LEXISNEXIS RULE OF LAW FOUNDATION
Reduce your risk when donating: see where the money actually goes.
Cite this
Plain text LEXISNEXIS RULE OF LAW FOUNDATION. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2019–2024. https://furp.org/org/lexisnexis-rule-of-law-foundation-831883796. Retrieved 2026-11-07.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). LEXISNEXIS RULE OF LAW FOUNDATION [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2019–2024]. Retrieved November 7, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/lexisnexis-rule-of-law-foundation-831883796
MLA “LEXISNEXIS RULE OF LAW FOUNDATION.” furp.org, tax years 2019–2024, https://furp.org/org/lexisnexis-rule-of-law-foundation-831883796. Accessed 7 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-07; covers tax years 2019–2024. Data: furp.org (index © the FURP Alliance; the records are public domain).
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $425K · expenses $593K · assets $651K
- EIN
- 83-1883796
- Address
- 1 GATEWAY CTR STE 507, NEWTON, MA 02458-2802
- Website
- WWW.LEXISNEXISROLFOUNDATION.ORG
- NTEE code
- I05 Research Institutes and Public Policy Analysis (Crime and Legal-Related) published (IRS Business Master File)
- FURP topic
- women: issues (from its 990 text; the topic index)
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- November 2019 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
THE PURPOSE OF THIS FOUNDATION IS TO INCREASE THE PUBLIC'SUNDERSTANDING OF THE RULE OF LAW BOTH IN THE US AND THROUGHOUT THE WORLD BY PROVIDING EDUCATIONAL TOOLS AND MATERIALS, FACILITATING ACCESS TO RESEARCH TOOLS FOR EDUCATIONAL PURPOSES, PROVIDING HANDS ON EDUCATIONAL INSTRUCTION, DEVELOPING NONPARTISAN ANALYSIS, IMPROVING ACCESS TO LAWS AND COURT RECORDS RELATING TO PROPERTY RIGHTS, AND SUPPORTING ADVANCEMENT OF THE RULE OF LAW.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
2 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Teresa L Jennings | VICE PRESIDENT & TREASURER (RET. IN 2025) | 2019-2024 | $220,650 | $900,936 | 1 |
| Ian P Mcdougall | PRESIDENT | 2019-2024 | $0 | $304,800 | 1 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
12 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kermit Lowery | DIRECTOR | 2022-2024 | 11 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Alvaro Castellanos | DIRECTOR | 2024 | 11 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Luz Nagel | DIRECTOR | 2024 | 11 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Afsoon Mcclellan | VICE PRESIDENT & TREASURER (NEW IN 2025) | 2024 | 36 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Nigel H Roberts (former) | VICE PRESIDENT & SECRETARY | 2019-2023 | 13 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Carmen Pombo (former) | DIRECTOR | 2021-2023 | 20 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kenneth E Fogarty (former) | Officer | 2019-2020 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Peter Dangoia (former) | Officer | 2019-2020 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Renee P Simonton (former) | Officer | 2019-2020 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Michele L DeMarco (former) | OFFICER | 2019-2020 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lynn M Formica (former) | Officer | 2019-2020 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mary Ann Horgan (former) | Officer | 2019-2020 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 6 people listed · 1 paid, $221K · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TERESA L JENNINGS | VICE PRESIDENT & TREASURER (RET. IN 2025) | 36 | $0 | $192,354 | $28,296 | $220,650 | 1 |
| IAN P MCDOUGALL | PRESIDENT | 6 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KERMIT LOWERY | DIRECTOR | 11 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALVARO CASTELLANOS | DIRECTOR | 11 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LUZ NAGEL | DIRECTOR | 11 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AFSOON MCCLELLAN | VICE PRESIDENT & TREASURER (NEW IN 2025) | 36 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 5 people listed · 2 paid, $532K · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| IAN P MCDOUGALL | PRESIDENT | 6 | $0 | $304,800 | $0 | $304,800 | 1 |
| TERESA L JENNINGS | VICE PRESIDENT & TREASURER | 36 | $0 | $193,108 | $34,373 | $227,481 | 1 |
| NIGEL H ROBERTS | VICE PRESIDENT & SECRETARY | 13 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KERMIT LOWERY | DIRECTOR | 11 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CARMEN POMBO | DIRECTOR | 20 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 4 people listed · 1 paid, $222K · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TERESA L JENNINGS | VICE PRESIDENT & TREASURER | 36 | $0 | $188,502 | $33,553 | $222,055 | 1 |
| IAN P MCDOUGALL | PRESIDENT | 6 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NIGEL H ROBERTS | VICE PRESIDENT & SECRETARY | 13 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KERMIT LOWERY | BOARD MEMBER | 11 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 4 people listed · 1 paid, $231K · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TERESA L JENNINGS | VICE PRESIDENT & TREASURER | 36 | $0 | $186,086 | $44,664 | $230,750 | 1 |
| IAN P MCDOUGALL | PRESIDENT | 6 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NIGEL H ROBERTS | VICE PRESIDENT & SECRETARY | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CARMEN POMBO | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 9 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ian P McDougall | Director\Officer | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Teresa L Jennings | Director\Officer | 31 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Nigel H Roberts | Director\Officer | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Kenneth E Fogarty | Officer | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Peter Dangoia | Officer | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Renee P Simonton | Officer | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Michele L DeMarco | OFFICER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Lynn M Formica | Officer | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Mary Ann Horgan | Officer | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 9 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ian P McDougall | Director\Officer | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Teresa L Jennings | Director\Officer | 31 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Nigel H Roberts | Director\Officer | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Kenneth E Fogarty | Officer | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Peter Dangoia | Officer | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Renee P Simonton | Officer | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Michele L DeMarco | OFFICER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Lynn M Formica | Officer | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Mary Ann Horgan | Officer | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
2020 · 1 contractor · Not reported
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| No Contractors in 2020 | - |
2019 · 1 contractor · Not reported
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| No Contractors in 2019 | - |
Who the money went to
Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.
2023 · 7 grants to organizations · $175K
Listed grants add up to $175,000; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $210,500. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
2022 · 7 grants to organizations · $190K
2021 · 6 grants to organizations · $120K
Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $425,255 | $592,642 | $651,426 | $625,461 | $425,255 | $0 | $346,070 | 0 | 0 |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $620,925 | $808,434 | $891,970 | $792,848 | $620,925 | $0 | $352,901 | 0 | 0 |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $594,696 | $555,323 | $1,000,393 | $980,357 | $336,941 | $0 | $257,755 | 0 | 0 |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $301,822 | $464,100 | $1,010,984 | $940,984 | $71,072 | $0 | $230,750 | 0 | 0 |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,366,791 | $264,136 | $1,112,397 | $1,103,262 | $1,111,791 | $0 | $255,000 | 0 | - |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $343,067 | $155,429 | $207,638 | $187,638 | $340,341 | $0 | $0 | 0 | - |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $607 | $0 | $607 | $607 | $607 | $0 | $0 | 0 | - |
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WIFLE FOUNDATION INC | VA | I05 | $792,913 | $766,607 | PRESIDENT | $39,250 | Same NTEE code I05, revenue within 2x |
| AMERICAN COLLEGE OF TRUST AND ESTATE COUNSEL FOUNDATION INC | DC | I05 | $363,418 | $256,509 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code I05, revenue within 2x |
| OREGON ALLIANCE TO PREVENT GUN VIOLENCE ACTION FOUNDATION | OR | I05 | $546,825 | $577,748 | Executive Dir. | $0 | Same NTEE code I05, revenue within 2x |
| CRIME PREVENTION RESEARCH CENTER | MT | I05 | $488,155 | $501,021 | PRES & DIR | $116,250 | Same NTEE code I05, revenue within 2x |
| ILLINIOS ASSOCIATION OF JUVENILE JUSTICE COUNCILS | IL | I05 | $378,626 | $365,375 | Board Member | $0 | Same NTEE code I05, revenue within 2x |
| OKLAHOMANS FOR CRIMINAL JUSTICE REFORM INC | OK | I05 | $390,775 | $607,114 | BOARD MEMBER | $0 | Same NTEE code I05, revenue within 2x |
| INSTITUTE FOR CRIMINAL JUSTICE FAIRNESS | VA | I05 | $292,821 | $12,135 | Director | $0 | Same NTEE code I05, revenue within 2x |
| AMERICAN WITNESS | DC | I05 | $793,218 | $825,273 | Chairman of the BoardPublisher | $90,000 | Same NTEE code I05, revenue within 2x |
| CRIME RESEARCH GROUP INC | VT | I05 | $332,974 | $332,198 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $130,101 | Same NTEE code I05, revenue within 2x |
| JUSTICE RAPID RESPONSE USA | NY | I05 | $242,722 | $253,277 | HEAD OF PROGRAM CSP | $105,840 | Same NTEE code I05, revenue within 2x |
| LEGISLATIVE ANALYSIS AND PUBLIC POLICY ASSOCIATION | VA | I05 | $1,434,614 | $1,442,180 | ATTORNEY | $155,846 | Same NTEE code I05, revenue within 5x |
| SECOND AMENDMENT LAW CENTER | NV | I05 | $154,577 | $150,339 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code I05, revenue within 5x |
| INSTITUTE FOR RESEARCH EDUCATION AND TRAINING IN ADDICTION | PA | I05 | $895,354 | $1,174,967 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $211,189 | Same NTEE code I05, revenue within 5x |
| HEALING ADVOCACY FUND | CO | I05 | $1,910,631 | $1,569,436 | Executive Dir. | $205,875 | Same NTEE code I05, revenue within 5x |
| SAM INC | VA | I05 | $1,202,541 | $2,264,970 | EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT | $257,862 | Same NTEE code I05, revenue within 5x |
| INSTITUTE FOR AMERICAN POLICING REFORM INC | TN | I05 | $1,652,640 | $1,342,178 | President CEO | $75,000 | Same NTEE code I05, revenue within 5x |
| DC JUSTICE LAB | DC | I05 | $1,782,542 | $2,131,240 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $189,432 | Same NTEE code I05, revenue within 5x |
| JUSTICE LEAGUE | OH | I05 | $1,133,092 | $1,072,908 | Executive Director | $99,715 | Same NTEE code I05, revenue within 5x |
| GVPEDIA INC | OK | I05 | $136,123 | $138,129 | Director/Pres | $0 | Same NTEE code I05, revenue within 5x |
| COMMUNITY ADVOCATES FOR JUST AND MORAL GOVERNANCE | CA | I05 | $163,826 | $203,349 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $70,000 | Same NTEE code I05, revenue within 5x |
| JUSTICE THROUGH EMPIRICAL DATA INSTITUTE | NV | I05 | $211,000 | $17,329 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code I05, revenue within 5x |
| ABOLISH PRIVATE PRISONS | AZ | I05 | $117,754 | $114,180 | Attorney | $76,000 | Same NTEE code I05, revenue within 5x |
| INTERNATIONAL BIOMETRICS | GA | I05 | $107,965 | $109,132 | Vice Chairperson | $0 | Same NTEE code I05, revenue within 5x |
| THE MASSACHUSETTS INSTITUTE FOR A NEW COMMONWEALTH INC | MA | I05 | $3,177,880 | $2,696,023 | CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | $222,402 | Same NTEE code I05, revenue within 10x, same state |
| FINES AND FEES JUSTICE CENTER INC | NY | I05 | $4,089,752 | $5,204,343 | CO-EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $258,762 | Same NTEE code I05, revenue within 10x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $592,642 spent · pay $346,070 · grants $98,985 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $346,070 | $65,990 | $256,015 | $24,065 | 58.4% | |
| Grants outside the US | $98,985 | $98,985 | - | - | 16.7% | |
| Other (as described) | TEMPORARY LABOR | $82,670 | $82,670 | - | - | 13.9% |
| Other (as described) | INTERNAL CONTRACTUAL SE | $55,680 | $55,680 | - | - | 9.4% |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS EXPENSES | $8,822 | - | $8,822 | - | 1.5% |
| Fees: other services | $182 | - | $182 | - | 0.0% | |
| Travel | $167 | - | $167 | - | 0.0% | |
| Other (as described) | TRANSLATION SERVICES | $66 | - | $66 | - | 0.0% |
| Total | $592,642 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $808,434 spent · pay $352,901 · grants $210,500 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $352,901 | $67,071 | $261,082 | $24,748 | 43.7% | |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $175,000 | $175,000 | - | - | 21.6% | |
| Other (as described) | TEMPORARY LABOR | $72,169 | $72,169 | - | - | 8.9% |
| Other (as described) | INTERNAL CONTRACTUAL SE | $67,561 | $67,561 | - | - | 8.4% |
| Fees: management | $45,000 | - | $45,000 | - | 5.6% | |
| Grants outside the US | $35,500 | $35,500 | - | - | 4.4% | |
| Travel | $27,583 | $25,547 | $2,036 | - | 3.4% | |
| Other (as described) | TRANSLATION SERVICES | $19,371 | - | $19,371 | - | 2.4% |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS EXPENSES | $12,513 | - | $12,513 | - | 1.5% |
| All other expenses | $836 | $836 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $808,434 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $555,323 spent · pay $257,755 · grants $190,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $257,755 | - | $255,255 | $2,500 | 46.4% | |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $190,000 | $190,000 | - | - | 34.2% | |
| Other (as described) | DONATIONS | $44,500 | $44,500 | - | - | 8.0% |
| Other (as described) | TEMPORARY LABOR | $19,660 | - | $19,660 | - | 3.5% |
| Fees: legal | $15,000 | $15,000 | - | - | 2.7% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS EXPENSES | $12,305 | $12,305 | - | - | 2.2% |
| Travel | $6,424 | $6,424 | - | - | 1.2% | |
| Office expenses | $4,965 | $4,965 | - | - | 0.9% | |
| Other (as described) | TRANSLATION SERVICES | $4,414 | $4,414 | - | - | 0.8% |
| All other expenses | $300 | - | $300 | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $555,323 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $464,100 spent · pay $230,750 · grants $120,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $230,750 | $196,140 | $23,075 | $11,535 | 49.7% | |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $120,000 | $120,000 | - | - | 25.9% | |
| Other (as described) | SOFTWARE | $50,000 | $50,000 | - | - | 10.8% |
| Other (as described) | OTHER PROGRAM COST | $42,903 | $42,903 | - | - | 9.2% |
| Other (as described) | STUDENT AMBASSADOR LUNC | $20,000 | $20,000 | - | - | 4.3% |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS EXPENSES | $447 | - | $447 | - | 0.1% |
| Total | $464,100 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $264,136 spent · pay $255,000 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $255,000 | $217,250 | $25,000 | $12,750 | 96.5% | |
| Fees: legal | $9,136 | $9,136 | - | - | 3.5% | |
| Total | $264,136 | 100% |
Comments