SmileDirectClub Foundation
Reduce your risk when donating: see where the money actually goes.
Cite this
Plain text SmileDirectClub Foundation. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2021. https://furp.org/org/smiledirectclub-foundation-843790207. Retrieved 2026-11-05.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). SmileDirectClub Foundation [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2021]. Retrieved November 5, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/smiledirectclub-foundation-843790207
MLA “SmileDirectClub Foundation.” furp.org, tax years 2021, https://furp.org/org/smiledirectclub-foundation-843790207. Accessed 5 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-05; covers tax years 2021. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2021 · Form 990 · revenue $225K · expenses $0 · assets $250K
- EIN
- 84-3790207
- Address
- 414 Union St Ste 800, Nashville, TN 37219
- Website
- www.smiledirectclubfoundation.org
- NTEE code
- T20 Private Grantmaking Foundations (Philanthropy, Voluntarism and Grantmaking Foundations) inferred (by a small language model from the name and 990 text, confidence 0.60; not an IRS classification)
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary
- Ruling date
- -
- IRS status
- Exemption revoked May 15, 2025 for not filing a return three years in a row (automatic revocation; posted August 12, 2025) IRS data ↗
- Principal officer
- John Sheldon (its 2020 Form 990-N)
- Form 990-N e-postcards
- 1 filed, 2020 (organizations with gross receipts normally $50,000 or less file this instead of a full Form 990) IRS data ↗
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
Empowerment during times of transition through grants.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 5 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
5 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| John Sheldon | President | 2021 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Cheryl DeSantis | Vice-President | 2021 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Douglas Dahl | Secretary | 2021 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Rebecca King | Director | 2021 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Samantha Wigand | Treasurer | 2021 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2021 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| John Sheldon | President | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Cheryl DeSantis | Vice-President | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Douglas Dahl | Secretary | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Rebecca King | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Samantha Wigand | Treasurer | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
2021 · 1 contractor · Not reported
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| NONE | - |
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $224,696 | $0 | $250,326 | $250,326 | $224,696 | $0 | $0 | 0 | - |
Funders of this organization
1 grantor reported grants to this organization, $16,667 in all, tax years 2021 to 2021. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PAYPAL CHARITABLE GIVING FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2021 | 1 | $16,667 | 2021 | $16,667 | show |
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SMILE FOUNDATION USA | TX | Q33 | $175,109 | $288,522 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| DR SMILE FOUNDATION | NV | E70 | $534,102 | $488,971 | Director | $108,703 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| SUN SMILE FOUNDATION | NC | P40 | $67,874 | $53,363 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| SMILE 180 FOUNDATION | TN | E70 | $3,869,405 | $3,833,923 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $1,462,609 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state |
| SMILE Foundation | LA | Not reported | $1,244 | $1,661 | Board President - Treasurer | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| SMILOW FOUNDATION | DE | Not reported | $5,517,917 | $8,801,099 | TRUSTEE | $300,000 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| FULL SMILE FOUNDATION | TX | T40 | - | - | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name |
| MD SMILES FOUNDATION | CA | Not reported | $0 | - | President | $0 | Similar name |
| SMILE USA FOUNDATION | NJ | E12 | $0 | $929 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 9 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
| Grantor | Type | Total given | Grants | Organizations funded | Years | Which ones |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NATIONAL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | $145,000 | 3 | 1 | 2022–2024 | SMILE FOUNDATION USA |
| FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND | DAF sponsor | $30,552 | 2 | 1 | 2023–2024 | SMILE FOUNDATION USA |
| LIVE AND LET LIVE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | $20,001 | 2 | 1 | 2022–2023 | SMILE FOUNDATION USA |
| GS DONOR ADVISED PHILANTHROPY FUND FOR WEALTH MANAGEMENT INC | DAF sponsor | $20,000 | 2 | 1 | 2023–2024 | SMILE FOUNDATION USA |
| THE BLACKBAUD GIVING FUND | DAF sponsor | $14,199 | 1 | 1 | 2025–2025 | SUN SMILE FOUNDATION |
| DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING | DAF sponsor | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023–2023 | SMILE FOUNDATION USA |
| TZP CARES FOUNDATION | Private foundation | $7,000 | 2 | 1 | 2024–2025 | SUN SMILE FOUNDATION |
| ASA FAMILY FOUNDATION | Private foundation | $1,102 | 1 | 1 | 2024–2024 | SMILE FOUNDATION USA |
| BAKER HUGHES FOUNDATION | Private foundation | $100 | 1 | 1 | 2023–2023 | SMILE FOUNDATION USA |
| MCKESSON FOUNDATION | Private foundation | $66 | 2 | 2 | 2022–2022 | SMILE FOUNDATION USA; SMILE Foundation |
The full list · all similar organizations
State business registration
- SmileDirectClub Foundation DC, Foreign Nonprofit Corporation, Revoked, formed 2021-01-04
The same business name in the same state, from the state’s official registry data.
Trademarks
1 US trademark, 1 live.
- SmileDirectClub Foundation 1 marks, TN EXACT high confidence: identical full name and state
| Mark | Serial | Filed | Status | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SMILEDIRECTCLUB FOUNDATION | 90061785 | 2020-07-20 | Registered | TRTDXFAP, file of 2026-07-14 |
The newest marks of the trademark owners above, matched to this record by name (and state).
Comments