THE BUCKELEW FAMILY FOUNDATION

Reduce your risk when donating: see where the money actually goes.

Cite this

Plain text THE BUCKELEW FAMILY FOUNDATION. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2014–2025. https://furp.org/org/the-buckelew-family-foundation-830466544. Retrieved 2026-11-05.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). THE BUCKELEW FAMILY FOUNDATION [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2014–2025]. Retrieved November 5, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/the-buckelew-family-foundation-830466544

MLA “THE BUCKELEW FAMILY FOUNDATION.” furp.org, tax years 2014–2025, https://furp.org/org/the-buckelew-family-foundation-830466544. Accessed 5 Nov. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-11-05; covers tax years 2014–2025. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.

2025 · Form 990PF · revenue $18K · expenses $18K · assets $27K

EIN
83-0466544
Address
PO BOX 2017, TOMS RIVER, NJ 08754-2017
NTEE code
T20 Private Grantmaking Foundations (Philanthropy, Voluntarism and Grantmaking Foundations) published (IRS Business Master File)
Exempt type
501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (trust)
Ruling date
December 2006 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
IRS status
Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
Tax-deductible donations
Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (private foundation) Pub 78 ↗
Foundation status
Private non-operating foundation
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

None of the 4 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

4 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Joseph Buckelew TRUSTEE2014-2025 2 $0 reported 1
Brian Buckelew TRUSTEE2014-2025 1 $0 reported 1
Kevin Buckelew TRUSTEE2014-2025 1 $0 reported 1
Carol Buckelew (former) TRUSTEE2014-2016 0 $0 reported 1

People by year

2025 · 3 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JOSEPH BUCKELEW TRUSTEE2 $0-$0 $01
BRIAN BUCKELEW TRUSTEE1 $0-$0 $01
KEVIN BUCKELEW TRUSTEE1 $0-$0 $01
2024 · 3 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JOSEPH BUCKELEW TRUSTEE2 $0-$0 $01
BRIAN BUCKELEW TRUSTEE1 $0-$0 $01
KEVIN BUCKELEW TRUSTEE1 $0-$0 $01
2023 · 3 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JOSEPH BUCKELEW TRUSTEE2 $0-$0 $01
BRIAN BUCKELEW TRUSTEE0 $0-$0 $01
KEVIN BUCKELEW TRUSTEE0 $0-$0 $01
2022 · 3 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JOSEPH BUCKELEW TRUSTEE2 $0-$0 $01
BRIAN BUCKELEW TRUSTEE0 $0-$0 $01
KEVIN BUCKELEW TRUSTEE0 $0-$0 $01
2021 · 3 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JOSEPH BUCKELEW TRUSTEE2 $0-$0 $01
BRIAN BUCKELEW TRUSTEE0 $0-$0 $01
KEVIN BUCKELEW TRUSTEE0 $0-$0 $01
2020 · 3 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JOSEPH BUCKELEW TRUSTEE2 $0-$0 $01
BRIAN BUCKELEW TRUSTEE0 $0-$0 $01
KEVIN BUCKELEW TRUSTEE0 $0-$0 $01
2019 · 3 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JOSEPH BUCKELEW TRUSTEE2 $0-$0 $01
BRIAN BUCKELEW TRUSTEE0 $0-$0 $01
KEVIN BUCKELEW TRUSTEE0 $0-$0 $01
2018 · 3 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JOSEPH BUCKELEW TRUSTEE2 $0-$0 $01
BRIAN BUCKELEW TRUSTEE0 $0-$0 $01
KEVIN BUCKELEW TRUSTEE0 $0-$0 $01
2017 · 3 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JOSEPH BUCKELEW TRUSTEE2 $0-$0 $01
BRIAN BUCKELEW TRUSTEE0 $0-$0 $01
KEVIN BUCKELEW TRUSTEE0 $0-$0 $01
2016 · 4 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JOSEPH BUCKELEW TRUSTEE2 $0-$0 $01
CAROL BUCKELEW TRUSTEE0 $0-$0 $01
BRIAN BUCKELEW TRUSTEE0 $0-$0 $01
KEVIN BUCKELEW TRUSTEE0 $0-$0 $01
2015 · 4 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JOSEPH BUCKELEW TRUSTEE2 $0-$0 $01
CAROL BUCKELEW TRUSTEE0 $0-$0 $01
BRIAN BUCKELEW TRUSTEE0 $0-$0 $01
KEVIN BUCKELEW TRUSTEE0 $0-$0 $01
2014 · 4 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JOSEPH BUCKELEW TRUSTEE2 $0-$0 $01
CAROL BUCKELEW TRUSTEE0 $0-$0 $01
BRIAN BUCKELEW TRUSTEE0 $0-$0 $01
KEVIN BUCKELEW TRUSTEE0 $0-$0 $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who the money went to

Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.

2025 · 22 grants to organizations · $18K
2024 · 25 grants to organizations · $24K
2023 · 28 grants to organizations · $25K
2022 · 31 grants to organizations · $25K
2021 · 46 grants to organizations · $28K
2020 · 54 grants to organizations · $14K
2019 · 64 grants to organizations · $30K
2018 · 58 grants to organizations · $33K
2017 · 40 grants to organizations · $21K
2016 · 27 grants to organizations · $13K
2015 · 26 grants to organizations · $22K
2014 · 27 grants to organizations · $25K

Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.

Who gave

Contributors listed on Schedule B of the Form 990-PF: name, city and state as filed (street addresses are not shown), with total and noncash contributions for the year. A link to an organization's page is tagged Fuzzy with its name-similarity score (0 to 1) when it rests on name and state; Schedule B lists no EIN, so no link here is an exact identifier match.

2024 · 1 contributor · $7K
#ContributorTypeCity, stateTotalNoncashSource
1 OCEAN HOUSING ALLIANCE Fuzzy 0.85 Organization or other POINT PLEASANT BEACH, NJ $6,990- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2024 · filing

Contributors listed here are as reported on the filing. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2025 · Form 990PF period ending 2025-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$17,698$18,076 $26,864$19,247 $0- $0--
2024 · Form 990PF period ending 2024-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$14,255$23,895 $27,242$19,625 $6,990- $0--
2023 · Form 990PF period ending 2023-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$6,817$25,346 $36,882$29,265 -- $0--
2022 · Form 990PF period ending 2022-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$13,928$24,877 $55,411$47,794 -- $0--
2021 · Form 990PF period ending 2021-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$8,516$27,870 $68,743$58,743 -- $0--
2020 · Form 990PF period ending 2020-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$5,144$15,031 $87,810$77,810 -- $0--
2019 · Form 990PF period ending 2019-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$17,140$30,350 $97,754$87,754 -- $0--
2018 · Form 990PF period ending 2018-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$17,322$33,741 $111,020$101,020 -- $0--
2017 · Form 990PF period ending 2017-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$10,325$21,344 $117,052$117,052 $0- $0--
2016 · Form 990PF period ending 2016-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$8,049$13,780 $128,071$128,071 $0- $0--
2015 · Form 990PF period ending 2015-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$9,942$22,453 $133,802$133,802 $0- $0--
2014 · Form 990PF period ending 2014-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$12,341$25,361 $146,313$146,313 $0- $0--

Funders of this organization

Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).

Nearby + Similar BETA

Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to

Same category: NTEE code and revenue

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
SJAARDEMA FAMILY FOUNDATIONNJT20 $16,311$5,364 PRESTREASURER$0 Same NTEE code T20, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name
MARTHA & DONALD FARLEY FAMILY FOUNDATIONNJT20 $19,869$7,375 TRUSTEE$7,318 Same NTEE code T20, revenue within 2x, same state
HEATH AND JANE FREEMAN FAMILY FOUNDATIONNJT20 $15,445$54,228 PRESIDENT & TREASURER$0 Same NTEE code T20, revenue within 2x, same state
DANIEL H HERBERT SR FAMILY FOUNDATION INCNJT20 $17,380$14,920 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code T20, revenue within 2x, same state
ALHAMD FOUNDATIONNJT20 $16,250$5,196 CHAIRMAN$0 Same NTEE code T20, revenue within 2x, same state
DAVID FELDMAN AND CLAIRE FELDMANFAMILY FOUNDATION INCNJT20 $16,422$41,574 TRUSTEE$0 Same NTEE code T20, revenue within 2x, same state
VICTORY FOUNDATION INCNJT20 $19,300$139 PRESIDENT & DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code T20, revenue within 2x, same state
RUTHLEIN TOELL FOUNDATION INCNJT20 $19,306$49,821 Director$0 Same NTEE code T20, revenue within 2x, same state
JJK CHARITABLE FOUNDATIONNJT20 $17,565$16,473 TRUSTEE$0 Same NTEE code T20, revenue within 2x, same state
ROBERT CRAIG FOUNDATION INCNJT20 $19,101$23,750 President$0 Same NTEE code T20, revenue within 2x, same state
ERNST WESSEL FOUNDATION INCNJT20 $15,731$26,835 Trustee$0 Same NTEE code T20, revenue within 2x, same state
HOUSE OF GROSS FOUNDATION INCNJT20 $18,058$18,058 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code T20, revenue within 2x, same state
BJ AND JOANNE GIANGIULIO FOUNDATIONNJT20 $18,098$18,312 TRUSTEE$2,022 Same NTEE code T20, revenue within 2x, same state
KIMBERLY AND ERIKA PEARSON FOUNDATIONNJT20 $16,797$26,558 DIR / PRES$0 Same NTEE code T20, revenue within 2x, same state
JUSTIN P CRUZ SCHOLARSHIP FOUNDATIONNJT20 $19,504$13,132 President$0 Same NTEE code T20, revenue within 2x, same state
BARBARA FREID GOTTESMAN CHARITABLE FOUNDATIONNJT20 $17,003$123,300 MANAGER$0 Same NTEE code T20, revenue within 2x, same state
ALDONA J CESTONE CHARITABLE FOUNDATIONNJT20 $19,301$5,525 President$0 Same NTEE code T20, revenue within 2x, same state
DAVID AND KATHLEEN M WOJCIK FOUNDATIONNJT20 $19,507$32,782 Chairman$0 Same NTEE code T20, revenue within 2x, same state
HARRIET AND DONALD MELTZER FOUNDATION INCNJT20 $19,839$32,247 TRUSTEE$0 Same NTEE code T20, revenue within 2x, same state
COVENANT DEVELOPMENT CORPORATIONNJT20 $17,500$5,000 Board Secretary$0 Same NTEE code T20, revenue within 2x, same state
THE LIEBISH AND SARAH LEVIN HECHTNJT20 $19,568$18,120 Trustee$0 Same NTEE code T20, revenue within 2x, same state
POOR EGYPTIAN CHRISTIAN RELIEF ORGANIZATIONNJT20 $17,298$16,655 TRUSTEE$0 Same NTEE code T20, revenue within 2x, same state
LRW FUNDNJT20 $19,060$28,512 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code T20, revenue within 2x, same state
EYCY FUND INCNJT20 $18,025$17,465 TRUSTEE$0 Same NTEE code T20, revenue within 2x, same state
EVERGREEN PHILANTHROPIC TRNJT20 $15,463$17,306 TRUSTEE$0 Same NTEE code T20, revenue within 2x, same state

Who funds organizations like this

Not reported: none of these organizations has foundation or DAF-sponsor grants in the filings we have.

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2025 · Form 990PF · $18,076 spent · pay $0 · grants $17,975 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $17,975 99.4%
Taxes $101 0.6%
Total$18,076100%

View the filing

2024 · Form 990PF · $23,895 spent · pay $0 · grants $23,790 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $23,790 99.6%
Taxes $95 0.4%
Other expenses $10 0.0%
Total$23,895100%

View the filing

2023 · Form 990PF · $25,346 spent · pay $0 · grants $25,152 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $25,152 99.2%
Taxes $194 0.8%
Total$25,346100%

View the filing

2022 · Form 990PF · $24,877 spent · pay $0 · grants $24,760 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $24,760 99.5%
Taxes $117 0.5%
Total$24,877100%

View the filing

2021 · Form 990PF · $27,870 spent · pay $0 · grants $27,798 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $27,798 99.7%
Taxes $72 0.3%
Total$27,870100%

View the filing

2020 · Form 990PF · $15,031 spent · pay $0 · grants $14,468 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $14,468 96.3%
Taxes $563 3.7%
Total$15,031100%

View the filing

2019 · Form 990PF · $30,350 spent · pay $0 · grants $30,350 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $30,350 100.0%
Total$30,350100%

View the filing

2018 · Form 990PF · $33,741 spent · pay $0 · grants $33,470 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $33,470 99.2%
Taxes $207 0.6%
Printing and publications $64 0.2%
Total$33,741100%

View the filing

2017 · Form 990PF · $21,344 spent · pay $0 · grants $20,999 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $20,999 98.4%
Taxes $282 1.3%
Other expenses $63 0.3%
Total$21,344100%

View the filing

2016 · Form 990PF · $13,780 spent · pay $0 · grants $13,468 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $13,468 97.7%
Taxes $282 2.0%
Other expenses $30 0.2%
Total$13,780100%

View the filing

2015 · Form 990PF · $22,453 spent · pay $0 · grants $22,363 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $22,363 99.6%
Taxes $90 0.4%
Total$22,453100%

View the filing

2014 · Form 990PF · $25,361 spent · pay $0 · grants $24,571 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $24,571 96.9%
Other expenses $445 1.8%
Taxes $345 1.4%
Total$25,361100%

View the filing

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.