HERITAGE FOUNDATION

Reduce your risk when donating: see where the money actually goes.

Cite this

Plain text HERITAGE FOUNDATION. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2014–2025. https://furp.org/org/heritage-foundation-770402426. Retrieved 2026-11-06.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). HERITAGE FOUNDATION [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2014–2025]. Retrieved November 6, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/heritage-foundation-770402426

MLA “HERITAGE FOUNDATION.” furp.org, tax years 2014–2025, https://furp.org/org/heritage-foundation-770402426. Accessed 6 Nov. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-11-06; covers tax years 2014–2025. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.

2025 · Form 990 · revenue $55K · expenses $351K · assets $533K

Also known as
FRIENDS OF THE MONTEREY COUNTY FAIR
EIN
77-0402426
Address
PO BOX 2044, MONTEREY, CA 93942-2044
Website
WWW.MONTEREYCOUNTYFAIR.COM/HERITAGE-FO
NTEE code
P99 Human Services N.E.C. (Human Services) published (IRS Business Master File)
Exempt type
501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
Ruling date
July 2014 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
IRS status
Exemption revoked May 15, 2013 for not filing a return three years in a row (automatic revocation; posted August 12, 2013) IRS data ↗
Tax-deductible donations
Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
Foundation status
Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

THE VISION OF THE MONTEREY COUNTY FAIR HERITAGE FOUNDATION IS TO ENSURE THE FUTURE OF THE MONTEREY COUNTY FAIR AND EVENT CENTER AS A VIBRANT AND DIVERSE COMMUNITY VENUE.

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

None of the 27 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

27 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Catey Trenner VICE PRESIDENT2021-2025 2 $0 reported 1
Andy Clarke TREASURER2014-2025 2 $0 reported 1
Nicole Hostert PRESIDENT2024-2025 2 $0 reported 1
Andrew J Williams DIRECTOR2022-2025 2 $0 reported 1
Christine Hayes SECRETARY2025 2 $0 reported 1
Vince Ferante DIRECTOR2025 2 $0 reported 1
Elizabeth Silva (former) PRESIDENT2015-2024 1 $0 reported 1
Corie Hill (former) SECRETARY2022-2024 1 $0 reported 1
Chrissy Hayes (former) DIRECTOR2024 1 $0 reported 1
Vince Ferrante (former) DIRECTOR2024 1 $0 reported 1
Weston Trenner (former) DIRECTOR2024 1 $0 reported 1
Jessica Pedevilla (former) Secretary2017-2021 1 $0 reported 1
Wesley Chan (former) Vice President2016-2021 1 $0 reported 1
Gary Robinson (former) Vice President2015-2019 1 $0 reported 1
Sherrie Ray (former) Vice President2016-2018 1 $0 reported 1
Cathy Marino-Edwards (former) Director2014-2017 1 $0 reported 1
Lauren Heisinger (former) Treasurer/Sec2015-2017 1 $0 reported 1
Chuck Noroian (former) Vice President2014-2016 1 $0 reported 1
Margaret Noroian (former) Director2014-2016 1 $0 reported 1
Kelly Violini (former) BOARD LIAISON2014-2016 1 $0 reported 1
Caitlin Baczuk (former) Director2015 1 $0 reported 1
David Peterson (former) President2014-2015 1 $0 reported 1
Brian Higgins (former) Director2014 1 $0 reported 1
Josh Stratton (former) Director2014 1 $0 reported 1
Courtney Boyle (former) BOARD LIAISON2014 1 $0 reported 1
Alan Tarp (former) Director2014 1 $0 reported 1
Deedee Garcia-White (former) Director2014 1 $0 reported 1

People by year

2025 · 6 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 20 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
NICOLE HOSTERT PRESIDENT2 $0$0$0 $01
CATEY TRENNER VICE PRESIDENT2 $0$0$0 $01
CHRISTINE HAYES SECRETARY2 $0$0$0 $01
ANDY CLARKE TREASURER2 $0$0$0 $01
VINCE FERANTE DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
ANDREW J WILLIAMS DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
2024 · 9 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 29 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ELIZABETH SILVA PRESIDENT1 $0$0$0 $01
CATEY TRENNER VICE PRESIDENT1 $0$0$0 $01
CORIE HILL SECRETARY1 $0$0$0 $01
ANDY CLARKE TREASURER1 $0$0$0 $01
CHRISSY HAYES DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
NICOLE HOSTERT DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
VINCE FERRANTE DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
WESTON TRENNER DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
ANDREW J WILLIAMS DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
2023 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 10 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ELIZABETH SILVA PRESIDENT1 $0$0$0 $01
CATEY TRENNER VICE PRESIDENT1 $0$0$0 $01
CORIE HILL SECRETARY1 $0$0$0 $01
ANDY CLARKE TREASURER1 $0$0$0 $01
ANDREW J WILLIAMS DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
2022 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 10 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ANDREW J WILLIAMS DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
CATEY TRENNER DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
CORIE HILL DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $01
ANDY CLARKE TREASURER1 $0$0$0 $01
ELIZABETH SILVA PRESIDENT1 $0$0$0 $01
2021 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 10 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JESSICA PEDEVILLA Secretary1 $0$0$0 $01
CATEY TRENNER Director1 $0$0$0 $01
WESLEY CHAN Vice President1 $0$0$0 $01
ANDY CLARKE Treasurer1 $0$0$0 $01
ELIZABETH SILVA President1 $0$0$0 $01
2020 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 60 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JESSICA PEDEVILLA Secretary1 $0$0$0 $01
WESLEY CHAN Vice President1 $0$0$0 $01
ANDY CLARKE Treasurer1 $0$0$0 $01
ELIZABETH SILVA President1 $0$0$0 $01
2019 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 60 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JESSICA PEDEVILLA Secretary1 $0$0$0 $01
GARY ROBINSON Vice President1 $0$0$0 $01
WESLEY CHAN Director1 $0$0$0 $01
ANDY CLARKE Treasurer1 $0$0$0 $01
ELIZABETH SILVA President1 $0$0$0 $01
2018 · 6 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 60 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JESSICA PEDEVILLA Secretary1 $0$0$0 $01
SHERRIE RAY Vice President1 $0$0$0 $01
GARY ROBINSON Director1 $0$0$0 $01
WESLEY CHAN Director1 $0$0$0 $01
ANDY CLARKE Treasurer1 $0$0$0 $01
ELIZABETH SILVA President1 $0$0$0 $01
2017 · 8 people listed · none paid · 20 employees · 60 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JESSICA PEDEVILLA Director1 $0$0$0 $01
SHERRIE RAY Director1 $0$0$0 $01
GARY ROBINSON Director1 $0$0$0 $01
CATHY MARINO-EDWARDS Director1 $0$0$0 $01
WESLEY CHAN Director1 $0$0$0 $01
LAUREN HEISINGER Treasurer/Sec1 $0$0$0 $01
ANDY CLARKE President1 $0$0$0 $01
ELIZABETH SILVA Vice President1 $0$0$0 $01
2016 · 10 people listed · none paid · 30 employees · 65 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
CHUCK NOROIAN Vice President1 $0$0$0 $01
SHERRIE RAY Director1 $0$0$0 $01
GARY ROBINSON Director1 $0$0$0 $01
MARGARET NOROIAN Director1 $0$0$0 $01
CATHY MARINO-EDWARDS Director1 $0$0$0 $01
WESLEY CHAN Director1 $0$0$0 $01
LAUREN HEISINGER Treasurer/Sec1 $0$0$0 $01
ANDY CLARKE President1 $0$0$0 $01
ELIZABETH SILVA Director1 $0$0$0 $01
KELLY VIOLINI BOARD LIAISON1 $0$0$0 $01
2015 · 10 people listed · none paid · 91 employees · 71 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
CHUCK NOROIAN Vice President1 $0$0$0 $01
LAUREN HEISINGER Director1 $0$0$0 $01
GARY ROBINSON Director1 $0$0$0 $01
MARGARET NOROIAN Director1 $0$0$0 $01
CATHY MARINO-EDWARDS Director1 $0$0$0 $01
CAITLIN BACZUK Director1 $0$0$0 $01
ANDY CLARKE Treasurer1 $0$0$0 $01
DAVID PETERSON President1 $0$0$0 $01
ELIZABETH SILVA Director1 $0$0$0 $01
KELLY VIOLINI BOARD LIAISON1 $0$0$0 $01
2014 · 11 people listed · none paid · 98 employees · 65 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
CHUCK NOROIAN Vice President1 $0$0$0 $01
BRIAN HIGGINS Director1 $0$0$0 $01
JOSH STRATTON Director1 $0$0$0 $01
MARGARET NOROIAN Director1 $0$0$0 $01
COURTNEY BOYLE BOARD LIAISON1 $0$0$0 $01
CATHY MARINO-EDWARDS Director1 $0$0$0 $01
ALAN TARP Director1 $0$0$0 $01
ANDY CLARKE Treasurer1 $0$0$0 $01
DAVID PETERSON President1 $0$0$0 $01
DEEDEE GARCIA-WHITE Director1 $0$0$0 $01
KELLY VIOLINI BOARD LIAISON1 $0$0$0 $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

2021 · 1 contractor · Not reported
NameLocationServicePaid
BBCO LLCSPRECKELS, CABINGO OPERATIONS-
2020 · 1 contractor · Not reported
NameLocationServicePaid
BBCO LLCSPRECKELS, CABINGO OPERATIONS-
2019 · 1 contractor · $132K
NameLocationServicePaid
BBCO LLCSPRECKELS, CABINGO OPERATIONS$131,539

Who the money went to

Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.

2025 · 2 grants to organizations · $264K

Listed grants add up to $263,876; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $272,376. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.

2022 · 1 grant to organizations · $53K

Listed grants add up to $52,720; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $57,470. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.

2019 · 7 grants to organizations · $387K

Listed grants add up to $387,192; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $424,007. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.

2018 · 7 grants to organizations · $180K

Listed grants add up to $180,057; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $240,651. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.

2017 · 6 grants to organizations · $369K

Listed grants add up to $369,166; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $413,241. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.

2016 · 6 grants to organizations · $497K

Listed grants add up to $497,060; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $523,887. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.

2015 · 2 grants to organizations · $303K

Listed grants add up to $302,856; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $333,314. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.

2014 · 2 grants to organizations · $251K

Listed grants add up to $250,518; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $262,472. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.

Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2025 · Form 990 period ending 2025-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$54,748$350,823 $532,977$529,977 $109,045$0 $0020
2024 · Form 990 period ending 2024-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$226,329$55,754 $830,803$826,053 $275,483$0 $0029
2023 · Form 990 period ending 2023-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$88,151$51,916 $658,728$655,478 $106,471$0 $0010
2022 · Form 990 period ending 2022-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$74,864$113,434 $623,743$619,243 $53,520$0 $0010
2021 · Form 990 period ending 2021-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$89,293$49,366 $663,063$657,813 $89,293$0 $0010
2020 · Form 990 period ending 2020-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
-$20,271$33,229 $625,403$617,886 $14,602$0 $0060
2019 · Form 990 period ending 2019-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$655,220$482,022 $682,721$674,471 $66,612$0 $0060
2018 · Form 990 period ending 2018-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$455,843$318,923 $508,773$501,273 $86,160$0 $0060
2017 · Form 990 period ending 2017-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$700,952$583,878 $373,163$364,353 $105,395$162,013 $02060
2016 · Form 990 period ending 2016-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$810,837$758,000 $375,551$247,279 $100,809$151,025 $03065
2015 · Form 990 period ending 2015-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$783,035$730,400 $244,442$194,442 $33,609$554,852 $09171
2014 · Form 990 period ending 2014-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$736,708$724,357 $241,807$141,807 $54,213$554,197 $09865

Funders of this organization

5 grantors reported grants to this organization, $121,059 in all, tax years 2014 to 2024. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV

GrantorTypeMatchYears givenGrantsTotalLatest yearLatest year's amountGrants
NATIONAL PHILANTHROPIC TR DAF sponsor Exact 2023 1$105,000 2023$105,000
show
KOONS-BRADY CHARITABLE FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “HERITAGE FOUNDATION” 2020-2021, 2023-2024 4$13,000 2024$3,000
show
AMERICAN WATER CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “HERITAGE FOUNDATION” 2014-2015, 2017-2018 4$3,000 2018$1,000
show
AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “HERITAGE FOUNDATION” 2023 1$59 2023$59
show
OSHAY FAMILY FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “HERITAGE FOUNDATION” 2020-2021 2$0 2021-$1,000
show

Nearby + Similar BETA

Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to

Same category: NTEE code and revenue

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
E-KUAN FOUNDATIONCAP99 $54,159$38,124 CEO$0 Same NTEE code P99, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name
WILD AND WHIMSY FOUNDATIONCAP99 $55,235$60,128 President$0 Same NTEE code P99, revenue within 2x, same state
AMERICAN OUTREACH FOUNDATIONCAP99 $42,434$46,003 President$8,213 Same NTEE code P99, revenue within 2x, same state
VIETNAM MUSLIM FOUNDATIONCAP99 $66,034$58,805 Treasurer$0 Same NTEE code P99, revenue within 2x, same state
MODAK FOUNDATIONCAP99 $47,000$20,055 CEO$0 Same NTEE code P99, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name
BAGS4KIDS FOUNDATIONCAP99 $63,924$62,203 Director$0 Same NTEE code P99, revenue within 2x, same state
FIRST CENTURY FOUNDATIONSCAP99 $41,883$45,040 SECRETARY/TREASURER$600 Same NTEE code P99, revenue within 2x, same state
INTERNATIONAL DIASPORA FOUNDATIONCAP99 $48,249$16,752 President & Director$0 Same NTEE code P99, revenue within 2x, same state
FARSITE FOUNDATIONCAP99 $36,539$57,167 President$0 Same NTEE code P99, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name
SHEZ CARE FOUNDATION INCCAP99 $70,460$178,370 President$0 Same NTEE code P99, revenue within 2x, same state
SAN PASQUAL SCHOOL FOUNDATIONCAP99 $60,703$2,209 ASSISTANT DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code P99, revenue within 2x, same state
BLOCK WORSHIP CENTER INTERNATIONAL FOUNDATIONCAP99 $57,013$53,673 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code P99, revenue within 2x, same state
OWEN SPEED FOUNDATIONCAP99 $67,986$83,226 SECRETARY AND CFO$0 Same NTEE code P99, revenue within 2x, same state
BANE GROUP FOUNDATIONCAP99 $40,117$8,693 President & CEO$0 Same NTEE code P99, revenue within 2x, same state
SHADES OF PINK FOUNDATION CALIFORNIACAP99 $50,033$52,396 Treasurer$0 Same NTEE code P99, revenue within 2x, same state
GUARDIAN FOUNDATION FOR KENYA INCCAP99 $53,251$48,040 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code P99, revenue within 2x, same state
23RD ST COMMUNITY FOUNDATIONCAP99 $43,964$41,536 DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code P99, revenue within 2x, same state
V & L LONDON FAMILY FOUNDATIONCAP99 $62,825$119,347 CEO & PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code P99, revenue within 2x, same state
KIRKPATRICK FAMILY FOUNDATIONCAP99 $40,255$49,124 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code P99, revenue within 2x, same state
HEART OF JBCAP99 $68,273$87,337 President$0 Same NTEE code P99, revenue within 2x, same state
COMMUNITY BUILDERS FOR MONTEREY COUNTYCAP99 $39,798$24,397 Executive Director$6,920 Same NTEE code P99, revenue within 2x, same state
LA JOLLA WOMANS CLUB FOUNDATION INCCAP99 $39,361$23,257 President$0 Same NTEE code P99, revenue within 2x, same state
TRANSBORDER COALITION FOR BORDER MINISTRIESCAP99 $67,100$149 Director and President$0 Same NTEE code P99, revenue within 2x, same state
PALM SPRINGS YOUNG PLAYWRIGHTS FESTIVALCAP99 $44,855$46,281 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code P99, revenue within 2x, same state
PRISON TRANSITION NETWORKCAP99 $55,309$204,830 Chairman$57,500 Same NTEE code P99, revenue within 2x, same state

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING DAF sponsor$931,30011 52021–2024 SUNSHINE HEROES FOUNDATION INC; SONG MANH INC; VERB FOUNDATION; FIRST NATURE FOUNDATION INC and 1 more
AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$486,44330 112019–2025 ISSO SEVA; SAN PASQUAL SCHOOL FOUNDATION; POWERFUL CHILDREN COLOMBIA; CITY EATS INC and 7 more
PAYPAL CHARITABLE GIVING FUND DAF sponsor$110,9663 32022–2023 KIDS COURT & COUNSELING CENTER; CITY EATS INC; SHADES OF PINK FOUNDATION CALIFORNIA
CALIFORNIA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$105,0009 22016–2024 BAGS4KIDS FOUNDATION; BROTHERS AGAINST BANGING YOUTH
STEVENSON FAM CHARITABLE TR STEVENSON HOWARD TTEE Private foundation$100,0001 12023–2023 ONE LEAGUE GLOBAL SCHOLARSHIP FUND
GREATER GREEN BAY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$100,0001 12022–2022 RADIANT PROMISES INC
GS DONOR ADVISED PHILANTHROPY FUND FOR WEALTH MANAGEMENT INC DAF sponsor$99,0003 12020–2024 CARMA FOUNDATION INC
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor$88,8007 62016–2024 ONE LEAGUE GLOBAL SCHOLARSHIP FUND; BELIEVE FOUNDATION; ISSO SEVA; SHEZ CARE FOUNDATION INC and 2 more
THE ANNENBERG FOUNDATION Private foundation$75,0002 12023–2024 VETS WHOLE IN ONE INC
NATIONAL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$55,6606 42015–2023 BELIEVE FOUNDATION; GUARDIAN FOUNDATION FOR KENYA INC; LUV ON FIRE MINISTRIES INC; HUNGER 2 HELP INC
WEINGART FOUNDATION Private foundation$52,5002 12021–2022 BROTHERS AGAINST BANGING YOUTH
MORGAN STANLEY GLOBAL IMPACT FUNDING TRUST INC DAF sponsor$50,0002 12023–2024 NEXT PEAK
CHARITIES AID FOUNDATION AMERICA DAF sponsor$41,5844 22022–2024 BAGS4KIDS FOUNDATION; SAN PASQUAL SCHOOL FOUNDATION
INLAND EMPIRE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$40,0004 32020–2025 KIDS COURT & COUNSELING CENTER; AMERICAN OUTREACH FOUNDATION; PALM SPRINGS YOUNG PLAYWRIGHTS FESTIVAL
SERVANT FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$39,6644 12018–2021 GUARDIAN FOUNDATION FOR KENYA INC

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2025 · Form 990 · $350,823 spent · pay $0 · grants $272,376 · events $93,800
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US organizations and governments $263,876$263,876-- 75.2%
Other (as described)HOSPITALITY $41,705$41,705-- 11.9%
Depreciation and depletion $17,014--$17,014 4.8%
Insurance $12,593-$12,593- 3.6%
Grants to US individuals $8,500$8,500-- 2.4%
Fees: accounting $6,379-$6,379- 1.8%
Other (as described)SUBSCRIPTIONS, LICENSES $741-$741- 0.2%
Office expenses $15-$15- 0.0%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $39,503$93,800reported apart
Total$350,823100%

View the filing

2024 · Form 990 · $55,754 spent · pay $0 · grants $8,000 · events $72,063
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Depreciation and depletion $16,985--$16,985 30.5%
Other (as described)HOSPITALITY $14,708$14,708-- 26.4%
Insurance $9,869-$9,869- 17.7%
Fees: accounting $5,371-$5,371- 9.6%
Grants to US organizations and governments $4,000$4,000-- 7.2%
Grants to US individuals $4,000$4,000-- 7.2%
Other (as described)SUBSCRIPTIONS, LICENSES $637-$637- 1.1%
Office expenses $184-$184- 0.3%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $24,021$72,063reported apart
Total$55,754100%

View the filing

2023 · Form 990 · $51,916 spent · pay $0 · grants $9,800 · events $69,021
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Depreciation and depletion $16,667--$16,667 32.1%
Other (as described)HOSPITALITY $10,649$10,649-- 20.5%
Insurance $9,277-$9,277- 17.9%
Grants to US individuals $5,500$5,500-- 10.6%
Fees: accounting $4,954-$4,954- 9.5%
Grants to US organizations and governments $4,300$4,300-- 8.3%
Other (as described)SUBSCRIPTIONS, LICENSES $473-$473- 0.9%
Office expenses $96-$96- 0.2%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $50,701$69,021reported apart
Total$51,916100%

View the filing

2022 · Form 990 · $113,434 spent · pay $0 · grants $57,470 · events $48,466
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US organizations and governments $52,720$52,720-- 46.5%
Other (as described)HOSPITALITY $17,778$17,778-- 15.7%
Depreciation and depletion $16,667--$16,667 14.7%
Insurance $7,889-$7,889- 7.0%
Fees: accounting $5,417-$5,417- 4.8%
Grants to US individuals $4,750$4,750-- 4.2%
Other (as described)OUTSIDE SERVICES $3,630$400$3,230- 3.2%
Office expenses $2,908-$2,908- 2.6%
Fees: other services $637-$637- 0.6%
Other (as described)EQUIPMENT RENTAL $505$505-- 0.4%
Other (as described)LICENSES & FEES $469$225$244- 0.4%
Occupancy $64-$64- 0.1%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $69,810$48,466reported apart
Total$113,434100%

View the filing

2021 · Form 990 · $49,366 spent · pay $0 · grants $7,500 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Depreciation and depletion $16,667--$16,667 33.8%
Other (as described)HOSPITALITY $10,086$10,086-- 20.4%
Insurance $5,772-$5,772- 11.7%
Grants to US organizations and governments $4,000$4,000-- 8.1%
Fees: accounting $3,857-$3,857- 7.8%
Other (as described)CONTRACT LABOR $3,538-$3,538- 7.2%
Grants to US individuals $3,500$3,500-- 7.1%
Office expenses $999-$999- 2.0%
Other (as described)Printing and Publications $425-$425- 0.9%
Fees: other services $298$268$30- 0.6%
Other (as described)LICENSES & FEES $205-$205- 0.4%
Advertising and promotion $19-$19- 0.0%
Total$49,366100%

View the filing

2020 · Form 990 · $33,229 spent · pay $0 · grants $7,700 · events $4,867
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Depreciation and depletion $16,667--$16,667 50.2%
Fees: accounting $4,807-$4,807- 14.5%
Grants to US organizations and governments $4,700$4,700-- 14.1%
Grants to US individuals $3,000$3,000-- 9.0%
Fees: legal $1,925-$1,925- 5.8%
Office expenses $1,202-$1,202- 3.6%
Insurance $831-$831- 2.5%
Other (as described)LICENSES & FEES $79-$79- 0.2%
Advertising and promotion $18-$18- 0.1%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $620$4,867reported apart
Total$33,229100%

View the filing

2019 · Form 990 · $482,022 spent · pay $0 · grants $424,007 · events $60,820
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US organizations and governments $420,007$420,007-- 87.1%
Other (as described)HOSPITALITY $31,885$31,885-- 6.6%
Depreciation and depletion $16,667$16,667-- 3.5%
Fees: other services $4,113$4,113-- 0.9%
Grants to US individuals $4,000$4,000-- 0.8%
Fees: accounting $1,470-$1,470- 0.3%
All other expenses $821$335$486- 0.2%
Insurance $813-$813- 0.2%
Other (as described)JANITORIAL $600$600-- 0.1%
Other (as described)LICENSES & FEES $411$411-- 0.1%
Other (as described)SUPPLIES $410-$410- 0.1%
Office expenses $389-$389- 0.1%
Advertising and promotion $342$342-- 0.1%
Fees: legal $94-$94- 0.0%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $74,622$60,820reported apart
Total$482,022100%

View the filing

2018 · Form 990 · $318,923 spent · pay $0 · grants $240,651 · events $62,935
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US organizations and governments $236,651$236,651-- 74.2%
Other (as described)HOSPITALITY $36,382$36,382-- 11.4%
Depreciation and depletion $17,465$17,465-- 5.5%
Insurance $12,372-$12,372- 3.9%
Fees: other services $4,301$4,301-- 1.3%
Grants to US individuals $4,000$4,000-- 1.3%
Fees: accounting $3,554-$3,554- 1.1%
Office expenses $1,080-$1,080- 0.3%
All other expenses $1,049$286$763- 0.3%
Other (as described)LICENSES & FEES $731$731-- 0.2%
Other (as described)JANITORIAL $600$600-- 0.2%
Other (as described)SECURITY $576$576-- 0.2%
Advertising and promotion $162$162-- 0.1%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $84,207$62,935reported apart
Total$318,923100%

View the filing

2017 · Form 990 · $583,878 spent · pay $56,146 · grants $413,241 · events $91,894
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US organizations and governments $404,241$404,241-- 69.2%
Other salaries and wages $42,654$33,645$9,009- 7.3%
Other (as described)BAR EXPENSE $39,038$39,038-- 6.7%
Depreciation and depletion $17,399$17,399-- 3.0%
Other (as described)HOSPITALITY $15,610$15,610-- 2.7%
Payroll taxes $11,278$8,896$2,382- 1.9%
All other expenses $11,144$6,429$4,715- 1.9%
Grants to US individuals $9,000$9,000-- 1.5%
Interest $8,500-$8,500- 1.5%
Office expenses $4,671$229$4,442- 0.8%
Other (as described)CREDIT CARD FEES $4,262$4,262-- 0.7%
Other (as described)CONCESSION SUPPLIES $4,041$4,041-- 0.7%
Fees: accounting $3,486-$3,486- 0.6%
Other employee benefits $2,214$1,746$468- 0.4%
Fees: other services $2,200$2,200-- 0.4%
Insurance $2,175-$2,175- 0.4%
Advertising and promotion $1,965$1,965-- 0.3%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $217,838$91,894reported apart
Total$583,878100%

View the filing

2016 · Form 990 · $758,000 spent · pay $59,062 · grants $523,887 · events $97,746
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US organizations and governments $521,387$521,387-- 68.8%
Other (as described)BAR EXPENSE $49,023$49,023-- 6.5%
Other salaries and wages $46,050$35,290$10,760- 6.1%
Other (as described)MISCELLANEOUS $32,958$32,958-- 4.3%
All other expenses $23,789$9,272$8,517$6,000 3.1%
Depreciation and depletion $16,667$16,667-- 2.2%
Other (as described)HOSPITALITY $14,495$14,495-- 1.9%
Payroll taxes $13,012$9,972$3,040- 1.7%
Insurance $8,470$7,841$629- 1.1%
Other (as described)CONCESSION SUPPLIES $8,193$8,193-- 1.1%
Fees: accounting $7,958-$7,958- 1.0%
Office expenses $6,382$317$6,065- 0.8%
Interest $3,833-$3,833- 0.5%
Grants to US individuals $2,500$2,500-- 0.3%
Advertising and promotion $2,061$2,061-- 0.3%
Occupancy $826$826-- 0.1%
Travel $396-$396- 0.1%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $200,428$97,746reported apart
Total$758,000100%

View the filing

2015 · Form 990 · $730,400 spent · pay $101,158 · grants $333,314 · events $83,095
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US organizations and governments $328,800$328,800-- 45.0%
Other (as described)BAR EXPENSE $138,371$138,371-- 18.9%
Other salaries and wages $77,674$62,139$15,535- 10.6%
Other (as described)SALES TAX $56,439$56,439-- 7.7%
All other expenses $32,488$17,100$11,342$4,046 4.4%
Payroll taxes $23,484$18,787$4,697- 3.2%
Depreciation and depletion $16,667$16,667-- 2.3%
Other (as described)CONCESSION SUPPLIES $14,805$14,805-- 2.0%
Other (as described)MEMBERSHIP $10,239-$10,239- 1.4%
Insurance $10,159$9,839$320- 1.4%
Interest $5,000-$5,000- 0.7%
Fees: other services $4,750$4,750-- 0.7%
Grants to US individuals $4,514$4,514-- 0.6%
Office expenses $4,078-$4,078- 0.6%
Fees: accounting $2,932-$2,932- 0.4%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $277,669$83,095reported apart
Total$730,400100%

View the filing

2014 · Form 990 · $724,357 spent · pay $111,436 · grants $262,472 · events $120,317
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US organizations and governments $260,472$260,472-- 36.0%
Other (as described)BAR EXPENSE $166,190$166,190-- 22.9%
Other salaries and wages $111,436$89,149$22,287- 15.4%
Other (as described)SALES TAX $51,172$51,172-- 7.1%
All other expenses $41,941$15,837$25,835$269 5.8%
Other (as described)CONCESSION SUPPLIES $22,561$22,561-- 3.1%
Depreciation and depletion $16,667$16,667-- 2.3%
Fees: other services $13,805$12,262$1,543- 1.9%
Other (as described)HOSPITALITY $10,864--$10,864 1.5%
Interest $9,000-$9,000- 1.2%
Insurance $7,103$5,540$1,563- 1.0%
Fees: accounting $6,500-$6,500- 0.9%
Office expenses $4,646-$4,646- 0.6%
Grants to US individuals $2,000$2,000-- 0.3%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $254,186$120,317reported apart
Total$724,357100%

View the filing

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.