HERITAGE FOUNDATION
Reduce your risk when donating: see where the money actually goes.
Cite this
Plain text HERITAGE FOUNDATION. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2014–2025. https://furp.org/org/heritage-foundation-770402426. Retrieved 2026-11-06.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). HERITAGE FOUNDATION [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2014–2025]. Retrieved November 6, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/heritage-foundation-770402426
MLA “HERITAGE FOUNDATION.” furp.org, tax years 2014–2025, https://furp.org/org/heritage-foundation-770402426. Accessed 6 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-06; covers tax years 2014–2025. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2025 · Form 990 · revenue $55K · expenses $351K · assets $533K
- Also known as
- FRIENDS OF THE MONTEREY COUNTY FAIR
- EIN
- 77-0402426
- Address
- PO BOX 2044, MONTEREY, CA 93942-2044
- Website
- WWW.MONTEREYCOUNTYFAIR.COM/HERITAGE-FO
- NTEE code
- P99 Human Services N.E.C. (Human Services) published (IRS Business Master File)
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- July 2014 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exemption revoked May 15, 2013 for not filing a return three years in a row (automatic revocation; posted August 12, 2013) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
THE VISION OF THE MONTEREY COUNTY FAIR HERITAGE FOUNDATION IS TO ENSURE THE FUTURE OF THE MONTEREY COUNTY FAIR AND EVENT CENTER AS A VIBRANT AND DIVERSE COMMUNITY VENUE.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 27 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
27 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Catey Trenner | VICE PRESIDENT | 2021-2025 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Andy Clarke | TREASURER | 2014-2025 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Nicole Hostert | PRESIDENT | 2024-2025 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Andrew J Williams | DIRECTOR | 2022-2025 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Christine Hayes | SECRETARY | 2025 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Vince Ferante | DIRECTOR | 2025 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Elizabeth Silva (former) | PRESIDENT | 2015-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Corie Hill (former) | SECRETARY | 2022-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Chrissy Hayes (former) | DIRECTOR | 2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Vince Ferrante (former) | DIRECTOR | 2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Weston Trenner (former) | DIRECTOR | 2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jessica Pedevilla (former) | Secretary | 2017-2021 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Wesley Chan (former) | Vice President | 2016-2021 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Gary Robinson (former) | Vice President | 2015-2019 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sherrie Ray (former) | Vice President | 2016-2018 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Cathy Marino-Edwards (former) | Director | 2014-2017 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lauren Heisinger (former) | Treasurer/Sec | 2015-2017 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Chuck Noroian (former) | Vice President | 2014-2016 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Margaret Noroian (former) | Director | 2014-2016 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kelly Violini (former) | BOARD LIAISON | 2014-2016 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Caitlin Baczuk (former) | Director | 2015 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| David Peterson (former) | President | 2014-2015 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Brian Higgins (former) | Director | 2014 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Josh Stratton (former) | Director | 2014 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Courtney Boyle (former) | BOARD LIAISON | 2014 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Alan Tarp (former) | Director | 2014 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Deedee Garcia-White (former) | Director | 2014 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2025 · 6 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 20 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NICOLE HOSTERT | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CATEY TRENNER | VICE PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRISTINE HAYES | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANDY CLARKE | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| VINCE FERANTE | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANDREW J WILLIAMS | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2024 · 9 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 29 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ELIZABETH SILVA | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CATEY TRENNER | VICE PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CORIE HILL | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANDY CLARKE | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRISSY HAYES | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NICOLE HOSTERT | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| VINCE FERRANTE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WESTON TRENNER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANDREW J WILLIAMS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 10 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ELIZABETH SILVA | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CATEY TRENNER | VICE PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CORIE HILL | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANDY CLARKE | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANDREW J WILLIAMS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 10 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ANDREW J WILLIAMS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CATEY TRENNER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CORIE HILL | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANDY CLARKE | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ELIZABETH SILVA | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 10 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JESSICA PEDEVILLA | Secretary | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CATEY TRENNER | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WESLEY CHAN | Vice President | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANDY CLARKE | Treasurer | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ELIZABETH SILVA | President | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 60 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JESSICA PEDEVILLA | Secretary | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WESLEY CHAN | Vice President | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANDY CLARKE | Treasurer | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ELIZABETH SILVA | President | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 60 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JESSICA PEDEVILLA | Secretary | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GARY ROBINSON | Vice President | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WESLEY CHAN | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANDY CLARKE | Treasurer | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ELIZABETH SILVA | President | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 6 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 60 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JESSICA PEDEVILLA | Secretary | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHERRIE RAY | Vice President | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GARY ROBINSON | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WESLEY CHAN | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANDY CLARKE | Treasurer | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ELIZABETH SILVA | President | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 8 people listed · none paid · 20 employees · 60 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JESSICA PEDEVILLA | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHERRIE RAY | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GARY ROBINSON | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CATHY MARINO-EDWARDS | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WESLEY CHAN | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LAUREN HEISINGER | Treasurer/Sec | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANDY CLARKE | President | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ELIZABETH SILVA | Vice President | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 10 people listed · none paid · 30 employees · 65 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHUCK NOROIAN | Vice President | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHERRIE RAY | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GARY ROBINSON | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARGARET NOROIAN | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CATHY MARINO-EDWARDS | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WESLEY CHAN | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LAUREN HEISINGER | Treasurer/Sec | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANDY CLARKE | President | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ELIZABETH SILVA | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KELLY VIOLINI | BOARD LIAISON | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 10 people listed · none paid · 91 employees · 71 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHUCK NOROIAN | Vice President | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LAUREN HEISINGER | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GARY ROBINSON | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARGARET NOROIAN | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CATHY MARINO-EDWARDS | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CAITLIN BACZUK | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANDY CLARKE | Treasurer | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID PETERSON | President | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ELIZABETH SILVA | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KELLY VIOLINI | BOARD LIAISON | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2014 · 11 people listed · none paid · 98 employees · 65 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHUCK NOROIAN | Vice President | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRIAN HIGGINS | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOSH STRATTON | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARGARET NOROIAN | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| COURTNEY BOYLE | BOARD LIAISON | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CATHY MARINO-EDWARDS | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALAN TARP | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANDY CLARKE | Treasurer | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID PETERSON | President | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEEDEE GARCIA-WHITE | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KELLY VIOLINI | BOARD LIAISON | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
2021 · 1 contractor · Not reported
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| BBCO LLC | SPRECKELS, CA | BINGO OPERATIONS | - |
2020 · 1 contractor · Not reported
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| BBCO LLC | SPRECKELS, CA | BINGO OPERATIONS | - |
2019 · 1 contractor · $132K
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| BBCO LLC | SPRECKELS, CA | BINGO OPERATIONS | $131,539 |
Who the money went to
Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.
2025 · 2 grants to organizations · $264K
Listed grants add up to $263,876; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $272,376. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
2022 · 1 grant to organizations · $53K
Listed grants add up to $52,720; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $57,470. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
2019 · 7 grants to organizations · $387K
Listed grants add up to $387,192; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $424,007. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
2018 · 7 grants to organizations · $180K
Listed grants add up to $180,057; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $240,651. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
2017 · 6 grants to organizations · $369K
Listed grants add up to $369,166; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $413,241. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
2016 · 6 grants to organizations · $497K
Listed grants add up to $497,060; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $523,887. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
2015 · 2 grants to organizations · $303K
Listed grants add up to $302,856; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $333,314. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
2014 · 2 grants to organizations · $251K
Listed grants add up to $250,518; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $262,472. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $54,748 | $350,823 | $532,977 | $529,977 | $109,045 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 20 |
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $226,329 | $55,754 | $830,803 | $826,053 | $275,483 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 29 |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $88,151 | $51,916 | $658,728 | $655,478 | $106,471 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 10 |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $74,864 | $113,434 | $623,743 | $619,243 | $53,520 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 10 |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $89,293 | $49,366 | $663,063 | $657,813 | $89,293 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 10 |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| -$20,271 | $33,229 | $625,403 | $617,886 | $14,602 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 60 |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $655,220 | $482,022 | $682,721 | $674,471 | $66,612 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 60 |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $455,843 | $318,923 | $508,773 | $501,273 | $86,160 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 60 |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $700,952 | $583,878 | $373,163 | $364,353 | $105,395 | $162,013 | $0 | 20 | 60 |
| 2016 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $810,837 | $758,000 | $375,551 | $247,279 | $100,809 | $151,025 | $0 | 30 | 65 |
| 2015 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $783,035 | $730,400 | $244,442 | $194,442 | $33,609 | $554,852 | $0 | 91 | 71 |
| 2014 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $736,708 | $724,357 | $241,807 | $141,807 | $54,213 | $554,197 | $0 | 98 | 65 |
Funders of this organization
5 grantors reported grants to this organization, $121,059 in all, tax years 2014 to 2024. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NATIONAL PHILANTHROPIC TR | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2023 | 1 | $105,000 | 2023 | $105,000 | show |
| KOONS-BRADY CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “HERITAGE FOUNDATION” | 2020-2021, 2023-2024 | 4 | $13,000 | 2024 | $3,000 | show |
| AMERICAN WATER CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “HERITAGE FOUNDATION” | 2014-2015, 2017-2018 | 4 | $3,000 | 2018 | $1,000 | show |
| AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “HERITAGE FOUNDATION” | 2023 | 1 | $59 | 2023 | $59 | show |
| OSHAY FAMILY FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “HERITAGE FOUNDATION” | 2020-2021 | 2 | $0 | 2021 | -$1,000 | show |
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| E-KUAN FOUNDATION | CA | P99 | $54,159 | $38,124 | CEO | $0 | Same NTEE code P99, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name |
| WILD AND WHIMSY FOUNDATION | CA | P99 | $55,235 | $60,128 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code P99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| AMERICAN OUTREACH FOUNDATION | CA | P99 | $42,434 | $46,003 | President | $8,213 | Same NTEE code P99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| VIETNAM MUSLIM FOUNDATION | CA | P99 | $66,034 | $58,805 | Treasurer | $0 | Same NTEE code P99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MODAK FOUNDATION | CA | P99 | $47,000 | $20,055 | CEO | $0 | Same NTEE code P99, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name |
| BAGS4KIDS FOUNDATION | CA | P99 | $63,924 | $62,203 | Director | $0 | Same NTEE code P99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FIRST CENTURY FOUNDATIONS | CA | P99 | $41,883 | $45,040 | SECRETARY/TREASURER | $600 | Same NTEE code P99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| INTERNATIONAL DIASPORA FOUNDATION | CA | P99 | $48,249 | $16,752 | President & Director | $0 | Same NTEE code P99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FARSITE FOUNDATION | CA | P99 | $36,539 | $57,167 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code P99, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name |
| SHEZ CARE FOUNDATION INC | CA | P99 | $70,460 | $178,370 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code P99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SAN PASQUAL SCHOOL FOUNDATION | CA | P99 | $60,703 | $2,209 | ASSISTANT DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code P99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| BLOCK WORSHIP CENTER INTERNATIONAL FOUNDATION | CA | P99 | $57,013 | $53,673 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code P99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| OWEN SPEED FOUNDATION | CA | P99 | $67,986 | $83,226 | SECRETARY AND CFO | $0 | Same NTEE code P99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| BANE GROUP FOUNDATION | CA | P99 | $40,117 | $8,693 | President & CEO | $0 | Same NTEE code P99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SHADES OF PINK FOUNDATION CALIFORNIA | CA | P99 | $50,033 | $52,396 | Treasurer | $0 | Same NTEE code P99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| GUARDIAN FOUNDATION FOR KENYA INC | CA | P99 | $53,251 | $48,040 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code P99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| 23RD ST COMMUNITY FOUNDATION | CA | P99 | $43,964 | $41,536 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code P99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| V & L LONDON FAMILY FOUNDATION | CA | P99 | $62,825 | $119,347 | CEO & PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code P99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| KIRKPATRICK FAMILY FOUNDATION | CA | P99 | $40,255 | $49,124 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code P99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HEART OF JB | CA | P99 | $68,273 | $87,337 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code P99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| COMMUNITY BUILDERS FOR MONTEREY COUNTY | CA | P99 | $39,798 | $24,397 | Executive Director | $6,920 | Same NTEE code P99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| LA JOLLA WOMANS CLUB FOUNDATION INC | CA | P99 | $39,361 | $23,257 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code P99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| TRANSBORDER COALITION FOR BORDER MINISTRIES | CA | P99 | $67,100 | $149 | Director and President | $0 | Same NTEE code P99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| PALM SPRINGS YOUNG PLAYWRIGHTS FESTIVAL | CA | P99 | $44,855 | $46,281 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code P99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| PRISON TRANSITION NETWORK | CA | P99 | $55,309 | $204,830 | Chairman | $57,500 | Same NTEE code P99, revenue within 2x, same state |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2025 · Form 990 · $350,823 spent · pay $0 · grants $272,376 · events $93,800
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $263,876 | $263,876 | - | - | 75.2% | |
| Other (as described) | HOSPITALITY | $41,705 | $41,705 | - | - | 11.9% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $17,014 | - | - | $17,014 | 4.8% | |
| Insurance | $12,593 | - | $12,593 | - | 3.6% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $8,500 | $8,500 | - | - | 2.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $6,379 | - | $6,379 | - | 1.8% | |
| Other (as described) | SUBSCRIPTIONS, LICENSES | $741 | - | $741 | - | 0.2% |
| Office expenses | $15 | - | $15 | - | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $39,503 | $93,800 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $350,823 | 100% |
2024 · Form 990 · $55,754 spent · pay $0 · grants $8,000 · events $72,063
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Depreciation and depletion | $16,985 | - | - | $16,985 | 30.5% | |
| Other (as described) | HOSPITALITY | $14,708 | $14,708 | - | - | 26.4% |
| Insurance | $9,869 | - | $9,869 | - | 17.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $5,371 | - | $5,371 | - | 9.6% | |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $4,000 | $4,000 | - | - | 7.2% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $4,000 | $4,000 | - | - | 7.2% | |
| Other (as described) | SUBSCRIPTIONS, LICENSES | $637 | - | $637 | - | 1.1% |
| Office expenses | $184 | - | $184 | - | 0.3% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $24,021 | $72,063 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $55,754 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $51,916 spent · pay $0 · grants $9,800 · events $69,021
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Depreciation and depletion | $16,667 | - | - | $16,667 | 32.1% | |
| Other (as described) | HOSPITALITY | $10,649 | $10,649 | - | - | 20.5% |
| Insurance | $9,277 | - | $9,277 | - | 17.9% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $5,500 | $5,500 | - | - | 10.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $4,954 | - | $4,954 | - | 9.5% | |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $4,300 | $4,300 | - | - | 8.3% | |
| Other (as described) | SUBSCRIPTIONS, LICENSES | $473 | - | $473 | - | 0.9% |
| Office expenses | $96 | - | $96 | - | 0.2% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $50,701 | $69,021 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $51,916 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $113,434 spent · pay $0 · grants $57,470 · events $48,466
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $52,720 | $52,720 | - | - | 46.5% | |
| Other (as described) | HOSPITALITY | $17,778 | $17,778 | - | - | 15.7% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $16,667 | - | - | $16,667 | 14.7% | |
| Insurance | $7,889 | - | $7,889 | - | 7.0% | |
| Fees: accounting | $5,417 | - | $5,417 | - | 4.8% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $4,750 | $4,750 | - | - | 4.2% | |
| Other (as described) | OUTSIDE SERVICES | $3,630 | $400 | $3,230 | - | 3.2% |
| Office expenses | $2,908 | - | $2,908 | - | 2.6% | |
| Fees: other services | $637 | - | $637 | - | 0.6% | |
| Other (as described) | EQUIPMENT RENTAL | $505 | $505 | - | - | 0.4% |
| Other (as described) | LICENSES & FEES | $469 | $225 | $244 | - | 0.4% |
| Occupancy | $64 | - | $64 | - | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $69,810 | $48,466 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $113,434 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $49,366 spent · pay $0 · grants $7,500 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Depreciation and depletion | $16,667 | - | - | $16,667 | 33.8% | |
| Other (as described) | HOSPITALITY | $10,086 | $10,086 | - | - | 20.4% |
| Insurance | $5,772 | - | $5,772 | - | 11.7% | |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $4,000 | $4,000 | - | - | 8.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $3,857 | - | $3,857 | - | 7.8% | |
| Other (as described) | CONTRACT LABOR | $3,538 | - | $3,538 | - | 7.2% |
| Grants to US individuals | $3,500 | $3,500 | - | - | 7.1% | |
| Office expenses | $999 | - | $999 | - | 2.0% | |
| Other (as described) | Printing and Publications | $425 | - | $425 | - | 0.9% |
| Fees: other services | $298 | $268 | $30 | - | 0.6% | |
| Other (as described) | LICENSES & FEES | $205 | - | $205 | - | 0.4% |
| Advertising and promotion | $19 | - | $19 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $49,366 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $33,229 spent · pay $0 · grants $7,700 · events $4,867
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Depreciation and depletion | $16,667 | - | - | $16,667 | 50.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $4,807 | - | $4,807 | - | 14.5% | |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $4,700 | $4,700 | - | - | 14.1% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $3,000 | $3,000 | - | - | 9.0% | |
| Fees: legal | $1,925 | - | $1,925 | - | 5.8% | |
| Office expenses | $1,202 | - | $1,202 | - | 3.6% | |
| Insurance | $831 | - | $831 | - | 2.5% | |
| Other (as described) | LICENSES & FEES | $79 | - | $79 | - | 0.2% |
| Advertising and promotion | $18 | - | $18 | - | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $620 | $4,867 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $33,229 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $482,022 spent · pay $0 · grants $424,007 · events $60,820
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $420,007 | $420,007 | - | - | 87.1% | |
| Other (as described) | HOSPITALITY | $31,885 | $31,885 | - | - | 6.6% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $16,667 | $16,667 | - | - | 3.5% | |
| Fees: other services | $4,113 | $4,113 | - | - | 0.9% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $4,000 | $4,000 | - | - | 0.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,470 | - | $1,470 | - | 0.3% | |
| All other expenses | $821 | $335 | $486 | - | 0.2% | |
| Insurance | $813 | - | $813 | - | 0.2% | |
| Other (as described) | JANITORIAL | $600 | $600 | - | - | 0.1% |
| Other (as described) | LICENSES & FEES | $411 | $411 | - | - | 0.1% |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $410 | - | $410 | - | 0.1% |
| Office expenses | $389 | - | $389 | - | 0.1% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $342 | $342 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Fees: legal | $94 | - | $94 | - | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $74,622 | $60,820 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $482,022 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $318,923 spent · pay $0 · grants $240,651 · events $62,935
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $236,651 | $236,651 | - | - | 74.2% | |
| Other (as described) | HOSPITALITY | $36,382 | $36,382 | - | - | 11.4% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $17,465 | $17,465 | - | - | 5.5% | |
| Insurance | $12,372 | - | $12,372 | - | 3.9% | |
| Fees: other services | $4,301 | $4,301 | - | - | 1.3% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $4,000 | $4,000 | - | - | 1.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $3,554 | - | $3,554 | - | 1.1% | |
| Office expenses | $1,080 | - | $1,080 | - | 0.3% | |
| All other expenses | $1,049 | $286 | $763 | - | 0.3% | |
| Other (as described) | LICENSES & FEES | $731 | $731 | - | - | 0.2% |
| Other (as described) | JANITORIAL | $600 | $600 | - | - | 0.2% |
| Other (as described) | SECURITY | $576 | $576 | - | - | 0.2% |
| Advertising and promotion | $162 | $162 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $84,207 | $62,935 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $318,923 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $583,878 spent · pay $56,146 · grants $413,241 · events $91,894
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $404,241 | $404,241 | - | - | 69.2% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $42,654 | $33,645 | $9,009 | - | 7.3% | |
| Other (as described) | BAR EXPENSE | $39,038 | $39,038 | - | - | 6.7% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $17,399 | $17,399 | - | - | 3.0% | |
| Other (as described) | HOSPITALITY | $15,610 | $15,610 | - | - | 2.7% |
| Payroll taxes | $11,278 | $8,896 | $2,382 | - | 1.9% | |
| All other expenses | $11,144 | $6,429 | $4,715 | - | 1.9% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $9,000 | $9,000 | - | - | 1.5% | |
| Interest | $8,500 | - | $8,500 | - | 1.5% | |
| Office expenses | $4,671 | $229 | $4,442 | - | 0.8% | |
| Other (as described) | CREDIT CARD FEES | $4,262 | $4,262 | - | - | 0.7% |
| Other (as described) | CONCESSION SUPPLIES | $4,041 | $4,041 | - | - | 0.7% |
| Fees: accounting | $3,486 | - | $3,486 | - | 0.6% | |
| Other employee benefits | $2,214 | $1,746 | $468 | - | 0.4% | |
| Fees: other services | $2,200 | $2,200 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Insurance | $2,175 | - | $2,175 | - | 0.4% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $1,965 | $1,965 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $217,838 | $91,894 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $583,878 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990 · $758,000 spent · pay $59,062 · grants $523,887 · events $97,746
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $521,387 | $521,387 | - | - | 68.8% | |
| Other (as described) | BAR EXPENSE | $49,023 | $49,023 | - | - | 6.5% |
| Other salaries and wages | $46,050 | $35,290 | $10,760 | - | 6.1% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS | $32,958 | $32,958 | - | - | 4.3% |
| All other expenses | $23,789 | $9,272 | $8,517 | $6,000 | 3.1% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $16,667 | $16,667 | - | - | 2.2% | |
| Other (as described) | HOSPITALITY | $14,495 | $14,495 | - | - | 1.9% |
| Payroll taxes | $13,012 | $9,972 | $3,040 | - | 1.7% | |
| Insurance | $8,470 | $7,841 | $629 | - | 1.1% | |
| Other (as described) | CONCESSION SUPPLIES | $8,193 | $8,193 | - | - | 1.1% |
| Fees: accounting | $7,958 | - | $7,958 | - | 1.0% | |
| Office expenses | $6,382 | $317 | $6,065 | - | 0.8% | |
| Interest | $3,833 | - | $3,833 | - | 0.5% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $2,500 | $2,500 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $2,061 | $2,061 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Occupancy | $826 | $826 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Travel | $396 | - | $396 | - | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $200,428 | $97,746 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $758,000 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990 · $730,400 spent · pay $101,158 · grants $333,314 · events $83,095
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $328,800 | $328,800 | - | - | 45.0% | |
| Other (as described) | BAR EXPENSE | $138,371 | $138,371 | - | - | 18.9% |
| Other salaries and wages | $77,674 | $62,139 | $15,535 | - | 10.6% | |
| Other (as described) | SALES TAX | $56,439 | $56,439 | - | - | 7.7% |
| All other expenses | $32,488 | $17,100 | $11,342 | $4,046 | 4.4% | |
| Payroll taxes | $23,484 | $18,787 | $4,697 | - | 3.2% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $16,667 | $16,667 | - | - | 2.3% | |
| Other (as described) | CONCESSION SUPPLIES | $14,805 | $14,805 | - | - | 2.0% |
| Other (as described) | MEMBERSHIP | $10,239 | - | $10,239 | - | 1.4% |
| Insurance | $10,159 | $9,839 | $320 | - | 1.4% | |
| Interest | $5,000 | - | $5,000 | - | 0.7% | |
| Fees: other services | $4,750 | $4,750 | - | - | 0.7% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $4,514 | $4,514 | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Office expenses | $4,078 | - | $4,078 | - | 0.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $2,932 | - | $2,932 | - | 0.4% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $277,669 | $83,095 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $730,400 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990 · $724,357 spent · pay $111,436 · grants $262,472 · events $120,317
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $260,472 | $260,472 | - | - | 36.0% | |
| Other (as described) | BAR EXPENSE | $166,190 | $166,190 | - | - | 22.9% |
| Other salaries and wages | $111,436 | $89,149 | $22,287 | - | 15.4% | |
| Other (as described) | SALES TAX | $51,172 | $51,172 | - | - | 7.1% |
| All other expenses | $41,941 | $15,837 | $25,835 | $269 | 5.8% | |
| Other (as described) | CONCESSION SUPPLIES | $22,561 | $22,561 | - | - | 3.1% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $16,667 | $16,667 | - | - | 2.3% | |
| Fees: other services | $13,805 | $12,262 | $1,543 | - | 1.9% | |
| Other (as described) | HOSPITALITY | $10,864 | - | - | $10,864 | 1.5% |
| Interest | $9,000 | - | $9,000 | - | 1.2% | |
| Insurance | $7,103 | $5,540 | $1,563 | - | 1.0% | |
| Fees: accounting | $6,500 | - | $6,500 | - | 0.9% | |
| Office expenses | $4,646 | - | $4,646 | - | 0.6% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $2,000 | $2,000 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $254,186 | $120,317 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $724,357 | 100% |
Comments