FAIN FOUNDATION
Reduce your risk when donating: see where the money actually goes.
Cite this
Plain text FAIN FOUNDATION. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2020–2025. https://furp.org/org/fain-foundation-756016679. Retrieved 2026-11-06.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). FAIN FOUNDATION [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2020–2025]. Retrieved November 6, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/fain-foundation-756016679
MLA “FAIN FOUNDATION.” furp.org, tax years 2020–2025, https://furp.org/org/fain-foundation-756016679. Accessed 6 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-06; covers tax years 2020–2025. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2025 · Form 990PF · revenue $1.2M · expenses $1.7M · assets $7.3M
- EIN
- 75-6016679
- Address
- 807 8TH STREET 2ND FLOOR, WICHITA FALLS, TX 76301-3381
- NTEE code
- T20 Private Grantmaking Foundations (Philanthropy, Voluntarism and Grantmaking Foundations) inferred (by a small language model from the name and 990 text, confidence 0.60; not an IRS classification)
- FURP topic
- women: issues (from its 990 text; the topic index)
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- December 1943 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (private foundation) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Private non-operating foundation
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
5 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mac W Cannedy Jr | Vice-President, Sec. & Director | 2020-2025 | $30,000 | $150,000 | 3 |
| Martha Fain | President, Treasurer & Director | 2020-2025 | $30,000 | $150,000 | 3 |
| Dennis D Cannedy | Director | 2020-2025 | $30,000 | $150,000 | 2 |
| Ann Kelly | Director | 2020-2025 | $30,000 | $150,000 | 1 |
| John M Kelly | Director | 2020-2025 | $30,000 | $150,000 | 1 |
People by year
2025 · 5 people listed · 5 paid, $150K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Martha Fain | President, Treasurer & Director | 2 | $30,000 | - | $0 | $30,000 | 3 |
| Mac W Cannedy Jr | Vice-President, Sec. & Director | 2 | $30,000 | - | $0 | $30,000 | 3 |
| Dennis D Cannedy | Director | 2 | $30,000 | - | $0 | $30,000 | 2 |
| Ann Kelly | Director | 2 | $30,000 | - | $0 | $30,000 | 1 |
| John M Kelly | Director | 2 | $30,000 | - | $0 | $30,000 | 1 |
2024 · 5 people listed · 5 paid, $120K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Martha Fain | President, Treasurer & Director | 2 | $24,000 | - | $0 | $24,000 | 3 |
| Mac W Cannedy Jr | Vice-President, Sec. & Director | 2 | $24,000 | - | $0 | $24,000 | 3 |
| Dennis D Cannedy | Director | 2 | $24,000 | - | $0 | $24,000 | 2 |
| Ann Kelly | Director | 2 | $24,000 | - | $0 | $24,000 | 1 |
| John M Kelly | Director | 2 | $24,000 | - | $0 | $24,000 | 1 |
2023 · 5 people listed · 5 paid, $120K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Martha Fain | President, Treasurer & Director | 2 | $24,000 | - | $0 | $24,000 | 3 |
| Mac W Cannedy Jr | Vice-President, Sec. & Director | 2 | $24,000 | - | $0 | $24,000 | 3 |
| Dennis D Cannedy | Director | 2 | $24,000 | - | $0 | $24,000 | 2 |
| Ann Kelly | Director | 2 | $24,000 | - | $0 | $24,000 | 1 |
| John M Kelly | Director | 2 | $24,000 | - | $0 | $24,000 | 1 |
2022 · 5 people listed · 5 paid, $120K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Martha Fain | President, Treasurer & Director | 2 | $24,000 | - | $0 | $24,000 | 3 |
| Mac W Cannedy Jr | Vice-President, Sec. & Director | 2 | $24,000 | - | $0 | $24,000 | 3 |
| Dennis D Cannedy | Director | 2 | $24,000 | - | $0 | $24,000 | 2 |
| Ann Kelly | Director | 2 | $24,000 | - | $0 | $24,000 | 1 |
| John M Kelly | Director | 2 | $24,000 | - | $0 | $24,000 | 1 |
2021 · 5 people listed · 5 paid, $140K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Martha Fain | President, Treasurer & Director | 2 | $28,000 | - | $0 | $28,000 | 3 |
| Mac W Cannedy Jr | Vice-President, Sec. & Director | 2 | $28,000 | - | $0 | $28,000 | 3 |
| Dennis D Cannedy | Director | 2 | $28,000 | - | $0 | $28,000 | 2 |
| Ann Kelly | Director | 2 | $28,000 | - | $0 | $28,000 | 1 |
| John M Kelly | Director | 2 | $28,000 | - | $0 | $28,000 | 1 |
2020 · 5 people listed · 5 paid, $100K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Martha Fain | President, Treasurer & Director | 2 | $20,000 | - | $0 | $20,000 | 3 |
| Mac W Cannedy Jr | Vice-President, Sec. & Director | 2 | $20,000 | - | $0 | $20,000 | 3 |
| Dennis D Cannedy | Director | 2 | $20,000 | - | $0 | $20,000 | 2 |
| Ann Kelly | Director | 2 | $20,000 | - | $0 | $20,000 | 1 |
| John M Kelly | Director | 2 | $20,000 | - | $0 | $20,000 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
2022 · 1 contractor · $65K
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bank of America | Dallas, TX | Investment Fees | $64,841 |
2021 · 1 contractor · $69K
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bank of America | Dallas, TX | Investment Fees | $69,270 |
2020 · 1 contractor · $65K
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bank of America | Dallas, TX | Investment Fees | $64,787 |
Who the money went to
Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.
2025 · 85 grants to organizations · $1.4M
2024 · 82 grants to organizations · $2.2M · 1 returned · -$10K
2023 · 82 grants to organizations · $1.4M
2022 · 45 grants to organizations · $541K
2021 · 77 grants to organizations · $1.5M
2020 · 70 grants to organizations · $1.5M
Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.
Who gave
No contributors are listed on Schedule B in the e-filed returns we have for this organization.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $1,219,167 | $1,661,286 | $7,272,857 | $7,272,857 | - | - | $150,000 | - | - |
| 2024 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $1,896,097 | $2,470,257 | $7,718,695 | $7,716,036 | - | - | $120,000 | - | - |
| 2023 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $1,646,486 | $1,627,405 | $8,303,599 | $8,289,582 | - | - | $120,000 | - | - |
| 2022 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $870,578 | $763,899 | $8,270,501 | $8,270,501 | - | - | $120,000 | - | - |
| 2021 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $1,033,073 | $1,753,833 | $8,167,588 | $8,163,822 | - | - | $140,000 | - | - |
| 2020 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $726,709 | $1,689,455 | $8,884,582 | $8,884,582 | - | - | $100,000 | - | - |
Connected to
Organizations that list some of the same people on their returns (officers, directors, key employees on this organization’s latest return), and related organizations it lists on Schedule R.
- BRYANT EDWARDS FOUNDATION INC Wichita Falls, TX · 2 people in common (Dennis D Cannedy, Mac W Cannedy Jr)
- MIDWESTERN STATE UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION INC Wichita Falls, TX · 1 person in common (Martha Fain)
- The MSU Charitable Trust Wichita Falls, TX · 1 person in common (Martha Fain)
- J S BRIDWELL FOUNDATION Wichita Falls, TX · 1 person in common (Mac W Cannedy Jr)
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nustar Foundation | TX | Not reported | $793,074 | $3,197,238 | President & CEO | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| TT FOUNDATION | WA | T20 | $1,086,144 | $75,867 | PRESIDENT, T | $12,000 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| WRG FOUNDATION | OR | Not reported | $1,410,458 | $922,210 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| 661 FOUNDATION | UT | N12 | $1,520,000 | $1,581,592 | President/Dir | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| JGL FOUNDATION | CO | T20 | $1,936,787 | $274,139 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| SCH FOUNDATION | OH | Not reported | $688,678 | $1,032,562 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| BGH FOUNDATION | VA | U40 | $2,237,108 | $2,124,412 | President | $46,250 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| XEL FOUNDATION | PA | Not reported | $661,720 | $50,099 | PRESIDENT/CHAIR/DIR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| GAINEY FOUNDATION | WI | T20 | $2,218,539 | $2,480,177 | PRESIDENT & TRESURER | $166,000 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| OCCA FOUNDATION | CA | B12 | $1,156,977 | $1,119,807 | SECRETARY | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| VINE FOUNDATION | WY | X99 | $1,662,636 | $1,904,961 | PARISH TRANSFORMATIO | $120,682 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| WAVE FOUNDATION | OR | C60 | $775,516 | $852,734 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| WILO FOUNDATION | CA | T50 | $2,031,321 | $147,752 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| KGSA FOUNDATION | MN | Q33 | $682,831 | $548,953 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $76,270 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| J P C FOUNDATION | WI | B82 | $1,156,244 | $554,024 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| BLUME FOUNDATION | CA | Not reported | $1,063,381 | $1,330,586 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| WASIE FOUNDATION | MN | B82 | $1,013,781 | $2,518,436 | PRESIDENT/CEO/DIRECTOR | $306,435 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| FN FOUNDATION INC | NY | P20 | $788,768 | $1,021,284 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| FINNUP FOUNDATION | KS | T22 | $2,056,454 | $1,716,917 | Trustee | $160,132 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| ALGAR FOUNDATION | MA | T20 | $641,831 | $955,116 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| SIDRA FOUNDATION | FL | Q30 | $639,114 | $675,698 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| BERGEN FOUNDATION | CA | Not reported | $1,316,286 | $1,078,435 | President | $250,000 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| TILLEY FOUNDATION | OK | T22 | $1,119,513 | $119,582 | JESSE TILLEY | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| LISTEN FOUNDATION | CA | G84 | $1,108,969 | $986,842 | Executive Dir. | $52,500 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| PLEASE FOUNDATION | LA | O50 | $1,073,154 | $982,456 | Secretary | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2025 · Form 990PF · $1,661,286 spent · pay $150,000 · grants $1,400,867 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $1,400,867 | 84.3% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees | $150,000 | 9.0% | |
| Fees: other professional | $48,492 | 2.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $43,000 | 2.6% | |
| Taxes | $18,346 | 1.1% | |
| Other expenses | $581 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $1,661,286 | 100% |
2024 · Form 990PF · $2,470,257 spent · pay $120,000 · grants $2,232,167 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $2,232,167 | 90.4% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees | $120,000 | 4.9% | |
| Fees: other professional | $49,331 | 2.0% | |
| Fees: accounting | $43,000 | 1.7% | |
| Taxes | $25,613 | 1.0% | |
| Other expenses | $146 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $2,470,257 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990PF · $1,627,405 spent · pay $120,000 · grants $1,397,133 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $1,397,133 | 85.9% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees | $120,000 | 7.4% | |
| Fees: other professional | $55,708 | 3.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $29,500 | 1.8% | |
| Taxes | $24,255 | 1.5% | |
| Other expenses | $809 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $1,627,405 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990PF · $763,899 spent · pay $120,000 · grants $541,200 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $541,200 | 70.8% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees | $120,000 | 15.7% | |
| Fees: other professional | $64,841 | 8.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $26,000 | 3.4% | |
| Taxes | $10,645 | 1.4% | |
| Other expenses | $1,213 | 0.2% | |
| Total | $763,899 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990PF · $1,753,833 spent · pay $140,000 · grants $1,502,966 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $1,502,966 | 85.7% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees | $140,000 | 8.0% | |
| Fees: other professional | $69,270 | 3.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $28,000 | 1.6% | |
| Taxes | $13,542 | 0.8% | |
| Other expenses | $55 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $1,753,833 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990PF · $1,689,455 spent · pay $100,000 · grants $1,487,667 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $1,487,667 | 88.1% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees | $100,000 | 5.9% | |
| Fees: other professional | $64,787 | 3.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $26,000 | 1.5% | |
| Taxes | $10,860 | 0.6% | |
| Other expenses | $141 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $1,689,455 | 100% |
State business registration
- THE FAIN FOUNDATION TX, CN, Active franchise taxpayer (SOS status A), formed 1942-12-17
The same business name in the same state, from the state’s official registry data.
Comments