ACCELERATE DFW FOUNDATION INC

Reduce your risk when donating: see where the money actually goes.

Cite this

Plain text ACCELERATE DFW FOUNDATION INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2010–2023. https://furp.org/org/accelerate-dfw-foundation-inc-752824925. Retrieved 2026-11-05.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). ACCELERATE DFW FOUNDATION INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2010–2023]. Retrieved November 5, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/accelerate-dfw-foundation-inc-752824925

MLA “ACCELERATE DFW FOUNDATION INC.” furp.org, tax years 2010–2023, https://furp.org/org/accelerate-dfw-foundation-inc-752824925. Accessed 5 Nov. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-11-05; covers tax years 2010–2023. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.

2023 · Form 990 · revenue $85K · expenses $134K · assets $34K

EIN
75-2824925
Address
1150 SOUTH FWY, FORT WORTH, TX 76104-5064
Website
WWW.ACCELERATEDFW.ORG
NTEE code
B99 Education N.E.C. (Education) published (IRS Business Master File)
Exempt type
501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
Ruling date
November 1999 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
IRS status
Private foundation, terminating (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
Tax-deductible donations
Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
Foundation status
Public charity, 509(a)(2)
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

THE FOUNDATIONS MISSION IS TO CONNECT DEDICATED ENTREPRENEURS IN THE DFW AREA TO THE RESOURCES THEY NEED TO DEVELOP, LAUNCH AND GROW THEIR BUSINESSES.

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

1 person paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsLatest year payTotal pay from hereOrganizations
Jared Sloane (former) CEO & EXEC DIR2021 $67,500$67,500 7

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

66 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Charlie Gilroy BOARD MEMBER2021-2023 0 $0 reported 1
Todd Miller BOARD MEMBER2021-2023 0 $0 reported 3
Amanda Johnson BOARD MEMBER2022-2023 0 $0 reported 1
Chris Botvidson BOARD MEMBER2021-2023 0 $0 reported 1
James Stanley BOARD MEMBER2016-2023 0 $0 reported 1
Ori Fernandez BOARD MEMBER2022-2023 0 $0 reported 1
David Mack BOARD MEMBER2018-2023 0 $0 reported 1
Meghan Wright BOARD MEMBER2018-2023 0 $0 reported 1
Sean Arena BOARD MEMBER2016-2023 0 $0 reported 1
Annika Nelson BOARD MEMBER2022-2023 0 $0 reported 1
Anna Boulware BOARD MEMBER2022-2023 0 $0 reported 1
Sameer Vaidya BOARD MEMBER2020-2023 0 $0 reported 1
Justin Malone CHAIRMAN OF THE BOARD2018-2023 0 $0 reported 1
Alberto Rios VICE CHAIR2010-2023 0 $0 reported 1
Ricky Mcbride TREAS2012-2023 0 $0 reported 1
Larry Anfin SEC2020-2023 0 $0 reported 32
Brian Harris INTERIM EXEC DIR2022-2023 40 $0 reported 1
Richard Knight (former) BOARD MEMBER2020-2022 0 $0 reported 1
Matt Smilor (former) BOARD MEMBER2016-2021 0 $0 reported 1
Sameer Vaiday (former) BOARD MEMBER2021 0 $0 reported 1
Kevin Prigel (former) SEC2016-2020 0 $0 reported 1
Rob Mcclain (former) BOARD MEMBER2016-2019 0 $0 reported 1
Eli Mercer (former) BOARD MEMBER2016-2019 0 $0 reported 1
Jie Melchiors (former) BOARD MEMBER2016-2019 0 $0 reported 1
Monica Coney (former) BOARD MEMBER2016-2018 0 $0 reported 1
Jonathan Silk (former) BOARD MEMBER2016-2018 0 $0 reported 1
Darryl Ward (former) BOARD MEMBER2016-2018 0 $0 reported 1
Michael Fletcher (former) BOARD MEMBER2018 0 $0 reported 2
Robert Sturns (former) FOUNDATION MGR2012-2016 20 $0 reported 13
David Minor (former) BOARD MEMBER2016 0 $0 reported 3
Gwen Barbee (former) BOARD MEMBER2010-2016 0 $0 reported 1
Sean Buckley (former) BOARD MEMBER2015-2016 0 $0 reported 1
Chase Browning (former) BOARD MEMBER2016 0 $0 reported 1
William Giron (former) BOARD MEMBER2011-2016 0 $0 reported 1
Kevin Grace (former) BOARD MEMBER2016 0 $0 reported 1
Dave Mack (former) BOARD MEMBER2016 0 $0 reported 1
Ed Riefenstahl (former) CHAIR2010-2016 0 $0 reported 1
Mershelle Davis (former) ASST SEC2015-2016 0 $0 reported 1
Jason Smith (former) BOARD MEMBER2015-2016 0 $0 reported 1
Jan Norton (former) BOARD MEMBER2013-2015 0 $0 reported 1
Eve Richey (former) BOARD MEMBER2015 0 $0 reported 1
Michael Schneider (former) SEC2015 0 $0 reported 1
Marc Richards (former) BOARD MEMBER2011-2015 0 $0 reported 1
Tamela Thornton (former) BOARD MEMBER2010-2015 0 $0 reported 1
Brittany Brookens (former) BOARD MEMBER2015 0 $0 reported 1
Lucas Sawyer (former) CHAIRMAN2010-2015 0 $0 reported 1
Jason Putnam (former) BOARD MEMBER2012-2014 0 $0 reported 1
Sydney Hewlett (former) BOARD MEMBER2012-2014 0 $0 reported 1
Jeremy Dean (former) BOARD MEMBER2011-2014 0 $0 reported 1
Bennibi Lao (former) BOARD MEMBER2011-2014 0 $0 reported 1
Jim Tanksley (former) BOARD MEMBER2012-2014 0 $0 reported 1
Travis Gould (former) BOARD MEMBER2012-2013 0 $0 reported 1
Reed Pigman (former) 2011 Not reported $0 reported 4
William Johnson (former) FOUNDATION MGR2011 20 $0 reported 2
Reginald Cleveland (former) 2010-2011 Not reported $0 reported 2
Ed Herrera (former) 2010-2011 Not reported $0 reported 1
Sam Evans (former) 2010-2011 Not reported $0 reported 1
Cristal Hernandez (former) 2010 Not reported $0 reported 1
David Rettig (former) 2010 Not reported $0 reported 1
Elizabeth Ponce (former) 2010 Not reported $0 reported 1
Reba Henry (former) 2010 Not reported $0 reported 1
Reid Pigman (former) CHAIRMAN2010 Not reported $0 reported 1
Robyn North (former) 2010 Not reported $0 reported 1
Ross Haynes (former) 2010 Not reported $0 reported 1
Sue Johnson (former) 2010 Not reported $0 reported 1
Ossana Hermosillo (former) FOUNDATION MGR2010 40 $0 reported 1

People by year

2023 · 17 people listed · none paid · 3 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
CHARLIE GILROY BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
TODD MILLER BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $03
AMANDA JOHNSON BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
CHRIS BOTVIDSON BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
JAMES STANLEY BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
ORI FERNANDEZ BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
DAVID MACK BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
MEGHAN WRIGHT BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
SEAN ARENA BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
ANNIKA NELSON BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
ANNA BOULWARE BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
SAMEER VAIDYA BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
JUSTIN MALONE CHAIRMAN OF THE BOARD0 $0$0$0 $01
ALBERTO RIOS VICE CHAIR0 $0$0$0 $01
RICKY MCBRIDE TREAS0 $0$0$0 $01
LARRY ANFIN SEC0 $0$0$0 $032
BRIAN HARRIS INTERIM EXEC DIR40 $0$0$0 $01
2022 · 18 people listed · none paid · 2 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JAMES STANLEY BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
CHRIS BOTVIDSON BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
TODD MILLER BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $03
ORI FERNANDEZ BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
ANNIKA NELSON BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
ANNA BOULWARE BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
CHARLIE GILROY BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
AMANDA JOHNSON BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
DAVID MACK BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
SAMEER VAIDYA BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
RICHARD KNIGHT BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
SEAN ARENA BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
MEGHAN WRIGHT BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
LARRY ANFIN SEC0 $0$0$0 $032
RICKY MCBRIDE TREAS0 $0$0$0 $01
JUSTIN MALONE CHAIRMAN OF THE BOARD0 $0$0$0 $01
ALBERTO RIOS VICE CHAIR0 $0$0$0 $01
BRIAN HARRIS DIR OF OPERATIONS40 $0$0$0 $01
2021 · 15 people listed · 1 paid, $68K · 2 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JARED SLOANE CEO & EXEC DIR40 $67,500$0$0 $67,5007
CHRIS BOTVIDSON BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
RICHARD KNIGHT BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
MATT SMILOR BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
JAMES STANLEY BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
TODD MILLER BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $03
MEGHAN WRIGHT BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
SEAN ARENA BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
DAVID MACK BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
CHARLIE GILROY BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
SAMEER VAIDAY BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
JUSTIN MALONE CHAIRMAN OF THE BOARD0 $0$0$0 $01
ALBERTO RIOS VICE CHAIR0 $0$0$0 $01
LARRY ANFIN SEC0 $0$0$0 $032
RICKY MCBRIDE TREAS0 $0$0$0 $01
2020 · 12 people listed · none paid · 2 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
MATT SMILOR BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
JAMES STANLEY BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
LARRY ANFIN BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $032
RICHARD KNIGHT BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
MEGHAN WRIGHT BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
SEAN ARENA BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
SAMEER VAIDYA BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
DAVID MACK BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
KEVIN PRIGEL SEC0 $0$0$0 $01
ALBERTO RIOS VICE PRES0 $0$0$0 $01
JUSTIN MALONE CHAIRMAN OF THE BOARD0 $0$0$0 $01
RICKY MCBRIDE TREAS0 $0$0$0 $01
2019 · 12 people listed · none paid · 3 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
SEAN ARENA BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
MEGHAN WRIGHT BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
DAVID MACK BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
ROB MCCLAIN BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
ALBERTO RIOS VICE PRES0 $0$0$0 $01
JUSTIN MALONE CHAIRMAN OF THE BOARD0 $0$0$0 $01
ELI MERCER BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
RICKY MCBRIDE TREAS0 $0$0$0 $01
KEVIN PRIGEL SEC0 $0$0$0 $01
JIE MELCHIORS BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
MATT SMILOR BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
JAMES STANLEY BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
2018 · 16 people listed · none paid · 3 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
SEAN ARENA BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
MEGHAN WRIGHT BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
MONICA CONEY BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
DAVID MACK BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
ROB MCCLAIN BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
ALBERTO RIOS VICE PRES0 $0$0$0 $01
JUSTIN MALONE CHAIRMAN OF THE BOARD0 $0$0$0 $01
ELI MERCER BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
RICKY MCBRIDE TREAS0 $0$0$0 $01
KEVIN PRIGEL SEC0 $0$0$0 $01
JIE MELCHIORS BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
JONATHAN SILK BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
MATT SMILOR BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
JAMES STANLEY BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
DARRYL WARD BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
MICHAEL FLETCHER BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $02
2016 · 23 people listed · none paid · 3 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
GWEN BARBEE BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
SEAN ARENA BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
SEAN BUCKLEY BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
CHASE BROWNING BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
WILLIAM GIRON BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
MONICA CONEY BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
KEVIN GRACE BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
DAVE MACK BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
ROB MCCLAIN BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
ALBERTO RIOS VICE CHAIR0 $0$0$0 $01
ED RIEFENSTAHL CHAIR0 $0$0$0 $01
ELI MERCER BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
MERSHELLE DAVIS ASST SEC0 $0$0$0 $01
RICKY MCBRIDE TREAS0 $0$0$0 $01
JASON SMITH BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
KEVIN PRIGEL SEC0 $0$0$0 $01
JIE MELCHIORS BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
DAVID MINOR BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $03
JONATHAN SILK BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
MATT SMILOR BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
JAMES STANLEY BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
DARRYL WARD BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
ROBERT STURNS FOUNDATION MGR20 $0$0$0 $013
2015 · 16 people listed · none paid · 3 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
GWEN BARBEE BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
JAN NORTON BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
SEAN BUCKLEY BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
EVE RICHEY BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
WILLIAM GIRON BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
MICHAEL SCHNEIDER SEC0 $0$0$0 $01
MARC RICHARDS BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
TAMELA THORNTON BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
BRITTANY BROOKENS BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
ALBERTO RIOS TREAS0 $0$0$0 $01
ED RIEFENSTAHL VICE CHAIR0 $0$0$0 $01
LUCAS SAWYER CHAIRMAN0 $0$0$0 $01
MERSHELLE DAVIS BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
RICKY MCBRIDE BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
JASON SMITH BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
ROBERT STURNS FOUNDATION MGR20 $0$0$0 $013
2014 · 13 people listed · none paid · 3 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
GWEN BARBEE BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
JASON PUTNAM BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
SYDNEY HEWLETT BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
JEREMY DEAN BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
WILLIAM GIRON BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
BENNIBI LAO BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
MARC RICHARDS BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
TAMELA THORNTON SEC0 $0$0$0 $01
JIM TANKSLEY BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
ALBERTO RIOS TREAS0 $0$0$0 $01
ED RIEFENSTAHL VICE CHAIR0 $0$0$0 $01
LUCAS SAWYER CHAIRMAN0 $0$0$0 $01
ROBERT STURNS FOUNDATION MGR20 $0$0$0 $013
2013 · 14 people listed · none paid · 1 employee
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
GWEN BARBEE BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
RICKY MCBRIDE BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
TRAVIS GOULD BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
JEREMY DEAN BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
WILLIAM GIRON BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
BENNIBI LAO BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
MARC RICHARDS BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
TAMELA THORNTON BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
JIM TANKSLEY BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
ALBERTO RIOS SECTREAS0 $0$0$0 $01
ED RIEFENSTAHL VICE CHAIR0 $0$0$0 $01
LUCAS SAWYER CHAIRMAN0 $0$0$0 $01
JAN NORTON BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
ROBERT STURNS FOUNDATION MGR20 $0$0$0 $013
2012 · 15 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ALBERTO RIOS SECTREAS0 $0$0$0 $01
BENNIBI LAO 0 $0$0$0 $01
ED RIEFENSTAHL VICE CHAIR0 $0$0$0 $01
GWEN BARBEE 0 $0$0$0 $01
JASON PUTNAM 0 $0$0$0 $01
JEREMY DEAN 0 $0$0$0 $01
JIM TANKSLEY 0 $0$0$0 $01
LUCAS SAWYER CHAIRMAN0 $0$0$0 $01
MARC RICHARDS 0 $0$0$0 $01
RICKY MCBRIDE 0 $0$0$0 $01
SYDNEY HEWLETT 0 $0$0$0 $01
TAMELA THORNTON 0 $0$0$0 $01
TRAVIS GOULD 0 $0$0$0 $01
WILLIAM GIRON 0 $0$0$0 $01
ROBERT STURNS FOUNDATION MGR20 $0$0$0 $013
2011 · 14 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ALBERTO RIOS - $0$0$0 $01
BENNIBI LAO - $0$0$0 $01
ED HERRERA - $0$0$0 $01
ED RIEFENSTAHL - $0$0$0 $01
GWEN BARBEE - $0$0$0 $01
JEREMY DEAN - $0$0$0 $01
LUCAS SAWYER CHAIRMAN- $0$0$0 $01
MARC RICHARDS - $0$0$0 $01
REED PIGMAN - $0$0$0 $04
REGINALD CLEVELAND - $0$0$0 $02
SAM EVANS - $0$0$0 $01
TAMELA THORNTON - $0$0$0 $01
WILLIAM GIRON - $0$0$0 $01
WILLIAM JOHNSON FOUNDATION MGR20 $0$0$0 $02
2010 · 17 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ALBERTO RIOS - $0$0$0 $01
CRISTAL HERNANDEZ - $0$0$0 $01
DAVID RETTIG - $0$0$0 $01
ED HERRERA - $0$0$0 $01
ED RIEFENSTAHL - $0$0$0 $01
ELIZABETH PONCE - $0$0$0 $01
GWEN BARBEE - $0$0$0 $01
LUCAS SAWYER - $0$0$0 $01
REBA HENRY - $0$0$0 $01
REGINALD CLEVELAND - $0$0$0 $02
REID PIGMAN CHAIRMAN- $0$0$0 $01
ROBYN NORTH - $0$0$0 $01
ROSS HAYNES - $0$0$0 $01
SAM EVANS - $0$0$0 $01
SUE JOHNSON - $0$0$0 $01
TAMELA THORNTON - $0$0$0 $01
OSSANA HERMOSILLO FOUNDATION MGR40 $0$0$0 $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2023 · Form 990 period ending 2024-09-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$85,394$134,459 $33,964$26,787 $85,394$0 $03-
2022 · Form 990 period ending 2023-09-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$210,915$208,019 $87,482$75,852 $210,055$0 $02-
2021 · Form 990 period ending 2022-09-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$186,996$187,819 $80,641$72,956 $186,996$0 $67,5002-
2020 · Form 990 period ending 2021-09-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$92,734$104,390 $80,796$73,779 $92,734$0 $02-
2019 · Form 990 period ending 2020-09-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$156,012$231,089 $109,367$85,435 $156,012$0 $03-
2018 · Form 990 period ending 2019-09-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$437,289$487,483 $168,283$160,512 $437,256$0 $03-
2016 · Form 990 period ending 2017-09-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$316,750$267,647 $339,119$335,619 $316,744$0 $03-
2015 · Form 990 period ending 2016-09-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$331,308$335,588 $293,833$286,516 $331,304$0 $03-
2014 · Form 990 period ending 2015-09-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$380,694$264,339 $297,689$290,796 $380,688$0 $03-
2013 · Form 990 period ending 2014-09-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$287,753$314,615 $180,577$174,441 $287,753$0 $01-
2012 · Form 990 period ending 2013-09-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$240,649$161,204 $201,303$201,303 $240,649$0 $00-
2011 · Form 990 period ending 2012-09-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$67,968$41,989 $121,858$121,858 $67,968$0 $00-
2010 · Form 990 period ending 2011-09-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$141,231$125,877 $95,879$95,879 $141,226$0 $00-

Connected to

Organizations that list some of the same people on their returns (officers, directors, key employees on this organization’s latest return), and related organizations it lists on Schedule R.

Funders of this organization

4 grantors reported grants to this organization, $8,683 in all, tax years 2011 to 2023. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV

GrantorTypeMatchYears givenGrantsTotalLatest yearLatest year's amountGrants
COMMUNITIES FOUNDATION OF TEXAS DAF sponsor Exact 2022 1$7,200 2022$7,200
show
COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF NORTH TEXAS DAF sponsor Exact 2011 1$1,000 2011$1,000
show
BNSF FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “ACCELERATE DFW FOUNDATION INC” 2021-2022 2$450 2022$250
show
AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “ACCELERATE DFW FOUNDATION INC” 2020-2023 4$33 2023$11
show

Nearby + Similar BETA

Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to

Same category: NTEE code and revenue

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
NASE FOUNDATION INCTXB99 $79,000$129,018 Director$0 Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name
LEWIS D&T FOUNDATIONTXB99 $80,892$114,084 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state
SOLID FOUNDATION ASSOCIATIONTXB99 $87,271$112,729 DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state
TEXAS ASSOCIATION OF COMMUNITY COLLEGE FOUNDATION INCTXB99 $71,095$71,534 President$0 Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state
CONSERVATIVE POLICY FOUNDATIONTXB99 $90,000$11,881 TREASURER/DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state
TRAVEL AND SPORTS LEGACY FOUNDATIONTXB99 $92,231$102,831 BOARD MEMBER$0 Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state
INTERNATIONAL FOUNDATION FOR SONOGRAPHY EDUCATION & RESEARCHTXB99 $72,144$42,043 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state
CREATION STUDIO DALLAS INCTXB99 $82,735$87,535 GENERAL BOAR$0 Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state
TRANSITION SKILLS TRAINING INCTXB99 $83,510$69,800 Outreach Manager$7,689 Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state
DHK WELLNESS STRATEGIES INCTXB99 $95,517$90,696 BOARD MEMBER$0 Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state
JUNIOR GOLF FOUNDATION OF FREDERICKSBURGTXB99 $77,752$31,570 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state
INSTITUTE FOR COUNSELOR CERTIFICATION INCTXB99 $71,029$69,297 PRESIDENT$6,550 Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state
TEACH THE SHOAH FOUNDATIONTXB99 $79,492$106,911 Board of Directors, Contract Facilitator$5,209 Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state
ALL POINTS NORTH MODEL RAILROAD ASSOCIATION INCORPORATEDTXB99 $72,376$37,881 President$0 Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state
GAINESVILLE ISD EDUCATION INCTXB99 $100,330$124,127 Secretary$0 Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state
HANDS INTERNATIONALTXB99 $78,809$78,744 President$0 Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state
ASSOCIATION OF CHINESE AMERICAN PROFESSIONALSTXB99 $77,025$70,621 PRESIDENT-ELECT$0 Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state
VOLUNTEER SERVICES COUNCIL FOR LUBBOCK STATE SCHOOL INCTXB99 $77,827$265,535 DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state
INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF INNOVATION PROFESSIONALSTXB99 $71,255$77,730 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state
LEADERSHIP WICHITA FALLS INCTXB99 $86,327$54,450 DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state
SOCIETY OF AIR FORCE PHYSICIAN ASSISTANTSTXB99 $79,448$99,567 Past President$0 Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state
T-34 ASSOCIATIONTXB99 $92,425$73,102 MEMBERSHIP$0 Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state
AMBLESIDEONLINE EDUCATIONAL FOUNDATIONTXB99 $91,814$92,357 Board Member$0 Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state
MINDSHIFTED PARENT INSTITUTETXB99 $84,485$225,800 Chairman$0 Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state
SCHOOL OF CONSTRUCTIVE ARTSTXB99 $73,636$124,317 President$39,000 Same NTEE code B99, revenue within 2x, same state

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING DAF sponsor$646,50015 72020–2024 SCHOOL OF CONSTRUCTIVE ARTS; EFFORT TO EMPOWER FOUNDATION; OLYMPIC HIGH SCHOOL FOUNDATION; JAC EDUCATION FOUNDATION and 3 more
DICKSON-ALLEN FOUNDATION Private foundation$295,0005 12020–2024 LAVACA HISTORICAL MUSEUM
CHARLES & LOIS MARIE BRIGHT FOUNDATION Private foundation$215,8879 12017–2024 SOLID FOUNDATION ASSOCIATION
NACOGDOCHES COUNTY UNITED WAY DAF sponsor$163,35012 12010–2024 SOLID FOUNDATION ASSOCIATION
MAINE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$162,90010 12010–2019 UNITY FOUNDATION
MCCUTCHEN FOUNDATION Private foundation$98,5004 12022–2025 CLIFTON EDUCATION FOUNDATION INC
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor$74,6259 52018–2024 OLYMPIC HIGH SCHOOL FOUNDATION; PBCC SCHOLARS FOUNDATION INC; DIVERSEMEDICINE INC; SHELTER ISLAND EDUCATIONAL FOUNDATION INC and 1 more
JEWISH COMMUNITY FEDERATION OF S F MARIN PENINSULA & SONOMA COUNTIES DAF sponsor$74,5004 12020–2024 TELEOSIS FOUNDATION
MISSISSIPPI POWER FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$74,0002 12019–2020 CENTRAL CREATIVITY FOUNDATION INC
FOUNDATION FOR THE CAROLINAS DAF sponsor$70,2003 12017–2022 OLYMPIC HIGH SCHOOL FOUNDATION
DENVER FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$69,1833 22019–2024 ACTION MILE HIGH FOUNDATION; CREATION STUDIO DALLAS INC
STONIER SCHOLARSHIP INC DAF sponsor$65,5001 12024–2024 CREATION STUDIO DALLAS INC
CHARITIES AID FOUNDATION AMERICA DAF sponsor$61,0003 22023–2024 KAKATIYA SEVA SAMITHI INC; CHAFONG LEE FOUNDATION
AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$60,3264 42021–2025 RUSSIAN SCHOOL OF AUSTIN; KAKATIYA SEVA SAMITHI INC; ATLAS FOUNDATION CORPORATION; HANLIN EDUCATION FOUNDATION OF AMERICA
THE JEWISH COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$60,0003 12016–2018 TELEOSIS FOUNDATION

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2023 · Form 990 · $134,459 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $20,000
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)CONTRACTUAL SERVICES $75,981$75,981-- 56.5%
Other (as described) EventBUS PLAN COMP EVENT EXP $20,000$20,000-- 14.9%
All other expenses $14,068$14,068-- 10.5%
Insurance $4,188$4,188-- 3.1%
Other (as described)TELEPHONE $4,151$4,151-- 3.1%
Information technology $4,001$4,001-- 3.0%
Office expenses $3,747$3,747-- 2.8%
Other (as described)SMALL GRANTS PAID $3,650$3,650-- 2.7%
Fees: accounting $3,520$3,520-- 2.6%
Advertising and promotion $952--$952 0.7%
Travel $201$201-- 0.1%
Total$134,459100%

View the filing

2022 · Form 990 · $208,019 spent · pay $109,349 · grants $0 · events $21,050
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $109,349$109,349-- 52.6%
All other expenses $25,117$25,117-- 12.1%
Other (as described) EventBUS PLAN COMP EVENT EXP $21,050$21,050-- 10.1%
Other (as described)CITY FTW & SMALL GRANTS PD $18,500$18,500-- 8.9%
Other (as described)CONTRACTUAL SERVICES $17,669$17,669-- 8.5%
Fees: accounting $5,750$5,750-- 2.8%
Office expenses $4,185$4,185-- 2.0%
Other (as described)TELEPHONE $3,664$3,664-- 1.8%
Advertising and promotion $1,387--$1,387 0.7%
Insurance $1,348$1,348-- 0.6%
Total$208,019100%

View the filing

2021 · Form 990 · $187,819 spent · pay $72,359 · grants $0 · events $27,389
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $72,359$72,359-- 38.5%
Other (as described) EventAWARD CEREMONY&EVENT RENTAL $27,389$27,389-- 14.6%
Other (as described)CONTRACTUAL SERVICES $20,695$20,695-- 11.0%
All other expenses $18,451$18,451-- 9.8%
Other (as described)DIST TO CITY FTW $17,582$17,582-- 9.4%
Other (as described)TELEPHONE $15,112$15,112-- 8.0%
Office expenses $7,405$7,405-- 3.9%
Fees: accounting $3,610$3,610-- 1.9%
Insurance $2,744$2,744-- 1.5%
Depreciation and depletion $1,771$1,771-- 0.9%
Advertising and promotion $701--$701 0.4%
Total$187,819100%

View the filing

2020 · Form 990 · $104,390 spent · pay $37,311 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $37,311$37,311-- 35.7%
Other (as described)CONTRACTUAL SERVICES $30,970$30,970-- 29.7%
Other (as described)TELEPHONE $18,504$18,504-- 17.7%
All other expenses $6,151$6,151-- 5.9%
Fees: accounting $5,720$5,720-- 5.5%
Depreciation and depletion $2,024$2,024-- 1.9%
Office expenses $1,609$1,609-- 1.5%
Insurance $1,333$1,333-- 1.3%
Advertising and promotion $768--$768 0.7%
Total$104,390100%

View the filing

2019 · Form 990 · $231,089 spent · pay $81,997 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $81,997$81,997-- 35.5%
Other (as described)CONTRACTUAL & PROFESSIONAL $41,006$41,006-- 17.7%
Advertising and promotion $33,409$30,333-$3,076 14.5%
Other (as described)CATERING $32,599$32,599-- 14.1%
Other (as described)TELEPHONE $20,768$20,768-- 9.0%
All other expenses $13,354$13,354-- 5.8%
Insurance $3,096$3,096-- 1.3%
Office expenses $2,836$2,836-- 1.2%
Depreciation and depletion $2,024$2,024-- 0.9%
Total$231,089100%

View the filing

2018 · Form 990 · $487,483 spent · pay $151,035 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $151,035$151,035-- 31.0%
Other (as described)VARIOUS IN-KIND EXPENSES $150,831$150,831-- 30.9%
Other (as described)CONTRACTUAL & PROFESSIONAL $52,395$52,395-- 10.7%
All other expenses $42,760$42,760-- 8.8%
Other (as described)CATERING $35,106$35,106-- 7.2%
Other (as described)BUSINESS PLAN COMPETITION $24,958$24,958-- 5.1%
Advertising and promotion $11,763$5,683-$6,080 2.4%
Office expenses $9,065$9,065-- 1.9%
Insurance $5,071$5,071-- 1.0%
Depreciation and depletion $4,499$4,499-- 0.9%
Total$487,483100%

View the filing

2016 · Form 990 · $267,647 spent · pay $15,376 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)BUSINESS PLAN COMPETITION $92,435$92,435-- 34.5%
Other (as described)CONTRACTUAL & PROFESSIONAL $69,799$69,799-- 26.1%
Other (as described)TELEPHONE $45,308$45,308-- 16.9%
Other salaries and wages $15,376$15,376-- 5.7%
Other (as described)CATERING $13,392$13,392-- 5.0%
All other expenses $8,103$8,103-- 3.0%
Office expenses $7,759$7,759-- 2.9%
Depreciation and depletion $5,203$5,203-- 1.9%
Advertising and promotion $4,490$4,490-- 1.7%
Information technology $3,073$3,073-- 1.1%
Insurance $2,709$2,709-- 1.0%
Total$267,647100%

View the filing

2015 · Form 990 · $335,588 spent · pay $67,072 · grants $0 · events $19,940
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)BUSINESS PLAN COMPETITION $92,435$92,435-- 27.5%
Other salaries and wages $67,072$67,072-- 20.0%
Other (as described)CONTRACTUAL & PROFESSIONAL $55,832$55,832-- 16.6%
Other (as described)TELEPHONE $50,106$50,106-- 14.9%
All other expenses $25,117$25,117-- 7.5%
Other (as described) EventCATERING & GOLF TOURNEY EXP $18,581$18,581-- 5.5%
Office expenses $10,096$10,096-- 3.0%
Advertising and promotion $9,516$9,516-- 2.8%
Depreciation and depletion $4,950$4,950-- 1.5%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $1,359$1,359-- 0.4%
Insurance $524$524-- 0.2%
Total$335,588100%

View the filing

2014 · Form 990 · $264,339 spent · pay $52,099 · grants $0 · events $17,922
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)BUSINESS PLAN COMPETITION $84,382$84,382-- 31.9%
Other salaries and wages $52,099$52,099-- 19.7%
Other (as described)CONTRACTUAL & PROFESSIONAL $44,940$44,940-- 17.0%
Other (as described)TELEPHONE $44,239$44,239-- 16.7%
Other (as described) EventCATERING & GOLF TOURNEY EXP $13,503$13,503-- 5.1%
Advertising and promotion $7,032$7,032-- 2.7%
Depreciation and depletion $4,950$4,950-- 1.9%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $4,419$4,419-- 1.7%
Office expenses $3,650$3,650-- 1.4%
All other expenses $3,526$3,526-- 1.3%
Insurance $1,599$1,599-- 0.6%
Total$264,339100%

View the filing

2013 · Form 990 · $314,615 spent · pay $48,438 · grants $0 · events $19,995
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)CONTRACTUAL & PROFESSIONAL $96,319$96,319-- 30.6%
Other (as described)BUSINESS PLAN COMPETITION $88,749$88,749-- 28.2%
Other salaries and wages $48,438$48,438-- 15.4%
Information technology $23,086$23,086-- 7.3%
Office expenses $20,408$20,408-- 6.5%
Other (as described) EventCATERING & GOLF TOURNEY EXP $13,228$13,228-- 4.2%
Other (as described)CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION $7,500$7,500-- 2.4%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $6,767$6,767-- 2.2%
All other expenses $3,624$3,624-- 1.2%
Depreciation and depletion $2,475$2,475-- 0.8%
Advertising and promotion $1,994$1,994-- 0.6%
Insurance $1,662$1,662-- 0.5%
Travel $365$365-- 0.1%
Total$314,615100%

View the filing

2012 · Form 990 · $161,204 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)CONTRACTUAL & PROFESSIONAL $66,335$66,335-- 41.1%
Other (as described)BUSINESS PLAN COMPETITION $47,823$47,823-- 29.7%
Other (as described)CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION $35,000$35,000-- 21.7%
Other (as described)CATERING $8,159$8,159-- 5.1%
Insurance $1,500$1,500-- 0.9%
All other expenses $1,217$1,217-- 0.8%
Advertising and promotion $900$900-- 0.6%
Office expenses $270$270-- 0.2%
Total$161,204100%

View the filing

2011 · Form 990 · $41,989 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)CONTRACTUAL & PROFESSIONAL $35,723$35,723-- 85.1%
Insurance $2,290$2,290-- 5.5%
Other (as described)CATERING $1,110$1,110-- 2.6%
Other (as described)CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION $1,000$1,000-- 2.4%
Other (as described)BANK AND CREDIT CARD FEES $897$897-- 2.1%
Advertising and promotion $500$500-- 1.2%
Office expenses $429$429-- 1.0%
All other expenses $40$40-- 0.1%
Total$41,989100%

View the filing

2010 · Form 990 · $125,877 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $1,338
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)BUSINESS PLAN COMPETITION $60,144$60,144-- 47.8%
Other (as described)CONTRACTUAL & PROFESSIONAL $45,944$45,944-- 36.5%
Other (as described)CATERING $8,732$8,732-- 6.9%
Advertising and promotion $3,287$3,287-- 2.6%
Insurance $2,999$2,999-- 2.4%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $1,338$1,338-- 1.1%
Office expenses $1,200$1,200-- 1.0%
Other (as described)MISC EXPENSES $1,193$1,193-- 0.9%
Other (as described)BANK AND CREDIT CARD FEES $1,040$1,040-- 0.8%
Total$125,877100%

View the filing

State business registration

The same business name in the same state, from the state’s official registry data.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.