HOLY CROSS HOSPITAL AUXILIARY INC

Reduce your risk when donating: see where the money actually goes.

Cite this

Plain text HOLY CROSS HOSPITAL AUXILIARY INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2010–2020. https://furp.org/org/holy-cross-hospital-auxiliary-inc-592311705. Retrieved 2026-11-05.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). HOLY CROSS HOSPITAL AUXILIARY INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2010–2020]. Retrieved November 5, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/holy-cross-hospital-auxiliary-inc-592311705

MLA “HOLY CROSS HOSPITAL AUXILIARY INC.” furp.org, tax years 2010–2020, https://furp.org/org/holy-cross-hospital-auxiliary-inc-592311705. Accessed 5 Nov. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-11-05; covers tax years 2010–2020. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.

2020 · Form 990 · revenue $29K · expenses $12K · assets $119K

EIN
59-2311705
Address
4725 NORTH FEDERAL HIGHWAY, FORT LAUDERDALE, FL 33308
NTEE code
E99 Health - General and Rehabilitative N.E.C. (Health Care) inferred (by a small language model from the name and 990 text, confidence 0.60; not an IRS classification)
FURP topic
women: issues (from its 990 text; the topic index)
Exempt type
501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary
Ruling date
-
IRS status
Exemption revoked May 15, 2024 for not filing a return three years in a row (automatic revocation; posted August 12, 2024) IRS data ↗
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

HOLY CROSS HOSPITAL AUXILIARY, INC. MAKES CHARITABLE DISTRIBUTIONS SOLELY TO HOLY CROSS HOSPITAL, INC. WHICH IS EXEMPT FROM INCOME TAX UNDER IRC SECTION 501(C)(3).

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

None of the 24 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

24 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Betty O'Connell PRESIDENT2018-2020 10 $0 reported 2
Nancy Watson DIRECTOR2018-2020 5 $0 reported 2
Lori Gardella TREASURER2019-2020 10 $0 reported 1
Doni Johnson SECRETARY2018-2020 5 $0 reported 1
Ellen Sanborn 1ST VICE PRE2018-2020 5 $0 reported 1
Barbara Rostock (former) 2ND VICE PRE2018 10 $0 reported 1
Michele Tapia (former) PARLIAMENTAR2012-2018 10 $0 reported 2
Jane Conti (former) DIRECTOR2010-2018 5 $0 reported 1
Mary Joe Clark (former) 3RD VICE PRE2018 10 $0 reported 1
Marie Coy (former) HISTORIAN2018 10 $0 reported 1
Josephine Zielinski (former) DIRECTOR2018 5 $0 reported 1
Maureen Hussian (former) DIRECTOR2018 5 $0 reported 1
Maxine Holzworth (former) PRESIDENT2010-2012 20 $0 reported 2
Debbie Cerrito (former) 2ND VICE PRE2010-2012 20 $0 reported 1
Pat Feder (former) DIRECTOR2012 20 $0 reported 2
Cheryl Lamb (former) 1ST VICE PRE2010-2012 20 $0 reported 1
Elinor Stephens (former) TREASURER2010-2012 20 $0 reported 1
Jo Bronson (former) 3RD VICE PRE2012 20 $0 reported 1
Marie Katz (former) DIRECTOR2012 20 $0 reported 1
Margaret Mccormick (former) 2ND VP2010-2011 20 $0 reported 1
Virginia Guadagno (former) 3RD VP2010-2011 20 $0 reported 1
Patricia Feder (former) DIRECTOR2010 15 $0 reported 1
June Yurina (former) DIRECTOR2010 15 $0 reported 1
Debra Musial (former) DIRECTOR2010 15 $0 reported 1

People by year

2020 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 400 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
LORI GARDELLA TREASURER10 $0$0$0 $01
DONI JOHNSON SECRETARY5 $0$0$0 $01
BETTY O'CONNELL PRESIDENT10 $0$0$0 $02
ELLEN SANBORN 1ST VICE PRE5 $0$0$0 $01
NANCY WATSON DIRECTOR5 $0$0$0 $02
2019 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 400 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
LORI GARDELLA TREASURER10 $0$0$0 $01
DONI JOHNSON SECRETARY5 $0$0$0 $01
BETTY O'CONNELL PRESIDENT10 $0$0$0 $02
ELLEN SANBORN 1ST VICE PRE5 $0$0$0 $01
NANCY WATSON DIRECTOR5 $0$0$0 $02
2018 · 11 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 400 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
NANCY WATSON PRESIDENT20 $0$0$0 $02
BARBARA ROSTOCK 2ND VICE PRE10 $0$0$0 $01
MICHELE TAPIA PARLIAMENTAR10 $0$0$0 $02
JANE CONTI DIRECTOR5 $0$0$0 $01
MARY JOE CLARK 3RD VICE PRE10 $0$0$0 $01
ELLEN SANBORN 1ST VICE PRE10 $0$0$0 $01
DONI JOHNSON TREASURER20 $0$0$0 $01
BETTY O'CONNELL SECRETARY20 $0$0$0 $02
MARIE COY HISTORIAN10 $0$0$0 $01
JOSEPHINE ZIELINSKI DIRECTOR5 $0$0$0 $01
MAUREEN HUSSIAN DIRECTOR5 $0$0$0 $01
2012 · 9 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 600 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
DEBBIE CERRITO 2ND VICE PRE20 $0$0$0 $01
MAXINE HOLZWORTH PRESIDENT20 $0$0$0 $02
PAT FEDER DIRECTOR20 $0$0$0 $02
CHERYL LAMB 1ST VICE PRE20 $0$0$0 $01
ELINOR STEPHENS TREASURER20 $0$0$0 $01
JO BRONSON 3RD VICE PRE20 $0$0$0 $01
MARIE KATZ DIRECTOR20 $0$0$0 $01
JANE CONTI DIRECTOR20 $0$0$0 $01
MICHELE TAPIA DIRECTOR20 $0$0$0 $02
2011 · 6 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 600 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
DEBBIE CERRITO SECRETARY20 $0$0$0 $01
MAXINE HOLZWORTH PRESIDENT20 $0$0$0 $02
MARGARET MCCORMICK 2ND VP20 $0$0$0 $01
CHERYL LAMB DIRECTOR20 $0$0$0 $01
ELINOR STEPHENS TREASURER20 $0$0$0 $01
VIRGINIA GUADAGNO 3RD VP20 $0$0$0 $01
2010 · 10 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 600 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
PATRICIA FEDER DIRECTOR15 $0$0$0 $01
JANE CONTI DIRECTOR15 $0$0$0 $01
JUNE YURINA DIRECTOR15 $0$0$0 $01
DEBRA MUSIAL DIRECTOR15 $0$0$0 $01
DEBBIE CERRITO 1ST VP20 $0$0$0 $01
MAXINE HOLZWORTH PRESIDENT20 $0$0$0 $02
MARGARET MCCORMICK 2ND VP20 $0$0$0 $01
CHERYL LAMB SECRETARY20 $0$0$0 $01
ELINOR STEPHENS TREASURER20 $0$0$0 $01
VIRGINIA GUADAGNO 3RD VP20 $0$0$0 $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who the money went to

Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.

2019 · 1 grant to organizations · $115K
2018 · 1 grant to organizations · $202K
2012 · 1 grant to organizations · $327K
2011 · 1 grant to organizations · $331K
2010 · 1 grant to organizations · $300K

Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2020 · Form 990 period ending 2020-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$29,280$11,951 $118,876$118,527 $3,555$0 -0400
2019 · Form 990 period ending 2019-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$117,100$168,243 $103,858$101,198 $41,015$0 -0400
2018 · Form 990 period ending 2018-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$295,671$257,785 $154,639$152,341 $241,670$0 -0400
2012 · Form 990 period ending 2013-04-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$466,020$378,380 $477,589$477,589 $199,846$0 -0600
2011 · Form 990 period ending 2012-04-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$417,850$382,113 $389,949$389,949 $200,763$0 -0600
2010 · Form 990 period ending 2011-04-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$354,784$353,375 $354,212$354,212 $166,694$0 -0600

Connected to

Organizations that list some of the same people on their returns (officers, directors, key employees on this organization’s latest return), and related organizations it lists on Schedule R.

Funders of this organization

1 grantor reported grants to this organization, $10,000 in all, tax years 2017 to 2017. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV

GrantorTypeMatchYears givenGrantsTotalLatest yearLatest year's amountGrants
HOLY CROSS HOSPITAL INC Public charity Exact 2017 1$10,000 2017$10,000
show

Nearby + Similar BETA

Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to

Same category: NTEE code and revenue

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (83)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
MEMORIAL HOSPITAL AUXILIARY INCFLNot reported $37,933$63,601 PRES$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state
IMPERIAL POINT HOSPITAL AUXILIARY INCFLE22 $14,830- President$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state
Morton Plant Hospital Auxiliary IncFLNot reported $17,304$7,341 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state
HOLY CROSS AUXILIARYNMNot reported $36,067$37,569 TREASURER$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
ST MARYS HOSPITAL AUXILIARY INC ST MARYS HOSPITALNYNot reported $43,602$16,988 Treasurer$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
ST FRANCIS HOSPITAL AUXILIARY INCWVE12 $24,422$2,050 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
MEADOWS HOSPITAL AUXILIARY INCGAE12 $31,509$36,984 GIFT SHOP MA$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
LA PORTE HOSPITAL AUXILIARY INCINNot reported $48,446$47,107 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
JAY COUNTY HOSPITAL AUXILIARY INCINT20 $49,515$26,828 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
THE WESTERLY HOSPITAL AUXILIARY INCRINot reported $26,802$68,977 PRESIDENT & DIRECTOR$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
THE AUXILIARY OF CITY HOSPITAL INCWVE86 $15,735$18,354 President Treasurer$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
WATERBURY HOSPITAL AUXILIARY INCCTNot reported $48,484$41,777 CO-PRESIDENY$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
BRADFORD HOSPITAL AUXILIARY INCPAE22 $20,377$11,591 DIRECTOR$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
TAHOE FOREST HOSPITAL AUXILIARY INCCANot reported $24,484$21,427 VICE PRESIDE$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
WAYNE MEMORIAL HOSPITAL AUXILIARY INCGAE99 $17,700$53,866 Vice President$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
STEPHENVILLE HOSPITAL AUXILIARY INCTXNot reported $17,212$5,592 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
OCEAN SPRINGS HOSPITAL AUXILIARY INCMSE22 $23,806$21,841 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
SUTTER DAVIS HOSPITAL AUXILIARY INCCANot reported $21,917$21,032 CO-PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
SILOAM SPRINGS HOSPITAL AUXILIARY INCARB82 $21,891$31,037 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
INTEGRIS GROVE HOSPITAL AUXILIARY INCOKP20 $22,942$26,184 RECORDING SECRETARY$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
NORTH OTTAWA HOSPITAL AUXILIARY INCMIE22 $55,230$52,895 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
RANDOLPH COUNTY HOSPITAL AUXILIARY INCINNot reported $16,651$7,893 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
ST MARYS HOSPITAL AUXILIARY INCARE11 $26,812$30,751 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
WINTER HAVEN HOSPITAL AUXILIARY INCFLE22 $111,916$105,322 VICE PRESIDE$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x, same state
TWIN CITIES HOSPITAL AUXILIARY INCFLE86 $8,506$12,476 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x, same state

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 83 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor$1,468,77713 42016–2024 HOLY CROSS HOSPITAL INC; BELLEVUE HOSPITAL CENTER INC AUXILIARY; AUXILIARY OF GOUVERNEUR HOSPITAL INC; HOSPITAL AUXILIARY
WANDA AND JAMES M MORAN JR FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$700,0001 12024–2024 HOLY CROSS HOSPITAL INC
COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF BROWARD INC DAF sponsor$555,2335 12020–2024 HOLY CROSS HOSPITAL INC
JAMES AND BEATRICE SALAH CHARITABLE TRUST Private foundation$513,7902 12021–2024 HOLY CROSS HOSPITAL INC
OUR FUND INC DAF sponsor$384,0363 12021–2024 HOLY CROSS HOSPITAL INC
THE THOMAS G DIPIETRO FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$314,3631 12013–2013 HOLY CROSS HOSPITAL INC
RAYMOND F GROSS IRRV TR 10305336 Private foundation$183,4478 12018–2025 HOLY CROSS HOSPITAL INC
AMERICAN ENDOWMENT FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$125,0003 12021–2023 HOLY CROSS HOSPITAL INC
NATIONAL PHILANTHROPIC TR DAF sponsor$121,7004 12019–2024 HOLY CROSS HOSPITAL INC
NATIONAL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$85,7308 22012–2024 HOLY CROSS HOSPITAL INC; HOSPITAL AUXILIARY
MORGAN STANLEY GLOBAL IMPACT FUNDING TRUST INC DAF sponsor$80,0004 22022–2024 HOLY CROSS HOSPITAL INC; Auxiliary of Bethesda Hospital Inc
PEGGY PHILLIPS GREENBERG FOUNDATION Private foundation$64,8522 12020–2022 AUXILIARY OF THE JEWISH HOSPITAL INC
PULTE FAMILY CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$60,0004 12020–2023 HOLY CROSS HOSPITAL INC
HUDSON FAMILY FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$50,0001 12015–2015 HOLY CROSS HOSPITAL INC
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING DAF sponsor$41,6803 22016–2024 HOLY CROSS HOSPITAL INC; HOSPITAL AUXILIARY

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2020 · Form 990 · $11,951 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)BANK CHARGES/CREDIT CARD $6,440$4,830$1,610- 53.9%
Fees: accounting $2,100-$2,100- 17.6%
Fees: legal $1,118-$1,118- 9.4%
Other (as described)NEWSLETTER/PRINTING $880$880-- 7.4%
Other (as described)MISCELLANEOUS $857$857-- 7.2%
Travel $400-$400- 3.3%
Other (as described)SUPPLIES $156$117$39- 1.3%
Total$11,951100%

View the filing

2019 · Form 990 · $168,243 spent · pay $0 · grants $115,000 · events $714
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US organizations and governments $115,000$115,000-- 68.4%
Other (as described)RENT (EST. IN-KIND) $40,000$30,000$10,000- 23.8%
Fees: accounting $7,950-$7,950- 4.7%
Other (as described)NEWSLETTER/PRINTING $2,365$2,365-- 1.4%
Fees: legal $1,086-$1,086- 0.6%
Other (as described)SUPPLIES $1,073$805$268- 0.6%
Other (as described)MISCELLANEOUS $465$465-- 0.3%
Travel $184-$184- 0.1%
All other expenses $120$90$30- 0.1%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $2,670$714reported apart
Total$168,243100%

View the filing

2018 · Form 990 · $257,785 spent · pay $0 · grants $201,500 · events $105,259
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US organizations and governments $201,500$201,500-- 78.2%
Other (as described)RENT (EST. IN-KIND) $40,000$30,000$10,000- 15.5%
Fees: accounting $8,500-$8,500- 3.3%
Other (as described)NEWSLETTER/PRINTING $5,394$5,394-- 2.1%
Other (as described)OFFICE SUPPLIES &EXPENSES $2,292$1,146$1,146- 0.9%
Other (as described)SUPPLIES $60$45$15- 0.0%
All other expenses $39$29$10- 0.0%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $658$105,259reported apart
Total$257,785100%

View the filing

2012 · Form 990 · $378,380 spent · pay $0 · grants $327,350 · events $47,555
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US organizations and governments $327,350$327,350-- 86.5%
Other (as described)RENT (EST. IN-KIND) $40,000$30,000$10,000- 10.6%
Fees: accounting $8,350-$8,350- 2.2%
Other (as described)BANK CHARGES/CREDIT CARD $907$680$227- 0.2%
Other (as described)NEWSLETTER $812$812-- 0.2%
Other (as described)SUPPLIES $781$586$195- 0.2%
All other expenses $180$130$50- 0.0%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income -$47,555reported apart
Total$378,380100%

View the filing

2011 · Form 990 · $382,113 spent · pay $0 · grants $330,750 · events $80,751
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US organizations and governments $330,750$330,750-- 86.6%
Other (as described)RENT (EST. IN-KIND) $40,000$30,000$10,000- 10.5%
Fees: accounting $8,501-$8,501- 2.2%
Other (as described)NEWSLETTER $870$870-- 0.2%
Other (as described)MISCELLANEOUS EXPENSES $709$354$355- 0.2%
Other (as described)BANK CHARGES/CREDIT CARD $708$531$177- 0.2%
All other expenses $575$444$131- 0.2%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income -$80,751reported apart
Total$382,113100%

View the filing

2010 · Form 990 · $353,375 spent · pay $0 · grants $300,100 · events $71,960
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US organizations and governments $300,100$300,100-- 84.9%
Other (as described)RENT (EST. IN-KIND) $40,000$30,000$10,000- 11.3%
Fees: accounting $7,300-$7,300- 2.1%
Other (as described)NEWSLETTER $1,985$1,985-- 0.6%
Other (as described)HEART PILLOWS $1,129$1,129-- 0.3%
All other expenses $1,006$783$223- 0.3%
Other (as described)MISCELLANEOUS EXPENSES $959$479$480- 0.3%
Other (as described)BANK CHARGES/CREDIT CARD $896$672$224- 0.3%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income -$71,960reported apart
Total$353,375100%

View the filing

State business registration

The same business name in the same state, from the state’s official registry data.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.