SISTER PARISH MINISTRY INC
Reduce your risk when donating: see where the money actually goes.
Cite this
Plain text SISTER PARISH MINISTRY INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2020–2025. https://furp.org/org/sister-parish-ministry-inc-831322165. Retrieved 2026-11-06.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). SISTER PARISH MINISTRY INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2020–2025]. Retrieved November 6, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/sister-parish-ministry-inc-831322165
MLA “SISTER PARISH MINISTRY INC.” furp.org, tax years 2020–2025, https://furp.org/org/sister-parish-ministry-inc-831322165. Accessed 6 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-06; covers tax years 2020–2025. Data: furp.org (index © the FURP Alliance; the records are public domain).
2025 · Form 990 · revenue $221K · expenses $229K · assets $65K
- EIN
- 83-1322165
- Address
- 2320 3RD ST S STE 9, JAX BCH, FL 32250-4057
- Website
- WWW.SISTERPARISHMINISTRY.ORG
- NTEE code
- Q33 International Relief (International, Foreign Affairs and National Security) published (IRS Business Master File)
- FURP topic
- launch: religious (from its 990 text; the topic index)
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- February 2019 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
- Principal officer
- Robert C Hart (its 2019 Form 990-N)
- Form 990-N e-postcards
- 1 filed, 2019 (organizations with gross receipts normally $50,000 or less file this instead of a full Form 990) IRS data ↗
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
TO PARTNER WITH ROMAN CATHOLIC PARISHES IN THE DOMINICAN REPUBLIC FOR THE PURPOSE OF PROVIDING RELIEF TO THE POOR, THE DISTRESSED, AND THE UNDERPRIVILEGED BY THE ADVANCEMENT OF RELIGION AND BY ERECTING AND MAINTAINING PUBLIC BUILDINGS. THE MINISTRY MAY ALSO PROVIDE MISSION TRIPS TO PROVIDE MEDICAL TREATMENT, FAMILY AND MOTHERHOOD EDUCATION, SUPPORT HOUSING AND COMMUNITY IMPROVEMENTS, AND TO ASSIST IN SUSTAINABLE ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT IN THE AREA.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 9 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
9 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Robert C Hart | CHAIRMAN EME | 2020-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Donald A Barnhorst Md | MEDICAL DIRE | 2020-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Carmen Sardinas | COMMUNICATIO | 2024-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Harold S Houser | CHAIRMAN | 2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Christine J Anderson | GOVERNANCE D | 2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kathy Moore | FINANCIAL DI | 2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Rodolfo Engmann (former) | CHAIRMAN | 2020-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| J Kevin Bing (former) | FINANCIAL DI | 2020-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Theresa M Kenney (former) | COMMUNICATIO | 2020-2023 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2025 · 6 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 25 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROBERT C HART | CHAIRMAN EME | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DONALD A BARNHORST MD | MEDICAL DIRE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CARMEN SARDINAS | COMMUNICATIO | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HAROLD S HOUSER | CHAIRMAN | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRISTINE J ANDERSON | GOVERNANCE D | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATHY MOORE | FINANCIAL DI | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2024 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 20 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RODOLFO ENGMANN | CHAIRMAN | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT C HART | CHAIRMAN EME | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| J KEVIN BING | FINANCIAL DI | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DONALD A BARNHORST MD | MEDICAL DIRE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CARMEN SARDINAS | COMMUNICATIO | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 20 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RODOLFO ENGMANN | CHAIRMAN | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT C HART | CHAIRMAN EME | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| J KEVIN BING | FINANCIAL DI | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| THERESA M KENNEY | COMMUNICATIO | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DONALD A BARNHORST MD | MEDICAL DIRE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 20 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RODOLFO ENGMANN | CHAIRMAN | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT C HART | CHAIRMAN EME | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| J KEVIN BING | FINANCIAL DI | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| THERESA M KENNEY | COMMUNICATIO | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DONALD A BARNHORST MD | MEDICAL DIRE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 20 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RODOLFO ENGMANN | CHAIRMAN | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT C HART | CHAIRMAN EME | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| J KEVIN BING | FINANCIAL DI | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| THERESA M KENNEY | COMMUNICATIO | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DONALD A BARNHORST MD | MEDICAL DIRE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 20 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RODOLFO ENGMANN | CHAIRMAN | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT C HART | CHAIRMAN | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| J KEVIN BING | FINANCIAL DI | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| THERESA M KENNEY | COMM. DIRECT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DONALD A BARNHORST MD | MEDICAL DIRE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $221,439 | $228,766 | $65,281 | $60,594 | $221,439 | $0 | - | 0 | 25 |
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $140,317 | $156,980 | $67,921 | $67,921 | $140,317 | $0 | - | 0 | 20 |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $174,225 | $156,502 | $85,519 | $84,584 | $167,758 | $0 | - | 0 | 20 |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $166,153 | $178,051 | $68,891 | $66,861 | $166,153 | $0 | - | 0 | 20 |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $159,591 | $159,822 | $78,759 | $78,759 | $159,591 | $0 | - | 0 | 20 |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $244,265 | $204,947 | $78,990 | $78,990 | $244,265 | $0 | - | 0 | 20 |
Funders of this organization
6 grantors reported grants to this organization, $247,770 in all, tax years 2019 to 2024. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Total given | Grants | Latest year's amount | Latest year | Years given | Type | Match | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING | $164,350 | 6 | $57,100 | 2024 | 2019-2024 | DAF sponsor | Exact | show |
| FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND | $31,500 | 3 | $14,000 | 2024 | 2019, 2023-2024 | DAF sponsor | Exact | show |
| EDWARDS LIFESCIENCES FOUNDATION | $30,000 | 2 | $20,000 | 2023 | 2021, 2023 | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “SISTER PARISH MINISTRY INC” | show |
| FORGOOD INC | $21,584 | 1 | $21,584 | 2020 | 2020 | DAF sponsor | Exact | show |
| AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION | $286 | 4 | $69 | 2023 | 2020-2023 | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “SISTER PARISH MINISTRY INC” | show |
| PFIZER FOUNDATION INC | $50 | 1 | $50 | 2021 | 2021 | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “SISTER PARISH MINISTRY INC” | show |
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FLUTEMAKER MINISTRIES INC | FL | Q33 | $267,547 | $236,993 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x, same state |
| COMMUNITY IMPACT MINISTRIES INC | FL | Q33 | $233,632 | $193,254 | President, Dir. | $100,116 | Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x, same state |
| VILLAGE PARTNERS INTERNATIONAL INC | FL | Q33 | $268,324 | $237,425 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x, same state |
| BREAKING THE CHAINS INC | FL | Q33 | $195,218 | $43,127 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| JEREMIE CHRISTIAN MISSION INC | FL | Q33 | $248,309 | $225,663 | Executive Director | $0 | Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x, same state |
| DENAN PROJECT INC | FL | Q33 | $236,689 | $210,241 | PRESIDENT, DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SPRINGS OF HOPE KENYA INC | FL | Q33 | $248,528 | $278,060 | Director | $0 | Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FOREFRONT MISSION INC | FL | Q33 | $234,129 | $288,135 | Director | $0 | Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x, same state |
| PSALM 139 LOVE INC | FL | Q33 | $187,291 | $156,921 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MEDICAL MISSION TEAMS INC | FL | Q33 | $203,286 | $203,724 | BOARD MEMBER | $0 | Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FOUNDATION FOR SUSTAINABLE DEVELOPMENT USA INC | FL | Q33 | $177,238 | $178,374 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x, same state |
| PROJECT FOR HOPE INC | FL | Q33 | $271,256 | $116,225 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x, same state |
| LAKARMISSIONEN-USA INC | FL | Q33 | $263,896 | $407,159 | Director | $0 | Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x, same state |
| LIFE RESTORATION PARTNERS INTERNATIONAL INC | FL | Q33 | $209,664 | $222,028 | Director | $0 | Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MAMASH FOUNDATON USA INC | FL | Q33 | $248,852 | $249,069 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ADRIG INC | FL | Q33 | $175,000 | $100,975 | PRESIDENTDIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x, same state |
| INTERNATIONAL GRACE MINISTRIES INC | FL | Q33 | $172,891 | $196,558 | Managing Director | $0 | Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SPIRIT OF GOD COMMUNITY INC | FL | Q33 | $173,693 | $350,019 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HAITI MAMA INC | FL | Q33 | $231,171 | $189,637 | Founder | $0 | Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x, same state |
| GOOD SAMARITAN PROJECT OF HAITI INC | FL | Q33 | $224,588 | $222,881 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x, same state |
| LEBANESE EMPOWERED AGAINST POVERTY INC | FL | Q33 | $198,848 | $206,266 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x, same state |
| AGUA VIVA SERVES INC | FL | Q33 | $275,049 | $269,274 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x, same state |
| BLESS THE CHILDREN INC | FL | Q33 | $235,412 | $256,428 | Treasurer/Director | $44,100 | Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x, same state |
| AFRIKIDS | FL | Q33 | $181,235 | $141,733 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SHE IS MORE THAN INC | FL | Q33 | $202,570 | $211,487 | Executive Director | $33,124 | Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x, same state |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2025 · Form 990 · $228,766 spent · pay $0 · grants $39,600 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All other expenses | $41,561 | $38,710 | $2,851 | - | 18.2% | |
| Other (as described) | FOOD & MEDICINE FOR ELDER | $41,498 | $41,498 | - | - | 18.1% |
| Other (as described) | DISCRETIONARY | $40,164 | $40,164 | - | - | 17.6% |
| Grants outside the US | $39,600 | $39,600 | - | - | 17.3% | |
| Other (as described) | MISSION EXP MEDICAL | $32,280 | $32,280 | - | - | 14.1% |
| Other (as described) | MISSION EXP CONSTRUCTION | $31,206 | $31,206 | - | - | 13.6% |
| Information technology | $1,524 | - | $1,524 | - | 0.7% | |
| Insurance | $634 | - | $634 | - | 0.3% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $299 | - | $299 | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $228,766 | 100% |
2024 · Form 990 · $156,980 spent · pay $0 · grants $36,600 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | FOOD & MEDICINE FOR ELDER | $38,700 | $38,700 | - | - | 24.7% |
| Grants outside the US | $36,600 | $36,600 | - | - | 23.3% | |
| All other expenses | $24,759 | $22,743 | $2,016 | - | 15.8% | |
| Other (as described) | DISCRETIONARY | $24,237 | $24,237 | - | - | 15.4% |
| Other (as described) | MISSION EXP MEDICAL | $18,978 | $18,978 | - | - | 12.1% |
| Other (as described) | MISSION EXP MEDICATIONS | $10,814 | $10,814 | - | - | 6.9% |
| Information technology | $2,258 | - | $2,258 | - | 1.4% | |
| Insurance | $634 | - | $634 | - | 0.4% | |
| Total | $156,980 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $156,502 spent · pay $0 · grants $50,600 · events $1,258
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants outside the US | $50,600 | $50,600 | - | - | 32.3% | |
| Other (as described) | FOOD & MEDICINE FOR ELDER | $35,500 | $35,500 | - | - | 22.7% |
| Other (as described) | MISSION EXP CONSTRUCTION | $28,285 | $28,285 | - | - | 18.1% |
| All other expenses | $15,705 | $14,285 | $1,420 | - | 10.0% | |
| Other (as described) | MISSION EXP MEDICAL | $13,368 | $13,368 | - | - | 8.5% |
| Other (as described) | MISSION EXP MEDICATIONS | $11,352 | $11,352 | - | - | 7.3% |
| Information technology | $1,060 | - | $1,060 | - | 0.7% | |
| Insurance | $632 | - | $632 | - | 0.4% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $7,725 | $1,258 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $156,502 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $178,051 spent · pay $0 · grants $103,106 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants outside the US | $103,106 | $103,106 | - | - | 57.9% | |
| Other (as described) | DISCRETIONARY | $46,927 | $46,927 | - | - | 26.4% |
| Other (as described) | COVID ASSISTANCE | $20,000 | $20,000 | - | - | 11.2% |
| Other (as described) | MISSION EXP MEDICATIONS | $4,351 | $4,351 | - | - | 2.4% |
| Other (as described) | MEDICAL STORAGE FACILITY | $1,234 | $1,234 | - | - | 0.7% |
| Information technology | $985 | - | $985 | - | 0.6% | |
| All other expenses | $807 | -$698 | $1,505 | - | 0.5% | |
| Insurance | $641 | - | $641 | - | 0.4% | |
| Total | $178,051 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $159,822 spent · pay $0 · grants $104,344 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants outside the US | $104,344 | $104,344 | - | - | 65.3% | |
| Other (as described) | COVID ASSISTANCE | $24,000 | $24,000 | - | - | 15.0% |
| Other (as described) | DISCRETIONARY | $10,538 | $10,538 | - | - | 6.6% |
| All other expenses | $9,113 | $7,199 | $1,914 | - | 5.7% | |
| Other (as described) | MISSION EXP MEDICAL | $4,748 | $4,748 | - | - | 3.0% |
| Other (as described) | MISSION EXP MEDICATIONS | $4,677 | $4,677 | - | - | 2.9% |
| Information technology | $1,774 | - | $1,774 | - | 1.1% | |
| Insurance | $628 | - | $628 | - | 0.4% | |
| Total | $159,822 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $204,947 spent · pay $0 · grants $104,744 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants outside the US | $104,744 | $104,744 | - | - | 51.1% | |
| Other (as described) | DISCRETIONARY | $33,545 | $33,545 | - | - | 16.4% |
| Other (as described) | MISSION EXP CONSTRUCTION | $29,765 | $29,765 | - | - | 14.5% |
| Other (as described) | MISSION EXP MEDICATIONS | $20,100 | $20,100 | - | - | 9.8% |
| All other expenses | $10,378 | $8,166 | $2,212 | - | 5.1% | |
| Other (as described) | MONIQUE'S THREADS OF LOVE | $5,024 | $5,024 | - | - | 2.5% |
| Insurance | $698 | - | $698 | - | 0.3% | |
| Information technology | $693 | - | $693 | - | 0.3% | |
| Total | $204,947 | 100% |
State business registration
- SISTER PARISH MINISTRY, INC. FL, Domestic nonprofit corporation (DOMNP), Active, formed 2018-03-22
The same business name in the same state, from the state’s official registry data.
Comments