THE MEINDERS FOUNDATION
Reduce your risk when donating: see where the money actually goes.
Cite this
Plain text THE MEINDERS FOUNDATION. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2020–2025. https://furp.org/org/the-meinders-foundation-731438459. Retrieved 2026-11-05.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). THE MEINDERS FOUNDATION [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2020–2025]. Retrieved November 5, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/the-meinders-foundation-731438459
MLA “THE MEINDERS FOUNDATION.” furp.org, tax years 2020–2025, https://furp.org/org/the-meinders-foundation-731438459. Accessed 5 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-05; covers tax years 2020–2025. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2025 · Form 990PF · revenue $74.6M · expenses $74.6M · assets $0
- EIN
- 73-1438459
- Address
- 14001 MCAULEY BLVD RM/STE 100, OKLAHOMA CITY, OK 73134
- NTEE code
- T20 Private Grantmaking Foundations (Philanthropy, Voluntarism and Grantmaking Foundations) inferred (by a small language model from the name and 990 text, confidence 0.50; not an IRS classification)
- Exempt type
- -
- Ruling date
- -
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 5 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
5 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mo Grotjohn | TREAS/TRUSTE | 2020-2025 | 2 | $0 reported | 3 |
| Robert Meinders | PRES/TRUSTEE | 2020-2025 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Linda Drumm | TRUSTEE | 2020-2025 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Herman Meinders (former) | PRES/TRUSTEE | 2020-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ladonna Meinders (former) | VP/TRUSTEE | 2020-2023 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2025 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROBERT MEINDERS | PRES/TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MO GROTJOHN | TREAS/TRUSTE | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| LINDA DRUMM | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2024 · 4 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HERMAN MEINDERS | PRES/TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MO GROTJOHN | TREAS/TRUSTE | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| ROBERT MEINDERS | SEC/TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LINDA DRUMM | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 5 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HERMAN MEINDERS | PRES/TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MO GROTJOHN | TREAS/DIR | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| LADONNA MEINDERS | VP/TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT MEINDERS | SEC/TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LINDA DRUMM | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 5 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HERMAN MEINDERS | PRES/TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MO GROTJOHN | TREAS/DIR | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| LADONNA MEINDERS | VP/TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT MEINDERS | SEC/TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LINDA DRUMM | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 5 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HERMAN MEINDERS | PRES/TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MO GROTJOHN | TREAS/DIR | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| LADONNA MEINDERS | VP/TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT MEINDERS | SEC/TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LINDA DRUMM | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 5 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HERMAN MEINDERS | PRES/TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MO GROTJOHN | TREAS/DIR | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| LADONNA MEINDERS | VP/TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT MEINDERS | SEC/TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LINDA DRUMM | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who the money went to
Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.
2025 · 40 grants to organizations · $74.6M
2024 · 10 grants to organizations · $69K
2023 · 16 grants to organizations · $164K
Listed grants add up to $164,330; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $64,330. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
2022 · 24 grants to organizations · $211K
Listed grants add up to $210,588; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $110,588. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
2021 · 33 grants to organizations · $170K
2020 · 36 grants to organizations · $279K
Listed grants add up to $279,220; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $179,220. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.
Who gave
Contributors listed on Schedule B of the Form 990-PF: name, city and state as filed (street addresses are not shown), with total and noncash contributions for the year. A link to an organization's page is tagged Fuzzy with its name-similarity score (0 to 1) when it rests on name and state; Schedule B lists no EIN, so no link here is an exact identifier match.
2025 · 1 contributor · $74.5M
| # | Contributor | Type | City, state | Total | Noncash | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | HERMAN MEINDERS IRREVOCABLE TRUST | Person | OKLAHOMA CITY, OK | $74,523,000 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2025 · filing |
2024 · 1 contributor · $45K
| # | Contributor | Type | City, state | Total | Noncash | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | HERMAN MEINDERS | Person | OKLAHOMA CITY, OK | $45,000 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2024 · filing |
2023 · 1 contributor · $100K
| # | Contributor | Type | City, state | Total | Noncash | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | HERMAN MEINDERS | Person | OKLAHOMA CITY, OK | $100,000 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2023 · filing |
Contributors listed here are as reported on the filing. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $74,557,926 | $74,581,929 | $0 | $0 | $74,523,000 | - | - | - | - |
| 2024 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $45,001 | $69,801 | $24,003 | $24,003 | $45,000 | - | - | - | - |
| 2023 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $143,964 | $65,622 | $148,803 | $48,803 | $100,000 | - | - | - | - |
| 2022 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $57,219 | $117,268 | $211,607 | $11,448 | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2021 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $87,486 | $178,099 | $435,140 | $134,810 | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2020 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $91,178 | $187,997 | $612,184 | $211,725 | - | - | - | - | - |
Connected to
Organizations that list some of the same people on their returns (officers, directors, key employees on this organization’s latest return), and related organizations it lists on Schedule R.
- CLYDE R EVANS CHARITABLE TRUST Oklahoma City, OK · 1 person in common (Mo Grotjohn)
- CLYDE R EVANS SCHOLARSHIP AWARD TRUST Oklahoma City, OK · 1 person in common (Mo Grotjohn)
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| THE FRIST FOUNDATION | TN | T20 | $55,695,044 | $60,582,599 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR AND CEO | $353,320 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE MARISLA FOUNDATION | CA | Not reported | $51,974,750 | $37,500,939 | DIR./EXEC DIRECTOR | $410,660 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE HAWKS FOUNDATION | NE | B82 | $108,454,520 | $35,541,242 | ED/TRUSTEE | $287,514 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE 1440 FOUNDATION | CA | T22 | $35,338,149 | $24,427,466 | MANAGING DIRECTOR | $329,390 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| THE POWDER MILL FOUNDATION | PA | Not reported | $26,919,404 | $13,684,804 | PRESIDENT/CEO | $312,072 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| THE PIMCO FOUNDATION | CA | T22 | $25,915,862 | $7,156,811 | PRESIDENT/DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| THE GREEN FOUNDATION | CA | T20 | $25,892,687 | $13,520,630 | Chairman of the Board | $240,000 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| THE M S HERSHEY FOUNDATION | PA | T30 | $25,663,182 | $21,790,651 | SECRETARY | $578,526 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| THE LINUX FOUNDATION | DE | S41 | $220,730,594 | $204,369,300 | FELLOW | $1,613,976 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| THE MCGREGOR FOUNDATION | OH | Not reported | $24,680,352 | $24,349,767 | CEO | $454,545 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| THE JAKET FOUNDATION | MA | T22 | $22,515,167 | $19,422,583 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| THE WALSH FOUNDATION | IL | T22 | $16,889,528 | $13,281,395 | CEO | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| THE PATTERSON FOUNDATION | FL | T20 | $16,554,394 | $16,884,899 | TRUSTEE | $732,402 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| THE SITKA FOUNDATION | BC | Not reported | $15,929,992 | $12,967,812 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $184,465 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| THE NORTON FOUNDATION | AZ | T20 | $15,617,329 | $1,701,622 | CO-CHAIRMAN | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| THE MAX FOUNDATION | WA | E70 | $8,612,846 | $8,202,272 | CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | $349,289 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| THE MEMORIAL FOUNDATION | WA | E11 | $11,939,936 | $10,465,425 | CEO | $226,057 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| THE MA-RAN FOUNDATION | GA | Not reported | $673,837,712 | $45,978,395 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $133,333 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| THE SCAN FOUNDATION | CA | P11 | $13,891,911 | $16,975,383 | CEO | $810,400 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| THE SELZ FOUNDATION | NY | Not reported | $12,087,703 | $891,903 | PRES/DIR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| THE LPGA FOUNDATION | FL | B99 | $10,482,084 | $10,736,443 | COMMISSIONER | $1,374,840 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| THE CRUM FOUNDATION | TX | T22 | $8,040,782 | $4,220,087 | Co-Executive Director | $140,800 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| THE KNOX FOUNDATION | GA | Not reported | $7,486,469 | $5,889,408 | DIRECTOR | $200,000 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| THE DERFNER FOUNDATION | NY | Not reported | $13,485,451 | $9,674,288 | TRUSTEE | $600,000 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| The Brady Foundation | DE | Not reported | $12,506,499 | $0 | Dir, Pres | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2025 · Form 990PF · $74,581,929 spent · pay $0 · grants $74,581,100 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $74,581,100 | 100.0% | |
| Fees: accounting | $720 | 0.0% | |
| Other expenses | $109 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $74,581,929 | 100% |
2024 · Form 990PF · $69,801 spent · pay $0 · grants $69,101 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $69,101 | 99.0% | |
| Fees: accounting | $700 | 1.0% | |
| Total | $69,801 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990PF · $65,622 spent · pay $0 · grants $64,330 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $64,330 | 98.0% | |
| Fees: accounting | $690 | 1.1% | |
| Taxes | $602 | 0.9% | |
| Total | $65,622 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990PF · $117,268 spent · pay $0 · grants $110,588 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $110,588 | 94.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $4,825 | 4.1% | |
| Fees: other professional | $1,143 | 1.0% | |
| Taxes | $712 | 0.6% | |
| Total | $117,268 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990PF · $178,099 spent · pay $0 · grants $169,650 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $169,650 | 95.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $4,815 | 2.7% | |
| Fees: other professional | $2,520 | 1.4% | |
| Taxes | $1,114 | 0.6% | |
| Total | $178,099 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990PF · $187,997 spent · pay $0 · grants $179,220 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $179,220 | 95.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $4,225 | 2.2% | |
| Fees: other professional | $3,390 | 1.8% | |
| Taxes | $1,162 | 0.6% | |
| Total | $187,997 | 100% |
Comments