U S SPACE & ROCKET CENTER EDUCATION FOUNDATION
Reduce your risk when donating: see where the money actually goes.
Cite this
Plain text U S SPACE & ROCKET CENTER EDUCATION FOUNDATION. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2017–2024. https://furp.org/org/u-s-space-and-rocket-center-education-foundation-631265839. Retrieved 2026-11-07.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). U S SPACE & ROCKET CENTER EDUCATION FOUNDATION [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2017–2024]. Retrieved November 7, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/u-s-space-and-rocket-center-education-foundation-631265839
MLA “U S SPACE & ROCKET CENTER EDUCATION FOUNDATION.” furp.org, tax years 2017–2024, https://furp.org/org/u-s-space-and-rocket-center-education-foundation-631265839. Accessed 7 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-07; covers tax years 2017–2024. Data: furp.org (index © the FURP Alliance; the records are public domain).
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $35.3M · expenses $31.3M · assets $26.1M
- Also known as
- EDUCATION FOUNDATION
- EIN
- 63-1265839
- Address
- 1 TRANQUILITY BASE, HUNTSVILLE, AL 35805-3371
- Website
- WWW.ROCKETCENTERFOUNDATION.ORG
- NTEE code
- P20 Human Service Organizations (Human Services) published (IRS Business Master File)
- FURP topic
- science: research education · space: outer (from its 990 text; the topic index)
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- November 2015 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
THE U.S. SPACE & ROCKET CENTER EDUCATION FOUNDATION SUPPORTS THE EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMS AND PROJECTS OF THE U.S. SPACE & ROCKET CENTER AND SPACE CAMP THROUGH GRANTS, FUNDRAISING, SCHOLARSHIPS, EVENTS AND CORPORATE PROGRAMS.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
1 person paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ms Brenda Carr | EXECUTIVE DI | 2020-2024 | $128,584 | $511,789 | 1 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
38 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ms Jo Anne Barnhart | DIRECTOR | 2020-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mr Ryan A Brukardt | CHAIRMAN | 2017-2024 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mr William B Chandler | DIRECTOR | 2017-2024 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dr Charles R Chappell | DIRECTOR | 2017-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dr Gretchen Green | SECRETARY | 2021-2024 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ms Rebecca Torzone Kustom | DIRECTOR | 2022-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mr Peter Marquez | DIRECTOR | 2022-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mr Robert C Mayes | TREASURER | 2020-2024 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mr Ian Richardson | DIRECTOR | 2023-2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mr Jeffrey H Samz | VICE CHAIRMA | 2017-2024 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ms Sasha M Sealy | DIRECTOR | 2017-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ms Kathi Tew | DIRECTOR | 2020-2024 | 4 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mr Tony Zana | DIRECTOR | 2022-2024 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dr Deborah Barnhart | DIRECTOR | 2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dr Virginia Davies | DIRECTOR | 2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ms Michele O'Shaugnessy | AAB CHAIR | 2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mr Keith Schonrock | DIRECTOR | 2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mr Avi Turetsky | DIRECTOR | 2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ms Michele O'Shaughnessy (former) | DIRECTOR | 2022-2023 | 9 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mr Tim Sheehy (former) | DIRECTOR | 2020-2023 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mr Homar Hickman (former) | DIRECTOR | 2022 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mr Joe Newberry (former) | DIRECTOR | 2022 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dr Virginia Young (former) | DIRECTOR | 2022 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mr Edward O Buckbee (former) | DIRECTOR | 2017-2021 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mg Ret Barbara Fast (former) | DIRECTOR | 2020-2021 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Col Ret James Naudain (former) | DIRECTOR | 2021 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mr John Nerger (former) | DIRECTOR | 2021 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Senator Arthur W Orr (former) | DIRECTOR | 2020-2021 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mr Chris A Vrenna (former) | DIRECTOR | 2020-2021 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dr Waymon Burke (former) | DIRECTOR | 2017-2020 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mr Wes Kelley (former) | DIRECTOR | 2020 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mr Christopher Key (former) | DIRECTOR | 2020 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Bg Ret Daniel L Montgomery (former) | DIRECTOR | 2017-2020 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dr Andrea Hanson (former) | DIRECTOR | 2017 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mr Homer H Hickam Jr (former) | DIRECTOR | 2017 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mr Arthur W Orr (former) | DIRECTOR | 2017 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mr Patrick E Scheuermann (former) | DIRECTOR | 2017 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ms Jan H Smith (former) | DIRECTOR | 2017 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 19 people listed · 1 paid, $129K · 1,138 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MS BRENDA CARR | EXECUTIVE DI | 40 | $128,584 | $0 | $0 | $128,584 | 1 |
| DR DEBORAH BARNHART | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MS JO ANNE BARNHART | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MR RYAN A BRUKARDT | CHAIRMAN | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MR WILLIAM B CHANDLER | DIRECTOR | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR CHARLES R CHAPPELL | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR VIRGINIA DAVIES | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR GRETCHEN GREEN | SECRETARY | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MS REBECCA TORZONE KUSTOM | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MR PETER MARQUEZ | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MR ROBERT C MAYES | TREASURER | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MS MICHELE O'SHAUGNESSY | AAB CHAIR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MR IAN RICHARDSON | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MR JEFFREY H SAMZ | VICE CHAIRMA | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MR KEITH SCHONROCK | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MS SASHA M SEALY | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MS KATHI TEW | DIRECTOR | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MR AVI TURETSKY | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MR TONY ZANA | DIRECTOR | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 16 people listed · 1 paid, $134K · 1,043 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MS BRENDA CARR | EXECUTIVE DI | 40 | $133,529 | $0 | $0 | $133,529 | 1 |
| MS JO ANNE BARNHART | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MR RYAN A BRUKARDT | CHAIRMAN | 24 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MR WILLIAM B CHANDLER | DIRECTOR | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR CHARLES R CHAPPELL | DIRECTOR | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR GRETCHEN GREEN | SECRETARY | 7 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MS REBECCA TORZONE KUSTOM | DIRECTOR | 6 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MR PETER MARQUEZ | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MR ROBERT C MAYES | TREASURER | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MS MICHELE O'SHAUGHNESSY | DIRECTOR | 9 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| IAN RICHARDSON | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MR JEFFREY H SAMZ | VICE CHAIRMA | 9 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MS SASHA M SEALY | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MR TIM SHEEHY | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MS KATHI TEW | DIRECTOR | 6 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MR TONY ZANA | DIRECTOR | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 18 people listed · 1 paid, $129K · 891 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MS BRENDA CARR | EXECUTIVE DI | 40 | $128,584 | $0 | $0 | $128,584 | 1 |
| MS JO ANNE BARNHART | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MR RYAN A BRUKARDT | CHAIRMAN | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MR WILLIAM B CHANDLER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR CHARLES R CHAPPELL | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR GRETCHEN GREEN | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MR HOMAR HICKMAN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MS REBECCA TORZONE KUSTOM | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MR PETER MARQUEZ | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MR ROBERT C MAYES | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MR JOE NEWBERRY | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MS MICHELE O'SHAUGHNESSY | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MR JEFFREY H SAMZ | VICE CHAIRMA | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MS SASHA M SEALY | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MR TIM SHEEHY | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MS KATHI TEW | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR VIRGINIA YOUNG | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MR TONY ZANA | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 17 people listed · 1 paid, $67K · 662 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MS BRENDA CARR | EXECUTIVE DI | 40 | $66,590 | $0 | $0 | $66,590 | 1 |
| MS JO ANNE BARNHART | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MR RYAN A BRUKARDT | VICE CHAIRMA | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MR EDWARD O BUCKBEE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MR WILLIAM B CHANDLER | CHAIRMAN | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR CHARLES R CHAPPELL | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MG RET BARBARA FAST | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR GRETCHEN GREEN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MR ROBERT C MAYES | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| COL RET JAMES NAUDAIN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MR JOHN NERGER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SENATOR ARTHUR W ORR | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MR JEFFREY H SAMZ | SECRETARY/TR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MS SASHA M SEALY | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MR TIM SHEEHY | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MS KATHI TEW | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MR CHRIS A VRENNA | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 18 people listed · 1 paid, $55K · 783 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MS BRENDA CARR | EXECUTIVE DI | 40 | $54,502 | $0 | $0 | $54,502 | 1 |
| MS JO ANNE BARNHART | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MR RYAN A BRUKARDT | VICE CHAIRMA | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MR EDWARD O BUCKBEE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR WAYMON BURKE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MR WILLIAM B CHANDLER | CHAIRMAN | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR CHARLES R CHAPPELL | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MG RET BARBARA FAST | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MR WES KELLEY | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MR CHRISTOPHER KEY | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MR ROBERT C MAYES | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BG RET DANIEL L MONTGOMERY | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SENATOR ARTHUR W ORR | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MR JEFFREY H SAMZ | SECRETARY/TR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MS SASHA M SEALY | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MR TIM SHEEHY | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MS KATHI TEW | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MR CHRIS A VRENNA | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 13 people listed · none paid · 1,087 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MR WILLIAM B CHANDLER | CHAIRMAN | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MR RYAN A BRUKARDT | VICE CHAIRMA | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MR JEFFREY H SAMZ | SECRETARY/TR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR WAYMON BURKE | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MR EDWARD O BUCKBEE | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR CHARLES R CHAPPELL | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR ANDREA HANSON | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MR HOMER H HICKAM JR | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BG RET DANIEL L MONTGOMERY | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MR ARTHUR W ORR | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MR PATRICK E SCHEUERMANN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MS SASHA M SEALY | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MS JAN H SMITH | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who the money went to
Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.
2024 · 4 grants to organizations · $15.0M
2023 · 4 grants to organizations · $8.7M
2022 · 4 grants to organizations · $6.1M
2021 · 3 grants to organizations · $3.3M
2020 · 3 grants to organizations · $1.6M
2017 · 3 grants to organizations · $1.5M
Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $35,286,439 | $31,285,830 | $26,130,462 | $23,384,121 | $18,584,398 | $16,132,593 | $128,584 | 1,138 | - |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $22,154,182 | $25,873,309 | $21,122,110 | $19,265,066 | $4,376,894 | $16,887,615 | $133,529 | 1,043 | - |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $22,966,153 | $20,155,505 | $24,398,384 | $22,786,226 | $8,797,056 | $13,760,592 | $128,584 | 891 | - |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $26,134,184 | $13,257,382 | $18,280,145 | $16,998,893 | $16,397,079 | $9,726,155 | $66,590 | 662 | - |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $8,969,740 | $6,954,926 | $5,696,449 | $4,806,978 | $4,027,402 | $5,158,626 | $54,502 | 783 | - |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $12,744,766 | $11,380,719 | $2,510,498 | $1,489,843 | $2,940,837 | $9,803,937 | - | 1,087 | - |
Funders of this organization
26 grantors reported grants to this organization, $3,082,491 in all, tax years 2012 to 2025; the 25 largest shown (all 26). Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Total given | Grants | Latest year's amount | Latest year | Years given | Type | Match | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NATIONAL PHILANTHROPIC TR | $1,258,000 | 3 | $123,000 | 2024 | 2021, 2023-2024 | DAF sponsor | Exact | show |
| NATIONAL SPACE CLUB HUNTSVILLE COMMITTEE INC | $278,953 | 9 | $40,000 | 2025 | 2017-2018, 2021-2025 | Public charity | Exact | show |
| AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC | $264,709 | 7 | $47,533 | 2025 | 2019-2025 | DAF sponsor | Exact | show |
| JESSIE F BENNETT CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC | $251,320 | 7 | $36,320 | 2025 | 2019-2020, 2022-2025 | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “U S SPACE & ROCKET CENTER EDUCATION FOUNDATION” | show |
| AMERICAN ENDOWMENT FOUNDATION | $214,494 | 3 | $50,000 | 2021 | 2016, 2020-2021 | DAF sponsor | Exact | show |
| COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF GREATER HUNTSVILLE | $211,177 | 8 | $110,800 | 2024 | 2019-2024 | DAF sponsor | Exact | show |
| COSHOCTON FOUNDATION | $159,883 | 5 | $44,549 | 2024 | 2015, 2017, 2020, 2022, 2024 | DAF sponsor | Exact | show |
| DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING | $122,157 | 5 | $30,500 | 2023 | 2019-2023 | DAF sponsor | Exact | show |
| DELTA GAMMA FOUNDATION | $84,000 | 10 | $8,800 | 2024 | 2012-2015, 2017-2019, 2022-2024 | Public charity | Exact | show |
| FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND | $69,850 | 4 | $8,650 | 2024 | 2020-2022, 2024 | DAF sponsor | Exact | show |
| AIR SPACE AND MISSILE DEFENSE ASSOCIATION - ASMDA | $30,549 | 1 | $30,549 | 2019 | 2019 | Public charity | Exact | show |
| VANGUARD CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT PROGRAM | $30,000 | 1 | $30,000 | 2024 | 2024 | DAF sponsor | Exact | show |
| ALABAMA HUMANITIES ALLIANCE | $16,045 | 3 | $9,885 | 2024 | 2013, 2015, 2024 | Public charity | Exact | show |
| CHARITIES AID FOUNDATION AMERICA | $15,000 | 1 | $15,000 | 2023 | 2023 | DAF sponsor | Exact | show |
| AEROJET ROCKETDYNE FOUNDATION | $12,000 | 6 | $2,500 | 2022 | 2017-2022 | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “U S SPACE & ROCKET CENTER EDUCATION FOUNDATION” | show |
| BICENTENNIAL VOLUNTEERS | $12,000 | 1 | $12,000 | 2016 | 2016 | Public charity | Exact | show |
| MORGAN STANLEY GLOBAL IMPACT FUNDING TRUST INC | $11,750 | 1 | $11,750 | 2024 | 2024 | DAF sponsor | Exact | show |
| FORGOOD INC | $10,072 | 1 | $10,072 | 2020 | 2020 | DAF sponsor | Exact | show |
| THE BLACKBAUD GIVING FUND | $8,854 | 1 | $8,854 | 2025 | 2025 | DAF sponsor | Exact | show |
| COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF THE VIRGIN ISLANDS INC | $6,315 | 1 | $6,315 | 2024 | 2024 | DAF sponsor | Exact | show |
| CYBER HUNTSVILLE CORPORATION | $6,000 | 1 | $6,000 | 2018 | 2018 | Public charity | Exact | show |
| TRIANGLE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION | $5,000 | 1 | $5,000 | 2020 | 2020 | DAF sponsor | Exact | show |
| AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION | $2,573 | 4 | $540 | 2023 | 2020-2023 | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “U S SPACE & ROCKET CENTER EDUCATION FOUNDATION” | show |
| SPILLERS FAMILY FOUNDATION | $1,500 | 1 | $1,500 | 2024 | 2024 | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “U S SPACE & ROCKET CENTER EDUCATION FOUNDATION” | show |
| VERIZON FOUNDATION | $200 | 1 | $200 | 2020 | 2020 | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “U S SPACE & ROCKET CENTER EDUCATION FOUNDATION” | show |
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JEFFERSON COUNTY COMMITTEE FOR ECONOMIC OPPORTUNITY | AL | P20 | $24,764,139 | $24,213,576 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $138,761 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MONTGOMERY COMMUNITY ACTION COMMITTEE | AL | P20 | $22,624,713 | $22,805,961 | Chief Executive Officer | $207,444 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| COMMUNITY ACTION AGENCY OF NORTHEAST ALABAMA INC | AL | P20 | $19,077,308 | $19,168,100 | EXECUTIVE DI | $99,507 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| COMMUNITY SERVICE PROGRAMS OF WEST ALABAMA INC | AL | P20 | $19,546,689 | $19,491,731 | DIRECTOR COMPLIANCE | $194,498 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| NAVY MARINE COAST GUARD RESIDENCE FOUNDATION | VA | P20 | $44,680,025 | $40,416,476 | CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | $362,710 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x |
| WAWA FOUNDATION INC | PA | P20 | $20,326,791 | $18,009,926 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x |
| P3 FOUNDATION INC | CO | P20 | $39,643,717 | $29,633,130 | EXECUTIVE DI | $461,702 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x |
| ST BONIFACE HAITI FOUNDATION INC | MA | P20 | $17,876,449 | $17,011,647 | PRESIDENT/CEO | $292,813 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x |
| THE UPSTATE FOUNDATION INC | NY | P20 | $31,915,644 | $16,085,661 | VICE CHAIR | $0 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x |
| KESSLER FOUNDATION INC | NJ | P20 | $35,338,254 | $35,172,062 | PRESIDENT AND CEO | $906,267 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x |
| MAKEWAY FOUNDATION | P20 | $37,510,898 | $30,665,843 | CEO | $186,392 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x | |
| NORTHWEST CENTER SERVICES | WA | P20 | $55,772,335 | $55,354,548 | CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER | $438,493 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x |
| CENTER FOR GLOBAL DEVELOPMENT | DC | P20 | $27,852,688 | $19,209,499 | PRESIDENT | $435,995 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x |
| TRELLIS FOUNDATION | TX | P20 | $23,675,107 | $19,545,909 | PRESIDENT & CEO | $238,192 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x |
| ST HOPE FOUNDATION INC | TX | P20 | $49,217,811 | $54,972,559 | CEO | $653,230 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x |
| LEE FOUNDATION FOR CIVIC LEADERSHIP INC | DE | P20 | $19,505,751 | $17,165,176 | PRESIDENT | $468,447 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x |
| HEALTHNETWORK FOUNDATION | OH | P20 | $21,777,176 | $12,638,954 | PRESIDENT | $297,661 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x |
| ROLLING PLAINS MANAGEMENT CORPORATION OF BAYLOR COTTLE FOARD | TX | P20 | $28,447,541 | $27,924,438 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $107,996 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x |
| EDINBURG CENTER INC | MA | P20 | $44,912,477 | $42,917,742 | MEDICAL DIRECTOR | $310,587 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x |
| ILLINOIS MANUFACTURING EXCELLENCE CENTER | IL | P20 | $17,807,817 | $16,575,962 | President | $360,050 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x |
| COMMUNITY OUTREACH CENTER INC | NY | P20 | $38,705,374 | $36,377,453 | EXECUTIVE DI | $192,619 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x |
| KI BOIS COMMUNITY ACTION FOUNDATION INC | OK | P20 | $39,447,717 | $39,409,742 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR/CEO | $233,246 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x |
| ST JOSEPHS CENTER | PA | P20 | $40,963,742 | $44,316,252 | Vice President St. Joseph's Center | $124,555 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x |
| WORCESTER COMMUNITY ACTION COUNCIL INC | MA | P20 | $41,327,629 | $40,478,285 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $196,072 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x |
| BROOKVILLE CENTER FOR CHILDRENS SERVICES INC | NY | P20 | $59,247,251 | $58,595,903 | Program Director | $244,191 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $31,285,830 spent · pay $15,970,777 · grants $14,971,427 · events $42,490
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $14,971,427 | $14,971,427 | - | - | 47.9% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $13,853,038 | $13,853,038 | - | - | 44.3% | |
| Other employee benefits | $1,095,162 | $1,095,162 | - | - | 3.5% | |
| Payroll taxes | $1,022,577 | $1,022,577 | - | - | 3.3% | |
| Fees: other services | $262,287 | $262,287 | - | - | 0.8% | |
| Office expenses | $32,885 | - | $32,885 | - | 0.1% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK COSTS | $15,733 | - | $15,733 | - | 0.1% |
| Fees: legal | $9,765 | - | $9,765 | - | 0.0% | |
| Fees: accounting | $5,180 | - | $5,180 | - | 0.0% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $5,168 | $5,168 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $3,907 | $3,907 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Travel | $3,255 | - | $3,255 | - | 0.0% | |
| Other (as described) Event | EVENT EXPENSE | $2,750 | $2,750 | - | - | 0.0% |
| Other (as described) | FUNDRAISING EXPENSES | $1,672 | - | - | $1,672 | 0.0% |
| Advertising and promotion | $1,024 | - | $1,024 | - | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $274,281 | $34,572 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $31,285,830 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $25,873,309 spent · pay $16,718,975 · grants $8,725,597 · events $54,167
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $14,559,833 | $14,559,833 | - | - | 56.3% | |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $8,725,597 | $8,725,597 | - | - | 33.7% | |
| Other employee benefits | $1,086,950 | $1,086,950 | - | - | 4.2% | |
| Payroll taxes | $1,072,192 | $1,072,192 | - | - | 4.1% | |
| Fees: other services | $348,431 | $348,431 | - | - | 1.3% | |
| Office expenses | $37,990 | - | $37,990 | - | 0.1% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK AND PAYPAL FEES | $18,877 | - | $18,877 | - | 0.1% |
| Fees: legal | $8,220 | - | $8,220 | - | 0.0% | |
| Fees: accounting | $5,180 | - | $5,180 | - | 0.0% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $3,093 | $3,093 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Other (as described) | FUNDRAISING EXPENSES | $2,987 | - | - | $2,987 | 0.0% |
| Travel | $1,810 | - | $1,810 | - | 0.0% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $750 | $750 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Other (as described) | OUTSIDE FOOD | $506 | - | $506 | - | 0.0% |
| Advertising and promotion | $422 | - | $422 | - | 0.0% | |
| Other (as described) Event | EVENT EXPENSE | $391 | $391 | - | - | 0.0% |
| All other expenses | $80 | $80 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $200,188 | $53,026 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $25,873,309 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $20,155,505 spent · pay $13,628,184 · grants $6,144,647 · events $41,906
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $11,532,200 | $11,532,200 | - | - | 57.2% | |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $6,144,647 | $6,144,647 | - | - | 30.5% | |
| Payroll taxes | $1,272,208 | $1,272,208 | - | - | 6.3% | |
| Other employee benefits | $823,776 | $823,776 | - | - | 4.1% | |
| Fees: other services | $217,198 | $217,198 | - | - | 1.1% | |
| Fees: professional fundraisers | $109,784 | - | - | $109,784 | 0.5% | |
| Office expenses | $20,365 | - | $20,365 | - | 0.1% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK AND PAYPAL FEES | $14,661 | - | $14,661 | - | 0.1% |
| Other (as described) | FUNDRAISING EXPENSES | $5,278 | - | - | $5,278 | 0.0% |
| Travel | $4,535 | - | $4,535 | - | 0.0% | |
| Fees: accounting | $4,500 | - | $4,500 | - | 0.0% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $3,546 | $3,546 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $2,247 | $2,247 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Other (as described) | OUTSIDE FOOD | $459 | - | $459 | - | 0.0% |
| Other (as described) | BENEVOLENCE EXPENSE | $70 | $70 | - | - | 0.0% |
| All other expenses | $31 | $31 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $194,468 | $39,659 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $20,155,505 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $13,257,382 spent · pay $9,589,325 · grants $3,338,229 · events $2,496
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $8,441,997 | $8,441,997 | - | - | 63.7% | |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $3,338,229 | $3,338,229 | - | - | 25.2% | |
| Payroll taxes | $633,688 | $633,688 | - | - | 4.8% | |
| Other employee benefits | $513,640 | $513,640 | - | - | 3.9% | |
| Fees: other services | $258,541 | $258,541 | - | - | 2.0% | |
| Office expenses | $24,382 | - | $24,382 | - | 0.2% | |
| Other (as described) | FUNDRAISING EXPENSES | $22,265 | - | - | $22,265 | 0.2% |
| Other (as described) | BANK AND PAYPAL FEES | $12,811 | - | $12,811 | - | 0.1% |
| Fees: accounting | $4,000 | - | $4,000 | - | 0.0% | |
| Other (as described) | BAD DEBT | $2,500 | - | $2,500 | - | 0.0% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $2,496 | $2,496 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $2,361 | $2,361 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Travel | $472 | - | $472 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $13,257,382 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $6,954,926 spent · pay $5,062,517 · grants $1,599,515 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $3,891,341 | $3,891,341 | - | - | 56.0% | |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $1,599,515 | $1,599,515 | - | - | 23.0% | |
| Payroll taxes | $904,677 | $904,677 | - | - | 13.0% | |
| Fees: other services | $233,336 | $233,336 | - | - | 3.4% | |
| Other employee benefits | $211,997 | $211,997 | - | - | 3.0% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $54,502 | - | $54,502 | - | 0.8% | |
| Other (as described) | ESTATE EXPENSES | $28,022 | $28,022 | - | - | 0.4% |
| Office expenses | $11,431 | - | $11,431 | - | 0.2% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK AND PAYPAL FEES | $9,148 | - | $9,148 | - | 0.1% |
| Fees: accounting | $4,000 | - | $4,000 | - | 0.1% | |
| Other (as described) | FUNDRAISING EXPENSES | $3,235 | - | - | $3,235 | 0.0% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $3,120 | $3,120 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $400 | - | $400 | - | 0.0% | |
| Travel | $133 | - | $133 | - | 0.0% | |
| Other (as described) | OUTSIDE FOOD | $69 | - | $69 | - | 0.0% |
| Total | $6,954,926 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $11,380,719 spent · pay $9,739,215 · grants $1,487,277 · events $5,159
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $8,357,139 | $8,357,139 | - | - | 73.4% | |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $1,487,277 | $1,487,277 | - | - | 13.1% | |
| Other employee benefits | $743,201 | $743,201 | - | - | 6.5% | |
| Payroll taxes | $638,875 | $638,875 | - | - | 5.6% | |
| Fees: other services | $117,978 | $117,978 | - | - | 1.0% | |
| Office expenses | $12,252 | - | $12,252 | - | 0.1% | |
| Other (as described) | MUSEUM PLAN DONATION | $5,673 | $5,673 | - | - | 0.0% |
| Other (as described) Event | EVENT EXPENSE | $5,084 | $5,084 | - | - | 0.0% |
| Fees: accounting | $4,000 | - | $4,000 | - | 0.0% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK AND PAYPAL FEES | $3,171 | - | $3,171 | - | 0.0% |
| All other expenses | $2,569 | $1,969 | $250 | $350 | 0.0% | |
| Other (as described) | WEBSITE DESIGN | $1,744 | $1,744 | - | - | 0.0% |
| Travel | $1,681 | - | $1,681 | - | 0.0% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $75 | - | $75 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $11,380,719 | 100% |
Federal grants and contracts
Awards from USAspending.gov to a recipient with this organization's name and zip code. Obligations by federal fiscal year (October to September); each award links to its page on usaspending.gov.
| Fiscal year | Grants and other assistance | Contracts | Awards |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $1,000,000 | $0 | 1 |
| 2024 | $350,000 | $0 | 1 |
| 2023 | $1,000,000 | $0 | 1 |
Largest awards · 3 shown
| Year | Agency | Kind | Program | Description | Obligated |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Appalachian Regional Commission | Grant or other assistance | APPALACHIAN AREA DEVELOPMENT 23.002 | EDUCATIONAL ACHIEVEMENT/ATTAINMENT | $1,000,000 |
| 2024 | Appalachian Regional Commission | Grant or other assistance | APPALACHIAN AREA DEVELOPMENT 23.002 | EDUCATIONAL ACHIEVEMENT/ATTAINMENT | $350,000 |
| 2023 | Appalachian Regional Commission | Grant or other assistance | APPALACHIAN AREA DEVELOPMENT 23.002 | EDUCATIONAL ACHIEVEMENT/ATTAINMENT | $1,000,000 |
State business registration
- U.S. SPACE & ROCKET CENTER EDUCATION FOUNDATION AL, Employee benefit plan sponsor (Form 5500), Filed for plan year 2025
The same business name in the same state, from the state’s official registry data.
Trademarks
1 US trademark, 1 live.
- U.S. Space & Rocket Center Education Foundation 1 marks, AL EXACT high confidence: identical full name and state
| Mark | Serial | Filed | Status | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| DARE TO EXPLORE | 88671734 | 2019-10-29 | Registered | TRTDXFAP, file of 2026-02-08 |
The newest marks of the trademark owners above, matched to this record by name (and state).
Also on this site Fuzzy
| Record | Name as filed | Where | Dataset | Matched by |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Plan sponsor | U.S. SPACE & ROCKET CENTER EDUCATION FOUNDATION | AL | Form 5500 (employee benefit plans) | EIN (EXACT) |
Matched by name (and state) or EIN only; a shared name is not proof of the same person or organization.
Comments