UNITED METHODIST FAMILY SERVICES OF VIRGINIA

Reduce your risk when donating: see where the money actually goes.

Cite this

Plain text UNITED METHODIST FAMILY SERVICES OF VIRGINIA. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2009–2024. https://furp.org/org/united-methodist-family-services-of-virginia-540505969. Retrieved 2026-11-04.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). UNITED METHODIST FAMILY SERVICES OF VIRGINIA [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2009–2024]. Retrieved November 4, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/united-methodist-family-services-of-virginia-540505969

MLA “UNITED METHODIST FAMILY SERVICES OF VIRGINIA.” furp.org, tax years 2009–2024, https://furp.org/org/united-methodist-family-services-of-virginia-540505969. Accessed 4 Nov. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-11-04; covers tax years 2009–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.

2024 · Form 990 · revenue $25.3M · expenses $23.5M · assets $75.0M

Also known as
Shineforth
EIN
54-0505969
Address
3900 W BROAD ST, RICHMOND, VA 23230-3914
Website
WWW.UMFS.ORG
NTEE code
P73Z
Exempt type
501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
Ruling date
May 1958 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
IRS status
Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
Tax-deductible donations
Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
Foundation status
Organization supporting a government college
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

Shineforth Child & Family Services is the unwavering champion that every child deserves, and our vision is to strengthen humanity, one child at a time. Shineforth operates eight offices across Virginia and offers more than a dozen programs, including therapeutic foster care, adoption, two private day schools, and residential treatment for youth.

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

17 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsLatest year payTotal pay from hereOrganizations
Greg Peters Director2009-2024 $0$3,439,281 3
Matt Lisagor Chief Operating Officer2009-2024 $223,322$2,397,773 2
Nancy Toscano President and CEO2014-2024 $439,335$2,206,700 3
Adalay Wilson Chief Programs Officer2019-2024 $174,336$882,820 3
Deborah Burton VP Community Based Services2021-2024 $152,445$541,795 2
Brian Chizuk VP Residential Services2023-2024 $168,116$336,099 2
Steven George VP Technology Quality and Data2024 $132,801$132,801 2
Lindsey Layne VP of Strategy & Innovation2024 $130,833$130,833 2
Sarah Headley-Boyd VP of Education2024 $107,902$107,902 2
Gary Duncan (former) VP OF DEVELOPMENT2014-2021 $120,058$1,128,486 2
Jay Ziehl (former) EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT2013-2018 $155,680$834,741 2
Marcy Johnson (former) Vice President of Programs2014-2016 $129,284$357,629 1
Laurie Dever (former) VICE PRESIDENT OF HUMAN RESOURCES2018-2019 $119,519$246,414 2
Steve George (former) IT DIRECTOR2022-2023 $121,647$245,639 2
Jay Ziel (former) CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER2009-2011 $119,325$235,206 1
Lindsay Lane (former) VP OF STRATEGY & INNOVATION2022-2023 $113,292$226,032 2
Laura Giunta (former) PROGRAM DIRECTOR2022 $129,577$129,577 2

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

56 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Bruce Whitehurst Chair2009-2024 0 $0 reported 3
Cookie Scott Past Chair2018-2024 0 $0 reported 2
Keith Hare Vice Chair2019-2024 0 $0 reported 2
Ann Hodges Director2020-2024 0 $0 reported 2
Bill Leedom Director2023-2024 0 $0 reported 2
Caroline Browder Director2023-2024 0 $0 reported 2
Chris Henderson Director2022-2024 0 $0 reported 2
David Reid Director2017-2024 0 $0 reported 2
Jennie Reynolds Director2018-2024 0 $0 reported 2
Jim Mallory Director2022-2024 0 $0 reported 2
John Brenneke Director2009-2024 0 $0 reported 2
Linda Nablo Director2021-2024 0 $0 reported 2
Nancy Campos Director2021-2024 0 $0 reported 2
Bayo Ogungbade Director2024 0 $0 reported 2
Harley Rowland Director2024 0 $0 reported 2
Pamela Kipps Director2024 0 $0 reported 2
Tyler Williams Director2024 0 $0 reported 2
Marshall Ross (former) PAST CHAIR2014-2023 0 $0 reported 2
Melvin Roy (former) Director2021-2023 0 $0 reported 2
Taylor Williams (former) DIRECTOR2023 0 $0 reported 2
Vernon Green (former) Director (end 10/23)2022-2023 0 $0 reported 2
Michael Giancaspro (former) PAST CHAIR2011-2021 0 $0 reported 2
Melissa Sikes (former) VICE CHAIR2014-2021 0 $0 reported 2
Sarah Hoyle (former) DIRECTOR2011-2021 0 $0 reported 2
Margaret Hardy (former) DIRECTOR2009-2021 0 $0 reported 2
Ken Huntsman (former) CHAIR EMERITUS2011-2020 0 $0 reported 2
Karen Walker (former) DIRECTOR2018-2020 0 $0 reported 2
Bruce Sadler (former) DIRECTOR2012-2020 0 $0 reported 2
Iris Holliday (former) DIRECTOR2018-2020 0 $0 reported 2
John Fuller (former) DIRECTOR2019-2020 0 $0 reported 2
Betty Forbes (former) DIRECTOR2011-2019 0 $0 reported 3
Jim Godwin (former) DIRECTOR2017-2019 0 $0 reported 2
Larry Davies (former) DIRECTOR2015-2017 0 $0 reported 2
Rev L Douglas Hill (former) DIRECTOR2009-2017 0 $0 reported 2
Patrick Sturdivant (former) DIRECTOR2016-2017 0 $0 reported 2
Sheryl A Bryan (former) DIRECTOR2009-2016 0 $0 reported 2
David L Grimm (former) DIRECTOR2009-2016 0 $0 reported 2
Martha Clements (former) DIRECTOR2009-2015 0 $0 reported 2
Kenneth M Gassmann Jr (former) DIRECTOR2009-2014 0 $0 reported 2
James Rothrock (former) DIRECTOR2013-2014 0 $0 reported 2
David Will (former) DIRECTOR2009-2014 0 $0 reported 2
Brian Mccann (former) DIRECTOR2012-2013 0 $0 reported 2
Bishop Young Jin Cho (former) NON-VOTING MEMBER2012 0 $0 reported 2
Kimberly A Pinchbeck (former) DIRECTOR2009-2012 0 $0 reported 1
Bishop Charlene P Kammerer (former) NON-VOTING MEMBER2009-2011 0 $0 reported 2
Elizabeth Cabell Jennings (former) DIRECTOR2009-2011 0 $0 reported 1
Rev John B Tate Jr (former) DIRECTOR2009 Not reported $0 reported 1
Carolyn Wake (former) diRECTOR2009 Not reported $0 reported 1
Richard gordon (former) Non-voting member2009 Not reported $0 reported 1
Pamela Grizzard (former) DIRECTOR2009 Not reported $0 reported 1
Christine H Diggs (former) DIRECTOR2009 Not reported $0 reported 1
Joyce Kube (former) DIRECTOR2009 Not reported $0 reported 1
William Kuehl Jr (former) DIRECTOR2009 Not reported $0 reported 1
Alex Sadler (former) DIRECTOR2009 Not reported $0 reported 1
Darlene T Schinlever (former) DIRECTOR2009 Not reported $0 reported 1
Rev Myron Simmons (former) DIRECTOR2009 Not reported $0 reported 1

People by year

2024 · 26 people listed · 8 paid, $1.5M · 409 employees · 1,100 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Nancy Toscano PHD President and CEO30 $358,569$0$80,766 $439,3353
Matt Lisagor Chief Operating Officer30 $178,021$0$45,301 $223,3222
Adalay Wilson Chief Programs Officer30 $156,836$0$17,500 $174,3363
Brian Chizuk VP Residential Services30 $126,627$0$41,489 $168,1162
Deborah Burton VP Community Based Services30 $133,037$0$19,408 $152,4452
Steven George VP Technology Quality and Data30 $113,770$0$19,031 $132,8012
Lindsey Layne VP of Strategy & Innovation30 $123,697$0$7,136 $130,8332
Sarah Headley-Boyd VP of Education30 $101,303$0$6,599 $107,9022
Bruce Whitehurst Chair0 $0$0$0 $03
Chris Henderson Director0 $0$0$0 $02
Cookie Scott Past Chair0 $0$0$0 $02
Keith Hare Vice Chair0 $0$0$0 $02
Ann Hodges Director0 $0$0$0 $02
Bayo Ogungbade Director0 $0$0$0 $02
Bill Leedom Director0 $0$0$0 $02
Caroline Browder Director0 $0$0$0 $02
David Reid Director0 $0$0$0 $02
Greg Peters Director0 $0$0$0 $03
Harley Rowland Director0 $0$0$0 $02
Jennie Reynolds Director0 $0$0$0 $02
Jim Mallory Director0 $0$0$0 $02
John Brenneke Director0 $0$0$0 $02
Linda Nablo Director0 $0$0$0 $02
Nancy Campos Director0 $0$0$0 $02
Pamela Kipps Director0 $0$0$0 $02
Tyler Williams Director0 $0$0$0 $02
2023 · 24 people listed · 7 paid, $1.3M · 428 employees · 1,135 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
NANCY TOSCANO PHD PRESIDENT/CEO & DIRECTOR10 $306,464$0$55,786 $362,2503
MATT LISAGOR CHIEF ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICER10 $157,674$0$47,036 $204,7102
BRIAN CHIZUK VP of Residential Services10 $125,746$0$42,237 $167,9832
ADALAY WILSON CHIEF PROGRAMS OFFICER10 $133,952$0$22,292 $156,2443
DEBORAH BURTON VP OF COMMUNITY BASED SERV10 $118,163$0$16,473 $134,6362
STEVE GEORGE IT DIRECTOR10 $101,598$0$20,049 $121,6472
LINDSAY LANE VP OF STRATEGY & INNOVATION10 $106,506$0$6,786 $113,2922
BRUCE WHITEHURST VICE CHAIR0 $0$0$0 $03
COOKIE SCOTT CHAIR0 $0$0$0 $02
KEITH HARE SECRETARY0 $0$0$0 $02
MARSHALL ROSS PAST CHAIR0 $0$0$0 $02
ANN HODGES DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $02
BILL LEEDOM DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $02
CAROLINE BROWDER DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $02
CHRIS HENDERSON DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $02
DAVID REID DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $02
JENNIE REYNOLDS DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $02
JIM MALLORY DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $02
JOHN S BRENNEKE DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $02
LINDA NABLO DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $02
Melvin Roy Director0 $0$0$0 $02
NANCY CAMPOS DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $02
TAYLOR WILLIAMS DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $02
Vernon Green Director (end 10/23)0 $0$0$0 $02
2022 · 21 people listed · 7 paid, $1.2M · 422 employees · 830 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
NANCY TOSCANO PHD PRESIDENT/CEO & DIRECTOR10 $297,593$0$53,270 $350,8633
MATT LISAGOR CHIEF ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICER10 $158,917$0$45,123 $204,0402
ADALAY WILSON CHIEF PROGRAMS OFFICER10 $137,190$0$22,339 $159,5293
DEBORAH BURTON VP OF COMMUNITY BASED SERV10 $118,014$0$16,772 $134,7862
LAURA GIUNTA PROGRAM DIRECTOR10 $102,687$0$26,890 $129,5772
STEVE GEORGE IT DIRECTOR10 $104,545$0$19,447 $123,9922
LINDSAY LANE VP OF STRATEGY & INNOVATION10 $106,169$0$6,571 $112,7402
MARSHALL ROSS PAST CHAIR0 $0$0$0 $02
COOKIE SCOTT CHAIR0 $0$0$0 $02
BRUCE WHITEHURST VICE CHAIR0 $0$0$0 $03
KEITH HARE SECRETARY0 $0$0$0 $02
JOHN S BRENNEKE DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $02
CHRIS HENDERSON DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $02
LINDA NABLO DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $02
MELVIN ROY DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $02
JENNIE REYNOLDS DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $02
DAVID REID DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $02
NANCY CAMPOS DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $02
JIM MALLORY DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $02
VERNON GREEN DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $02
ANN HODGES DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $02
2021 · 21 people listed · 6 paid, $1.0M · 456 employees · 709 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
NANCY TOSCANO PHD PRESIDENT/CEO & DIRECTOR30 $240,346$0$45,769 $286,1153
GREG PETERS MAJOR DEVELOPMENT RELATIONS30 $173,766$0$22,661 $196,4273
MATT LISAGOR CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER30 $137,328$0$40,335 $177,6632
ADALAY WILSON CHIEF PROGRAMS OFFICER30 $121,002$0$20,003 $141,0053
GARY DUNCAN VP OF DEVELOPMENT30 $110,691$0$9,367 $120,0582
DEBORAH BURTON VP OF COMMUNITY BASED SERVICES30 $103,626$0$16,302 $119,9282
MICHAEL GIANCASPRO PAST CHAIR0 $0$0$0 $02
MARSHALL ROSS CHAIR0 $0$0$0 $02
MELISSA SIKES VICE CHAIR0 $0$0$0 $02
COOKIE SCOTT SECRETARY0 $0$0$0 $02
JOHN S BRENNEKE DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $02
KEITH HARE DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $02
LINDA NABLO DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $02
SARAH HOYLE DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $02
MARGARET HARDY DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $02
BRUCE WHITEHURST DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $03
MELVIN ROY DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $02
JENNIE REYNOLDS DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $02
DAVID REID DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $02
NANCY CAMPOS DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $02
ANN HODGES DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $02
2020 · 21 people listed · 5 paid, $1.0M · 484 employees · 713 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
GREG PETERS PRESIDENT/CEO & DIRECTOR ENDING 4/2140 $343,225$0$43,699 $386,9243
NANCY TOSCANO PHD PRESIDENT/CEO & DIRECTOR40 $160,560$0$37,573 $198,1333
MATT LISAGOR VICE PRESIDENT OF FINANCE30 $140,443$0$37,614 $178,0572
GARY DUNCAN VICE PRESIDENT OF DEVELOPMENT30 $129,876$0$22,996 $152,8722
ADALAY WILSON VICE PRESIDENT OF PROGRAMS30 $116,559$0$17,077 $133,6363
KEN HUNTSMAN CHAIR EMERITUS0 $0$0$0 $02
MICHAEL GIANCASPRO CHAIR0 $0$0$0 $02
MARSHALL ROSS VICE CHAIR0 $0$0$0 $02
MELISSA SIKES SECRETARY0 $0$0$0 $02
JOHN S BRENNEKE DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $02
KEITH HARE DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $02
COOKIE SCOTT DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $02
KAREN WALKER DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $02
SARAH HOYLE DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $02
BRUCE SADLER DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $02
BRUCE WHITEHURST DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $03
IRIS HOLLIDAY DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $02
JENNIE REYNOLDS DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $02
DAVID REID DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $02
JOHN FULLER DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $02
ANN HODGES DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $02
2019 · 23 people listed · 6 paid, $1.1M · 579 employees · 963 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
GREG PETERS PRESIDENT/CEO & DIRECTOR40 $341,763$0$44,508 $386,2713
MATT LISAGOR VICE PRESIDENT OF FINANCE30 $130,272$0$35,752 $166,0242
NANCY TOSCANO PHD CHIEF PROGRAM & STRATEGY OFFICER30 $129,167$0$35,580 $164,7473
GARY DUNCAN VICE PRESIDENT OF DEVELOPMENT30 $128,760$0$21,840 $150,6002
LAURIE DEVER VICE PRESIDENT OF HUMAN RESOURCES30 $102,790$0$16,729 $119,5192
ADALAY WILSON VICE PRESIDENT OF PROGRAMS30 $102,388$0$15,682 $118,0703
KEN HUNTSMAN CHAIR EMERITUS0 $0$0$0 $02
MICHAEL GIANCASPRO CHAIR0 $0$0$0 $02
MARSHALL ROSS VICE CHAIR0 $0$0$0 $02
BRUCE SADLER SECRETARY0 $0$0$0 $02
JOHN S BRENNEKE DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $02
BETTY FORBES DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $03
JIM GODWIN DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $02
MARGARET HARDY DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $02
IRIS HOLLIDAY DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $02
SARAH HOYLE DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $02
DAVID REID DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $02
JENNIE REYNOLDS DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $02
COOKIE SCOTT DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $02
MELISSA SIKES DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $02
KAREN WALKER DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $02
KEITH HARE DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $02
JOHN FULLER DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $02
2018 · 22 people listed · 6 paid, $1.1M · 578 employees · 941 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
GREG PETERS PRESIDENT/CEO & DIRECTOR40 $324,851$0$44,095 $368,9463
MATT LISAGOR VICE PRESIDENT OF FINANCE30 $130,078$0$34,009 $164,0872
GARY DUNCAN VICE PRESIDENT OF DEVELOPMENT30 $136,090$0$21,810 $157,9002
NANCY TOSCANO PHD CHIEF PROGRAM & STRATEGY OFFICER30 $128,096$0$28,978 $157,0743
JAY ZIEHL EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT30 $129,845$0$25,835 $155,6802
LAURIE DEVER VICE PRESIDENT OF HUMAN RESOURCES30 $110,291$0$16,604 $126,8952
KEN HUNTSMAN CHAIR0 $0$0$0 $02
MICHAEL GIANCASPRO VICE CHAIR0 $0$0$0 $02
BRUCE SADLER SECRETARY0 $0$0$0 $02
JOHN S BRENNEKE DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $02
BETTY FORBES DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $03
JIM GODWIN DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $02
MARGARET HARDY DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $02
IRIS HOLLIDAY DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $02
SARAH HOYLE DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $02
DAVID REID DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $02
JENNIE REYNOLDS DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $02
MARSHALL ROSS DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $02
COOKIE SCOTT DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $02
MELISSA SIKES DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $02
KAREN WALKER DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $02
BRUCE WHITEHURST DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $03
2017 · 20 people listed · 5 paid, $935K · 545 employees · 944 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
GREG PETERS PRESIDENT/CEO & DIRECTOR40 $320,121$0$44,051 $364,1723
MATT LISAGOR VICE PRESIDENT OF FINANCE30 $119,743$0$32,923 $152,6662
JAY ZIEHL EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT30 $120,456$0$21,846 $142,3022
GARY DUNCAN VICE PRESIDENT OF DEVELOPMENT30 $123,639$0$18,021 $141,6602
NANCY TOSCANO PHD CHIEF PROGRAM & STRATEGY OFFICER30 $111,944$0$21,890 $133,8343
KEN HUNTSMAN CHAIR0 $0$0$0 $02
MICHAEL GIANCASPRO VICE CHAIR0 $0$0$0 $02
BRUCE SADLER SECRETARY0 $0$0$0 $02
JOHN S BRENNEKE DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $02
LARRY DAVIES DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $02
BETTY FORBES DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $03
JIM GODWIN DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $02
MARGARET HARDY DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $02
REV L DOUGLAS HILL DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $02
SARAH HOYLE DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $02
DAVID REID DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $02
MARSHALL ROSS DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $02
MELISSA SIKES DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $02
PATRICK STURDIVANT DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $02
BRUCE WHITEHURST DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $03
2016 · 20 people listed · 5 paid, $900K · 528 employees · 1,016 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Greg Peters President/CEO & Director40 $293,462$0$50,120 $343,5823
Matt Lisagor Vice President of Finance30 $115,087$0$31,869 $146,9562
Jay Ziehl Executive Vice President30 $117,317$0$23,926 $141,2432
Gary Duncan Vice President of Development30 $120,491$0$18,612 $139,1032
Marcy Johnson Vice President of Programs40 $114,412$0$14,872 $129,2841
MARGARET HARDY Chair0 $0$0$0 $02
Ken Huntsman Vice Chair0 $0$0$0 $02
Michael Giancaspro Secretary0 $0$0$0 $02
John S Brenneke DiRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $02
SHERYL A BRYAN DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $02
Larry Davies DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $02
Betty Forbes DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $03
DAVID L GRIMM DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $02
REV L DOUGLAS HILL DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $02
Sarah Hoyle DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $02
Marshall Ross DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $02
Bruce Sadler DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $02
Melissa Sikes DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $02
Bruce Whitehurst DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $03
PATRICK STURDIVANT DIRECTOR (EFFective 10-18-16)0 $0$0$0 $02
2015 · 20 people listed · 5 paid, $809K · 531 employees · 1,542 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
GREG PETERS PRESIDENT/CEO & DIRECTOR40 $254,498$0$33,497 $287,9953
MATT LISAGOR VICE PRESIDENT OF FINANCE30 $115,129$0$25,374 $140,5032
JAY ZIEHL EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT30 $114,353$0$18,662 $133,0152
GARY DUNCAN VICE PRESIDENT OF DEVELOPMENT30 $118,041$0$14,669 $132,7102
MARCY JOHNSON VICE PRESIDENT OF PROGRAMS40 $101,537$0$12,907 $114,4441
MARGARET HARDY CHAIR0 $0$0$0 $02
KEN HUNTSMAN VICE CHAIR0 $0$0$0 $02
MICHAEL GIANCASPRO SECRETARY0 $0$0$0 $02
JOHN S BRENNEKE DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $02
SHERYL A BRYAN DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $02
LARRY DAVIES DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $02
MARTHA CLEMENTS DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $02
BETTY FORBES DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $03
DAVID L GRIMM DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $02
REV L DOUGLAS HILL DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $02
SARAH HOYLE DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $02
MARSHALL ROSS DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $02
BRUCE SADLER DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $02
MELISSA SIKES DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $02
BRUCE WHITEHURST DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $03
2014 · 23 people listed · 6 paid, $890K · 506 employees · 1,320 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
GREG PETERS PRESIDENT/CEO & DIRECTOR40 $225,725$0$29,203 $254,9283
MATT LISAGOR VICE PRESIDENT OF FINANCE30 $116,387$0$24,214 $140,6012
GARY DUNCAN VICE PRESIDENT OF DEVELOPMENT30 $119,199$0$14,384 $133,5832
JAY ZIEHL EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT30 $114,806$0$17,991 $132,7972
NANCY TOSCANO VICE PRESIDENT OF STRATEGY30 $100,759$0$13,590 $114,3493
MARCY JOHNSON VICE PRESIDENT OF PROGRAMS30 $101,419$0$12,482 $113,9011
BRUCE WHITEHURST CHAIR0 $0$0$0 $03
MARGARET HARDY VICE CHAIR0 $0$0$0 $02
MICHAEL GIANCASPRO SECRETARY0 $0$0$0 $02
DAVID L GRIMM DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $02
DAVID WILL DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $02
KENNETH M GASSMANN JR DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $02
JOHN S BRENNEKE DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $02
SHERYL A BRYAN DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $02
REV L DOUGLAS HILL DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $02
JAMES ROTHROCK DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $02
BETTY FORBES DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $03
SARAH HOYLE DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $02
KEN HUNTSMAN DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $02
BRUCE SADLER DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $02
MARTHA CLEMENTS DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $02
MARSHALL ROSS DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $02
MELISSA SIKES DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $02
2013 · 18 people listed · 3 paid, $507K · 424 employees · 844 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
GREG PETERS PRESIDENT/CEO & DIRECTOR40 $211,964$0$29,350 $241,3143
MATT LISAGOR VICE PRESIDENT OF FINANCE40 $112,792$0$23,576 $136,3682
JAY ZIEHL CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER40 $112,566$0$17,138 $129,7042
DAVID L GRIMM DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $02
DAVID WILL DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $02
BRUCE WHITEHURST CHAIR0 $0$0$0 $03
KENNETH M GASSMANN JR DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $02
JOHN S BRENNEKE DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $02
SHERYL A BRYAN DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $02
MARGARET HARDY VICE CHAIR0 $0$0$0 $02
REV L DOUGLAS HILL DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $02
JAMES ROTHROCK DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $02
BETTY FORBES DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $03
MICHAEL GIANCASPRO SECRETARY0 $0$0$0 $02
SARAH HOYLE DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $02
KEN HUNTSMAN DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $02
BRIAN MCCANN DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $02
BRUCE SADLER DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $02
2012 · 18 people listed · 2 paid, $341K · 373 employees · 849 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
GREG PETERS PRESIDENT & CEO40 $186,574$0$30,658 $217,2323
MATT LISAGOR VICE PRESIDENT OF FINANCE40 $105,756$0$18,411 $124,1672
DAVID L GRIMM DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $02
DAVID WILL DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $02
REV JOHN S BRENNEKE CHAIR0 $0$0$0 $02
KENNETH M GASSMANN JR DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $02
BISHOP YOUNG JIN CHO NON-VOTING MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $02
KIMBERLY A PINCHBECK DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
SHERYL A BRYAN DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $02
MARGARET HARDY SECRETARY0 $0$0$0 $02
REV L DOUGLAS HILL DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $02
BRUCE WHITEHURST VICE CHAIR0 $0$0$0 $03
BETTY FORBES DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $03
MICHAEL GIANCASPRO DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $02
SARAH HOYLE DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $02
KEN HUNTSMAN DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $02
BRIAN MCCANN DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $02
BRUCE SADLER DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $02
2011 · 18 people listed · 3 paid, $445K · 383 employees · 400 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
GREG PETERS EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR40 $173,237$0$29,963 $203,2003
MATT LISAGOR VICE PRESIDENT OF FINANCE40 $103,407$0$19,175 $122,5822
JAY ZIEL CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER40 $102,970$0$16,355 $119,3251
DAVID WILL DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $02
REV JOHN S BRENNEKE CHAIR0 $0$0$0 $02
KENNETH M GASSMANN JR DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $02
ELIZABETH CABELL JENNINGS DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
BISHOP CHARLENE P KAMMERER NON-VOTING MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $02
KIMBERLY A PINCHBECK DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
SHERYL A BRYAN DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $02
MARGARET HARDY SECRETARY0 $0$0$0 $02
REV L DOUGLAS HILL DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $02
BRUCE WHITEHURST VICE CHAIR0 $0$0$0 $03
MARTHA CLEMENTS NON-VOTING MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $02
BETTY FORBES DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $03
MICHAEL GIANCASPRO DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $02
SARAH HOYLE DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $02
KEN HUNTSMAN DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $02
2009 · 25 people listed · 3 paid, $420K · 323 employees · 0 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
GREG PETERS EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR40 $163,087$0$25,203 $188,2903
Matt Lisagor Vice president of finance40 $101,728$0$14,299 $116,0272
Jay Ziel Chief operating officer40 $101,249$0$14,632 $115,8811
DAVID L GRIMM Non-voting member- $0$0$0 $02
DAVID WILL DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $02
REV JOHN S BRENNEKE Vice Chair- $0$0$0 $02
KENNETH M GASSMANN JR DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $02
ELIZABETH CABELL JENNINGS DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
BISHOP CHARLENE P KAMMERER Non-voting member- $0$0$0 $02
KIMBERLY A PINCHBECK DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
REV JOHN B TATE JR DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
Sheryl A Bryan Chair- $0$0$0 $02
Margaret Hardy Secretary- $0$0$0 $02
Rev L Douglas Hill DiRECTOR- $0$0$0 $02
Carolyn Wake diRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
Bruce whitehurst diRECTOR- $0$0$0 $03
Richard gordon Non-voting member- $0$0$0 $01
Martha Clements Non-voting member- $0$0$0 $02
PAMELA GRIZZARD DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
CHRISTINE H DIGGS DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
JOYCE KUBE DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
WILLIAM KUEHL JR DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
ALEX SADLER DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
DARLENE T SCHINLEVER DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
REV MYRON SIMMONS DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

2023 · 1 contractor · $102K
NameLocationServicePaid
Northern VA Psychiatric ServicesAshburn, VAPsychiatric Services$102,300

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2024 · Form 990 period ending 2025-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$25,291,627$23,476,480 $74,990,012$61,042,243 $6,396,176$14,865,751 $687,6764091,100
2023 · Form 990 period ending 2024-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$24,872,013$22,943,750 $71,986,394$57,253,272 $5,834,709$15,436,034 $592,3904281,135
2022 · Form 990 period ending 2023-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$40,683,225$21,821,975 $70,413,983$54,228,107 $3,887,151$14,504,522 $534,527422830
2021 · Form 990 period ending 2022-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$22,555,711$21,057,139 $49,505,572$34,628,083 $2,948,469$16,298,290 $492,557456709
2020 · Form 990 period ending 2021-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$24,127,459$22,435,021 $47,052,376$31,961,653 $4,468,972$16,533,624 $745,552484713
2019 · Form 990 period ending 2020-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$24,407,737$23,020,595 $41,258,648$27,682,067 $4,730,005$17,656,795 $726,628579963
2018 · Form 990 period ending 2019-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$23,471,522$22,176,011 $29,776,900$26,442,994 $3,638,637$17,345,434 $650,298578941
2017 · Form 990 period ending 2018-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$23,825,096$20,993,805 $28,284,059$25,187,556 $5,162,665$16,358,214 $653,891545944
2016 · Form 990 period ending 2017-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$21,770,843$21,249,182 $25,372,763$22,407,840 $2,689,919$16,894,954 $626,2535281,016
2015 · Form 990 period ending 2016-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$22,740,458$22,660,298 $24,143,595$21,243,193 $2,126,727$18,697,583 $612,3245311,542
2014 · Form 990 period ending 2015-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$23,337,979$21,534,399 $24,708,358$21,881,317 $1,988,543$19,158,286 $540,7095061,320
2013 · Form 990 period ending 2014-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$20,804,672$19,520,393 $23,641,282$20,008,162 $1,940,541$16,462,148 $517,340424844
2012 · Form 990 period ending 2013-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$19,198,221$18,098,676 $21,427,591$18,251,487 $2,039,030$15,522,846 $463,794373849
2011 · Form 990 period ending 2012-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$17,835,925$17,596,641 $19,859,967$16,694,414 $2,000,296$14,766,747 $445,109383400
2009 · Form 990 period ending 2010-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$14,495,473$14,795,405 $18,689,171$15,633,316 $1,854,900$11,711,053 $426,1133230

Connected to

Organizations that list some of the same people on their returns (officers, directors, key employees on this organization’s latest return), and related organizations it lists on Schedule R.

Funders of this organization

32 grantors reported grants to this organization, $6,362,565 in all, tax years 2010 to 2025; the 25 largest shown (all 32). Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV

GrantorTypeMatchYears givenGrantsTotalLatest yearLatest year's amountGrants
DAVE THOMAS FOUNDATION FOR ADOPTION Public charity Exact 2010-2024 25$2,038,660 2024$170,000
show
BOARD OF CHILD CARE OF THE UNITED METHODIST CHURCH INCORPORATED Public charity Exact 2024 1$1,660,491 2024$1,660,491
show
VANGUARD CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT PROGRAM DAF sponsor Exact 2020, 2022-2024 4$505,125 2024$459,125
show
THE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor Exact 2014-2020, 2022-2024 10$499,710 2024$84,542
show
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING DAF sponsor Exact 2016-2021, 2023-2024 8$396,100 2024$42,150
show
BON SECOURS MERCY HEALTH FOUNDATION DAF sponsor Exact 2020-2022 3$211,805 2022$55,722
show
MORGAN STANLEY GLOBAL IMPACT FUNDING TRUST INC DAF sponsor Exact 2013-2022 10$209,500 2022$20,000
show
ANNABELLA R JENKINS FOUNDATION Public charity Exact 2020-2024 5$200,000 2024$40,000
show
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor Exact 2017, 2019-2024 7$129,795 2024$25,900
show
ALTRIA COMPANIES EMPLOYEE COMMUNITY FUND Public charity Exact 2012, 2015-2016 3$101,479 2016$40,000
show
THE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION FOR NORTHERN VIRGINIA INC DAF sponsor Exact 2013, 2019, 2021-2024 6$75,000 2024$20,000
show
COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF THE RAPPAHANNOCK RIVER REGION INC DAF sponsor Exact 2020, 2022, 2024 3$45,300 2024$7,500
show
COLLIN COMEY GUARDIAN ANGEL FUND Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “UNITED METHODIST FAMILY SERVICES OF VIRGINIA” 2013-2015, 2018, 2020-2023, 2025 9$45,000 2025$5,000
show
HAMPTON ROADS COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor Exact 2020-2021, 2023-2024 4$43,500 2024$7,500
show
AMERICAS CHARITIES Public charity Exact 2010-2014 5$32,793 2014$7,621
show
AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor Exact 2022-2024 3$31,812 2024$15,207
show
T ROWE PRICE PROGRAM FOR CHARITABLE GIVING INC DAF sponsor Exact 2021 1$25,600 2021$25,600
show
Bon Secours Richmond Healthcare Foundation Public charity Exact 2018 1$24,449 2018$24,449
show
FIFTH THIRD CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor Exact 2014-2015 2$15,000 2015$7,500
show
JOHN RANDOLPH FOUNDATION SUPPORT FUND INC Public charity Exact 2025 1$10,000 2025$10,000
show
TRUIST FOUNDATION INC Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “UNITED METHODIST FAMILY SERVICES OF VIRGINIA” 2021 1$10,000 2021$10,000
show
THE BLACKBAUD GIVING FUND DAF sponsor Fuzzy filed as “UNITED METHODIST FAMILY SERVICES OF VIRGINIA” 2023 1$9,064 2023$9,064
show
WHITEFORD TAYLOR & PRESTON CHARITABLE TR Public charity Exact 2021 1$8,748 2021$8,748
show
GREATER LYNCHBURG COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor Exact 2020 1$8,500 2020$8,500
show
CHARITIES AID FOUNDATION AMERICA DAF sponsor Exact 2021 1$6,867 2021$6,867
show

Nearby + Similar BETA

Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to

Same category: NTEE code and revenue

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
COMMUNITY RESIDENCES INCVAP73 $43,910,841$44,083,082 President & CEO$430,946 Same NTEE code P73, revenue within 2x, same state
SPECTRUM COMMUNITY SERVICESMIP73 $39,004,258$37,655,338 PRESIDENT & CEO$381,103 Same NTEE code P73, revenue within 2x
COMMUNITY BASED SERVICES INCNYP73 $31,036,924$30,304,654 CEO/EXEC DIR$450,618 Same NTEE code P73, revenue within 2x
WOLVERINE HUMAN SERVICESMIP73 $16,361,101$19,061,312 CEO$241,685 Same NTEE code P73, revenue within 2x
SAINT VINCENTS SERVICES INCMAP73 $21,036,715$16,839,593 PSYCHIATRIST$277,949 Same NTEE code P73, revenue within 2x
NORTHERN CHILDRENS SERVICESPAP73 $19,650,391$16,372,917 PRESIDENT & CEO$195,966 Same NTEE code P73, revenue within 2x
CENTRAL STATE COMMUNITY SERVICES OKLAHOMA INCOKP73 $24,049,379$23,903,437 CEO & PRESID$223,848 Same NTEE code P73, revenue within 2x
INTEGRATED LIVING SERVICESWAP73 $16,830,389$16,567,988 Executive Director$219,562 Same NTEE code P73, revenue within 2x
KENOSHA HUMAN DEVELOPMENT SERVICES INCWIP73 $13,160,517$13,513,457 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$140,402 Same NTEE code P73, revenue within 2x
FLORENCE CRITTENTON SERVICES OF ORANGE COUNTY INCCAP73 $45,560,702$43,870,934 CEO (start 3/24)$214,388 Same NTEE code P73, revenue within 2x
CALIFORNIA FAMILY LIFE CENTERCAP73 $13,826,027$13,035,863 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$170,344 Same NTEE code P73, revenue within 2x
PATHWAYS YOUTH & FAMILY SERVICES INCTXP73 $22,535,772$20,974,591 CEO$328,557 Same NTEE code P73, revenue within 2x
BAY HUMAN SERVICES INCMIP73 $28,005,175$27,019,431 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$264,805 Same NTEE code P73, revenue within 2x
METHODIST HOME FOR CHILDREN INCNCP73 $28,092,650$27,654,303 President & CEO (Through June '25)$215,767 Same NTEE code P73, revenue within 2x
INSTITUTE FOR HUMAN RESOURCES & SERVICESPAP73 $14,337,610$14,190,918 DSP$158,591 Same NTEE code P73, revenue within 2x
CHAMPAIGN RESIDENTIAL SERVICES INCOHP73 $48,524,699$45,399,746 PRESIDENT$288,827 Same NTEE code P73, revenue within 2x
WOOD LANE RESIDENTIAL SERVICESOHP73 $13,950,889$13,774,849 CEO$161,195 Same NTEE code P73, revenue within 2x
ALTERNATIVE SERVICES-OR INCORP73 $21,754,233$19,629,506 PRESIDENT$845,266 Same NTEE code P73, revenue within 2x
SUNSHINE INC RESIDENTIAL AND SUPPORT SERVICESOHP73 $33,094,873$33,480,382 CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER$286,386 Same NTEE code P73, revenue within 2x
FITZMAURICE COMMUNITY SERVICES INCPAP73 $18,111,671$17,595,272 CEO/PRESIDENT$297,529 Same NTEE code P73, revenue within 2x
CENTRAL STATE COMMUNITY SERVICES INCMIP73 $17,156,016$18,850,112 DIRECTOR$223,848 Same NTEE code P73, revenue within 2x
WEST BAY RESIDENTIAL SERVICES INCRIP73 $29,662,280$28,999,814 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$162,829 Same NTEE code P73, revenue within 2x
BETHESDA CHILDRENS HOME LUTHERAN SOCIAL SERVICESPAP73 $15,056,522$15,006,129 CEO$261,913 Same NTEE code P73, revenue within 2x
RESIDENTIAL SERVICES OF NORTHEASTERN MINNESOTA INCMNP73 $25,165,860$24,960,106 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$258,109 Same NTEE code P73, revenue within 2x
SYSTEMS UNLIMITED INCIAP73 $48,007,050$46,847,388 EXECUTIVE DI$257,880 Same NTEE code P73, revenue within 2x

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND funds this one DAF sponsor$33,144,321203 422016–2024 MARKLUND CHILDRENS HOME; PLUMMER YOUTH PROMISE INC; PRESBYTERIAN CHILDRENS HOMES AND SERVICES; CHRIS 180 INC and 38 more
THE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION FOR GREATER ATLANTA INC DAF sponsor$7,137,25725 42010–2024 CHRIS 180 INC; CONNIE MAXWELL CHILDRENS HOME; THORNWELL; CHILDRENS HOME SOCIETY OF SOUTH DAKOTA
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING funds this one DAF sponsor$6,106,088152 302014–2024 CHILDRENS HOME OF NORTHERN KENTUCKY INC; CHRIS 180 INC; THORNWELL; PRESBYTERIAN CHILDRENS HOMES AND SERVICES and 26 more
J E AND L E MABEE FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$4,777,49810 42011–2024 MARBRIDGE FOUNDATION INC; EVANGELICAL CHILDRENS HOME; OKLAHOMA BAPTIST HOMES FOR CHILDREN INC; PRESBYTERIAN CHILDRENS HOMES AND SERVICES
JUDY GANTZ CHARITABLE TRUST Private foundation$4,674,1311 12018–2018 BEVERLY FARM FOUNDATION
NATIONAL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$3,807,196115 172012–2024 THORNWELL; TIMOTHY HILL CHILDRENS RANCH INC; UTAH YOUTH VILLAGE; PRESBYTERIAN CHILDRENS HOMES AND SERVICES and 13 more
NATIONAL PHILANTHROPIC TR DAF sponsor$2,929,39044 142017–2024 CONNIE MAXWELL CHILDRENS HOME; OKLAHOMA BAPTIST HOMES FOR CHILDREN INC; CHRIS 180 INC; FRASER and 10 more
CHRIST HOUSING COMMUNITY Private foundation$2,508,4772 12023–2024 CHRIST CENTERED HOME INC
THE DALLAS FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$2,084,69421 22013–2024 MARBRIDGE FOUNDATION INC; PRESBYTERIAN CHILDRENS HOMES AND SERVICES
CHRISTIAN COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF MEMPHIS AND THE MID-SOUTH INC DAF sponsor$2,036,00010 12014–2024 TIMOTHY HILL CHILDRENS RANCH INC
SORENSON LEGACY FOUNDATION Private foundation$1,910,0007 12017–2024 UTAH YOUTH VILLAGE
AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC funds this one DAF sponsor$1,851,340108 292019–2025 CHRIS 180 INC; FRASER; PLUMMER YOUTH PROMISE INC; METHODIST HOME FOR CHILDREN INC and 25 more
THE ARTHUR M BLANK FAMILY FOUNDATION Private foundation$1,816,4706 12020–2024 CHRIS 180 INC
FORGOOD INC DAF sponsor$1,442,53860 192010–2024 THORNWELL; RANCHO SAN ANTONIO BOYS HOME INC; CHESHIRE HOME INC; NORTHERN CHILDRENS SERVICES and 15 more
VANGUARD CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT PROGRAM funds this one DAF sponsor$1,386,92852 162020–2024 OKLAHOMA BAPTIST HOMES FOR CHILDREN INC; PLUMMER YOUTH PROMISE INC; HOLSTON HOME FOR CHILDREN INC; UTAH YOUTH VILLAGE and 12 more

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2024 · Form 990 · $23,476,480 spent · pay $15,701,903 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $11,706,895$9,738,760$1,632,146$335,989 49.9%
Other (as described)Program Support $2,929,765$2,623,211$245,299$61,255 12.5%
Other employee benefits $2,019,731$1,724,195$257,867$37,669 8.6%
Occupancy $1,399,254$780,395$611,620$7,239 6.0%
Depreciation and depletion $1,047,853$797,292$248,892$1,669 4.5%
Payroll taxes $873,227$713,823$141,617$17,787 3.7%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $687,676-$687,676- 2.9%
Insurance $645,208$445,862$193,634$5,712 2.7%
Information technology $425,390$316,022$91,196$18,172 1.8%
Pension plan contributions $414,374$362,901$43,979$7,494 1.8%
Other (as described)General and Admin $410,614$164,142$219,154$27,318 1.7%
Office expenses $324,289$309,421$13,748$1,120 1.4%
Other (as described)Recruitment Education $283,527$239,470$40,419$3,638 1.2%
Travel $223,078$193,238$28,276$1,564 1.0%
Fees: accounting $42,752$18,940$23,028$784 0.2%
Other (as described)Other $24,078-$21,726$2,352 0.1%
Fees: legal $18,769-$18,769- 0.1%
Total$23,476,480100%

View the filing

2023 · Form 990 · $22,943,750 spent · pay $15,590,836 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $11,679,060$9,877,808$1,404,385$396,867 50.9%
Other (as described)PROGRAM SUPPORT $2,895,243$2,653,326$153,298$88,619 12.6%
Other employee benefits $1,933,428$1,680,295$209,899$43,234 8.4%
Occupancy $1,389,558$1,132,030$231,127$26,401 6.1%
Depreciation and depletion $1,095,646$754,506$338,727$2,413 4.8%
Payroll taxes $867,701$728,476$119,092$20,133 3.8%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $592,390-$592,390- 2.6%
Pension plan contributions $518,257$457,286$48,511$12,460 2.3%
Insurance $360,078$293,803$62,391$3,884 1.6%
Other (as described)GENERAL & ADMININSTRATI $318,291$110,759$201,459$6,073 1.4%
Other (as described)RECRUITMENT, EDUCATION $318,055$227,930$85,208$4,917 1.4%
Information technology $308,978$233,457$60,054$15,467 1.3%
Travel $293,744$268,654$23,436$1,654 1.3%
Office expenses $268,287$234,077$33,252$958 1.2%
Fees: accounting $55,780$49,292$5,420$1,068 0.2%
Other (as described)OTHER $43,955-$41,366$2,589 0.2%
Fees: legal $5,299-$5,299- 0.0%
Total$22,943,750100%

View the filing

2022 · Form 990 · $21,821,975 spent · pay $13,804,788 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $10,191,715$8,592,974$1,308,883$289,858 46.7%
Other (as described)PROGRAM SUPPORT $3,130,577$3,018,450$40,699$71,428 14.3%
Other employee benefits $1,818,058$1,469,997$295,081$52,980 8.3%
Occupancy $1,440,701$1,086,472$342,995$11,234 6.6%
Depreciation and depletion $918,459$822,150$94,529$1,780 4.2%
Other (as described)GUARDIAN PROGRAM SERVIC $783,313$783,313-- 3.6%
Payroll taxes $781,939$633,380$125,125$23,434 3.6%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $534,527-$534,527- 2.4%
Pension plan contributions $478,549$402,144$59,360$17,045 2.2%
Other (as described)GENERAL & ADMININSTRATI $439,121$169,394$251,686$18,041 2.0%
Office expenses $327,923$306,789$19,198$1,936 1.5%
Insurance $301,989$243,776$55,093$3,120 1.4%
Information technology $259,244$193,522$51,718$14,004 1.2%
Other (as described)RECRUITMENT, EDUCATION $206,591$172,628$29,089$4,874 0.9%
Travel $125,636$105,541$18,051$2,044 0.6%
Fees: accounting $51,673$45,489$5,310$874 0.2%
All other expenses $22,598-$19,325$3,273 0.1%
Fees: legal $9,362$5,065$4,297- 0.0%
Total$21,821,975100%

View the filing

2021 · Form 990 · $21,057,139 spent · pay $13,893,727 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $10,301,669$8,712,750$1,356,875$232,044 48.9%
Other (as described)PROGRAM SUPPORT $3,750,672$3,604,215$38,722$107,735 17.8%
Other employee benefits $1,879,483$1,596,275$241,738$41,470 8.9%
Occupancy $1,305,649$1,025,250$267,856$12,543 6.2%
Payroll taxes $769,557$637,880$115,162$16,515 3.7%
Depreciation and depletion $748,086$655,301$90,910$1,875 3.6%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $492,557-$492,557- 2.3%
Pension plan contributions $450,461$379,664$56,914$13,883 2.1%
Insurance $292,099$236,289$50,757$5,053 1.4%
Information technology $268,190$178,285$68,759$21,146 1.3%
Office expenses $255,408$236,630$16,929$1,849 1.2%
Other (as described)GENERAL & ADMININSTRATI $218,373$154,658$46,390$17,325 1.0%
Other (as described)RECRUITMENT, EDUCATION $166,284$132,896$31,717$1,671 0.8%
Travel $84,503$70,206$12,455$1,842 0.4%
Fees: accounting $41,877$37,212$4,129$536 0.2%
Other (as described)OTHER $21,791-$18,527$3,264 0.1%
Fees: legal $10,480$6,640$3,840- 0.0%
Total$21,057,139100%

View the filing

2020 · Form 990 · $22,435,021 spent · pay $15,271,455 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $11,107,842$9,469,344$1,260,485$378,013 49.5%
Other (as described)PROGRAM SUPPORT $4,019,502$3,894,083$22,959$102,460 17.9%
Other employee benefits $2,102,908$1,782,397$264,177$56,334 9.4%
Occupancy $1,231,628$963,812$253,920$13,896 5.5%
Payroll taxes $828,228$680,666$116,725$30,837 3.7%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $745,552-$745,552- 3.3%
Depreciation and depletion $613,048$518,869$92,110$2,069 2.7%
Pension plan contributions $486,925$413,494$47,905$25,526 2.2%
Insurance $294,340$239,322$49,938$5,080 1.3%
Information technology $241,474$164,239$55,967$21,268 1.1%
Other (as described)RECRUITMENT, EDUCATION $216,160$159,184$54,591$2,385 1.0%
Office expenses $213,827$191,979$18,299$3,549 1.0%
Other (as described)GENERAL & ADMININSTRATI $191,708$136,185$30,586$24,937 0.9%
Fees: accounting $42,158$27,913$13,231$1,014 0.2%
Fees: legal $41,046-$41,046- 0.2%
Travel $40,150$38,339$1,451$360 0.2%
Other (as described)OTHER $18,525-$15,855$2,670 0.1%
Total$22,435,021100%

View the filing

2019 · Form 990 · $23,020,595 spent · pay $15,626,252 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $11,506,513$10,001,197$1,152,059$353,257 50.0%
Other (as described)PROGRAM SUPPORT $4,223,940$4,128,413$24,398$71,129 18.3%
Other employee benefits $2,015,523$1,720,648$252,415$42,460 8.8%
Occupancy $1,076,846$853,379$200,110$23,357 4.7%
Payroll taxes $855,751$715,947$114,310$25,494 3.7%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $726,628-$726,628- 3.2%
Depreciation and depletion $565,785$462,660$100,302$2,823 2.5%
Pension plan contributions $521,837$445,980$55,369$20,488 2.3%
Office expenses $262,601$236,748$22,113$3,740 1.1%
Insurance $242,887$204,830$34,384$3,673 1.1%
Other (as described)RECRUITMENT, EDUCATION $211,686$168,399$40,401$2,886 0.9%
Other (as described)GENERAL & ADMININSTRATI $210,080$151,780$42,025$16,275 0.9%
Information technology $205,090$152,382$44,844$7,864 0.9%
Travel $151,944$125,600$17,394$8,950 0.7%
Other (as described)BAD DEBTS $140,017$140,017-- 0.6%
Fees: legal $51,293$34,436$16,854$3 0.2%
Fees: accounting $34,143$28,691$4,249$1,203 0.1%
All other expenses $18,031-$15,680$2,351 0.1%
Total$23,020,595100%

View the filing

2018 · Form 990 · $22,176,011 spent · pay $14,981,651 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $11,142,686$9,677,829$1,120,953$343,904 50.2%
Other (as described)PROGRAM SUPPORT $3,906,241$3,776,749$30,377$99,115 17.6%
Other employee benefits $1,826,786$1,564,259$222,034$40,493 8.2%
Occupancy $1,121,274$887,292$219,478$14,504 5.1%
Payroll taxes $858,899$723,424$111,232$24,243 3.9%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $650,298-$650,298- 2.9%
Pension plan contributions $502,982$425,384$58,811$18,787 2.3%
Depreciation and depletion $486,036$381,034$101,767$3,235 2.2%
Office expenses $290,222$266,208$21,047$2,967 1.3%
Other (as described)BAD DEBTS $248,695$248,695-- 1.1%
Other (as described)RECRUITMENT, EDUCATION $246,147$203,408$31,894$10,845 1.1%
Other (as described)GENERAL & ADMININSTRATI $237,426$151,079$54,449$31,898 1.1%
Insurance $224,229$188,693$32,427$3,109 1.0%
Travel $192,526$154,371$23,091$15,064 0.9%
Information technology $142,995$102,379$33,359$7,257 0.6%
Fees: legal $39,196$18,190$20,538$468 0.2%
Fees: accounting $34,601$29,497$4,029$1,075 0.2%
All other expenses $24,772$3,628$18,783$2,361 0.1%
Total$22,176,011100%

View the filing

2017 · Form 990 · $20,993,805 spent · pay $14,181,382 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $10,521,067$9,064,853$1,077,553$378,661 50.1%
Other (as described)PROGRAM SUPPORT $3,627,333$3,455,912$28,581$142,840 17.3%
Other employee benefits $1,698,541$1,455,974$200,762$41,805 8.1%
Occupancy $1,171,919$938,792$218,285$14,842 5.6%
Payroll taxes $835,098$695,101$111,109$28,888 4.0%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $653,891-$653,891- 3.1%
Pension plan contributions $472,785$398,003$53,234$21,548 2.3%
Depreciation and depletion $465,817$360,222$101,670$3,925 2.2%
Office expenses $290,278$266,442$19,589$4,247 1.4%
Other (as described)GENERAL & ADMININSTRATI $249,607$159,654$45,007$44,946 1.2%
Insurance $202,223$168,895$30,673$2,655 1.0%
Other (as described)RECRUITMENT, EDUCATION $191,185$148,291$32,283$10,611 0.9%
Travel $171,235$140,432$19,542$11,261 0.8%
Other (as described)BAD DEBTS $148,475$148,475-- 0.7%
Information technology $112,011$76,352$28,284$7,375 0.5%
Fees: investment management $63,423-$63,423- 0.3%
Fees: legal $59,999$14,524$45,394$81 0.3%
Fees: accounting $38,845$32,717$4,760$1,368 0.2%
All other expenses $20,073$888$17,716$1,469 0.1%
Total$20,993,805100%

View the filing

2016 · Form 990 · $21,249,182 spent · pay $14,141,469 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $10,402,137$9,023,570$1,050,004$328,563 49.0%
Other (as described)PROGRAM SUPPORT $4,043,123$3,761,032$87,064$195,027 19.0%
Other employee benefits $1,868,907$1,646,110$185,608$37,189 8.8%
Occupancy $1,144,536$948,138$182,621$13,777 5.4%
Payroll taxes $820,160$688,754$106,702$24,704 3.9%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $626,253-$626,253- 2.9%
Depreciation and depletion $476,745$365,396$107,262$4,087 2.2%
Pension plan contributions $424,012$357,924$47,460$18,628 2.0%
Office expenses $261,157$240,471$18,715$1,971 1.2%
Other (as described)GENERAL & ADMININSTRATI $221,469$163,602$25,638$32,229 1.0%
Insurance $203,649$171,589$30,048$2,012 1.0%
Other (as described)Bad Debts $170,695$170,695-- 0.8%
Travel $159,831$132,466$16,531$10,834 0.8%
Other (as described)RECRUITMENT, EDUCATION $154,600$116,496$28,113$9,991 0.7%
Information technology $105,306$64,507$32,587$8,212 0.5%
Fees: investment management $62,390-$62,390- 0.3%
Fees: legal $55,500$29,187$26,256$57 0.3%
Fees: accounting $32,092$27,036$3,763$1,293 0.2%
All other expenses $16,620$23$13,441$3,156 0.1%
Total$21,249,182100%

View the filing

2015 · Form 990 · $22,660,298 spent · pay $14,890,633 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $10,997,257$9,589,141$1,053,436$354,680 48.5%
Other (as described)PROGRAM SUPPORT $4,565,497$4,439,085$82,347$44,065 20.1%
Other employee benefits $1,948,684$1,720,201$180,996$47,487 8.6%
Occupancy $1,092,894$900,493$174,682$17,719 4.8%
Payroll taxes $881,621$746,008$110,228$25,385 3.9%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $612,324-$612,324- 2.7%
Depreciation and depletion $487,445$374,206$103,596$9,643 2.2%
Pension plan contributions $450,747$382,467$48,877$19,403 2.0%
Office expenses $320,697$294,542$24,933$1,222 1.4%
Other (as described)GENERAL & ADMININSTRATI $291,273$194,413$48,718$48,142 1.3%
Other (as described)RECRUITMENT, EDUCATION $245,235$213,896$23,687$7,652 1.1%
Insurance $200,771$167,114$31,167$2,490 0.9%
Travel $195,723$161,801$21,157$12,765 0.9%
Other (as described)BAD DEBTS $138,002$138,002$0$0 0.6%
Information technology $82,024$48,966$24,498$8,560 0.4%
Fees: investment management $60,419-$60,419- 0.3%
Fees: legal $44,246$27,370$16,779$97 0.2%
Fees: accounting $32,504$27,114$4,278$1,112 0.1%
All other expenses $12,935$2,481$8,860$1,594 0.1%
Total$22,660,298100%

View the filing

2014 · Form 990 · $21,534,399 spent · pay $13,550,867 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $10,055,132$8,714,340$980,088$360,704 46.7%
Other (as described)PROGRAM SUPPORT $4,878,087$4,715,434$63,990$98,663 22.7%
Other employee benefits $1,752,143$1,501,467$193,488$57,188 8.1%
Occupancy $1,178,946$985,105$171,475$22,366 5.5%
Payroll taxes $829,729$701,665$102,202$25,862 3.9%
Other (as described)GENERAL & ADMININSTRATI $587,713$455,107$91,893$40,713 2.7%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $540,709-$540,709- 2.5%
Depreciation and depletion $462,936$346,375$105,769$10,792 2.1%
Pension plan contributions $373,154$312,117$42,711$18,326 1.7%
Office expenses $312,602$288,834$21,124$2,644 1.5%
Travel $195,015$168,979$14,858$11,178 0.9%
Other (as described)RECRUITMENT, EDUCATION $183,929$147,094$28,118$8,717 0.9%
Other (as described)BAD DEBTS $111,022$111,022-- 0.5%
All other expenses $73,282-$71,772$1,510 0.3%
Total$21,534,399100%

View the filing

2013 · Form 990 · $19,520,393 spent · pay $12,126,975 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $9,030,977$7,797,247$964,472$269,258 46.3%
Other (as described)PROGRAM SUPPORT $4,372,981$4,159,274$168,429$45,278 22.4%
Other employee benefits $1,504,952$1,306,266$166,149$32,537 7.7%
Occupancy $1,174,603$956,981$189,969$27,653 6.0%
Payroll taxes $733,962$614,864$100,407$18,691 3.8%
Other (as described)GENERAL & ADMININSTRATI $526,380$408,976$82,150$35,254 2.7%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $517,340-$517,340- 2.7%
Depreciation and depletion $423,075$295,006$118,171$9,898 2.2%
Pension plan contributions $339,744$290,498$37,178$12,068 1.7%
Office expenses $301,943$270,593$25,543$5,807 1.5%
Travel $208,704$180,329$14,430$13,945 1.1%
Other (as described)RECRUITMENT, EDUCATION $177,768$154,889$13,674$9,205 0.9%
Other (as described)BAD DEBTS $116,556$116,556-- 0.6%
All other expenses $91,408$36$89,328$2,044 0.5%
Total$19,520,393100%

View the filing

2012 · Form 990 · $18,098,676 spent · pay $11,397,339 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $8,668,391$7,524,582$899,902$243,907 47.9%
Other (as described)PROGRAM SUPPORT $3,912,415$3,821,285$27,506$63,624 21.6%
Other employee benefits $1,231,382$1,072,595$129,961$28,826 6.8%
Occupancy $1,107,401$855,510$224,039$27,852 6.1%
Payroll taxes $706,328$595,854$92,887$17,587 3.9%
Other (as described)GENERAL & ADMININSTRATI $498,894$373,819$89,607$35,468 2.8%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $463,794-$463,794- 2.6%
Depreciation and depletion $363,900$235,003$119,847$9,050 2.0%
Pension plan contributions $327,444$278,987$38,036$10,421 1.8%
Office expenses $283,440$262,797$19,144$1,499 1.6%
Travel $183,709$170,668$9,168$3,873 1.0%
Other (as described)RECRUITMENT, EDUCATION $163,116$130,149$26,609$6,358 0.9%
Other (as described)OTHER $98,363$1,441$93,741$3,181 0.5%
All other expenses $90,099$90,099-- 0.5%
Total$18,098,676100%

View the filing

2011 · Form 990 · $17,596,641 spent · pay $11,263,440 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $8,638,016$7,569,197$836,563$232,256 49.1%
Other (as described)PROGRAM SUPPORT $3,808,525$3,670,732$45,360$92,433 21.6%
Other employee benefits $1,161,376$1,022,103$116,156$23,117 6.6%
Occupancy $975,505$761,738$189,944$23,823 5.5%
Payroll taxes $695,895$589,735$88,330$17,830 4.0%
Other (as described)GENERAL & ADMININSTRATI $470,862$362,750$79,471$28,641 2.7%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $445,109-$445,109- 2.5%
Depreciation and depletion $365,106$214,944$136,857$13,305 2.1%
Pension plan contributions $323,044$277,124$34,194$11,726 1.8%
Office expenses $256,204$233,013$16,080$7,111 1.5%
Travel $173,704$152,973$15,708$5,023 1.0%
Other (as described)RECRUITMENT, EDUCATION $130,728$112,971$13,709$4,048 0.7%
Other (as described)OTHER $97,443$274$94,919$2,250 0.6%
All other expenses $55,124$55,124-- 0.3%
Total$17,596,641100%

View the filing

2009 · Form 990 · $14,795,405 spent · pay $9,555,798 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $7,436,497$6,424,718$841,648$170,131 50.3%
Other (as described)PROGRAM SUPPORT $2,741,759$2,675,891$16,697$49,171 18.5%
Occupancy $963,523$772,152$177,000$14,371 6.5%
Other employee benefits $833,209$719,846$94,301$19,062 5.6%
Payroll taxes $586,368$506,589$66,364$13,415 4.0%
Other (as described)GENERAL & ADMININSTRATI $571,039$429,799$105,434$35,806 3.9%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $426,113-$426,113- 2.9%
Depreciation and depletion $405,173$209,781$179,938$15,454 2.7%
Pension plan contributions $273,611$236,384$30,967$6,260 1.8%
Office expenses $229,568$210,050$15,952$3,566 1.6%
Other (as described)RECRUITMENT, EDUCATION $121,115$104,073$11,980$5,062 0.8%
Travel $120,768$107,790$9,400$3,578 0.8%
Other (as described)OTHER $86,662$193$86,469- 0.6%
Total$14,795,405100%

View the filing

Federal grants and contracts

Awards from USAspending.gov to a recipient with this organization's name and zip code. Obligations by federal fiscal year (October to September); each award links to its page on usaspending.gov.

Fiscal yearGrants and other assistanceContractsAwards
2020$0$01
2016$111,121$02
2015$107,865$02
2014$76,207$02
2013$65,215$02
2012$55,756$02
Largest awards · 10 shown
YearAgencyKindProgramDescriptionObligated
2016Food and Nutrition ServiceGrant or other assistanceNATIONAL SCHOOL LUNCH PROGRAM 10.555SCHOOL FOOD PROGRAMS$95,017
2016Food and Nutrition ServiceGrant or other assistanceNATIONAL SCHOOL LUNCH PROGRAM 10.555SCHOOL FOOD PROGRAMS$16,104
2015Food and Nutrition ServiceGrant or other assistanceNATIONAL SCHOOL LUNCH PROGRAM 10.555SCHOOL FOOD PROGRAMS$88,166
2015Food and Nutrition ServiceGrant or other assistanceNATIONAL SCHOOL LUNCH PROGRAM 10.555SCHOOL FOOD PROGRAMS$19,699
2014Food and Nutrition ServiceGrant or other assistanceNATIONAL SCHOOL LUNCH PROGRAM 10.555SCHOOL FOOD PROGRAMS$61,226
2014Food and Nutrition ServiceGrant or other assistanceNATIONAL SCHOOL LUNCH PROGRAM 10.555SCHOOL FOOD PROGRAMS$14,981
2013Food and Nutrition ServiceGrant or other assistanceNATIONAL SCHOOL LUNCH PROGRAM 10.555SCHOOL FOOD PROGRAMS$53,294
2013Food and Nutrition ServiceGrant or other assistanceNATIONAL SCHOOL LUNCH PROGRAM 10.555SCHOOL FOOD PROGRAMS$11,921
2012Food and Nutrition ServiceGrant or other assistanceNATIONAL SCHOOL LUNCH PROGRAM 10.555SCHOOL FOOD PROGRAMS$41,392
2012Food and Nutrition ServiceGrant or other assistanceNATIONAL SCHOOL LUNCH PROGRAM 10.555SCHOOL FOOD PROGRAMS$14,364

State business registration

The same business name in the same state, from the state’s official registry data.

Also on this site Fuzzy

RecordName as filedWhereDatasetMatched by
Plan sponsorUNITED METHODIST FAMILY SERVICES OF VIRGINIAVAForm 5500 (employee benefit plans)EIN (EXACT)

Matched by name (and state) or EIN only; a shared name is not proof of the same person or organization.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.