THE FUGITIVE FOUNDATION
Reduce your risk when donating: see where the money actually goes.
Cite this
Plain text THE FUGITIVE FOUNDATION. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2017–2024. https://furp.org/org/the-fugitive-foundation-626245453. Retrieved 2026-11-06.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). THE FUGITIVE FOUNDATION [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2017–2024]. Retrieved November 6, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/the-fugitive-foundation-626245453
MLA “THE FUGITIVE FOUNDATION.” furp.org, tax years 2017–2024, https://furp.org/org/the-fugitive-foundation-626245453. Accessed 6 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-06; covers tax years 2017–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990PF · revenue $191K · expenses $378K · assets $5.7M
- Also known as
- C/O CUMBERLAND TRUST
- EIN
- 62-6245453
- Address
- 40 BURTON HILLS BLVD STE 300, NASHVILLE, TN 37215-6292
- NTEE code
- T20 Private Grantmaking Foundations (Philanthropy, Voluntarism and Grantmaking Foundations) inferred (by a small language model from the name and 990 text, confidence 0.80; not an IRS classification)
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (trust)
- Ruling date
- December 1991 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (private foundation) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Private non-operating foundation
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 5 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
5 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| W Ridley Wills Iii | TRUSTEE | 2017-2024 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Morgan J Wills | TRUSTEE | 2017-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Thomas W Wills | TRUSTEE | 2017-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| W Ridley Wills Ii (former) | TRUSTEE | 2017-2023 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Irene J Wills (former) | TRUSTEE | 2017-2020 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| W RIDLEY WILLS III | TRUSTEE | 3 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MORGAN J WILLS | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| THOMAS W WILLS | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 4 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| W RIDLEY WILLS II | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| W RIDLEY WILLS III | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MORGAN J WILLS | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| THOMAS W WILLS | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 4 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| W RIDLEY WILLS II | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| W RIDLEY WILLS III | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MORGAN J WILLS | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| THOMAS W WILLS | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 4 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| W RIDLEY WILLS II | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| W RIDLEY WILLS III | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MORGAN J WILLS | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| THOMAS W WILLS | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 5 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| W RIDLEY WILLS II | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| IRENE J WILLS | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| W RIDLEY WILLS III | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MORGAN J WILLS | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| THOMAS W WILLS | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 5 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| W RIDLEY WILLS II | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| IRENE J WILLS | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| W RIDLEY WILLS III | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MORGAN J WILLS | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| THOMAS W WILLS | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 5 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| W RIDLEY WILLS II | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| IRENE J WILLS | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| W RIDLEY WILLS III | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MORGAN J WILLS | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| THOMAS W WILLS | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 5 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| W RIDLEY WILLS II | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| IRENE J WILLS | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| W RIDLEY WILLS III | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MORGAN J WILLS | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| THOMAS W WILLS | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who the money went to
Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.
2024 · 57 grants to organizations · $282K
2023 · 57 grants to organizations · $254K
2022 · 45 grants to organizations · $251K
2021 · 39 grants to organizations · $258K
2020 · 34 grants to organizations · $239K
2019 · 36 grants to organizations · $252K
2018 · 39 grants to organizations · $260K
2017 · 35 grants to organizations · $255K
Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.
Who gave
No contributors are listed on Schedule B in the e-filed returns we have for this organization.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $191,138 | $378,242 | $5,715,364 | $5,715,364 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2023 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $154,926 | $329,747 | $5,404,819 | $5,404,819 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2022 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $172,453 | $358,032 | $4,999,713 | $4,999,713 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2021 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $645,616 | $332,745 | $6,150,684 | $6,150,684 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2020 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $135,197 | $325,680 | $5,049,092 | $5,049,092 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2019 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $120,651 | $303,707 | $5,034,241 | $5,034,241 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2018 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $306,434 | $297,757 | $4,817,857 | $4,817,857 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2017 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $241,885 | $290,539 | $5,188,622 | $5,188,622 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| THE ISAACS FOUNDATION | TN | T12 | $276,448 | $321,683 | PRESIDENT | $16,800 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| THE FOUNDATION WA | WA | P20 | $326,949 | $275,019 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE SKY FOUNDATION | NY | Not reported | $172,626 | $20,022 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE TECK FOUNDATION | DE | Not reported | $148,203 | $55,824 | TRUSTEE | $1,630 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE GFC FOUNDATION | UT | Not reported | $295,235 | $1,331,402 | DIRECTOR | $16,000 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE OPS FOUNDATION | CA | C32 | $352,074 | $1,930,049 | ASSOCIATE EDITOR | $106,663 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| 4 THE LOVE FOUNDATION | WA | S20 | $343,241 | $288,422 | VICE PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| HOEA THE FOUNDATION | HI | T22 | $183,537 | $48,761 | President/Director | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE FACES FOUNDATION | MI | G45 | $228,519 | $167,209 | Director | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE PINE FOUNDATION | TX | Not reported | $142,987 | $201,676 | PRESIDENT/TREASURER/DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE TEDDY FOUNDATION | DE | T20 | $290,648 | $337,502 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE ROHI FOUNDATION | TX | Q33 | $108,795 | $56,447 | Director | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE BISON FOUNDATION | PA | B12 | $102,960 | $109,270 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE FLOWE FOUNDATION | CO | Not reported | $102,322 | $176,469 | VICE PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE CODEX FOUNDATION | CA | A33 | $180,771 | $417,787 | EXECUTIVE DI | $85,500 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE AASHA FOUNDATION | NV | P12 | $167,996 | $166,220 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE FISHER FOUNDATION | CO | Not reported | $159,130 | $919,341 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE AFARA FOUNDATION | CA | Not reported | $154,500 | $16,905 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE ROSSI FOUNDATION | CT | T20 | $239,904 | $399,058 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE GRAGG FOUNDATION | TX | T22 | $255,270 | $206,697 | PRES/DIR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE RAVEN FOUNDATION | IL | Not reported | $259,200 | $261,188 | CONTENT DIRE | $82,000 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE PRYOR FOUNDATION | CT | Not reported | $275,821 | $184,887 | TRUSTEE/SECRETARY | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE NALEN FOUNDATION | ID | T20 | $128,785 | $182,975 | Trustee | $40,000 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE RYRIE FOUNDATION | TX | Not reported | $289,749 | $897,701 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE NORML FOUNDATION | DC | R99 | $301,217 | $301,821 | VICE PRESIDENT | $17,500 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990PF · $378,242 spent · pay $0 · grants $281,600 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $281,600 | 74.4% | |
| Other expenses | $50,652 | 13.4% | |
| Fees: other professional | $40,216 | 10.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $4,650 | 1.2% | |
| Taxes | $1,124 | 0.3% | |
| Total | $378,242 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990PF · $329,747 spent · pay $0 · grants $254,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $254,000 | 77.0% | |
| Fees: other professional | $36,705 | 11.1% | |
| Other expenses | $32,808 | 9.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $4,100 | 1.2% | |
| Taxes | $2,134 | 0.6% | |
| Total | $329,747 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990PF · $358,032 spent · pay $0 · grants $251,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $251,000 | 70.1% | |
| Other expenses | $66,818 | 18.7% | |
| Fees: other professional | $36,294 | 10.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $3,600 | 1.0% | |
| Taxes | $320 | 0.1% | |
| Total | $358,032 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990PF · $332,745 spent · pay $0 · grants $257,500 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $257,500 | 77.4% | |
| Other expenses | $47,075 | 14.1% | |
| Fees: other professional | $22,657 | 6.8% | |
| Taxes | $3,113 | 0.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $2,400 | 0.7% | |
| Total | $332,745 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990PF · $325,680 spent · pay $0 · grants $239,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $239,000 | 73.4% | |
| Other expenses | $53,430 | 16.4% | |
| Fees: other professional | $23,716 | 7.3% | |
| Taxes | $7,334 | 2.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $2,200 | 0.7% | |
| Total | $325,680 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990PF · $303,707 spent · pay $0 · grants $252,500 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $252,500 | 83.1% | |
| Fees: other professional | $25,132 | 8.3% | |
| Other expenses | $15,723 | 5.2% | |
| Taxes | $8,352 | 2.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $2,000 | 0.7% | |
| Total | $303,707 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990PF · $297,757 spent · pay $0 · grants $260,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $260,000 | 87.3% | |
| Fees: other professional | $26,034 | 8.7% | |
| Other expenses | $5,264 | 1.8% | |
| Taxes | $4,659 | 1.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,800 | 0.6% | |
| Total | $297,757 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990PF · $290,539 spent · pay $0 · grants $255,300 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $255,300 | 87.9% | |
| Fees: other professional | $26,204 | 9.0% | |
| Other expenses | $4,476 | 1.5% | |
| Taxes | $2,809 | 1.0% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,750 | 0.6% | |
| Total | $290,539 | 100% |
Comments