MUSTANG VALLEY SANCTUARY INC
Reduce your risk when donating: see where the money actually goes.
Cite this
Plain text MUSTANG VALLEY SANCTUARY INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2020–2024. https://furp.org/org/mustang-valley-sanctuary-inc-853809078. Retrieved 2026-11-07.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). MUSTANG VALLEY SANCTUARY INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2020–2024]. Retrieved November 7, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/mustang-valley-sanctuary-inc-853809078
MLA “MUSTANG VALLEY SANCTUARY INC.” furp.org, tax years 2020–2024, https://furp.org/org/mustang-valley-sanctuary-inc-853809078. Accessed 7 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-07; covers tax years 2020–2024. Data: furp.org (index © the FURP Alliance; the records are public domain).
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $184K · expenses $222K · assets $761K
- EIN
- 85-3809078
- Address
- 131 BIDWELL RD, WEST FULTON, NY 12194-1817
- Website
- www.mustangvalleysanctuary.com
- NTEE code
- D34 Wildlife Sanctuary, Refuge (Animal-Related) published (IRS Business Master File)
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- March 2021 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
provide sanctuary and rescue of at risk equines
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 4 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
4 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mary DeBonis | Director | 2020-2024 | 15 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lisa Zaccaglini Shuster (former) | Chairman of Fundraising | 2021-2022 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Christopher Blake Kent (former) | Chairman of Public relations | 2021-2022 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Thaddeus Pickney (former) | Director of Volunteers | 2022 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 1 person listed · none paid · 0 employees · 10 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mary DeBonis | Director | 15 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 1 person listed · none paid · 0 employees · 10 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mary DeBonis | Director | 15 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 4 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mary DeBonis | Director of operations | 50 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Lisa Zaccaglini Shuster | Chairman of Fundraising | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Christopher Blake Kent | Chairman of Public relations | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Thaddeus Pickney | Director of Volunteers | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mary DeBonis | Director of operations | 50 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Lisa Zaccaglini Shuster | Chairman of Fundraising | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Christopher Blake Kent | Chairman of Public relations | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 1 person listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARY DEBONIS | DIRECTOR | 30 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $184,153 | $221,621 | $760,618 | $282,481 | $184,153 | $0 | - | 0 | 10 |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $211,433 | $85,354 | $721,168 | $126,076 | $211,433 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 10 |
| 2022 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $91,492 | $91,530 | $483,152 | $483,152 | $84,050 | $7,442 | - | - | - |
| 2022 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $0 | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | - | - | - |
| 2021 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $0 | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | - | - | - |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $400 | $400 | $0 | $0 | $400 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
Funders of this organization
3 grantors reported grants to this organization, $96,447 in all, tax years 2022 to 2024. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Total given | Grants | Latest year's amount | Latest year | Years given | Type | Match | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND | $76,350 | 2 | $58,850 | 2024 | 2023-2024 | DAF sponsor | Exact | show |
| AMERICAN SOCIETY FOR THE PREVENTION OF CRUELTY TO ANIMALS | $20,000 | 1 | $20,000 | 2024 | 2024 | Public charity | Exact | show |
| AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION | $97 | 2 | $48 | 2023 | 2022-2023 | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “MUSTANG VALLEY SANCTUARY INC” | show |
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SLEEPY PIG FARM ANIMAL SANCTUARY INC | NY | D34 | $363,661 | $433,804 | PRESIDENT & TREASURER | $40,500 | Same NTEE code D34, revenue within 2x, same state |
| WILLOWDALE BEND FARM SANCTUARY | NY | D34 | $117,000 | $39,371 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code D34, revenue within 2x, same state |
| WILTON WILDLIFE PRESERVE & PARK INC | NY | D34 | $253,811 | $267,760 | Director | $0 | Same NTEE code D34, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FUZZY FAWN WILDLIFE INC | NY | D34 | $109,975 | $78,723 | SECRETARY | $4,450 | Same NTEE code D34, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MESSINGER WOODS WILDLIFE CARE AND EDUCATION CENTER INC | NY | D34 | $125,434 | $64,872 | Board Member | $0 | Same NTEE code D34, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CHARLES N GORDON WILDLIFE REHABILITATION CENTER INC | NY | D34 | $237,788 | $187,621 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code D34, revenue within 2x, same state |
| NATURE DEFENSE FOUNDATION | NY | D34 | $134,422 | $934,793 | RANCH MANAGER | $90,000 | Same NTEE code D34, revenue within 2x, same state |
| WOLVES OF MAINE SANCTUARY | ME | D34 | $104,606 | $110,047 | Treasurer | $0 | Same NTEE code D34, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| OUTSIDERS FARM & SANCTUARY INC | GA | D34 | $346,308 | $330,349 | Vice President | $0 | Same NTEE code D34, revenue within 2x |
| KANDA FARM SANCTUARY INC | IN | D34 | $111,672 | $116,187 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code D34, revenue within 2x |
| WINDWALKER RIDGE MUSTANG SANCTUARY INC | MO | D34 | $267,381 | $261,365 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code D34, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| FARMHOUSE ANIMAL & NATURE SANCTUARY INC | FL | D34 | $181,839 | $175,113 | Vice President | $0 | Same NTEE code D34, revenue within 2x |
| GREAT LAKES RABBIT SANCTUARY INC | MI | D34 | $199,412 | $251,115 | Director | $0 | Same NTEE code D34, revenue within 2x |
| SNOWDON WILDLIFE SANCTUARY INC | ID | D34 | $214,448 | $149,261 | Treasurer | $0 | Same NTEE code D34, revenue within 2x |
| STAR RANCH ANIMAL SANCTUARY | AZ | D34 | $104,057 | $103,470 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code D34, revenue within 2x |
| STANWOOD WILDLIFE SANCTUARY | ME | D34 | $226,836 | $96,706 | Executive Director | $45,000 | Same NTEE code D34, revenue within 2x |
| FOREVER WILD EXOTIC ANIMAL SANCTUARY | CA | D34 | $359,085 | $371,820 | DIRECTOR | $27,200 | Same NTEE code D34, revenue within 2x |
| CLYDE E BUCKLEY WILDLIFE SANCTUARY TR | KY | D34 | $101,841 | $84,134 | Trustee | $20,354 | Same NTEE code D34, revenue within 2x |
| EARS ENDANGERED ANIMAL RESCUE SANCTUARY INC | FL | D34 | $97,555 | $127,835 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code D34, revenue within 2x |
| SHORE SANCTUARY | CA | D34 | $282,386 | $282,386 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code D34, revenue within 2x |
| OREGON TIGER SANCTUARY | OR | D34 | $267,626 | $268,892 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code D34, revenue within 2x |
| ROAM WOLFDOG SANCTUARY | WA | D34 | $202,130 | $141,944 | SECRETARY | $36,713 | Same NTEE code D34, revenue within 2x |
| EVERGLADES OUTPOST INC | FL | D34 | $145,285 | $123,352 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code D34, revenue within 2x |
| SIERRA WILDLIFE RESCUE | CA | D34 | $302,149 | $231,931 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code D34, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| KINDRED SPIRITS SANCTUARY INC | FL | D34 | $282,304 | $306,259 | DIRECTOR | $53 | Same NTEE code D34, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $221,621 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All other expenses | $171,403 | $160,946 | $10,457 | $0 | 77.3% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $22,721 | $0 | $22,721 | $0 | 10.3% | |
| Insurance | $7,803 | $7,803 | $0 | $0 | 3.5% | |
| Occupancy | $7,282 | $6,082 | $1,200 | $0 | 3.3% | |
| Travel | $4,671 | $4,671 | $0 | $0 | 2.1% | |
| Office expenses | $2,511 | $0 | $2,511 | $0 | 1.1% | |
| Interest | $1,755 | $0 | $1,755 | $0 | 0.8% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $1,737 | $1,737 | $0 | $0 | 0.8% | |
| Information technology | $938 | $0 | $938 | $0 | 0.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $800 | $0 | $800 | $0 | 0.4% | |
| Total | $221,621 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $85,354 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $2,452
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Office expenses | $80,496 | $74,854 | $5,642 | $0 | 94.3% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $2,452 | $2,452 | $0 | $0 | 2.9% | |
| Insurance | $1,739 | $1,739 | $0 | $0 | 2.0% | |
| Interest | $407 | $407 | $0 | $0 | 0.5% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $260 | $260 | $0 | $0 | 0.3% | |
| Total | $85,354 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990EZ · $91,530 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $91,530 | 100.0% | |
| Total | $91,530 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $400 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: legal | $400 | - | $400 | - | 100.0% | |
| Total | $400 | 100% |
State business registration
- MUSTANG VALLEY SANCTUARY INC NY, DOMESTIC NOT-FOR-PROFIT CORPORATION, Active, formed 2020-11-23
The same business name in the same state, from the state’s official registry data.
Comments