COLORADO TERRITORIAL PRISON MUSEUM FOUNDATION INC
Reduce your risk when donating: see where the money actually goes.
Cite this
Plain text COLORADO TERRITORIAL PRISON MUSEUM FOUNDATION INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2011–2024. https://furp.org/org/colorado-territorial-prison-museum-foundation-inc-742493038. Retrieved 2026-11-04.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). COLORADO TERRITORIAL PRISON MUSEUM FOUNDATION INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2011–2024]. Retrieved November 4, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/colorado-territorial-prison-museum-foundation-inc-742493038
MLA “COLORADO TERRITORIAL PRISON MUSEUM FOUNDATION INC.” furp.org, tax years 2011–2024, https://furp.org/org/colorado-territorial-prison-museum-foundation-inc-742493038. Accessed 4 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-04; covers tax years 2011–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $169K · expenses $147K · assets $349K
- EIN
- 74-2493038
- Address
- 201 N 1ST ST, CANON CITY, CO 81212-3219
- Website
- prisonmuseum.org
- NTEE code
- A540
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- July 1988 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
The Museums mission is to collect preserve conserve exhibit and interpret the historical heritage of the Colorado Prison System to operate and maintain the Museum and to encourage and foster historical research study education and scholarly publications in these areas.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
3 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stacey Cline | Executive Director | 2013-2024 | $0 | $231,865 | 1 |
| Jandalyn Reddick (former) | Bookkeeper | 2014 | $3,000 | $3,000 | 1 |
| Dennis Jones (former) | Bookkeeper | 2013 | $3,000 | $3,000 | 1 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
34 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Maureen Sheridan | Chairman | 2014-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Stephanie Jacobs | Vice Chairman | 2022-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dave Shoemaker | Secretary | 2020-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Alec Lucero | Treasurer | 2020-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kelly Black | Board of Director | 2013-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jim Jacobs | Board of Director | 2017-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Frank Martinez | Board of Directors | 2017-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sandy McCoy | Board of Director | 2013-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Andrew Basham | Board of Director | 2023-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sandy Dexter (former) | Advisory Board | 2015-2023 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| HB Johnson (former) | Advisory Board | 2013-2023 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Paula DeCook (former) | Board of Directors | 2015-2023 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Brendan Pardue (former) | Advisory Board | 2015-2022 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Elaiine Greenlee (former) | Advisory Board | 2018-2022 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Malacha Hall (former) | Board of Directors | 2015-2021 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sheila Lucero (former) | Treasurer | 2018-2019 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Donna Murphy (former) | Board of Director | 2011-2019 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dan Korber (former) | Advisory Board | 2011-2019 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Elaine Greenlee (former) | Advisory Board | 2013-2017 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Michael Acala (former) | Secretary | 2014-2016 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Michael Alcala (former) | Secretary | 2015 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Nolin Renfrow (former) | Director | 2015 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Brandon Pardue (former) | Vice-Chairman | 2013-2014 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dean Marshall (former) | Director | 2011-2014 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Fred Batson (former) | Vice Chairman | 2011-2013 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Becky Rodenbeck (former) | Secretary | 2011-2013 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Cara Fisher (former) | Advisory Board Member | 2013 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Nancy Larson (former) | Office Manager | 2011 | 40 | Not reported | 1 |
| Kay Ellisom (former) | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 2011 | 20 | Not reported | 1 |
| Bill Wilson (former) | DIRECTOR | 2011 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| B J Ferrell (former) | CHAIRMAN | 2011 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Cara Fusher (former) | DIRECTOR | 2011 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sandy Macoy (former) | DIRECTOR | 2011 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mary Laperrier (former) | DIRECTOR | 2011 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 10 people listed · none paid · 7 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Maureen Sheridan | Chairman | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Stephanie Jacobs | Vice Chairman | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Dave Shoemaker | Secretary | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Alec Lucero | Treasurer | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Kelly Black | Board of Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jim Jacobs | Board of Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Frank Martinez | Board of Directors | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Sandy McCoy | Board of Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Andrew Basham | Board of Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Stacey Cline | Executive Director | 40 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 13 people listed · none paid · 8 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Maureen Sheridan | Chairman | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Stephanie Jacobs | Vice Chairman | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Dave Shoemaker | Secretary | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Alec Lucero | Treasurer | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Kelly Black | Board of Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jim Jacobs | Board of Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Frank Martinez | Board of Directors | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Sandy McCoy | Board of Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Sandy Dexter | Advisory Board | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HB Johnson | Advisory Board | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Paula DeCook | Board of Directors | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Andrew Basham | Board of Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Stacey Cline | Executive Director | 40 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 14 people listed · none paid · 11 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Maureen Sheridan | Chairman | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Stephanie Jacobs | Vice Chairman | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Dave Shoemaker | Secretary | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Alec Lucero | Treasurer | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Kelly Black | Board of Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jim Jacobs | Board of Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Frank Martinez | Board of Directors | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Sandy McCoy | Board of Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Brendan Pardue | Advisory Board | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Sandy Dexter | Advisory Board | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Elaiine Greenlee | Advisory Board | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HB Johnson | Advisory Board | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Paula DeCook | Board of Directors | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Stacey Cline | Executive Director | 40 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 14 people listed · none paid · 8 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Maureen Sheridan | Chairman | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Frank Martinez | Vice Chairman | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Paula DeCook | Secretary | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Alec Lucero | Treasurer | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Kelly Black | Board of Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jim Jacobs | Board of Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Malacha Hall | Board of Directors | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Sandy McCoy | Board of Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Brendan Pardue | Advisory Board | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Sandy Dexter | Advisory Board | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Elaiine Greenlee | Advisory Board | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HB Johnson | Advisory Board | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Dave Shoemaker | Board of Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Stacey Cline | Executive Director | 40 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 14 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Maureen Sheridan | Chairman | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Frank Martinez | Vice Chairman | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Paula DeCook | Secretary | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Alec Lucero | Treasurer | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Kelly Black | Board of Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jim Jacobs | Board of Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Malacha Hall | Board of Directors | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Sandy McCoy | Board of Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Brendan Pardue | Advisory Board | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Sandy Dexter | Advisory Board | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Elaiine Greenlee | Advisory Board | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HB Johnson | Advisory Board | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Dave Shoemaker | Board of Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Stacey Cline | Executive Director | 40 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 15 people listed · 1 paid, $42K · 6 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stacey Cline | Executive Director | 40 | $41,600 | $0 | $0 | $41,600 | 1 |
| Maureen Sheridan | Chairman | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Malacha Hall | Vice Chairman | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Paula DeCook | Secretary | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Sheila Lucero | Treasurer | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Kelly Black | Board of Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jim Jacobs | Board of Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Frank Martinez | Board of Directors | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Sandy McCoy | Board of Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Donna Murphy | Board of Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Brendan Pardue | Board of Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Sandy Dexter | Advisory Board | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Elaiine Greenlee | Advisory Board | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HB Johnson | Advisory Board | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Dan Korber | Advisory Board | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 15 people listed · 1 paid, $38K · 7 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stacey Cline | Executive Director | 40 | $38,320 | $0 | $0 | $38,320 | 1 |
| Maureen Sheridan | Chairman | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Malacha Hall | Vice Chairman | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Paula DeCook | Secretary | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Sheila Lucero | Treasurer | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Kelly Black | Board of Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jim Jacobs | Board of Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Frank Martinez | Board of Directors | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Sandy McCoy | Board of Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Donna Murphy | Board of Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Brendan Pardue | Board of Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Sandy Dexter | Advisory Board | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Elaiine Greenlee | Advisory Board | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HB Johnson | Advisory Board | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Dan Korber | Advisory Board | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 14 people listed · 1 paid, $38K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stacey Cline | Director | 40 | $38,320 | - | $0 | $38,320 | 1 |
| Maureen Sheridan | Chairman | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Malacha Hall | Vice Chairman | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Paula DeCook | Secretary | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Sandy McCoy | Treasurer | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Kelly Black | Director | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jim Jacobs | Director | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Frank Martinez | Director | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Donna Murphy | Director | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Brendan Pardue | Director | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Sandy Dexter | Advisory Board | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Elaine Greenlee | Advisory Board | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HB Johnson | Advisory Board | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Dan Korber | Advisory Board | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 13 people listed · 1 paid, $37K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stacey Cline | Museum Administrator | 40 | $37,440 | - | $0 | $37,440 | 1 |
| Maureen Sheridan | Chairman | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Malacha Hall | Vice Chairman | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Michael Acala | Secretary | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Sandy McCoy | Treasurer | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Kelly Black | Board Member | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Paula DeCook | Board Member | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Dan Korber | Board Member | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Donna Murphy | Board Member | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Brendan Pardue | Board Member | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Sandy Dexter | Advisory Board | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HB Johnson | Advisory Board | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Elaine Greenlee | Advisory Board | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 14 people listed · 1 paid, $32K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stacey Cline | Executive Director | 40 | $32,400 | - | $0 | $32,400 | 1 |
| Maureen Sheridan | Chairman | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Malacha Hall | Vice Chairman | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Michael Alcala | Secretary | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Sandy McCoy | Treasurer | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Elaine Greenlee | Advisory Board Member | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HB Johnson | Advisory Board Member | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Sandy Dexter | Advisory Board Member | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Brendan Pardue | Director | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Donna Murphy | Director | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Kelly Black | Director | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Dan Korber | Director | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Paula DeCook | Director | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Nolin Renfrow | Director | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2014 · 11 people listed · 2 paid, $23K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stacey Cline | Executive Director | 40 | $19,785 | - | $0 | $19,785 | 1 |
| Jandalyn Reddick | Bookkeeper | 2 | $3,000 | - | $0 | $3,000 | 1 |
| Donna Murphy | Chairman | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Brandon Pardue | Vice-Chairman | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Kelly Black | Secretary | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Sandy McCoy | Treasurer | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Dean Marshall | Director | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Elaine Greenlee | Advisory Board Member | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HB Johnson | Advisory Board Member | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Maureen Sheridan | Director | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Michael Acala | Director | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2013 · 12 people listed · 2 paid, $27K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stacey Cline | Executive Director | 40 | $24,000 | - | $0 | $24,000 | 1 |
| Dennis Jones | Bookkeeper | 2 | $3,000 | - | $0 | $3,000 | 1 |
| Donna Murphy | Chairman | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Fred Batson | Vice Chairman | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Becky Rodenbeck | Secretary | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Sandy McCoy | Treasurer | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Kelly Black | Director | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Dean Marshall | Director | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Brandon Pardue | Director | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Cara Fisher | Advisory Board Member | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Elaine Greenlee | Advisory Board Member | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HB Johnson | Advisory Board Member | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2011 · 12 people listed · none paid · 7 employees · 2 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NANCY LARSON | Office Manager | 40 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| KAY ELLISOM | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 20 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| BILL WILSON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BECKY RODENBECK | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| B J FERRELL | CHAIRMAN | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAN KORBER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CARA FUSHER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DONNA MURPHY | VICE CHAIR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEAN MARSHALL | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FRED BATSON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SANDY MACOY | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY LAPERRIER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $169,156 | $146,569 | $348,624 | $338,296 | $144,665 | $182 | $91,473 | 7 | 0 |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $229,626 | $220,107 | $344,445 | $329,805 | $186,542 | $41 | $107,733 | 8 | 0 |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $215,802 | $201,041 | $300,271 | $286,907 | $173,839 | $18 | $103,735 | 11 | 0 |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $249,098 | $195,805 | $336,509 | $322,286 | $202,370 | $17 | $100,533 | 8 | 0 |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $262,904 | $218,704 | $281,513 | $268,993 | $215,193 | $4 | $102,916 | 0 | 0 |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $178,059 | $181,505 | $197,246 | $187,847 | $150,864 | $235 | $99,735 | 6 | 0 |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $206,033 | $185,668 | $187,207 | $181,423 | $159,954 | $55 | $0 | 7 | 0 |
| 2017 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $166,176 | $142,274 | $164,440 | $161,058 | $5,581 | $109 | - | - | - |
| 2016 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $157,319 | $151,740 | $141,655 | $137,156 | $15,737 | $50 | - | - | - |
| 2015 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $136,323 | $145,604 | $135,852 | $131,577 | $3,814 | $65 | - | - | - |
| 2014 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $112,412 | $98,901 | $143,045 | $140,858 | $9,383 | $94 | - | - | - |
| 2013 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $106,173 | $126,773 | $127,295 | $124,841 | $7,455 | $21 | - | - | - |
| 2011 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $126,343 | $139,975 | $140,894 | $138,555 | $30,000 | $72,239 | $5,280 | 7 | 2 |
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GOLF HISTORY OF COLORADO FOUNDATION | CO | A54 | $123,241 | $156,865 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code A54, revenue within 2x, same state |
| RIO BLANCO COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY INC | CO | A54 | $101,761 | $76,224 | Executive Director | $20,000 | Same NTEE code A54, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MUSEUM OF THE MOUNTAIN WEST | CO | A54 | $156,868 | $129,304 | Member | $0 | Same NTEE code A54, revenue within 2x, same state |
| GALLOPING GOOSE HISTORICAL SOCIETY OF DOLORES INC | CO | A54 | $137,037 | $90,330 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code A54, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SAN LUIS VALLEY MUSEUM | CO | A54 | $100,690 | $115,481 | Director | $8,625 | Same NTEE code A54, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MONTEZUMA COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY INC | CO | A54 | $105,654 | $128,412 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code A54, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HISTORICAL SOCIETY OF IDAHO SPRINGS | CO | A54 | $167,153 | $144,730 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code A54, revenue within 2x, same state |
| DENVER POLICE LAW ENFORCEMENT MUSEUM | CO | A54 | $245,747 | $174,640 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code A54, revenue within 2x, same state |
| BUENA VISTA HERITAGE | CO | A54 | $259,774 | $238,046 | AT-LARGE BD | $0 | Same NTEE code A54, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ROCKY FLATS COLD WAR MUSEUM | CO | A54 | $194,161 | $121,421 | Pres | $0 | Same NTEE code A54, revenue within 2x, same state |
| VETERANS MEMORIAL MUSEUM FOUNDATION INC | OH | A54 | $173,496 | $66,321 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code A54, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| 12TH ARMORED DIVISION MEMORIAL MUSEUM FOUNDATION INC | TX | A54 | $140,901 | $168,522 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code A54, revenue within 2x |
| BERKLEY MUSEUM INC | SC | A54 | $192,691 | $240,137 | VICE CHAIR | $0 | Same NTEE code A54, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| NATIONAL SLAVERY MUSEUM FOUNDATION | VA | A54 | $203,685 | $159,528 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code A54, revenue within 2x |
| LA STATE PENITENTIARY MUSEUM FOUNDATION INC | LA | A54 | $257,945 | $243,074 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code A54, revenue within 2x |
| SAMPSON COUNTY HISTORY MUSEUM INC | NC | A54 | $162,096 | $75,135 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code A54, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| NEW JERSEY MUSEUM OF TRANSPORTATION INC | NJ | A54 | $158,104 | $164,988 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Same NTEE code A54, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| OCEAN CITY HISTORICAL MUSEUM INC | NJ | A54 | $104,731 | $77,084 | Vice President | $0 | Same NTEE code A54, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| MATHESON HISTORY MUSEUM INC | FL | A54 | $325,091 | $355,264 | Executive Director | $46,872 | Same NTEE code A54, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| HISTORIC HAVRE DE GRACE FOUNDATION INC | MD | A54 | $107,894 | $8,274 | director | $0 | Same NTEE code A54, revenue within 2x |
| TEXAS REDMEN FOUNDATION INC | TX | A54 | $243,278 | $226,124 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $62,433 | Same NTEE code A54, revenue within 2x |
| MUSEUM OF CERAMICS FOUNDATION | OH | A54 | $136,526 | $132,891 | KEY EMPLOYEE | $31,781 | Same NTEE code A54, revenue within 2x |
| STOCKTON HISTORICAL MARITIME MUSEUM INC | CA | A54 | $195,159 | $164,899 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code A54, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| PAN AM MUSEUM FOUNDATION INC | NY | A54 | $306,421 | $313,106 | DIRECTOR OF SOCIAL MEDIA | $0 | Same NTEE code A54, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| BURT COUNTY MUSEUM INC | NE | A54 | $326,106 | $120,765 | DIR | $0 | Same NTEE code A54, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $146,569 spent · pay $98,463 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $91,473 | $91,473 | $0 | $0 | 62.4% | |
| Office expenses | $18,519 | $18,519 | $0 | $0 | 12.6% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $14,287 | $14,287 | $0 | $0 | 9.7% | |
| Occupancy | $8,313 | $8,313 | $0 | $0 | 5.7% | |
| Payroll taxes | $6,990 | $6,990 | $0 | $0 | 4.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $3,150 | $3,150 | $0 | $0 | 2.1% | |
| Travel | $2,034 | $2,034 | $0 | $0 | 1.4% | |
| Insurance | $1,803 | $1,803 | $0 | $0 | 1.2% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $3,090 | $0 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $146,569 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $220,107 spent · pay $117,556 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $107,733 | $107,733 | $0 | $0 | 48.9% | |
| Occupancy | $33,625 | $33,625 | $0 | $0 | 15.3% | |
| Office expenses | $28,055 | $28,055 | $0 | $0 | 12.7% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $14,904 | $14,904 | $0 | $0 | 6.8% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $13,952 | $13,952 | $0 | $0 | 6.3% | |
| Payroll taxes | $9,823 | $9,823 | $0 | $0 | 4.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $5,950 | $5,950 | $0 | $0 | 2.7% | |
| Travel | $3,224 | $3,224 | $0 | $0 | 1.5% | |
| Insurance | $2,841 | $2,841 | $0 | $0 | 1.3% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $6,108 | $0 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $220,107 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $201,041 spent · pay $113,294 · grants $0 · events $100
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $103,735 | $103,735 | $0 | $0 | 51.6% | |
| Office expenses | $31,406 | $31,406 | $0 | $0 | 15.6% | |
| Occupancy | $17,671 | $17,671 | $0 | $0 | 8.8% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $17,491 | $17,491 | $0 | $0 | 8.7% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $13,952 | $13,952 | $0 | $0 | 6.9% | |
| Payroll taxes | $9,559 | $9,559 | $0 | $0 | 4.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $5,150 | $5,150 | $0 | $0 | 2.6% | |
| Other (as described) | other exp for insurance | $1,796 | $1,796 | $0 | $0 | 0.9% |
| Travel | $281 | $281 | $0 | $0 | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $12,949 | $100 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $201,041 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $195,805 spent · pay $111,195 · grants $0 · events $975
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $100,533 | $100,533 | $0 | $0 | 51.3% | |
| Occupancy | $39,511 | $39,511 | $0 | $0 | 20.2% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $18,652 | $18,652 | $0 | $0 | 9.5% | |
| Office expenses | $18,158 | $18,158 | $0 | $0 | 9.3% | |
| Payroll taxes | $10,662 | $10,662 | $0 | $0 | 5.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $4,750 | $4,750 | $0 | $0 | 2.4% | |
| Other (as described) | other employee benefits | $2,398 | $2,398 | $0 | $0 | 1.2% |
| Travel or entertainment for public officials | $1,141 | $1,141 | $0 | $0 | 0.6% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $8,925 | $975 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $195,805 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $218,704 spent · pay $117,897 · grants $0 · events $250
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $102,916 | $102,916 | $0 | $0 | 47.1% | |
| Occupancy | $23,223 | $23,223 | $0 | $0 | 10.6% | |
| Office expenses | $21,092 | $21,092 | $0 | $0 | 9.6% | |
| Payroll taxes | $14,981 | $14,981 | $0 | $0 | 6.8% | |
| Other (as described) | Payroll Taxes | $14,981 | $14,981 | $0 | $0 | 6.8% |
| Advertising and promotion | $14,882 | $14,882 | $0 | $0 | 6.8% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $13,952 | $13,952 | $0 | $0 | 6.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $9,040 | $9,040 | $0 | $0 | 4.1% | |
| Other (as described) | Other employee Benefits | $3,578 | $3,578 | $0 | $0 | 1.6% |
| Interest | $59 | $59 | $0 | $0 | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $11,094 | $250 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $218,704 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $181,505 spent · pay $110,778 · grants $0 · events $829
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $99,735 | $99,735 | $0 | $0 | 54.9% | |
| Occupancy | $23,052 | $23,052 | $0 | $0 | 12.7% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $14,992 | $14,992 | $0 | $0 | 8.3% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $13,952 | $13,952 | $0 | $0 | 7.7% | |
| Office expenses | $12,758 | $12,758 | $0 | $0 | 7.0% | |
| Payroll taxes | $8,074 | $8,074 | $0 | $0 | 4.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $4,450 | $4,450 | $0 | $0 | 2.5% | |
| Other employee benefits | $2,969 | $2,969 | $0 | $0 | 1.6% | |
| Travel | $1,423 | $1,423 | $0 | $0 | 0.8% | |
| Interest | $100 | $100 | $0 | $0 | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $6,052 | $829 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $181,505 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $185,668 spent · pay $105,290 · grants $0 · events $3,473
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $105,290 | $105,290 | $0 | $0 | 56.7% | |
| Occupancy | $22,355 | $22,355 | $0 | $0 | 12.0% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $17,365 | $17,365 | $0 | $0 | 9.4% | |
| Office expenses | $13,133 | $13,133 | $0 | $0 | 7.1% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $12,510 | $12,510 | $0 | $0 | 6.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $8,000 | $8,000 | $0 | $0 | 4.3% | |
| Insurance | $7,015 | $7,015 | $0 | $0 | 3.8% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $9,950 | $3,473 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $185,668 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990EZ · $142,274 spent · pay $89,834 · grants $0 · events $3,376
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Salaries, other pay and benefits | $89,834 | 63.1% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $32,079 | 22.5% | |
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $12,694 | 8.9% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $5,400 | 3.8% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $2,267 | 1.6% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $3,376 | reported apart |
| Total | $142,274 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990EZ · $151,740 spent · pay $86,180 · grants $0 · events $3,897
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Salaries, other pay and benefits | $86,180 | 56.8% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $42,429 | 28.0% | |
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $17,764 | 11.7% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $3,250 | 2.1% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $2,117 | 1.4% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $3,897 | reported apart |
| Total | $151,740 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990EZ · $145,604 spent · pay $70,219 · grants $0 · events $2,956
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Salaries, other pay and benefits | $70,219 | 48.2% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $42,539 | 29.2% | |
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $28,741 | 19.7% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $3,000 | 2.1% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $1,105 | 0.8% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $2,956 | reported apart |
| Total | $145,604 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990EZ · $98,901 spent · pay $54,990 · grants $0 · events $3,482
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Salaries, other pay and benefits | $54,990 | 55.6% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $27,687 | 28.0% | |
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $9,806 | 9.9% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $4,540 | 4.6% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $1,878 | 1.9% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $3,482 | reported apart |
| Total | $98,901 | 100% |
2013 · Form 990EZ · $126,773 spent · pay $48,222 · grants $0 · events $2,781
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $56,695 | 44.7% | |
| Salaries, other pay and benefits | $48,222 | 38.0% | |
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $11,396 | 9.0% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $8,420 | 6.6% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $2,040 | 1.6% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $2,781 | reported apart |
| Total | $126,773 | 100% |
2011 · Form 990 · $139,975 spent · pay $58,685 · grants $0 · events $3,627
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All other expenses | $49,954 | $30,329 | $19,595 | $30 | 35.7% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $49,757 | $49,757 | $0 | $0 | 35.5% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $10,079 | $8,693 | $1,386 | $0 | 7.2% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $6,597 | $5,334 | $0 | $1,263 | 4.7% | |
| Fees: other services | $6,499 | $6,499 | $0 | $0 | 4.6% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $5,280 | $0 | $5,280 | $0 | 3.8% | |
| Payroll taxes | $3,648 | $3,648 | $0 | $0 | 2.6% | |
| Office expenses | $3,447 | $0 | $1,366 | $2,081 | 2.5% | |
| Other (as described) | COPIER EXPENSE | $2,153 | $718 | $718 | $717 | 1.5% |
| Other (as described) | BANK SERVICE CHARGES | $1,425 | $1,425 | $0 | $0 | 1.0% |
| Travel | $852 | $244 | $254 | $354 | 0.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $225 | $0 | $225 | $0 | 0.2% | |
| Other (as described) | LICENSES | $46 | $0 | $46 | $0 | 0.0% |
| Other (as described) | TAXES | $13 | $13 | $0 | $0 | 0.0% |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $3,627 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $139,975 | 100% |
Federal grants and contracts
Awards from USAspending.gov to a recipient with this organization's name and zip code. Obligations by federal fiscal year (October to September); each award links to its page on usaspending.gov.
| Fiscal year | Grants and other assistance | Contracts | Awards |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| 2020 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Largest awards · 0 shown
| Year | Agency | Kind | Program | Description | Obligated |
|---|
Comments