FELTEL FAMILY FOUNDATION INC
Reduce your risk when donating: see where the money actually goes.
Cite this
Plain text FELTEL FAMILY FOUNDATION INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2016–2025. https://furp.org/org/feltel-family-foundation-inc-593757056. Retrieved 2026-11-08.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). FELTEL FAMILY FOUNDATION INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2016–2025]. Retrieved November 8, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/feltel-family-foundation-inc-593757056
MLA “FELTEL FAMILY FOUNDATION INC.” furp.org, tax years 2016–2025, https://furp.org/org/feltel-family-foundation-inc-593757056. Accessed 8 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-08; covers tax years 2016–2025. Data: furp.org (index © the FURP Alliance; the records are public domain).
2025 · Form 990PF · revenue $72K · expenses $68K · assets $1.3M
- EIN
- 59-3757056
- Address
- 9274 RIVER SHORES LN, JACKSONVILLE, FL 32257-4912
- NTEE code
- T22 Private Independent Foundations (Philanthropy, Voluntarism and Grantmaking Foundations) published (IRS Business Master File)
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- December 2001 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (private foundation) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Private non-operating foundation
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 5 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
5 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mary Feltel | PRESIDENT, DIRECTOR | 2016-2025 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Deborah Williams | DIRECTOR | 2016-2025 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kimberly Carlson | DIRECTOR | 2016-2025 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jennifer Voss | DIRECTOR | 2016-2025 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Gilbert Feltel Jr | DIRECTOR | 2016-2025 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2025 · 5 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARY FELTEL | PRESIDENT, DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEBORAH WILLIAMS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KIMBERLY CARLSON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JENNIFER VOSS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GILBERT FELTEL JR | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2024 · 5 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARY FELTEL | PRESIDENT, DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEBORAH WILLIAMS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KIMBERLY CARLSON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JENNIFER VOSS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GILBERT FELTEL JR | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 5 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARY FELTEL | PRESIDENT, DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEBORAH WILLIAMS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KIMBERLY CARLSON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JENNIFER VOSS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GILBERT FELTEL JR | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 5 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARY FELTEL | PRESIDENT, DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEBORAH WILLIAMS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KIMBERLY CARLSON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JENNIFER VOSS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GILBERT FELTEL JR | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 5 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARY FELTEL | PRESIDENT, DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEBORAH WILLIAMS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KIMBERLY CARLSON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JENNIFER VOSS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GILBERT FELTEL JR | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 5 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARY FELTEL | PRESIDENT, DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEBORAH WILLIAMS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KIMBERLY CARLSON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JENNIFER VOSS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GILBERT FELTEL JR | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 5 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARY FELTEL | PRESIDENT, DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEBORAH WILLIAMS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KIMBERLY CARLSON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JENNIFER VOSS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GILBERT FELTEL JR | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 5 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARY FELTEL | PRESIDENT, DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEBORAH WILLIAMS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KIMBERLY CARLSON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JENNIFER VOSS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GILBERT FELTEL JR | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 5 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARY FELTEL | PRESIDENT, DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEBORAH WILLIAMS | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KIMBERLY CARLSON | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JENNIFER VOSS | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GILBERT FELTEL JR | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 5 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARY FELTEL | PRESIDENT, DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEBORAH WILLIAMS | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KIMBERLY CARLSON | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JENNIFER VOSS | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GILBERT FELTEL JR | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who the money went to
Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.
2025 · 40 grants to organizations · $64K
2024 · 40 grants to organizations · $62K
2023 · 45 grants to organizations · $64K
2022 · 38 grants to organizations · $63K
2021 · 44 grants to organizations · $64K
2020 · 33 grants to organizations · $50K
2019 · 31 grants to organizations · $48K
2018 · 34 grants to organizations · $48K
2017 · 34 grants to organizations · $47K
2016 · 36 grants to organizations · $51K
Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.
Who gave
No contributors are listed on Schedule B in the e-filed returns we have for this organization.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $72,351 | $67,920 | $1,286,437 | $1,286,437 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2024 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $87,427 | $64,035 | $1,141,457 | $1,141,457 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2023 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $44,693 | $65,404 | $965,453 | $965,453 | $0 | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2022 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $53,963 | $64,746 | $972,794 | $972,794 | $0 | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2021 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $121,547 | $65,903 | $1,011,013 | $1,011,013 | $0 | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2020 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $68,366 | $51,564 | $979,685 | $979,685 | $0 | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2019 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $133,084 | $54,619 | $960,035 | $960,035 | $0 | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2018 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $133,800 | $51,154 | $881,570 | $881,570 | $0 | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2017 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $51,980 | $49,039 | $800,548 | $800,548 | $0 | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2016 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $28,339 | $52,809 | $783,568 | $783,568 | $0 | - | $0 | - | - |
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BLUME FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | FL | T22 | $73,350 | $45,592 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name |
| SWIFT FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | FL | T22 | $75,545 | $174,604 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name |
| DUNHAM FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | FL | T22 | $77,126 | $53,983 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name |
| SHOEMAKER FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | FL | T22 | $67,810 | $93,674 | CHAIRMAN & PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name |
| LOTZ FAMILY FOUNDATION | FL | T22 | $72,938 | $85,376 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name |
| BRAUN FAMILY FOUNDATION | FL | T22 | $72,500 | $48,432 | OFFICER | $0 | Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name |
| WACHTEL FOUNDATION INC | FL | T22 | $77,701 | $51,860 | Director | $0 | Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name |
| FERN AND ANDREW JAFFE FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | FL | T22 | $68,660 | $207,452 | DIRECTOR & PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name |
| HASKETT FAMILY FOUNDATION | FL | T22 | $72,678 | $49,675 | TTEE | $0 | Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name |
| L B FOUNDATION INC | FL | T22 | $75,926 | $82,133 | PRES./DIR. | $0 | Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name |
| MORAVITS FAMILY FOUNDATION | FL | T22 | $68,447 | $79,562 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name |
| CASTOR-BELL-LEWIS FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | FL | T22 | $77,552 | $0 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name |
| BERGOFFEN FAMILY FOUNDATION | FL | T22 | $68,982 | $318,661 | PRESIDENT & TREASURER | $0 | Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name |
| FAULHABER FOUNDATION INC | FL | T22 | $73,138 | $251,675 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name |
| MESTAL FOUNDATION INC | FL | T22 | $70,246 | $135,425 | PRESIDENT | $20,000 | Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name |
| LORRIE TUCCINARDI FAMILY FOUNDATION | FL | T22 | $71,160 | $101,678 | President/Dir | $550 | Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MICHAEL AND JEAN FREED FAMILY FOUNDATION | FL | T22 | $68,153 | $105,636 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, same state |
| BURTON AND ROSE KAHN FAMILY FOUNDATION | FL | T22 | $68,047 | $36,497 | SECRETARY | $0 | Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MUNCH BILHEIMER FOUNDATION INC | FL | T22 | $73,514 | $78,985 | PRESIDENT, TRUSTEE | $0 | Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MACY NURKIEWICZ FOUNDATION INC | FL | T22 | $76,086 | $77,694 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, same state |
| COOPER FAM FOUNDATION TR | FL | T22 | $70,182 | $320,287 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, same state |
| REARDON FOUNDATION | FL | T22 | $74,627 | $61,635 | Trustee | $0 | Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HELEN AND CARLTON M FISHEL FOUNDATION INC | FL | T22 | $72,529 | $87,104 | Director | $0 | Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, same state |
| BARBARA & EDWARD SCHLUSSEL FOUNDATION INC | FL | T22 | $74,413 | $95,884 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MURIEL MURRAY AND ROBERT SMITH FOUNDATION INC | FL | T22 | $71,767 | $732,143 | PRES/TR/DIR | $80,000 | Same NTEE code T22, revenue within 2x, same state |
Who funds organizations like this
Not reported: none of these organizations has foundation or DAF-sponsor grants in the filings we have.
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2025 · Form 990PF · $67,920 spent · pay $0 · grants $64,200 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $64,200 | 94.5% | |
| Taxes | $1,776 | 2.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,750 | 2.6% | |
| Other expenses | $194 | 0.3% | |
| Total | $67,920 | 100% |
2024 · Form 990PF · $64,035 spent · pay $0 · grants $62,200 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $62,200 | 97.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,350 | 2.1% | |
| Taxes | $295 | 0.5% | |
| Other expenses | $190 | 0.3% | |
| Total | $64,035 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990PF · $65,404 spent · pay $0 · grants $63,700 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $63,700 | 97.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,300 | 2.0% | |
| Other expenses | $247 | 0.4% | |
| Taxes | $157 | 0.2% | |
| Total | $65,404 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990PF · $64,746 spent · pay $0 · grants $63,100 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $63,100 | 97.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,200 | 1.9% | |
| Other expenses | $245 | 0.4% | |
| Taxes | $201 | 0.3% | |
| Total | $64,746 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990PF · $65,903 spent · pay $0 · grants $63,800 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $63,800 | 96.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,000 | 1.5% | |
| Taxes | $924 | 1.4% | |
| Other expenses | $179 | 0.3% | |
| Total | $65,903 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990PF · $51,564 spent · pay $0 · grants $50,010 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $50,010 | 97.0% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,000 | 1.9% | |
| Fees: other professional | $359 | 0.7% | |
| Other expenses | $146 | 0.3% | |
| Taxes | $49 | 0.1% | |
| Total | $51,564 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990PF · $54,619 spent · pay $0 · grants $48,060 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $48,060 | 88.0% | |
| Taxes | $4,600 | 8.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,000 | 1.8% | |
| Other expenses | $959 | 1.8% | |
| Total | $54,619 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990PF · $51,154 spent · pay $0 · grants $48,100 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $48,100 | 94.0% | |
| Taxes | $1,907 | 3.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,000 | 2.0% | |
| Other expenses | $147 | 0.3% | |
| Total | $51,154 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990PF · $49,039 spent · pay $0 · grants $47,498 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $47,498 | 96.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,000 | 2.0% | |
| Taxes | $395 | 0.8% | |
| Other expenses | $146 | 0.3% | |
| Total | $49,039 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990PF · $52,809 spent · pay $0 · grants $50,790 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $50,790 | 96.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,000 | 1.9% | |
| Taxes | $873 | 1.7% | |
| Other expenses | $146 | 0.3% | |
| Total | $52,809 | 100% |
State business registration
- FELTEL FAMILY FOUNDATION, INC. FL, Domestic nonprofit corporation (DOMNP), Active, formed 2001-11-26
The same business name in the same state, from the state’s official registry data.
Comments