RFS FOUNDATION
Reduce your risk when donating: see where the money actually goes.
Cite this
Plain text RFS FOUNDATION. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2012–2021. https://furp.org/org/rfs-foundation-741949935. Retrieved 2026-11-07.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). RFS FOUNDATION [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2012–2021]. Retrieved November 7, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/rfs-foundation-741949935
MLA “RFS FOUNDATION.” furp.org, tax years 2012–2021, https://furp.org/org/rfs-foundation-741949935. Accessed 7 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-07; covers tax years 2012–2021. Data: furp.org (index © the FURP Alliance; the records are public domain).
2021 · Form 990PF · revenue $40K · expenses $82K · assets $0
- EIN
- 74-1949935
- Address
- WELLS FARGO TR 3000 BRIARCREST 20, BRYAN, TX 77802
- NTEE code
- T20 Private Grantmaking Foundations (Philanthropy, Voluntarism and Grantmaking Foundations) inferred (by a small language model from the name and 990 text, confidence 0.60; not an IRS classification)
- Exempt type
- -
- Ruling date
- -
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 6 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
6 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Robert Schoolfieldco Wells Fargo Bk | TRUSTEE | 2018-2021 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Amy Schoolfieldco Wells Fargo Bank | TRUSTEE | 2018-2021 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Marcia S Schoolfield Spellman Co Wf | TRUSTEE | 2018-2021 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Robert Schoolfieldco Wells (former) | Trustee | 2012-2017 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Amy Schoolfieldco Wells (former) | Trustee | 2012-2017 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Marcia S Schoolfield Spellman (former) | Trustee | 2012-2017 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2021 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROBERT SCHOOLFIELDCO WELLS FARGO BK | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AMY SCHOOLFIELDCO WELLS FARGO BANK | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARCIA S SCHOOLFIELD SPELLMAN CO WF | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROBERT SCHOOLFIELDCO WELLS FARGO BK | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AMY SCHOOLFIELDCO WELLS FARGO BANK | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARCIA S SCHOOLFIELD SPELLMAN CO WF | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROBERT SCHOOLFIELDCO WELLS FARGO BK | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AMY SCHOOLFIELDCO WELLS FARGO BANK | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARCIA S SCHOOLFIELD SPELLMAN CO WF | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROBERT SCHOOLFIELDCO WELLS FARGO BK | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AMY SCHOOLFIELDCO WELLS FARGO BANK | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARCIA S SCHOOLFIELD SPELLMAN CO WF | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Robert Schoolfieldco Wells | Trustee | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Amy Schoolfieldco Wells | Trustee | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Marcia S Schoolfield Spellman | Trustee | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Robert Schoolfieldco Wells | Trustee | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Amy Schoolfieldco Wells | Trustee | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Marcia S Schoolfield Spellman | Trustee | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Robert Schoolfieldco Wells | Trustee | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Amy Schoolfieldco Wells | Trustee | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Marcia S Schoolfield Spellman | Trustee | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2014 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Robert Schoolfieldco Wells | Trustee | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Amy Schoolfieldco Wells | Trustee | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Marcia S Schoolfield Spellman | Trustee | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2013 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Robert Schoolfieldco Wells | Trustee | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Amy Schoolfieldco Wells | Trustee | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Marcia S Schoolfield Spellman | Trustee | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2012 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Marcia S Schoolfield Spellman | Trustee | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Amy Schoolfieldco Wells | Trustee | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Robert Schoolfieldco Wells | Trustee | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who the money went to
Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.
2021 · 11 grants to organizations · $82K
2020 · 9 grants to organizations · $50K
2019 · 10 grants to organizations · $50K
2018 · 11 grants to organizations · $52K
2017 · 0 grants to organizations · $0 · 11 grants to individuals · $52K
2016 · 0 grants to organizations · $0 · 12 grants to individuals · $52K
2015 · 0 grants to organizations · $0 · 11 grants to individuals · $52K
2014 · 0 grants to organizations · $0 · 11 grants to individuals · $52K
2013 · 0 grants to organizations · $0 · 11 grants to individuals · $52K
2012 · 0 grants to organizations · $0 · 11 grants to individuals · $53K
Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.
Who gave
Contributors listed on Schedule B of the Form 990-PF: name, city and state as filed (street addresses are not shown), with total and noncash contributions for the year. A link to an organization's page is tagged Fuzzy with its name-similarity score (0 to 1) when it rests on name and state; Schedule B lists no EIN, so no link here is an exact identifier match.
2021 · 1 contributor · $40K
| # | Contributor | Type | City, state | Total | Noncash | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | ROBERT M SCHOOLFIELD | Person | AUSTIN, TX | $40,000 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2021 · filing |
2020 · 1 contributor · $40K
| # | Contributor | Type | City, state | Total | Noncash | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | ROBERT M SCHOOLFIELD | Person | AUSTIN, TX | $40,050 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2020 · filing |
2019 · 1 contributor · $55K
| # | Contributor | Type | City, state | Total | Noncash | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | ROBERT M SCHOOLFIELD | Person | AUSTIN, TX | $55,100 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2019 · filing |
2017 · 1 contributor · $130K
| # | Contributor | Type | City, state | Total | Noncash | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | ROBERT M SCHOOLFIELD | Person | BRYAN, TX | $130,100 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2017 · filing |
2015 · 1 contributor · $40K
| # | Contributor | Type | City, state | Total | Noncash | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | ROBERT M SCHOOLFIELD | Person | BRYAN, TX | $40,000 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2015 · filing |
2014 · 1 contributor · $50K
| # | Contributor | Type | City, state | Total | Noncash | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | ROBERT M SCHOOLFIELD | Person | BRYAN, TX | $50,000 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2014 · filing |
2013 · 2 contributors · $28K
2012 · 1 contributor · $55K
| # | Contributor | Type | City, state | Total | Noncash | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | ROBERT M SCHOOLFIELD | Person | BRYAN, TX | $55,000 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2012 · filing |
Contributors listed here are as reported on the filing. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $40,000 | $81,605 | $0 | $0 | $40,000 | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2020 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $40,050 | $49,600 | $41,605 | $41,605 | $40,050 | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2019 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $55,431 | $52,456 | $51,155 | $51,155 | $55,100 | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2018 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $1,561 | $52,492 | $48,180 | $48,180 | $0 | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2017 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $130,441 | $52,844 | $99,111 | $99,111 | $130,100 | - | - | - | - |
| 2016 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $60,102 | $52,866 | $21,514 | $21,514 | $60,000 | - | - | - | - |
| 2015 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $40,052 | $52,840 | $14,278 | $14,278 | $40,000 | - | - | - | - |
| 2014 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $50,016 | $52,768 | $27,066 | $27,066 | $50,000 | - | - | - | - |
| 2013 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $27,723 | $52,880 | $29,818 | $29,818 | $27,700 | - | - | - | - |
| 2012 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $55,029 | $53,189 | $54,975 | $54,975 | - | - | - | - | - |
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TD FOUNDATION | TX | B90 | $31,811 | $29,515 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| YSY FOUNDATION | TX | Q20 | $46,777 | $46,125 | ORGANIZER AND DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FBFN FOUNDATION | TX | B82 | $27,451 | $38,076 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HHCR FOUNDATION | TX | P11 | $65,520 | $66,537 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SAGE FOUNDATION | TX | T20 | $71,600 | $641 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| LOULA FOUNDATION | TX | P99 | $41,549 | $75,595 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| GNEXT FOUNDATION | TX | T23 | $45,652 | $1,119 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| DUGAN FOUNDATION | TX | P99 | $34,557 | $87,786 | DIRECTOR/PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SELKE FOUNDATION | TX | T99 | $50,260 | $50,100 | President Director | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MOBLEY FOUNDATION | TX | T20 | $35,143 | $1,157,462 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SILENT FOUNDATION | TX | G42 | $29,376 | $36,790 | CHAIRMAN | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| H KUMI FOUNDATION | TX | Q33 | $61,492 | $61,559 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| BELLES FOUNDATION | TX | T20 | $22,529 | $50,485 | PRESIDENT & TREASURER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| RJ FOUNDATION | AZ | B90 | $20,748 | $23,830 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| S FOUNDATION | FL | N20 | $61,858 | $62,639 | Board Member/ Director | $3,100 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| FGI FOUNDATION | OH | Not reported | $34,134 | $94,932 | ASST. TREASURER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| FARI FOUNDATION | CA | W30 | $46,000 | $46,000 | CEO | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| B Z FOUNDATION | NJ | T20 | $34,025 | $37,500 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| FIAT FOUNDATION | MN | P20 | $31,000 | $23,907 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| SNS FOUNDATION | FL | Not reported | $30,961 | $5,995 | CHAIRMAN OF THE BOARD | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| DMR FOUNDATION | MO | P99 | $30,000 | $13,761 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| NET FOUNDATION | WA | S40 | $60,000 | $208,830 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| RUBICON FOUNDATION | OH | T20 | $40,828 | $60,271 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| SANA FOUNDATION | FL | T20 | $43,071 | $147,030 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| ACME FOUNDATION | CA | D11 | $34,213 | $5,041 | President & CEO | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2021 · Form 990PF · $81,605 spent · pay $0 · grants $81,605 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $81,605 | 100.0% | |
| Total | $81,605 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990PF · $49,600 spent · pay $0 · grants $49,600 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $49,600 | 100.0% | |
| Total | $49,600 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990PF · $52,456 spent · pay $0 · grants $50,400 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $50,400 | 96.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $2,000 | 3.8% | |
| Fees: other professional | $56 | 0.1% | |
| Total | $52,456 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990PF · $52,492 spent · pay $0 · grants $51,720 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $51,720 | 98.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $545 | 1.0% | |
| Fees: other professional | $227 | 0.4% | |
| Total | $52,492 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990PF · $52,844 spent · pay $0 · grants $52,240 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $52,240 | 98.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $530 | 1.0% | |
| Fees: other professional | $74 | 0.1% | |
| Total | $52,844 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990PF · $52,866 spent · pay $0 · grants $52,240 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $52,240 | 98.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $545 | 1.0% | |
| Fees: other professional | $81 | 0.2% | |
| Total | $52,866 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990PF · $52,840 spent · pay $0 · grants $52,240 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $52,240 | 98.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $560 | 1.1% | |
| Fees: other professional | $40 | 0.1% | |
| Total | $52,840 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990PF · $52,768 spent · pay $0 · grants $52,240 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $52,240 | 99.0% | |
| Fees: accounting | $485 | 0.9% | |
| Fees: other professional | $43 | 0.1% | |
| Total | $52,768 | 100% |
2013 · Form 990PF · $52,880 spent · pay $0 · grants $52,240 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $52,240 | 98.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $560 | 1.1% | |
| Fees: other professional | $80 | 0.2% | |
| Total | $52,880 | 100% |
2012 · Form 990PF · $53,189 spent · pay $0 · grants $52,640 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $52,640 | 99.0% | |
| Fees: accounting | $490 | 0.9% | |
| Fees: other professional | $59 | 0.1% | |
| Total | $53,189 | 100% |
Comments