CARRUTH FOUNDATION
Reduce your risk when donating: see where the money actually goes.
Cite this
Plain text CARRUTH FOUNDATION. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2011–2024. https://furp.org/org/carruth-foundation-760439576. Retrieved 2026-11-06.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). CARRUTH FOUNDATION [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2011–2024]. Retrieved November 6, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/carruth-foundation-760439576
MLA “CARRUTH FOUNDATION.” furp.org, tax years 2011–2024, https://furp.org/org/carruth-foundation-760439576. Accessed 6 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-06; covers tax years 2011–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990PF · revenue $824K · expenses $871K · assets $11.8M
- EIN
- 76-0439576
- Address
- 2727 ALLEN PKWY STE 1570, HOUSTON, TX 77019-2167
- NTEE code
- T22 Private Independent Foundations (Philanthropy, Voluntarism and Grantmaking Foundations) inferred (by a small language model from the name and 990 text, confidence 0.60; not an IRS classification)
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- October 1994 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (private foundation) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Private non-operating foundation
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 4 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
4 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brady F Carruth | PRESIDENT | 2011-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Alan Schubert | TRUSTEE | 2011-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Gentry Lee | TRUSTEE | 2011-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| William V H Clarke (former) | SECRETARY/TREASURER | 2011-2016 | 10 | $0 reported | 2 |
People by year
2024 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BRADY F CARRUTH | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ALAN SCHUBERT | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GENTRY LEE | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BRADY F CARRUTH | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ALAN SCHUBERT | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GENTRY LEE | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BRADY F CARRUTH | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ALAN SCHUBERT | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GENTRY LEE | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BRADY F CARRUTH | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ALAN SCHUBERT | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GENTRY LEE | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BRADY F CARRUTH | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ALAN SCHUBERT | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GENTRY LEE | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BRADY F CARRUTH | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ALAN SCHUBERT | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GENTRY LEE | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BRADY F CARRUTH | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ALAN SCHUBERT | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GENTRY LEE | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 4 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BRADY F CARRUTH | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| WILLIAM V H CLARKE | SECRETARY/TREASURER | 10 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ALAN SCHUBERT | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GENTRY LEE | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2014 · 4 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BRADY F CARRUTH | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| WILLIAM V H CLARKE | SECRETARY/TREASURER | 4 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ALAN SCHUBERT | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GENTRY LEE | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2013 · 4 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BRADY F CARRUTH | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| WILLIAM V H CLARKE | SECRETARY/TREASURER | 3 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ALAN SCHUBERT | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GENTRY LEE | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2011 · 4 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BRADY F CARRUTH | PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| WILLIAM V H CLARKE | SECRETARY/TREASURER | 10 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ALAN SCHUBERT | TRUSTEE | 3 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GENTRY LEE | TRUSTEE | 3 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who the money went to
Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.
2024 · 12 grants to organizations · $742K
2023 · 12 grants to organizations · $690K
2022 · 12 grants to organizations · $612K
2021 · 9 grants to organizations · $558K
2020 · 9 grants to organizations · $915K
2019 · 9 grants to organizations · $680K
2018 · 11 grants to organizations · $650K
2016 · 11 grants to organizations · $620K
2014 · 15 grants to organizations · $675K
2013 · 10 grants to organizations · $655K
2011 · 6 grants to organizations · $600K
Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.
Who gave
No contributors are listed on Schedule B in the e-filed returns we have for this organization.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $824,285 | $870,592 | $11,839,012 | $11,839,012 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2023 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $548,193 | $806,119 | $11,965,690 | $11,965,690 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2022 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $509,100 | $733,533 | $12,285,420 | $12,285,420 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2021 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $1,733,264 | $667,565 | $12,607,562 | $12,607,562 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2020 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $484,806 | $1,047,069 | $11,514,959 | $11,504,959 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2019 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $1,079,142 | $815,485 | $12,087,358 | $12,087,358 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2018 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $881,381 | $753,032 | $12,103,009 | $12,103,009 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2016 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $614,329 | $742,564 | $11,547,770 | $11,547,770 | $0 | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2014 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $1,288,583 | $811,825 | $12,079,569 | $12,079,569 | $0 | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2013 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $1,099,693 | $797,338 | $11,608,492 | $11,602,811 | $0 | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2011 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $542,711 | $697,389 | $10,995,131 | $10,978,294 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
Connected to
Organizations that list some of the same people on their returns (officers, directors, key employees on this organization’s latest return), and related organizations it lists on Schedule R.
- WORTHAM FOUNDATION Houston, TX · 1 person in common (Brady F Carruth)
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CARRUTH FAMILY FOUNDATION | TX | T90 | $558,965 | $548,271 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CEC FOUNDATION | TX | X20 | $1,342,543 | $2,665,750 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CBJR FOUNDATION | TX | T22 | $974,587 | $125,400 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| R4 FOUNDATION | TX | T22 | $680,590 | $1,353,029 | PRESIDENT/CEO | $180,770 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| E3 FOUNDATION | TX | T20 | $566,629 | $9,292,348 | President & Treasurer | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CARR FOUNDATION INC | AK | Not reported | $1,095,106 | $834,765 | PRESIDENT, TREASURER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| CAMP FOUNDATION | VA | Not reported | $1,064,391 | $1,080,979 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| CARITAS FOUNDATION | WI | T22 | $469,448 | $333,335 | EXEC. DIRECTOR, SECRETARY, | $24,000 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| CAGAN FOUNDATION | IL | T20 | $915,609 | $406,329 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| CASHION FOUNDATION | CA | T22 | $717,015 | $130,706 | Director | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| CATS2 FOUNDATION | CA | B05 | $504,386 | $573,055 | FOUNDER/DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| CAMPION FOUNDATION | WA | T20 | $1,476,423 | $1,857,864 | FOUNDING TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| CRC CARES FOUNDATION | VA | T12 | $583,950 | $292,837 | PRESIDENT AND TREASURER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| CKC FOUNDATION | FL | T21 | $678,035 | $248,509 | Trustee | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| CCB Foundation | CA | Not reported | $472,952 | $356,061 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| CMH FOUNDATION | KS | E11 | $1,513,849 | $2,358,312 | DIRECTOR/CMH CEO | $231,055 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| CAVALI FOUNDATION | NY | T20 | $445,880 | $746,570 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| CARLILIAN FOUNDATION | NY | Not reported | $898,113 | $276,546 | Vice Chair | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| L & L FOUNDATION | NY | Z99 | $1,230,980 | $494,527 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| CHAN FOUNDATION | HI | T22 | $1,045,379 | $32,418 | PRESIDENT/DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| CECA FOUNDATION | DC | E12 | $597,503 | $663,495 | PRESIDENT | $130,000 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| COOK FOUNDATION | VA | A54 | $1,173,609 | $1,111,096 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $72,100 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| CALLISON FOUNDATION | CA | Not reported | $772,227 | $545,635 | EXECUTIVE DIR | $3,415 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| KOKUA CARE FOUNDATION | HI | E92 | $423,204 | $519,188 | PRESIDENT/DI | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| CAPTAINS FOUNDATION | CA | B80 | $817,030 | $142,001 | VP / TREASURER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990PF · $870,592 spent · pay $0 · grants $742,500 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $742,500 | 85.3% | |
| Fees: other professional | $98,048 | 11.3% | |
| Other expenses | $25,378 | 2.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $3,776 | 0.4% | |
| Taxes | $490 | 0.1% | |
| Interest | $400 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $870,592 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990PF · $806,119 spent · pay $0 · grants $689,500 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $689,500 | 85.5% | |
| Fees: other professional | $85,661 | 10.6% | |
| Other expenses | $22,864 | 2.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $6,673 | 0.8% | |
| Taxes | $1,060 | 0.1% | |
| Interest | $361 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $806,119 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990PF · $733,533 spent · pay $0 · grants $612,500 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $612,500 | 83.5% | |
| Fees: other professional | $84,131 | 11.5% | |
| Taxes | $23,612 | 3.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $7,090 | 1.0% | |
| Other expenses | $6,144 | 0.8% | |
| Interest | $56 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $733,533 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990PF · $667,565 spent · pay $0 · grants $557,500 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $557,500 | 83.5% | |
| Fees: other professional | $88,513 | 13.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $8,400 | 1.3% | |
| Taxes | $6,885 | 1.0% | |
| Other expenses | $6,215 | 0.9% | |
| Interest | $52 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $667,565 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990PF · $1,047,069 spent · pay $0 · grants $915,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $915,000 | 87.4% | |
| Fees: other professional | $81,579 | 7.8% | |
| Taxes | $25,131 | 2.4% | |
| Other expenses | $24,788 | 2.4% | |
| Interest | $571 | 0.1% | |
| Total | $1,047,069 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990PF · $815,485 spent · pay $0 · grants $680,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $680,000 | 83.4% | |
| Fees: other professional | $87,155 | 10.7% | |
| Taxes | $24,000 | 2.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $13,921 | 1.7% | |
| Other expenses | $8,709 | 1.1% | |
| Interest | $1,588 | 0.2% | |
| Fees: legal | $112 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $815,485 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990PF · $753,032 spent · pay $0 · grants $650,008 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $650,008 | 86.3% | |
| Fees: other professional | $80,070 | 10.6% | |
| Taxes | $14,938 | 2.0% | |
| Other expenses | $6,823 | 0.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,193 | 0.2% | |
| Total | $753,032 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990PF · $742,564 spent · pay $0 · grants $620,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $620,000 | 83.5% | |
| Fees: other professional | $77,947 | 10.5% | |
| Taxes | $18,818 | 2.5% | |
| Other expenses | $14,746 | 2.0% | |
| Fees: accounting | $11,053 | 1.5% | |
| Total | $742,564 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990PF · $811,825 spent · pay $0 · grants $675,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $675,000 | 83.1% | |
| Fees: other professional | $78,914 | 9.7% | |
| Taxes | $38,895 | 4.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $12,608 | 1.6% | |
| Other expenses | $6,392 | 0.8% | |
| Interest | $16 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $811,825 | 100% |
2013 · Form 990PF · $797,338 spent · pay $0 · grants $655,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $655,000 | 82.1% | |
| Fees: other professional | $87,258 | 10.9% | |
| Taxes | $34,873 | 4.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $18,918 | 2.4% | |
| Other expenses | $1,289 | 0.2% | |
| Total | $797,338 | 100% |
2011 · Form 990PF · $697,389 spent · pay $0 · grants $600,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $600,000 | 86.0% | |
| Fees: other professional | $74,939 | 10.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $16,837 | 2.4% | |
| Taxes | $5,613 | 0.8% | |
| Total | $697,389 | 100% |
State business registration
- THE CARRUTH FOUNDATION, INC. TX, CN, Active franchise taxpayer (SOS status A), formed 1994-05-02
The same business name in the same state, from the state’s official registry data.
Comments