BROTHER BILLS HELPING HAND
Reduce your risk when donating: see where the money actually goes.
Cite this
Plain text BROTHER BILLS HELPING HAND. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2010–2025. https://furp.org/org/brother-bills-helping-hand-756027740. Retrieved 2026-11-07.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). BROTHER BILLS HELPING HAND [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2010–2025]. Retrieved November 7, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/brother-bills-helping-hand-756027740
MLA “BROTHER BILLS HELPING HAND.” furp.org, tax years 2010–2025, https://furp.org/org/brother-bills-helping-hand-756027740. Accessed 7 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-07; covers tax years 2010–2025. Data: furp.org (index © the FURP Alliance; the records are public domain).
2025 · Form 990 · revenue $10.4M · expenses $10.8M · assets $6.5M
- EIN
- 75-6027740
- Address
- 3906 N WESTMORELAND RD, DALLAS, TX 75212-1350
- Website
- WWW.BBHH.ORG
- NTEE code
- P20 Human Service Organizations (Human Services) inferred (by a small language model from the name and 990 text, confidence 0.60; not an IRS classification)
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- March 1961 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
BROTHER BILLS HELPING HAND MINISTERS TO THE DALLAS COMMUNITY BY ENSURING THE ESSENTIALS OF LIFE, EMPOWERING THROUGH LEARNING, AND ENRICHING RELATIONSHIPS THROUGH FAITH, FAMILY, FITNESS, AND FINANCE.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
3 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wesley Keyes | CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | 2017-2025 | $199,502 | $1,241,164 | 1 |
| Suzanne P Griffin (former) | FORMER EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 2010-2018 | $147,634 | $1,004,679 | 1 |
| Felicia Matthews (former) | DIRECTOR | 2010-2014 | $0 | $240 | 1 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
36 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lori Dipprey | DIRECTOR | 2021-2025 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Cindy Langford | SECRETARY | 2020-2025 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Bret Schuch | TREASURER | 2020-2025 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dr Keith Bloom | DIRECTOR | 2020-2025 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Victor Toledo | DIRECTOR | 2010-2025 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Byron Goebel | CHAIR | 2020-2025 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kelley Gray | DIRECTOR | 2022-2025 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Darnetta Forteau | DIRECTOR | 2023-2025 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Russ Brown | DIRECTOR | 2023-2025 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mary Beth Fikse | DIRECTOR | 2010-2025 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mark Mcclanahan | DIRECTOR | 2025 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Zarin Gracey (former) | Director | 2021-2023 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Matt Garcia (former) | Director | 2018-2022 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Bill Mccann (former) | Chairman | 2010-2021 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kelly Trabold (former) | Director | 2013-2020 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Rich Morrin (former) | DIRECTOR | 2018-2019 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Janie Pena (former) | DIRECTOR | 2014-2019 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Leann Kridelbaugh Md (former) | BOARD CHAIR/DIRECTOR | 2013-2019 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Gail Capps (former) | DIRECTOR | 2018-2019 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Bill Sims (former) | TREASURER/DIRECTOR | 2010-2019 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lisa Thiebaud (former) | SECRETARY/DIRECTOR | 2016-2019 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mike Milner Md (former) | DIRECTOR | 2014-2019 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Felicia Powell (former) | BOARD CHAIR/DIRECTOR | 2017 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Aimee Mcclanahan (former) | DIRECTOR | 2012-2017 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Babs Lawrence (former) | DIRECTOR | 2017 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Bruce Graham (former) | DIRECTOR | 2011-2016 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jeff Mcbrayer (former) | DIRECTOR | 2011-2016 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Stephanie Dowdall (former) | DIRECTOR | 2015 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Martha Crites (former) | DIRECTOR | 2014 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Debra Wilson (former) | DIRECTOR | 2010-2014 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Walker Harman (former) | DIRECTOR | 2010-2013 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Brad Bowman (former) | DIRECTOR | 2010-2013 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Susan Sharp (former) | DIRECTOR | 2010-2013 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Tyler Whann (former) | DIRECTOR | 2010-2012 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jennifer Mccann (former) | DIRECTOR | 2011 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Janet Denison (former) | SECRETARY | 2010 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2025 · 12 people listed · 1 paid, $200K · 47 employees · 9,000 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WESLEY KEYES | CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | 40 | $193,195 | $0 | $6,307 | $199,502 | 1 |
| BYRON GOEBEL | CHAIR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CINDY LANGFORD | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRET SCHUCH | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR KEITH BLOOM | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| VICTOR TOLEDO | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KELLEY GRAY | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DARNETTA FORTEAU | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RUSS BROWN | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY BETH FIKSE | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARK MCCLANAHAN | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LORI DIPPREY | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2024 · 11 people listed · 1 paid, $183K · 36 employees · 6,845 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WESLEY KEYES | CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | 40 | $177,928 | $0 | $4,796 | $182,724 | 1 |
| LORI DIPPREY | CHAIR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CINDY LANGFORD | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRET SCHUCH | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR KEITH BLOOM | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| VICTOR TOLEDO | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BYRON GOEBEL | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KELLEY GRAY | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DARNETTA FORTEAU | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RUSS BROWN | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY BETH FIKSE | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 12 people listed · 1 paid, $170K · 35 employees · 6,845 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WESLEY KEYES | Executive Dir. | 40 | $165,390 | $0 | $4,268 | $169,658 | 1 |
| DR KEITH BLOOM | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Kelley Gray | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY BETH FIKSE | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BYRON GOEBEL | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RUSS BROWN | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CINDY LANGFORD | Secretary | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ZARIN GRACEY | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| VICTOR TOLEDO | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRET SCHUCH | Treasurer | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LORI DIPPREY | Chairman | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DARNETTA FORTEAU | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 11 people listed · 1 paid, $132K · 32 employees · 5,145 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WESLEY KEYES | Executive Dir. | 40 | $128,215 | $0 | $3,515 | $131,730 | 1 |
| DR KEITH BLOOM | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Kelley Gray | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY BETH FIKSE | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BYRON GOEBEL | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MATT GARCIA | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CINDY LANGFORD | Secretary | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ZARIN GRACEY | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| VICTOR TOLEDO | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRET SCHUCH | Treasurer | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LORI DIPPREY | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 11 people listed · 1 paid, $132K · 22 employees · 3,961 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WESLEY KEYES | Executive Dir. | 40 | $128,215 | $0 | $3,396 | $131,611 | 1 |
| DR KEITH BLOOM | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BILL MCCANN | Chairman | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY BETH FIKSE | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BYRON GOEBEL | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MATT GARCIA | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CINDY LANGFORD | Secretary | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ZARIN GRACEY | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| VICTOR TOLEDO | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRET SCHUCH | Treasurer | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LORI DIPPREY | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 10 people listed · 1 paid, $125K · 19 employees · 3,500 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WESLEY KEYES | Executive Dir. | 40 | $123,549 | $0 | $1,769 | $125,318 | 1 |
| DR KEITH BLOOM | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BILL MCCANN | Chairman | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY BETH FIKSE | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BYRON GOEBEL | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MATT GARCIA | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CINDY LANGFORD | Secretary | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KELLY TRABOLD | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| VICTOR TOLEDO | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRET SCHUCH | Treasurer | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 11 people listed · 1 paid, $120K · 16 employees · 6,294 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WESLEY KEYES | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40 | $108,015 | $0 | $12,471 | $120,486 | 1 |
| RICH MORRIN | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BILL MCCANN | INCOMING CHAIR/DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JANIE PENA | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LEANN KRIDELBAUGH MD | BOARD CHAIR/DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MATT GARCIA | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GAIL CAPPS | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KELLY TRABOLD | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BILL SIMS | TREASURER/DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LISA THIEBAUD | SECRETARY/DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MIKE MILNER MD | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 12 people listed · 2 paid, $253K · 21 employees · 3,400 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUZANNE P GRIFFIN | FORMER EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40 | $147,634 | $0 | $0 | $147,634 | 1 |
| WESLEY KEYES | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40 | $95,000 | $0 | $10,858 | $105,858 | 1 |
| RICH MORRIN | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BILL MCCANN | INCOMING CHAIR/DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JANIE PENA | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LEANN KRIDELBAUGH MD | BOARD CHAIR/DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MATT GARCIA | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GAIL CAPPS | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KELLY TRABOLD | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BILL SIMS | TREASURER/DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LISA THIEBAUD | SECRETARY/DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MIKE MILNER MD | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 12 people listed · 2 paid, $209K · 17 employees · 3,400 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUZANNE P GRIFFIN | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40 | $116,350 | $0 | $18,085 | $134,435 | 1 |
| WESLEY KEYES | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40 | $64,285 | $0 | $9,992 | $74,277 | 1 |
| FELICIA POWELL | BOARD CHAIR/DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AIMEE MCCLANAHAN | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY BETH FIKSE | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LEANN KRIDELBAUGH MD | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JANIE PENA | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BABS LAWRENCE | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KELLY TRABOLD | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BILL SIMS | TREASURER/DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LISA THIEBAUD | SECRETARY/DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MIKE MILNER MD | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 11 people listed · 1 paid, $110K · 12 employees · 3,300 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUZANNE P GRIFFIN | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40 | $96,408 | $0 | $13,856 | $110,264 | 1 |
| aimEE MCCLANAHAN | BOARD CHAIR/DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRUCE GRAHAM | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY BETH FIKSE | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LEANN KRIDELBAUGH MD | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MIKE MILNER MD | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEFF MCBRAYER | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KELLY TRABOLD | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BILL SIMS | TREASURER/DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JANIE PENA | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LISA THIEBAUD | SECRETARY/DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 11 people listed · 1 paid, $112K · 12 employees · 2,700 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUZANNE P GRIFFIN | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40 | $101,408 | $0 | $10,211 | $111,619 | 1 |
| STEPHANIE DOWDALL | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRUCE GRAHAM | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY BETH FIKSE | BOARD CHAIR/DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LEANN KRIDELBAUGH MD | SECRETARY/DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR MIKE MILNER | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AIMEE MCCLANAHAN | BOARD CHAIR ELECT/DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KELLY TRABOLD | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BILL SIMS | TREASURER/DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JANIE PENA | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEFF MCBRAYER | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2014 · 13 people listed · 1 paid, $108K · 14 employees · 2,500 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUZANNE P GRIFFIN | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40 | $98,600 | $0 | $9,880 | $108,480 | 1 |
| MARTHA CRITES | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRUCE GRAHAM | BOARD CHAIR/DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY BETH FIKSE | BAORD CHAIR ELECT/DIRECTOR | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LEANN KRIDELBAUGH MD | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR MIKE MILNER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AIMEE MCCLANAHAN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FELICIA MATTHEWS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BILL SIMS | TREASURER/DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BILL MCCANN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JANIE PENA | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEBRA WILSON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEFF MCBRAYER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2013 · 14 people listed · 1 paid, $111K · 13 employees · 2,500 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUZANNE P GRIFFIN | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40 | $105,000 | - | $6,189 | $111,189 | 1 |
| WALKER HARMAN | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRUCE GRAHAM | TREASURER/DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY BETH FIKSE | SECRETARY/DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRAD BOWMAN | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LEANN KRIDELBAUGH | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AIMEE MCCLANAHAN | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FELICIA MATTHEWS | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BILL SIMS | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BILL MCCANN | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUSAN SHARP | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEBRA WILSON | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEFF MCBRAYER | PRESIDENT/DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KELLY TRABOLD | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2012 · 13 people listed · 1 paid, $103K · 12 employees · 1,520 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUZANNE P GRIFFIN | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 60 | $95,000 | $0 | $8,231 | $103,231 | 1 |
| WALKER HARMAN | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRUCE GRAHAM | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY BETH FIKSE | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRAD BOWMAN | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TYLER WHANN | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AIMEE MCCLANAHAN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FELICIA MATTHEWS | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| VICTOR TOLEDO | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BILL MCCANN | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUSAN SHARP | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEBRA WILSON | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEFF MCBRAYER | PRESIDENT-ELECT | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2011 · 13 people listed · 1 paid, $90K · 11 employees · 2,070 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUZANNE P GRIFFIN | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 60 | $81,750 | - | $8,577 | $90,327 | 1 |
| WALKER HARMAN | director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRUCE GRAHAM | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY BETH FIKSE | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRAD BOWMAN | director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TYLER WHANN | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JENNIFER MCCANN | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FELICIA MATTHEWS | VICE PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| VICTOR TOLEDO | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BILL MCCANN | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUSAN SHARP | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEBRA WILSON | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEFF MCBRAYER | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2010 · 12 people listed · 2 paid, $88K · 10 employees · 1,000 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUZANNE P GRIFFIN | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40 | $77,500 | $0 | $10,000 | $87,500 | 1 |
| FELICIA MATTHEWS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $240 | $0 | $0 | $240 | 1 |
| WALKER HARMAN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BILL SIMS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY BETH FIKSE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRAD BOWMAN | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TYLER WHANN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JANET DENISON | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| VICTOR TOLEDO | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BILL MCCANN | VICE PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUSAN SHARP | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEBRA WILSON | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
2025 · 1 contractor · $110K
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| THE CENTER FOR INTEGRATIVE CONS PYS | DALLAS, TX | CONTRACT | $110,000 |
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $10,366,947 | $10,754,356 | $6,535,069 | $6,295,307 | $9,764,845 | $65,664 | $199,502 | 47 | 9,000 |
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $8,743,036 | $8,733,987 | $6,590,886 | $6,402,893 | $8,351,593 | $25,521 | $182,724 | 36 | 6,845 |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $7,136,394 | $7,352,505 | $6,460,101 | $6,220,583 | $7,167,326 | $21,534 | $169,658 | 35 | 6,845 |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $7,515,913 | $7,251,756 | $6,285,005 | $6,143,626 | $7,481,939 | $39,515 | $128,215 | 32 | 5,145 |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $6,154,479 | $5,678,168 | $6,441,940 | $6,353,999 | $6,044,552 | $16,872 | $131,611 | 22 | 3,961 |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $6,361,056 | $5,440,360 | $5,824,259 | $5,752,520 | $6,247,429 | $27,030 | $123,354 | 19 | 3,500 |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $3,716,283 | $3,887,419 | $4,656,359 | $4,575,292 | $3,695,732 | $33,862 | $120,486 | 16 | 6,294 |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $2,473,919 | $2,624,957 | $4,579,117 | $4,436,021 | $2,298,311 | $27,863 | $105,859 | 21 | 3,400 |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $3,172,926 | $3,786,370 | $5,017,190 | $4,726,781 | $3,018,250 | $27,351 | $208,712 | 17 | 3,400 |
| 2016 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $3,304,920 | $3,329,768 | $5,225,195 | $5,174,671 | $3,136,446 | $28,185 | $110,264 | 12 | 3,300 |
| 2015 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $3,177,927 | $3,142,423 | $5,204,258 | $5,160,971 | $3,033,417 | $32,380 | $111,618 | 12 | 2,700 |
| 2014 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $2,905,364 | $2,484,424 | $5,270,336 | $5,204,567 | $2,755,135 | $28,695 | $108,480 | 14 | 2,500 |
| 2013 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $2,114,889 | $2,234,827 | $4,826,257 | $4,792,775 | $2,028,282 | $29,545 | $111,189 | 13 | 2,500 |
| 2012 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $2,164,566 | $2,049,356 | $4,951,719 | $4,912,713 | $2,115,573 | $16,346 | $93,231 | 12 | 1,520 |
| 2011 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,628,060 | $1,382,057 | $5,147,012 | $4,797,503 | $1,589,440 | $11,049 | $90,327 | 11 | 2,070 |
| 2010 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $3,245,969 | $638,915 | $4,571,101 | $4,551,500 | $3,206,529 | $4,894 | $90,240 | 10 | 1,000 |
Funders of this organization
82 grantors reported grants to this organization, $26,831,006 in all, tax years 2009 to 2025; the 25 largest shown (all 82). Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Total given | Grants | Latest year's amount | Latest year | Years given | Type | Match | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NORTH TEXAS FOOD BANK | $8,854,624 | 5 | $4,400,956 | 2024 | 2012-2014, 2023-2024 | Public charity | Exact | show |
| UNITED WAY OF METROPOLITAN DALLAS INC | $3,704,319 | 7 | $66,648 | 2024 | 2019-2024 | Public charity | Exact | show |
| DIRECT RELIEF | $3,035,279 | 10 | $380,525 | 2024 | 2010, 2017-2024 | Public charity | Exact | show |
| AMERICARES FOUNDATION INC | $2,955,545 | 8 | $67,248 | 2024 | 2019-2024 | Public charity | Exact | show |
| COMMUNITIES FOUNDATION OF TEXAS | $2,106,177 | 50 | $186,735 | 2024 | 2009-2010, 2015-2024 | DAF sponsor | Exact | show |
| BAYLOR HEALTH CARE SYSTEM | $1,003,111 | 2 | $800,070 | 2010 | 2009-2010 | Public charity | Exact | show |
| NATIONAL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | $631,147 | 11 | $130,400 | 2024 | 2014-2024 | DAF sponsor | Exact | show |
| DAVID M CROWLEY FOUNDATION | $350,000 | 3 | $100,000 | 2024 | 2021, 2023-2024 | Public charity | Exact | show |
| DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING | $304,750 | 9 | $149,200 | 2024 | 2014-2016, 2019-2024 | DAF sponsor | Exact | show |
| COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF NORTH TEXAS | $283,000 | 20 | $35,000 | 2024 | 2018-2024 | DAF sponsor | Exact | show |
| J E AND L E MABEE FOUNDATION INC | $250,000 | 1 | $250,000 | 2011 | 2011 | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “BROTHER BILL'S HELPING HAND” | show |
| THE DALLAS FOUNDATION | $248,254 | 10 | $30,000 | 2024 | 2014-2017, 2019-2024 | DAF sponsor | Exact | show |
| FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND | $232,950 | 7 | $29,000 | 2024 | 2018-2024 | DAF sponsor | Exact | show |
| METHODIST HOSPITALS OF DALLAS | $219,523 | 3 | $67,546 | 2015 | 2013-2015 | Public charity | Fuzzy filed as “BROTHER BILLS HELPING HAND” | show |
| HARRY BASS FOUNDATION | $200,000 | 4 | $50,000 | 2024 | 2020-2021, 2023-2024 | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “BROTHER BILL'S HELPING HAND” | show |
| THE DALLAS MORNING NEWS CHARITIES | $195,947 | 1 | $195,947 | 2025 | 2025 | Public charity | Exact | show |
| DCMS FOUNDATION | $184,571 | 4 | $16,887 | 2013 | 2010-2013 | Public charity | Exact | show |
| SOWER OF SEEDS INTERNATIONAL MINISTRIES INC | $178,292 | 6 | $12,888 | 2025 | 2017-2019, 2022-2023, 2025 | Public charity | Exact | show |
| REES-JONES FOUNDATION | $155,000 | 4 | $40,000 | 2023 | 2020, 2022-2023 | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “Brother Bill's Helping Hand” | show |
| CHRISTIAN COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC | $151,000 | 11 | $15,000 | 2024 | 2012, 2015-2024 | DAF sponsor | Exact | show |
| NORTH TEXAS HEALTHY COMMUNITIES | $143,279 | 2 | $130,779 | 2024 | 2021, 2024 | Public charity | Exact | show |
| AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC | $114,136 | 5 | $47,935 | 2025 | 2020, 2022-2025 | DAF sponsor | Exact | show |
| THE THOMAS FOUNDATION | $112,150 | 12 | $10,000 | 2025 | 2014-2025 | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “BROTHER BILL'S HELPING HAND” | show |
| NATIONAL PHILANTHROPIC TR | $110,750 | 5 | $15,250 | 2024 | 2019, 2021-2024 | DAF sponsor | Exact | show |
| Episcopal Health Foundation Of Dallas | $102,000 | 8 | $12,000 | 2022 | 2013-2016, 2018-2019, 2021-2022 | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “BROTHER BILL'S HELPING HAND” | show |
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BROTHERS HELPING HAND INC | TX | Not reported | $234,469 | $338,281 | PRESIDENT TREASURER | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state |
| BROTHERS HELPING OTHERS | MN | Y43 | $14,870 | $18,507 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| BROTHERS HELPING BROTHERS MS | MS | Not reported | - | - | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name |
Who funds organizations like this
Not reported: none of these organizations has foundation or DAF-sponsor grants in the filings we have.
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2025 · Form 990 · $10,754,356 spent · pay $2,125,426 · grants $7,262,679 · events $193,599
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US individuals | $7,262,679 | $7,262,679 | - | - | 67.5% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $1,637,352 | $1,521,236 | $111,485 | $4,631 | 15.2% | |
| Fees: other services | $474,713 | $387,484 | $23,208 | $64,021 | 4.4% | |
| Office expenses | $211,929 | $177,480 | $27,067 | $7,382 | 2.0% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $199,502 | $185,334 | $13,604 | $564 | 1.9% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $151,912 | $151,912 | $0 | $0 | 1.4% | |
| Other employee benefits | $147,899 | $131,457 | $16,058 | $384 | 1.4% | |
| Occupancy | $138,423 | $138,412 | $11 | $0 | 1.3% | |
| Payroll taxes | $113,887 | $105,811 | $7,754 | $322 | 1.1% | |
| Information technology | $111,107 | $110,442 | $665 | $0 | 1.0% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $83,005 | $25,162 | $38,000 | $19,843 | 0.8% | |
| Insurance | $68,582 | $63,119 | $5,463 | $0 | 0.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $59,160 | $48,289 | $2,892 | $7,979 | 0.6% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $47,055 | $26 | $0 | $47,029 | 0.4% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $26,786 | $23,808 | $2,908 | $70 | 0.2% | |
| Travel | $14,041 | $14,051 | -$10 | $0 | 0.1% | |
| Fees: investment management | $6,324 | $0 | $6,324 | $0 | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $399,846 | $146,544 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $10,754,356 | 100% |
2024 · Form 990 · $8,733,987 spent · pay $1,782,963 · grants $5,950,920 · events $193,930
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $5,950,920 | $5,950,920 | - | - | 68.1% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $1,321,646 | $1,254,464 | $62,335 | $4,847 | 15.1% | |
| Fees: other services | $362,876 | $274,599 | $21,943 | $66,334 | 4.2% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $182,724 | $173,436 | $8,618 | $670 | 2.1% | |
| Other employee benefits | $147,224 | $143,084 | $3,968 | $172 | 1.7% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $139,649 | $139,649 | $0 | $0 | 1.6% | |
| Office expenses | $139,401 | $102,551 | $12,129 | $24,721 | 1.6% | |
| Occupancy | $137,517 | $123,398 | $14,119 | $0 | 1.6% | |
| Payroll taxes | $111,899 | $99,269 | $12,630 | $0 | 1.3% | |
| Information technology | $103,500 | $98,267 | $310 | $4,923 | 1.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $66,100 | $50,020 | $3,997 | $12,083 | 0.8% | |
| Insurance | $45,287 | $39,813 | $5,474 | $0 | 0.5% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $19,470 | $18,922 | $525 | $23 | 0.2% | |
| Fees: investment management | $5,774 | $0 | $5,774 | $0 | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $421,085 | $193,930 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $8,733,987 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $7,352,505 spent · pay $1,292,778 · grants $5,442,273 · events $147,619
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US individuals | $5,442,273 | $5,442,273 | - | - | 74.0% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $891,188 | $864,439 | $21,363 | $5,386 | 12.1% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $169,658 | $135,726 | $33,932 | - | 2.3% | |
| Occupancy | $149,590 | $149,423 | $131 | $36 | 2.0% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $142,516 | $142,516 | - | - | 1.9% | |
| Other employee benefits | $113,105 | $106,319 | $6,786 | - | 1.5% | |
| Payroll taxes | $101,251 | $88,693 | $12,558 | - | 1.4% | |
| Office expenses | $63,000 | $63,000 | - | - | 0.9% | |
| Fees: other services | $62,170 | $5,937 | $3,433 | $52,800 | 0.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $55,950 | $35,433 | $20,517 | - | 0.8% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS EXPENSES | $48,159 | $15,930 | $21,920 | $10,309 | 0.7% |
| Fees: professional fundraisers | $30,000 | - | - | $30,000 | 0.4% | |
| Insurance | $24,846 | $23,355 | $1,491 | - | 0.3% | |
| Other (as described) | DUES & SUBSCRIPTIONS | $23,752 | $19,315 | $4,237 | $200 | 0.3% |
| Pension plan contributions | $17,576 | $17,191 | $271 | $114 | 0.2% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $17,471 | $16,287 | $1,184 | - | 0.2% |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $38,278 | $147,619 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $7,352,505 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $7,251,756 spent · pay $892,482 · grants $5,764,795 · events $78,151
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US individuals | $5,764,795 | $5,764,795 | - | - | 79.5% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $605,455 | $585,006 | $16,016 | $4,433 | 8.3% | |
| Occupancy | $165,215 | $163,299 | $1,549 | $367 | 2.3% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $135,945 | $135,945 | - | - | 1.9% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $128,215 | $123,884 | $3,392 | $939 | 1.8% | |
| Fees: other services | $95,913 | $21,474 | $11,614 | $62,825 | 1.3% | |
| Other employee benefits | $73,580 | $68,229 | $5,351 | - | 1.0% | |
| Payroll taxes | $71,374 | $61,226 | $10,148 | - | 1.0% | |
| Office expenses | $68,390 | $67,660 | $730 | - | 0.9% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS EXPENSES | $43,128 | $9,921 | $18,068 | $15,139 | 0.6% |
| Fees: accounting | $30,850 | $6,907 | $3,736 | $20,207 | 0.4% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $23,474 | $23,022 | $452 | - | 0.3% |
| Insurance | $16,460 | $15,263 | $1,197 | - | 0.2% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $13,858 | $13,390 | $367 | $101 | 0.2% | |
| Other (as described) | DUES & SUBSCRIPTIONS | $13,684 | $13,684 | - | - | 0.2% |
| Other (as described) | RENTAL ASSISTANCE ADMIN | $1,420 | - | $1,420 | - | 0.0% |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $16,712 | $78,151 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $7,251,756 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $5,678,168 spent · pay $763,834 · grants $4,463,083 · events $65,082
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US individuals | $4,463,083 | $4,463,083 | - | - | 78.6% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $524,354 | $469,121 | $49,820 | $5,413 | 9.2% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $131,611 | $105,547 | $26,036 | $28 | 2.3% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $131,587 | $131,587 | - | - | 2.3% | |
| Occupancy | $86,965 | $86,132 | $11 | $822 | 1.5% | |
| Fees: other services | $86,349 | $4,083 | - | $82,266 | 1.5% | |
| Office expenses | $60,989 | $55,845 | $1,312 | $3,832 | 1.1% | |
| Other employee benefits | $51,027 | $46,772 | $4,255 | - | 0.9% | |
| Payroll taxes | $49,822 | $35,067 | $14,755 | - | 0.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $28,600 | $3,214 | $25,386 | - | 0.5% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK FEES & CHARGES | $19,188 | $1,837 | $10,906 | $6,445 | 0.3% |
| Insurance | $15,548 | $14,251 | $1,297 | - | 0.3% | |
| Other (as described) | DEVELOPMENT & FUNDRAISING | $8,069 | $773 | $4,586 | $2,710 | 0.1% |
| Pension plan contributions | $7,020 | $6,150 | $812 | $58 | 0.1% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $5,938 | $4,878 | - | $1,060 | 0.1% |
| Other (as described) | Printing and Publications | $4,766 | $456 | $2,709 | $1,601 | 0.1% |
| All other expenses | $3,252 | $3,252 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $25,240 | $65,082 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $5,678,168 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $5,440,360 spent · pay $560,145 · grants $4,499,489 · events $44,347
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US individuals | $4,499,489 | $4,499,489 | - | - | 82.7% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $345,814 | $283,594 | $57,048 | $5,172 | 6.4% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $125,668 | $125,668 | - | - | 2.3% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $123,354 | $98,709 | $24,625 | $20 | 2.3% | |
| Fees: other services | $65,665 | $325 | - | $65,340 | 1.2% | |
| Occupancy | $61,784 | $61,784 | - | - | 1.1% | |
| Office expenses | $50,240 | $43,038 | $2,004 | $5,198 | 0.9% | |
| Other employee benefits | $49,650 | $48,963 | $687 | - | 0.9% | |
| Payroll taxes | $38,622 | $23,618 | $15,004 | - | 0.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $24,275 | - | $24,275 | - | 0.4% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK FEES & CHARGES | $19,768 | $719 | $18,350 | $699 | 0.4% |
| Insurance | $16,030 | $11,737 | $4,293 | - | 0.3% | |
| Other (as described) | Printing and Publications | $6,230 | $4 | - | $6,226 | 0.1% |
| Other (as described) | DUES & SUBSCRIPTIONS | $5,529 | $2,643 | $2,094 | $792 | 0.1% |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $3,231 | $1,388 | $116 | $1,727 | 0.1% |
| Pension plan contributions | $2,705 | $2,205 | $471 | $29 | 0.0% | |
| All other expenses | $2,306 | $1,041 | $916 | $349 | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $21,913 | $44,347 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $5,440,360 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $3,887,419 spent · pay $581,251 · grants $2,151,110 · events $132,276
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US individuals | $2,151,110 | $2,151,110 | - | - | 55.3% | |
| Other (as described) | HEALTHY LIVING PROGRAMS | $741,121 | $741,121 | - | - | 19.1% |
| Other salaries and wages | $385,376 | $310,691 | $71,624 | $3,061 | 9.9% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $128,748 | - | $128,748 | - | 3.3% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $120,486 | $98,144 | $21,484 | $858 | 3.1% | |
| Fees: other services | $73,558 | $1,919 | $1,904 | $69,735 | 1.9% | |
| Occupancy | $70,299 | $69,436 | $863 | - | 1.8% | |
| Office expenses | $58,572 | $23,570 | $7,435 | $27,567 | 1.5% | |
| Payroll taxes | $38,716 | $23,391 | $15,310 | $15 | 1.0% | |
| Other employee benefits | $36,673 | $32,528 | $4,145 | - | 0.9% | |
| Insurance | $28,585 | $26,189 | $2,396 | - | 0.7% | |
| Information technology | $27,475 | $19,970 | $1,147 | $6,358 | 0.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $26,700 | - | $26,700 | - | 0.7% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $29,950 | $132,276 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $3,887,419 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $2,624,957 spent · pay $572,095 · grants $1,332,697 · events $24,941
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US individuals | $1,332,697 | $1,332,697 | - | - | 50.8% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $383,308 | $294,983 | $78,692 | $9,633 | 14.6% | |
| Other (as described) | HEALTHY LIVING PROGRAMS | $381,592 | $381,592 | - | - | 14.5% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $130,238 | - | $130,238 | - | 5.0% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $105,859 | $83,120 | $20,166 | $2,573 | 4.0% | |
| Office expenses | $75,209 | $28,348 | $36,852 | $10,009 | 2.9% | |
| Payroll taxes | $45,070 | $34,382 | $9,815 | $873 | 1.7% | |
| Occupancy | $43,054 | $32,976 | $9,670 | $408 | 1.6% | |
| Other employee benefits | $37,858 | $34,893 | $2,307 | $658 | 1.4% | |
| Insurance | $32,786 | $30,704 | $1,620 | $462 | 1.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $30,690 | - | $30,690 | - | 1.2% | |
| Fees: other services | $26,541 | $283 | $8,129 | $18,129 | 1.0% | |
| Fees: legal | $55 | - | $55 | - | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $60,252 | $24,941 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $2,624,957 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $3,786,370 spent · pay $818,543 · grants $2,089,803 · events $19,419
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US individuals | $2,089,803 | $2,089,803 | - | - | 55.2% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $545,067 | $243,873 | $278,926 | $22,268 | 14.4% | |
| Other (as described) | HEALTHY LIVING PROGRAMS | $535,845 | $535,845 | - | - | 14.2% |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $208,712 | $188,402 | $16,416 | $3,894 | 5.5% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $131,985 | - | $131,985 | - | 3.5% | |
| Office expenses | $71,541 | $45,648 | $5,124 | $20,769 | 1.9% | |
| Fees: other services | $56,502 | $216 | $56,281 | $5 | 1.5% | |
| Payroll taxes | $54,962 | $47,696 | $3,701 | $3,565 | 1.5% | |
| Occupancy | $51,178 | $50,563 | $615 | - | 1.4% | |
| Insurance | $30,973 | $28,906 | $1,550 | $517 | 0.8% | |
| Other employee benefits | $9,802 | $8,898 | $718 | $186 | 0.3% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $70,350 | $19,419 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $3,786,370 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990 · $3,329,768 spent · pay $416,176 · grants $1,780,610 · events $19,860
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US individuals | $1,780,610 | $1,780,610 | - | - | 53.5% | |
| Other (as described) | HEALTHY LIVING PROGRAMS | $806,083 | $806,083 | - | - | 24.2% |
| Other salaries and wages | $267,910 | $263,023 | $1,969 | $2,918 | 8.0% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $132,970 | - | $132,970 | - | 4.0% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $110,264 | $94,388 | $13,810 | $2,066 | 3.3% | |
| Occupancy | $57,931 | $54,464 | $3,467 | - | 1.7% | |
| Office expenses | $48,959 | $39,457 | $7,002 | $2,500 | 1.5% | |
| Fees: other services | $44,281 | $216 | $44,060 | $5 | 1.3% | |
| Payroll taxes | $27,838 | $26,762 | $738 | $338 | 0.8% | |
| Insurance | $23,676 | $15,630 | $7,867 | $179 | 0.7% | |
| Other (as described) | FUNDRAISING | $12,832 | - | - | $12,832 | 0.4% |
| Other employee benefits | $10,164 | $8,231 | $1,826 | $107 | 0.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $6,250 | - | $6,250 | - | 0.2% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $77,130 | $19,860 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $3,329,768 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990 · $3,142,423 spent · pay $435,875 · grants $1,819,659 · events $15,061
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US individuals | $1,819,659 | $1,819,659 | - | - | 57.9% | |
| Other (as described) | HEALTHY LIVING PROGRAMS | $617,009 | $617,009 | - | - | 19.6% |
| Other salaries and wages | $292,224 | $287,137 | $2,050 | $3,037 | 9.3% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $128,459 | - | $128,459 | - | 4.1% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $111,618 | $96,883 | $12,605 | $2,130 | 3.6% | |
| Occupancy | $50,104 | $45,743 | $4,361 | - | 1.6% | |
| Office expenses | $29,834 | $27,074 | $2,760 | - | 0.9% | |
| Payroll taxes | $25,410 | $24,247 | $775 | $388 | 0.8% | |
| Fees: other services | $23,108 | $216 | $22,887 | $5 | 0.7% | |
| Insurance | $20,259 | $13,562 | $6,548 | $149 | 0.6% | |
| Other (as described) | FUNDRAISING | $12,366 | - | - | $12,366 | 0.4% |
| Other employee benefits | $6,623 | $3,699 | $2,746 | $178 | 0.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $5,750 | - | $5,750 | - | 0.2% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $58,650 | $15,061 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $3,142,423 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990 · $2,484,424 spent · pay $433,345 · grants $1,389,863 · events $11,615
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US individuals | $1,389,863 | $1,389,863 | - | - | 55.9% | |
| Other (as described) | HEALTHY LIVING PROGRAMS | $411,785 | $411,785 | - | - | 16.6% |
| Other salaries and wages | $294,505 | $268,802 | $20,425 | $5,278 | 11.9% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $123,686 | $0 | $123,686 | $0 | 5.0% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $108,480 | $96,347 | $9,963 | $2,170 | 4.4% | |
| Occupancy | $49,098 | $41,174 | $7,924 | - | 2.0% | |
| Office expenses | $40,888 | $36,215 | $4,673 | - | 1.6% | |
| Payroll taxes | $23,831 | $22,738 | $716 | $377 | 1.0% | |
| Other (as described) | FUNDRAISING | $14,046 | - | - | $14,046 | 0.6% |
| Other (as described) | BAD DEBTS | $7,980 | - | $7,980 | - | 0.3% |
| Insurance | $7,743 | $6,973 | $703 | $67 | 0.3% | |
| Other employee benefits | $6,529 | $4,936 | $1,429 | $164 | 0.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $5,750 | - | $5,750 | - | 0.2% | |
| Fees: other services | $240 | $216 | $19 | $5 | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $68,940 | $11,615 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $2,484,424 | 100% |
2013 · Form 990 · $2,234,827 spent · pay $431,191 · grants $1,302,924 · events $13,262
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US individuals | $1,302,924 | $1,302,924 | - | - | 58.3% | |
| Other (as described) | HEALTHY LIVING PROGRAMS | $290,603 | $290,603 | - | - | 13.0% |
| Other salaries and wages | $285,307 | $255,166 | $23,124 | $7,017 | 12.8% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $118,354 | $0 | $118,354 | $0 | 5.3% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $111,189 | $98,523 | $10,566 | $2,100 | 5.0% | |
| Occupancy | $39,610 | $38,818 | $792 | - | 1.8% | |
| Payroll taxes | $25,793 | $23,718 | $1,384 | $691 | 1.2% | |
| Office expenses | $24,225 | $18,540 | $5,273 | $412 | 1.1% | |
| Other (as described) | FUNDRAISING | $14,137 | - | - | $14,137 | 0.6% |
| Other employee benefits | $8,902 | $5,714 | $3,188 | - | 0.4% | |
| Insurance | $7,169 | $6,081 | $1,088 | - | 0.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $5,500 | - | $5,500 | - | 0.2% | |
| Fees: other services | $754 | $679 | $60 | $15 | 0.0% | |
| Other (as described) | EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMS | $360 | $360 | - | - | 0.0% |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $60,720 | $13,262 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $2,234,827 | 100% |
2012 · Form 990 · $2,049,356 spent · pay $309,577 · grants $1,384,236 · events $15,550
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US individuals | $1,384,236 | $1,384,236 | - | - | 67.5% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $192,284 | $171,904 | $15,597 | $4,783 | 9.4% | |
| Other (as described) | HEALTHY LIVING PROGRAMS | $187,219 | $187,219 | - | - | 9.1% |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $93,231 | $81,850 | $9,681 | $1,700 | 4.5% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $92,357 | - | $92,357 | - | 4.5% | |
| Occupancy | $37,525 | $36,775 | $750 | - | 1.8% | |
| Payroll taxes | $21,212 | $19,505 | $1,139 | $568 | 1.0% | |
| Office expenses | $17,030 | $12,945 | $3,798 | $287 | 0.8% | |
| Other (as described) | FUNDRAISING | $7,924 | - | - | $7,924 | 0.4% |
| Insurance | $5,624 | $4,943 | $681 | - | 0.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $5,000 | - | $5,000 | - | 0.2% | |
| Other employee benefits | $2,850 | $1,800 | $1,050 | - | 0.1% | |
| Fees: other services | $2,375 | $2,137 | $190 | $48 | 0.1% | |
| Other (as described) | EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMS | $489 | $489 | - | - | 0.0% |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $15,550 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $2,049,356 | 100% |
2011 · Form 990 · $1,382,057 spent · pay $237,120 · grants $968,425 · events $15,267
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US individuals | $968,425 | $968,425 | - | - | 70.1% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $129,297 | $115,488 | $10,510 | $3,299 | 9.4% | |
| Other (as described) | HEALTHY LIVING PROGRAMS | $95,563 | $95,563 | - | - | 6.9% |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $90,327 | $79,150 | $9,542 | $1,635 | 6.5% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $27,273 | - | $27,273 | - | 2.0% | |
| Occupancy | $23,331 | $22,865 | $466 | - | 1.7% | |
| Payroll taxes | $16,059 | $14,767 | $862 | $430 | 1.2% | |
| Office expenses | $8,438 | $6,983 | $1,300 | $155 | 0.6% | |
| Insurance | $8,130 | $5,285 | $2,845 | - | 0.6% | |
| Other (as described) | FUNDRAISING | $7,229 | - | - | $7,229 | 0.5% |
| Fees: accounting | $5,000 | - | $5,000 | - | 0.4% | |
| Other employee benefits | $1,437 | $861 | $576 | - | 0.1% | |
| Fees: other services | $1,383 | $1,249 | $107 | $27 | 0.1% | |
| Other (as described) | EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMS | $165 | $165 | - | - | 0.0% |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $15,267 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $1,382,057 | 100% |
2010 · Form 990 · $638,915 spent · pay $204,037 · grants $279,213 · events $9,043
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US individuals | $279,213 | $279,213 | - | - | 43.7% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $99,984 | $89,455 | $7,916 | $2,613 | 15.6% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $90,240 | $78,500 | $10,140 | $1,600 | 14.1% | |
| Other (as described) | LIFE PROGRAM | $40,820 | $40,820 | - | - | 6.4% |
| Other (as described) | HEALTHY LIVING PROGRAMS | $38,105 | $38,105 | - | - | 6.0% |
| Occupancy | $25,273 | $24,768 | $505 | - | 4.0% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $25,256 | - | $25,256 | - | 4.0% | |
| Payroll taxes | $13,092 | $12,038 | $703 | $351 | 2.0% | |
| Other (as described) | FUNDRAISING | $10,513 | - | - | $10,513 | 1.6% |
| Office expenses | $8,373 | $6,679 | $1,545 | $149 | 1.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $4,500 | - | $4,500 | - | 0.7% | |
| Fees: other services | $1,333 | $1,199 | $107 | $27 | 0.2% | |
| Insurance | $990 | $990 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Other employee benefits | $721 | $76 | $645 | - | 0.1% | |
| Other (as described) | EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMS | $502 | $502 | - | - | 0.1% |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $9,043 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $638,915 | 100% |
Comments