CRIME STOPPERS OF MIAMI-DADE COUNTY INC
Reduce your risk when donating: see where the money actually goes.
Cite this
Plain text CRIME STOPPERS OF MIAMI-DADE COUNTY INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2011–2024. https://furp.org/org/crime-stoppers-of-miami-dade-county-inc-592214818. Retrieved 2026-11-08.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). CRIME STOPPERS OF MIAMI-DADE COUNTY INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2011–2024]. Retrieved November 8, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/crime-stoppers-of-miami-dade-county-inc-592214818
MLA “CRIME STOPPERS OF MIAMI-DADE COUNTY INC.” furp.org, tax years 2011–2024, https://furp.org/org/crime-stoppers-of-miami-dade-county-inc-592214818. Accessed 8 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-08; covers tax years 2011–2024. Data: furp.org (index © the FURP Alliance; the records are public domain).
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $214K · expenses $195K · assets $527K
- Also known as
- COUNTY INC
- EIN
- 59-2214818
- Address
- 1030 NW 111TH AVE, MIAMI, FL 33172-5800
- Website
- WWW.CRIMESTOPPERS305.COM
- NTEE code
- I20 Crime Prevention (Crime and Legal-Related) published (IRS Business Master File, as I20Z)
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- March 1983 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
TO FURNISH LAW ENFORCEMENT AGENCIES WITH INFORMATION ON UNSOLVED CRIMES, PERSONS WANTED BY THE LAW AND OTHER CRIMINAL ACTIVITY, ACCOMPLISHED THROUGH THE TIPSTER PROGRAM WHEREBY A CALLER CAN CONTACT CRIME STOPPERS REGARDING ANY CRIMINAL ACTIVITY, AND IF THE CRIMINAL ACTIVITY LEADS TO AN ARREST OR THE FILING OF CRIMINAL CHARGES, THE CALLER IS ELIGIBLE FOR AN AWARD.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 20 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
20 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Carlos Gonzalez | DIRECTOR | 2020-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mark Schweikert | DIRECTOR | 2020-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ellen G Cohn | SECRETARY | 2011-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Carleen Vincent-Robinson | PRESIDENT | 2017-2024 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lorena Zaputas | VICE PRESIDE | 2017-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Don Pybas (former) | ACTING TREAS | 2017-2020 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sofian Zakkout (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2011-2019 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dawood Akhtar (former) | VICE PRESIDE | 2011-2019 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Carolina Mata (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2011-2015 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Suzette Rice (former) | PRESIDENT | 2011-2015 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| William Murphy (former) | TREASURER | 2011-2015 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Patrick O Kiel (former) | SGT. AT ARMS | 2011-2015 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Diane Barbar (former) | VICE PRESIDE | 2015 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ted Iterroz (former) | IMMEDIATE PA | 2013 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Robert Messer (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2011-2013 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Eric L Lerner (former) | PRESIDENT | 2011-2013 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Michael Slaton (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2011-2012 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Greg Feldman (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2011-2012 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kay Spitzer (former) | SECRETARY | 2011-2012 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Patricia J Thornburg (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2011-2012 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 5 people listed · none paid · 3 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CARLOS GONZALEZ | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARK SCHWEIKERT | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ELLEN G COHN | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CARLEEN VINCENT-ROBINSON | PRESIDENT | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LORENA ZAPUTAS | VICE PRESIDE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 5 people listed · none paid · 3 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CARLOS GONZALEZ | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARK SCHWEIKERT | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ELLEN G COHN | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CARLEEN VINCENT-ROBINSON | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LORENA ZAPUTAS | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 5 people listed · none paid · 2 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CARLOS GONZALEZ | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARK SCHWEIKERT | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ELLEN G COHN | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CARLEEN VINCENT-ROBINSON | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LORENA ZAPUTAS | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 5 people listed · none paid · 2 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CARLOS GONZALEZ | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARK SCHWEIKERT | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ELLEN G COHN | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CARLEEN VINCENT-ROBINSON | PRESIDENT | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LORENA ZAPUTAS | VICE PRESIDE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 6 people listed · none paid · 2 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CARLOS GONZALEZ | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARK SCHWEIKERT | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ELLEN G COHN | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DON PYBAS | ACTING TREAS | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CARLEEN VINCENT-ROBINSON | PRESIDENT | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LORENA ZAPUTAS | VICE PRESIDE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 6 people listed · none paid · 2 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SOFIAN ZAKKOUT | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LORENA ZAPUTAS | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAWOOD AKHTAR | VICE PRESIDE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ELLEN G COHN | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DON PYBAS | ACTING TREAS | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CARLEEN VINCENT-ROBINSON | PRESIDENT | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 6 people listed · none paid · 2 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SOFIAN ZAKKOUT | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LORENA ZAPUTAS | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAWOOD AKHTAR | VICE PRESIDE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ELLEN G COHN | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DON PYBAS | ACTING TREAS | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CARLEEN VINCENT-ROBINSON | PRESIDENT | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 6 people listed · none paid · 4 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SOFIAN ZAKKOUT | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DON PYBAS | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LORENA ZAPUTAS | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAWOOD AKHTAR | VICE PRESIDE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ELLEN G COHN | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CARLEEN VINCENT-ROBINSON | PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 8 people listed · none paid · 4 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DAWOOD AKHTAR | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ELLEN G COHN | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CAROLINA MATA | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SOFIAN ZAKKOUT | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUZETTE RICE | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILLIAM MURPHY | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PATRICK O KIEL | SGT. AT ARMS | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DIANE BARBAR | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2014 · 7 people listed · none paid · 3 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DAWOOD AKHTAR | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ELLEN G COHN | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CAROLINA MATA | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SOFIAN ZAKKOUT | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUZETTE RICE | PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILLIAM MURPHY | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PATRICK O KIEL | SGT. AT ARMS | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2013 · 10 people listed · none paid · 3 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DAWOOD AKHTAR | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ELLEN G COHN | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TED ITERROZ | IMMEDIATE PA | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CAROLINA MATA | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT MESSER | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SOFIAN ZAKKOUT | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ERIC L LERNER | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUZETTE RICE | VICE PRESIDE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILLIAM MURPHY | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PATRICK O KIEL | SGT. AT ARMS | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2012 · 13 people listed · none paid · 3 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DAWOOD AKHTAR | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ELLEN G COHN | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL SLATON | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GREG FELDMAN | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CAROLINA MATA | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT MESSER | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KAY SPITZER | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SOFIAN ZAKKOUT | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PATRICIA J THORNBURG | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ERIC L LERNER | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUZETTE RICE | VICE PRESIDE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILLIAM MURPHY | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PATRICK O KIEL | SGT. AT ARMS | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2011 · 13 people listed · none paid · 3 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DAWOOD AKHTAR | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ELLEN G COHN | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL SLATON | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GREG FELDMAN | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CAROLINA MATA | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT MESSER | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KAY SPITZER | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SOFIAN ZAKKOUT | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PATRICIA J THORNBURG | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ERIC L LERNER | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUZETTE RICE | VICE PRESIDE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILLIAM MURPHY | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PATRICK O KIEL | SGT. AT ARMS | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $213,546 | $194,672 | $526,741 | $64,111 | $206,214 | $0 | - | 3 | - |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $291,614 | $264,092 | $543,106 | $45,237 | $280,421 | $0 | - | 3 | - |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $281,789 | $282,832 | $560,064 | $17,715 | $277,412 | $0 | - | 2 | - |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $362,014 | $313,906 | $593,207 | $18,758 | $360,635 | $0 | - | 2 | - |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $293,806 | $337,558 | $520,524 | -$29,350 | $293,162 | $0 | - | 2 | - |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $266,951 | $321,439 | $533,727 | $14,402 | $266,614 | $0 | - | 2 | - |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $355,857 | $344,567 | $519,648 | $68,890 | $355,523 | $0 | - | 2 | - |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $279,704 | $264,441 | $433,699 | $57,600 | $279,502 | $0 | - | 4 | - |
| 2015 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $154,930 | $294,127 | $376,962 | $54,002 | $149,193 | $0 | - | 4 | - |
| 2014 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $408,343 | $317,066 | $462,659 | $193,199 | $401,230 | $0 | - | 3 | - |
| 2013 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $325,476 | $596,547 | $421,452 | $101,922 | $318,984 | $0 | - | 3 | - |
| 2012 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $301,425 | $336,563 | $494,352 | $372,993 | $295,061 | $0 | - | 3 | - |
| 2011 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $413,792 | $467,545 | $548,190 | $408,131 | $407,657 | $0 | - | 3 | - |
Funders of this organization
4 grantors reported grants to this organization, $215,402 in all, tax years 2010 to 2024. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Total given | Grants | Latest year's amount | Latest year | Years given | Type | Match | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NATIONAL ASSOCIATION FOR THE EXCHANGE OF INDUSTRIAL RESOURCES I | $150,241 | 8 | $6,031 | 2021 | 2010-2015, 2020-2021 | Public charity | Exact | show |
| THE CARRIE MEEK FOUNDATION INC | $35,000 | 2 | $15,000 | 2024 | 2023-2024 | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “CRIME STOPPERS OF MIAMI-DADE COUNTY INC” | show |
| THE MIAMI FOUNDATION INC | $30,000 | 1 | $30,000 | 2020 | 2020 | DAF sponsor | Exact | show |
| AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION | $161 | 4 | $53 | 2023 | 2020-2023 | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “CRIME STOPPERS OF MIAMI DADE COUNTY INC” | show |
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CRIME STOPPERS COUNCIL OF BROWARD COUNTY INC | FL | I20 | $261,179 | $230,285 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code I20, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| CRIME STOPPERS OF SARASOTA COUNTY INC | FL | I20 | $133,366 | $83,519 | Director | $0 | Same NTEE code I20, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name |
| CRIME STOPPERS OF PALM BEACH COUNTY | FL | I20 | $315,728 | $332,885 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $52,000 | Same NTEE code I20, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name |
| PANHANDLE CRIME STOPPERS INC NORM GULKIS | FL | I20 | $171,316 | $152,886 | SECRETARY | $42,325 | Same NTEE code I20, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| FIRST COAST CRIMESTOPPERS INC | FL | I20 | $316,142 | $353,047 | Executive Director | $85,728 | Same NTEE code I20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| EMERALD COAST CRIME STOPPERS INC | FL | I20 | $112,676 | $110,705 | COORDINATOR | $20,885 | Same NTEE code I20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| BIG BEND CRIMESTOPPERS INC | FL | I20 | $171,339 | $163,995 | EXECUTIVE DI | $0 | Same NTEE code I20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| A CHILD IS MISSING INC | FL | I20 | $181,812 | $188,154 | EXECUTIVE DI | $73,292 | Same NTEE code I20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| LEAD COALITION OF BAY COUNTY | FL | I20 | $269,430 | $443,495 | Treasurer | $0 | Same NTEE code I20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CHILDRENS SAFETY VILLAGE OF CENTRAL FLORIDA INC | FL | I20 | $288,635 | $298,807 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $98,326 | Same NTEE code I20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SARASOTA POLICE FOUNDATION INC | FL | I20 | $181,645 | $168,911 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code I20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SUNSET POINT APARTMENTS INC | FL | I20 | $110,126 | $176,444 | CEO/MANAGING ENTITY | $198,244 | Same NTEE code I20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MELISSA INSTITUTE FOR VIOLENCE PREVENTION & TREATMENT INC | FL | I20 | $257,062 | $266,791 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code I20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FLORIDA PDMP FOUNDATION INC | FL | I20 | $142,575 | $352,664 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $72,000 | Same NTEE code I20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| KID FINDERS NETWORK INC | FL | I20 | $128,593 | $65,166 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code I20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| GREENHILL FAMILY FOUNDATION | FL | I20 | $199,792 | $210,000 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Same NTEE code I20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CRIME STOPPERS OF MEMPHIS & SHELBY COUNTY INC | TN | I20 | $310,624 | $297,861 | Ex. Director | $81,508 | Same NTEE code I20, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| CRIME STOPPERS OF FLINT & GENESEE COUNTY | MI | I20 | $152,407 | $197,906 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $96,000 | Same NTEE code I20, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| CRIME STOPPERS OF CUYAHOGA COUNTY INC | OH | I20 | $337,153 | $105,746 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Same NTEE code I20, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| CRIME STOPPERS OF SOUTHEAST TEXAS INC | TX | I20 | $214,107 | $169,266 | FIRST VICE-C | $0 | Same NTEE code I20, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| ALBUQUERQUE CRIME STOPPERS PROGRAM INC | NM | I20 | $107,195 | $77,520 | CHAIR | $0 | Same NTEE code I20, revenue within 2x |
| CRIMESTOPPERS OF TANGIPAHOA INC | LA | I20 | $134,019 | $145,690 | SECRETARY | $0 | Same NTEE code I20, revenue within 2x |
| MONTGOMERY COUNTY CRIME STOPPERS INC | TX | I20 | $145,494 | $170,028 | CHAIRMAN | $0 | Same NTEE code I20, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| CRIME STOPPERS OF THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA INC | VA | I20 | $289,671 | $196,870 | Immediate Past Chair | $0 | Same NTEE code I20, revenue within 2x |
| BATON ROUGE CRIME STOPPERS INC | LA | I20 | $245,875 | $288,224 | EXECUTIVE DI | $80,000 | Same NTEE code I20, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $194,672 spent · pay $57,469 · grants $0 · events $1,071
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | REWARDS & PUBLIC EDUCATIO | $56,456 | $56,456 | - | - | 29.0% |
| Other salaries and wages | $52,687 | $52,687 | - | - | 27.1% | |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM AWARENESS/MEDIA | $20,975 | $20,975 | - | - | 10.8% |
| Fees: other services | $20,021 | $600 | $19,421 | - | 10.3% | |
| Occupancy | $19,441 | - | $19,441 | - | 10.0% | |
| Information technology | $4,969 | - | $4,969 | - | 2.6% | |
| Payroll taxes | $4,782 | $4,782 | - | - | 2.5% | |
| Other (as described) | INTERNET SERVICE | $3,337 | - | $3,337 | - | 1.7% |
| Insurance | $2,940 | - | $2,940 | - | 1.5% | |
| All other expenses | $2,780 | - | $2,780 | - | 1.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $2,400 | - | $2,400 | - | 1.2% | |
| Other (as described) | SMALL EQUIPMENT | $2,139 | - | $2,139 | - | 1.1% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $1,071 | - | $1,071 | - | 0.6% | |
| Office expenses | $674 | - | $674 | - | 0.3% | |
| Total | $194,672 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $264,092 spent · pay $94,989 · grants $0 · events $640
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $88,152 | $88,152 | - | - | 33.4% | |
| Other (as described) | REWARDS & PUBLIC EDUCATIO | $84,573 | $84,573 | - | - | 32.0% |
| Fees: other services | $23,980 | $4,165 | $19,815 | - | 9.1% | |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM AWARENESS/MEDIA | $20,178 | $20,178 | - | - | 7.6% |
| Occupancy | $19,431 | - | $19,431 | - | 7.4% | |
| Payroll taxes | $6,837 | $6,837 | - | - | 2.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $5,964 | - | $5,964 | - | 2.3% | |
| Other (as described) | INTERNET SERVICE | $4,405 | - | $4,405 | - | 1.7% |
| Insurance | $2,861 | - | $2,861 | - | 1.1% | |
| All other expenses | $2,089 | - | $2,089 | - | 0.8% | |
| Information technology | $2,082 | - | $2,082 | - | 0.8% | |
| Other (as described) | SMALL EQUIPMENT | $2,010 | - | $2,010 | - | 0.8% |
| Office expenses | $890 | - | $890 | - | 0.3% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $640 | - | $640 | - | 0.2% | |
| Total | $264,092 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $282,832 spent · pay $86,897 · grants $0 · events $519
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | REWARDS & PUBLIC EDUCATIO | $81,631 | $81,631 | - | - | 28.9% |
| Other salaries and wages | $80,710 | $80,710 | - | - | 28.5% | |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM AWARENESS/MEDIA | $39,906 | $39,906 | - | - | 14.1% |
| Fees: other services | $20,374 | - | $20,374 | - | 7.2% | |
| Occupancy | $19,431 | - | $19,431 | - | 6.9% | |
| Other (as described) | SMALL EQUIPMENT | $12,412 | - | $12,412 | - | 4.4% |
| Payroll taxes | $6,187 | $6,187 | - | - | 2.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $5,775 | - | $5,775 | - | 2.0% | |
| Information technology | $5,153 | - | $5,153 | - | 1.8% | |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE | $3,519 | - | $3,519 | - | 1.2% |
| All other expenses | $2,863 | - | $2,863 | - | 1.0% | |
| Insurance | $2,854 | - | $2,854 | - | 1.0% | |
| Office expenses | $1,498 | - | $1,498 | - | 0.5% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $519 | - | $519 | - | 0.2% | |
| Total | $282,832 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $313,906 spent · pay $104,190 · grants $0 · events $1,341
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $96,774 | $65,813 | $30,961 | - | 30.8% | |
| Other (as described) | REWARDS & PUBLIC EDUCATIO | $70,879 | $70,879 | - | - | 22.6% |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM AWARENESS/MEDIA | $60,071 | $60,071 | - | - | 19.1% |
| Fees: other services | $24,665 | - | $24,665 | - | 7.9% | |
| Occupancy | $17,811 | - | $17,811 | - | 5.7% | |
| Payroll taxes | $7,416 | $5,035 | $2,381 | - | 2.4% | |
| Other (as described) | SMALL EQUIPMENT | $6,196 | - | $6,196 | - | 2.0% |
| Fees: accounting | $6,000 | - | $6,000 | - | 1.9% | |
| All other expenses | $5,929 | - | $5,929 | - | 1.9% | |
| Office expenses | $5,450 | - | $5,450 | - | 1.7% | |
| Information technology | $5,398 | - | $5,398 | - | 1.7% | |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE | $3,170 | - | $3,170 | - | 1.0% |
| Insurance | $2,806 | - | $2,806 | - | 0.9% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $1,341 | - | $1,341 | - | 0.4% | |
| Total | $313,906 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $337,558 spent · pay $105,840 · grants $0 · events $5,720
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $98,154 | - | $98,154 | - | 29.1% | |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM AWARENESS/MEDIA | $74,285 | $74,285 | - | - | 22.0% |
| Other (as described) | REWARDS & PUBLIC EDUCATIO | $71,606 | $71,606 | - | - | 21.2% |
| Occupancy | $19,429 | - | $19,429 | - | 5.8% | |
| Fees: other services | $17,939 | - | $17,939 | - | 5.3% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $10,864 | - | $10,864 | - | 3.2% | |
| Payroll taxes | $7,686 | - | $7,686 | - | 2.3% | |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE | $7,031 | - | $7,031 | - | 2.1% |
| Fees: accounting | $6,050 | - | $6,050 | - | 1.8% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $5,720 | - | $5,720 | - | 1.7% | |
| Other (as described) | SMALL EQUIPMENT | $5,393 | - | $5,393 | - | 1.6% |
| All other expenses | $4,137 | - | $4,137 | - | 1.2% | |
| Information technology | $3,952 | - | $3,952 | - | 1.2% | |
| Office expenses | $2,679 | - | $2,679 | - | 0.8% | |
| Insurance | $2,373 | - | $2,373 | - | 0.7% | |
| Travel or entertainment for public officials | $260 | - | $260 | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $337,558 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $321,439 spent · pay $105,943 · grants $0 · events $3,913
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $98,401 | - | $98,401 | - | 30.6% | |
| Other (as described) | REWARDS & PUBLIC EDUCATIO | $87,694 | $87,694 | - | - | 27.3% |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM AWARENESS/MEDIA | $72,193 | $72,193 | - | - | 22.5% |
| Occupancy | $19,431 | - | $19,431 | - | 6.0% | |
| Payroll taxes | $7,542 | - | $7,542 | - | 2.3% | |
| Fees: other services | $6,020 | - | $6,020 | - | 1.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $5,500 | - | $5,500 | - | 1.7% | |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE | $5,108 | - | $5,108 | - | 1.6% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $3,913 | - | $3,913 | - | 1.2% | |
| All other expenses | $3,899 | - | $3,899 | - | 1.2% | |
| Office expenses | $3,595 | - | $3,595 | - | 1.1% | |
| Information technology | $2,860 | - | $2,860 | - | 0.9% | |
| Other (as described) | SMALL EQUIPMENT | $2,496 | - | $2,496 | - | 0.8% |
| Insurance | $2,155 | - | $2,155 | - | 0.7% | |
| Travel | $365 | - | $365 | - | 0.1% | |
| Travel or entertainment for public officials | $267 | - | $267 | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $321,439 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $344,567 spent · pay $103,138 · grants $0 · events $5,294
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $95,796 | - | $95,796 | - | 27.8% | |
| Other (as described) | REWARDS & PUBLIC EDUCATIO | $92,959 | $92,959 | - | - | 27.0% |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM AWARENESS/MEDIA | $84,321 | $84,321 | - | - | 24.5% |
| Occupancy | $19,433 | - | $19,433 | - | 5.6% | |
| Information technology | $7,584 | - | $7,584 | - | 2.2% | |
| Payroll taxes | $7,342 | - | $7,342 | - | 2.1% | |
| Fees: other services | $6,185 | - | $6,185 | - | 1.8% | |
| Other (as described) | SMALL EQUIPMENT | $5,507 | - | $5,507 | - | 1.6% |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE | $5,391 | - | $5,391 | - | 1.6% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $5,294 | - | $5,294 | - | 1.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $4,675 | - | $4,675 | - | 1.4% | |
| All other expenses | $4,148 | - | $4,148 | - | 1.2% | |
| Office expenses | $3,080 | - | $3,080 | - | 0.9% | |
| Insurance | $2,140 | - | $2,140 | - | 0.6% | |
| Travel or entertainment for public officials | $649 | - | $649 | - | 0.2% | |
| Travel | $63 | - | $63 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $344,567 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $264,441 spent · pay $95,532 · grants $0 · events $4,165
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $88,509 | - | $88,509 | - | 33.5% | |
| Other (as described) | REWARDS & PUBLIC EDUCATIO | $84,293 | $84,293 | - | - | 31.9% |
| Occupancy | $34,004 | - | $34,004 | - | 12.9% | |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM AWARENESS/MEDIA | $13,356 | $13,356 | - | - | 5.1% |
| Fees: accounting | $8,525 | - | $8,525 | - | 3.2% | |
| Payroll taxes | $7,023 | - | $7,023 | - | 2.7% | |
| All other expenses | $6,614 | - | $6,614 | - | 2.5% | |
| Fees: other services | $4,768 | - | $4,768 | - | 1.8% | |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE | $4,702 | - | $4,702 | - | 1.8% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $4,165 | - | $4,165 | - | 1.6% | |
| Office expenses | $2,473 | - | $2,473 | - | 0.9% | |
| Information technology | $2,033 | - | $2,033 | - | 0.8% | |
| Other (as described) | SMALL EQUIPMENT | $1,894 | - | $1,894 | - | 0.7% |
| Insurance | $1,772 | - | $1,772 | - | 0.7% | |
| Travel or entertainment for public officials | $305 | - | $305 | - | 0.1% | |
| Travel | $5 | - | $5 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $264,441 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990 · $294,127 spent · pay $113,669 · grants $0 · events $3,413
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | REWARDS & PUBLIC EDUCATIO | $134,021 | $134,021 | - | - | 45.6% |
| Other salaries and wages | $104,838 | - | $104,838 | - | 35.6% | |
| Payroll taxes | $8,831 | - | $8,831 | - | 3.0% | |
| All other expenses | $8,127 | - | $8,127 | - | 2.8% | |
| Fees: other services | $5,083 | - | $5,083 | - | 1.7% | |
| Fees: legal | $5,000 | - | $5,000 | - | 1.7% | |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE | $4,939 | - | $4,939 | - | 1.7% |
| Other (as described) | SMALL EQUIPMENT PURCHASES | $4,516 | - | $4,516 | - | 1.5% |
| Insurance | $4,348 | - | $4,348 | - | 1.5% | |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM AWARENESS/MEDIA | $3,900 | $3,900 | - | - | 1.3% |
| Fees: accounting | $3,475 | - | $3,475 | - | 1.2% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $3,413 | - | $3,413 | - | 1.2% | |
| Office expenses | $2,626 | - | $2,626 | - | 0.9% | |
| Information technology | $847 | - | $847 | - | 0.3% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $159 | - | $159 | - | 0.1% | |
| Interest | $4 | - | $4 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $294,127 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990 · $317,066 spent · pay $139,950 · grants $0 · events $1,301
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $127,180 | - | $127,180 | - | 40.1% | |
| Other (as described) | REWARDS & PUBLIC EDUCATIO | $103,677 | $103,677 | - | - | 32.7% |
| Occupancy | $19,431 | - | $19,431 | - | 6.1% | |
| All other expenses | $14,641 | - | $14,641 | - | 4.6% | |
| Payroll taxes | $12,770 | - | $12,770 | - | 4.0% | |
| Other (as described) | PROFESSIONAL SERVICES | $8,096 | - | $8,096 | - | 2.6% |
| Insurance | $8,041 | - | $8,041 | - | 2.5% | |
| Other (as described) | AUTO | $5,844 | - | $5,844 | - | 1.8% |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM AWARENESS/MEDIA | $5,274 | $5,274 | - | - | 1.7% |
| Fees: accounting | $5,075 | - | $5,075 | - | 1.6% | |
| Office expenses | $3,690 | - | $3,690 | - | 1.2% | |
| Information technology | $1,332 | - | $1,332 | - | 0.4% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $1,301 | - | $1,301 | - | 0.4% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $533 | - | $533 | - | 0.2% | |
| Interest | $181 | - | $181 | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $317,066 | 100% |
2013 · Form 990 · $596,547 spent · pay $147,059 · grants $0 · events $5,794
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | REWARDS & PUBLIC EDUCATIO | $314,831 | $314,831 | - | - | 52.8% |
| Other salaries and wages | $142,862 | - | $142,862 | - | 23.9% | |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM AWARENESS/MEDIA | $60,743 | $60,743 | - | - | 10.2% |
| Occupancy | $20,278 | - | $20,278 | - | 3.4% | |
| All other expenses | $18,482 | - | $18,482 | - | 3.1% | |
| Other (as described) | AUTO | $7,492 | - | $7,492 | - | 1.3% |
| Other (as described) | PROFESSIONAL SERVICES | $7,355 | - | $7,355 | - | 1.2% |
| Insurance | $6,241 | - | $6,241 | - | 1.0% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $5,794 | - | $5,794 | - | 1.0% | |
| Fees: accounting | $4,295 | - | $4,295 | - | 0.7% | |
| Payroll taxes | $4,197 | - | $4,197 | - | 0.7% | |
| Office expenses | $3,216 | - | $3,216 | - | 0.5% | |
| Information technology | $642 | - | $642 | - | 0.1% | |
| Travel or entertainment for public officials | $119 | - | $119 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $596,547 | 100% |
2012 · Form 990 · $336,563 spent · pay $143,390 · grants $0 · events $1,670
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $143,390 | - | $143,390 | - | 42.6% | |
| Other (as described) | REWARDS & PUBLIC EDUCATIO | $78,155 | $78,155 | - | - | 23.2% |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM AWARENESS/MEDIA | $47,860 | $47,860 | - | - | 14.2% |
| Occupancy | $21,303 | - | $21,303 | - | 6.3% | |
| All other expenses | $14,346 | $1,215 | $13,131 | - | 4.3% | |
| Other (as described) | AUTO | $9,460 | - | $9,460 | - | 2.8% |
| Insurance | $7,262 | - | $7,262 | - | 2.2% | |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE | $6,796 | - | $6,796 | - | 2.0% |
| Fees: accounting | $3,625 | - | $3,625 | - | 1.1% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $1,670 | - | $1,670 | - | 0.5% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $1,223 | - | $1,223 | - | 0.4% | |
| Office expenses | $979 | - | $979 | - | 0.3% | |
| Travel or entertainment for public officials | $494 | - | $494 | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $336,563 | 100% |
2011 · Form 990 · $467,545 spent · pay $147,920 · grants $0 · events $3,642
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $147,920 | - | $147,920 | - | 31.6% | |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM AWARENESS/MEDIA | $111,337 | $111,337 | - | - | 23.8% |
| Other (as described) | REWARDS & PUBLIC EDUCATIO | $97,635 | $97,635 | - | - | 20.9% |
| All other expenses | $37,487 | - | $37,487 | - | 8.0% | |
| Occupancy | $21,286 | - | $21,286 | - | 4.6% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $11,880 | - | $11,880 | - | 2.5% | |
| Other (as described) | AUTO | $10,471 | - | $10,471 | - | 2.2% |
| Office expenses | $8,256 | - | $8,256 | - | 1.8% | |
| Other (as described) | GUN BOUNTY PROGRAM | $7,883 | $7,883 | - | - | 1.7% |
| Insurance | $6,458 | - | $6,458 | - | 1.4% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $3,642 | - | $3,642 | - | 0.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $3,275 | - | $3,275 | - | 0.7% | |
| Travel | $15 | - | $15 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $467,545 | 100% |
State business registration
- CRIME STOPPERS OF MIAMI-DADE COUNTY, INC. FL, Domestic nonprofit corporation (DOMNP), Active, formed 1982-05-21
The same business name in the same state, from the state’s official registry data.
Comments