SISTER PARISH MINISTRY INC

Reduce your risk when donating: see where the money actually goes.

Cite this

Plain text SISTER PARISH MINISTRY INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2020–2025. https://furp.org/org/sister-parish-ministry-inc-831322165. Retrieved 2026-11-06.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). SISTER PARISH MINISTRY INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2020–2025]. Retrieved November 6, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/sister-parish-ministry-inc-831322165

MLA “SISTER PARISH MINISTRY INC.” furp.org, tax years 2020–2025, https://furp.org/org/sister-parish-ministry-inc-831322165. Accessed 6 Nov. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-11-06; covers tax years 2020–2025. Data: furp.org (index © the FURP Alliance; the records are public domain).

2025 · Form 990 · revenue $221K · expenses $229K · assets $65K

EIN
83-1322165
Address
2320 3RD ST S STE 9, JAX BCH, FL 32250-4057
Website
WWW.SISTERPARISHMINISTRY.ORG
NTEE code
Q33 International Relief (International, Foreign Affairs and National Security) published (IRS Business Master File)
FURP topic
launch: religious (from its 990 text; the topic index)
Exempt type
501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
Ruling date
February 2019 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
IRS status
Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
Tax-deductible donations
Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
Foundation status
Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
Principal officer
Robert C Hart (its 2019 Form 990-N)
Form 990-N e-postcards
1 filed, 2019 (organizations with gross receipts normally $50,000 or less file this instead of a full Form 990) IRS data ↗
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

TO PARTNER WITH ROMAN CATHOLIC PARISHES IN THE DOMINICAN REPUBLIC FOR THE PURPOSE OF PROVIDING RELIEF TO THE POOR, THE DISTRESSED, AND THE UNDERPRIVILEGED BY THE ADVANCEMENT OF RELIGION AND BY ERECTING AND MAINTAINING PUBLIC BUILDINGS. THE MINISTRY MAY ALSO PROVIDE MISSION TRIPS TO PROVIDE MEDICAL TREATMENT, FAMILY AND MOTHERHOOD EDUCATION, SUPPORT HOUSING AND COMMUNITY IMPROVEMENTS, AND TO ASSIST IN SUSTAINABLE ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT IN THE AREA.

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

None of the 9 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

9 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Robert C Hart CHAIRMAN EME2020-2025 Not reported $0 reported 1
Donald A Barnhorst Md MEDICAL DIRE2020-2025 Not reported $0 reported 1
Carmen Sardinas COMMUNICATIO2024-2025 Not reported $0 reported 1
Harold S Houser CHAIRMAN2025 Not reported $0 reported 1
Christine J Anderson GOVERNANCE D2025 Not reported $0 reported 1
Kathy Moore FINANCIAL DI2025 Not reported $0 reported 1
Rodolfo Engmann (former) CHAIRMAN2020-2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
J Kevin Bing (former) FINANCIAL DI2020-2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Theresa M Kenney (former) COMMUNICATIO2020-2023 Not reported $0 reported 1

People by year

2025 · 6 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 25 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ROBERT C HART CHAIRMAN EME- $0$0$0 $01
DONALD A BARNHORST MD MEDICAL DIRE- $0$0$0 $01
CARMEN SARDINAS COMMUNICATIO- $0$0$0 $01
HAROLD S HOUSER CHAIRMAN- $0$0$0 $01
CHRISTINE J ANDERSON GOVERNANCE D- $0$0$0 $01
KATHY MOORE FINANCIAL DI- $0$0$0 $01
2024 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 20 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
RODOLFO ENGMANN CHAIRMAN- $0$0$0 $01
ROBERT C HART CHAIRMAN EME- $0$0$0 $01
J KEVIN BING FINANCIAL DI- $0$0$0 $01
DONALD A BARNHORST MD MEDICAL DIRE- $0$0$0 $01
CARMEN SARDINAS COMMUNICATIO- $0$0$0 $01
2023 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 20 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
RODOLFO ENGMANN CHAIRMAN- $0$0$0 $01
ROBERT C HART CHAIRMAN EME- $0$0$0 $01
J KEVIN BING FINANCIAL DI- $0$0$0 $01
THERESA M KENNEY COMMUNICATIO- $0$0$0 $01
DONALD A BARNHORST MD MEDICAL DIRE- $0$0$0 $01
2022 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 20 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
RODOLFO ENGMANN CHAIRMAN- $0$0$0 $01
ROBERT C HART CHAIRMAN EME- $0$0$0 $01
J KEVIN BING FINANCIAL DI- $0$0$0 $01
THERESA M KENNEY COMMUNICATIO- $0$0$0 $01
DONALD A BARNHORST MD MEDICAL DIRE- $0$0$0 $01
2021 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 20 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
RODOLFO ENGMANN CHAIRMAN- $0$0$0 $01
ROBERT C HART CHAIRMAN EME- $0$0$0 $01
J KEVIN BING FINANCIAL DI- $0$0$0 $01
THERESA M KENNEY COMMUNICATIO- $0$0$0 $01
DONALD A BARNHORST MD MEDICAL DIRE- $0$0$0 $01
2020 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 20 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
RODOLFO ENGMANN CHAIRMAN- $0$0$0 $01
ROBERT C HART CHAIRMAN- $0$0$0 $01
J KEVIN BING FINANCIAL DI- $0$0$0 $01
THERESA M KENNEY COMM. DIRECT- $0$0$0 $01
DONALD A BARNHORST MD MEDICAL DIRE- $0$0$0 $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2025 · Form 990 period ending 2025-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$221,439$228,766 $65,281$60,594 $221,439$0 -025
2024 · Form 990 period ending 2024-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$140,317$156,980 $67,921$67,921 $140,317$0 -020
2023 · Form 990 period ending 2023-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$174,225$156,502 $85,519$84,584 $167,758$0 -020
2022 · Form 990 period ending 2022-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$166,153$178,051 $68,891$66,861 $166,153$0 -020
2021 · Form 990 period ending 2021-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$159,591$159,822 $78,759$78,759 $159,591$0 -020
2020 · Form 990 period ending 2020-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$244,265$204,947 $78,990$78,990 $244,265$0 -020

Funders of this organization

6 grantors reported grants to this organization, $247,770 in all, tax years 2019 to 2024. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV

GrantorTotal givenGrantsLatest year's amountLatest yearYears givenTypeMatchGrants
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING $164,3506 $57,1002024 2019-2024 DAF sponsor Exact
show
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND $31,5003 $14,0002024 2019, 2023-2024 DAF sponsor Exact
show
EDWARDS LIFESCIENCES FOUNDATION $30,0002 $20,0002023 2021, 2023 Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “SISTER PARISH MINISTRY INC”
show
FORGOOD INC $21,5841 $21,5842020 2020 DAF sponsor Exact
show
AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION $2864 $692023 2020-2023 Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “SISTER PARISH MINISTRY INC”
show
PFIZER FOUNDATION INC $501 $502021 2021 Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “SISTER PARISH MINISTRY INC”
show

Nearby + Similar BETA

Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to

Same category: NTEE code and revenue

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
FLUTEMAKER MINISTRIES INCFLQ33 $267,547$236,993 President$0 Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x, same state
COMMUNITY IMPACT MINISTRIES INCFLQ33 $233,632$193,254 President, Dir.$100,116 Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x, same state
VILLAGE PARTNERS INTERNATIONAL INCFLQ33 $268,324$237,425 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x, same state
BREAKING THE CHAINS INCFLQ33 $195,218$43,127 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission
JEREMIE CHRISTIAN MISSION INCFLQ33 $248,309$225,663 Executive Director$0 Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x, same state
DENAN PROJECT INCFLQ33 $236,689$210,241 PRESIDENT, DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x, same state
SPRINGS OF HOPE KENYA INCFLQ33 $248,528$278,060 Director$0 Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x, same state
FOREFRONT MISSION INCFLQ33 $234,129$288,135 Director$0 Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x, same state
PSALM 139 LOVE INCFLQ33 $187,291$156,921 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x, same state
MEDICAL MISSION TEAMS INCFLQ33 $203,286$203,724 BOARD MEMBER$0 Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x, same state
FOUNDATION FOR SUSTAINABLE DEVELOPMENT USA INCFLQ33 $177,238$178,374 DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x, same state
PROJECT FOR HOPE INCFLQ33 $271,256$116,225 President$0 Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x, same state
LAKARMISSIONEN-USA INCFLQ33 $263,896$407,159 Director$0 Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x, same state
LIFE RESTORATION PARTNERS INTERNATIONAL INCFLQ33 $209,664$222,028 Director$0 Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x, same state
MAMASH FOUNDATON USA INCFLQ33 $248,852$249,069 President$0 Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x, same state
ADRIG INCFLQ33 $175,000$100,975 PRESIDENTDIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x, same state
INTERNATIONAL GRACE MINISTRIES INCFLQ33 $172,891$196,558 Managing Director$0 Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x, same state
SPIRIT OF GOD COMMUNITY INCFLQ33 $173,693$350,019 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x, same state
HAITI MAMA INCFLQ33 $231,171$189,637 Founder$0 Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x, same state
GOOD SAMARITAN PROJECT OF HAITI INCFLQ33 $224,588$222,881 DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x, same state
LEBANESE EMPOWERED AGAINST POVERTY INCFLQ33 $198,848$206,266 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x, same state
AGUA VIVA SERVES INCFLQ33 $275,049$269,274 DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x, same state
BLESS THE CHILDREN INCFLQ33 $235,412$256,428 Treasurer/Director$44,100 Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x, same state
AFRIKIDSFLQ33 $181,235$141,733 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x, same state
SHE IS MORE THAN INCFLQ33 $202,570$211,487 Executive Director$33,124 Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x, same state

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedTypeYearsWhich ones
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND funds this one $2,076,664109 40DAF sponsor2016–2024 VILLAGE PARTNERS INTERNATIONAL INC; NEWTON SAN JUAN DEL SUR SISTER CITY PROJECT INC; SIKSHA FOUNDATION INC; PROVIDING OPPORTUNITY FOR SELF IMPROVEMENT CABARETE DOMINICAN REP and 36 more
FORGOOD INC funds this one $1,590,77462 13DAF sponsor2010–2024 HIS CHERISHED ONES INC; BLESS THE CHILDREN INC; BAYAT FOUNDATION; PSALM 139 LOVE INC and 9 more
NATIONAL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FOUNDATION $1,151,098117 31DAF sponsor2012–2024 FOREFRONT MISSION INC; HAITI MAMA INC; MOLDOVA MISSIONS INC; COMMUNITY IMPACT MINISTRIES INC and 27 more
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING funds this one $1,023,93158 23DAF sponsor2015–2024 HAITI MAMA INC; SPRINGS OF HOPE KENYA INC; BLESS THE CHILDREN INC; COMMUNITY IMPACT MINISTRIES INC and 19 more
AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC $749,77843 17DAF sponsor2019–2025 AGUA VIVA SERVES INC; LEBANESE EMPOWERED AGAINST POVERTY INC; FRIENDS OF SYCAMORE HOUSE INC; CHERISH OUR CHILDREN INC and 13 more
CLOVER FOUNDATION $500,0001 1Private foundation2020–2020 UNIVERSIDAD MONTEAVILA FOUNDATION CORP
SPEER FOUNDATION $350,0004 1Private foundation2021–2024 TEAM HAITI
CHARLES G WRIGHT ENDOWMENT FOR HUMANITY INC $339,31614 1Private foundation2011–2024 STEP OF FAITH MINISTRY INC
MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL PLAYERS TR $330,0003 1DAF sponsor2022–2024 PROJECT BEISBOL CORP
HAROLD C SMITH FOUNDATION $250,0001 1Private foundation2024–2024 LAKARMISSIONEN-USA INC
RAYMOND JAMES CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT FUND $246,60015 4DAF sponsor2013–2024 PRAYER PLAN MISSIONS INC; BRIDGES TO BURKINA INC; FOUNDATION FOR INTERNATIONAL MISSIONS INC; SPRINGS OF HOPE KENYA INC
PAYPAL CHARITABLE GIVING FUND $171,30013 11DAF sponsor2017–2024 INTERNATIONAL MISSIONARY FELLOWSHIP INC; AFRIKIDS; SPRINGS OF HOPE KENYA INC; DENAN PROJECT INC and 7 more
TARSADIA FOUNDATION $165,0002 1Private foundation2015–2019 SIKSHA FOUNDATION INC
VANGUARD CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT PROGRAM $154,56313 6DAF sponsor2020–2024 SPRINGS OF HOPE KENYA INC; VILLAGE PARTNERS INTERNATIONAL INC; INTERNATIONAL HEALTH PARTNERS-USINC; LEAST OF THESE MINISTRIES INC and 2 more
THE US CHARITABLE GIFT TRUST $147,6005 3DAF sponsor2023–2024 CREOLE INC HAITI; HAITI MAMA INC; HIS CHERISHED ONES INC

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2025 · Form 990 · $228,766 spent · pay $0 · grants $39,600 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
All other expenses $41,561$38,710$2,851- 18.2%
Other (as described)FOOD & MEDICINE FOR ELDER $41,498$41,498-- 18.1%
Other (as described)DISCRETIONARY $40,164$40,164-- 17.6%
Grants outside the US $39,600$39,600-- 17.3%
Other (as described)MISSION EXP MEDICAL $32,280$32,280-- 14.1%
Other (as described)MISSION EXP CONSTRUCTION $31,206$31,206-- 13.6%
Information technology $1,524-$1,524- 0.7%
Insurance $634-$634- 0.3%
Advertising and promotion $299-$299- 0.1%
Total$228,766100%

View the filing

2024 · Form 990 · $156,980 spent · pay $0 · grants $36,600 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)FOOD & MEDICINE FOR ELDER $38,700$38,700-- 24.7%
Grants outside the US $36,600$36,600-- 23.3%
All other expenses $24,759$22,743$2,016- 15.8%
Other (as described)DISCRETIONARY $24,237$24,237-- 15.4%
Other (as described)MISSION EXP MEDICAL $18,978$18,978-- 12.1%
Other (as described)MISSION EXP MEDICATIONS $10,814$10,814-- 6.9%
Information technology $2,258-$2,258- 1.4%
Insurance $634-$634- 0.4%
Total$156,980100%

View the filing

2023 · Form 990 · $156,502 spent · pay $0 · grants $50,600 · events $1,258
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants outside the US $50,600$50,600-- 32.3%
Other (as described)FOOD & MEDICINE FOR ELDER $35,500$35,500-- 22.7%
Other (as described)MISSION EXP CONSTRUCTION $28,285$28,285-- 18.1%
All other expenses $15,705$14,285$1,420- 10.0%
Other (as described)MISSION EXP MEDICAL $13,368$13,368-- 8.5%
Other (as described)MISSION EXP MEDICATIONS $11,352$11,352-- 7.3%
Information technology $1,060-$1,060- 0.7%
Insurance $632-$632- 0.4%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $7,725$1,258reported apart
Total$156,502100%

View the filing

2022 · Form 990 · $178,051 spent · pay $0 · grants $103,106 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants outside the US $103,106$103,106-- 57.9%
Other (as described)DISCRETIONARY $46,927$46,927-- 26.4%
Other (as described)COVID ASSISTANCE $20,000$20,000-- 11.2%
Other (as described)MISSION EXP MEDICATIONS $4,351$4,351-- 2.4%
Other (as described)MEDICAL STORAGE FACILITY $1,234$1,234-- 0.7%
Information technology $985-$985- 0.6%
All other expenses $807-$698$1,505- 0.5%
Insurance $641-$641- 0.4%
Total$178,051100%

View the filing

2021 · Form 990 · $159,822 spent · pay $0 · grants $104,344 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants outside the US $104,344$104,344-- 65.3%
Other (as described)COVID ASSISTANCE $24,000$24,000-- 15.0%
Other (as described)DISCRETIONARY $10,538$10,538-- 6.6%
All other expenses $9,113$7,199$1,914- 5.7%
Other (as described)MISSION EXP MEDICAL $4,748$4,748-- 3.0%
Other (as described)MISSION EXP MEDICATIONS $4,677$4,677-- 2.9%
Information technology $1,774-$1,774- 1.1%
Insurance $628-$628- 0.4%
Total$159,822100%

View the filing

2020 · Form 990 · $204,947 spent · pay $0 · grants $104,744 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants outside the US $104,744$104,744-- 51.1%
Other (as described)DISCRETIONARY $33,545$33,545-- 16.4%
Other (as described)MISSION EXP CONSTRUCTION $29,765$29,765-- 14.5%
Other (as described)MISSION EXP MEDICATIONS $20,100$20,100-- 9.8%
All other expenses $10,378$8,166$2,212- 5.1%
Other (as described)MONIQUE'S THREADS OF LOVE $5,024$5,024-- 2.5%
Insurance $698-$698- 0.3%
Information technology $693-$693- 0.3%
Total$204,947100%

View the filing

State business registration

The same business name in the same state, from the state’s official registry data.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.