRETCHEN F RAVENSCROFT | V.P./DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LORI GEARE | SECR./DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEVEN F BUEL | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 4 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROBERT B RAVENSCROFT | PRES./DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GRETCHEN F RAVENSCROFT | V.P./DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LORI GEARE | SECR./DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEVEN F BUEL | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 4 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROBERT B RAVENSCROFT | PRES./DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GRETCHEN F RAVENSCROFT | V.P./DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LORI GEARE | SECR./DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEVEN F BUEL | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 4 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROBERT B RAVENSCROFT | PRES./DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GRETCHEN F RAVENSCROFT | V.P./DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LORI GEARE | SECR./DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEVEN F BUEL | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who the money went to
Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.
2025 · 30 grants to organizations · $1.6M
2024 · 32 grants to organizations · $1.7M
2023 · 31 grants to organizations · $1.8M
2022 · 34 grants to organizations · $1.8M
2021 · 35 grants to organizations · $1.8M
2020 · 35 grants to organizations · $1.8M
2019 · 33 grants to organizations · $1.6M
2018 · 32 grants to organizations · $1.5M
2017 · 34 grants to organizations · $2.6M
2016 · 32 grants to organizations · $1.4M
Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.
Who gave
Contributors listed on Schedule B of the Form 990-PF: name, city and state as filed (street addresses are not shown), with total and noncash contributions for the year. A link to an organization's page is tagged Fuzzy with its name-similarity score (0 to 1) when it rests on name and state; Schedule B lists no EIN, so no link here is an exact identifier match.
2025 · 1 contributor · $1.7M
| # | Contributor | Type | City, state | Total | Noncash | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | ROBERT RAVENSCROFT | Organization or other | SCOTTSDALE, AZ | $1,744,468 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2025 · filing |
2024 · 1 contributor · $1.8M
| # | Contributor | Type | City, state | Total | Noncash | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | ROBERT RAVENSCROFT | Organization or other | SCOTTSDALE, AZ | $1,844,468 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2024 · filing |
2023 · 1 contributor · $1.7M
| # | Contributor | Type | City, state | Total | Noncash | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | ROBERT & GRETCHEN RAVENSCROFT | Organization or other | SCOTTSDALE, AZ | $1,744,468 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2023 · filing |
2022 · 1 contributor · $1.8M
| # | Contributor | Type | City, state | Total | Noncash | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | ROBERT & GRETCHEN RAVENSCROFT | Organization or other | SCOTTSDALE, AZ | $1,794,468 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2022 · filing |
2021 · 1 contributor · $1.6M
| # | Contributor | Type | City, state | Total | Noncash | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | ROBERT & GRETCHEN RAVENSCROFT | Organization or other | SCOTTSDALE, AZ | $1,611,851 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2021 · filing |
2020 · 1 contributor · $2.1M
| # | Contributor | Type | City, state | Total | Noncash | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | ROBERT & GRETCHEN RAVENSCROFT | Organization or other | SCOTTSDALE, AZ | $2,143,468 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2020 · filing |
2019 · 1 contributor · $1.6M
| # | Contributor | Type | City, state | Total | Noncash | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | ROBERT & GRETCHEN RAVENSCROFT | Organization or other | SCOTTSDALE, AZ | $1,609,851 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2019 · filing |
2018 · 1 contributor · $1.6M
| # | Contributor | Type | City, state | Total | Noncash | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | ROBERT & GRETCHEN RAVENSCROFT | Organization or other | SCOTTSDALE, AZ | $1,583,622 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2018 · filing |
2017 · 1 contributor · $3.0M
| # | Contributor | Type | City, state | Total | Noncash | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | ROBERT & GRETCHEN RAVENSCROFT | Organization or other | SCOTTSDALE, AZ | $2,992,039 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2017 · filing |
2016 · 1 contributor · $1.3M
| # | Contributor | Type | City, state | Total | Noncash | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | ROBERT & GRETCHEN RAVENSCROFT | Organization or other | SCOTTSDALE, AZ | $1,282,018 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2016 · filing |
Contributors listed here are as reported on the filing. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $1,744,706 | $1,612,901 | $535,061 | $535,061 | $1,744,468 | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2024 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $1,844,658 | $1,720,982 | $403,256 | $403,256 | $1,844,468 | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2023 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $1,744,628 | $1,826,111 | $279,580 | $279,580 | $1,744,468 | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2022 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $1,794,589 | $1,802,817 | $361,063 | $361,063 | $1,794,468 | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2021 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $1,611,890 | $1,829,868 | $371,107 | $371,107 | $1,611,851 | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2020 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $2,143,508 | $1,764,625 | $589,086 | $589,086 | $2,143,468 | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2019 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $1,609,919 | $1,606,677 | $635,804 | $635,804 | $1,609,851 | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2018 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $1,583,686 | $1,484,653 | $632,562 | $632,562 | $1,583,622 | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2017 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $2,992,150 | $2,619,960 | $533,529 | $533,529 | $2,992,039 | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2016 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $1,282,028 | $1,386,589 | $161,339 | $161,339 | $1,282,018 | - | $0 | - | - |
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JAF FOUNDATION | NY | T22 | $1,051,849 | $746,517 | PRESIDENT | $111,000 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| JAE FOUNDATION | ID | T12 | $3,336,629 | $2,308,196 | Executive Director | $112,917 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| JANS FOUNDATION | CA | T22 | $1,834,817 | $1,228,698 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| JASON FOUNDATION | TN | P20 | $2,858,735 | $2,139,138 | CEO/TREAS/BO | $181,730 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| FREEBIRD FOUNDATION | TX | T20 | $992,007 | $683,228 | DIRECTOR, PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| JE FOUNDATION | CA | T20 | $1,815,035 | $1,805,680 | Director | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| JM FOUNDATION | CA | T20 | $1,045,741 | $66,555 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| JL FOUNDATION | CA | Not reported | $3,367,647 | $2,390,928 | TREASURER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| JAMES FOUNDATION | MO | Not reported | $1,768,162 | $1,750,138 | DIRECTOR & PRESIDENT/NYCT PRESIDENT | $1,014,261 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| JANUS FOUNDATION | CO | Not reported | $908,895 | $1,303,928 | Secretary | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| BLUE BIRD FOUNDATION | TX | P11 | $1,502,514 | $1,019,271 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| JGL FOUNDATION | CO | T20 | $1,936,787 | $274,139 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| JCC FOUNDATION | AR | Not reported | $1,551,304 | $71,485 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| JNT FOUNDATION | IL | T99 | $1,165,064 | $1,557,061 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| JJR FOUNDATION | NY | Not reported | $2,654,074 | $1,479,012 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| JSL FOUNDATION | MI | P80 | $3,092,109 | $3,221,383 | CEO | $339,233 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| JNF FOUNDATION | UT | T20 | $974,923 | $707,038 | Director | $40,000 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| JACKSON FOUNDATION | IL | Not reported | $1,477,031 | $685,435 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| JSLH FOUNDATION | CA | T22 | $1,912,662 | $2,827,162 | PROGRAMMING DIRECTOR | $196,232 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| NORD FOUNDATION | CO | T22 | $1,533,291 | $887,339 | Director, President/Treasu | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| J F M FOUNDATION | CO | Not reported | $1,506,880 | $503,976 | VICE PRESIDENT/SECRETARY | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| BIRD FAMILY FOUNDATION | TX | T20 | $1,491,217 | $702,286 | CEO, PRESIDENT, & DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| JOEL FOUNDATION | NY | T20 | $1,470,566 | $2,007,679 | Director | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| DOCTORBIRD FOUNDATION | DE | T20 | $1,452,786 | $1,814,488 | Pres, Dir, Sec | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| L & L FOUNDATION | NY | Z99 | $1,230,980 | $494,527 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2025 · Form 990PF · $1,612,901 spent · pay $9,600 · grants $1,587,325 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $1,587,325 | 98.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $11,600 | 0.7% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $9,600 | 0.6% | |
| Other expenses | $3,643 | 0.2% | |
| Taxes | $733 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $1,612,901 | 100% |
2024 · Form 990PF · $1,720,982 spent · pay $0 · grants $1,714,581 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $1,714,581 | 99.6% | |
| Other expenses | $3,876 | 0.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $2,525 | 0.1% | |
| Total | $1,720,982 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990PF · $1,826,111 spent · pay $0 · grants $1,810,083 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $1,810,083 | 99.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $12,725 | 0.7% | |
| Other expenses | $3,303 | 0.2% | |
| Total | $1,826,111 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990PF · $1,802,817 spent · pay $0 · grants $1,777,143 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $1,777,143 | 98.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $20,250 | 1.1% | |
| Other expenses | $3,722 | 0.2% | |
| Fees: legal | $1,652 | 0.1% | |
| Taxes | $50 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $1,802,817 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990PF · $1,829,868 spent · pay $0 · grants $1,819,312 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $1,819,312 | 99.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $7,410 | 0.4% | |
| Other expenses | $3,146 | 0.2% | |
| Total | $1,829,868 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990PF · $1,764,625 spent · pay $0 · grants $1,757,956 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $1,757,956 | 99.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $6,200 | 0.4% | |
| Other expenses | $469 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $1,764,625 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990PF · $1,606,677 spent · pay $0 · grants $1,599,977 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $1,599,977 | 99.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $6,700 | 0.4% | |
| Total | $1,606,677 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990PF · $1,484,653 spent · pay $0 · grants $1,467,783 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $1,467,783 | 98.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $16,710 | 1.1% | |
| Other expenses | $150 | 0.0% | |
| Taxes | $10 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $1,484,653 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990PF · $2,619,960 spent · pay $0 · grants $2,611,968 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $2,611,968 | 99.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $7,982 | 0.3% | |
| Taxes | $10 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $2,619,960 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990PF · $1,386,589 spent · pay $0 · grants $1,382,783 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $1,382,783 | 99.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $3,500 | 0.3% | |
| Other expenses | $256 | 0.0% | |
| Taxes | $50 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $1,386,589 | 100% |
Comments