HEALS INC: Form 990, tax year 2024

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
HEALS INC (EIN 63-1210889)
Tax period
2024-07-01 to 2025-06-30
Filed
2026-04-24
IRS object ID
202601149349301025
Schema version
2024v5.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2026-04-24T11:39:28-04:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2025-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN630781330PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ALDRIDGE BORDEN & COMPANY PCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line174 COMMERCE STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityMONTGOMERYCityNm
State AbbreviationALStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP36104ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2024-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN631210889EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1HEALS INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlHEALBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2564287560PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1515 SPARKMAN DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CityHUNTSVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationALStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP35816ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonHEATHER MASONPersonNm
Person TitleEXECUTIVE DIRECTORPersonTitleTxt
Phone2564287560PhoneNum
Signature2026-04-01SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (true)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonMELISSA W HILL CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01769849PTIN
Phone3348346640PhoneNum
Preparation2026-04-01PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2024TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerHEATHER MASONPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1515 SPARKMAN DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CityHUNTSVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationALStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP35816ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$1,858,838GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.HEALSINC.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation2000FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateALLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO PROVIDE SCHOOL BASED HEALTH, DENTAL, AND OPTOMETRY CARE FOR CHILDREN IN HUNTSVILLE AND MADISON COUNTY, ALABAMA.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body15VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent15VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee35TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers36TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$459,762PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$883,387CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$462,822PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$508,976CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$56,433PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$54,625CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$682,092PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$64,143CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$1,661,109PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$1,511,131CYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$1,095,248PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$1,147,756CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$93,583CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$684,297PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$683,036CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$1,779,545PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$1,830,792CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$118,436PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$319,661CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$1,750,597TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$1,470,428TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$106,388TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$127,514TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$1,644,209NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$1,342,914NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTO PROVIDE SCHOOL BASED HEALTH, DENTAL, AND OPTOMETRY CARE FOR CHILDREN IN HUNTSVILLE AND MADISON COUNTY, ALABAMA.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$1,623,917ExpenseAmt
Revenue$508,976RevenueAmt
DescPROVIDE FREE ON-SITE MEDICAL, DENTAL, AND OPTOMETRY CARE AND SOCIAL SERVICES TO ALL STUDENTS AT LOCAL SCHOOLS.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$1,623,917TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsfalseDonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (true)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (true)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredfalseScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document18IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee35EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members15GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member15IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonHEATHER MASONPersonNm
Phone2564287560PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1515 SPARKMAN DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CityHUNTSVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationALStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP35817ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (16 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd
HEATHER MASON
EXECUTIVE DI40.00Yes (X)$149,870$0$81
ANGLIER BAKER
BOARD TRUSTE1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
KRISTINA BARBEE
BOARD TRUSTE1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
DAVID BLAIR
BOARD VICE P3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
MARIANNE CURREN
BOARD TRUSTE1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
MELISSA DAVIS
BOARD TRUSTE1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
MAIKE DEMARIA
BOARD TRUSTE1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
GINGER HARPER
BOARD TRUSTE1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
TODD MCADAMS
BOARD TREASU3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
DR ALICE MCDUFFEE
BOARD SECRET3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
HAI NGUYEN
BOARD PRESID3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
KERRY WARNER PHD
BOARD TRUSTE1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
PAMELA LITTLE PHD
BOARD TRUSTE1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
JOAQUIN TUCKER
BOARD TRUSTE1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
LETERIA MOSES WATERS
BOARD TRUSTE1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
MARY LYNNE WRIGHT
BOARD TRUSTE1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$149,870TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$81TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K1IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KfalseTotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd
Federated Campaigns$62,224FederatedCampaignsAmt
Fundraising$346,000FundraisingAmt
Government Grants$240,000GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$235,163AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$883,387TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
MEDICAID REIMBURSEMENTS624100$503,933$503,933
GURLEY DENTAL REVENUE624100$5,043$5,043
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$508,976TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$47,637TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$47,637ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$228,772SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$221,784SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$6,988SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$6,988TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$6,988ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$187,926FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$346,000ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$125,923FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$62,003TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$2,140GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,140TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$2,140RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,511,131TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$511,116RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$54,625ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$151,908TotalAmt
Program Services$133,437ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$8,053ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$10,418FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$876,104TotalAmt
Program Services$769,578ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$46,445ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$60,081FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$34,477TotalAmt
Program Services$34,380ProgramServicesAmt
Fundraising$97FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$85,267TotalAmt
Program Services$73,469ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,680ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$7,118FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$14,960TotalAmt
Program Services$13,464ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$748ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$748FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$335,333TotalAmt
Program Services$335,333ProgramServicesAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$42,425TotalAmt
Program Services$36,062ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,524ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,839FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$16,218TotalAmt
Program Services$10,458ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,760ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,105TotalAmt
Program Services$3,105ProgramServicesAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$95,358TotalAmt
Program Services$86,220ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$9,138ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$27,190TotalAmt
Program Services$24,471ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,719ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
MEDICAL EXPENSE$62,136$62,136
MAINTENANCE$33,553$33,553
MISCELLANEOUS$25,903$25,903
STAFF DEVELOPMENT$12,646$6,324$6,322

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$14,209TotalAmt
Program Services$1,927ProgramServicesAmt
Fundraising$12,282FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,830,792TotalAmt
Program Services$1,623,917ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$113,292ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$93,583FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$733,176BOYAmt
EOY$500,165EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$328,261BOYAmt
EOY$353,517EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$6,250EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,006BOYAmt
EOY$6,527EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$46,809BOYAmt
EOY$46,779EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,907BOYAmt
EOY$23,012EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$1,372,463LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$1,016,244LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$444,581BOYAmt
EOY$356,219EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$162,857BOYAmt
EOY$177,959EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,750,597BOYAmt
EOY$1,470,428EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$77,683BOYAmt
EOY$73,055EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$28,705BOYAmt
EOY$54,459EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$106,388BOYAmt
EOY$127,514EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,644,209BOYAmt
EOY$1,342,914EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,644,209BOYAmt
EOY$1,342,914EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,750,597BOYAmt
EOY$1,470,428EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$319,661ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$18,366NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteefalseAuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,240,845CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,428,497CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,762,002CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,491,055CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$883,387CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$6,805,786TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,240,845CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,428,497CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,762,002CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,491,055CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$883,387CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$6,805,786TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$61,248SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$6,744,538PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$3,481CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$6,005CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$18,280CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$56,433CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$47,637CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$131,836TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$6,937,622TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$699,042GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.97220PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.98800PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$221,722OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$115,985DepreciationAmt
Book Value$105,737BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$779,839OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$742,367DepreciationAmt
Book Value$37,472BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$370,902OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$157,892DepreciationAmt
Book Value$213,010BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$356,219TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescBEN INTEREST COMMUNITY FOUNDATIONDesc
Book Value$177,959BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$177,959TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescREFUNDABLE ADVANCESDesc
Amt$54,459Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$54,459TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$1,630,068TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$18,366NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$100,571DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Revenue Not Reported$118,937RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$1,511,131RevenueSubtotalAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$1,511,131TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$1,931,363TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$100,571DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Expenses Not Reported$100,571ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$1,830,792ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$1,830,792TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE D, PAGE 3, PART XFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE ORGANIZATION QUALIFIES AS A TAX-EXEMPT ORGANIZATION UNDER SECTION 501 (C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE AND, THEREFORE, HAS MADE NO PROVISION FOR INCOME TAXES. HEALS, INC. FOLLOWS THE ACCOUNTING GUIDANCE FOR UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES ON THE PROVISIONS OF CURRENT ACCOUNTING PRONOUNCEMENTS. USING THE GUIDANCE, TAX POSITIONS INITIALLY NEED TO BE RECOGNIZED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS WHEN IT IS MORE LIKELY-THAN-NOT THAT THE POSITION WILL BE SUSTAINED UPON EXAMINATION BY TAX AUTHORITIES. AS OF JUNE 30, 2025, HEALS, INC. HAD NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS THAT QUALIFY FOR THEIR RECOGNITION OR DISCLOSURE IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1DANCING WITH THEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$533,926GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$346,000CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$187,926GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Non Cash Prizes Event1$1,143NonCashPrizesEvent1Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event1$77,171RentFacilityCostsEvent1Amt
Food And Beverage Event1$42,084FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$5,525OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Gross Receipts Total$533,926GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$346,000CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$187,926GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Non Cash Prizes Total Events$1,143NonCashPrizesTotalEventsAmt
Rent Fclty Costs Total Events$77,171RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Total Events$42,084FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$5,525OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$125,923DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary$62,003NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 11BBOARD MEMBERS REVIEW THE 990 PRIOR TO FILING.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 12CCONFLICTS OF INTEREST ARE MONITORED BY STAFF AND BOARD MEMBERS. CONFLICTS ARE REPORTED TO EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE. NEW MEMBERS ARE REQUIRED TO DISCLOSE CONFLICTS OF INTEREST, IF ANY.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15ACOMPENSATION OF EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR IS REVIEWED AND APPROVED BY BOARD MEMBERS AFTER COMPARATIVE ANALYSIS.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15BCOMPENSATION OF KEY EMPLOYEES IS REVIEWED AND APPROVED BY BOARD MEMBERS AFTER COMPARATIVE ANALYSIS.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 19GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE FOR REVIEW BY REQUEST TO THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR.
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 11GDRS, DENTISTS, OPTOMETRISTS 335,333 0 0

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.