FOR THE CITY NETWORK
Reduce your risk when donating: see where the money actually goes.
Cite this
Plain text FOR THE CITY NETWORK. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2010–2021. https://furp.org/org/for-the-city-network-800329998. Retrieved 2026-11-05.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). FOR THE CITY NETWORK [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2010–2021]. Retrieved November 5, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/for-the-city-network-800329998
MLA “FOR THE CITY NETWORK.” furp.org, tax years 2010–2021, https://furp.org/org/for-the-city-network-800329998. Accessed 5 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-05; covers tax years 2010–2021. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2021 · Form 990 · revenue $0 · expenses $0 · assets $0
- EIN
- 80-0329998
- Address
- 313 E ANDERSON LANE BLDG 3 STE 10, AUSTIN, TX 78752
- Website
- WWW.FORTHECITY.ORG
- NTEE code
- P99 Human Services N.E.C. (Human Services) inferred (by a small language model from the name and 990 text, confidence 0.40; not an IRS classification)
- Exempt type
- -
- Ruling date
- -
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
TO BE A STRATEGY LEADER, COORDINATOR, AND ADVOCATE FOR CITY RENEWAL THROUGH EMPOWERMENT AND COLLABORATION.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
2 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Justin Lopez (former) | PRESIDENT | 2010-2020 | $0 | $765,810 | 1 |
| Doug Phillips (former) | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR/VP UNTIL JUNE 2020 | 2018-2019 | $33,664 | $82,585 | 1 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
9 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dave Barrett | SECRETARY | 2010-2021 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Elizabeth Stewart (former) | TREASURER | 2014-2020 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Michael Stewart (former) | DIRECTOR | 2010-2018 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Todd Engstrom (former) | DIRECTOR | 2010-2018 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ryan King (former) | DIRECTOR | 2011-2018 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| James Paquette (former) | DIRECTOR | 2014-2018 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kevin Peck (former) | PRESIDENT | 2010-2013 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Travis Wussow (former) | SECRETARY | 2011-2013 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Joey Shaw (former) | DIRECTOR | 2010 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2021 · 1 person listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DAVE BARRETT | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 3 people listed · none paid · 12 employees · 3 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JUSTIN LOPEZ | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVE BARRETT | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ELIZABETH STEWART | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 4 people listed · 1 paid, $34K · 16 employees · 94 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DOUG PHILLIPS | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR/VP UNTIL JUNE 2020 | 30 | $0 | $16,289 | $17,375 | $33,664 | 1 |
| JUSTIN LOPEZ | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVE BARRETT | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ELIZABETH STEWART | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 8 people listed · 2 paid, $131K · 27 employees · 553 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JUSTIN LOPEZ | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $63,018 | $19,260 | $82,278 | 1 |
| DOUG PHILLIPS | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR/VP | 30 | $0 | $39,201 | $9,720 | $48,921 | 1 |
| DAVE BARRETT | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL STEWART | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TODD ENGSTROM | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RYAN KING | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMES PAQUETTE | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ELIZABETH STEWART | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 7 people listed · 1 paid, $90K · 25 employees · 697 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JUSTIN LOPEZ | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR/ VP | 30 | $0 | $67,689 | $22,175 | $89,864 | 1 |
| DAVE BARRETT | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL STEWART | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TODD ENGSTROM | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RYAN KING | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMES PAQUETTE | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ELIZABETH STEWART | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 7 people listed · 1 paid, $85K · 22 employees · 697 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JUSTIN LOPEZ | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR/ VP | 30 | $0 | $68,150 | $16,795 | $84,945 | 1 |
| DAVE BARRETT | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL STEWART | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TODD ENGSTROM | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RYAN KING | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMES PAQUETTE | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ELIZABETH STEWART | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 7 people listed · 1 paid, $83K · 16 employees · 581 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JUSTIN LOPEZ | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR/ VP | 30 | $0 | $65,325 | $18,130 | $83,455 | 1 |
| DAVE BARRETT | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL STEWART | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TODD ENGSTROM | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RYAN KING | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMES PAQUETTE | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ELIZABETH STEWART | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2014 · 7 people listed · 1 paid, $102K · 14 employees · 1,376 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JUSTIN LOPEZ | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR/ VP | 30 | $0 | $61,812 | $40,649 | $102,461 | 1 |
| DAVE BARRETT | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL STEWART | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TODD ENGSTROM | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RYAN KING | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMES PAQUETTE | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ELIZABETH STEWART | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2013 · 6 people listed · 1 paid, $87K · 9 employees · 2,094 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JUSTIN LOPEZ | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR/ VP | 30 | $0 | $48,666 | $38,448 | $87,114 | 1 |
| KEVIN PECK | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL STEWART | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TODD ENGSTROM | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RYAN KING | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TRAVIS WUSSOW | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2012 · 6 people listed · 1 paid, $80K · 7 employees · 3,000 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JUSTIN LOPEZ | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR/ VP | 30 | $0 | $79,976 | $0 | $79,976 | 1 |
| KEVIN PECK | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL STEWART | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TODD ENGSTROM | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RYAN KING | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TRAVIS WUSSOW | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2011 · 6 people listed · 1 paid, $83K · 7 employees · 150 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JUSTIN LOPEZ | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR/ VP | 40 | $78,643 | $0 | $4,682 | $83,325 | 1 |
| KEVIN PECK | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL STEWART | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TODD ENGSTROM | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RYAN KING | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TRAVIS WUSSOW | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2010 · 6 people listed · 1 paid, $72K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JUSTIN LOPEZ | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR/ VP | 40 | $61,292 | - | $11,100 | $72,392 | 1 |
| KEVIN PECK | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVE BARRETT | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL STEWART | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOEY SHAW | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TODD ENGSTROM | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
2014 · 3 contractors · $449K
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| BECKETT ELECTRICAL | AUSTIN, TX | HVAC SERVICE | $180,307 |
| MTECH | ROUND ROCK, TX | MECHANICAL SERVICES | $167,540 |
| HILL COUNTRY SYSTEMS | AUSTIN, TX | CONSTRUCTION | $100,817 |
Who the money went to
Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.
2020 · 1 grant to organizations · $175K
Listed grants add up to $174,784; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $176,967. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
2019 · 4 grants to organizations · $221K
2018 · 3 grants to organizations · $221K
2017 · 4 grants to organizations · $387K
2015 · 1 grant to organizations · $52K
Listed grants add up to $52,193; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $56,306. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
2014 · 4 grants to organizations · $58K
Listed grants add up to $57,500; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $60,682. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
2013 · 6 grants to organizations · $1.0M
2012 · 7 grants to organizations · $67K
Listed grants add up to $67,009; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $71,517. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
2011 · 2 grants to organizations · $27K
Listed grants add up to $27,470; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $34,024. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $459,885 | $423,729 | $0 | $0 | $215,719 | $244,166 | $0 | 12 | 3 |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,329,133 | $1,691,313 | $121,825 | -$36,156 | $988,021 | $341,112 | $50,956 | 16 | 94 |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,905,024 | $2,219,668 | $371,196 | $326,024 | $899,869 | $1,045,103 | $45,347 | 27 | 553 |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $2,668,274 | $2,352,005 | $773,092 | $640,668 | $1,744,110 | $761,161 | $0 | 25 | 697 |
| 2016 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,739,798 | $1,918,644 | $397,574 | $324,399 | $933,819 | $730,536 | $0 | 22 | 697 |
| 2015 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $2,132,811 | $1,921,808 | $564,864 | $503,245 | $1,092,073 | $1,010,004 | $0 | 16 | 581 |
| 2014 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $2,540,158 | $2,456,260 | $339,455 | $292,242 | $826,242 | $1,690,597 | $0 | 14 | 1,376 |
| 2013 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $4,043,015 | $4,767,504 | $239,750 | $218,944 | $1,290,472 | $2,740,625 | $0 | 9 | 2,094 |
| 2012 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,900,239 | $1,261,943 | $943,433 | $943,433 | $1,262,967 | $599,750 | $0 | 7 | 3,000 |
| 2011 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,168,172 | $969,974 | $305,137 | $305,137 | $711,076 | $442,628 | $39,255 | 7 | 150 |
| 2010 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $181,106 | $138,464 | $43,510 | $43,510 | $181,106 | - | - | - | - |
Connected to
Organizations that list some of the same people on their returns (officers, directors, key employees on this organization’s latest return), and related organizations it lists on Schedule R.
- THE AUSTIN STONE COMMUNITY CHURCH Austin, TX · related organization (Schedule R)
Funders of this organization
18 grantors reported grants to this organization, $518,969 in all, tax years 2011 to 2020. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AUSTIN COMMUNITY FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2012-2018 | 7 | $115,116 | 2018 | $17,500 | show |
| DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2015-2017 | 3 | $101,745 | 2017 | $10,400 | show |
| UNITED WAY WORLDWIDE | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2017-2020 | 4 | $87,630 | 2020 | $21,429 | show |
| FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2016-2018 | 3 | $37,140 | 2018 | $7,500 | show |
| NATIONAL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2013-2017, 2019 | 7 | $35,100 | 2019 | $15,000 | show |
| IMPACTASSETS INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2015-2017 | 3 | $29,000 | 2017 | $12,500 | show |
| THRIVENT CHARITABLE IMPACT & INVESTING | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2018-2019 | 2 | $20,000 | 2019 | $10,000 | show |
| MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL PLAYERS TR | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2017-2018 | 2 | $19,840 | 2018 | $9,840 | show |
| DISCOVERY LAND COMPANY FOUNDATION | Public charity | Exact | 2017-2018 | 2 | $19,400 | 2018 | $10,000 | show |
| SILICON VALLEY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2015 | 1 | $17,694 | 2015 | $17,694 | show |
| MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL YOUTH FOUNDATION | Public charity | Exact | 2018 | 1 | $10,000 | 2018 | $10,000 | show |
| CAL RIPKEN SR FOUNDATION INC | Public charity | Exact | 2011-2014 | 4 | $8,661 | 2014 | $1,500 | show |
| PURE INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2017 | 1 | $6,128 | 2017 | $6,128 | show |
| AMERICAN ENDOWMENT FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2016 | 1 | $5,890 | 2016 | $5,890 | show |
| MICHAEL C GRAHAM FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “FOR THE CITY NETWORK” | 2011 | 1 | $5,300 | 2011 | $5,300 | show |
| COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF NORTH TEXAS | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2015 | 1 | $250 | 2015 | $250 | show |
| JPMORGAN CHASE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “FOR THE CITY NETWORK” | 2011 | 1 | $50 | 2011 | $50 | show |
| SHELL USA COMPANY FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “for the City Network” | 2017 | 1 | $25 | 2017 | $25 | show |
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| THE HONOR NETWORK | TX | A84 | $170,760 | $199,994 | President and Founder | $0 | Similar name, same state |
| IN THE CITY FOR THE CITY INC | TX | X20 | $10,000 | - | EXECUTIVE DIRECOTR | $0 | Similar name, same state |
| FOR THE CITY INC | TX | Not reported | $0 | $373 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, same state |
| THE NETWORK FOR CHANGE INC | NY | S20 | $7,500 | $6,000 | President | $0 | Similar name |
| THE NETWORK | DC | Not reported | $850,697 | $1,127,267 | CHIEF OF STAFF | $136,574 | Similar name |
| THE FUSE NETWORK | OH | Not reported | $4,042,859 | $3,801,441 | CEO | $146,384 | Similar name |
| FOR THE CITY NETWORK NORTHERN COLORADO | CO | P80 | $35,867 | $73,950 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $12,158 | Similar name |
| FOR THE CITY INC | NY | O55 | $155,197 | $99,275 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name |
| THE CAH NETWORK | WA | Not reported | $124,915 | $461,086 | EXECUTIVE DI | $91,472 | Similar name |
| THE CORPS NETWORK | DC | J03 | $15,749,361 | $17,585,621 | President & CEO | $289,393 | Similar name |
| FOR THE CITY INC | SC | X20 | $36,520 | $28,227 | President | $0 | Similar name |
| THE CENTER FOR NEW YORK CITY | NY | L99 | $46,042,150 | $36,915,641 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $260,333 | Similar name |
| THE CPA NETWORK | OH | Not reported | $45,463 | $34,053 | TREASURER | $0 | Similar name |
| THE FRIENDSHIP NETWORK FOR | MA | Not reported | $89,410 | $111,504 | EXECUTIVE DIR/PRESIDENT/TREASURER | $33,333 | Similar name |
| The Equity Network | MO | Not reported | $0 | $4,300 | Chairman, Secy. | $0 | Similar name |
| THE PB NETWORK | NJ | B01 | $75,280 | $81,888 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 16 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2020 · Form 990 · $423,729 spent · pay $150,306 · grants $176,967 · events $13,473
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $176,967 | $176,967 | - | - | 41.8% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $120,549 | $109,700 | $7,233 | $3,616 | 28.4% | |
| Fees: other services | $37,017 | $37,017 | - | - | 8.7% | |
| Other employee benefits | $17,781 | $16,181 | $1,067 | $533 | 4.2% | |
| Other (as described) | EQUIPMENT AND SUPPLIES | $16,477 | $16,470 | $7 | - | 3.9% |
| Other (as described) Event | TOURNAMENT AND LEAGUE F | $13,473 | $13,473 | - | - | 3.2% |
| Payroll taxes | $9,355 | $8,513 | $561 | $281 | 2.2% | |
| Occupancy | $7,603 | $6,907 | $696 | - | 1.8% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK AND CC FEES | $5,795 | - | $5,795 | - | 1.4% |
| Travel | $3,858 | $3,858 | - | - | 0.9% | |
| Information technology | $3,713 | - | $3,713 | - | 0.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $2,985 | $2,985 | - | - | 0.7% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $2,621 | $2,384 | $158 | $79 | 0.6% | |
| Insurance | $2,573 | - | $2,573 | - | 0.6% | |
| All other expenses | $1,733 | $1,152 | $581 | - | 0.4% | |
| Other (as described) | MEAL EXPENSE | $841 | $726 | $115 | - | 0.2% |
| Advertising and promotion | $388 | - | $388 | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $423,729 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $1,691,313 spent · pay $722,460 · grants $221,333 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $521,436 | $422,363 | $88,644 | $10,429 | 30.8% | |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $221,333 | $221,333 | - | - | 13.1% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $199,177 | $15 | $199,162 | - | 11.8% | |
| Fees: management | $155,186 | $155,186 | - | - | 9.2% | |
| Occupancy | $154,319 | - | $154,319 | - | 9.1% | |
| Other employee benefits | $97,123 | $78,670 | $16,511 | $1,942 | 5.7% | |
| Fees: other services | $82,415 | $14,165 | $68,250 | - | 4.9% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $50,956 | $41,274 | $8,663 | $1,019 | 3.0% | |
| Payroll taxes | $42,868 | $34,723 | $7,288 | $857 | 2.5% | |
| Other (as described) | EQUIPMENT AND SUPPLIES | $33,400 | $28,680 | $4,516 | $204 | 2.0% |
| Insurance | $25,217 | - | $25,217 | - | 1.5% | |
| Information technology | $20,800 | $13,222 | $7,098 | $480 | 1.2% | |
| All other expenses | $18,543 | $10,967 | $7,267 | $309 | 1.1% | |
| Other (as described) | FACILITY RENTAL | $16,523 | $15,827 | $696 | - | 1.0% |
| Other (as described) | BANK AND CC FEES | $12,073 | $516 | $11,197 | $360 | 0.7% |
| Travel | $10,890 | $10,890 | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $10,077 | $8,162 | $1,713 | $202 | 0.6% | |
| Other (as described) | MEAL EXPENSE | $9,758 | $2,603 | $7,155 | - | 0.6% |
| Fees: accounting | $5,430 | $5,430 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Fees: legal | $3,696 | - | $3,696 | - | 0.2% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $93 | - | $93 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $1,691,313 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $2,219,668 spent · pay $785,708 · grants $222,035 · events $59,706
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $554,639 | $434,102 | $83,273 | $37,264 | 25.0% | |
| Fees: management | $293,292 | $188,543 | $104,749 | - | 13.2% | |
| Fees: other services | $283,024 | $182,915 | $100,109 | - | 12.8% | |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $222,035 | $222,035 | - | - | 10.0% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $195,349 | $195,299 | $50 | - | 8.8% | |
| Other employee benefits | $121,776 | $90,114 | $24,355 | $7,307 | 5.5% | |
| Office expenses | $76,016 | $27,716 | $3,410 | $44,890 | 3.4% | |
| Other (as described) | STAFF DEVELOPMENT/TRAIN | $56,592 | $35,998 | $20,594 | - | 2.5% |
| Payroll taxes | $51,577 | $38,167 | $10,315 | $3,095 | 2.3% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE | $50,084 | $50,084 | - | - | 2.3% |
| Information technology | $47,789 | $42,572 | $5,217 | - | 2.2% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $45,347 | $33,557 | $9,069 | $2,721 | 2.0% | |
| Travel | $37,416 | $29,889 | $7,527 | - | 1.7% | |
| All other expenses | $34,234 | $27,400 | $6,834 | - | 1.5% | |
| Insurance | $33,828 | $7,881 | $25,947 | - | 1.5% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK AND CC FEES | $29,329 | $18,339 | $10,990 | - | 1.3% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $21,117 | $21,048 | $69 | - | 1.0% | |
| Other (as described) | FACILITY RENTAL | $21,089 | $19,142 | $1,947 | - | 1.0% |
| Occupancy | $16,740 | $16,740 | - | - | 0.8% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $12,369 | $9,153 | $2,474 | $742 | 0.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $11,654 | $5,674 | $5,980 | - | 0.5% | |
| Fees: legal | $4,187 | $4,187 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $185 | - | $185 | - | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $0 | $38,589 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $2,219,668 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $2,352,005 spent · pay $1,016,084 · grants $386,702 · events $141,644
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $773,852 | $552,449 | $133,331 | $88,072 | 32.9% | |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $386,702 | $386,702 | - | - | 16.4% | |
| Occupancy | $203,526 | $5,502 | $198,024 | - | 8.7% | |
| Fees: management | $187,813 | - | $187,813 | - | 8.0% | |
| Other employee benefits | $160,452 | $113,415 | $28,956 | $18,081 | 6.8% | |
| Fees: other services | $108,400 | $72,617 | $35,783 | - | 4.6% | |
| Other (as described) | EQUIPMENT & SUPPLIES | $107,976 | $88,978 | $15,052 | $3,946 | 4.6% |
| All other expenses | $81,610 | $62,688 | $18,922 | - | 3.5% | |
| Payroll taxes | $63,468 | $45,078 | $11,204 | $7,186 | 2.7% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $59,181 | $52,935 | $6,246 | - | 2.5% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK AND CC FEES | $44,223 | - | $44,223 | - | 1.9% |
| Other (as described) | TRAINING AND DEVELOPMEN | $38,589 | $26,678 | $11,911 | - | 1.6% |
| Travel | $34,841 | $33,606 | $1,235 | - | 1.5% | |
| Insurance | $33,704 | - | $33,704 | - | 1.4% | |
| Other (as described) Event | TOURNAMENT & LEAGUE FEE | $21,975 | $21,975 | - | - | 0.9% |
| Information technology | $21,404 | $9,540 | $11,864 | - | 0.9% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $18,312 | $12,944 | $3,305 | $2,063 | 0.8% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $5,820 | $5,820 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Office expenses | $157 | - | $157 | - | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $278,373 | $119,669 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $2,352,005 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990 · $1,918,644 spent · pay $922,883 · grants $6,313 · events $99,610
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $718,246 | $509,955 | $143,649 | $64,642 | 37.4% | |
| Fees: management | $184,640 | - | $184,640 | - | 9.6% | |
| Fees: other services | $168,565 | $167,020 | $1,545 | - | 8.8% | |
| Other employee benefits | $139,101 | $98,762 | $27,820 | $12,519 | 7.2% | |
| Other (as described) | EQUIPMENT & SUPPLIES | $123,076 | $114,343 | - | $8,733 | 6.4% |
| All other expenses | $103,500 | $53,550 | $49,950 | - | 5.4% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $92,816 | $81,472 | $11,344 | - | 4.8% | |
| Other (as described) | FACILITY RENTAL | $92,319 | $92,319 | - | - | 4.8% |
| Payroll taxes | $65,536 | $46,531 | $13,107 | $5,898 | 3.4% | |
| Travel | $48,439 | $34,065 | $14,374 | - | 2.5% | |
| Other (as described) | TRAINING AND DEVELOPMEN | $39,027 | $28,567 | $10,460 | - | 2.0% |
| Insurance | $34,226 | $2,545 | $31,681 | - | 1.8% | |
| Information technology | $31,421 | $12,465 | $18,956 | - | 1.6% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS EXPENSE | $30,127 | $11,581 | $18,546 | - | 1.6% |
| Royalties | $25,408 | - | $25,408 | - | 1.3% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $6,888 | $6,888 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $5,313 | $5,313 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Occupancy | $4,586 | - | $4,586 | - | 0.2% | |
| Office expenses | $4,410 | - | $4,410 | - | 0.2% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $1,000 | $1,000 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $99,010 | $99,610 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $1,918,644 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990 · $1,921,808 spent · pay $693,508 · grants $56,306 · events $67,798
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pay: disqualified persons | $551,650 | $404,525 | $100,676 | $46,449 | 28.7% | |
| Fees: other services | $190,075 | $180,029 | $10,046 | - | 9.9% | |
| Fees: management | $160,650 | - | $160,650 | - | 8.4% | |
| All other expenses | $144,845 | $78,392 | $65,333 | $1,120 | 7.5% | |
| Information technology | $137,242 | $13,078 | $124,164 | - | 7.1% | |
| Other (as described) | EQUIPMENT & SUPPLIES | $121,387 | $95,320 | $18,610 | $7,457 | 6.3% |
| Other employee benefits | $92,053 | $67,502 | $16,800 | $7,751 | 4.8% | |
| Other (as described) | CONSTRUCTION MATERIAL E | $90,805 | $90,805 | - | - | 4.7% |
| Other (as described) | FACILITY RENTAL | $89,485 | $89,485 | - | - | 4.7% |
| Travel | $62,982 | $51,752 | $11,078 | $152 | 3.3% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $62,630 | $38,617 | $23,588 | $425 | 3.3% | |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $56,143 | $56,143 | - | - | 2.9% | |
| Other (as described) | MEAL EXPENSE | $50,378 | $32,606 | $17,205 | $567 | 2.6% |
| Payroll taxes | $49,805 | $36,522 | $9,089 | $4,194 | 2.6% | |
| Insurance | $32,423 | $3,185 | $29,238 | - | 1.7% | |
| Occupancy | $12,600 | - | $12,600 | - | 0.7% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $9,080 | $9,080 | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Office expenses | $7,412 | - | $7,412 | - | 0.4% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $163 | $163 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $66,821 | $67,798 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $1,921,808 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990 · $2,456,260 spent · pay $584,460 · grants $60,682 · events $41,006
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: other services | $1,144,392 | $1,136,422 | $7,970 | - | 46.6% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $466,819 | $315,990 | $114,464 | $36,365 | 19.0% | |
| Occupancy | $123,600 | - | $123,600 | - | 5.0% | |
| Other (as described) | EQUIPMENT & SUPPLIES | $99,946 | $66,649 | $29,082 | $4,215 | 4.1% |
| Other (as described) | CONSTRUCTION MATERIAL E | $95,840 | $95,840 | - | - | 3.9% |
| All other expenses | $89,697 | $57,115 | $30,177 | $2,405 | 3.7% | |
| Other employee benefits | $76,804 | $51,989 | $18,832 | $5,983 | 3.1% | |
| Fees: management | $75,600 | - | $75,600 | - | 3.1% | |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $60,682 | $60,682 | - | - | 2.5% | |
| Insurance | $48,530 | $2,667 | $45,863 | - | 2.0% | |
| Payroll taxes | $40,837 | $27,643 | $10,013 | $3,181 | 1.7% | |
| Travel | $36,721 | $30,237 | $5,579 | $905 | 1.5% | |
| Other (as described) | MEAL EXPENSE | $34,902 | $25,955 | $8,812 | $135 | 1.4% |
| Other (as described) | TRAINING AND DEVELOPMEN | $25,418 | $10,466 | $14,952 | - | 1.0% |
| Advertising and promotion | $16,987 | $878 | $15,963 | $146 | 0.7% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $11,707 | $11,707 | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Information technology | $7,778 | - | $7,778 | - | 0.3% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $57,978 | $41,006 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $2,456,260 | 100% |
2013 · Form 990 · $4,767,504 spent · pay $573,998 · grants $1,016,725 · events $20,989
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: other services | $2,216,170 | $2,215,706 | $464 | - | 46.5% | |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $1,012,725 | $1,012,725 | - | - | 21.2% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $470,100 | $305,565 | $126,927 | $37,608 | 9.9% | |
| Other (as described) | CONSTRUCTION MATERIAL E | $382,218 | $381,885 | - | $333 | 8.0% |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES EXPENSE | $129,788 | $75,822 | $16,573 | $37,393 | 2.7% |
| Occupancy | $123,600 | - | $123,600 | - | 2.6% | |
| Fees: management | $82,950 | - | $82,950 | - | 1.7% | |
| Other employee benefits | $52,739 | $34,280 | $14,240 | $4,219 | 1.1% | |
| Insurance | $52,462 | - | $52,462 | - | 1.1% | |
| Payroll taxes | $51,159 | $33,253 | $13,813 | $4,093 | 1.1% | |
| All other expenses | $50,632 | $23,055 | $24,444 | $3,133 | 1.1% | |
| Other (as described) | MEAL EXPENSE | $37,264 | $5,150 | $32,114 | - | 0.8% |
| Travel | $27,348 | $15,163 | $12,185 | - | 0.6% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $21,710 | - | $20,606 | $1,104 | 0.5% | |
| Other (as described) | TRAINING AND DEVELOPMEN | $21,657 | $5,274 | $16,383 | - | 0.5% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $17,727 | $17,727 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $6,979 | - | $6,979 | - | 0.1% | |
| Information technology | $5,844 | - | $5,844 | - | 0.1% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $4,000 | $4,000 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Office expenses | $432 | - | $432 | - | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $26,241 | $20,989 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $4,767,504 | 100% |
2012 · Form 990 · $1,261,943 spent · pay $488,274 · grants $71,517 · events $29,277
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $399,023 | $267,332 | $99,766 | $31,925 | 31.6% | |
| Other (as described) | CONSTRUCTION MATERIAL E | $142,872 | $142,872 | - | - | 11.3% |
| Fees: other services | $134,653 | $130,503 | $4,150 | - | 10.7% | |
| Fees: management | $78,740 | - | $78,740 | - | 6.2% | |
| Occupancy | $74,611 | - | $74,611 | - | 5.9% | |
| All other expenses | $69,009 | $34,951 | $29,990 | $4,068 | 5.5% | |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $67,009 | $67,009 | - | - | 5.3% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES EXPENSE | $54,481 | $35,413 | $16,328 | $2,740 | 4.3% |
| Payroll taxes | $46,687 | $31,280 | $11,672 | $3,735 | 3.7% | |
| Other employee benefits | $42,564 | $28,518 | $10,641 | $3,405 | 3.4% | |
| Travel | $32,690 | $21,872 | $10,810 | $8 | 2.6% | |
| Insurance | $29,139 | - | $29,139 | - | 2.3% | |
| Other (as described) | MEAL EXPENSE | $28,417 | $7,830 | $11,143 | $9,444 | 2.3% |
| Other (as described) | TRAINING AND DEVELOPMEN | $27,646 | $8,840 | $18,806 | - | 2.2% |
| Information technology | $8,156 | - | $8,156 | - | 0.6% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $7,615 | $7,615 | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $6,979 | - | $6,979 | - | 0.6% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $5,824 | $38 | $3,208 | $2,578 | 0.5% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $4,508 | $4,508 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Office expenses | $1,320 | - | $1,320 | - | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $29,277 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $1,261,943 | 100% |
2011 · Form 990 · $969,974 spent · pay $382,930 · grants $34,024 · events $10,692
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $280,079 | $145,641 | $95,227 | $39,211 | 28.9% | |
| Fees: other services | $166,222 | $166,182 | $40 | - | 17.1% | |
| Other (as described) | CONSTRUCTION MATERIAL E | $79,675 | $79,675 | - | - | 8.2% |
| Other (as described) | RBI EXPENSE | $57,912 | $52,953 | $4,959 | - | 6.0% |
| All other expenses | $46,678 | $17,679 | $20,761 | $8,238 | 4.8% | |
| Fees: management | $44,625 | - | $44,625 | - | 4.6% | |
| Occupancy | $40,177 | - | $40,177 | - | 4.1% | |
| Other employee benefits | $39,886 | $20,741 | $13,561 | $5,584 | 4.1% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $39,255 | $15,702 | $19,628 | $3,925 | 4.0% | |
| Other (as described) | MEAL EXPENSE | $37,203 | $32,109 | $3,401 | $1,693 | 3.8% |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES EXPENSE | $35,409 | $34,148 | $1,246 | $15 | 3.7% |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $34,024 | $34,024 | - | - | 3.5% | |
| Payroll taxes | $23,710 | $12,329 | $8,061 | $3,320 | 2.4% | |
| Insurance | $23,210 | - | $23,210 | - | 2.4% | |
| Travel | $15,056 | $1,350 | $13,706 | - | 1.6% | |
| Information technology | $2,985 | $519 | $2,466 | - | 0.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $2,332 | - | $2,332 | - | 0.2% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $839 | $839 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $697 | - | $697 | - | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $10,692 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $969,974 | 100% |
2010 · Form 990EZ · $138,464 spent · pay $76,365 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Salaries, other pay and benefits | $76,365 | 55.2% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $59,885 | 43.2% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $1,405 | 1.0% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $809 | 0.6% | |
| Total | $138,464 | 100% |
Federal grants and contracts
Awards from USAspending.gov to a recipient with this organization's name and zip code. Obligations by federal fiscal year (October to September); each award links to its page on usaspending.gov.
| Fiscal year | Grants and other assistance | Contracts | Awards |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Largest awards · 0 shown
| Year | Agency | Kind | Program | Description | Obligated |
|---|
Trademarks
5 US trademarks, 2 live.
- The For the City Network 5 marks, TX FUZZY medium confidence: same name (governing-board words and legal endings aside) and state
| Mark | Serial | Filed | Status | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| (design) | 88735295 | 2019-12-20 | Registered | TRTYRAP, file of 2026-04-03 |
| FOR THE CITY | 88735217 | 2019-12-20 | Registered | TRTDXFAP, file of 2026-05-27 |
| (design) | 87926072 | 2018-05-17 | Abandoned | TRCFECO2, file of 2024-03-27 |
| THE FOR THE CITY CENTER | 85242426 | 2011-02-15 | Registration cancelled | TRCFECO2, file of 2024-03-27 |
| THE FOR THE CITY NETWORK | 85242370 | 2011-02-15 | Registration cancelled | TRCFECO2, file of 2024-03-27 |
The newest marks of the trademark owners above, matched to this record by name (and state).
Comments