SOUTH TEXAS COLLEGE OF LAW ALUMNI ASSOCIATION

Reduce your risk when donating: see where the money actually goes.

Cite this

Plain text SOUTH TEXAS COLLEGE OF LAW ALUMNI ASSOCIATION. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2011–2014. https://furp.org/org/south-texas-college-of-law-alumni-association-741985996. Retrieved 2026-11-05.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). SOUTH TEXAS COLLEGE OF LAW ALUMNI ASSOCIATION [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2011–2014]. Retrieved November 5, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/south-texas-college-of-law-alumni-association-741985996

MLA “SOUTH TEXAS COLLEGE OF LAW ALUMNI ASSOCIATION.” furp.org, tax years 2011–2014, https://furp.org/org/south-texas-college-of-law-alumni-association-741985996. Accessed 5 Nov. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-11-05; covers tax years 2011–2014. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.

Related institution: South Texas College Fuzzy (alumni)

2014 · Form 990 · revenue $159K · expenses $1.5M · assets $1K

EIN
74-1985996
Address
1303 SAN JACINTO, HOUSTON, TX 770027006
Website
WWW.STCL.EDU/ALUMNI
NTEE code
- (none published; not yet inferred)
Exempt type
501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary
Ruling date
-
IRS status
Exemption revoked May 15, 2026 for not filing a return three years in a row (automatic revocation; posted August 11, 2026) IRS data ↗
Principal officer
Jennifer Stogner (its 2022 Form 990-N)
Form 990-N e-postcards
1 filed, 2022 (organizations with gross receipts normally $50,000 or less file this instead of a full Form 990) IRS data ↗
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

TO BUILD STRONG AND MUTUALLY BENEFICIAL TIES BETWEEN THE COLLEGE AND ITS ALUMNI AND PROVIDE ALUMNI WITH OPPORTUNITIES TO CONTRIBUTE TO THE GROWTH AND EXCELLENCE OF THE COLLEGE.

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

None of the 45 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

45 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Chris Hanslik DIRECTOR2012-2014 2 $0 reported 2
Ephraim Del Pozo IMMEDIATE PAST PRESIDENT2011-2014 5 $0 reported 2
Ryan Haun DIRECTOR2014 2 $0 reported 3
Jon Paul Hoelscher VP ADMISSIONS2011-2014 2 $0 reported 2
Tammy G Brennig PRESIDENT2011-2014 2 $0 reported 2
J Goodwille Pierre PRESIDENT-ELECT2011-2014 2 $0 reported 1
Elizabeth W Dwyer VP STUDENT/ALUMNI COMMITTEE2012-2014 2 $0 reported 1
Hilary S Greene DIRECTOR2012-2014 2 $0 reported 1
Nicholas J Lanza VP DEVELOPMENT/FUNDRAISING2012-2014 2 $0 reported 1
David W Olson DIRECTOR2011-2014 2 $0 reported 1
Brant T Stogner DIRECTOR2012-2014 2 $0 reported 1
Christine Sampson Willie DIRECTOR2012-2014 2 $0 reported 1
David V Wilson DIRECTOR2012-2014 2 $0 reported 1
Darcy M Douglas DIRECTOR2014 2 $0 reported 1
Walter J Kronzer Iii DIRECTOR2014 2 $0 reported 1
Wade R Quinn DIRECTOR2014 2 $0 reported 1
Aaron M Reimer DIRECTOR2014 2 $0 reported 1
Peter C Ruggero DIRECTOR2014 2 $0 reported 1
Kc Ashmore DIRECTOR2014 2 $0 reported 1
T Aaron Dobbs DIRECTOR2014 2 $0 reported 1
Jennifer Falk DIRECTOR2014 2 $0 reported 1
Bradford Gilde DIRECTOR2014 2 $0 reported 1
Chasiti Horne DIRECTOR2014 2 $0 reported 1
Desrye Morgan DIRECTOR2014 2 $0 reported 1
Gus Pappas DIRECTOR2014 2 $0 reported 1
Erin Pikoff DIRECTOR2011-2014 2 $0 reported 1
Kim K Ogg (former) PRESIDENT2011-2012 5 $0 reported 2
Sj Davidson Swanson (former) IMMEDIATE PAST PRESIDENT2011-2012 2 $0 reported 1
Jill S Arntz (former) DIRECTOR2011-2012 2 $0 reported 1
Meredith F Cobb (former) DIRECTOR2011-2012 2 $0 reported 1
Kirsten B Cohoon (former) DIRECTOR2011-2012 2 $0 reported 1
Lynne James Hudson (former) DIRECTOR2011-2012 2 $0 reported 1
Golda R Jacob (former) DIRECTOR2012 2 $0 reported 1
Mark T Lassiter (former) DIRECTOR2012 2 $0 reported 1
Bridgett M Matthes (former) DIRECTOR2011-2012 2 $0 reported 1
B Todd Patterson (former) DIRECTOR2011-2012 2 $0 reported 1
David B Swick (former) DIRECTOR2011-2012 2 $0 reported 1
Mark T Murray (former) IMMEDIATE PAST PRESIDENT2011 2 $0 reported 2
Jose Valera (former) VP DEVELOPMENT/FUNDING2011 2 $0 reported 1
T Neal Nobles (former) VP PROGRAMMING/EVENTS2011 2 $0 reported 1
James F Chester (former) DIRECTOR2011 2 $0 reported 1
Randy R Howry (former) DIRECTOR2011 2 $0 reported 1
Rachel A Palmer (former) DIRECTOR2011 2 $0 reported 1
Craig S Wolcott (former) DIRECTOR2011 2 $0 reported 1
Jacquelyn Laminack (former) EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR(ex-officio)2011 5 $0 reported 1

People by year

2014 · 26 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
EPHRAIM DEL POZO IMMEDIATE PAST PRESIDENT5 $0$0$0 $02
JON PAUL HOELSCHER VP ADMISSIONS2 $0$0$0 $02
J GOODWILLE PIERRE PRESIDENT-ELECT2 $0$0$0 $01
TAMMY G BRENNIG PRESIDENT2 $0$0$0 $02
ELIZABETH W DWYER VP STUDENT/ALUMNI COMMITTEE2 $0$0$0 $01
HILARY S GREENE DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
CHRIS HANSLIK DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $02
NICHOLAS J LANZA VP DEVELOPMENT/FUNDRAISING2 $0$0$0 $01
DAVID W OLSON DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
BRANT T STOGNER DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
CHRISTINE SAMPSON WILLIE DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
DAVID V WILSON DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
DARCY M DOUGLAS DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
WALTER J KRONZER III DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
WADE R QUINN DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
AARON M REIMER DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
PETER C RUGGERO DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
KC ASHMORE DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
T AARON DOBBS DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
JENNIFER FALK DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
BRADFORD GILDE DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
RYAN HAUN DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $03
CHASITI HORNE DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
DESRYE MORGAN DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
GUS PAPPAS DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
ERIN PIKOFF DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
2012 · 24 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 20 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
SJ DAVIDSON SWANSON IMMEDIATE PAST PRESIDENT2 $0$0$0 $01
KIM K OGG PRESIDENT5 $0$0$0 $02
EPHRAIM DEL POZO PRESIDENT-ELECT2 $0$0$0 $02
JON PAUL HOELSCHER VP ADMISSIONS2 $0$0$0 $02
ERIN H PIKOFF VP DEVELOPMENT/FUNDRAISING COMMITTEE2 $0$0$0 $01
J GOODWILLE PIERRE VP STUDENT/ALUMNI COMMITTEE2 $0$0$0 $01
JILL S ARNTZ DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
TAMMY G BRENNIG DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $02
MEREDITH F COBB DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
KIRSTEN B COHOON DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
ELIZABETH W DWYER DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
HILARY S GREENE DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
CHRIS HANSLIK DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $02
LYNNE JAMES HUDSON DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
GOLDA R JACOB DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
NICHOLAS J LANZA DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
MARK T LASSITER DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
BRIDGETT M MATTHES DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
DAVID W OLSON DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
B TODD PATTERSON DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
BRANT T STOGNER DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
DAVID B SWICK DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
CHRISTINE SAMPSON WILLIE DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
DAVID V WILSON DIRECTOR2 $0$0$0 $01
2011 · 23 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 20 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
MARK T MURRAY IMMEDIATE PAST PRESIDENT2 $0$0$0 $02
SJ DAVIDSON SWANSON PRESIDENT5 $0$0$0 $01
EPHRAIM DEL POZO VP ADMISSIONS2 $0$0- $02
JOSE VALERA VP DEVELOPMENT/FUNDING2 $0$0- $01
T NEAL NOBLES VP PROGRAMMING/EVENTS2 $0$0- $01
KIM K OGG VP STUDENT/ALUMNI PARTNERSHIP2 $0$0- $02
JILL S ARNTZ DIRECTOR2 $0$0- $01
TAMMY G BRENNIG DIRECTOR2 $0$0- $02
JAMES F CHESTER DIRECTOR2 $0$0- $01
MEREDITH F COBB DIRECTOR2 $0$0- $01
KIRSTEN B COHOON DIRECTOR2 $0$0- $01
JON PAUL HOELSCHER DIRECTOR2 $0$0- $02
RANDY R HOWRY DIRECTOR2 $0$0- $01
LYNNE JAMES HUDSON DIRECTOR2 $0$0- $01
BRIDGETT M MATTHES DIRECTOR2 $0$0- $01
DAVID W OLSON DIRECTOR2 $0$0- $01
RACHEL A PALMER DIRECTOR2 $0$0- $01
B TODD PATTERSON DIRECTOR2 $0$0- $01
J GOODWILLE PIERRE DIRECTOR2 $0$0- $01
ERIN H PIKOFF DIRECTOR2 $0$0- $01
DAVID B SWICK DIRECTOR2 $0$0- $01
CRAIG S WOLCOTT DIRECTOR2 $0$0- $01
JACQUELYN LAMINACK EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR(ex-officio)5 $0$0- $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

2011 · 1 contractor · Not reported
NameLocationServicePaid
NONE-

Who the money went to

Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.

2014 · 1 grant to organizations · $1.5M
2012 · 1 grant to organizations · $38K

Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2014 · Form 990 period ending 2014-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$158,716$1,523,612 $1,031$1,031 $0$0 $000
2012 · Form 990 period ending 2013-04-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$184,215$62,337 $1,295,658$1,295,658 $0$0 $0020
2011 · Form 990 period ending 2012-04-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$38,376$55,138 $1,260,823$1,260,823 $0$0 $0020

Connected to

Organizations that list some of the same people on their returns (officers, directors, key employees on this organization’s latest return), and related organizations it lists on Schedule R.

Funders of this organization

Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).

Nearby + Similar BETA

Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to

Same category: NTEE code and revenue

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (32)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
TEXAS COLLEGE ALUMNI & EX STUDENTS ASSOCIATION INCTXB84 $86,051$42,881 NATIONAL PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state
SOUTH TEXAS ASSOCIATION OF SCHOOLSTXB94 $135,050$86,862 FORMER EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR (THRU 3/11)$61,440 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state
GIRARD COLLEGE ALUMNI ASSOCIATIONPAB84 $313,064$392,251 Director$48,125 Similar name, revenue within 2x
ALUMNAE ASSOCIATION OF MILLS COLLEGECAB84 $144,752$160,043 Vice President$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
ALUMNI ASSOCIATION OF THE NATIONAL WAR COLLEGEDCB84 $87,522$136,565 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR (THRU 10/25)$68,780 Similar name, revenue within 2x
TEXAS ASSOCIATION OF COLLEGE TEACHERSTXNot reported $37,223$30,089 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$20,000 Similar name, revenue within 5x, same state
SOUTH TEXAS CHAPTER OF THE ASSOCIATION OTXNot reported $511,422$466,864 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x, same state
ALIGARH ALUMNI ASSOCIATION OF TEXASTXA23 $40,860$38,926 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x, same state
TEXAS STATE ALUMNI ASSOCIATIONTXB84 $359,608$393,287 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x, same state
TUFTS COLLEGE ALUMNI ASSOCIATION INCMANot reported $350,869$268,031 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
ST JOHNS COLLEGE ALUMNI ASSOCIATIONKSNot reported $351,950$176,158 DIRECTOR$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
ALUMNI ASSOCIATION OF THE COLLEGE OF SOUTH JERSEY AND THE SOUTHNJB84 $39,246$31,240 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
CALVIN COLLEGE ALUMNI ASSOCIATIONMIB84 $344,129$373,962 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
TARKIO COLLEGE ALUMNI ASSOCIATIONMONot reported $60,346$52,377 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
ALUMNAE ASSOCIATION OF TRINITY COLLEGEDCB84 $25,560$32,631 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 10x
ALUMNI ASSOCIATION OF MORAVIAN COLLEGE INCPANot reported $19,990$48,674 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 10x
COLLEGE OF CHARLESTON ALUMNI ASSOCIATION INCSCB84 $916,393$917,765 EXECUTIVE SECRETARY (END OCT 2025)$73,814 Similar name, revenue within 10x
ALUMNI ASSOCIATION OF THE COLLEGE OF SAINT ROSENYNot reported $25,288$106,535 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 10x
SOUTH TEXAS COLLEGE OF LAW HOUSTON INCTXB50 $51,392,246$52,703,609 PROFESSOR OF LAW$377,073 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state
TEXAS ASSOCIATION OF COMMUNITY COLLEGESTXNot reported $2,827,499$3,004,732 PRESIDENT &$422,620 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state
SOUTH TEXAS ALARM ASSOCIATIONTXS46 $2,558$6,865 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state
TEXAS TECH ALUMNI ASSOCIATIONTXB84 $4,543,294$4,504,272 PRESIDENT & CEO$240,119 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state
ALUMNAE ASSOCIATION OF SMITH COLLEGEMAB84 $2,147,336$1,762,858 Executive Director$218,492 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
LOGAN COLLEGE ALUMNI ASSOCIATIONMONot reported -$25,897$60,959 DIRECTOR$32,692 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
LANDER COLLEGE ALUMNI ASSOCIATIONSCNot reported $11,676$11,676 MEMBER$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 32 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
THE DALLAS FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$3,727,6798 12015–2023 TEXAS TECH ALUMNI ASSOCIATION
DONORS TRUST INC DAF sponsor$1,050,0002 12021–2022 SOUTH TEXAS COLLEGE OF LAW HOUSTON INC
ROCKWELL FUND INC Private foundation$520,0005 12020–2022 SOUTH TEXAS COLLEGE OF LAW HOUSTON INC
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor$373,33721 52017–2024 SOUTH TEXAS COLLEGE OF LAW HOUSTON INC; TEXAS TECH ALUMNI ASSOCIATION; COLLEGE OF CHARLESTON ALUMNI ASSOCIATION INC; WHEATON COLLEGE ALUMNI ASSOCIATION and 1 more
GREATER HOUSTON COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$285,50013 22014–2024 SOUTH TEXAS COLLEGE OF LAW HOUSTON INC; TEXAS TECH ALUMNI ASSOCIATION
FAIRFIELD COUNTYS COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$160,0005 12010–2013 ALUMNAE ASSOCIATION OF SMITH COLLEGE
COMMUNITIES FOUNDATION OF TEXAS DAF sponsor$139,0007 12009–2019 GIRARD COLLEGE ALUMNI ASSOCIATION
NORTHWEST CONNECTICUT COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$136,25513 12012–2025 TUFTS COLLEGE ALUMNI ASSOCIATION INC
NATIONAL PHILANTHROPIC TR DAF sponsor$130,5003 32020–2023 SOUTH TEXAS COLLEGE OF LAW HOUSTON INC; ALUMNAE ASSOCIATION OF MILLS COLLEGE; TEXAS TECH ALUMNI ASSOCIATION
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING DAF sponsor$128,98013 52014–2024 ALUMNAE ASSOCIATION OF MILLS COLLEGE; TEXAS TECH ALUMNI ASSOCIATION; SOUTH TEXAS COLLEGE OF LAW HOUSTON INC; GIRARD COLLEGE ALUMNI ASSOCIATION and 1 more
COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF ABILENE DAF sponsor$100,0001 12020–2020 TEXAS TECH ALUMNI ASSOCIATION
FJC DAF sponsor$85,0001 12018–2018 TUFTS COLLEGE ALUMNI ASSOCIATION INC
ALTON FOUNDATION Private foundation$77,0006 12020–2025 ALUMNAE ASSOCIATION OF SMITH COLLEGE
EAST TEXAS COMMUNTIES FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$67,7693 12013–2018 TEXAS TECH ALUMNI ASSOCIATION
AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$56,2927 42020–2025 TEXAS STATE ALUMNI ASSOCIATION; CALVIN COLLEGE ALUMNI ASSOCIATION; COLLEGE OF CHARLESTON ALUMNI ASSOCIATION INC; ALUMNAE ASSOCIATION OF MILLS COLLEGE

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2014 · Form 990 · $1,523,612 spent · pay $0 · grants $1,496,671 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US organizations and governments $1,496,671$1,496,671-- 98.2%
Fees: accounting $13,250-$13,250- 0.9%
Fees: investment management $12,866-$12,866- 0.8%
Other (as described)FOREIGN TAXES $825-$825- 0.1%
Total$1,523,612100%

View the filing

2012 · Form 990 · $62,337 spent · pay $0 · grants $37,750 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US organizations and governments $37,750$37,750-- 60.6%
Fees: investment management $16,619-$16,619- 26.7%
Fees: accounting $6,390-$6,390- 10.3%
Other (as described)AWARDS $927$927-- 1.5%
Other (as described)FOREIGN TAXES $651-$651- 1.0%
Total$62,337100%

View the filing

2011 · Form 990 · $55,138 spent · pay $0 · grants $31,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US individuals $31,000$31,000-- 56.2%
Fees: investment management $17,353$0$17,353$0 31.5%
Fees: accounting $4,755$0$4,755$0 8.6%
Other (as described)FOREIGN TAXES $1,195$0$1,195$0 2.2%
Other (as described)AWARDS $835$835$0$0 1.5%
Total$55,138100%

View the filing

State business registration

The same business name in the same state, from the state’s official registry data.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.