FAIN FOUNDATION

Reduce your risk when donating: see where the money actually goes.

Cite this

Plain text FAIN FOUNDATION. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2020–2025. https://furp.org/org/fain-foundation-756016679. Retrieved 2026-11-06.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). FAIN FOUNDATION [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2020–2025]. Retrieved November 6, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/fain-foundation-756016679

MLA “FAIN FOUNDATION.” furp.org, tax years 2020–2025, https://furp.org/org/fain-foundation-756016679. Accessed 6 Nov. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-11-06; covers tax years 2020–2025. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.

2025 · Form 990PF · revenue $1.2M · expenses $1.7M · assets $7.3M

EIN
75-6016679
Address
807 8TH STREET 2ND FLOOR, WICHITA FALLS, TX 76301-3381
NTEE code
T20 Private Grantmaking Foundations (Philanthropy, Voluntarism and Grantmaking Foundations) inferred (by a small language model from the name and 990 text, confidence 0.60; not an IRS classification)
FURP topic
women: issues (from its 990 text; the topic index)
Exempt type
501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
Ruling date
December 1943 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
IRS status
Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
Tax-deductible donations
Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (private foundation) Pub 78 ↗
Foundation status
Private non-operating foundation
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

5 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsLatest year payTotal pay from hereOrganizations
Mac W Cannedy Jr Vice-President, Sec. & Director2020-2025 $30,000$150,000 3
Martha Fain President, Treasurer & Director2020-2025 $30,000$150,000 3
Dennis D Cannedy Director2020-2025 $30,000$150,000 2
Ann Kelly Director2020-2025 $30,000$150,000 1
John M Kelly Director2020-2025 $30,000$150,000 1

People by year

2025 · 5 people listed · 5 paid, $150K
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Martha Fain President, Treasurer & Director2 $30,000-$0 $30,0003
Mac W Cannedy Jr Vice-President, Sec. & Director2 $30,000-$0 $30,0003
Dennis D Cannedy Director2 $30,000-$0 $30,0002
Ann Kelly Director2 $30,000-$0 $30,0001
John M Kelly Director2 $30,000-$0 $30,0001
2024 · 5 people listed · 5 paid, $120K
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Martha Fain President, Treasurer & Director2 $24,000-$0 $24,0003
Mac W Cannedy Jr Vice-President, Sec. & Director2 $24,000-$0 $24,0003
Dennis D Cannedy Director2 $24,000-$0 $24,0002
Ann Kelly Director2 $24,000-$0 $24,0001
John M Kelly Director2 $24,000-$0 $24,0001
2023 · 5 people listed · 5 paid, $120K
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Martha Fain President, Treasurer & Director2 $24,000-$0 $24,0003
Mac W Cannedy Jr Vice-President, Sec. & Director2 $24,000-$0 $24,0003
Dennis D Cannedy Director2 $24,000-$0 $24,0002
Ann Kelly Director2 $24,000-$0 $24,0001
John M Kelly Director2 $24,000-$0 $24,0001
2022 · 5 people listed · 5 paid, $120K
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Martha Fain President, Treasurer & Director2 $24,000-$0 $24,0003
Mac W Cannedy Jr Vice-President, Sec. & Director2 $24,000-$0 $24,0003
Dennis D Cannedy Director2 $24,000-$0 $24,0002
Ann Kelly Director2 $24,000-$0 $24,0001
John M Kelly Director2 $24,000-$0 $24,0001
2021 · 5 people listed · 5 paid, $140K
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Martha Fain President, Treasurer & Director2 $28,000-$0 $28,0003
Mac W Cannedy Jr Vice-President, Sec. & Director2 $28,000-$0 $28,0003
Dennis D Cannedy Director2 $28,000-$0 $28,0002
Ann Kelly Director2 $28,000-$0 $28,0001
John M Kelly Director2 $28,000-$0 $28,0001
2020 · 5 people listed · 5 paid, $100K
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Martha Fain President, Treasurer & Director2 $20,000-$0 $20,0003
Mac W Cannedy Jr Vice-President, Sec. & Director2 $20,000-$0 $20,0003
Dennis D Cannedy Director2 $20,000-$0 $20,0002
Ann Kelly Director2 $20,000-$0 $20,0001
John M Kelly Director2 $20,000-$0 $20,0001

Highest-paid independent contractors

2022 · 1 contractor · $65K
NameLocationServicePaid
Bank of AmericaDallas, TXInvestment Fees$64,841
2021 · 1 contractor · $69K
NameLocationServicePaid
Bank of AmericaDallas, TXInvestment Fees$69,270
2020 · 1 contractor · $65K
NameLocationServicePaid
Bank of AmericaDallas, TXInvestment Fees$64,787

Who the money went to

Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.

2025 · 85 grants to organizations · $1.4M
2024 · 82 grants to organizations · $2.2M · 1 returned · -$10K
2023 · 82 grants to organizations · $1.4M
2022 · 45 grants to organizations · $541K
2021 · 77 grants to organizations · $1.5M
2020 · 70 grants to organizations · $1.5M

Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.

Who gave

No contributors are listed on Schedule B in the e-filed returns we have for this organization.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2025 · Form 990PF period ending 2025-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,219,167$1,661,286 $7,272,857$7,272,857 -- $150,000--
2024 · Form 990PF period ending 2024-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,896,097$2,470,257 $7,718,695$7,716,036 -- $120,000--
2023 · Form 990PF period ending 2023-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,646,486$1,627,405 $8,303,599$8,289,582 -- $120,000--
2022 · Form 990PF period ending 2022-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$870,578$763,899 $8,270,501$8,270,501 -- $120,000--
2021 · Form 990PF period ending 2021-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,033,073$1,753,833 $8,167,588$8,163,822 -- $140,000--
2020 · Form 990PF period ending 2020-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$726,709$1,689,455 $8,884,582$8,884,582 -- $100,000--

Connected to

Organizations that list some of the same people on their returns (officers, directors, key employees on this organization’s latest return), and related organizations it lists on Schedule R.

Funders of this organization

Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).

Nearby + Similar BETA

Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to

Same category: NTEE code and revenue

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
Nustar FoundationTXNot reported $793,074$3,197,238 President & CEO$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state
TT FOUNDATIONWAT20 $1,086,144$75,867 PRESIDENT, T$12,000 Similar name, revenue within 2x
WRG FOUNDATIONORNot reported $1,410,458$922,210 TRUSTEE$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
661 FOUNDATIONUTN12 $1,520,000$1,581,592 President/Dir$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
JGL FOUNDATIONCOT20 $1,936,787$274,139 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
SCH FOUNDATIONOHNot reported $688,678$1,032,562 TRUSTEE$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
BGH FOUNDATIONVAU40 $2,237,108$2,124,412 President$46,250 Similar name, revenue within 2x
XEL FOUNDATIONPANot reported $661,720$50,099 PRESIDENT/CHAIR/DIR$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
GAINEY FOUNDATIONWIT20 $2,218,539$2,480,177 PRESIDENT & TRESURER$166,000 Similar name, revenue within 2x
OCCA FOUNDATIONCAB12 $1,156,977$1,119,807 SECRETARY$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
VINE FOUNDATIONWYX99 $1,662,636$1,904,961 PARISH TRANSFORMATIO$120,682 Similar name, revenue within 2x
WAVE FOUNDATIONORC60 $775,516$852,734 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
WILO FOUNDATIONCAT50 $2,031,321$147,752 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
KGSA FOUNDATIONMNQ33 $682,831$548,953 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$76,270 Similar name, revenue within 2x
J P C FOUNDATIONWIB82 $1,156,244$554,024 TRUSTEE$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
BLUME FOUNDATIONCANot reported $1,063,381$1,330,586 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
WASIE FOUNDATIONMNB82 $1,013,781$2,518,436 PRESIDENT/CEO/DIRECTOR$306,435 Similar name, revenue within 2x
FN FOUNDATION INCNYP20 $788,768$1,021,284 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
FINNUP FOUNDATIONKST22 $2,056,454$1,716,917 Trustee$160,132 Similar name, revenue within 2x
ALGAR FOUNDATIONMAT20 $641,831$955,116 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
SIDRA FOUNDATIONFLQ30 $639,114$675,698 DIRECTOR$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
BERGEN FOUNDATIONCANot reported $1,316,286$1,078,435 President$250,000 Similar name, revenue within 2x
TILLEY FOUNDATIONOKT22 $1,119,513$119,582 JESSE TILLEY$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
LISTEN FOUNDATIONCAG84 $1,108,969$986,842 Executive Dir.$52,500 Similar name, revenue within 2x
PLEASE FOUNDATIONLAO50 $1,073,154$982,456 Secretary$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
PAYPAL CHARITABLE GIVING FUND DAF sponsor$2,747,9729 32018–2024 FN FOUNDATION INC; KGSA FOUNDATION; AMO FOUNDATION
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor$1,741,57338 122016–2024 VINE FOUNDATION; FATHER FRED FOUNDATION; KGSA FOUNDATION; BOW FOUNDATION and 8 more
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING DAF sponsor$1,303,23537 92015–2024 KGSA FOUNDATION; HAKONE FOUNDATION; VINE FOUNDATION; CCC FOUNDATION and 5 more
CBIS FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$550,0002 12022–2024 OCCA FOUNDATION
FORGOOD INC DAF sponsor$479,15720 42012–2024 PLEASE FOUNDATION; KGSA FOUNDATION; FATHER FRED FOUNDATION; LISTEN FOUNDATION
MITTLER FAMILY FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$400,0008 12018–2025 RPM FOUNDATION
AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$319,43523 72019–2025 KGSA FOUNDATION; FATHER FRED FOUNDATION; OCCA FOUNDATION; HAKONE FOUNDATION and 3 more
OLESON FOUNDATION Private foundation$304,50021 12010–2025 FATHER FRED FOUNDATION
THE GREATER NEW ORLEANS FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$287,41812 12012–2024 PLEASE FOUNDATION
JAMES P RAYMOND JR FOUNDATION Private foundation$235,0005 12020–2024 PLEASE FOUNDATION
MORGAN STANLEY GLOBAL IMPACT FUNDING TRUST INC DAF sponsor$234,85213 72016–2024 BGH FOUNDATION; VINE FOUNDATION; FATHER FRED FOUNDATION; PLEASE FOUNDATION and 3 more
CATHOLIC FOUNDATION FOR THE ROMAN CATHOLIC CHURCH IN NORTHERN CO DAF sponsor$225,5005 12019–2024 VINE FOUNDATION
GRAND TRAVERSE REGIONAL COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$210,65034 12015–2025 FATHER FRED FOUNDATION
THE ROTARY FOUNDATION OF ROTARY INTERNATIONAL DAF sponsor$200,0002 12019–2020 VINE FOUNDATION
KNIGHTS OF COLUMBUS CHARITABLE FUND INC DAF sponsor$200,0001 12023–2023 VINE FOUNDATION

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2025 · Form 990PF · $1,661,286 spent · pay $150,000 · grants $1,400,867 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $1,400,867 84.3%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees $150,000 9.0%
Fees: other professional $48,492 2.9%
Fees: accounting $43,000 2.6%
Taxes $18,346 1.1%
Other expenses $581 0.0%
Total$1,661,286100%

View the filing

2024 · Form 990PF · $2,470,257 spent · pay $120,000 · grants $2,232,167 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $2,232,167 90.4%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees $120,000 4.9%
Fees: other professional $49,331 2.0%
Fees: accounting $43,000 1.7%
Taxes $25,613 1.0%
Other expenses $146 0.0%
Total$2,470,257100%

View the filing

2023 · Form 990PF · $1,627,405 spent · pay $120,000 · grants $1,397,133 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $1,397,133 85.9%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees $120,000 7.4%
Fees: other professional $55,708 3.4%
Fees: accounting $29,500 1.8%
Taxes $24,255 1.5%
Other expenses $809 0.0%
Total$1,627,405100%

View the filing

2022 · Form 990PF · $763,899 spent · pay $120,000 · grants $541,200 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $541,200 70.8%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees $120,000 15.7%
Fees: other professional $64,841 8.5%
Fees: accounting $26,000 3.4%
Taxes $10,645 1.4%
Other expenses $1,213 0.2%
Total$763,899100%

View the filing

2021 · Form 990PF · $1,753,833 spent · pay $140,000 · grants $1,502,966 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $1,502,966 85.7%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees $140,000 8.0%
Fees: other professional $69,270 3.9%
Fees: accounting $28,000 1.6%
Taxes $13,542 0.8%
Other expenses $55 0.0%
Total$1,753,833100%

View the filing

2020 · Form 990PF · $1,689,455 spent · pay $100,000 · grants $1,487,667 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $1,487,667 88.1%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees $100,000 5.9%
Fees: other professional $64,787 3.8%
Fees: accounting $26,000 1.5%
Taxes $10,860 0.6%
Other expenses $141 0.0%
Total$1,689,455100%

View the filing

State business registration

The same business name in the same state, from the state’s official registry data.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.