SOUTHWEST SOCIETY OF ORAL SURGEONS
Reduce your risk when donating: see where the money actually goes.
Cite this
Plain text SOUTHWEST SOCIETY OF ORAL SURGEONS. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2013–2025. https://furp.org/org/southwest-society-of-oral-surgeons-746081887. Retrieved 2026-11-08.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). SOUTHWEST SOCIETY OF ORAL SURGEONS [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2013–2025]. Retrieved November 8, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/southwest-society-of-oral-surgeons-746081887
MLA “SOUTHWEST SOCIETY OF ORAL SURGEONS.” furp.org, tax years 2013–2025, https://furp.org/org/southwest-society-of-oral-surgeons-746081887. Accessed 8 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-08; covers tax years 2013–2025. Data: furp.org (index © the FURP Alliance; the records are public domain).
2025 · Form 990 · revenue $218K · expenses $172K · assets $137K
- Also known as
- MAXILLOFACIAL SURGEONS
- EIN
- 74-6081887
- Address
- 12050 VANCE JACKSON RD STE 102, SAN ANTONIO, TX 78230-1183
- Website
- SWSOMS.COM
- NTEE code
- A03 Professional Societies, Associations (Arts, Culture and Humanities) inferred (by a small language model from the name and 990 text, confidence 0.60; not an IRS classification)
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(6): business league or chamber of commerce (association)
- Ruling date
- August 1967 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- No
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
THE SOUTHWEST SOCIETY OF ORAL AND MAXILLOFACIAL SURGEONS SEEKS TO SUPPORT ITS MEMBERS AND ADVANCE THE PRACTICE OF ORAL AND MAXILLOFACIAL SURGERY IN AREAS OF EDUCATION, RESEARCH, PROFESSIONAL AND COMMUNITY SERVICE, AND THE DELIVERY OF SAFE AND EFFICACIOUS PATIENT CARE.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
4 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lisa Aguilar (former) | ASSOC EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 2013-2020 | $6,000 | $102,676 | 2 |
| Kelly Ann Shy-Maranca Mhsm (former) | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 2013-2020 | $6,000 | $50,031 | 2 |
| Janice Teplitz (former) | COMMUNICATIONS DIRECTOR | 2020 | $32,887 | $32,887 | 1 |
| Kelly Ann Shy-Maranca (former) | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 2019 | $31,500 | $31,500 | 1 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
22 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Edward H Christensen Dds | PRESIDENT EL | 2023-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| William V Jordan Iii Dds | PAST PRESIDE | 2015-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Wia Pong Ng Dmd | PAST PRESIDE | 2021-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Paul Tiwana Dds Md Ms Facs | PAST PRESIDE | 2021-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Vernon P Burke Dmd Md Facs | PRESIDENT | 2021-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 2 |
| Brian H Stone Dds Md | IMMEDIATE PA | 2021-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 2 |
| George Clint Barrett Dds Md | SECRETARY/TR | 2024-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 2 |
| Gregory S Tate Dds Md | PAST PRESIDE | 2014-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mark A Craig Dds Md | PAST PRESIDE | 2019-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 2 |
| Nathan Steele Dds Md | VICE PRESIDE | 2023-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ryan T Higley Dds (former) | PAST PRESIDE | 2018-2023 | Not reported | $0 reported | 2 |
| J Clay Fuselier Dds Md (former) | PAST PRESIDE | 2021-2023 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Scott W Searcey Dds (former) | TRUSTEE | 2013-2022 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| David M Grogan Dds Msd (former) | TRUSTEE | 2013-2021 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Wendell A Edgin Dds (former) | PAST PRESIDENT X5 | 2013-2020 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| James C Fuselier Dds Md (former) | PAST PRESIDENT X2 | 2014-2020 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Wai Pong Ng Dmd (former) | PRESIDENT ELECT | 2017-2020 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| David M Grogan Dds (former) | PAST PRESIDENT X4 | 2019 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Robert M Lamb Dds (former) | PAST PRESIDENT X5 | 2013-2018 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Rick L Hurst Dds (former) | PAST PRESIDENT X5 | 2013-2017 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Douglas P Sinn (former) | Past President X5 | 2013-2016 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| M James Clark DDS (former) | Past President X3 | 2013 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2025 · 10 people listed · none paid · 2 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EDWARD H CHRISTENSEN DDS | PRESIDENT EL | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILLIAM V JORDAN III DDS | PAST PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WIA PONG NG DMD | PAST PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAUL TIWANA DDS MD MS FACS | PAST PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| VERNON P BURKE DMD MD FACS | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| BRIAN H STONE DDS MD | IMMEDIATE PA | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| GEORGE CLINT BARRETT DDS MD | SECRETARY/TR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| GREGORY S TATE DDS MD | PAST PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARK A CRAIG DDS MD | PAST PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| NATHAN STEELE DDS MD | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2024 · 10 people listed · none paid · 2 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EDWARD H CHRISTENSEN DDS | PRESIDENT EL | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILLIAM V JORDAN III DDS | PAST PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WIA PONG NG DMD | PAST PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAUL TIWANA DDS MD MS FACS | PAST PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| VERNON P BURKE DMD MD FACS | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| BRIAN H STONE DDS MD | IMMEDIATE PA | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| GEORGE CLINT BARRETT DDS MD | SECRETARY/TR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| GREGORY S TATE DDS MD | PAST PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARK A CRAIG DDS MD | PAST PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| NATHAN STEELE DDS MD | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 11 people listed · none paid · 2 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EDWARD H CHRISTENSEN DDS | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RYAN T HIGLEY DDS | PAST PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| WILLIAM V JORDAN III DDS | PAST PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WIA PONG NG DMD | PAST PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAUL TIWANA DDS MD MS FACS | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| VERNON P BURKE DMD MD FACS | PRESIDENT EL | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| BRIAN H STONE DDS MD | IMMEDIATE PA | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| GREGORY S TATE DDS MD | PAST PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| J CLAY FUSELIER DDS MD | PAST PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARK A CRAIG DDS MD | PAST PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| NATHAN STEELE DDS MD | SECRETARY/TR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 10 people listed · none paid · 2 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RYAN T HIGLEY DDS | IMMEDIATE PA | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| SCOTT W SEARCEY DDS | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILLIAM V JORDAN III DDS | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WIA PONG NG DMD | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAUL TIWANA DDS MD MS FACS | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| VERNON P BURKE DMD MD FACS | SECRETARY/TR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| BRIAN H STONE DDS MD | PRESIDENT EL | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| GREGORY S TATE DDS MD | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| J CLAY FUSELIER DDS MD | TRUSTEE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARK A CRAIG DDS MD | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2021 · 11 people listed · none paid · 3 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RYAN T HIGLEY DDS | IMMEDIATE PA | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| SCOTT W SEARCEY DDS | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILLIAM V JORDAN III DDS | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WIA PONG NG DMD | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAUL TIWANA DDS MD MS FACS | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| VERNON P BURKE DMD MD FACS | SECRETARY/TR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| BRIAN H STONE DDS MD | PRESIDENT EL | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| GREGORY S TATE DDS MD | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| J CLAY FUSELIER DDS MD | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARK A CRAIG DDS MD | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| DAVID M GROGAN DDS MSD | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 12 people listed · 3 paid, $45K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JANICE TEPLITZ | COMMUNICATIONS DIRECTOR | 25 | $32,887 | - | $0 | $32,887 | 1 |
| KELLY ANN SHY-MARANCA MHSM | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 20 | $6,000 | - | $0 | $6,000 | 2 |
| LISA A AGUILAR | ASSOC EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 10 | $6,000 | - | $0 | $6,000 | 2 |
| WENDELL A EDGIN DDS | PAST PRESIDENT X5 | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| DAVID M GROGAN DDS MSD | PAST PRESIDENT X4 | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SCOTT W SEARCEY DDS | PAST PRESIDENT X3 | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMES C FUSELIER DDS MD | PAST PRESIDENT X2 | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GREGORY S TATE DDS MD | PAST PRESIDENT X1 | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILLIAM V JORDAN III DDS MD | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WAI PONG NG DMD | PRESIDENT ELECT | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RYAN T HIGLEY DDS | VICE PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MARK A CRAIG DDS MD | SECRETARY/TREASURER | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2019 · 10 people listed · 2 paid, $68K · 3 employees · 7 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LISA A AGUILAR | ASSOC EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 10 | $36,500 | $0 | $0 | $36,500 | 2 |
| KELLY ANN SHY-MARANCA | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 20 | $31,500 | $0 | $0 | $31,500 | 1 |
| WENDELL A EDGIN DDS | PAST PRESIDENT X5 | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| DAVID M GROGAN DDS | PAST PRESIDENT X4 | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SCOTT W SEARCEY DDS | PAST PRESIDENT X3 | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMES C FUSELIER DDS | PAST PRESIDENT X2 | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GREGORY S TATE DDS | PAST PRESIDENT X1 | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILLIAM V JORDAN III | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WAI PONG NG DMD | PRESIDENT ELECT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARK A CRAIG DDS MD | SECRETARY/TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2018 · 11 people listed · 2 paid, $13K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KELLY ANN SHY-MARANCA MHSM | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 1 | $6,523 | - | $0 | $6,523 | 2 |
| LISA A AGUILAR | ASSOCIATE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 1 | $6,522 | - | $0 | $6,522 | 2 |
| ROBERT M LAMB DDS | PAST PRESIDENT X5 | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WENDELL A EDGIN DDS | PAST PRESIDENT X4 | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| DAVID M GROGAN DDS MSD | PAST PRESIDENT X3 | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SCOTT W SEARCEY DDS | PAST PRESIDENT X2 | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMES C FUSELIER DDS MD | PAST PRESIDENT X1 | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GREGORY S TATE DDS MD | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILLIAM V JORDAN III DDS MD | PRESIDENT ELECT | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WAI PONG NG DMD | VICE PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RYAN T HIGLEY DDS | SECRETARY/TREASURER | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2017 · 11 people listed · 2 paid, $32K · 2 employees · 9 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LISA A AGUILAR | ASSOCIATE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 1 | $23,849 | $0 | $0 | $23,849 | 2 |
| KELLY ANN SHY-MARANCA MHSM | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 1 | $7,702 | $0 | $0 | $7,702 | 2 |
| ROBERT M LAMB DDS | PAST PRESIDENT X4 | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WENDELL A EDGIN DDS | PAST PRESIDENT X3 | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| DAVID M GROGAN DDS MSD | PAST PRESIDENT X2 | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SCOTT W SEARCEY DDS | PAST PRESIDENT X1 | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMES C FUSELIER DDS MD | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GREGORY S TATE DDS MD | PRESIDENT ELECT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILLIAM V JORDAN III DDS MD | VICE PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICK L HURST DDS | PAST PRESIDENT X5 | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WAI PONG NG DMD | SECRETARY/TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 11 people listed · 2 paid, $14K · 2 employees · 9 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kelly Ann Shy-Maranca MHSM | Executive Director | 3 | $7,106 | $0 | $0 | $7,106 | 2 |
| Lisa A Aguilar | Associate Executive Director | 1 | $7,105 | $0 | $0 | $7,105 | 2 |
| Robert M Lamb DDS | Past President X3 | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Wendell A Edgin DDS | Past President X2 | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| David M Grogan DDS MSD | Past President X1 | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Scott W Searcey DDS | President | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| James Fuselier DDS MD | President Elect | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Gregory Tate DDS MD | Vice President | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| William V Jordan III DDS | Secretary/Treasurer | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Rick L Hurst DDS | Past President X4 | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Douglas P Sinn | Past President X5 | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 9 people listed · 2 paid, $15K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kelly Ann Shy-Maranca MHSM | Executive Director | 3 | $7,691 | - | $0 | $7,691 | 2 |
| Lisa A Aguilar | Associate Executive Director | 1 | $7,691 | - | $0 | $7,691 | 2 |
| Robert M Lamb DDS | Past President X3 | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Wendell A Edgin DDS | Past President X2 | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| David M Grogan DDS MSD | Past President X1 | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Scott W Searcey DDS | President | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| James Fuselier DDS MD | President Elect | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Gregory Tate DDS MD | Vice President | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| William V Jordan III DDS | Secretary-Treasurer | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2014 · 9 people listed · 2 paid, $15K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kelly Ann Shy-Maranca MHSM | Executive Director | 3 | $7,503 | - | $0 | $7,503 | 2 |
| Lisa A Aguilar | Associate Executive Director | 1 | $7,503 | - | $0 | $7,503 | 2 |
| Robert M Lamb DDS | Past President X2 | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Wendell A Edgin DDS | Past President X1 | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| David M Grogan DDS MSD | President | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Scott W Searcey DDS | President Elect | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| James Fuselier DDS MD | Vice President | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Douglas P Sinn DDS | Past President X3 | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Gregory Tate DDS MD | Secretary | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2013 · 9 people listed · 2 paid, $15K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kelly Ann Shy-Maranca MHSM | Executive Director | 3 | $7,506 | - | $0 | $7,506 | 2 |
| Lisa A Aguilar | Associate Executive Director | 1 | $7,506 | - | $0 | $7,506 | 2 |
| Robert M Lamb DDS | President | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Wendell A Edgin DDS | President Elect | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| David M Grogan DDS MSD | Vice President | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Scott W Searcey DDS | Secretary/ Treasurer | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| M James Clark DDS | Past President X3 | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Douglas P Sinn DDS | Past President X2 | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Rick L Hurst DDS | Past President X1 | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $218,003 | $171,507 | $136,890 | $94,357 | $1,100 | $216,901 | $69,000 | 2 | - |
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $289,111 | $323,819 | $66,179 | $47,861 | $10,900 | $278,205 | $54,000 | 2 | - |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $259,211 | $225,163 | $117,209 | $82,569 | $5,120 | $253,733 | $25,000 | 2 | - |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $235,048 | $231,863 | $81,586 | $48,521 | $0 | $235,047 | $12,000 | 2 | - |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $111,526 | $114,306 | $56,832 | -$78,488 | $0 | $111,526 | $26,000 | 3 | - |
| 2020 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $125,719 | $124,276 | $29,281 | -$74,265 | - | $95,260 | - | - | - |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $211,086 | $331,208 | $14,680 | -$75,708 | $0 | $209,438 | $68,000 | 3 | 7 |
| 2018 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $192,232 | $164,562 | $44,683 | $44,414 | - | $163,221 | - | - | - |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $229,833 | $255,303 | $16,744 | $16,744 | $0 | $229,830 | $0 | 2 | 9 |
| 2016 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $230,387 | $219,988 | $42,229 | $42,214 | $26,580 | $203,805 | $0 | 2 | 9 |
| 2015 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $186,294 | $209,246 | $31,815 | $31,815 | - | $162,237 | - | - | - |
| 2014 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $166,122 | $153,771 | $54,767 | $54,767 | $350 | $135,745 | - | - | - |
| 2013 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $177,451 | $152,540 | $42,416 | $42,416 | $1,200 | $149,193 | - | - | - |
Connected to
Organizations that list some of the same people on their returns (officers, directors, key employees on this organization’s latest return), and related organizations it lists on Schedule R.
- TEXAS SOCIETY OF ORAL AND MAXILLOFACIAL SURGEONS San Antonio, TX · 4 people in common (Brian H Stone Dds Md, George Clint Barrett Dds Md, Mark A Craig Dds Md)
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FLORIDA SOCIETY OF ORAL SURGEONS INC | GA | Not reported | $415,422 | $429,670 | IMMEDIATE PAST PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| SOUTHEASTERN SOCIETY OF ORAL SURGEONS | GA | Not reported | $376,479 | $371,973 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| NORTHWEST SOCIETY OF PLASTIC SURGEONS | WA | Not reported | $193,538 | $243,806 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| OHIO SOCIETY OF ORAL SURGEONS | OH | Not reported | $81,964 | $123,530 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $25,000 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| SOUTHERN SOCIETY OF UROLOGICAL SURGEONS | NC | G90 | $85,707 | $171,918 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| SOCIETY OF THORACIC SURGEONS | IL | Not reported | $42,114,448 | $37,262,533 | Executive Director | $1,019,862 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 6 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
| Grantor | Total given | Grants | Organizations funded | Type | Years | Which ones |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PRESIDENT AND FELLOWS OF HARVARD COLLEGE | $236,442 | 3 | 1 | DAF sponsor | 2022–2024 | SOCIETY OF THORACIC SURGEONS |
| BROWN UNIVERSITY OF PROVIDENCE | $232,604 | 1 | 1 | DAF sponsor | 2024–2024 | SOCIETY OF THORACIC SURGEONS |
| TRUSTEES OF COLUMBIA UNIVERSITY | $87,752 | 2 | 1 | DAF sponsor | 2019–2021 | SOCIETY OF THORACIC SURGEONS |
| NORTHWESTERN UNIVERSITY | $50,217 | 3 | 1 | DAF sponsor | 2019–2021 | SOCIETY OF THORACIC SURGEONS |
| SILICON VALLEY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | DAF sponsor | 2015–2015 | SOCIETY OF THORACIC SURGEONS |
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2025 · Form 990 · $171,507 spent · pay $74,405 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $69,000 | $55,500 | $13,500 | - | 40.2% | |
| Other (as described) | ANNUAL MEETING EXPENSE | $64,047 | $64,047 | - | - | 37.3% |
| Other (as described) | SOFTWARE | $18,508 | $4,627 | $13,881 | - | 10.8% |
| Information technology | $6,016 | $6,001 | $15 | - | 3.5% | |
| Payroll taxes | $5,405 | $4,054 | $1,351 | - | 3.2% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK AND CC FEES | $4,891 | $4,891 | - | - | 2.9% |
| Fees: accounting | $1,325 | - | $1,325 | - | 0.8% | |
| Other (as described) | DUES | $1,108 | $1,108 | - | - | 0.6% |
| Advertising and promotion | $500 | $500 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Office expenses | $386 | $289 | $97 | - | 0.2% | |
| All other expenses | $321 | $244 | $77 | - | 0.2% | |
| Total | $171,507 | 100% |
2024 · Form 990 · $323,819 spent · pay $58,260 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | ANNUAL MEETING EXPENSE | $235,277 | $235,277 | - | - | 72.7% |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $54,000 | $40,500 | $13,500 | - | 16.7% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK AND CC FEES | $8,248 | $8,248 | - | - | 2.5% |
| Other (as described) | CONTRACT LABOR | $4,997 | $4,997 | - | - | 1.5% |
| Payroll taxes | $4,260 | $3,195 | $1,065 | - | 1.3% | |
| All other expenses | $3,781 | $3,287 | $494 | - | 1.2% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $3,540 | $3,540 | - | - | 1.1% | |
| Other (as described) | SOFTWARE | $3,159 | $790 | $2,369 | - | 1.0% |
| Information technology | $3,112 | $3,104 | $8 | - | 1.0% | |
| Fees: accounting | $2,750 | - | $2,750 | - | 0.8% | |
| Office expenses | $695 | $521 | $174 | - | 0.2% | |
| Total | $323,819 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $225,163 spent · pay $38,619 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | ANNUAL MEETING EXPENSE | $165,210 | $165,210 | - | - | 73.4% |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $25,000 | $18,750 | $6,250 | - | 11.1% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $10,000 | $10,000 | - | - | 4.4% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK AND CC FEES | $6,650 | $6,650 | - | - | 3.0% |
| Information technology | $4,931 | $4,919 | $12 | - | 2.2% | |
| Other (as described) | CONTRACT LABOR | $4,425 | $4,425 | - | - | 2.0% |
| Payroll taxes | $3,619 | $2,973 | $646 | - | 1.6% | |
| Other (as described) | SOFTWARE | $2,684 | $671 | $2,013 | - | 1.2% |
| All other expenses | $1,941 | $1,456 | $485 | - | 0.9% | |
| Interest | $356 | $356 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Office expenses | $296 | $222 | $74 | - | 0.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $51 | - | $51 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $225,163 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $231,863 spent · pay $45,353 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | ANNUAL MEETING EXPENSE | $170,805 | $170,805 | - | - | 73.7% |
| Other salaries and wages | $30,000 | $30,000 | - | - | 12.9% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $12,000 | $9,000 | $3,000 | - | 5.2% | |
| Information technology | $5,115 | $5,102 | $13 | - | 2.2% | |
| Office expenses | $4,100 | $3,717 | $383 | - | 1.8% | |
| Payroll taxes | $3,353 | $2,938 | $415 | - | 1.4% | |
| Other (as described) | SOFTWARE | $2,460 | $615 | $1,845 | - | 1.1% |
| Fees: accounting | $2,192 | - | $2,192 | - | 0.9% | |
| Other (as described) | EQUIPMENT RENTAL | $1,941 | $1,456 | $485 | - | 0.8% |
| Other (as described) | AWARDS | $299 | $299 | - | - | 0.1% |
| All other expenses | -$402 | -$402 | - | - | -0.2% | |
| Total | $231,863 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $114,306 spent · pay $57,802 · grants $0 · events $35,654
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $35,654 | $35,654 | - | - | 31.2% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $27,500 | $27,500 | - | - | 24.1% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $26,000 | $19,500 | $6,500 | - | 22.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $7,294 | - | $7,294 | - | 6.4% | |
| Payroll taxes | $4,302 | $3,770 | $532 | - | 3.8% | |
| Information technology | $4,024 | $4,014 | $10 | - | 3.5% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK AND CC FEES | $3,166 | $3,166 | - | - | 2.8% |
| Other (as described) | SOFTWARE | $1,995 | $499 | $1,496 | - | 1.7% |
| Office expenses | $1,386 | $1,329 | $57 | - | 1.2% | |
| Travel | $1,059 | $1,059 | - | - | 0.9% | |
| Other (as described) | MEALS | $613 | $613 | - | - | 0.5% |
| All other expenses | $563 | $422 | $141 | - | 0.5% | |
| Other (as described) | SHIPPING | $500 | $500 | - | - | 0.4% |
| Fees: legal | $250 | - | $250 | - | 0.2% | |
| Total | $114,306 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990EZ · $124,276 spent · pay $48,323 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $72,247 | 58.1% | |
| Salaries, other pay and benefits | $48,323 | 38.9% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $3,706 | 3.0% | |
| Total | $124,276 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $331,208 spent · pay $102,479 · grants $0 · events $121,132
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) Event | EVENTS | $121,132 | - | - | - | 36.6% |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS | $91,440 | - | - | - | 27.6% |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $68,000 | - | - | - | 20.5% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $27,000 | - | - | - | 8.2% | |
| Office expenses | $14,584 | - | - | - | 4.4% | |
| Payroll taxes | $7,479 | - | - | - | 2.3% | |
| Other (as described) | TRAVEL | $1,281 | - | - | - | 0.4% |
| Interest | $292 | - | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $331,208 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990EZ · $164,562 spent · pay $13,045 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $147,331 | 89.5% | |
| Salaries, other pay and benefits | $13,045 | 7.9% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $4,186 | 2.5% | |
| Total | $164,562 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $255,303 spent · pay $31,551 · grants $0 · events $145,568
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) Event | EVENTS | $145,568 | - | - | - | 57.0% |
| Other salaries and wages | $31,551 | - | - | - | 12.4% | |
| Office expenses | $26,147 | - | - | - | 10.2% | |
| Other (as described) | TRAVEL | $20,976 | - | - | - | 8.2% |
| Occupancy | $18,745 | - | - | - | 7.3% | |
| Other (as described) | HONORARIUM | $6,500 | - | - | - | 2.5% |
| Fees: accounting | $3,276 | - | - | - | 1.3% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS | $2,540 | - | - | - | 1.0% |
| Total | $255,303 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990 · $219,988 spent · pay $14,211 · grants $0 · events $157,307
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) Event | EVENTS | $157,307 | - | - | - | 71.5% |
| Office expenses | $25,104 | - | - | - | 11.4% | |
| Other (as described) | TRAVEL | $15,231 | - | - | - | 6.9% |
| Other salaries and wages | $14,211 | - | - | - | 6.5% | |
| Other (as described) | HONORARIUM | $4,750 | - | - | - | 2.2% |
| Fees: accounting | $2,100 | - | - | - | 1.0% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS | $1,285 | - | - | - | 0.6% |
| Total | $219,988 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990EZ · $209,246 spent · pay $15,382 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $154,092 | 73.6% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $30,219 | 14.4% | |
| Salaries, other pay and benefits | $15,382 | 7.4% | |
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $7,553 | 3.6% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $2,000 | 1.0% | |
| Total | $209,246 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990EZ · $153,771 spent · pay $15,006 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $110,491 | 71.9% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $25,274 | 16.4% | |
| Salaries, other pay and benefits | $15,006 | 9.8% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $2,000 | 1.3% | |
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $1,000 | 0.7% | |
| Total | $153,771 | 100% |
2013 · Form 990EZ · $152,540 spent · pay $15,012 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $102,618 | 67.3% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $25,763 | 16.9% | |
| Salaries, other pay and benefits | $15,012 | 9.8% | |
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $8,557 | 5.6% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $590 | 0.4% | |
| Total | $152,540 | 100% |
Comments