J & S ANSBACHER FAMILY FOUNDATION INC

Reduce your risk when donating: see where the money actually goes.

Cite this

Plain text J & S ANSBACHER FAMILY FOUNDATION INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2009–2024. https://furp.org/org/j-and-s-ansbacher-family-foundation-inc-592610694. Retrieved 2026-11-05.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). J & S ANSBACHER FAMILY FOUNDATION INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2009–2024]. Retrieved November 5, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/j-and-s-ansbacher-family-foundation-inc-592610694

MLA “J & S ANSBACHER FAMILY FOUNDATION INC.” furp.org, tax years 2009–2024, https://furp.org/org/j-and-s-ansbacher-family-foundation-inc-592610694. Accessed 5 Nov. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-11-05; covers tax years 2009–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.

2024 · Form 990PF · revenue $479K · expenses $274K · assets $3.2M

Also known as
INC
EIN
59-2610694
Address
3733 UNIVERSITY BLVD W STE 204, JACKSONVILLE, FL 32217-2152
NTEE code
T20 Private Grantmaking Foundations (Philanthropy, Voluntarism and Grantmaking Foundations) inferred (by a small language model from the name and 990 text, confidence 0.60; not an IRS classification)
FURP topic
abuse: child · domestic violence · shelter: homeless · women: issues (from its 990 text; the topic index)
Exempt type
501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
Ruling date
June 1986 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
IRS status
Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
Tax-deductible donations
Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (private foundation) Pub 78 ↗
Foundation status
Private non-operating foundation
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

None of the 5 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

5 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Donna Helming TRUSTEE2009-2024 0 $0 reported 1
Brian Ansbacher TRUSTEE2009-2024 0 $0 reported 1
Michele Cohen TRUSTEE2009-2024 0 $0 reported 1
Jordan Ansbacher (former) PRESIDENT2009-2014 1 $0 reported 1
Shirley Ansbacher (former) SECRETARY2009-2013 1 $0 reported 1

People by year

2024 · 3 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
DONNA HELMING TRUSTEE0 $0-$0 $01
BRIAN ANSBACHER TRUSTEE0 $0-$0 $01
MICHELE COHEN TRUSTEE0 $0-$0 $01
2023 · 3 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
DONNA HELMING TRUSTEE0 $0-$0 $01
BRIAN ANSBACHER TRUSTEE0 $0-$0 $01
MICHELE COHEN TRUSTEE0 $0-$0 $01
2022 · 3 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
DONNA HELMING TRUSTEE0 $0-$0 $01
BRIAN ANSBACHER TRUSTEE0 $0-$0 $01
MICHELE COHEN TRUSTEE0 $0-$0 $01
2021 · 3 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
DONNA HELMING TRUSTEE0 $0-$0 $01
BRIAN ANSBACHER TRUSTEE0 $0-$0 $01
MICHELE COHEN TRUSTEE0 $0-$0 $01
2020 · 3 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
DONNA HELMING TRUSTEE0 $0-$0 $01
BRIAN ANSBACHER TRUSTEE0 $0-$0 $01
MICHELE COHEN TRUSTEE0 $0-$0 $01
2019 · 3 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
DONNA HELMING TRUSTEE0 $0-$0 $01
BRIAN ANSBACHER TRUSTEE0 $0-$0 $01
MICHELE COHEN TRUSTEE0 $0-$0 $01
2018 · 3 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
DONNA HELMING TRUSTEE0 $0-$0 $01
BRIAN ANSBACHER TRUSTEE0 $0-$0 $01
MICHELE COHEN TRUSTEE0 $0-$0 $01
2017 · 3 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
DONNA HELMING TRUSTEE3 $0-$0 $01
BRIAN ANSBACHER TRUSTEE1 $0-$0 $01
MICHELE COHEN TRUSTEE1 $0-$0 $01
2015 · 3 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
DONNA HELMING TRUSTEE3 $0-$0 $01
BRIAN ANSBACHER TRUSTEE1 $0-$0 $01
MICHELE COHEN TRUSTEE1 $0-$0 $01
2014 · 4 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JORDAN ANSBACHER PRESIDENT1 $0-$0 $01
DONNA HELMING TRUSTEE3 $0-$0 $01
BRIAN ANSBACHER TRUSTEE1 $0-$0 $01
MICHELE COHEN TRUSTEE1 $0-$0 $01
2013 · 5 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JORDAN ANSBACHER PRESIDENT1 $0-$0 $01
SHIRLEY ANSBACHER SECRETARY1 $0-$0 $01
DONNA HELMING TRUSTEE1 $0-$0 $01
BRIAN ANSBACHER TRUSTEE1 $0-$0 $01
MICHELE COHEN TRUSTEE1 $0-$0 $01
2012 · 5 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JORDAN ANSBACHER PRESIDENT1 $0-$0 $01
SHIRLEY ANSBACHER SECRETARY1 $0-$0 $01
DONNA HELMING TRUSTEE1 $0-$0 $01
BRIAN ANSBACHER TRUSTEE1 $0-$0 $01
MICHELE COHEN TRUSTEE1 $0-$0 $01
2009 · 5 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JORDAN ANSBACHER PRESIDENT1 $0-$0 $01
SHIRLEY ANSBACHER SECRETARY1 $0-$0 $01
DONNA HELMING TRUSTEE1 $0-$0 $01
BRIAN ANSBACHER TRUSTEE1 $0-$0 $01
MICHELE COHEN TRUSTEE1 $0-$0 $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who the money went to

Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.

2024 · 18 grants to organizations · $220K
2023 · 20 grants to organizations · $204K
2022 · 20 grants to organizations · $163K
2021 · 18 grants to organizations · $233K
2020 · 17 grants to organizations · $191K
2019 · 16 grants to organizations · $158K
2018 · 23 grants to organizations · $194K
2017 · 21 grants to organizations · $164K
2015 · 16 grants to organizations · $64K
2014 · 16 grants to organizations · $58K
2013 · 21 grants to organizations · $40K
2012 · 25 grants to organizations · $22K
2009 · 28 grants to organizations · $24K

Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.

Who gave

Contributors listed on Schedule B of the Form 990-PF: name, city and state as filed (street addresses are not shown), with total and noncash contributions for the year. A link to an organization's page is tagged Fuzzy with its name-similarity score (0 to 1) when it rests on name and state; Schedule B lists no EIN, so no link here is an exact identifier match.

2015 · 1 contributor · $1.6M
#ContributorTypeCity, stateTotalNoncashSource
1 JORDAN ANSBACHER DECEASED Person JACKSONVILLE, FL $1,617,839$1,561,136 Form 990PF Sch. B, 2015 · filing
2014 · 1 contributor · $317K
#ContributorTypeCity, stateTotalNoncashSource
1 JORDAN ANSBACHER Person JACKSONVILLE, FL $317,190$317,190 Form 990PF Sch. B, 2014 · filing
2009 · 1 contributor · $47K
#ContributorTypeCity, stateTotalNoncashSource
1 JORDAN ANSBACHER Person JACKSONVILLE, FL $47,000- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2009 · filing

Contributors listed here are as reported on the filing. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2024 · Form 990PF period ending 2025-08-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$478,952$274,086 $3,161,538$3,160,812 -- ---
2023 · Form 990PF period ending 2024-08-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$275,091$248,134 $2,960,371$2,958,811 -- ---
2022 · Form 990PF period ending 2023-08-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$97,454$206,139 $2,934,522$2,934,522 -- ---
2021 · Form 990PF period ending 2022-08-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$315,769$279,883 $3,045,985$3,045,985 -- ---
2020 · Form 990PF period ending 2021-08-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$317,166$231,340 $3,010,099$3,010,099 -- ---
2019 · Form 990PF period ending 2020-08-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$273,623$201,198 $2,924,273$2,924,273 -- ---
2018 · Form 990PF period ending 2019-08-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$248,018$237,004 $2,851,848$2,851,848 $67- ---
2017 · Form 990PF period ending 2018-08-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$156,715$210,810 $2,841,678$2,840,970 -- ---
2015 · Form 990PF period ending 2016-08-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,699,734$69,209 $2,463,114$2,463,114 $1,617,839- ---
2014 · Form 990PF period ending 2015-08-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$372,754$61,303 $832,589$832,589 $317,190- ---
2013 · Form 990PF period ending 2014-08-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$59,828$45,055 $521,137$521,137 -- ---
2012 · Form 990PF period ending 2013-08-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,880$25,148 $506,364$506,364 -- ---
2009 · Form 990PF period ending 2010-08-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$59,742$25,830 $466,832$466,832 -- ---

Funders of this organization

Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).

Nearby + Similar BETA

Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to

Same category: NTEE code and revenue

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
WR FAMILY FOUNDATION INCFLT22 $376,546$223,688 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state
WALKER FAMILY FOUNDATION INCFLT22 $473,640$389,287 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state
FLYNN FAMILY FOUNDATION INCFLA12 $582,016$1,410,265 PRESIDENT/DIRECTOR$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state
KENT FAMILY FOUNDATION INCFLT20 $749,798$488,823 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state
REID FAMILY FOUNDATION INCFLQ33 $253,140$31,652 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state
BARRY FAMILY FOUNDATION INCFLT22 $454,146$160,722 PRESIDENT, SECRETARY$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state
PRICE FAMILY FOUNDATION INCFLT22 $598,540$505,354 PRESIDENT, TREASURER$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state
MILKEY FAMILY FOUNDATION INCFLNot reported $259,341$3,083,806 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state
VEGSO FAMILY FOUNDATION INCFLT90 $250,977$341,983 PRES, SECY$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state
SHORSTEIN FAMILY FOUNDATION INCFLNot reported $630,725$621,980 PRES/DIRECTOR$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state
MEDINA FAMILY FOUNDATION INCFLT22 $359,002$350,587 P/D$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state
MARTIN FAMILY FOUNDATION INCFLT22 $355,433$655,114 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state
FREEMAN FAMILY FOUNDATION INCFLT20 $354,184$234,375 DIRECTOR/PRE$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state
GARCIA FAMILY FOUNDATION INCFLB82 $300,000$51,815 DIRECTOR$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state
KALTENBACHER FAMILY FOUNDATION INCNJNot reported $500,828$529,741 PRES/DIRECTOR$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
JI & SUN FAMILY FOUNDATION INCNYT20 $330,137$8,150 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
J & K PI FAMILY FOUNDATION INCNYT20 $267,870$183,422 PRESIDENT/DI$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
STEGER FAMILY FOUNDATION INCNJT20 $239,985$114,666 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
J & A ARABOV FAMILY FOUNDATION INCNYT22 $342,000$345,532 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
FAITH AND FAMILY FOUNDATION INCVAT31 $678,620$659,296 PRESIDENT EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
FOREVER FAMILY FOUNDATION INCNYU50 $270,500$221,482 FIRST VICE PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
SCHEIBLE FAMILY FOUNDATION INCGAT20 $276,225$285,931 PRESIDENT/TR$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
FINE FAMILY FOUNDATION INCNJNot reported $248,637$414,083 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
JABURG FAMILY FOUNDATION INCAZT22 $506,915$141,000 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
SECOND FAMILY FOUNDATION INCNCO50 $339,476$408,791 PROGRAM DIRECTOR$93,176 Similar name, revenue within 2x

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
WILLIAM ROSENBERG FAMILY FOUNDATION Private foundation$3,114,8881 12023–2023 WR FAMILY FOUNDATION INC
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING DAF sponsor$245,7506 22018–2024 TESORI FAMILY FOUNDATION INC; FAITH AND FAMILY FOUNDATION INC
NATIONAL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$128,6005 22014–2024 FATHOM FAMILY FOUNDATION INC; TESORI FAMILY FOUNDATION INC
PHILADELPHIA FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$50,0001 12024–2024 WATSON FAMILY FOUNDATION INC
AMERICAN ENDOWMENT FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$43,0004 12018–2021 FAITH AND FAMILY FOUNDATION INC
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor$25,6424 22018–2024 FAITH AND FAMILY FOUNDATION INC; TESORI FAMILY FOUNDATION INC
NATIONAL PHILANTHROPIC TR DAF sponsor$20,0001 12022–2022 TESORI FAMILY FOUNDATION INC
CHARITY BRIDGE FUND DAF sponsor$10,6261 12014–2014 FOREVER FAMILY FOUNDATION INC
GREATER HOUSTON COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$10,0001 12019–2019 TESORI FAMILY FOUNDATION INC
AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION Private foundation$5,21412 32020–2023 FOREVER FAMILY FOUNDATION INC; TESORI FAMILY FOUNDATION INC; FAITH AND FAMILY FOUNDATION INC
BANK OF AMERICA CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$4,3989 32013–2023 MCCAW FAMILY FOUNDATION INC; TESORI FAMILY FOUNDATION INC; FOREVER FAMILY FOUNDATION INC
COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF NORTH TEXAS DAF sponsor$1,0001 12020–2020 FOREVER FAMILY FOUNDATION INC
CARMAX FOUNDATION Private foundation$6503 12017–2018 FOREVER FAMILY FOUNDATION INC
JPMORGAN CHASE FOUNDATION Private foundation$5001 12011–2011 FAITH AND FAMILY FOUNDATION INC
CITIZENS CHARITABLE FOUNDATION Private foundation$3001 12024–2024 TESORI FAMILY FOUNDATION INC

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2024 · Form 990PF · $274,086 spent · pay $0 · grants $220,500 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $220,500 80.4%
Fees: other professional $43,091 15.7%
Fees: accounting $7,675 2.8%
Taxes $2,820 1.0%
Total$274,086100%

View the filing

2023 · Form 990PF · $248,134 spent · pay $0 · grants $204,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $204,000 82.2%
Fees: other professional $34,575 13.9%
Fees: accounting $7,521 3.0%
Taxes $2,038 0.8%
Total$248,134100%

View the filing

2022 · Form 990PF · $206,139 spent · pay $0 · grants $163,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $163,000 79.1%
Fees: other professional $32,367 15.7%
Fees: accounting $6,875 3.3%
Other expenses $2,011 1.0%
Taxes $1,886 0.9%
Total$206,139100%

View the filing

2021 · Form 990PF · $279,883 spent · pay $0 · grants $233,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $233,000 83.2%
Fees: other professional $36,973 13.2%
Fees: accounting $6,365 2.3%
Taxes $3,545 1.3%
Total$279,883100%

View the filing

2020 · Form 990PF · $231,340 spent · pay $0 · grants $191,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $191,000 82.6%
Fees: other professional $30,852 13.3%
Fees: accounting $6,335 2.7%
Taxes $3,145 1.4%
Interest $8 0.0%
Total$231,340100%

View the filing

2019 · Form 990PF · $201,198 spent · pay $0 · grants $158,500 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $158,500 78.8%
Fees: other professional $32,865 16.3%
Fees: accounting $6,175 3.1%
Taxes $3,658 1.8%
Total$201,198100%

View the filing

2018 · Form 990PF · $237,004 spent · pay $0 · grants $193,800 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $193,800 81.8%
Fees: other professional $30,799 13.0%
Taxes $6,455 2.7%
Fees: accounting $5,950 2.5%
Total$237,004100%

View the filing

2017 · Form 990PF · $210,810 spent · pay $0 · grants $164,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $164,000 77.8%
Fees: other professional $37,421 17.8%
Fees: accounting $5,030 2.4%
Taxes $4,359 2.1%
Total$210,810100%

View the filing

2015 · Form 990PF · $69,209 spent · pay $0 · grants $63,550 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $63,550 91.8%
Fees: other professional $2,674 3.9%
Fees: accounting $1,887 2.7%
Taxes $1,096 1.6%
Other expenses $2 0.0%
Total$69,209100%

View the filing

2014 · Form 990PF · $61,303 spent · pay $0 · grants $57,500 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $57,500 93.8%
Fees: legal $1,827 3.0%
Taxes $1,039 1.7%
Other expenses $937 1.5%
Total$61,303100%

View the filing

2013 · Form 990PF · $45,055 spent · pay $0 · grants $40,028 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $40,028 88.8%
Taxes $2,301 5.1%
Fees: accounting $1,767 3.9%
Other expenses $857 1.9%
Fees: legal $102 0.2%
Total$45,055100%

View the filing

2012 · Form 990PF · $25,148 spent · pay $0 · grants $22,175 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $22,175 88.2%
Fees: accounting $1,707 6.8%
Taxes $711 2.8%
Fees: other professional $555 2.2%
Total$25,148100%

View the filing

2009 · Form 990PF · $25,830 spent · pay $0 · grants $23,750 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $23,750 91.9%
Fees: accounting $1,648 6.4%
Taxes $356 1.4%
Fees: other professional $75 0.3%
Other expenses $1 0.0%
Total$25,830100%

View the filing

State business registration

The same business name in the same state, from the state’s official registry data.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.