HERNDON FOUNDATION
Reduce your risk when donating: see where the money actually goes.
Cite this
Plain text HERNDON FOUNDATION. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2017–2024. https://furp.org/org/herndon-foundation-546060809. Retrieved 2026-11-07.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). HERNDON FOUNDATION [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2017–2024]. Retrieved November 7, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/herndon-foundation-546060809
MLA “HERNDON FOUNDATION.” furp.org, tax years 2017–2024, https://furp.org/org/herndon-foundation-546060809. Accessed 7 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-07; covers tax years 2017–2024. Data: furp.org (index © the FURP Alliance; the records are public domain).
2024 · Form 990PF · revenue $16.1M · expenses $6.1M · assets $62.0M
- EIN
- 54-6060809
- Address
- 9030 STONY POINT PKWY STE 505, RICHMOND, VA 23235-1987
- Website
- WWW.HERNDONFDN.ORG
- NTEE code
- T20 Private Grantmaking Foundations (Philanthropy, Voluntarism and Grantmaking Foundations) inferred (by a small language model from the name and 990 text, confidence 0.90; not an IRS classification)
- FURP topic
- science: research education (from its 990 text; the topic index)
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (trust)
- Ruling date
- September 1966 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (private foundation) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Private non-operating foundation
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 3 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
3 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| William M Gottwald | TRUSTEE | 2017-2024 | 15 | $0 reported | 1 |
| James T Gottwald | TRUSTEE | 2017-2024 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| John D Gottwald | TRUSTEE | 2017-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WILLIAM M GOTTWALD | TRUSTEE | 15 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMES T GOTTWALD | TRUSTEE | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN D GOTTWALD | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WILLIAM M GOTTWALD | TRUSTEE | 15 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMES T GOTTWALD | TRUSTEE | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN D GOTTWALD | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WILLIAM M GOTTWALD | TRUSTEE | 15 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMES T GOTTWALD | TRUSTEE | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN D GOTTWALD | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WILLIAM M GOTTWALD | TRUSTEE | 15 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMES T GOTTWALD | TRUSTEE | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN D GOTTWALD | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WILLIAM M GOTTWALD | TRUSTEE | 15 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMES T GOTTWALD | TRUSTEE | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN D GOTTWALD | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WILLIAM M GOTTWALD | TRUSTEE | 15 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMES T GOTTWALD | TRUSTEE | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN D GOTTWALD | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JAMES T GOTTWALD | TRUSTEE | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILLIAM M GOTTWALD | TRUSTEE | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN D GOTTWALD | TRUSTEE | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| James T Gottwald | Trustee | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| William M Gottwald | Trustee | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| John D Gottwald | Trustee | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who the money went to
Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.
2024 · 138 grants to organizations · $5.6M
2023 · 148 grants to organizations · $5.7M
2022 · 132 grants to organizations · $5.4M
2021 · 118 grants to organizations · $4.2M
2020 · 144 grants to organizations · $4.1M
2019 · 126 grants to organizations · $4.6M
2018 · 110 grants to organizations · $4.8M
2017 · 0 grants to organizations · $0 · 1 summary line · $4.1M
This return lists 1 summary line (program totals pointing to a separate statement) instead of each grant. The itemized list was filed as an attachment that isn't in the IRS's public e-file data, so the recipients can't be shown.
Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.
Who gave
Contributors listed on Schedule B of the Form 990-PF: name, city and state as filed (street addresses are not shown), with total and noncash contributions for the year. A link to an organization's page is tagged Fuzzy with its name-similarity score (0 to 1) when it rests on name and state; Schedule B lists no EIN, so no link here is an exact identifier match.
2024 · 3 contributors · $8.4M
| # | Contributor | Type | City, state | Total | Noncash | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3 | RESIDUAL 10 YEAR CLAT UA FLOYD D GOTTWALKD JR LIVING TRUS | Organization or other | RICHMOND, VA | $6,603,024 | $6,628,303 | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2024 · filing |
| 2 | RESIDUAL 10 YEAR CLAT UA FLOYD D GOTTWALKD JR LIVING TRUS | Organization or other | RICHMOND, VA | $1,538,400 | $1,515,360 | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2024 · filing |
| 1 | RESIDUAL 20 YEAR CLAT UA FLOYD D GOTTWALKD JR LIVING TRUS | Organization or other | RICHMOND, VA | $262,218 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2024 · filing |
2023 · 1 contributor · $14.2M
| # | Contributor | Type | City, state | Total | Noncash | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | RESIDUAL 10 YEAR CLAT UA FLOYD D GOTTWALKD JR LIVING TRUST | Organization or other | RICHMOND, VA | $14,230,405 | $14,230,405 | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2023 · filing |
2022 · 1 contributor · $285K
| # | Contributor | Type | City, state | Total | Noncash | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | HKG EDUCATIONAL TRUST Fuzzy 0.64 | Organization or other | RICHMOND, VA | $285,382 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2022 · filing |
2021 · 1 contributor · $3.0M
| # | Contributor | Type | City, state | Total | Noncash | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | HKG EDUCATIONAL TRUST Fuzzy 0.64 | Organization or other | RICHMOND, VA | $3,015,919 | $3,000,137 | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2021 · filing |
2020 · 1 contributor · $9K
| # | Contributor | Type | City, state | Total | Noncash | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | HKG EDUCATIONAL TRUST Fuzzy 0.64 | Organization or other | RICHMOND, VA | $8,873 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2020 · filing |
2019 · 1 contributor · $12K
| # | Contributor | Type | City, state | Total | Noncash | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | HKG EDUCATIONAL TRUST Fuzzy 0.64 | Organization or other | RICHMOND, VA | $11,779 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2019 · filing |
Contributors listed here are as reported on the filing. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $16,133,487 | $6,073,000 | $61,989,429 | $61,989,429 | $8,403,642 | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2023 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $22,490,045 | $6,043,237 | $41,497,576 | $41,497,576 | $14,231,058 | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2022 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $5,294,934 | $5,624,613 | $27,022,319 | $27,022,319 | $285,382 | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2021 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $9,099,311 | $4,363,164 | $30,381,361 | $30,381,361 | $3,015,919 | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2020 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $2,475,680 | $4,272,097 | $25,755,396 | $25,755,396 | $8,873 | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2019 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $3,145,068 | $4,830,913 | $27,569,722 | $27,569,722 | $11,779 | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2018 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $3,464,296 | $5,338,402 | $29,317,179 | $29,317,179 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2017 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $3,381,871 | $4,204,671 | $28,904,985 | $28,904,985 | $0 | - | $0 | - | - |
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| F B HERON FOUNDATION | CT | Not reported | $15,317,344 | $19,822,923 | SECRETARY | $268,187 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| HCS FOUNDATION | OH | Not reported | $11,288,952 | $10,157,371 | CHAIRMAN, TRUSTEE | $302,234 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| ONCE HERE FOUNDATION | MA | T20 | $23,972,301 | $2,807,715 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| OK FOUNDATION | UT | T12 | $9,317,246 | $8,861,210 | Executive Director | $218,998 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| HIDAYA FOUNDATION | CA | T30 | $14,190,451 | $14,394,842 | Treasurer | $165,399 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| HAMILL FOUNDATION | TX | Not reported | $26,505,219 | $18,443,800 | Pres., Treas., Dir. | $409,182 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| RAM FOUNDATION | TX | T22 | $8,920,345 | $2,978,021 | Vice President | $15,000 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| BGV FOUNDATION | VA | S43 | $4,539,358 | $3,909,836 | CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | $219,411 | Similar name, revenue within 5x, same state |
| FMH FOUNDATION | IL | L22 | $6,409,670 | $4,046,744 | DIRECTOR/CHAIR | $232,084 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| AB FOUNDATION | DC | W05 | $74,574,500 | $70,499,037 | CHAIR | $200,000 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| HE FAMILY FOUNDATION | TN | T22 | $4,397,077 | $401,015 | SECRETARY | $50,000 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| PSI FOUNDATION | Not reported | $6,538,666 | $5,827,437 | CEO | $252,226 | Similar name, revenue within 5x | |
| DEW FOUNDATION | TX | T20 | $6,305,659 | $8,257,955 | Director | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| S & R FOUNDATION | DC | T20 | $41,360,720 | $8,283,511 | Staff | $91,461 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| STK FOUNDATION | DE | T20 | $5,020,825 | $0 | pres, Dir, Sec, Treas | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| FARM FOUNDATION | IL | K20 | $4,396,849 | $4,219,873 | PRESIDENT & CEO | $512,157 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| RSA FOUNDATION | MI | P20 | $4,103,759 | $4,041,976 | EXECUTIVE DI | $73,000 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| ADS FOUNDATION | OH | T20 | $3,381,814 | $455,015 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| BGH FOUNDATION | VA | U40 | $2,237,108 | $2,124,412 | President | $46,250 | Similar name, revenue within 10x, same state |
| HEFFERNAN FOUNDATION | CA | T22 | $1,718,526 | $1,607,824 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $145,000 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| AON FOUNDATION | IL | Not reported | $2,200,139 | $2,200,052 | PRESIDENT & TREASURER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| AHT FOUNDATION | UT | P11 | $3,033,791 | $1,650,807 | SECRETARY | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| ROS FOUNDATION | WI | A12 | $2,873,712 | $3,461,438 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| LSF FOUNDATION | TX | T20 | $2,847,304 | $1,009,366 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| ADA FOUNDATION | IL | H03 | $2,133,662 | $2,965,251 | ADAF Director/ADA Executive Director | $870,723 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990PF · $6,073,000 spent · pay $0 · grants $5,635,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $5,635,000 | 92.8% | |
| Fees: other professional | $218,309 | 3.6% | |
| Taxes | $182,209 | 3.0% | |
| Other expenses | $31,127 | 0.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $6,355 | 0.1% | |
| Total | $6,073,000 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990PF · $6,043,237 spent · pay $0 · grants $5,689,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $5,689,000 | 94.1% | |
| Fees: other professional | $179,178 | 3.0% | |
| Taxes | $151,131 | 2.5% | |
| Other expenses | $17,880 | 0.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $6,048 | 0.1% | |
| Total | $6,043,237 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990PF · $5,624,613 spent · pay $0 · grants $5,358,500 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $5,358,500 | 95.3% | |
| Fees: other professional | $161,716 | 2.9% | |
| Taxes | $84,518 | 1.5% | |
| Other expenses | $14,379 | 0.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $5,500 | 0.1% | |
| Total | $5,624,613 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990PF · $4,363,164 spent · pay $0 · grants $4,184,750 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $4,184,750 | 95.9% | |
| Fees: other professional | $165,976 | 3.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $5,100 | 0.1% | |
| Other expenses | $5,082 | 0.1% | |
| Taxes | $2,256 | 0.1% | |
| Total | $4,363,164 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990PF · $4,272,097 spent · pay $0 · grants $4,103,400 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $4,103,400 | 96.1% | |
| Fees: other professional | $126,752 | 3.0% | |
| Other expenses | $22,003 | 0.5% | |
| Taxes | $15,142 | 0.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $4,800 | 0.1% | |
| Total | $4,272,097 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990PF · $4,830,913 spent · pay $0 · grants $4,602,500 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $4,602,500 | 95.3% | |
| Fees: other professional | $121,421 | 2.5% | |
| Taxes | $69,499 | 1.4% | |
| Other expenses | $30,965 | 0.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $6,000 | 0.1% | |
| Fees: legal | $528 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $4,830,913 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990PF · $5,338,402 spent · pay $0 · grants $4,823,375 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $4,823,375 | 90.4% | |
| Taxes | $384,432 | 7.2% | |
| Fees: other professional | $107,703 | 2.0% | |
| Other expenses | $17,892 | 0.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $5,000 | 0.1% | |
| Total | $5,338,402 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990PF · $4,204,671 spent · pay $0 · grants $4,075,350 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $4,075,350 | 96.9% | |
| Fees: other professional | $118,625 | 2.8% | |
| Taxes | $10,361 | 0.2% | |
| Other expenses | $335 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $4,204,671 | 100% |
Comments