CUMBERLAND RESIDENTIAL AND EMPLOYMENT SERVICES & TRAINING INC

Reduce your risk when donating: see where the money actually goes.

Cite this

Plain text CUMBERLAND RESIDENTIAL AND EMPLOYMENT SERVICES & TRAINING INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2010–2024. https://furp.org/org/cumberland-residential-and-employment-services-and-training-inc-561258754. Retrieved 2026-11-06.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). CUMBERLAND RESIDENTIAL AND EMPLOYMENT SERVICES & TRAINING INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2010–2024]. Retrieved November 6, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/cumberland-residential-and-employment-services-and-training-inc-561258754

MLA “CUMBERLAND RESIDENTIAL AND EMPLOYMENT SERVICES & TRAINING INC.” furp.org, tax years 2010–2024, https://furp.org/org/cumberland-residential-and-employment-services-and-training-inc-561258754. Accessed 6 Nov. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-11-06; covers tax years 2010–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.

2024 · Form 990 · revenue $1.5M · expenses $1.6M · assets $714K

Also known as
EMPLOYMENT SERVICES & TRAINING INC
EIN
56-1258754
Address
PO BOX 877, FAYETTEVILLE, NC 28302-0877
Website
WWW.CRESTNC.ORG
NTEE code
F33 Residential Mental Health Treatment (Mental Health and Crisis Intervention) published (IRS Business Master File, as F33Z)
Exempt type
501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
Ruling date
March 1981 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
IRS status
Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
Tax-deductible donations
Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
Foundation status
Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

PROVIDE LONG-TERM RESIDENTIAL SERVICES TO PERSONS HAVING MEDICALLY DIAGNOSED DISABILITIES ATTRIBUTABLE TO MENTAL RETARDATION, CEREBRAL PALSY, AUTISM, OR EPILEPSY.

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

1 person paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsLatest year payTotal pay from hereOrganizations
Michael Patterson VICE-CHAIR2010-2024 $0$33,491 1

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

9 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
David Allred CHAIRMAN2010-2024 5 $0 reported 1
Betty George BOARD MEMBER2010-2024 2 $0 reported 1
Toni Stewart BOARD MEMBER2019-2024 2 $0 reported 1
Becky James BOARD MEMBER2022-2024 2 $0 reported 1
Stephanie Bostock (former) SECRETARY/TREASURER2010-2021 2 $0 reported 1
Phyllis Hignight (former) SECRETARY2010-2018 2 $0 reported 1
Purnima Dalvi (former) BOARD MEMBER2013-2018 2 $0 reported 1
Jc Faircloth (former) CO-TREASURER2010-2011 Not reported $0 reported 1
Lori Hull (former) TREASURER2010-2011 Not reported $0 reported 1

People by year

2024 · 5 people listed · none paid · 59 employees · 0 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
DAVID ALLRED CHAIRMAN5 $0$0$0 $01
MICHAEL PATTERSON VICE-CHAIR5 $0$0$0 $01
BETTY GEORGE BOARD MEMBER2 $0$0$0 $01
TONI STEWART BOARD MEMBER2 $0$0$0 $01
BECKY JAMES BOARD MEMBER2 $0$0$0 $01
2023 · 5 people listed · none paid · 51 employees · 0 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
DAVID ALLRED CHAIRMAN5 $0$0$0 $01
MICHAEL PATTERSON VICE-CHAIR5 $0$0$0 $01
BETTY GEORGE BOARD MEMBER2 $0$0$0 $01
TONI STEWART BOARD MEMBER2 $0$0$0 $01
BECKY JAMES BOARD MEMBER2 $0$0$0 $01
2022 · 5 people listed · none paid · 51 employees · 4 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
DAVID ALLRED CHAIRMAN5 $0$0$0 $01
MICHAEL PATTERSON VICE-CHAIR5 $0$0$0 $01
BETTY GEORGE BOARD MEMBER2 $0$0$0 $01
TONI STEWART BOARD MEMBER2 $0$0$0 $01
BECKY JAMES BOARD MEMBER2 $0$0$0 $01
2021 · 4 people listed · none paid · 48 employees · 6 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
DAVID ALLRED CHAIRMAN5 $0$0$0 $01
MICHAEL PATTERSON VICE-CHAIR5 $0$0$0 $01
STEPHANIE BOSTOCK SECRETARY/TREASURER2 $0$0$0 $01
TONI STEWART BOARD MEMBER2 $0$0$0 $01
2020 · 5 people listed · none paid · 55 employees · 0 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
DAVID ALLRED CHAIRMAN5 $0$0$0 $01
MICHAEL PATTERSON VICE-CHAIR5 $0$0$0 $01
STEPHANIE BOSTOCK SECRETARY/TREASURER2 $0$0$0 $01
BETTY GEORGE BOARD MEMBER2 $0$0$0 $01
TONI STEWART BOARD MEMBER2 $0$0$0 $01
2019 · 5 people listed · none paid · 57 employees · 0 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
DAVID ALLRED CHAIRMAN5 $0$0$0 $01
MICHAEL PATTERSON VICE-CHAIR5 $0$0$0 $01
STEPHANIE BOSTOCK SECRETARY/TREASURER2 $0$0$0 $01
BETTY GEORGE BOARD MEMBER2 $0$0$0 $01
TONI STEWART BOARD MEMBER2 $0$0$0 $01
2018 · 6 people listed · none paid · 64 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
DAVID ALLRED CHAIRMAN5 $0$0$0 $01
MICHAEL PATTERSON VICE-CHAIR5 $0$0$0 $01
PHYLLIS HIGNIGHT SECRETARY2 $0$0$0 $01
STEPHANIE BOSTOCK TREASURER2 $0$0$0 $01
BETTY GEORGE BOARD MEMBER2 $0$0$0 $01
PURNIMA DALVI BOARD MEMBER2 $0$0$0 $01
2017 · 4 people listed · 1 paid, $33K · 75 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
MICHAEL PATTERSON VICE-CHAIR20 $33,491$0$0 $33,4911
DAVID ALLRED CHAIRMAN5 $0$0$0 $01
BETTY GEORGE BOARD MEMBER2 $0$0$0 $01
STEPHANIE BOSTOCK SECRETARY2 $0$0$0 $01
2016 · 6 people listed · none paid · 47 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
DAVID ALLRED CHAIRMAN- $0$0$0 $01
MICHAEL PATTERSON VICE-CHAIR- $0$0$0 $01
PHYLLIS HIGNIGHT SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
BETTY GEORGE BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
STEPHANIE BOSTOCK TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
PURNIMA DALVI BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
2015 · 6 people listed · none paid · 45 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
DAVID ALLRED CHAIRMAN- $0$0$0 $01
MICHAEL PATTERSON VICE-CHAIR- $0$0$0 $01
PHYLLIS HIGNIGHT SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
BETTY GEORGE BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
STEPHANIE BOSTOCK TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
PURNIMA DALVI BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
2014 · 6 people listed · none paid · 36 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
DAVID ALLRED CHAIRMAN- $0$0$0 $01
MICHAEL PATTERSON VICE-CHAIR- $0$0$0 $01
PHYLLIS HIGNIGHT SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
BETTY GEORGE BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
STEPHANIE BOSTOCK TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
PURNIMA DALVI BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
2013 · 6 people listed · none paid · 35 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
DAVID ALLRED CHAIRMAN- $0$0$0 $01
MICHAEL PATTERSON VICE-CHAIR- $0$0$0 $01
PHYLLIS HIGNIGHT SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
BETTY GEORGE BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
STEPHANIE BOSTOCK TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
PURNIMA DALVI BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
2012 · 5 people listed · none paid · 37 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
DAVID ALLRED CHAIRMAN- $0$0$0 $01
MICHAEL PATTERSON VICE-CHAIR- $0$0$0 $01
PHYLLIS HIGNIGHT SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
BETTY GEORGE BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
STEPHANIE BOSTOCK TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
2011 · 7 people listed · none paid · 33 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
DAVID ALLRED CHAIRMAN- $0$0$0 $01
MICHAEL PATTERSON VICE-CHAIR- $0$0$0 $01
JC FAIRCLOTH CO-TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
LORI HULL TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
PHYLLIS HIGNIGHT SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
BETTY GEORGE BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
STEPHANIE BOSTOCK BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
2010 · 7 people listed · none paid · 37 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
DAVID ALLRED CHAIRMAN- $0$0$0 $01
MICHAEL PATTERSON VICE-CHAIR- $0$0$0 $01
JC FAIRCLOTH CO-TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
LORI HULL TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
PHYLLIS HIGNIGHT SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
BETTY GEORGE BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
STEPHANIE BOSTOCK BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2024 · Form 990 period ending 2025-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,511,810$1,581,806 $714,394$102,424 $32,359$1,479,451 $0590
2023 · Form 990 period ending 2024-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,436,211$1,414,819 $841,424$172,420 $16,759$1,419,452 $0510
2022 · Form 990 period ending 2023-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,227,862$1,183,812 $784,177$151,028 $318,710$909,152 $0514
2021 · Form 990 period ending 2022-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,251,454$1,153,281 $909,441$106,978 $209,500$1,041,954 $0486
2020 · Form 990 period ending 2021-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,008,550$1,089,615 $931,655$8,805 $181,619$826,931 $0550
2019 · Form 990 period ending 2020-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,096,579$1,271,210 $1,018,026$89,870 $3,453$1,098,369 $0570
2018 · Form 990 period ending 2019-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,342,368$1,349,948 $1,024,330$264,501 $10,106$1,328,962 -64-
2017 · Form 990 period ending 2018-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,455,819$1,344,886 $1,094,341$272,081 $12,857$1,442,962 $33,49175-
2016 · Form 990 period ending 2017-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,441,241$1,462,545 $1,000,573$230,333 $39,698$1,401,543 -47-
2015 · Form 990 period ending 2016-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,246,333$1,339,197 $1,047,121$251,637 $3,320$1,243,013 -45-
2014 · Form 990 period ending 2015-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,222,812$1,234,142 $1,169,808$344,501 $36,451$1,186,361 -36-
2013 · Form 990 period ending 2014-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,203,301$1,294,450 $1,243,654$355,831 $0$1,203,301 -35-
2012 · Form 990 period ending 2013-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,234,822$1,285,755 $1,349,661$446,980 $0$1,229,939 -37-
2011 · Form 990 period ending 2012-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,489,404$1,389,834 $1,389,274$497,911 $0$1,482,359 $85,68533-
2010 · Form 990 period ending 2011-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,353,495$1,254,520 $742,882$398,341 $0$1,353,336 $79,07037-

Funders of this organization

4 grantors reported grants to this organization, $58,800 in all, tax years 2012 to 2022. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV

GrantorTypeMatchYears givenGrantsTotalLatest yearLatest year's amountGrants
DUKE UNIVERSITY Public charity Exact 2021-2022 2$38,251 2022$22,851
show
THE GOLDEN L E A F LONG-TERM ECONOMIC ADVANCEMENT FOUNDATION IN Public charity Exact 2012 1$13,450 2012$13,450
show
CUMBERLAND COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor Exact 2022 1$6,099 2022$6,099
show
BANK OF AMERICA CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “CUMBERLAND RESIDENTIAL AND EMPLOYMENT SERVICES & TRAINING INC” 2020 1$1,000 2020$1,000
show

Nearby + Similar BETA

Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to

Same category: NTEE code and revenue

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
RESIDENTIAL TREATMENT SERVICES OF ALAMANCE INCNCF33 $2,048,514$2,166,159 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$123,155 Same NTEE code F33, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name
CENTRAL CHILDRENS HOME OF NORTH CAROLINA INCNCF33 $810,981$1,020,061 Executive Director$155,811 Same NTEE code F33, revenue within 2x, same state
SPIRIT OF EXCELLENCE COMMUNITY OUTREACHNCF33 $1,343,511$772,937 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$24,500 Same NTEE code F33, revenue within 2x, same state
RACHELS HOUSENCF33 $1,049,026$906,281 VICE-PRESIDE$0 Same NTEE code F33, revenue within 2x, same state
A PLACE CALLED HOME YOUTH SERVICES INCOHF33 $1,855,430$1,132,668 SECRETARY$0 Same NTEE code F33, revenue within 2x, similar mission
RESIDENTIAL ADMINISTRATORS INCOHF33 $2,836,674$2,713,924 EXECUTIVE DI$114,686 Same NTEE code F33, revenue within 2x
SOUL CARE LIFE SERVICES INCPAF33 $1,125,358$1,082,795 EXECUTIVE DI$105,000 Same NTEE code F33, revenue within 2x
HOMESTEAD RESIDENCES INCMIF33 $1,032,002$1,033,376 PRESIDENT$23,999 Same NTEE code F33, revenue within 2x
LUVLEES RESIDENTIAL CARE INCCAF33 $2,142,162$2,149,502 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$119,530 Same NTEE code F33, revenue within 2x
OMEGA RESIDENTIALALF33 $2,205,352$2,696,423 DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code F33, revenue within 2x
ACON SERVICESMIF33 $1,376,177$855,655 Chairperson$0 Same NTEE code F33, revenue within 2x
LIBERTY CENTRE SERVICES INCNEF33 $2,810,744$2,809,140 EXECUTIVE DI$125,905 Same NTEE code F33, revenue within 2x
OZI SERVICES INCMIF33 $1,684,058$1,852,983 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code F33, revenue within 2x
ADELPHOI SERVICES INCPAF33 $2,126,984$674,559 CHAIR$284,743 Same NTEE code F33, revenue within 2x
HELENS HOPE RESIDENTIAL CARE HOME INCLAF33 $852,983$787,824 Chief Financial Director$113,517 Same NTEE code F33, revenue within 2x
HALFWAY HOUSE SERVICES INCORF33 $2,730,921$2,223,899 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$149,850 Same NTEE code F33, revenue within 2x
SOURCES FOR COMMUNITY INDEPENDENT LIVING SERVICESARF33 $1,290,248$1,319,550 DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code F33, revenue within 2x
CO-MANS INCPAF33 $1,967,238$1,501,531 EXECUTIVE DI$126,372 Same NTEE code F33, revenue within 2x
ADOLESCENT COUNSELING SERVICESCAF33 $2,035,170$2,010,092 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$177,145 Same NTEE code F33, revenue within 2x
COMPASSION CILA HOMES INCILF33 $911,592$1,064,138 DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code F33, revenue within 2x
DUPAGE YOUTH SERVICE COALITION INCILF33 $1,181,893$1,182,280 PRESIDENT AND SECRETARY$0 Same NTEE code F33, revenue within 2x
PATHWAY HOMES OF FLORIDA INCVAF33 $763,194$801,675 PRESIDENT/CEO$351,640 Same NTEE code F33, revenue within 2x
REACH SOBER LIVING INCMIF33 $1,095,840$1,570,475 ED/CLINICAL$180,995 Same NTEE code F33, revenue within 2x
REST HAVEN INCINF33 $1,185,716$1,175,663 Administrator$78,604 Same NTEE code F33, revenue within 2x
INSPIRE LIFE SKILLS TRAINING INCCAF33 $880,594$719,760 Executive Dir.$102,410 Same NTEE code F33, revenue within 2x

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
RONDA E STRYKER & WILLIAM D JOHNSTON FOUNDATION Private foundation$4,396,36818 12020–2025 REACH SOBER LIVING INC
SILICON VALLEY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$2,464,76816 12010–2024 ADOLESCENT COUNSELING SERVICES
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor$1,645,04268 182016–2024 TALBOT HOUSE; 70X7 LIFE RECOVERY; TALL TALES RANCH; ADOLESCENT COUNSELING SERVICES and 14 more
SERVANT FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$1,531,42017 52018–2024 ELIS HOUSE; ADULT AND TEEN CHALLENGE OF NEW INC; 70X7 LIFE RECOVERY; MIDWEST CHALLENGE INC and 1 more
JOCHUM-MOLL FOUNDATION Private foundation$1,240,6255 12021–2024 TALBOT HOUSE
GRAND RAPIDS COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$1,072,41414 12011–2024 70X7 LIFE RECOVERY
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING DAF sponsor$1,007,64335 112014–2024 ADOLESCENT COUNSELING SERVICES; SANTA MONICA INC; EDGEWOOD CHILDRENS RANCH INC; ELIS HOUSE and 7 more
NATIONAL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$963,18243 82012–2024 EDGEWOOD CHILDRENS RANCH INC; 70X7 LIFE RECOVERY; INSPIRE LIFE SKILLS TRAINING INC; ELIS HOUSE and 4 more
THE HAWKS FOUNDATION Private foundation$948,5653 12020–2022 SANTA MONICA INC
SOUTHWEST FLORIDA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$864,91413 12010–2024 HOPE CLUBHOUSE OF SOUTHWEST FL INC
SHERWOOD FOUNDATION Private foundation$808,00013 12015–2025 SANTA MONICA INC
AMERICAN ENDOWMENT FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$766,07623 72016–2024 TALL TALES RANCH; HOUSTON ACHIEVEMENT PLACE; EDGEWOOD CHILDRENS RANCH INC; ELIS HOUSE and 3 more
ROBERT & ELLEN BOWLES TR FBO BREAKTHROUGH HOUSE II Private foundation$713,69816 12010–2025 BREAKTHROUGH HOUSE INC
THE LOZIER FOUNDATION Private foundation$659,50013 12014–2024 SANTA MONICA INC
ANABAPTIST FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$568,00014 12010–2025 FAIR PLAY CAMP SCHOOL INC

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2024 · Form 990 · $1,581,806 spent · pay $937,994 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $871,408$864,259$7,149- 55.1%
Occupancy $126,854$124,504$2,350- 8.0%
Other (as described)FOOD AND PROVISIONS $101,651$96,392$5,259- 6.4%
Payroll taxes $66,586$56,908$9,678- 4.2%
Office expenses $65,125$48,923$16,202- 4.1%
Interest $56,551$56,457$94- 3.6%
Insurance $55,296$52,473$2,823- 3.5%
Fees: other services $52,592$33,135$19,457- 3.3%
Other (as described)OTHER $42,496$40,386$2,110- 2.7%
Depreciation and depletion $35,571$31,900$3,671- 2.2%
Fees: accounting $30,180$18,712$11,468- 1.9%
Other (as described)COMMUNICATIONS $26,775$22,465$4,310- 1.7%
All other expenses $24,101$23,189$912- 1.5%
Other (as described)CONSUMER OUTINGS $22,951$22,951-- 1.5%
Advertising and promotion $3,204$853$2,351- 0.2%
Fees: legal $465$428$37- 0.0%
Total$1,581,806100%

View the filing

2023 · Form 990 · $1,414,819 spent · pay $891,607 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $827,225$817,505$9,720- 58.5%
Occupancy $113,351$110,187$3,164- 8.0%
Other (as described)FOOD AND PROVISIONS $102,884$102,052$832- 7.3%
Interest $79,465$79,465-- 5.6%
Payroll taxes $64,382$52,259$12,123- 4.6%
Insurance $48,348$45,631$2,717- 3.4%
Other (as described)OTHER $41,058$41,058-- 2.9%
Depreciation and depletion $34,875$31,276$3,599- 2.5%
Other (as described)COMMUNICATIONS $29,490$28,360$1,130- 2.1%
All other expenses $18,448$4,460$13,988- 1.3%
Office expenses $16,808$10,195$6,613- 1.2%
Fees: accounting $12,559$6,782$5,777- 0.9%
Other (as described)VEHICLE SUPPLIES $9,975$9,745$230- 0.7%
Advertising and promotion $8,088$6,449$1,639- 0.6%
Fees: other services $5,460$1,095$4,365- 0.4%
Travel $2,192-$2,192- 0.2%
Fees: legal $211-$211- 0.0%
Total$1,414,819100%

View the filing

2022 · Form 990 · $1,183,812 spent · pay $781,809 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $716,148$703,267$12,881- 60.5%
Occupancy $97,128$76,304$20,824- 8.2%
Other (as described)FOOD AND PROVISIONS $88,037$85,566$2,471- 7.4%
Payroll taxes $57,682$47,230$10,452- 4.9%
Other (as described)OTHER $42,893$34,999$7,894- 3.6%
Interest $36,965$33,911$3,054- 3.1%
Depreciation and depletion $35,207$31,574$3,633- 3.0%
Other (as described)COMMUNICATIONS $20,860$15,337$5,523- 1.8%
Insurance $19,361$17,992$1,369- 1.6%
Other (as described)VEHICLE SUPPLIES $13,832$13,572$260- 1.2%
Fees: accounting $12,422$6,708$5,714- 1.0%
Advertising and promotion $11,300$11,300-- 1.0%
Fees: other services $10,162-$10,162- 0.9%
Other employee benefits $7,979$7,678$301- 0.7%
Office expenses $7,049$2,294$4,755- 0.6%
All other expenses $6,627$6,607$20- 0.6%
Travel $160$160-- 0.0%
Total$1,183,812100%

View the filing

2021 · Form 990 · $1,153,281 spent · pay $753,537 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $694,075$682,522$11,553- 60.2%
Occupancy $91,083$82,070$9,013- 7.9%
Payroll taxes $55,064$46,036$9,028- 4.8%
Insurance $54,156$51,745$2,411- 4.7%
Other (as described)FOOD AND PROVISIONS $48,819$44,863$3,956- 4.2%
Depreciation and depletion $38,334$34,378$3,956- 3.3%
Interest $33,714$33,714-- 2.9%
Fees: accounting $30,070$16,238$13,832- 2.6%
Other (as described)COMMUNICATIONS $24,814$15,133$9,681- 2.2%
Advertising and promotion $22,272$20,938$1,334- 1.9%
Other (as described)OTHER $19,012$14,606$4,406- 1.6%
Other (as described)VEHICLE SUPPLIES $12,411$12,202$209- 1.1%
Fees: other services $10,030-$10,030- 0.9%
Office expenses $8,256$1,396$6,860- 0.7%
All other expenses $5,673$3,855$1,818- 0.5%
Other employee benefits $4,398$3,079$1,319- 0.4%
Travel $1,100$1,100-- 0.1%
Total$1,153,281100%

View the filing

2020 · Form 990 · $1,089,615 spent · pay $765,827 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $704,435$588,081$116,354- 64.6%
Occupancy $65,856$64,285$1,571- 6.0%
Payroll taxes $55,572$47,435$8,137- 5.1%
Other (as described)FOOD AND PROVISIONS $45,546$44,306$1,240- 4.2%
Depreciation and depletion $40,791$36,583$4,208- 3.7%
Fees: accounting $36,196$19,546$16,650- 3.3%
Interest $34,202$34,089$113- 3.1%
Insurance $33,788$32,035$1,753- 3.1%
Other (as described)COMMUNICATIONS $25,364$23,307$2,057- 2.3%
Other (as described)OTHER $18,622$14,894$3,728- 1.7%
Other (as described)TRAINING $6,850$6,850-- 0.6%
Other employee benefits $5,820$5,502$318- 0.5%
All other expenses $5,584$5,486$98- 0.5%
Office expenses $4,325$3,053$1,272- 0.4%
Fees: other services $3,400$3,400-- 0.3%
Advertising and promotion $2,909$2,828$81- 0.3%
Travel $355$355-- 0.0%
Total$1,089,615100%

View the filing

2019 · Form 990 · $1,271,210 spent · pay $887,882 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $811,321$795,202$16,119- 63.8%
Occupancy $67,151$66,981$170- 5.3%
Payroll taxes $63,444$50,939$12,505- 5.0%
Fees: accounting $52,787$28,505$24,282- 4.2%
Insurance $52,019$49,571$2,448- 4.1%
Other (as described)FOOD AND PROVISIONS $51,484$51,484-- 4.0%
Depreciation and depletion $46,994$44,711$2,283- 3.7%
Interest $36,045$36,045-- 2.8%
Other (as described)COMMUNICATIONS $25,744$25,744-- 2.0%
Other (as described)OTHER $21,363$20,310$1,053- 1.7%
Other employee benefits $13,117$6,531$6,586- 1.0%
Other (as described)TRAINING $10,419$10,419-- 0.8%
Office expenses $7,687$7,267$420- 0.6%
All other expenses $5,852$5,770$82- 0.5%
Fees: other services $2,282$2,282-- 0.2%
Travel $1,801$1,801-- 0.1%
Advertising and promotion $1,700$1,700-- 0.1%
Total$1,271,210100%

View the filing

2018 · Form 990 · $1,349,948 spent · pay $923,836 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $842,592$823,254$19,338- 62.4%
Occupancy $112,671$109,576$3,095- 8.3%
Payroll taxes $63,524$62,066$1,458- 4.7%
Other (as described)FOOD AND PROVISIONS $55,527$55,527-- 4.1%
Depreciation and depletion $49,035$46,107$2,928- 3.6%
Interest $38,179$38,179-- 2.8%
Insurance $38,141$31,899$6,242- 2.8%
Fees: accounting $34,958$18,612$16,346- 2.6%
Other (as described)COMMUNICATIONS $23,137$23,075$62- 1.7%
All other expenses $22,128$21,018$1,110- 1.6%
Other employee benefits $17,720$17,314$406- 1.3%
Other (as described)VEHICLE SUPPLIES $14,050$13,879$171- 1.0%
Fees: other services $14,044$14,044-- 1.0%
Other (as described)TRAINING $11,383$11,011$372- 0.8%
Office expenses $10,789$8,222$2,567- 0.8%
Travel $1,170$1,170-- 0.1%
Advertising and promotion $900$900-- 0.1%
Total$1,349,948100%

View the filing

2017 · Form 990 · $1,344,886 spent · pay $989,495 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $877,481$859,736$17,745- 65.2%
Payroll taxes $71,693$70,243$1,450- 5.3%
Other (as described)FOOD AND PROVISIONS $60,981$60,981-- 4.5%
Occupancy $57,187$53,539$3,648- 4.3%
Interest $42,365$34,308$8,057- 3.2%
Other employee benefits $40,321$39,506$815- 3.0%
Depreciation and depletion $39,934$36,475$3,459- 3.0%
Fees: accounting $31,202$17,038$14,164- 2.3%
Insurance $24,863$17,564$7,299- 1.8%
Other (as described)COMMUNICATIONS $21,823$19,839$1,984- 1.6%
All other expenses $21,702$17,877$3,825- 1.6%
Other (as described)OTHER EXPENSES $14,715$11,576$3,139- 1.1%
Office expenses $13,667$11,218$2,449- 1.0%
Other (as described)VEHICLE SUPPLIES $13,286$10,938$2,348- 1.0%
Fees: other services $11,945$10,636$1,309- 0.9%
Travel $1,721$1,721-- 0.1%
Total$1,344,886100%

View the filing

2016 · Form 990 · $1,462,545 spent · pay $1,027,866 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $926,391$908,872$17,519- 63.3%
Occupancy $74,204$70,727$3,477- 5.1%
Other (as described)FOOD AND PROVISIONS $70,985$70,985-- 4.9%
Payroll taxes $70,422$69,056$1,366- 4.8%
Fees: other services $51,035$50,539$496- 3.5%
All other expenses $38,883$38,493$390- 2.7%
Interest $35,893$28,941$6,952- 2.5%
Depreciation and depletion $35,421$31,131$4,290- 2.4%
Other employee benefits $31,053$31,053-- 2.1%
Insurance $24,935$17,327$7,608- 1.7%
Fees: accounting $24,217$12,349$11,868- 1.7%
Other (as described)VEHICLE SUPPLIES $21,584$21,584-- 1.5%
Other (as described)COMMUNICATIONS $20,925$20,925-- 1.4%
Other (as described)OTHER EXPENSES $20,067$11,287$8,780- 1.4%
Office expenses $12,576$10,349$2,227- 0.9%
Travel $3,054$3,054-- 0.2%
Advertising and promotion $900$900-- 0.1%
Total$1,462,545100%

View the filing

2015 · Form 990 · $1,339,197 spent · pay $904,470 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $811,501$811,501-- 60.6%
Occupancy $86,823$85,285$1,538- 6.5%
Other (as described)FOOD AND PROVISIONS $63,415$63,373$42- 4.7%
Payroll taxes $62,301$62,301-- 4.7%
Interest $42,559$42,559-- 3.2%
Depreciation and depletion $37,479$31,541$5,938- 2.8%
Fees: other services $36,125$9,754$26,371- 2.7%
All other expenses $33,724$33,280$444- 2.5%
Fees: accounting $31,298$14,291$17,007- 2.3%
Other employee benefits $30,668$30,668-- 2.3%
Insurance $26,245$15,916$10,329- 2.0%
Other (as described)VEHICLE SUPPLIES $22,060$22,060-- 1.6%
Other (as described)COMMUNICATIONS $17,177$16,829$348- 1.3%
Office expenses $16,971$16,735$236- 1.3%
Other (as described)TRAINING $15,656$15,656-- 1.2%
Travel $5,195$5,195-- 0.4%
Total$1,339,197100%

View the filing

2014 · Form 990 · $1,234,142 spent · pay $837,756 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $734,179$734,179-- 59.5%
Occupancy $84,304$57,851$26,453- 6.8%
Other (as described)FOOD AND PROVISIONS $60,720$57,926$2,794- 4.9%
Payroll taxes $56,299$56,299-- 4.6%
Other employee benefits $47,278$47,278-- 3.8%
Interest $43,261$43,261-- 3.5%
Depreciation and depletion $36,745$31,550$5,195- 3.0%
All other expenses $35,483$32,797$2,686- 2.9%
Insurance $23,846$15,916$7,930- 1.9%
Other (as described)VEHICLE SUPPLIES $23,687$22,567$1,120- 1.9%
Other (as described)OTHER EXPENSES $22,630$11,635$10,995- 1.8%
Fees: accounting $21,538$4,775$16,763- 1.7%
Fees: other services $16,940$3,589$13,351- 1.4%
Other (as described)INCENTIVES $14,957$14,957-- 1.2%
Office expenses $8,668$6,541$2,127- 0.7%
Travel $3,607$2,800$807- 0.3%
Total$1,234,142100%

View the filing

2013 · Form 990 · $1,294,450 spent · pay $848,076 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $733,583$706,275$27,308- 56.7%
Occupancy $106,317$83,702$22,615- 8.2%
Other (as described)FOOD AND PROVISIONS $71,408$67,314$4,094- 5.5%
Other employee benefits $60,280$58,198$2,082- 4.7%
Payroll taxes $54,213$52,134$2,079- 4.2%
Interest $44,880$44,880-- 3.5%
Depreciation and depletion $36,930$32,849$4,081- 2.9%
Other (as described)VEHICLE SUPPLIES $32,907$31,586$1,321- 2.5%
Fees: accounting $28,090$8,901$19,189- 2.2%
Other (as described)OTHER EXPENSES $25,133$17,351$7,782- 1.9%
Insurance $22,683$17,823$4,860- 1.8%
All other expenses $21,788$19,924$1,864- 1.7%
Other (as described)TRAINING $21,440$19,057$2,383- 1.7%
Fees: other services $19,276$17,514$1,762- 1.5%
Office expenses $10,363$6,157$4,206- 0.8%
Travel $5,159$3,272$1,887- 0.4%
Total$1,294,450100%

View the filing

2012 · Form 990 · $1,285,755 spent · pay $873,438 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $719,873$691,492$28,381- 56.0%
Other employee benefits $98,494$94,643$3,851- 7.7%
Occupancy $88,726$74,243$14,483- 6.9%
Payroll taxes $55,071$52,900$2,171- 4.3%
Other (as described)FOOD AND PROVISIONS $54,180$52,554$1,626- 4.2%
Interest $45,806$45,806-- 3.6%
Depreciation and depletion $38,722$34,426$4,296- 3.0%
Office expenses $27,859$23,387$4,472- 2.2%
Other (as described)VEHICLE SUPPLIES $25,906$23,397$2,509- 2.0%
Other (as described)OTHER EXPENSES $24,706$12,177$12,529- 1.9%
Fees: accounting $24,413$14,448$9,965- 1.9%
Other (as described)TRAINING $20,807$14,197$6,610- 1.6%
All other expenses $20,729$16,694$4,035- 1.6%
Insurance $16,676$16,406$270- 1.3%
Fees: other services $15,980$15,980-- 1.2%
Travel $7,807$7,807-- 0.6%
Total$1,285,755100%

View the filing

2011 · Form 990 · $1,389,834 spent · pay $936,245 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $716,824$656,593$60,231- 51.6%
Other employee benefits $91,487$84,756$6,731- 6.6%
Occupancy $88,673$82,790$5,883- 6.4%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $85,685$57,124$28,561- 6.2%
Other (as described)FOOD AND PROVISIONS $82,447$76,462$5,985- 5.9%
Payroll taxes $42,249$37,140$5,109- 3.0%
Interest $38,470$38,470-- 2.8%
All other expenses $35,989$33,359$2,630- 2.6%
Other (as described)VEHICLE SUPPLIES $30,792$29,252$1,540- 2.2%
Other (as described)TRAINING $28,974$20,308$8,666- 2.1%
Office expenses $28,564$15,290$13,274- 2.1%
Insurance $26,239$21,392$4,847- 1.9%
Other (as described)OTHER EXPENSES $25,934$21,566$4,368- 1.9%
Depreciation and depletion $24,006$24,006-- 1.7%
Fees: other services $22,924$18,988$3,936- 1.6%
Fees: accounting $14,352$13,427$925- 1.0%
Travel $6,225$4,639$1,586- 0.4%
Total$1,389,834100%

View the filing

2010 · Form 990 · $1,254,520 spent · pay $835,811 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $621,095$612,400$8,695- 49.5%
Occupancy $128,472$123,152$5,320- 10.2%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $79,070$77,963$1,107- 6.3%
Other employee benefits $78,950$77,592$1,358- 6.3%
Other (as described)FOOD AND PROVISIONS $66,662$65,903$759- 5.3%
Payroll taxes $56,696$55,721$975- 4.5%
Fees: accounting $46,705$40,703$6,002- 3.7%
Office expenses $26,391$19,191$7,200- 2.1%
Insurance $24,520$24,520-- 2.0%
Other (as described)OTHER EXPENSES $24,013$20,958$3,055- 1.9%
Other (as described)VEHICLE SUPPLIES $23,393$21,207$2,186- 1.9%
Other (as described)COMMUNICATIONS $21,896$19,371$2,525- 1.7%
Other (as described)SUPPLIES - OTHER $19,693$19,041$652- 1.6%
Travel $18,689$16,925$1,764- 1.5%
All other expenses $15,006$14,431$575- 1.2%
Depreciation and depletion $3,269$3,269-- 0.3%
Total$1,254,520100%

View the filing

State business registration

The same business name in the same state, from the state’s official registry data.

Also on this site Fuzzy

RecordName as filedWhereDatasetMatched by
Plan sponsorCUMBERLAND RESIDENTIAL & EMPLOYMENT SERVICE AND TRAININGNCForm 5500 (employee benefit plans)EIN (EXACT)

Matched by name (and state) or EIN only; a shared name is not proof of the same person or organization.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.