HERMAN & PATSY SMITH

Reduce your risk when donating: see where the money actually goes.

Cite this

Plain text HERMAN & PATSY SMITH. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2019–2021. https://furp.org/org/herman-and-patsy-smith-752610418. Retrieved 2026-11-07.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). HERMAN & PATSY SMITH [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2019–2021]. Retrieved November 7, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/herman-and-patsy-smith-752610418

MLA “HERMAN & PATSY SMITH.” furp.org, tax years 2019–2021, https://furp.org/org/herman-and-patsy-smith-752610418. Accessed 7 Nov. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-11-07; covers tax years 2019–2021. Data: furp.org (index © the FURP Alliance; the records are public domain).

2021 · Form 990PF · revenue $310K · expenses $4.0M · assets $0

Also known as
CHARITABLE FOUNDATION
EIN
75-2610418
Address
4703 MEANDERING WAY, COLLEYVILLE, TX 76034
NTEE code
T22 Private Independent Foundations (Philanthropy, Voluntarism and Grantmaking Foundations) inferred (by a small language model from the name and 990 text, confidence 0.50; not an IRS classification)
FURP topic
women: issues (from its 990 text; the topic index)
Exempt type
-
Ruling date
-
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

None of the 3 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

3 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Patsy R Smith DIRECTOR/P/T2019-2021 1 $0 reported 1
Madelyn B Ivey DIRECTOR/VP2019-2021 2 $0 reported 1
Linda L Hamilton DIRECTOR2019-2021 1 $0 reported 1

People by year

2021 · 3 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
PATSY R SMITH DIRECTOR/P/T1 $0-$0 $01
MADELYN B IVEY DIRECTOR/VP2 $0-$0 $01
LINDA L HAMILTON DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01
2020 · 3 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
PATSY R SMITH DIRECTOR/P/T1 $0-$0 $01
MADELYN B IVEY DIRECTOR/VP2 $0-$0 $01
LINDA L HAMILTON DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01
2019 · 3 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
PATSY R SMITH DIRECTOR/P/T1 $0-$0 $01
MADELYN B IVEY DIRECTOR/VP2 $0-$0 $01
LINDA L HAMILTON DIRECTOR1 $0-$0 $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who the money went to

Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.

2021 · 1 grant to organizations · $4.0M
2020 · 18 grants to organizations · $194K
2019 · 18 grants to organizations · $183K

Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.

Who gave

No contributors are listed on Schedule B in the e-filed returns we have for this organization.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2021 · Form 990PF period ending 2021-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$310,140$4,038,164 $0$0 -- $0--
2020 · Form 990PF period ending 2020-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
-$441,012$204,884 $3,728,024$3,728,024 -- $0--
2019 · Form 990PF period ending 2019-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$182,081$189,779 $4,373,920$4,373,920 -- $0--

Funders of this organization

Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).

Nearby + Similar BETA

Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to

Same category: NTEE code and revenue

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
HERMAN SMITH UW TRMSNot reported $13,386$10,060 TRUSTEE$3,500 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x

Who funds organizations like this

Not reported: none of these organizations has foundation or DAF-sponsor grants in the filings we have.

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2021 · Form 990PF · $4,038,164 spent · pay $0 · grants $4,013,983 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $4,013,983 99.4%
Fees: legal $21,477 0.5%
Fees: accounting $2,704 0.1%
Total$4,038,164100%

View the filing

2020 · Form 990PF · $204,884 spent · pay $0 · grants $193,500 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $193,500 94.4%
Taxes $7,220 3.5%
Fees: accounting $2,625 1.3%
Fees: legal $1,400 0.7%
Other expenses $139 0.1%
Total$204,884100%

View the filing

2019 · Form 990PF · $189,779 spent · pay $0 · grants $182,700 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $182,700 96.3%
Taxes $4,421 2.3%
Fees: accounting $2,100 1.1%
Other expenses $558 0.3%
Total$189,779100%

View the filing

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.