THE BUCKELEW FAMILY FOUNDATION
Reduce your risk when donating: see where the money actually goes.
Cite this
Plain text THE BUCKELEW FAMILY FOUNDATION. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2014–2025. https://furp.org/org/the-buckelew-family-foundation-830466544. Retrieved 2026-11-05.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). THE BUCKELEW FAMILY FOUNDATION [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2014–2025]. Retrieved November 5, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/the-buckelew-family-foundation-830466544
MLA “THE BUCKELEW FAMILY FOUNDATION.” furp.org, tax years 2014–2025, https://furp.org/org/the-buckelew-family-foundation-830466544. Accessed 5 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-05; covers tax years 2014–2025. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2025 · Form 990PF · revenue $18K · expenses $18K · assets $27K
- EIN
- 83-0466544
- Address
- PO BOX 2017, TOMS RIVER, NJ 08754-2017
- NTEE code
- T20 Private Grantmaking Foundations (Philanthropy, Voluntarism and Grantmaking Foundations) published (IRS Business Master File)
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (trust)
- Ruling date
- December 2006 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (private foundation) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Private non-operating foundation
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 4 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
4 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Joseph Buckelew | TRUSTEE | 2014-2025 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Brian Buckelew | TRUSTEE | 2014-2025 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kevin Buckelew | TRUSTEE | 2014-2025 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Carol Buckelew (former) | TRUSTEE | 2014-2016 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2025 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOSEPH BUCKELEW | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRIAN BUCKELEW | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEVIN BUCKELEW | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2024 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOSEPH BUCKELEW | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRIAN BUCKELEW | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEVIN BUCKELEW | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOSEPH BUCKELEW | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRIAN BUCKELEW | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEVIN BUCKELEW | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOSEPH BUCKELEW | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRIAN BUCKELEW | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEVIN BUCKELEW | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOSEPH BUCKELEW | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRIAN BUCKELEW | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEVIN BUCKELEW | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOSEPH BUCKELEW | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRIAN BUCKELEW | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEVIN BUCKELEW | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOSEPH BUCKELEW | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRIAN BUCKELEW | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEVIN BUCKELEW | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOSEPH BUCKELEW | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRIAN BUCKELEW | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEVIN BUCKELEW | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOSEPH BUCKELEW | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRIAN BUCKELEW | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEVIN BUCKELEW | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 4 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOSEPH BUCKELEW | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CAROL BUCKELEW | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRIAN BUCKELEW | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEVIN BUCKELEW | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 4 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOSEPH BUCKELEW | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CAROL BUCKELEW | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRIAN BUCKELEW | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEVIN BUCKELEW | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2014 · 4 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOSEPH BUCKELEW | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CAROL BUCKELEW | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRIAN BUCKELEW | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEVIN BUCKELEW | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who the money went to
Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.
2025 · 22 grants to organizations · $18K
2024 · 25 grants to organizations · $24K
2023 · 28 grants to organizations · $25K
2022 · 31 grants to organizations · $25K
2021 · 46 grants to organizations · $28K
2020 · 54 grants to organizations · $14K
2019 · 64 grants to organizations · $30K
2018 · 58 grants to organizations · $33K
2017 · 40 grants to organizations · $21K
2016 · 27 grants to organizations · $13K
2015 · 26 grants to organizations · $22K
2014 · 27 grants to organizations · $25K
Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.
Who gave
Contributors listed on Schedule B of the Form 990-PF: name, city and state as filed (street addresses are not shown), with total and noncash contributions for the year. A link to an organization's page is tagged Fuzzy with its name-similarity score (0 to 1) when it rests on name and state; Schedule B lists no EIN, so no link here is an exact identifier match.
2024 · 1 contributor · $7K
| # | Contributor | Type | City, state | Total | Noncash | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | OCEAN HOUSING ALLIANCE Fuzzy 0.85 | Organization or other | POINT PLEASANT BEACH, NJ | $6,990 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2024 · filing |
Contributors listed here are as reported on the filing. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $17,698 | $18,076 | $26,864 | $19,247 | $0 | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2024 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $14,255 | $23,895 | $27,242 | $19,625 | $6,990 | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2023 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $6,817 | $25,346 | $36,882 | $29,265 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2022 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $13,928 | $24,877 | $55,411 | $47,794 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2021 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $8,516 | $27,870 | $68,743 | $58,743 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2020 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $5,144 | $15,031 | $87,810 | $77,810 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2019 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $17,140 | $30,350 | $97,754 | $87,754 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2018 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $17,322 | $33,741 | $111,020 | $101,020 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2017 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $10,325 | $21,344 | $117,052 | $117,052 | $0 | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2016 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $8,049 | $13,780 | $128,071 | $128,071 | $0 | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2015 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $9,942 | $22,453 | $133,802 | $133,802 | $0 | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2014 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $12,341 | $25,361 | $146,313 | $146,313 | $0 | - | $0 | - | - |
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SJAARDEMA FAMILY FOUNDATION | NJ | T20 | $16,311 | $5,364 | PRESTREASURER | $0 | Same NTEE code T20, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name |
| MARTHA & DONALD FARLEY FAMILY FOUNDATION | NJ | T20 | $19,869 | $7,375 | TRUSTEE | $7,318 | Same NTEE code T20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HEATH AND JANE FREEMAN FAMILY FOUNDATION | NJ | T20 | $15,445 | $54,228 | PRESIDENT & TREASURER | $0 | Same NTEE code T20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| DANIEL H HERBERT SR FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | NJ | T20 | $17,380 | $14,920 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code T20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ALHAMD FOUNDATION | NJ | T20 | $16,250 | $5,196 | CHAIRMAN | $0 | Same NTEE code T20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| DAVID FELDMAN AND CLAIRE FELDMANFAMILY FOUNDATION INC | NJ | T20 | $16,422 | $41,574 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Same NTEE code T20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| VICTORY FOUNDATION INC | NJ | T20 | $19,300 | $139 | PRESIDENT & DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code T20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| RUTHLEIN TOELL FOUNDATION INC | NJ | T20 | $19,306 | $49,821 | Director | $0 | Same NTEE code T20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| JJK CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | NJ | T20 | $17,565 | $16,473 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Same NTEE code T20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ROBERT CRAIG FOUNDATION INC | NJ | T20 | $19,101 | $23,750 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code T20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ERNST WESSEL FOUNDATION INC | NJ | T20 | $15,731 | $26,835 | Trustee | $0 | Same NTEE code T20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HOUSE OF GROSS FOUNDATION INC | NJ | T20 | $18,058 | $18,058 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code T20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| BJ AND JOANNE GIANGIULIO FOUNDATION | NJ | T20 | $18,098 | $18,312 | TRUSTEE | $2,022 | Same NTEE code T20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| KIMBERLY AND ERIKA PEARSON FOUNDATION | NJ | T20 | $16,797 | $26,558 | DIR / PRES | $0 | Same NTEE code T20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| JUSTIN P CRUZ SCHOLARSHIP FOUNDATION | NJ | T20 | $19,504 | $13,132 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code T20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| BARBARA FREID GOTTESMAN CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | NJ | T20 | $17,003 | $123,300 | MANAGER | $0 | Same NTEE code T20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ALDONA J CESTONE CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | NJ | T20 | $19,301 | $5,525 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code T20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| DAVID AND KATHLEEN M WOJCIK FOUNDATION | NJ | T20 | $19,507 | $32,782 | Chairman | $0 | Same NTEE code T20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HARRIET AND DONALD MELTZER FOUNDATION INC | NJ | T20 | $19,839 | $32,247 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Same NTEE code T20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| COVENANT DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION | NJ | T20 | $17,500 | $5,000 | Board Secretary | $0 | Same NTEE code T20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| THE LIEBISH AND SARAH LEVIN HECHT | NJ | T20 | $19,568 | $18,120 | Trustee | $0 | Same NTEE code T20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| POOR EGYPTIAN CHRISTIAN RELIEF ORGANIZATION | NJ | T20 | $17,298 | $16,655 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Same NTEE code T20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| LRW FUND | NJ | T20 | $19,060 | $28,512 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code T20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| EYCY FUND INC | NJ | T20 | $18,025 | $17,465 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Same NTEE code T20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| EVERGREEN PHILANTHROPIC TR | NJ | T20 | $15,463 | $17,306 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Same NTEE code T20, revenue within 2x, same state |
Who funds organizations like this
Not reported: none of these organizations has foundation or DAF-sponsor grants in the filings we have.
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2025 · Form 990PF · $18,076 spent · pay $0 · grants $17,975 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $17,975 | 99.4% | |
| Taxes | $101 | 0.6% | |
| Total | $18,076 | 100% |
2024 · Form 990PF · $23,895 spent · pay $0 · grants $23,790 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $23,790 | 99.6% | |
| Taxes | $95 | 0.4% | |
| Other expenses | $10 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $23,895 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990PF · $25,346 spent · pay $0 · grants $25,152 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $25,152 | 99.2% | |
| Taxes | $194 | 0.8% | |
| Total | $25,346 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990PF · $24,877 spent · pay $0 · grants $24,760 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $24,760 | 99.5% | |
| Taxes | $117 | 0.5% | |
| Total | $24,877 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990PF · $27,870 spent · pay $0 · grants $27,798 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $27,798 | 99.7% | |
| Taxes | $72 | 0.3% | |
| Total | $27,870 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990PF · $15,031 spent · pay $0 · grants $14,468 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $14,468 | 96.3% | |
| Taxes | $563 | 3.7% | |
| Total | $15,031 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990PF · $30,350 spent · pay $0 · grants $30,350 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $30,350 | 100.0% | |
| Total | $30,350 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990PF · $33,741 spent · pay $0 · grants $33,470 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $33,470 | 99.2% | |
| Taxes | $207 | 0.6% | |
| Printing and publications | $64 | 0.2% | |
| Total | $33,741 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990PF · $21,344 spent · pay $0 · grants $20,999 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $20,999 | 98.4% | |
| Taxes | $282 | 1.3% | |
| Other expenses | $63 | 0.3% | |
| Total | $21,344 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990PF · $13,780 spent · pay $0 · grants $13,468 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $13,468 | 97.7% | |
| Taxes | $282 | 2.0% | |
| Other expenses | $30 | 0.2% | |
| Total | $13,780 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990PF · $22,453 spent · pay $0 · grants $22,363 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $22,363 | 99.6% | |
| Taxes | $90 | 0.4% | |
| Total | $22,453 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990PF · $25,361 spent · pay $0 · grants $24,571 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $24,571 | 96.9% | |
| Other expenses | $445 | 1.8% | |
| Taxes | $345 | 1.4% | |
| Total | $25,361 | 100% |
Comments