HEALS INC
Reduce your risk when donating: see where the money actually goes.
Cite this
Plain text HEALS INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2011–2024. https://furp.org/org/heals-inc-631210889. Retrieved 2026-11-06.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). HEALS INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2011–2024]. Retrieved November 6, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/heals-inc-631210889
MLA “HEALS INC.” furp.org, tax years 2011–2024, https://furp.org/org/heals-inc-631210889. Accessed 6 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-06; covers tax years 2011–2024. Data: furp.org (index © the FURP Alliance; the records are public domain).
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $1.5M · expenses $1.8M · assets $1.5M
- EIN
- 63-1210889
- Address
- 635 DISCOVERY DR NW, HUNTSVILLE, AL 35806-2801
- Website
- WWW.HEALSINC.ORG
- NTEE code
- E60 Health Support Services (Health Care) published (IRS Business Master File)
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- March 1999 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
TO PROVIDE SCHOOL BASED HEALTH, DENTAL, AND OPTOMETRY CARE FOR CHILDREN IN HUNTSVILLE AND MADISON COUNTY, ALABAMA.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
2 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Heather Mason | EXECUTIVE DI | 2017-2024 | $149,951 | $901,161 | 1 |
| Connie Carnes (former) | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 2011-2016 | $89,487 | $511,806 | 1 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
64 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Melissa Davis | BOARD TRUSTE | 2020-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 3 |
| Ginger Harper | BOARD TRUSTE | 2011-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 6 |
| Hai Nguyen | BOARD PRESID | 2021-2024 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dr Alice Mcduffee | BOARD SECRET | 2022-2024 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| David Blair | BOARD VICE P | 2011-2024 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Anglier Baker | BOARD TRUSTE | 2018-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kristina Barbee | BOARD TRUSTE | 2019-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Marianne Curren | BOARD TRUSTE | 2022-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Pamela Little Phd | BOARD TRUSTE | 2020-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Maike Demaria | BOARD TRUSTE | 2022-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Joaquin Tucker | BOARD TRUSTE | 2022-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Leteria Moses Waters | BOARD TRUSTE | 2021-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Todd Mcadams | BOARD TREASU | 2012-2024 | 3 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Kerry Warner Phd | BOARD TRUSTE | 2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mary Lynne Wright | BOARD TRUSTE | 2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sally Santos (former) | PRESIDENT | 2019-2023 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Teneshia Daniels Dds (former) | DENTAL LIAISON | 2021-2023 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Peggylee Wright (former) | MEMBER | 2021-2023 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Patricia Fulmer Od (former) | OPTOMETRY LIAISON | 2022-2023 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Matt Hancock (former) | LEGAL LIAISON | 2011-2023 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Rodney R Davis (former) | MEMBER | 2022-2023 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kerry Warner Ph D (former) | MEMBER | 2021-2023 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mary Lynn Wright (former) | MEMBER | 2020-2023 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kim Lewis (former) | MEMBER | 2013-2021 | 1 | $0 reported | 10 |
| William Webb (former) | PRESIDENT | 2017-2021 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Allice Mcduffee (former) | MEDICAL LIAISON | 2021 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Patricia Fullmer (former) | OPTOMETRY LIAISON | 2020-2021 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Meggan Crunkleton (former) | MEMBER | 2019-2021 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jason Landers (former) | MEMBER | 2018-2021 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mark Sapp Md (former) | MEMBER | 2019-2021 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| David Bier (former) | MEMBER | 2015-2020 | 1 | $0 reported | 6 |
| Kevin Fernandez (former) | MEMBER | 2019-2020 | 1 | $0 reported | 3 |
| Teresa Foley-Batts (former) | PRESIDENT | 2015-2020 | 3 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Courtney Edmonson (former) | TREASURER | 2018-2020 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Charles Hall Dds (former) | DENTAL DIRECTOR | 2011-2020 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jesica Branscome Md (former) | MEDICAL DIRECTOR | 2020 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Joy Hall (former) | MEMBER | 2017-2020 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| David Little (former) | PRESIDENT | 2013-2019 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Steven Werdehoff Md (former) | MEDICAL LIAISON | 2012-2019 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kristin Sullins Deaton Od (former) | OPTOMETRY LIAISON | 2016-2019 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lauren Battle (former) | MEMBER | 2013-2019 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Vincent E Boles Maj Gen (former) | MEMBER | 2016-2019 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Tracy Doughty (former) | MEMBER | 2013-2019 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Stephen Cutter (former) | MEMBER | 2012-2018 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Andrea Hatfield (former) | MEMBER | 2013-2018 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Earl Reed (former) | MEMBER | 2012-2018 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sheila Cummings (former) | MEMBER | 2015-2017 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Sasha Sealy (former) | MEMBER | 2015-2017 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Tom Butler (former) | MEMBER | 2011-2016 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kevin Campbell Ltg (former) | MEMBER | 2016 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Vincent Boles (former) | MEMBER | 2013-2015 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Kevin campbell (former) | MEMBER | 2015 | 1 | $0 reported | 4 |
| Bill Johnson (former) | MEMBER | 2011-2014 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Cheryl Davis (former) | MEMBER | 2011-2014 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Algernon Stanley (former) | MEMBER | 2011-2014 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Derek Johns (former) | MEMBER | 2011-2012 | 1 | Not reported | 3 |
| Casey Wardynski (former) | MEMBER | 2011-2012 | 1 | Not reported | 2 |
| Carla Mcalpine Franklin (former) | MEMBER | 2011-2012 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Robert Chappell (former) | MEMBER | 2011-2012 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Liz Ponder (former) | MEMBER | 2011-2012 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| John Humphrey (former) | MEMBER | 2011-2012 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Keith Lowhorne (former) | SECRETARY | 2011-2012 | 1 | Not reported | 1 |
| Dr David Copeland (former) | MEMBER | 2011-2012 | 1 | Not reported | 1 |
| Sandra Moon (former) | MEMBER | 2011 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 16 people listed · 1 paid, $150K · 35 employees · 36 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HEATHER MASON | EXECUTIVE DI | 40 | $149,870 | $0 | $81 | $149,951 | 1 |
| ANGLIER BAKER | BOARD TRUSTE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KRISTINA BARBEE | BOARD TRUSTE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| DAVID BLAIR | BOARD VICE P | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARIANNE CURREN | BOARD TRUSTE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MELISSA DAVIS | BOARD TRUSTE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| MAIKE DEMARIA | BOARD TRUSTE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GINGER HARPER | BOARD TRUSTE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 6 |
| TODD MCADAMS | BOARD TREASU | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| DR ALICE MCDUFFEE | BOARD SECRET | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HAI NGUYEN | BOARD PRESID | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KERRY WARNER PHD | BOARD TRUSTE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAMELA LITTLE PHD | BOARD TRUSTE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JOAQUIN TUCKER | BOARD TRUSTE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LETERIA MOSES WATERS | BOARD TRUSTE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY LYNNE WRIGHT | BOARD TRUSTE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 21 people listed · 1 paid, $159K · 37 employees · 15 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HEATHER MASON | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40 | $159,169 | $0 | $0 | $159,169 | 1 |
| SALLY SANTOS | PRESIDENT | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HAI NGUYEN | VICE-PRESIDENT | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALICE MCDUFFEE MD | SECRETARY/MEDICAL LIAISON | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID BLAIR | TREASURER | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TENESHIA DANIELS DDS | DENTAL LIAISON | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PEGGYLEE WRIGHT | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| PATRICIA FULMER OD | OPTOMETRY LIAISON | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MATT HANCOCK | LEGAL LIAISON | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANGLIER BAKER | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KRISTINA KB BARBEE | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MELISSA DAVIS | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| GINGER HARPER | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 6 |
| MARIANNE CURREN | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RODNEY R DAVIS | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR PAMELA H LITTLE | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MAIKE DEMARIA | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOAQUIN TUCKER | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KERRY WARNER PH D | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LETERIA WATERS | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY LYNN WRIGHT | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 21 people listed · 1 paid, $142K · 26 employees · 15 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HEATHER MASON | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40 | $142,149 | $0 | $0 | $142,149 | 1 |
| SALLY SANTOS | PRESIDENT | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HAI NGUYEN | VICE-PRESIDENT | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALICE MCDUFFEE MD | SECRETARY | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID BLAIR | TREASURER | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TENESHIA DANIELS DDS | DENTAL LIAISON | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PATRICIA FULMER OD | OPTOMETRY LIAISON | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MATT HANCOCK | LEGAL LIAISON | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANGLIER BAKER | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KRISTINA KB BARBEE | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MELISSA DAVIS | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| GINGER HARPER | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 6 |
| MARIANNE CURREN | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RODNEY R DAVIS | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR PAMELA H LITTLE | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MAIKE DEMARIA | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOAQUIN TUCKER | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KERRY WARNER PH D | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LETERIA WATERS | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY LYNN WRIGHT | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PEGGYLEE WRIGHT | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2021 · 22 people listed · 1 paid, $120K · 19 employees · 15 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HEATHER MASON | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40 | $119,514 | $0 | $0 | $119,514 | 1 |
| WILLIAM WEBB | PRESIDENT | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KRISTINA BARBEE | VICE-PRESIDENT | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| SALLY SANTOS | SECRETARY | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID BLAIR | TREASURER | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TENESHIA DANIELS DMD | DENTAL LIAISON | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALLICE MCDUFFEE | MEDICAL LIAISON | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PATRICIA FULLMER | OPTOMETRY LIAISON | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MATT HANCOCK | LEGAL LIAISON | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANGLIER BAKER | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MEGGAN CRUNKLETON | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MELISSA DAVIS | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| GINGER HARPER | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 6 |
| JASON LANDERS | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KIM LEWIS | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 10 |
| DR PAMELA H LITTLE | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| HAI NGUYEN | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARK SAPP MD | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KERRY WARNER PH D | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LETERIA WATERS | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY LYNN WRIGHT | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PEGGYLEE WRIGHT | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2020 · 22 people listed · 1 paid, $131K · 20 employees · 15 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HEATHER MASON | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40 | $131,187 | $0 | $0 | $131,187 | 1 |
| TERESA FOLEY-BATTS | PRESIDENT | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| WILLIAM WEBB | VICE-PRESIDENT | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KRISTINA BARBEE | SECRETARY | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| COURTNEY EDMONSON | TREASURER | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHARLES HALL DDS | DENTAL DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JESICA BRANSCOME MD | MEDICAL DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PATRICIA FULLMER | OPTOMETRY DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANGLIER BAKER | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID BIER | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 6 |
| MEGGAN CRUNKLETON | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MELISSA DAVIS | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| KEVIN FERNANDEZ | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| JOY HALL | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MATT HANCOCK | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GINGER HARPER | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 6 |
| JASON LANDERS | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KIM LEWIS | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 10 |
| DR PAMELA H LITTLE | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| SALLY SANTOS | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARK SAPP MD | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY LYNN WRIGHT | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 22 people listed · 1 paid, $131K · 30 employees · 15 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HEATHER MASON | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40 | $131,187 | $0 | $0 | $131,187 | 1 |
| DAVID LITTLE | PRESIDENT | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TERESA FOLEY-BATTS | VICE-PRESIDENT | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ANGLIER BAKER | SECRETARY | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILLIAM WEBB | TREASURER | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHARLES HALL DDS | DENTAL DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEVEN WERDEHOFF MD | MEDICAL LIAISON | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KRISTIN SULLINS DEATON OD | OPTOMETRY LIAISON | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LAUREN BATTLE | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| VINCENT E BOLES MAJ GEN | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KRISTINA BARBEE | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| DAVID BIER | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 6 |
| TRACY DOUGHTY | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOY HALL | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MATT HANCOCK | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MEGGAN CRUNKLETON | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEVIN FERNANDEZ | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| COURTNEY EDMONSON | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GINGER HARPER | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 6 |
| SALLY SANTOS | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JASON LANDERS | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARK SAPP | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 22 people listed · 1 paid, $68K · 36 employees · 15 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HEATHER MASON | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40 | $68,004 | $0 | $0 | $68,004 | 1 |
| DAVID BIER | PRESIDENT | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 6 |
| DAVID LITTLE | VICE-PRESIDENT | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TERESA FOLEY-BATTS | SECRETARY | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| TODD B MCADAMS | TREASURER | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| CHARLES HALL DDS | DENTAL DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEVEN WERDEHOFF MD | MEDICAL LIAISON | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KRISTIN SULLINS DEATON OD | OPTOMETRY LIAISON | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LAUREN BATTLE | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| VINCENT E BOLES MAJ GEN | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANGLIER BAKER | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEPHEN CUTTER | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TRACY DOUGHTY | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOY HALL | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MATT HANCOCK | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANDREA HATFIELD | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KIM LEWIS | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 10 |
| COURTNEY EDMONSON | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GINGER HARPER | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 6 |
| WILLIAM WEBB | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JASON LANDERS | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| EARL REED | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 20 people listed · none paid · 34 employees · 15 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HEATHER MASON | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| EARL REED | PRESIDENT | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID BIER | VICE-PRESIDENT | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 6 |
| TERESA FOLEY-BATTS | SECRETARY | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| DAVID LITTLE | TREASURER | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHARLES HALL DDS | DENTAL DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEVEN WERDEHOFF MD | MEDICAL LIAISON | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KRISTIN SULLINS DEATON OD | OPTOMETRY LIAISON | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LAUREN BATTLE | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| VINCENT E BOLES MAJ GEN | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHEILA CUMMINGS | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| STEPHEN CUTTER | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TRACY DOUGHTY | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOY HALL | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MATT HANCOCK | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANDREA HATFIELD | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KIM LEWIS | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 10 |
| TODD B MCADAMS | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| SASHA SEALY | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILLIAM WEBB | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 20 people listed · 1 paid, $89K · 31 employees · 15 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CONNIE CARNES | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40 | $89,487 | $0 | $0 | $89,487 | 1 |
| KIM LEWIS | PRESIDENT | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 10 |
| EARL REED | VICE-PRESIDENT | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LAUREN BATTLE | SECRETARY | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID BIER | TREASURER | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 6 |
| CHARLES HALL DDS | DENTAL DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEVEN WERDEHOFF MD | MEDICAL LIAISON | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KRISTIN SULLINS DEATON OD | OPTOMETRY LIAISON | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TODD B MCADAMS | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| GINGER HARPER | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 6 |
| TERESA FOLEY-BATTS | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| TOM BUTLER | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| VINCENT E BOLES MAJ GEN | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEVIN CAMPBELL LTG | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHEILA CUMMINGS | MEMBER | 1 | - | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| ANDREA HATFIELD | MEMBER | 1 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID LITTLE | MEMBER | 1 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| TRACY DOUGHTY | MEMBER | 1 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| STEPHEN CUTTER | MEMBER | 1 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| SASHA SEALY | MEMBER | 1 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 19 people listed · 1 paid, $91K · 28 employees · 15 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CONNIE CARNES | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40 | $91,331 | $0 | $0 | $91,331 | 1 |
| VINCENT BOLES | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| TODD MCADAMS | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| GINGER HARPER | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 6 |
| KIM LEWIS | VICE PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 10 |
| TOM BUTLER | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TERESA FOLEY-BATTS | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ANDREA HATFIELD | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEVIN CAMPBELL | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| DAVID LITTLE | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHARLES HALL DDS | DENTAL DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHEILA CUMMINGS | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| TRACY DOUGHTY | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID BIER | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 6 |
| LAUREN BATTLE | SECRETARY | 1 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| STEPHEN CUTTER | MEMBER | 1 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| EARL REED | TREASURER | 1 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| STEVEN WERDEHOFF MD | MEDICAL LIAISON | 1 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| SASHA SEALY | MEMBER | 1 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2014 · 18 people listed · 1 paid, $89K · 25 employees · 15 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CONNIE CARNES | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40 | $88,792 | $0 | $0 | $88,792 | 1 |
| VINCENT BOLES | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| TODD MCADAMS | VICE PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| GINGER HARPER | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 6 |
| BILL JOHNSON | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TOM BUTLER | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KIM LEWIS | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 10 |
| ANDREA HATFIELD | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHERYL DAVIS | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID LITTLE | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHARLES HALL DDS | DENTAL DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MATT HANCOCK | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TRACY DOUGHTY | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALGERNON STANLEY | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LAUREN BATTLE | MEMBER | 1 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| STEPHEN CUTTER | TREASURER | 1 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| EARL REED | MEMBER | 1 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| STEVEN WERDEHOFF MD | MEDICAL LIAISON | 1 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2013 · 18 people listed · 1 paid, $85K · 26 employees · 15 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CONNIE CARNES | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40 | $84,551 | $0 | $0 | $84,551 | 1 |
| VINCENT BOLES | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| TODD MCADAMS | VICE PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| GINGER HARPER | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 6 |
| BILL JOHNSON | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TOM BUTLER | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KIM LEWIS | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 10 |
| ANDREA HATFIELD | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHERYL DAVIS | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID LITTLE | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHARLES HALL DDS | DENTAL DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MATT HANCOCK | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TRACY DOUGHTY | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALGERNON STANLEY | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LAUREN BATTLE | MEMBER | 1 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| STEPHEN CUTTER | TREASURER | 1 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| EARL REED | MEMBER | 1 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| STEVEN WERDEHOFF MD | MEDICAL LIAISON | 1 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2012 · 21 people listed · 1 paid, $82K · 30 employees · 15 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CONNIE CARNES | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40 | $82,330 | $0 | $0 | $82,330 | 1 |
| CARLA MCALPINE FRANKLIN | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TODD MCADAMS | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| GINGER HARPER | VICE PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 6 |
| BILL JOHNSON | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TOM BUTLER | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID BLAIR | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT CHAPPELL | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHERYL DAVIS | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LIZ PONDER | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHARLES HALL | DENTAL DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MATT HANCOCK | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN HUMPHREY | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALGERNON STANLEY | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEREK JOHNS | MEMBER | 1 | - | - | - | $0 | 3 |
| KEITH LOWHORNE | SECRETARY | 1 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| DR CASEY WARDYNSKI | MEMBER | 1 | - | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| DR DAVID COPELAND | MEMBER | 1 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| DR STEVEN WERDEHOFF | MEDICAL DIRECTOR | 1 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| EARL REED | MEMBER | 1 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| STEPHEN CUTTER | MEMBER | 1 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2011 · 18 people listed · 1 paid, $75K · 21 employees · 15 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CONNIE CARNES | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40 | $75,315 | $0 | $0 | $75,315 | 1 |
| CARLA MCALPINE FRANKLIN | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SANDRA MOON | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GINGER HARPER | VICE PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 6 |
| BILL JOHNSON | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TOM BUTLER | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID BLAIR | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT CHAPPELL | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHERYL DAVIS | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LIZ PONDER | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHARLES HALL | DENTAL DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MATT HANCOCK | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN HUMPHREY | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALGERNON STANLEY | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEREK JOHNS | MEMBER | 1 | - | - | - | $0 | 3 |
| KEITH LOWHORNE | SECRETARY | 1 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| DR CASEY WARDYNSKI | MEMBER | 1 | - | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| DR DAVID COPELAND | MEMBER | 1 | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,511,131 | $1,830,792 | $1,470,428 | $1,342,914 | $883,387 | $508,976 | $151,908 | 35 | 36 |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,661,109 | $1,779,545 | $1,750,597 | $1,644,209 | $459,762 | $462,822 | $159,169 | 37 | 15 |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $2,126,145 | $1,448,804 | $1,891,456 | $1,738,592 | $854,929 | $491,274 | $148,504 | 26 | 15 |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,496,975 | $1,119,403 | $1,141,835 | $1,056,309 | $448,125 | $320,404 | $129,985 | 19 | 15 |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,303,616 | $1,094,720 | $838,439 | $698,009 | $728,460 | $298,275 | $134,424 | 20 | 15 |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,172,982 | $1,146,311 | $658,716 | $484,600 | $431,923 | $342,904 | $130,372 | 30 | 15 |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,251,221 | $1,422,217 | $576,730 | $460,589 | $471,483 | $444,233 | $68,004 | 36 | 15 |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,224,108 | $1,357,848 | $895,085 | $712,345 | $542,755 | $428,723 | $61,222 | 34 | 15 |
| 2016 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,402,586 | $1,445,559 | $1,081,404 | $925,085 | $607,714 | $408,971 | $89,487 | 31 | 15 |
| 2015 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,192,070 | $1,220,356 | $1,061,368 | $1,032,408 | $485,479 | $395,121 | $91,331 | 28 | 15 |
| 2014 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,309,340 | $1,091,801 | $1,073,983 | $1,060,694 | $729,950 | $395,604 | $88,792 | 25 | 15 |
| 2013 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,213,656 | $1,004,312 | $854,804 | $843,155 | $660,094 | $377,451 | $84,551 | 26 | 15 |
| 2012 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,136,094 | $927,257 | $648,208 | $633,811 | $717,296 | $280,999 | $82,330 | 30 | 15 |
| 2011 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $902,495 | $859,335 | $438,116 | $424,974 | $599,708 | $191,392 | $75,315 | 21 | 15 |
Connected to
Organizations that list some of the same people on their returns (officers, directors, key employees on this organization’s latest return), and related organizations it lists on Schedule R.
- CHAMBER OF COMMERCE-HUNTSVILLE-MADISON COUNTY Huntsville, AL · 3 people in common (Ginger Harper, Kristina Barbee, Melissa Davis)
- YOUNG MENS CHRISTIAN ASSOCIATION OF METROPOLITAN HUNTSVILLE ALABAMA Huntsville, AL · 2 people in common (Ginger Harper, Todd Mcadams)
- COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF GREATER HUNTSVILLE Huntsville, AL · 1 person in common (Ginger Harper)
- ASCTE FOUNDATION Huntsville, AL · 1 person in common (Ginger Harper)
- KIDS TO LOVE FOUNDATION Madison, AL · 1 person in common (Melissa Davis)
- ARTS COUNCIL INC Huntsville, AL · 1 person in common (Ginger Harper)
- HUNTSVILLE LIBRARY FOUNDATION Huntsville, AL · 1 person in common (Pamela Little Phd)
Funders of this organization
30 grantors reported grants to this organization, $1,532,462 in all, tax years 2010 to 2025; the 25 largest shown (all 30). Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Total given | Grants | Latest year's amount | Latest year | Years given | Type | Match | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF GREATER HUNTSVILLE | $778,794 | 8 | $82,350 | 2024 | 2012, 2017, 2019-2024 | DAF sponsor | Exact | show |
| DELTA DENTAL COMMUNITY CARE FOUNDATION | $193,000 | 12 | $25,000 | 2025 | 2014-2025 | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “HEALS Inc”, “HEALS INC” | show |
| CAS CARES INC | $87,000 | 7 | $10,000 | 2017 | 2010-2011, 2013-2017 | Public charity | Exact | show |
| PROPST FOUNDATION | $80,000 | 7 | $15,000 | 2025 | 2015-2016, 2021-2025 | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “HEALS INC” | show |
| DANIEL FOUNDATION OF ALABAMA | $80,000 | 4 | $20,000 | 2024 | 2020, 2022-2024 | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “HEALS INC” | show |
| ASBURY THRIFT STORE INC | $80,000 | 6 | $15,000 | 2017 | 2010-2011, 2014-2017 | Public charity | Exact | show |
| RAYMOND JAMES CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT FUND | $64,000 | 7 | $6,000 | 2024 | 2016-2020, 2023-2024 | DAF sponsor | Exact | show |
| THE@JANE K LOWE CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | $38,723 | 2 | $18,471 | 2020 | 2016, 2020 | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “HEALS INC” | show |
| FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND | $32,500 | 2 | $22,500 | 2021 | 2020-2021 | DAF sponsor | Exact | show |
| AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC | $22,143 | 2 | $13,118 | 2025 | 2023, 2025 | DAF sponsor | Exact | show |
| RITE AID HEALTHY FUTURES | $17,505 | 2 | $5,005 | 2016 | 2015-2016 | Public charity | Exact | show |
| I3 CARES FOUNDATION | $17,000 | 5 | $3,000 | 2025 | 2019-2022, 2025 | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “HEALS INC” | show |
| MIGHTYCAUSE CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | $8,676 | 1 | $8,676 | 2011 | 2011 | DAF sponsor | Exact | show |
| AUM CAPITAL GROUP CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | $6,500 | 3 | $500 | 2024 | 2016, 2023-2024 | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “HEALS INC” | show |
| BANK OF AMERICA CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC | $5,800 | 8 | $500 | 2020 | 2012, 2014-2020 | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “HEALS INC” | show |
| SILICON VALLEY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION | $5,296 | 1 | $5,296 | 2017 | 2017 | DAF sponsor | Exact | show |
| PHILIP E AND CAROLE R RATCLIFFE FOUNDATION INC | $3,109 | 1 | $3,109 | 2024 | 2024 | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “HEALS INC” | show |
| FAMBROUGH FAMILY FOUNDATION | $2,500 | 1 | $2,500 | 2015 | 2015 | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “HEALS INC” | show |
| CHRISTIAN CANCER SUPPORT GROUP INC | $2,500 | 1 | $2,500 | 2014 | 2014 | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “HEALS INC” | show |
| PUSHPA AND VAL T SAPRA FOUNDATION | $1,500 | 1 | $1,500 | 2022 | 2022 | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “HEALS INC” | show |
| THE FRANCES B AND WILLIAM S TODMAN FOUNDATION | $1,000 | 1 | $1,000 | 2025 | 2025 | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “HEALS INC” | show |
| ALLSTATE FOUNDATION | $1,000 | 1 | $1,000 | 2023 | 2023 | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “HEALS INC” | show |
| INSPIRE & ACHIEVE CORPORATION | $1,000 | 1 | $1,000 | 2018 | 2018 | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “HEALS Inc” | show |
| AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION | $850 | 4 | $116 | 2023 | 2020-2023 | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “HEALS INC” | show |
| MENTOR GRAPHICS FOUNDATION | $600 | 2 | $350 | 2016 | 2014, 2016 | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “HEALS INC” | show |
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MONTGOMERY AREA COMMUNITY WELLNESS COALITION | AL | E60 | $1,216,353 | $1,273,770 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $88,313 | Same NTEE code E60, revenue within 2x, same state |
| COACHSAFELY FOUNDATION | AL | E60 | $1,003,585 | $1,046,983 | CHIEF POLICY | $96,423 | Same NTEE code E60, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MONITOR MY HEALTH INC | CT | E60 | $1,292,008 | $1,202,743 | CEO / MEDICAL DIRECTOR | $121,500 | Same NTEE code E60, revenue within 2x |
| HOME HEALTH CARE INC | AZ | E60 | $1,142,427 | $1,862,727 | CHAIRMAN | $615,586 | Same NTEE code E60, revenue within 2x |
| OUTCARE HEALTH INC | IN | E60 | $820,860 | $605,921 | Chief Marketing Office | $202,125 | Same NTEE code E60, revenue within 2x |
| GLOBAL HEALTHCARE SYSTEMS INC | MD | E60 | $1,740,923 | $1,512,554 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code E60, revenue within 2x |
| GOTHAM HEALTH FQHC INC | NY | E60 | $2,889,651 | $2,948,673 | CEO | $135,956 | Same NTEE code E60, revenue within 2x |
| FAMILY HEALTH PROJECT INC | MA | E60 | $903,416 | $373,023 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code E60, revenue within 2x |
| KIDS HEART FELT HEALTH INC | NC | E60 | $1,034,778 | $1,015,975 | CHEIF OPERATING OFFICER | $0 | Same NTEE code E60, revenue within 2x |
| HEALTHY START COALITION OF SARASOTA COUNTY INC | FL | E60 | $1,688,540 | $1,495,664 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $94,881 | Same NTEE code E60, revenue within 2x |
| EBENEZER HEALTHCARE ACCESS INC | OH | E60 | $1,554,456 | $1,469,646 | EXECUTIVE DI | $89,223 | Same NTEE code E60, revenue within 2x |
| GADSDEN COUNTY HEALTHY START COALITION INC | FL | E60 | $1,031,651 | $868,966 | CEO | $125,616 | Same NTEE code E60, revenue within 2x |
| ALS UNITED INC | OR | E60 | $765,075 | $539,269 | President and CEO | $279,254 | Same NTEE code E60, revenue within 2x |
| TEAMSMILE INC | MO | E60 | $1,770,366 | $1,949,449 | EXECUTIVE DI | $169,894 | Same NTEE code E60, revenue within 2x |
| CHARITABLE HEALTHCARE NETWORK INC | OH | E60 | $2,932,720 | $2,757,904 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $205,321 | Same NTEE code E60, revenue within 2x |
| BAKER COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTER INC | FL | E60 | $1,457,216 | $3,263,650 | PHYSICIAN | $556,331 | Same NTEE code E60, revenue within 2x |
| GULFSIDE HEALTHCARE SERVICES INC | FL | E60 | $1,965,824 | $9,041,960 | PRESIDENT/CEO | $591,357 | Same NTEE code E60, revenue within 2x |
| ASPIREHOPE NY INC | NY | E60 | $1,613,451 | $1,518,999 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $74,967 | Same NTEE code E60, revenue within 2x |
| AT HOME CARE PARTNERS INC | NY | E60 | $1,004,390 | $1,268,391 | Director | $113,414 | Same NTEE code E60, revenue within 2x |
| HEALTH COALITION OF PASSAIC COUNTY INC | NJ | E60 | $2,925,239 | $2,940,583 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $221,745 | Same NTEE code E60, revenue within 2x |
| CATALYSIS INC | WI | E60 | $1,483,741 | $1,559,124 | NETWORK MANAGER | $204,765 | Same NTEE code E60, revenue within 2x |
| CENTRAL VALLEY HEALTH NETWORK INC | CA | E60 | $1,939,914 | $1,846,978 | CEO | $194,109 | Same NTEE code E60, revenue within 2x |
| WORLD SHOE FUND INC | NC | E60 | $1,130,500 | $654,669 | PRESIDENT | $150,000 | Same NTEE code E60, revenue within 2x |
| STAND INC | GA | E60 | $1,079,575 | $1,140,551 | Executive Director | $152,260 | Same NTEE code E60, revenue within 2x |
| ABIDE WOMENS HEALTH CENTER INC | TX | E60 | $2,215,445 | $2,138,517 | Executive Dir. | $129,378 | Same NTEE code E60, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $1,830,792 spent · pay $1,147,756 · grants $0 · events $125,923
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $876,104 | $769,578 | $46,445 | $60,081 | 47.9% | |
| Fees: other services | $335,333 | $335,333 | - | - | 18.3% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $151,908 | $133,437 | $8,053 | $10,418 | 8.3% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $95,358 | $86,220 | $9,138 | - | 5.2% | |
| Payroll taxes | $85,267 | $73,469 | $4,680 | $7,118 | 4.7% | |
| Other (as described) | MEDICAL EXPENSE | $62,136 | $62,136 | - | - | 3.4% |
| Office expenses | $42,425 | $36,062 | $3,524 | $2,839 | 2.3% | |
| Other employee benefits | $34,477 | $34,380 | - | $97 | 1.9% | |
| Other (as described) | MAINTENANCE | $33,553 | $33,553 | - | - | 1.8% |
| Insurance | $27,190 | $24,471 | $2,719 | - | 1.5% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS | $25,903 | - | $25,903 | - | 1.4% |
| Occupancy | $16,218 | $10,458 | $5,760 | - | 0.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $14,960 | $13,464 | $748 | $748 | 0.8% | |
| All other expenses | $14,209 | $1,927 | - | $12,282 | 0.8% | |
| Other (as described) | STAFF DEVELOPMENT | $12,646 | $6,324 | $6,322 | - | 0.7% |
| Travel | $3,105 | $3,105 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $187,926 | $125,923 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $1,830,792 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $1,779,545 spent · pay $1,095,248 · grants $0 · events $129,087
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $821,716 | $758,648 | $7,831 | $55,237 | 46.2% | |
| Other (as described) | CONTRACT LABOR | $247,232 | $247,232 | $0 | $0 | 13.9% |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $159,169 | $79,585 | $63,668 | $15,916 | 8.9% | |
| All other expenses | $126,749 | $114,270 | $2,070 | $10,409 | 7.1% | |
| Other (as described) | NONCASH EXPENSES | $113,621 | $113,621 | $0 | $0 | 6.4% |
| Office expenses | $79,314 | $73,734 | $1,285 | $4,295 | 4.5% | |
| Payroll taxes | $77,599 | $72,943 | $2,328 | $2,328 | 4.4% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $41,919 | $37,727 | $4,192 | $0 | 2.4% | |
| Other employee benefits | $36,764 | $35,316 | $724 | $724 | 2.1% | |
| Insurance | $30,539 | $27,485 | $3,054 | $0 | 1.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $17,036 | $15,332 | $852 | $852 | 1.0% | |
| Other (as described) | UTILITIES | $7,249 | $7,249 | $0 | $0 | 0.4% |
| Occupancy | $5,805 | $0 | $5,805 | $0 | 0.3% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $5,216 | $2,608 | $2,608 | $0 | 0.3% | |
| Travel | $4,730 | $4,730 | $0 | $0 | 0.3% | |
| Fees: investment management | $4,014 | $0 | $4,014 | $0 | 0.2% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS | $873 | $0 | $873 | $0 | 0.0% |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $805,963 | $123,871 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $1,779,545 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $1,448,804 spent · pay $808,656 · grants $0 · events $99,203
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $585,239 | $454,482 | $37,629 | $93,128 | 40.4% | |
| Other (as described) | CONTRACT LABOR | $209,904 | $209,904 | $0 | $0 | 14.5% |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $148,504 | $115,325 | $9,548 | $23,631 | 10.3% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $111,717 | $100,545 | $11,172 | $0 | 7.7% | |
| Other (as described) | NONCASH EXPENSES | $85,863 | $85,863 | $0 | $0 | 5.9% |
| Office expenses | $79,787 | $74,705 | $1,775 | $3,307 | 5.5% | |
| All other expenses | $77,865 | $69,733 | $2,608 | $5,524 | 5.4% | |
| Payroll taxes | $58,980 | $46,594 | $3,539 | $8,847 | 4.1% | |
| Insurance | $29,825 | $26,842 | $2,983 | $0 | 2.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $17,380 | $15,642 | $869 | $869 | 1.2% | |
| Other employee benefits | $15,933 | $13,411 | $1,261 | $1,261 | 1.1% | |
| Other (as described) | UTILITIES | $6,773 | $6,773 | $0 | $0 | 0.5% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $6,361 | $636 | $5,725 | $0 | 0.4% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS | $5,770 | $4,691 | $1,079 | $0 | 0.4% |
| Occupancy | $5,760 | $0 | $5,760 | $0 | 0.4% | |
| Fees: investment management | $2,227 | $0 | $2,227 | $0 | 0.2% | |
| Travel | $916 | $916 | $0 | $0 | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $854,504 | $92,842 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $1,448,804 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $1,119,403 spent · pay $672,968 · grants $0 · events $71,207
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $483,544 | $401,094 | $41,225 | $41,225 | 43.2% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $129,985 | $113,086 | $8,450 | $8,449 | 11.6% | |
| Other (as described) | CONTRACT LABOR | $120,854 | $120,854 | $0 | $0 | 10.8% |
| All other expenses | $82,164 | $77,640 | $126 | $4,398 | 7.3% | |
| Office expenses | $65,021 | $64,949 | $72 | $0 | 5.8% | |
| Other (as described) | NON CASH EXPENSES | $62,473 | $62,473 | $0 | $0 | 5.6% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $51,618 | $49,553 | $2,065 | $0 | 4.6% | |
| Payroll taxes | $42,277 | $35,844 | $3,217 | $3,216 | 3.8% | |
| Occupancy | $22,579 | $21,676 | $903 | $0 | 2.0% | |
| Other employee benefits | $17,162 | $14,550 | $1,306 | $1,306 | 1.5% | |
| Insurance | $15,269 | $14,658 | $611 | $0 | 1.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $14,495 | $14,495 | $0 | $0 | 1.3% | |
| Other (as described) | UTILITIES | $5,915 | $5,678 | $237 | $0 | 0.5% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $2,545 | $0 | $2,545 | $0 | 0.2% | |
| Travel | $2,439 | $2,439 | $0 | $0 | 0.2% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS | $1,063 | $1,063 | $0 | $0 | 0.1% |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $791,103 | $68,662 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $1,119,403 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $1,094,720 spent · pay $478,439 · grants $0 · events $42,276
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $300,036 | $215,893 | $42,071 | $42,072 | 27.4% | |
| Other (as described) | CONTRACT LABOR | $266,929 | $266,929 | $0 | $0 | 24.4% |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $134,424 | $116,949 | $8,738 | $8,737 | 12.3% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $121,039 | $116,197 | $4,842 | $0 | 11.1% | |
| Office expenses | $59,771 | $59,702 | $69 | $0 | 5.5% | |
| Other (as described) | NON CASH EXPENSES | $59,290 | $59,290 | $0 | $0 | 5.4% |
| All other expenses | $54,103 | $49,935 | $608 | $3,560 | 4.9% | |
| Payroll taxes | $37,601 | $28,806 | $4,398 | $4,397 | 3.4% | |
| Occupancy | $22,414 | $21,517 | $897 | $0 | 2.0% | |
| Insurance | $15,142 | $14,536 | $606 | $0 | 1.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $10,424 | $10,424 | $0 | $0 | 1.0% | |
| Other employee benefits | $6,378 | $4,886 | $746 | $746 | 0.6% | |
| Other (as described) | UTILITIES | $5,238 | $5,028 | $210 | $0 | 0.5% |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS | $1,056 | $1,056 | $0 | $0 | 0.1% |
| Travel | $543 | $543 | $0 | $0 | 0.0% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $332 | $0 | $332 | $0 | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $315,344 | $41,944 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $1,094,720 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $1,146,311 spent · pay $593,970 · grants $0 · events $64,019
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $414,450 | $327,347 | $43,552 | $43,551 | 36.2% | |
| Other (as described) | CONTRACT LABOR | $248,492 | $248,492 | $0 | $0 | 21.7% |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $130,372 | $113,424 | $8,474 | $8,474 | 11.4% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $110,238 | $105,828 | $4,410 | $0 | 9.6% | |
| Other (as described) | NON CASH EXPENSES | $57,126 | $57,126 | $0 | $0 | 5.0% |
| Office expenses | $55,570 | $55,511 | $59 | $0 | 4.8% | |
| Payroll taxes | $41,893 | $33,892 | $4,001 | $4,000 | 3.7% | |
| All other expenses | $26,044 | $22,816 | $141 | $3,087 | 2.3% | |
| Occupancy | $19,870 | $19,075 | $795 | $0 | 1.7% | |
| Insurance | $12,150 | $11,664 | $486 | $0 | 1.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $9,600 | $9,600 | $0 | $0 | 0.8% | |
| Other employee benefits | $7,255 | $5,869 | $693 | $693 | 0.6% | |
| Other (as described) | UTILITIES | $6,233 | $5,984 | $249 | $0 | 0.5% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $3,743 | $0 | $3,743 | $0 | 0.3% | |
| Travel | $1,488 | $1,488 | $0 | $0 | 0.1% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS | $1,276 | $1,276 | $0 | $0 | 0.1% |
| Interest | $511 | $491 | $20 | $0 | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $457,029 | $60,276 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $1,146,311 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $1,422,217 spent · pay $700,770 · grants $0 · events $80,272
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $558,479 | $485,320 | $36,580 | $36,579 | 39.3% | |
| Other (as described) | CONTRACT LABOR | $295,275 | $295,275 | $0 | $0 | 20.8% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $113,079 | $108,556 | $4,523 | $0 | 8.0% | |
| All other expenses | $97,456 | $96,202 | $627 | $627 | 6.9% | |
| Other (as described) | NON CASH EXPENSES | $91,959 | $91,959 | $0 | $0 | 6.5% |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $68,004 | $59,163 | $4,420 | $4,421 | 4.8% | |
| Payroll taxes | $53,721 | $46,689 | $3,516 | $3,516 | 3.8% | |
| Office expenses | $36,496 | $36,391 | $105 | $0 | 2.6% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $26,545 | $23,633 | $0 | $2,912 | 1.9% | |
| Occupancy | $20,821 | $19,988 | $833 | $0 | 1.5% | |
| Other employee benefits | $20,566 | $17,874 | $1,346 | $1,346 | 1.4% | |
| Insurance | $12,738 | $12,228 | $510 | $0 | 0.9% | |
| Other (as described) | UTILITIES | $11,079 | $10,636 | $443 | $0 | 0.8% |
| Fees: accounting | $4,600 | $4,600 | $0 | $0 | 0.3% | |
| Interest | $3,550 | $3,408 | $142 | $0 | 0.2% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $3,073 | $0 | $3,073 | $0 | 0.2% | |
| Travel | $2,671 | $2,671 | $0 | $0 | 0.2% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS | $2,105 | $2,105 | $0 | $0 | 0.1% |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $409,304 | $77,199 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $1,422,217 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $1,357,848 spent · pay $772,929 · grants $0 · events $78,889
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $628,141 | $603,015 | $25,126 | $0 | 46.3% | |
| Other (as described) | CONTRACT LABOR | $191,613 | $191,613 | $0 | $0 | 14.1% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $113,793 | $113,793 | $0 | $0 | 8.4% | |
| All other expenses | $101,010 | $100,427 | $583 | $0 | 7.4% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $61,222 | $58,773 | $2,449 | $0 | 4.5% | |
| Office expenses | $58,533 | $56,584 | $1,949 | $0 | 4.3% | |
| Payroll taxes | $44,395 | $42,619 | $1,776 | $0 | 3.3% | |
| Other employee benefits | $39,171 | $37,604 | $1,567 | $0 | 2.9% | |
| Other (as described) | NON CASH EXPENSES | $36,403 | $36,403 | $0 | $0 | 2.7% |
| Advertising and promotion | $21,538 | $19,285 | $0 | $2,253 | 1.6% | |
| Occupancy | $20,281 | $19,470 | $811 | $0 | 1.5% | |
| Insurance | $14,750 | $14,160 | $590 | $0 | 1.1% | |
| Other (as described) | UTILITIES | $10,682 | $10,255 | $427 | $0 | 0.8% |
| Fees: accounting | $4,700 | $4,700 | $0 | $0 | 0.3% | |
| Interest | $3,663 | $3,516 | $147 | $0 | 0.3% | |
| Travel | $3,093 | $3,093 | $0 | $0 | 0.2% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS | $2,920 | $2,805 | $115 | $0 | 0.2% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $1,940 | $1,862 | $78 | $0 | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $326,758 | $76,949 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $1,357,848 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990 · $1,445,559 spent · pay $817,453 · grants $0 · events $67,558
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $618,869 | $594,114 | $24,755 | $0 | 42.8% | |
| Other (as described) | CONTRACT LABOR | $239,763 | $239,763 | $0 | $0 | 16.6% |
| Other (as described) | NON CASH EXPENSES | $110,682 | $110,682 | $0 | $0 | 7.7% |
| All other expenses | $93,770 | $93,205 | $565 | $0 | 6.5% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $89,532 | $89,532 | $0 | $0 | 6.2% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $89,487 | $85,908 | $3,579 | $0 | 6.2% | |
| Payroll taxes | $64,992 | $62,392 | $2,600 | $0 | 4.5% | |
| Other employee benefits | $44,105 | $42,341 | $1,764 | $0 | 3.1% | |
| Office expenses | $31,911 | $31,024 | $887 | $0 | 2.2% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $16,492 | $10,309 | $0 | $6,183 | 1.1% | |
| Occupancy | $12,491 | $11,991 | $500 | $0 | 0.9% | |
| Insurance | $10,742 | $10,312 | $430 | $0 | 0.7% | |
| Other (as described) | UTILITIES | $9,705 | $9,317 | $388 | $0 | 0.7% |
| Fees: accounting | $4,700 | $4,700 | $0 | $0 | 0.3% | |
| Travel | $3,943 | $3,943 | $0 | $0 | 0.3% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $3,220 | $3,091 | $129 | $0 | 0.2% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS | $1,155 | $1,109 | $46 | $0 | 0.1% |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $444,065 | $64,338 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $1,445,559 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990 · $1,220,356 spent · pay $721,159 · grants $0 · events $37,008
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pay: disqualified persons | $539,723 | $518,134 | $21,589 | $0 | 44.2% | |
| Other (as described) | CONTRACT LABOR | $147,900 | $147,900 | $0 | $0 | 12.1% |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $91,331 | $87,678 | $3,653 | $0 | 7.5% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $86,599 | $86,599 | $0 | $0 | 7.1% | |
| All other expenses | $79,297 | $78,814 | $483 | $0 | 6.5% | |
| Other (as described) | NON CASH EXPENSES | $65,193 | $65,193 | $0 | $0 | 5.3% |
| Payroll taxes | $51,574 | $49,511 | $2,063 | $0 | 4.2% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $42,183 | $36,867 | $0 | $5,316 | 3.5% | |
| Other employee benefits | $38,531 | $36,990 | $1,541 | $0 | 3.2% | |
| Office expenses | $33,125 | $32,158 | $967 | $0 | 2.7% | |
| Insurance | $10,468 | $10,049 | $419 | $0 | 0.9% | |
| Occupancy | $9,916 | $9,519 | $397 | $0 | 0.8% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS | $7,369 | $7,074 | $295 | $0 | 0.6% |
| Fees: accounting | $5,750 | $5,750 | $0 | $0 | 0.5% | |
| Other (as described) | UTILITIES | $5,063 | $4,860 | $203 | $0 | 0.4% |
| Travel | $3,654 | $3,654 | $0 | $0 | 0.3% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $2,680 | $2,573 | $107 | $0 | 0.2% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $342,707 | $34,328 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $1,220,356 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990 · $1,091,801 spent · pay $661,114 · grants $0 · events $34,273
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pay: disqualified persons | $494,612 | $474,828 | $19,784 | $0 | 45.3% | |
| Other (as described) | CONTRACT LABOR | $132,000 | $132,000 | $0 | $0 | 12.1% |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $88,792 | $85,240 | $3,552 | $0 | 8.1% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $72,791 | $72,791 | $0 | $0 | 6.7% | |
| All other expenses | $68,998 | $68,589 | $409 | $0 | 6.3% | |
| Other (as described) | FEDERAL GRANT EXPENSES | $50,845 | $48,811 | $2,034 | $0 | 4.7% |
| Other (as described) | NON CASH EXPENSES | $50,802 | $50,802 | $0 | $0 | 4.7% |
| Payroll taxes | $45,047 | $43,245 | $1,802 | $0 | 4.1% | |
| Other employee benefits | $32,663 | $31,356 | $1,307 | $0 | 3.0% | |
| Office expenses | $18,863 | $18,426 | $437 | $0 | 1.7% | |
| Occupancy | $8,409 | $8,073 | $336 | $0 | 0.8% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $8,114 | $1,399 | $0 | $6,715 | 0.7% | |
| Insurance | $7,994 | $6,641 | $1,353 | $0 | 0.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $4,600 | $4,600 | $0 | $0 | 0.4% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $3,048 | $2,655 | $393 | $0 | 0.3% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS | $2,141 | $2,055 | $86 | $0 | 0.2% |
| Travel | $2,082 | $2,082 | $0 | $0 | 0.2% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $213,366 | $31,225 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $1,091,801 | 100% |
2013 · Form 990 · $1,004,312 spent · pay $641,728 · grants $0 · events $37,737
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $477,292 | $458,200 | $19,092 | $0 | 47.5% | |
| Other (as described) | NON CASH EXPENSES | $110,169 | $110,169 | $0 | $0 | 11.0% |
| All other expenses | $88,249 | $87,974 | $275 | $0 | 8.8% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $84,551 | $81,169 | $3,382 | $0 | 8.4% | |
| Other (as described) | CONTRACT LABOR | $69,950 | $69,950 | $0 | $0 | 7.0% |
| Payroll taxes | $48,036 | $46,115 | $1,921 | $0 | 4.8% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $37,811 | $37,811 | $0 | $0 | 3.8% | |
| Other employee benefits | $31,849 | $30,575 | $1,274 | $0 | 3.2% | |
| Office expenses | $15,718 | $15,333 | $385 | $0 | 1.6% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $7,972 | $1,072 | $2,687 | $4,213 | 0.8% | |
| Occupancy | $7,326 | $7,033 | $293 | $0 | 0.7% | |
| Insurance | $6,655 | $5,302 | $1,353 | $0 | 0.7% | |
| Travel | $5,103 | $5,103 | $0 | $0 | 0.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $4,900 | $4,900 | $0 | $0 | 0.5% | |
| Other (as described) | FEDERAL GRANT EXPENSES | $3,766 | $3,615 | $151 | $0 | 0.4% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $2,662 | $2,269 | $393 | $0 | 0.3% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS | $2,303 | $2,211 | $92 | $0 | 0.2% |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $210,061 | $35,075 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $1,004,312 | 100% |
2012 · Form 990 · $927,257 spent · pay $647,192 · grants $0 · events $40,490
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $484,170 | $464,803 | $19,367 | $0 | 52.2% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $82,330 | $79,037 | $3,293 | $0 | 8.9% | |
| Other (as described) | CONTRACT LABOR | $66,419 | $66,419 | $0 | $0 | 7.2% |
| Other (as described) | NON CASH EXPENSES | $65,222 | $65,222 | $0 | $0 | 7.0% |
| All other expenses | $63,379 | $63,379 | $0 | $0 | 6.8% | |
| Payroll taxes | $51,142 | $49,096 | $2,046 | $0 | 5.5% | |
| Other employee benefits | $29,550 | $28,368 | $1,182 | $0 | 3.2% | |
| Other (as described) | FEDERAL GRANT EXPENSES | $24,031 | $23,070 | $961 | $0 | 2.6% |
| Office expenses | $15,192 | $14,850 | $342 | $0 | 1.6% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $10,597 | $2,332 | $3,046 | $5,219 | 1.1% | |
| Occupancy | $8,762 | $8,412 | $350 | $0 | 0.9% | |
| Insurance | $6,609 | $5,256 | $1,353 | $0 | 0.7% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $6,073 | $6,073 | $0 | $0 | 0.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $5,700 | $5,700 | $0 | $0 | 0.6% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $3,413 | $3,020 | $393 | $0 | 0.4% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS | $2,806 | $2,694 | $112 | $0 | 0.3% |
| Travel | $1,862 | $1,862 | $0 | $0 | 0.2% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $37,077 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $927,257 | 100% |
2011 · Form 990 · $859,335 spent · pay $590,170 · grants $0 · events $32,841
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $442,602 | $424,898 | $17,704 | $0 | 51.5% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $75,315 | $72,302 | $3,013 | $0 | 8.8% | |
| Other (as described) | CONTRACT LABOR | $57,551 | $57,551 | $0 | $0 | 6.7% |
| Other (as described) | FEDERAL GRANT EXPENSES | $57,479 | $55,180 | $2,299 | $0 | 6.7% |
| Other (as described) | NON CASH EXPENSES | $47,879 | $47,879 | $0 | $0 | 5.6% |
| Payroll taxes | $47,223 | $45,334 | $1,889 | $0 | 5.5% | |
| All other expenses | $43,706 | $43,706 | $0 | $0 | 5.1% | |
| Other employee benefits | $25,030 | $24,029 | $1,001 | $0 | 2.9% | |
| Office expenses | $20,693 | $20,151 | $542 | $0 | 2.4% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $10,472 | $1,290 | $1,956 | $7,226 | 1.2% | |
| Insurance | $7,675 | $6,322 | $1,353 | $0 | 0.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $7,250 | $7,250 | $0 | $0 | 0.8% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $6,923 | $6,530 | $393 | $0 | 0.8% | |
| Occupancy | $4,833 | $4,640 | $193 | $0 | 0.6% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $2,679 | $2,679 | $0 | $0 | 0.3% | |
| Travel | $1,567 | $1,567 | $0 | $0 | 0.2% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS | $458 | $440 | $18 | $0 | 0.1% |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $25,918 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $859,335 | 100% |
Trademarks
1 US trademark, 0 live.
- HEALS, Inc. 1 marks, AL EXACT high confidence: identical full name and state
| Mark | Serial | Filed | Status | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| HEALS | 77497477 | 2008-06-12 | Registration cancelled | TRCFECO2, file of 2024-03-27 |
The newest marks of the trademark owners above, matched to this record by name (and state).
Comments