BUILDING A GLOBAL COMMUNITY
Reduce your risk when donating: see where the money actually goes.
Cite this
Plain text BUILDING A GLOBAL COMMUNITY. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2012–2024. https://furp.org/org/building-a-global-community-562641064. Retrieved 2026-11-05.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). BUILDING A GLOBAL COMMUNITY [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2012–2024]. Retrieved November 5, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/building-a-global-community-562641064
MLA “BUILDING A GLOBAL COMMUNITY.” furp.org, tax years 2012–2024, https://furp.org/org/building-a-global-community-562641064. Accessed 5 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-05; covers tax years 2012–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $31K · expenses $33K · assets $0
- EIN
- 56-2641064
- Address
- PO BOX 936, MINOOKA, IL 60447
- Website
- WWW.BUILDINGAGLOBALCOMMUNITY.ORG
- NTEE code
- -
- Exempt type
- -
- Ruling date
- -
- Principal officer
- Jennifer Fleming (its 2008 Form 990-N)
- Form 990-N e-postcards
- 1 filed, 2008 (organizations with gross receipts normally $50,000 or less file this instead of a full Form 990) IRS data ↗
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
BUILDING A GLOBAL COMMUNITY IS AN ORGANIZATION DEVOTED TO ASSISTING CHILDREN, FAMILIES, AND THEIR SURROUNDING COMMUNITIES WORLDWIDE BY PROVIDING FOR THEIR SPIRITUAL, EDUCATIONAL, AND HEALTH CARE NEEDS THROUGH HOLISTIC APPROACHES.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 8 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
8 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jennifer Fleming-Deeter | SECRETARY | 2023-2024 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Angela Decraene | PRESIDENT | 2012-2024 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Patricia Fisher | TREASURER | 2021-2024 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jessica Anderson-Gonzalez | MEMBER | 2017-2024 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jennifer Fleming (former) | SECRETARY | 2012-2022 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Patsy Fisher (former) | SECRETARY | 2017-2020 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Will Cobbs (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2013-2016 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dr Will Hobbs (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2012 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JENNIFER FLEMING-DEETER | SECRETARY | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANGELA DECRAENE | PRESIDENT | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PATRICIA FISHER | TREASURER | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JESSICA ANDERSON-GONZALEZ | MEMBER | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 10 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JENNIFER FLEMING-DEETER | SECRETARY | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANGELA DECRAENE | PRESIDENT | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PATRICIA FISHER | TREASURER | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JESSICA ANDERSON-GONZALEZ | MEMBER | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 10 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JENNIFER FLEMING | SECRETARY | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANGELA DECRAENE | PRESIDENT | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PATRICIA FISHER | TREASURER | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JESSICA ANDERSON-GONZALEZ | MEMBER | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 10 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JENNIFER FLEMING | DIRECTOR | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANGELA DECRAENE | PRESIDENT | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PATRICIA FISHER | TREASURER | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JESSICA ANDERSON-GONZALEZ | SECRETARY | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 10 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JENNIFER FLEMING | DIRECTOR | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANGELA DECRAENE | PRESIDENT | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PATSY FISHER | SECRETARY | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JESSICA ANDERSON-GONZALEZ | TREASURER | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 10 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JENNIFER FLEMING | DIRECTOR | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANGELA DECRAENE | PRESIDENT | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PATSY FISHER | SECRETARY | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JESSICA ANDERSON-GONZALEZ | TREASURER | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 20 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JENNIFER FLEMING | DIRECTOR | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANGELA DECRAENE | PRESIDENT | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PATSY FISHER | SECRETARY | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JESSICA ANDERSON-GONZALEZ | TREASURER | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 40 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JENNIFER FLEMING | DIRECTOR | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANGELA DECRAENE | PRESIDENT | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PATSY FISHER | SECRETARY | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JESSICA ANDERSON-GONZALEZ | TREASURER | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 3 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 26 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JENNIFER FLEMING | TREASURER | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANGELA DECRAENE | PRESIDENT | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILL COBBS | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 3 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 35 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JENNIFER FLEMING | TREASURER | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANGELA DECRAENE | PRESIDENT | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILL COBBS | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2014 · 3 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 20 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JENNIFER FLEMING | TREASURER | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANGELA DECRAENE | PRESIDENT | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILL COBBS | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2013 · 3 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 30 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JENNIFER FLEMING | TREASURER | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANGELA DECRAENE | PRESIDENT | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILL COBBS | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2012 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JENNIFER FLEMING | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANGELA DECRAENE | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR WILL HOBBS | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $31,263 | $32,896 | $0 | $0 | $31,262 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $53,932 | $68,124 | $1,633 | $1,633 | $53,928 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 10 |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $72,396 | $59,093 | $15,825 | $15,825 | $72,394 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 10 |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $103,748 | $145,600 | $2,522 | $2,522 | $103,744 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 10 |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $200,544 | $159,308 | $44,374 | $44,374 | $200,540 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 10 |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $131,831 | $148,175 | $3,139 | $3,139 | $131,823 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 10 |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $238,423 | $249,458 | $19,483 | $19,483 | $238,367 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 20 |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $180,840 | $159,087 | $30,518 | $30,518 | $174,140 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 40 |
| 2016 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $117,394 | $170,917 | $8,765 | $8,765 | $114,072 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 26 |
| 2015 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $264,102 | $205,322 | $62,288 | $62,288 | $255,697 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 35 |
| 2014 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $154,639 | $158,518 | $3,508 | $3,508 | $153,117 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 20 |
| 2013 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $212,996 | $215,178 | $7,387 | $7,387 | $210,810 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 30 |
| 2012 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $163,056 | $203,634 | $9,569 | $9,569 | $159,585 | - | - | - | - |
Funders of this organization
7 grantors reported grants to this organization, $454,432 in all, tax years 2010 to 2023. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GUNZENHAUSER-CHAPIN FUND | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “BUILDING A GLOBAL COMMUNITY” | 2018-2023 | 6 | $230,250 | 2023 | $30,000 | show |
| TINGARI FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “BUILDING A GLOBAL COMMUNITY” | 2017-2020 | 4 | $77,000 | 2020 | $22,000 | show |
| FORGOOD INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2010-2016 | 7 | $69,777 | 2016 | $10,000 | show |
| AMERICAN ENDOWMENT FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2020 | 1 | $35,000 | 2020 | $35,000 | show |
| LYNN R & KARL E PRICKETT FUND | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “BUILDING A GLOBAL COMMUNITY” | 2022-2023 | 2 | $26,400 | 2023 | $12,000 | show |
| FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2021-2022 | 2 | $16,000 | 2022 | $5,500 | show |
| AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “BUILDING A GLOBAL COMMUNITY” | 2020 | 1 | $5 | 2020 | $5 | show |
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BUILDING COMMUNITY | KS | S20 | $61,391 | $28,357 | Director and President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| ANZA COMMUNITY BUILDING INC | CA | N31 | $58,608 | $36,007 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| GLOBAL COMMUNITY WORKS | MO | Not reported | $60,542 | $52,594 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| CALLAO COMMUNITY BUILDING CORP | MO | P70 | $52,409 | $43,243 | SECRETARY/TR | $4,800 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| BORN GLOBAL COMMUNITY | TX | W01 | $7,500 | $701 | CHAIR OF BOARD | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| COMMUNITY BUILDING INC | KS | O55 | $14,510 | $12,432 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| BUILDING COMMUNITY BRIDGES | MO | N31 | $115,917 | $90,851 | Founder COO | $36,600 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| COMMUNITY BUILDING SERVICES | UT | S99 | $15,210 | $15,210 | Life Skill Coordinator | $3,172 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| BUILDING A HEALTHIER COMMUNITY | NC | E32 | $269,144 | $47,990 | CHAIR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| COMMUNITY BUILDING WORKS INC | NY | Not reported | $226,755 | $228,258 | BOARD | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| COMMUNITY CATS GLOBAL | AR | D20 | $164,297 | $161,134 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| COMMUNITY HOSPITAL BUILDING INC | CO | Not reported | $160,944 | $179,028 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| MIDVALE COMMUNITY BUILDING | UT | T31 | $1,455,840 | $1,201,221 | Executive Director | $64,889 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, similar mission |
| THRIVE COMMUNITY BUILDING | CO | B02 | $321,263 | $399,465 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| BUILDING ONE COMMUNITY CORP | CT | P84 | $6,660,773 | $4,199,223 | INTERIM EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $133,289 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| KINGDOM GLOBAL COMMUNITY | MD | P50 | $8,836,534 | $1,605,579 | Executive Director | $31,200 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| BUILDING COMMUNITY VALUE | MI | S31 | $386,387 | $246,676 | Director | $100,000 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| COMMUNITY BUILDING INITIATIVE | NC | S20 | $587,944 | $720,805 | Executive Dir. | $161,240 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| CENTER FOR COMMUNITY BUILDING | PA | P52 | $759,258 | $759,494 | CEO/Secretary | $74,745 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| CPATH COMMUNITY BUILDING GROUP | MN | B19 | $334,504 | $392,811 | Board Member | $105,486 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| COMMUNITY BUILDING INSTITUTE | TN | P20 | - | $1,823 | Treasurer | $0 | Similar name |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 21 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $32,896 spent · pay $0 · grants $28,685 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants outside the US | $28,685 | $28,685 | - | - | 87.2% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $2,352 | - | $2,352 | - | 7.1% |
| Fees: accounting | $1,220 | - | $1,220 | - | 3.7% | |
| Other (as described) | SERVICE FEES | $457 | - | $457 | - | 1.4% |
| Other (as described) | POSTAGES | $182 | - | $182 | - | 0.6% |
| Total | $32,896 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $68,124 spent · pay $0 · grants $63,055 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants outside the US | $63,055 | $63,055 | - | - | 92.6% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $2,975 | - | $2,975 | - | 4.4% |
| Fees: accounting | $1,095 | - | $1,095 | - | 1.6% | |
| Other (as described) | SERVICE FEES | $807 | - | $807 | - | 1.2% |
| Other (as described) | POSTAGES | $192 | - | $192 | - | 0.3% |
| Total | $68,124 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $59,093 spent · pay $0 · grants $54,375 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants outside the US | $54,375 | $54,375 | - | - | 92.0% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $2,757 | - | $2,757 | - | 4.7% |
| Fees: accounting | $985 | - | $985 | - | 1.7% | |
| Other (as described) | SERVICE FEES | $469 | - | $469 | - | 0.8% |
| Other (as described) | ASSISTANCE | $305 | $305 | - | - | 0.5% |
| Other (as described) | POSTAGES | $202 | - | $202 | - | 0.3% |
| Total | $59,093 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $145,600 spent · pay $0 · grants $133,525 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants outside the US | $133,525 | $133,525 | - | - | 91.7% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $6,702 | - | $6,702 | - | 4.6% |
| Other (as described) | ASSISTANCE | $3,080 | - | $3,080 | - | 2.1% |
| Fees: accounting | $1,000 | - | $1,000 | - | 0.7% | |
| Other (as described) | PROFESSIONAL FEES | $943 | - | $943 | - | 0.6% |
| Other (as described) | POSTAGES | $327 | - | $327 | - | 0.2% |
| All other expenses | $23 | - | $23 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $145,600 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $159,308 spent · pay $0 · grants $145,281 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants outside the US | $145,281 | $145,281 | - | - | 91.2% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $7,103 | - | $7,103 | - | 4.5% |
| Other (as described) | ASSISTANCE | $3,925 | - | $3,925 | - | 2.5% |
| Other (as described) | PROFESSIONAL FEES | $1,188 | - | $1,188 | - | 0.7% |
| Fees: legal | $985 | - | $985 | - | 0.6% | |
| Other (as described) | POSTAGES | $494 | - | $494 | - | 0.3% |
| All other expenses | $332 | - | $242 | $90 | 0.2% | |
| Total | $159,308 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $148,175 spent · pay $0 · grants $129,781 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants outside the US | $129,781 | $129,781 | - | - | 87.6% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $13,723 | - | $13,723 | - | 9.3% |
| Other (as described) | ASSISTANCE | $1,560 | - | $1,560 | - | 1.1% |
| Fees: accounting | $985 | - | $985 | - | 0.7% | |
| Other (as described) | PROFESSIONAL FEES | $870 | - | $870 | - | 0.6% |
| Other (as described) | POSTAGES | $821 | - | $821 | - | 0.6% |
| All other expenses | $435 | - | $45 | $390 | 0.3% | |
| Total | $148,175 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $249,458 spent · pay $0 · grants $238,698 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants outside the US | $238,698 | $238,698 | - | - | 95.7% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $7,164 | - | $7,164 | - | 2.9% |
| Other (as described) | ASSISTANCE | $1,040 | - | $1,040 | - | 0.4% |
| Other (as described) | PROFESSIONAL FEES | $998 | - | $998 | - | 0.4% |
| Fees: accounting | $985 | - | $985 | - | 0.4% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANOUS | $573 | - | $573 | - | 0.2% |
| Total | $249,458 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $159,087 spent · pay $0 · grants $142,640 · events $700
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants outside the US | $142,640 | $142,640 | - | - | 89.7% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $7,615 | - | $7,615 | - | 4.8% |
| Other (as described) | LODGING/MEALS | $6,650 | $6,650 | - | - | 4.2% |
| Fees: legal | $975 | - | $975 | - | 0.6% | |
| Other (as described) | PROFESSIONAL FEES | $689 | - | $689 | - | 0.4% |
| Other (as described) | ASSISTANCE | $400 | - | $400 | - | 0.3% |
| All other expenses | $118 | - | $118 | - | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $7,394 | $700 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $159,087 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990 · $170,917 spent · pay $0 · grants $159,399 · events $638
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants outside the US | $159,399 | $159,399 | - | - | 93.3% | |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE | $3,519 | - | $3,519 | - | 2.1% |
| Fees: accounting | $2,900 | - | $2,900 | - | 1.7% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $1,880 | - | - | $1,880 | 1.1% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $1,773 | - | $1,773 | - | 1.0% |
| All other expenses | $558 | - | $558 | - | 0.3% | |
| Other (as described) | PROFESSIONAL FEES | $473 | - | $473 | - | 0.3% |
| Other (as described) | LODGING/MEALS | $415 | $415 | - | - | 0.2% |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $3,928 | $638 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $170,917 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990 · $205,322 spent · pay $0 · grants $179,785 · events $943
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants outside the US | $179,785 | $179,785 | - | - | 87.6% | |
| Travel | $17,314 | $17,314 | - | - | 8.4% | |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE | $3,183 | - | $3,183 | - | 1.6% |
| Advertising and promotion | $1,860 | - | - | $1,860 | 0.9% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $1,816 | - | $1,816 | - | 0.9% |
| Other (as described) | PROFESSIONAL FEES | $655 | - | $655 | - | 0.3% |
| Other (as described) | POSTAGE | $487 | - | $487 | - | 0.2% |
| All other expenses | $222 | - | $222 | - | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $9,316 | $943 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $205,322 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990 · $158,518 spent · pay $0 · grants $143,843 · events $493
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants outside the US | $143,843 | $143,843 | - | - | 90.7% | |
| Travel | $6,774 | $6,774 | - | - | 4.3% | |
| All other expenses | $2,325 | - | $2,325 | - | 1.5% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $2,070 | - | $2,070 | - | 1.3% |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE | $911 | - | $911 | - | 0.6% |
| Other (as described) | OUTSIDE SERVICES | $908 | - | $908 | - | 0.6% |
| Advertising and promotion | $871 | - | - | $871 | 0.5% | |
| Other (as described) | PROFESSIONAL FEES | $816 | - | $816 | - | 0.5% |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $1,977 | $493 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $158,518 | 100% |
2013 · Form 990 · $215,178 spent · pay $0 · grants $188,136 · events $5,361
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants outside the US | $188,136 | $188,136 | - | - | 87.4% | |
| Travel | $20,028 | $20,028 | - | - | 9.3% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $1,803 | - | $1,803 | - | 0.8% |
| Advertising and promotion | $1,565 | - | - | $1,565 | 0.7% | |
| Other (as described) | POSTAGE | $1,184 | - | $1,184 | - | 0.6% |
| Other (as described) | GOVERNMENT/BUSINESS FEE | $915 | - | $915 | - | 0.4% |
| All other expenses | $835 | - | $835 | - | 0.4% | |
| Other (as described) | OUTSIDE SERVICES | $712 | - | $712 | - | 0.3% |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $7,495 | $5,361 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $215,178 | 100% |
2012 · Form 990EZ · $203,634 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $5,895
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $202,956 | 99.7% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $678 | 0.3% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $5,895 | reported apart |
| Total | $203,634 | 100% |
Comments