W J D FOUNDATION
Reduce your risk when donating: see where the money actually goes.
Cite this
Plain text W J D FOUNDATION. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2020–2025. https://furp.org/org/w-j-d-foundation-742398199. Retrieved 2026-11-05.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). W J D FOUNDATION [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2020–2025]. Retrieved November 5, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/w-j-d-foundation-742398199
MLA “W J D FOUNDATION.” furp.org, tax years 2020–2025, https://furp.org/org/w-j-d-foundation-742398199. Accessed 5 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-05; covers tax years 2020–2025. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2025 · Form 990PF · revenue $741K · expenses $605K · assets $6.6M
- EIN
- 74-2398199
- Address
- 1 LITTLERIDGE LN, ENGLEWOOD, CO 80113-4036
- NTEE code
- - (none published; not yet inferred)
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- February 1986 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (private foundation) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Private non-operating foundation
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 2 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
2 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brian M Deevy | DIRECTOR/PRESIDENT | 2020-2025 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Caryn Ostergard | VP/SECRETARY | 2020-2025 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2025 · 2 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BRIAN M DEEVY | DIRECTOR/PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CARYN OSTERGARD | VP/SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2024 · 2 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BRIAN M DEEVY | DIRECTOR/PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CARYN OSTERGARD | VP/SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 2 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BRIAN M DEEVY | DIRECTOR/PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CARYN OSTERGARD | VP/SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 2 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BRIAN M DEEVY | DIRECTOR/PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CARYN OSTERGARD | VP/SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 2 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BRIAN M DEEVY | DIRECTOR/PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CARYN OSTERGARD | VP/SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 2 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BRIAN M DEEVY | DIRECTOR/PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CARYN OSTERGARD | VP/SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who the money went to
Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.
2025 · 0 grants to organizations · $0 · 1 summary line · $422K
This return lists 1 summary line (program totals pointing to a separate statement) instead of each grant. The itemized list was filed as an attachment that isn't in the IRS's public e-file data, so the recipients can't be shown.
2024 · 0 grants to organizations · $0 · 1 summary line · $392K
This return lists 1 summary line (program totals pointing to a separate statement) instead of each grant. The itemized list was filed as an attachment that isn't in the IRS's public e-file data, so the recipients can't be shown.
2023 · 0 grants to organizations · $0 · 1 summary line · $448K
This return lists 1 summary line (program totals pointing to a separate statement) instead of each grant. The itemized list was filed as an attachment that isn't in the IRS's public e-file data, so the recipients can't be shown.
2022 · 0 grants to organizations · $0 · 1 summary line · $454K
This return lists 1 summary line (program totals pointing to a separate statement) instead of each grant. The itemized list was filed as an attachment that isn't in the IRS's public e-file data, so the recipients can't be shown.
2021 · 0 grants to organizations · $0 · 1 summary line · $668K
This return lists 1 summary line (program totals pointing to a separate statement) instead of each grant. The itemized list was filed as an attachment that isn't in the IRS's public e-file data, so the recipients can't be shown.
2020 · 0 grants to organizations · $0 · 1 summary line · $422K
This return lists 1 summary line (program totals pointing to a separate statement) instead of each grant. The itemized list was filed as an attachment that isn't in the IRS's public e-file data, so the recipients can't be shown.
Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.
Who gave
Contributors listed on Schedule B of the Form 990-PF: name, city and state as filed (street addresses are not shown), with total and noncash contributions for the year. A link to an organization's page is tagged Fuzzy with its name-similarity score (0 to 1) when it rests on name and state; Schedule B lists no EIN, so no link here is an exact identifier match.
2024 · 1 contributor · $100K
| # | Contributor | Type | City, state | Total | Noncash | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BRIAN CARYN DEEVY | Person | ENGLEWOOD, CO | $100,372 | $100,372 | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2024 · filing |
2021 · 1 contributor · $99K
| # | Contributor | Type | City, state | Total | Noncash | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BRIAN CARYN DEEVY | Person | ENGLEWOOD, CO | $99,394 | $99,394 | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2021 · filing |
2020 · 1 contributor · $104K
| # | Contributor | Type | City, state | Total | Noncash | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BRIAN CARYN DEEVY | Person | ENGLEWOOD, CO | $104,437 | $104,437 | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2020 · filing |
Contributors listed here are as reported on the filing. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $741,134 | $604,934 | $6,596,702 | $6,596,702 | $0 | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2024 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $1,121,253 | $499,369 | $6,460,502 | $6,460,502 | $100,372 | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2023 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $419,402 | $554,746 | $5,838,618 | $5,838,618 | $100,222 | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2022 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $463,496 | $583,768 | $5,973,962 | $5,973,962 | $0 | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2021 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $1,174,408 | $782,801 | $6,094,234 | $6,094,234 | $99,394 | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2020 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $390,373 | $523,123 | $5,702,627 | $5,702,627 | $104,437 | - | $0 | - | - |
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Foundation 180 | CO | Not reported | $443,839 | $9,824,859 | President | $85,000 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| J P C FOUNDATION | WI | B82 | $1,156,244 | $554,024 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| WRG FOUNDATION | OR | Not reported | $1,410,458 | $922,210 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| WAVE FOUNDATION | OR | C60 | $775,516 | $852,734 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| WYNN FOUNDATION | CA | Not reported | $1,352,539 | $1,830,450 | PRESIDENT | $100,000 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| JCDC FOUNDATION | CA | T20 | $402,328 | $133,970 | PRESIDENT, DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| JOEL FOUNDATION | NY | T20 | $1,470,566 | $2,007,679 | Director | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| FDC FOUNDATION | IL | T20 | $726,274 | $715,497 | President | $24,000 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| BP FOUNDATION | CA | T22 | $585,068 | $876,082 | TRUSTEE | $108,571 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| 2L FOUNDATION | FL | P84 | $559,305 | $504,503 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| TT FOUNDATION | WA | T20 | $1,086,144 | $75,867 | PRESIDENT, T | $12,000 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| HO HO FOUNDATION | PA | B99 | $425,000 | $421,761 | Director | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| WASIE FOUNDATION | MN | B82 | $1,013,781 | $2,518,436 | PRESIDENT/CEO/DIRECTOR | $306,435 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| WOODY FOUNDATION | VA | O23 | $1,200,000 | $1,172,903 | Woody | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| MRJ FOUNDATION | NJ | T22 | $725,012 | $779,672 | 0 | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| SCH FOUNDATION | OH | Not reported | $688,678 | $1,032,562 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| XEL FOUNDATION | PA | Not reported | $661,720 | $50,099 | PRESIDENT/CHAIR/DIR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| MTM FOUNDATION | MD | O50 | $593,884 | $565,259 | PRESIDENT | $30,800 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| BKS FOUNDATION | MD | T20 | $500,000 | $34,500 | Trustee | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| HDS FOUNDATION | TX | T99 | $1,110,440 | $1,000,759 | President, Treasurer | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| BDL FOUNDATION | AZ | T20 | $484,782 | $248,178 | Trustee | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| CCB Foundation | CA | Not reported | $472,952 | $356,061 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| LMT FOUNDATION | TX | T22 | $423,236 | $0 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| TGS FOUNDATION | ME | B20 | $403,900 | $476,541 | Registered Agent/Clerk and Office Manager | $33,731 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| DE MOYA FOUNDATION | FL | P99 | $778,277 | $416,423 | Chair | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2025 · Form 990PF · $604,934 spent · pay $0 · grants $422,500 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $422,500 | 69.8% | |
| Other expenses | $82,724 | 13.7% | |
| Fees: other professional | $64,197 | 10.6% | |
| Taxes | $26,308 | 4.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $9,205 | 1.5% | |
| Total | $604,934 | 100% |
2024 · Form 990PF · $499,369 spent · pay $0 · grants $392,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $392,000 | 78.5% | |
| Fees: other professional | $94,541 | 18.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $7,885 | 1.6% | |
| Taxes | $4,943 | 1.0% | |
| Total | $499,369 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990PF · $554,746 spent · pay $0 · grants $448,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $448,000 | 80.8% | |
| Fees: other professional | $89,039 | 16.1% | |
| Other expenses | $9,104 | 1.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $7,760 | 1.4% | |
| Taxes | $769 | 0.1% | |
| Interest | $74 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $554,746 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990PF · $583,768 spent · pay $0 · grants $454,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $454,000 | 77.8% | |
| Fees: other professional | $91,837 | 15.7% | |
| Taxes | $30,671 | 5.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $7,260 | 1.2% | |
| Total | $583,768 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990PF · $782,801 spent · pay $0 · grants $668,500 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $668,500 | 85.4% | |
| Fees: other professional | $95,542 | 12.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $8,100 | 1.0% | |
| Other expenses | $6,544 | 0.8% | |
| Taxes | $4,115 | 0.5% | |
| Total | $782,801 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990PF · $523,123 spent · pay $0 · grants $422,500 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $422,500 | 80.8% | |
| Fees: other professional | $83,096 | 15.9% | |
| Taxes | $11,187 | 2.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $6,300 | 1.2% | |
| Other expenses | $40 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $523,123 | 100% |
State business registration
- W.J.D. FOUNDATION CO, DNC, Good Standing, formed 1985-12-02
The same business name in the same state, from the state’s official registry data.
Comments