JAZZBIRD FOUNDATION

Reduce your risk when donating: see where the money actually goes.

Cite this

Plain text JAZZBIRD FOUNDATION. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2016–2025. https://furp.org/org/jazzbird-foundation-860745156. Retrieved 2026-11-07.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). JAZZBIRD FOUNDATION [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2016–2025]. Retrieved November 7, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/jazzbird-foundation-860745156

MLA “JAZZBIRD FOUNDATION.” furp.org, tax years 2016–2025, https://furp.org/org/jazzbird-foundation-860745156. Accessed 7 Nov. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-11-07; covers tax years 2016–2025. Data: furp.org (index © the FURP Alliance; the records are public domain).

2025 · Form 990PF · revenue $1.7M · expenses $1.6M · assets $535K

Also known as
C/O ROBERT RAVENSCROFT
EIN
86-0745156
Address
8445 E HARTFORD DR, SCOTTSDALE, AZ 85255-5450
NTEE code
T20 Private Grantmaking Foundations (Philanthropy, Voluntarism and Grantmaking Foundations) inferred (by a small language model from the name and 990 text, confidence 0.80; not an IRS classification)
Exempt type
501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
Ruling date
July 1994 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
IRS status
Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
Tax-deductible donations
Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (private foundation) Pub 78 ↗
Foundation status
Private non-operating foundation
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

None of the 4 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

4 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Robert B Ravenscroft PRES./DIRECTOR2016-2025 0 $0 reported 1
Lori Geare SECR./DIRECTOR2016-2025 0 $0 reported 1
Steven F Buel TREASURER2016-2025 0 $0 reported 1
Gretchen F Ravenscroft (former) V.P./DIRECTOR2016-2023 0 $0 reported 1

People by year

2025 · 3 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ROBERT B RAVENSCROFT PRES./DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $01
LORI GEARE SECR./DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $01
STEVEN F BUEL TREASURER0 $0-$0 $01
2024 · 3 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ROBERT B RAVENSCROFT PRES./DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $01
LORI GEARE SECR./DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $01
STEVEN F BUEL TREASURER0 $0-$0 $01
2023 · 4 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ROBERT B RAVENSCROFT PRES./DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $01
GRETCHEN F RAVENSCROFT V.P./DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $01
LORI GEARE SECR./DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $01
STEVEN F BUEL TREASURER0 $0-$0 $01
2022 · 4 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ROBERT B RAVENSCROFT PRES./DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $01
GRETCHEN F RAVENSCROFT V.P./DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $01
LORI GEARE SECR./DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $01
STEVEN F BUEL TREASURER0 $0-$0 $01
2021 · 4 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ROBERT B RAVENSCROFT PRES./DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $01
GRETCHEN F RAVENSCROFT V.P./DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $01
LORI GEARE SECR./DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $01
STEVEN F BUEL TREASURER0 $0-$0 $01
2020 · 4 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ROBERT B RAVENSCROFT PRES./DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $01
GRETCHEN F RAVENSCROFT V.P./DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $01
LORI GEARE SECR./DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $01
STEVEN F BUEL TREASURER0 $0-$0 $01
2019 · 4 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ROBERT B RAVENSCROFT PRES./DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $01
GRETCHEN F RAVENSCROFT V.P./DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $01
LORI GEARE SECR./DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $01
STEVEN F BUEL TREASURER0 $0-$0 $01
2018 · 4 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ROBERT B RAVENSCROFT PRES./DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $01
GRETCHEN F RAVENSCROFT V.P./DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $01
LORI GEARE SECR./DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $01
STEVEN F BUEL TREASURER0 $0-$0 $01
2017 · 4 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ROBERT B RAVENSCROFT PRES./DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $01
GRETCHEN F RAVENSCROFT V.P./DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $01
LORI GEARE SECR./DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $01
STEVEN F BUEL TREASURER0 $0-$0 $01
2016 · 4 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ROBERT B RAVENSCROFT PRES./DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $01
GRETCHEN F RAVENSCROFT V.P./DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $01
LORI GEARE SECR./DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $01
STEVEN F BUEL TREASURER0 $0-$0 $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who the money went to

Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.

2025 · 30 grants to organizations · $1.6M
2024 · 32 grants to organizations · $1.7M
2023 · 31 grants to organizations · $1.8M
2022 · 34 grants to organizations · $1.8M
2021 · 35 grants to organizations · $1.8M
2020 · 35 grants to organizations · $1.8M
2019 · 33 grants to organizations · $1.6M
2018 · 32 grants to organizations · $1.5M
2017 · 34 grants to organizations · $2.6M
2016 · 32 grants to organizations · $1.4M

Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.

Who gave

Contributors listed on Schedule B of the Form 990-PF: name, city and state as filed (street addresses are not shown), with total and noncash contributions for the year. A link to an organization's page is tagged Fuzzy with its name-similarity score (0 to 1) when it rests on name and state; Schedule B lists no EIN, so no link here is an exact identifier match.

2025 · 1 contributor · $1.7M
#ContributorTypeCity, stateTotalNoncashSource
1 ROBERT RAVENSCROFT Organization or other SCOTTSDALE, AZ $1,744,468- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2025 · filing
2024 · 1 contributor · $1.8M
#ContributorTypeCity, stateTotalNoncashSource
1 ROBERT RAVENSCROFT Organization or other SCOTTSDALE, AZ $1,844,468- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2024 · filing
2023 · 1 contributor · $1.7M
#ContributorTypeCity, stateTotalNoncashSource
1 ROBERT & GRETCHEN RAVENSCROFT Organization or other SCOTTSDALE, AZ $1,744,468- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2023 · filing
2022 · 1 contributor · $1.8M
#ContributorTypeCity, stateTotalNoncashSource
1 ROBERT & GRETCHEN RAVENSCROFT Organization or other SCOTTSDALE, AZ $1,794,468- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2022 · filing
2021 · 1 contributor · $1.6M
#ContributorTypeCity, stateTotalNoncashSource
1 ROBERT & GRETCHEN RAVENSCROFT Organization or other SCOTTSDALE, AZ $1,611,851- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2021 · filing
2020 · 1 contributor · $2.1M
#ContributorTypeCity, stateTotalNoncashSource
1 ROBERT & GRETCHEN RAVENSCROFT Organization or other SCOTTSDALE, AZ $2,143,468- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2020 · filing
2019 · 1 contributor · $1.6M
#ContributorTypeCity, stateTotalNoncashSource
1 ROBERT & GRETCHEN RAVENSCROFT Organization or other SCOTTSDALE, AZ $1,609,851- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2019 · filing
2018 · 1 contributor · $1.6M
#ContributorTypeCity, stateTotalNoncashSource
1 ROBERT & GRETCHEN RAVENSCROFT Organization or other SCOTTSDALE, AZ $1,583,622- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2018 · filing
2017 · 1 contributor · $3.0M
#ContributorTypeCity, stateTotalNoncashSource
1 ROBERT & GRETCHEN RAVENSCROFT Organization or other SCOTTSDALE, AZ $2,992,039- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2017 · filing
2016 · 1 contributor · $1.3M
#ContributorTypeCity, stateTotalNoncashSource
1 ROBERT & GRETCHEN RAVENSCROFT Organization or other SCOTTSDALE, AZ $1,282,018- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2016 · filing

Contributors listed here are as reported on the filing. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2025 · Form 990PF period ending 2025-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,744,706$1,612,901 $535,061$535,061 $1,744,468- $0--
2024 · Form 990PF period ending 2024-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,844,658$1,720,982 $403,256$403,256 $1,844,468- $0--
2023 · Form 990PF period ending 2023-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,744,628$1,826,111 $279,580$279,580 $1,744,468- $0--
2022 · Form 990PF period ending 2022-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,794,589$1,802,817 $361,063$361,063 $1,794,468- $0--
2021 · Form 990PF period ending 2021-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,611,890$1,829,868 $371,107$371,107 $1,611,851- $0--
2020 · Form 990PF period ending 2020-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$2,143,508$1,764,625 $589,086$589,086 $2,143,468- $0--
2019 · Form 990PF period ending 2019-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,609,919$1,606,677 $635,804$635,804 $1,609,851- $0--
2018 · Form 990PF period ending 2018-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,583,686$1,484,653 $632,562$632,562 $1,583,622- $0--
2017 · Form 990PF period ending 2017-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$2,992,150$2,619,960 $533,529$533,529 $2,992,039- $0--
2016 · Form 990PF period ending 2016-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,282,028$1,386,589 $161,339$161,339 $1,282,018- $0--

Funders of this organization

Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).

Nearby + Similar BETA

Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to

Same category: NTEE code and revenue

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
JAF FOUNDATIONNYT22 $1,051,849$746,517 PRESIDENT$111,000 Similar name, revenue within 2x
JAE FOUNDATIONIDT12 $3,336,629$2,308,196 Executive Director$112,917 Similar name, revenue within 2x
JANS FOUNDATIONCAT22 $1,834,817$1,228,698 TRUSTEE$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
JASON FOUNDATIONTNP20 $2,858,735$2,139,138 CEO/TREAS/BO$181,730 Similar name, revenue within 2x
FREEBIRD FOUNDATIONTXT20 $992,007$683,228 DIRECTOR, PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
JE FOUNDATIONCAT20 $1,815,035$1,805,680 Director$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
JM FOUNDATIONCAT20 $1,045,741$66,555 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
JL FOUNDATIONCANot reported $3,367,647$2,390,928 TREASURER$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
JAMES FOUNDATIONMONot reported $1,768,162$1,750,138 DIRECTOR & PRESIDENT/NYCT PRESIDENT$1,014,261 Similar name, revenue within 2x
JANUS FOUNDATIONCONot reported $908,895$1,303,928 Secretary$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
BLUE BIRD FOUNDATIONTXP11 $1,502,514$1,019,271 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
JGL FOUNDATIONCOT20 $1,936,787$274,139 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
JCC FOUNDATIONARNot reported $1,551,304$71,485 TRUSTEE$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
JNT FOUNDATIONILT99 $1,165,064$1,557,061 TRUSTEE$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
JJR FOUNDATIONNYNot reported $2,654,074$1,479,012 TRUSTEE$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
JSL FOUNDATIONMIP80 $3,092,109$3,221,383 CEO$339,233 Similar name, revenue within 2x
JNF FOUNDATIONUTT20 $974,923$707,038 Director$40,000 Similar name, revenue within 2x
JACKSON FOUNDATIONILNot reported $1,477,031$685,435 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
JSLH FOUNDATIONCAT22 $1,912,662$2,827,162 PROGRAMMING DIRECTOR$196,232 Similar name, revenue within 2x
NORD FOUNDATIONCOT22 $1,533,291$887,339 Director, President/Treasu$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
J F M FOUNDATIONCONot reported $1,506,880$503,976 VICE PRESIDENT/SECRETARY$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
BIRD FAMILY FOUNDATIONTXT20 $1,491,217$702,286 CEO, PRESIDENT, & DIRECTOR$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
JOEL FOUNDATIONNYT20 $1,470,566$2,007,679 Director$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
DOCTORBIRD FOUNDATIONDET20 $1,452,786$1,814,488 Pres, Dir, Sec$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
L & L FOUNDATIONNYZ99 $1,230,980$494,527 TRUSTEE$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedTypeYearsWhich ones
UNITED JEWISH FOUNDATION $28,641,64818 1DAF sponsor2010–2024 JSL FOUNDATION
THE NEW YORK COMMUNITY TRUST $1,351,4283 1DAF sponsor2023–2024 JAMES FOUNDATION
JEWISH COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF SAN DIEGO $1,172,4973 2DAF sponsor2012–2016 JFS FOUNDATION; JSL FOUNDATION
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND $775,12630 9DAF sponsor2016–2024 JEVS FOUNDATION; JUDD FOUNDATION; JAE FOUNDATION; H FOUNDATION and 5 more
FIVE TOGETHER FOUNDATION TR $673,0005 1Private foundation2021–2025 JEVS FOUNDATION
VANGUARD CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT PROGRAM $549,35112 4DAF sponsor2020–2024 JANAKA FOUNDATION; JOB FOUNDATION; JEVS FOUNDATION; JASON FOUNDATION
HORACE W GOLDSMITH FOUNDATION $450,0004 1Private foundation2020–2023 JUDD FOUNDATION
FORGOOD INC $413,64219 4DAF sponsor2013–2024 JASON FOUNDATION; SRD FOUNDATION; JAE FOUNDATION; JOB FOUNDATION
NATIONAL PHILANTHROPIC TR $384,8337 5DAF sponsor2014–2024 JUDD FOUNDATION; JUNIOR JAZZ FOUNDATION; THUNDERBIRD FOUNDATION; SRD FOUNDATION and 1 more
MICHAEL & DUDLEY DEL BALSO CHARITABLE TRUST $327,50011 1Private foundation2010–2020 JUDD FOUNDATION
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING $319,35022 7DAF sponsor2014–2024 JASON FOUNDATION; JUDD FOUNDATION; GARFIELD JAZZ FOUNDATION; H FOUNDATION and 3 more
MEMORIAL FOUNDATION INC $300,00010 1Private foundation2014–2023 JASON FOUNDATION
COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF THE LOWCOUNTRY INC $277,6475 1DAF sponsor2021–2024 JUNIOR JAZZ FOUNDATION
MIGHTYCAUSE CHARITABLE FOUNDATION $220,0785 1DAF sponsor2014–2018 SRD FOUNDATION
IMPACTASSETS INC $200,0001 1DAF sponsor2023–2023 FOUNDATION X

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2025 · Form 990PF · $1,612,901 spent · pay $9,600 · grants $1,587,325 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $1,587,325 98.4%
Fees: accounting $11,600 0.7%
Other salaries and wages $9,600 0.6%
Other expenses $3,643 0.2%
Taxes $733 0.0%
Total$1,612,901100%

View the filing

2024 · Form 990PF · $1,720,982 spent · pay $0 · grants $1,714,581 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $1,714,581 99.6%
Other expenses $3,876 0.2%
Fees: accounting $2,525 0.1%
Total$1,720,982100%

View the filing

2023 · Form 990PF · $1,826,111 spent · pay $0 · grants $1,810,083 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $1,810,083 99.1%
Fees: accounting $12,725 0.7%
Other expenses $3,303 0.2%
Total$1,826,111100%

View the filing

2022 · Form 990PF · $1,802,817 spent · pay $0 · grants $1,777,143 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $1,777,143 98.6%
Fees: accounting $20,250 1.1%
Other expenses $3,722 0.2%
Fees: legal $1,652 0.1%
Taxes $50 0.0%
Total$1,802,817100%

View the filing

2021 · Form 990PF · $1,829,868 spent · pay $0 · grants $1,819,312 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $1,819,312 99.4%
Fees: accounting $7,410 0.4%
Other expenses $3,146 0.2%
Total$1,829,868100%

View the filing

2020 · Form 990PF · $1,764,625 spent · pay $0 · grants $1,757,956 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $1,757,956 99.6%
Fees: accounting $6,200 0.4%
Other expenses $469 0.0%
Total$1,764,625100%

View the filing

2019 · Form 990PF · $1,606,677 spent · pay $0 · grants $1,599,977 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $1,599,977 99.6%
Fees: accounting $6,700 0.4%
Total$1,606,677100%

View the filing

2018 · Form 990PF · $1,484,653 spent · pay $0 · grants $1,467,783 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $1,467,783 98.9%
Fees: accounting $16,710 1.1%
Other expenses $150 0.0%
Taxes $10 0.0%
Total$1,484,653100%

View the filing

2017 · Form 990PF · $2,619,960 spent · pay $0 · grants $2,611,968 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $2,611,968 99.7%
Fees: accounting $7,982 0.3%
Taxes $10 0.0%
Total$2,619,960100%

View the filing

2016 · Form 990PF · $1,386,589 spent · pay $0 · grants $1,382,783 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $1,382,783 99.7%
Fees: accounting $3,500 0.3%
Other expenses $256 0.0%
Taxes $50 0.0%
Total$1,386,589100%

View the filing

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.