FISHER-CRUM FOUNDATION INC
Reduce your risk when donating: see where the money actually goes.
Cite this
Plain text FISHER-CRUM FOUNDATION INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2019–2025. https://furp.org/org/fisher-crum-foundation-inc-581674423. Retrieved 2026-11-06.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). FISHER-CRUM FOUNDATION INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2019–2025]. Retrieved November 6, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/fisher-crum-foundation-inc-581674423
MLA “FISHER-CRUM FOUNDATION INC.” furp.org, tax years 2019–2025, https://furp.org/org/fisher-crum-foundation-inc-581674423. Accessed 6 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-06; covers tax years 2019–2025. Data: furp.org (index © the FURP Alliance; the records are public domain).
2025 · Form 990PF · revenue $1.1M · expenses $927K · assets $15.3M
- EIN
- 58-1674423
- Address
- 908 RIVER POINTE DR, ALBANY, GA 31701-1287
- NTEE code
- T20 Private Grantmaking Foundations (Philanthropy, Voluntarism and Grantmaking Foundations) inferred (by a small language model from the name and 990 text, confidence 0.80; not an IRS classification)
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- August 1986 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (private foundation) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Private non-operating foundation
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
5 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Suzanne Crum Harper | FOUNDATION MANAGER | 2019-2025 | $6,700 | $39,650 | 1 |
| Letsa Doster Marietta | SECRETARY | 2019-2025 | $4,700 | $16,650 | 1 |
| Spencer Linder Jr | DIRECTOR | 2019-2025 | $700 | $3,650 | 1 |
| Richard Hull | DIRECTOR | 2019-2025 | $700 | $3,650 | 1 |
| Lee Daniel | DIRECTOR | 2019-2025 | $700 | $3,650 | 1 |
People by year
2025 · 5 people listed · 5 paid, $14K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUZANNE CRUM HARPER | FOUNDATION MANAGER | 3 | $6,700 | - | $0 | $6,700 | 1 |
| LETSA DOSTER MARIETTA | SECRETARY | 1 | $4,700 | - | $0 | $4,700 | 1 |
| SPENCER LINDER JR | DIRECTOR | 0 | $700 | - | $0 | $700 | 1 |
| RICHARD HULL | DIRECTOR | 0 | $700 | - | $0 | $700 | 1 |
| LEE DANIEL | DIRECTOR | 0 | $700 | - | $0 | $700 | 1 |
2024 · 5 people listed · 5 paid, $23K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUZANNE CRUM HARPER | FOUNDATION MANAGER | 3 | $13,400 | - | $0 | $13,400 | 1 |
| LETSA DOSTER MARIETTA | SECRETARY | 1 | $5,400 | - | $0 | $5,400 | 1 |
| SPENCER LINDER JR | DIRECTOR | 0 | $1,400 | - | $0 | $1,400 | 1 |
| RICHARD HULL | DIRECTOR | 0 | $1,400 | - | $0 | $1,400 | 1 |
| LEE DANIEL | DIRECTOR | 0 | $1,400 | - | $0 | $1,400 | 1 |
2023 · 5 people listed · 5 paid, $21K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUZANNE CRUM HARPER | FOUNDATION MANAGER | 3 | $13,050 | - | $0 | $13,050 | 1 |
| LETSA DOSTER MARIETTA | SECRETARY | 1 | $5,050 | - | $0 | $5,050 | 1 |
| SPENCER LINDER JR | DIRECTOR | 0 | $1,050 | - | $0 | $1,050 | 1 |
| RICHARD HULL | DIRECTOR | 0 | $1,050 | - | $0 | $1,050 | 1 |
| LEE DANIEL | DIRECTOR | 0 | $1,050 | - | $0 | $1,050 | 1 |
2022 · 5 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LETSA DOSTER MARIETTA | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUZANNE CRUM HARPER | FOUNDATION MANAGER | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SPENCER LINDER JR | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICHARD HULL | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LEE DANIEL | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 5 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LETSA DOSTER MARIETTA | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUZANNE CRUM HARPER | FOUNDATION MANAGER | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SPENCER LINDER JR | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICHARD HULL | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LEE DANIEL | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 5 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LETSA DOSTER MARIETTA | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUZANNE CRUM HARPER | FOUNDATION MANAGER | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SPENCER LINDER JR | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICHARD HULL | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LEE DANIEL | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 5 people listed · 5 paid, $10K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUZANNE CRUM HARPER | FOUNDATION MANAGER | 1 | $6,500 | - | $0 | $6,500 | 1 |
| LETSA DOSTER MARIETTA | DIRECTOR | 1 | $1,500 | - | $0 | $1,500 | 1 |
| SPENCER LINDER JR | DIRECTOR | 1 | $500 | - | $0 | $500 | 1 |
| RICHARD HULL | DIRECTOR | 1 | $500 | - | $0 | $500 | 1 |
| LEE DANIEL | DIRECTOR | 1 | $500 | - | $0 | $500 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who the money went to
Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.
2025 · 77 grants to organizations · $788K
2024 · 75 grants to organizations · $747K
2023 · 67 grants to organizations · $791K
2022 · 68 grants to organizations · $840K
2021 · 74 grants to organizations · $739K
2020 · 64 grants to organizations · $525K
2019 · 39 grants to organizations · $62K
Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.
Who gave
Contributors listed on Schedule B of the Form 990-PF: name, city and state as filed (street addresses are not shown), with total and noncash contributions for the year. A link to an organization's page is tagged Fuzzy with its name-similarity score (0 to 1) when it rests on name and state; Schedule B lists no EIN, so no link here is an exact identifier match.
2019 · 1 contributor · $13.5M
| # | Contributor | Type | City, state | Total | Noncash | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | THE ESTATE OF EMILY F CRUM | Organization or other | ALBANY, GA | $13,466,193 | $9,903,705 | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2019 · filing |
Contributors listed here are as reported on the filing. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $1,139,558 | $927,264 | $15,347,598 | $15,347,598 | - | - | $13,500 | - | - |
| 2024 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $1,109,144 | $868,375 | $15,135,304 | $15,135,304 | - | - | $23,000 | - | - |
| 2023 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| -$38,920 | $905,898 | $14,894,535 | $14,894,535 | - | - | $21,250 | - | - |
| 2022 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $516,272 | $1,002,568 | $15,839,353 | $15,839,353 | - | - | $23,000 | - | - |
| 2021 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $1,999,719 | $857,808 | $16,325,649 | $16,325,649 | - | - | $16,500 | - | - |
| 2020 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $518,738 | $654,449 | $15,183,738 | $15,183,738 | - | - | $15,250 | - | - |
| 2019 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $14,071,698 | $130,393 | $15,319,449 | $15,319,449 | $13,466,193 | - | $9,500 | - | - |
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BGV FOUNDATION INC | GA | O11 | $1,138,175 | $975,268 | CEO & DIRECT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| DDD FOUNDATION INC | GA | E90 | $1,441,604 | $1,788,502 | CEO | $212,571 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HMS FOUNDATION INC | GA | B90 | $1,689,217 | $998,596 | PRESIDENT | $50,000 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| 10-1 FOUNDATION INC | GA | A12 | $585,171 | $593,412 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CTW FOUNDATION INC | DE | Not reported | $816,069 | $730,849 | TREASURER/DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| FILM FOUNDATION INC | CA | A31 | $2,034,461 | $1,562,099 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $228,972 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| C & Y FOUNDATION INC | NY | T22 | $575,609 | $1,007,072 | TREASURER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| FN FOUNDATION INC | NY | P20 | $788,768 | $1,021,284 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| CARR FOUNDATION INC | AK | Not reported | $1,095,106 | $834,765 | PRESIDENT, TREASURER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| CHES FOUNDATION INC | IN | P40 | $1,043,004 | $971,485 | EXECUTIVE DI | $104,909 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| COBB FOUNDATION INC | NY | T22 | $1,264,566 | $1,187,873 | DIR/PRESIDENT | $20,000 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| CAGC FOUNDATION INC | NC | Not reported | $1,566,918 | $1,575,125 | Secretary | $404,918 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| BE FOUNDATION INC | CT | B99 | $650,869 | $955,563 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $266,593 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| COLAB FOUNDATION INC | LA | Not reported | $1,196,723 | $1,179,875 | PRESIDENT/CE | $110,149 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| COLEN FOUNDATION INC | FL | Not reported | $939,465 | $622,306 | ASST SEC | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| EILEEN FISHER FOUNDATION | NY | T22 | $770,161 | $893,358 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| GRAMMA FISHER FOUNDATION | MD | Not reported | $2,248,010 | $1,604,119 | CHAIRMAN | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| MILLER FOUNDATION INC | TX | T20 | $1,263,862 | $400,036 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| MCC FOUNDATION INC | DE | P99 | $1,025,491 | $430,928 | Director | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| CHARIS FOUNDATION INC | MI | Q33 | $1,299,644 | $765,621 | PRESIDENT/DIRECTOR | $150,000 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| COMPORIUM FOUNDATION INC | SC | Not reported | $1,440,937 | $1,254,573 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| A01 FOUNDATION INC | NJ | P20 | $899,196 | $953,101 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| POE FOUNDATION INC | VA | A54 | $856,381 | $795,656 | EXECUTIVE DI | $75,842 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| FLOW FOUNDATION INC | NC | T20 | $1,529,585 | $1,460,395 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| WENGER FOUNDATION INC | PA | T22 | $807,382 | $733,427 | PRESIDENT | $20,000 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2025 · Form 990PF · $927,264 spent · pay $13,500 · grants $788,500 · events $6,000
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $788,500 | 85.0% | |
| Other expenses | $109,725 | 11.8% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees | $13,500 | 1.5% | |
| Taxes | $6,434 | 0.7% | |
| Travel, conferences and meetings | $6,000 | 0.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $3,105 | 0.3% | |
| Total | $927,264 | 100% |
2024 · Form 990PF · $868,375 spent · pay $23,000 · grants $747,368 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $747,368 | 86.1% | |
| Other expenses | $90,930 | 10.5% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees | $23,000 | 2.6% | |
| Taxes | $4,122 | 0.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $2,955 | 0.3% | |
| Total | $868,375 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990PF · $905,898 spent · pay $21,250 · grants $790,643 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $790,643 | 87.3% | |
| Other expenses | $86,770 | 9.6% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees | $21,250 | 2.3% | |
| Taxes | $4,420 | 0.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $2,815 | 0.3% | |
| Total | $905,898 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990PF · $1,002,568 spent · pay $23,000 · grants $840,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $840,000 | 83.8% | |
| Other expenses | $92,455 | 9.2% | |
| Taxes | $44,433 | 4.4% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees | $23,000 | 2.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $2,680 | 0.3% | |
| Total | $1,002,568 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990PF · $857,808 spent · pay $16,500 · grants $739,359 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $739,359 | 86.2% | |
| Other expenses | $93,780 | 10.9% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees | $16,500 | 1.9% | |
| Taxes | $5,674 | 0.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $2,495 | 0.3% | |
| Total | $857,808 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990PF · $654,449 spent · pay $15,250 · grants $525,075 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $525,075 | 80.2% | |
| Other expenses | $87,040 | 13.3% | |
| Taxes | $24,589 | 3.8% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees | $15,250 | 2.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $2,495 | 0.4% | |
| Total | $654,449 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990PF · $130,393 spent · pay $9,500 · grants $62,100 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $62,100 | 47.6% | |
| Other expenses | $51,903 | 39.8% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees | $9,500 | 7.3% | |
| Taxes | $4,615 | 3.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $2,275 | 1.7% | |
| Total | $130,393 | 100% |
Comments