CHILDRENS NATIONAL
Cite this
Plain text CHILDRENS NATIONAL. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2015–2024. https://furp.org/org/childrens-national-521640403. Retrieved 2026-10-22.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). CHILDRENS NATIONAL [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2015–2024]. Retrieved October 22, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/childrens-national-521640403
MLA “CHILDRENS NATIONAL.” furp.org, tax years 2015–2024, https://furp.org/org/childrens-national-521640403. Accessed 22 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-22; covers tax years 2015–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $180.2M · expenses $0 · assets $1.74B
- Also known as
- CHILDREN'S NATIONAL
- EIN
- 52-1640403
- Address
- 111 MICHIGAN AVE NW, WASHINGTON, DC 20010-2916
- Website
- WWW.CHILDRENSNATIONAL.ORG
- NTEE code
- E24Z
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- December 1990 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (supporting organization) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Supporting organization, 509(a)(3)
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
CHILDREN'S NATIONAL COORDINATES THE OVERALL POLICY AND ACTIVITIES OF THE AFFILIATED ORGANIZATIONS. SEE SCHEDULE O.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
33 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kurt D Newman Md | FORMER PRESIDENT/CEO CNMC | 2015-2024 | $684,055 | $27,377,530 | 8 |
| Anthony Sandler Md | SVP CENTER OF EXCELLENCE | 2015-2024 | $1,934,836 | $16,659,252 | 4 |
| Mark L Batshaw Md | FMR EVP & CHIEF ACADEMIC OFFICER | 2015-2024 | $823,867 | $16,139,292 | 4 |
| Kathleen Chavanu Gorman | FORMER CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER | 2015-2024 | $3,140,500 | $15,195,218 | 3 |
| David Wessel Md | CHIEF MEDICAL OFFICER | 2015-2024 | $1,494,858 | $12,980,999 | 6 |
| Roger Packer Md | FORMER SVP CENTER OF EXCELLENCE | 2015-2024 | $871,296 | $10,348,294 | 5 |
| Mary Anne Hilliard | EVP/CHIEF LEGAL OFFICER | 2015-2024 | $1,263,836 | $9,699,695 | 12 |
| Deann Marshall | PRESIDENT OF FOUNDATION | 2018-2024 | $1,159,992 | $7,484,985 | 3 |
| Charles Weinstein | FORMER CHIEF REAL ESTATE OFF. | 2016-2024 | $606,420 | $7,250,514 | 2 |
| Denice Cora-Bramble Md | FORMER CHIEF MEDICAL OFFICER | 2017-2024 | $409,931 | $6,951,979 | 4 |
| Linda Talley | CHIEF NURSING OFFICER | 2015-2024 | $991,413 | $6,097,172 | 2 |
| Michelle M Mcguire | FORMER CHIEF STRATEGY OFF. | 2015-2024 | $742,576 | $5,996,424 | 3 |
| Aldwin Lindsay | EVP/CFO | 2020-2024 | $1,383,941 | $5,348,800 | 10 |
| Nathaniel Beers Md | EVP OF COMMUNITY AND POP. HEALTH | 2021-2024 | $1,101,165 | $3,795,174 | 8 |
| Michelle Riley-Brown | PRESIDENT/CEO | 2023-2024 | $2,644,720 | $3,503,728 | 10 |
| Matthew Macvey | CHIEF INFO OFFICER | 2021-2024 | $993,710 | $3,402,139 | 2 |
| Elizabeth Wells | SVP CENTER OF EXCELLENCE | 2022-2024 | $1,044,713 | $2,357,131 | 2 |
| Catherine Bollard | CHIEF RESEARCH OFFICER FROM 02/25 | 2024 | $1,144,074 | $1,144,074 | 1 |
| Elizabeth Flury (former) | FMR CHIEF STRATEGIC OFFICER | 2015-2021 | $356,509 | $7,409,550 | 5 |
| Darryl Varnado Phd (former) | FMR CHIEF PEOPLE OFFICER | 2015-2022 | $250,313 | $6,030,353 | 2 |
| Alec King (former) | EVP & CFO TO 10/20 | 2015-2020 | $738,772 | $4,806,285 | 13 |
| Brian Jacobs Md (former) | FMR CHIEF INFO OFFICER TO 6/19 | 2015-2020 | $387,220 | $3,896,144 | 2 |
| Gerard Martin Md (former) | FMR SVP CENTER OF EXCELLENCE 6/16 | 2015-2019 | $607,367 | $3,411,598 | 3 |
| Robin Steinhorn (former) | SVP CENTER OF EXCELLENCE TO 5/20 | 2017-2019 | $1,160,288 | $3,404,365 | 3 |
| Vittorio Gallo Phd (former) | CHIEF RESEARCH OFFICER TO 09/23 | 2020-2023 | $844,963 | $3,172,642 | 3 |
| Mendel Tuchman Md (former) | FORMER CRO TO 6/17 | 2015-2020 | $138,741 | $3,100,817 | 3 |
| Douglas Myers (former) | FORMER CFO TO 12/2015 | 2015-2017 | $391,340 | $2,580,915 | 7 |
| Catherine Codispoti Md (former) | CHIEF PEOPLE OFFICER TO 10/23 | 2021-2023 | $695,112 | $2,314,068 | 2 |
| Pam King Sams (former) | FORMER CDO TO 06/2016 | 2015-2017 | $395,126 | $1,882,527 | 3 |
| Mary Ottolini Md Phd (former) | FMR VICE CHAIR MEDICAL EDU TO 5/19 | 2015-2019 | $166,102 | $1,869,800 | 2 |
| Denice Cora-Bramle Md (former) | CHIEF MEDICAL OFFICER | 2016 | $1,204,956 | $1,204,956 | 1 |
| Denise Cora-Bramle Md (former) | CHIEF MEDICAL OFFICER | 2015 | $1,168,089 | $1,168,089 | 1 |
| Raymond S Szudlo (former) | CHIEF LEGAL OFFCR to 3/31/2015 | 2015 | $933,923 | $933,923 | 2 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
33 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Michael Jones | BOARD MEMBER | 2020-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 7 |
| Caroline Van Vleck Md | BOARD MEMBER | 2018-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 6 |
| Michael Ward | BOARD MEMBER | 2019-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 8 |
| Amy Freeman | BOARD MEMBER | 2021-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 8 |
| Horacio Rozanski | BOARD CHAIRMAN | 2019-2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 8 |
| Linda Rabbitt | BOARD MEMBER | 2021-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 10 |
| Toni Bush | BOARD MEMBER | 2021-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 7 |
| Barbara Lopez Kunz | BOARD VICE CHAIR | 2016-2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 5 |
| Ramanarayan V Potarazu | BOARD TREASURER | 2015-2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 5 |
| Amy Baier | BOARD MEMBER | 2018-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 5 |
| Jonca Bull Md | BOARD MEMBER | 2021-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 5 |
| Jason Levien | BOARD MEMBER | 2021-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 5 |
| Carrie Marriott | BOARD MEMBER | 2021-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 6 |
| Jimmy Reyes | BOARD MEMBER | 2019-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 5 |
| Mark Rouchard | BOARD MEMBER | 2018-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 5 |
| David Strickland | BOARD MEMBER | 2018-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 5 |
| Wendy Goldberg (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2019-2022 | 1 | $0 reported | 7 |
| Gregory A O'Dell (former) | BOARD VICE CHAIR | 2015-2022 | 2 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Laura S Unger (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2015-2022 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Robert Flanagan (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2020-2021 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Schonay Barnett-Jones (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2016-2020 | 1 | $0 reported | 4 |
| Jeff Zients (former) | BOARD CHAIRMAN TO 1/21 | 2019-2020 | 2 | $0 reported | 4 |
| Leslie Kiernan (former) | BOARD VICE CHAIRMAN | 2016-2020 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Toni G Verstandig (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2015-2020 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| William Walker (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2016-2020 | 1 | $0 reported | 3 |
| Anna P Dunn (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2019 | 1 | $0 reported | 3 |
| Michael Williams (former) | CHAIR TO 9/19, BOARD MBR FROM 10/19 | 2015-2019 | 2 | $0 reported | 10 |
| Evan Jones (former) | BOARD VICE CHAIRMAN | 2015-2018 | 2 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Fred T Goldberg Jr (former) | BOARD MEMBER TO 12/31/2018 | 2015-2018 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Michael Blount (former) | BOARD MEMBER TO 02/2018 | 2016-2017 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Carolyn A Thornell (former) | BOARD MEMBER TO 12/2016 | 2015-2016 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| SCOTT KOENIG MD PhD (former) | BOARD MEMBER TO 12/2016 | 2015-2016 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Larry Ragel (former) | INTERIM CFO TO 5/2016 | 2015 | 1 | $0 reported | 6 |
People by year
2024 · 34 people listed · 18 paid, $22.4M · 0 employees · 16 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KATHLEEN CHAVANU GORMAN | FORMER CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER | 1 | $0 | $2,964,852 | $175,648 | $3,140,500 | 3 |
| MICHELLE RILEY-BROWN | PRESIDENT/CEO | 2 | $0 | $2,377,607 | $267,113 | $2,644,720 | 10 |
| ANTHONY SANDLER MD | SVP CENTER OF EXCELLENCE | 1 | $0 | $1,709,244 | $225,592 | $1,934,836 | 4 |
| DAVID WESSEL MD | CHIEF MEDICAL OFFICER | 1 | $0 | $1,322,732 | $172,126 | $1,494,858 | 6 |
| ALDWIN LINDSAY | EVP/CFO | 2 | $0 | $1,242,243 | $141,698 | $1,383,941 | 10 |
| MARY ANNE HILLIARD | EVP/CHIEF LEGAL OFFICER | 2 | $0 | $1,118,540 | $145,296 | $1,263,836 | 12 |
| DEANN MARSHALL | PRESIDENT OF FOUNDATION | 1 | $0 | $998,741 | $161,251 | $1,159,992 | 3 |
| CATHERINE BOLLARD | CHIEF RESEARCH OFFICER FROM 02/25 | 1 | $0 | $1,044,306 | $99,768 | $1,144,074 | 1 |
| NATHANIEL BEERS MD | EVP OF COMMUNITY AND POP. HEALTH | 1 | $0 | $959,891 | $141,274 | $1,101,165 | 8 |
| ELIZABETH WELLS | SVP CENTER OF EXCELLENCE | 1 | $0 | $892,785 | $151,928 | $1,044,713 | 2 |
| MATTHEW MACVEY | CHIEF INFO OFFICER | 1 | $0 | $851,281 | $142,429 | $993,710 | 2 |
| LINDA TALLEY | CHIEF NURSING OFFICER | 1 | $0 | $869,571 | $121,842 | $991,413 | 2 |
| ROGER PACKER MD | FORMER SVP CENTER OF EXCELLENCE | 0 | $0 | $739,265 | $132,031 | $871,296 | 5 |
| MARK L BATSHAW MD | FMR EVP & CHIEF ACADEMIC OFFICER | 1 | $0 | $694,223 | $129,644 | $823,867 | 4 |
| MICHELLE M MCGUIRE | FORMER CHIEF STRATEGY OFF. | 1 | $0 | $709,041 | $33,535 | $742,576 | 3 |
| KURT D NEWMAN MD | FORMER PRESIDENT/CEO CNMC | 1 | $0 | $658,152 | $25,903 | $684,055 | 8 |
| CHARLES WEINSTEIN | FORMER CHIEF REAL ESTATE OFF. | 1 | $0 | $580,628 | $25,792 | $606,420 | 2 |
| DENICE CORA-BRAMBLE MD | FORMER CHIEF MEDICAL OFFICER | 1 | $0 | $331,760 | $78,171 | $409,931 | 4 |
| HORACIO ROZANSKI | BOARD CHAIRMAN | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 8 |
| BARBARA LOPEZ KUNZ | BOARD VICE CHAIR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 5 |
| RAMANARAYAN V POTARAZU | BOARD TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 5 |
| AMY BAIER | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 5 |
| JONCA BULL MD | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 5 |
| TONI BUSH | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 7 |
| AMY FREEMAN | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 8 |
| MICHAEL JONES | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 7 |
| JASON LEVIEN | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 5 |
| CARRIE MARRIOTT | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 6 |
| LINDA RABBITT | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 10 |
| JIMMY REYES | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 5 |
| MARK ROUCHARD | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 5 |
| DAVID STRICKLAND | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 5 |
| CAROLINE VAN VLECK MD | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 6 |
| MICHAEL WARD | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 8 |
2023 · 35 people listed · 19 paid, $21.3M · 0 employees · 16 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KURT D NEWMAN MD | FORMER PRESIDENT/CEO CNMC | 1 | $0 | $3,000,204 | $46,404 | $3,046,608 | 8 |
| ANTHONY SANDLER MD | SVP CENTER OF EXCELLENCE | 1 | $0 | $1,577,071 | $212,681 | $1,789,752 | 4 |
| KATHLEEN CHAVANU GORMAN | FORMER CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER | 1 | $0 | $1,259,773 | $143,036 | $1,402,809 | 3 |
| DAVID WESSEL MD | CHIEF MEDICAL OFFICER | 1 | $0 | $1,250,087 | $54,492 | $1,304,579 | 6 |
| ALDWIN LINDSAY | EVP/CFO | 2 | $0 | $1,138,312 | $135,445 | $1,273,757 | 10 |
| DEANN MARSHALL | PRESIDENT OF FOUNDATION | 1 | $0 | $1,019,162 | $104,508 | $1,123,670 | 3 |
| MARK L BATSHAW MD | FMR EVP & CHIEF ACADEMIC OFFICER | 1 | $0 | $1,035,577 | $38,308 | $1,073,885 | 4 |
| MARY ANNE HILLIARD | EVP/CHIEF LEGAL OFFICER | 2 | $0 | $932,977 | $126,033 | $1,059,010 | 12 |
| CHARLES WEINSTEIN | CHIEF REAL ESTATE OFF. TO 12/23 | 1 | $0 | $955,553 | $49,442 | $1,004,995 | 2 |
| MICHELLE M MCGUIRE | CHIEF STRATEGY OFFICER TO 12/23 | 1 | $0 | $864,599 | $139,462 | $1,004,061 | 3 |
| NATHANIEL BEERS MD | PRESIDENT OF HSC | 1 | $0 | $843,320 | $134,498 | $977,818 | 8 |
| ROGER PACKER MD | FORMER SVP CENTER OF EXCELLENCE | 0 | $0 | $921,243 | $47,984 | $969,227 | 5 |
| MATTHEW MACVEY | CHIEF INFO OFFICER | 1 | $0 | $763,612 | $136,889 | $900,501 | 2 |
| LINDA TALLEY | CHIEF NURSING OFFICER | 1 | $0 | $762,525 | $106,486 | $869,011 | 2 |
| MICHELLE RILEY-BROWN | PRESIDENT/CEO FROM 07/23 | 2 | $0 | $843,121 | $15,887 | $859,008 | 10 |
| VITTORIO GALLO PHD | CHIEF RESEARCH OFFICER TO 09/23 | 1 | $0 | $818,162 | $26,801 | $844,963 | 3 |
| ELIZABETH WELLS | SVP CENTER OF EXCELLENCE | 1 | $0 | $656,503 | $48,270 | $704,773 | 2 |
| CATHERINE CODISPOTI MD | CHIEF PEOPLE OFFICER TO 10/23 | 1 | $0 | $652,532 | $42,580 | $695,112 | 2 |
| DENICE CORA-BRAMBLE MD | FORMER CHIEF MEDICAL OFFICER | 1 | $0 | $319,655 | $37,324 | $356,979 | 4 |
| HORACIO ROZANSKI | BOARD CHAIRMAN | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 8 |
| BARBARA LOPEZ KUNZ | BOARD VICE CHAIR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 5 |
| RAMANARAYAN V POTARAZU | BOARD TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 5 |
| AMY BAIER | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 5 |
| JONCA BULL MD | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 5 |
| TONI BUSH | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 7 |
| AMY FREEMAN | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 8 |
| MICHAEL JONES | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 7 |
| JASON LEVIEN | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 5 |
| CARRIE MARRIOTT | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 6 |
| LINDA RABBITT | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 10 |
| JIMMY REYES | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 5 |
| MARK ROUCHARD | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 5 |
| DAVID STRICKLAND | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 5 |
| CAROLINE VAN VLECK MD | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 6 |
| MICHAEL WARD | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 8 |
2022 · 38 people listed · 19 paid, $20.5M · 0 employees · 19 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KURT D NEWMAN MD | PRESIDENT / CEO CNMC THRU 6/23 | 2 | $0 | $2,973,754 | $52,949 | $3,026,703 | 8 |
| ANTHONY SANDLER MD | SVP CENTER OF EXCELLENCE | 1 | $0 | $1,728,225 | $203,233 | $1,931,458 | 4 |
| KATHLEEN CHAVANU GORMAN | CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER | 1 | $0 | $1,337,573 | $163,270 | $1,500,843 | 3 |
| DAVID WESSEL MD | CHIEF MEDICAL OFFICER | 1 | $0 | $1,271,732 | $83,599 | $1,355,331 | 6 |
| ALDWIN LINDSAY | EVP/CFO | 2 | $0 | $1,068,278 | $124,440 | $1,192,718 | 10 |
| DEANN MARSHALL | PRESIDENT OF FOUNDATION | 1 | $0 | $1,008,716 | $52,819 | $1,061,535 | 3 |
| MARY ANNE HILLIARD | EVP/CHIEF LEGAL OFFICER | 2 | $0 | $944,536 | $109,508 | $1,054,044 | 12 |
| ROGER PACKER MD | SVP CENTER OF EXCELLENCE TO 3/23 | 1 | $0 | $1,002,589 | $46,798 | $1,049,387 | 5 |
| CHARLES WEINSTEIN | CHIEF REAL ESTATE OFFICER | 1 | $0 | $907,254 | $44,366 | $951,620 | 2 |
| MICHELLE M MCGUIRE | CHIEF STRATEGY OFFICER | 1 | $0 | $818,934 | $129,748 | $948,682 | 3 |
| NATHANIEL BEERS MD | PRESIDENT OF HSC | 1 | $0 | $821,699 | $120,412 | $942,111 | 8 |
| MARK L BATSHAW MD | FMR EVP & CHIEF ACADEMIC OFFICER | 1 | $0 | $761,072 | $162,760 | $923,832 | 4 |
| CATHERINE CODISPOTI MD | CHIEF PEOPLE OFFICER | 1 | $0 | $821,117 | $46,293 | $867,410 | 2 |
| MATTHEW MACVEY | CHIEF INFO OFFICER | 1 | $0 | $712,158 | $129,890 | $842,048 | 2 |
| VITTORIO GALLO PHD | CHIEF RESEARCH OFFICER | 1 | $0 | $785,775 | $25,913 | $811,688 | 3 |
| LINDA TALLEY | CHIEF NURSING OFFICER | 1 | $0 | $702,536 | $101,273 | $803,809 | 2 |
| ELIZABETH WELLS | SVP CENTER OF EXCELLENCE AS OF 3/23 | 1 | $0 | $557,270 | $50,375 | $607,645 | 2 |
| DENICE CORA-BRAMBLE MD | FMR CHIEF MEDICAL OFFICER TO 3/21 | 1 | $0 | $305,556 | $56,381 | $361,937 | 4 |
| DARRYL VARNADO PHD | FMR CHIEF PEOPLE OFFICER | 1 | $0 | $226,437 | $23,876 | $250,313 | 2 |
| HORACIO ROZANSKI | BOARD CHAIRMAN | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 8 |
| GREGORY A O'DELL | BOARD VICE CHAIR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| RAMANARAYAN V POTARAZU | BOARD TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 5 |
| AMY BAIER | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 5 |
| JONCA BULL MD | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 5 |
| TONI BUSH | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 7 |
| AMY FREEMAN | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 8 |
| WENDY GOLDBERG | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 7 |
| MICHAEL JONES | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 7 |
| BARBARA LOPEZ KUNZ | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 5 |
| JASON LEVIEN | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 5 |
| CARRIE MARRIOTT | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 6 |
| LINDA RABBITT | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 10 |
| JIMMY REYES | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 5 |
| MARK ROUCHARD | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 5 |
| DAVID STRICKLAND | BOARD MEMBER FROM 7/22 | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 5 |
| LAURA S UNGER | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| CAROLINE VAN VLECK MD | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 6 |
| MICHAEL WARD | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 8 |
2021 · 38 people listed · 19 paid, $23.0M · 0 employees · 19 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KURT D NEWMAN MD | PRESIDENT / CEO (CNMC) | 2 | $0 | $5,370,150 | $49,914 | $5,420,064 | 8 |
| MARK L BATSHAW MD | FMR EVP & CHIEF ACADEMIC OFFICER | 1 | $0 | $1,984,774 | $162,358 | $2,147,132 | 4 |
| ANTHONY SANDLER MD | SVP CENTER OF EXCELLENCE | 1 | $0 | $1,591,449 | $190,458 | $1,781,907 | 4 |
| KATHLEEN CHAVANU GORMAN | CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER | 1 | $0 | $1,264,501 | $157,668 | $1,422,169 | 3 |
| DAVID WESSEL MD | CHIEF MEDICAL OFFICER | 1 | $0 | $1,153,347 | $83,315 | $1,236,662 | 6 |
| DEANN MARSHALL | PRESIDENT OF FOUNDATION | 1 | $0 | $987,760 | $48,213 | $1,035,973 | 3 |
| ALDWIN LINDSAY | EVP/CFO | 2 | $0 | $901,152 | $117,820 | $1,018,972 | 10 |
| ROGER PACKER MD | SVP CENTER OF EXCELLENCE | 1 | $0 | $940,251 | $44,343 | $984,594 | 5 |
| MARY ANNE HILLIARD | EVP/CHIEF LEGAL OFFICER | 2 | $0 | $851,023 | $114,077 | $965,100 | 12 |
| CHARLES WEINSTEIN | CHIEF REAL ESTATE OFFICER | 1 | $0 | $841,536 | $26,881 | $868,417 | 2 |
| MICHELLE M MCGUIRE | CHIEF STRATEGY OFFICER | 1 | $0 | $727,088 | $74,400 | $801,488 | 3 |
| DARRYL VARNADO PHD | FMR CHIEF PEOPLE OFFICER | 1 | $0 | $761,560 | $33,126 | $794,686 | 2 |
| NATHANIEL BEERS MD | PRESIDENT OF HSC | 1 | $0 | $657,986 | $116,094 | $774,080 | 8 |
| CATHERINE CODISPOTI MD | CHIEF PEOPLE OFFICER | 1 | $0 | $707,370 | $44,176 | $751,546 | 2 |
| VITTORIO GALLO PHD | CHIEF RESEARCH OFFICER | 1 | $0 | $695,956 | $23,813 | $719,769 | 3 |
| MATTHEW MACVEY | CHIEF INFO OFFICER | 1 | $0 | $581,015 | $84,865 | $665,880 | 2 |
| DENICE CORA-BRAMBLE MD | FMR CHIEF MEDICAL OFFICER TO 3/21 | 1 | $0 | $612,829 | $51,884 | $664,713 | 4 |
| LINDA TALLEY | CHIEF NURSING OFFICER | 1 | $0 | $526,693 | $65,439 | $592,132 | 2 |
| ELIZABETH FLURY | FMR CHIEF STRATEGIC OFFICER | 0 | $0 | $340,373 | $16,136 | $356,509 | 5 |
| HORACIO ROZANSKI | BOARD CHAIRMAN | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 8 |
| GREGORY A O'DELL | BOARD VICE CHAIR FROM 2/22 | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| RAMANARAYAN V POTARAZU | BOARD TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 5 |
| AMY BAIER | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 5 |
| JONCA BULL MD | BOARD MEMBER FROM 7/21 | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 5 |
| TONI BUSH | BOARD MEMBER FROM 7/21 | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 7 |
| ROBERT FLANAGAN | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AMY FREEMAN | BOARD MEMBER FROM 7/21 | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 8 |
| WENDY GOLDBERG | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 7 |
| MICHAEL JONES | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 7 |
| JASON LEVIEN | BOARD MEMBER FROM 7/21 | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 5 |
| BARBARA LOPEZ KUNZ | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 5 |
| CARRIE MARRIOTT | BOARD MEMBER FROM 7/21 | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 6 |
| LINDA RABBITT | BOARD MEMBER FROM 7/21 | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 10 |
| JIMMY REYES | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 5 |
| MARK ROUCHARD | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 5 |
| LAURA S UNGER | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| CAROLINE VAN VLECK MD | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 6 |
| MICHAEL WARD | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 8 |
2020 · 37 people listed · 19 paid, $18.8M · 0 employees · 17 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KURT D NEWMAN MD | PRESIDENT / CEO (CNMC) | 2 | $0 | $2,128,231 | $300,163 | $2,428,394 | 8 |
| ANTHONY SANDLER MD | SVP CENTER OF EXCELLENCE | 1 | $0 | $1,479,905 | $187,960 | $1,667,865 | 4 |
| ELIZABETH FLURY | CHIEF STRATEGIC OFFICER TO 8/20 | 1 | $0 | $1,499,585 | $36,580 | $1,536,165 | 5 |
| KATHLEEN CHAVANU GORMAN | CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER | 1 | $0 | $1,206,561 | $156,799 | $1,363,360 | 3 |
| DENICE CORA-BRAMBLE MD | CHIEF MEDICAL OFFICER TO 3/21 | 1 | $0 | $1,241,502 | $62,467 | $1,303,969 | 4 |
| MARK L BATSHAW MD | EVP & CHIEF ACADEMIC OFFICER | 1 | $0 | $1,191,197 | $54,576 | $1,245,773 | 4 |
| DAVID WESSEL MD | CHIEF MEDICAL OFFICER | 1 | $0 | $1,043,806 | $87,823 | $1,131,629 | 6 |
| ROGER PACKER MD | SVP CENTER OF EXCELLENCE | 1 | $0 | $952,191 | $79,551 | $1,031,742 | 5 |
| MARY ANNE HILLIARD | EVP/CHIEF LEGAL OFFICER | 2 | $0 | $822,880 | $126,992 | $949,872 | 12 |
| DEANN MARSHALL | PRESIDENT OF FOUNDATION | 1 | $0 | $858,437 | $60,183 | $918,620 | 3 |
| CHARLES WEINSTEIN | CHIEF REAL ESTATE OFFICER | 1 | $0 | $824,526 | $14,777 | $839,303 | 2 |
| VITTORIO GALLO PHD | CHIEF RESEARCH OFFICER | 1 | $0 | $697,763 | $98,459 | $796,222 | 3 |
| DARRYL VARNADO | CHIEF PEOPLE OFFICER | 1 | $0 | $703,563 | $64,837 | $768,400 | 2 |
| ALEC KING | EVP & CFO TO 10/20 | 2 | $0 | $702,850 | $35,922 | $738,772 | 13 |
| LINDA TALLEY | CHIEF NURSING OFFICER | 1 | $0 | $509,637 | $54,112 | $563,749 | 2 |
| MICHELLE M MCGUIRE | EVP/CHIEF STRATEGY OFFICER | 1 | $0 | $485,931 | $62,148 | $548,079 | 3 |
| ALDWIN LINDSAY | EVP/CFO FROM 12/20 | 2 | $0 | $440,893 | $38,519 | $479,412 | 10 |
| BRIAN JACOBS MD | FMR CHIEF INFO OFFICER TO 6/19 | 0 | $0 | $386,763 | $457 | $387,220 | 2 |
| MENDEL TUCHMAN MD | FORMER CRO TO 6/17 | 0 | $0 | $127,211 | $11,530 | $138,741 | 3 |
| JEFF ZIENTS | BOARD CHAIRMAN TO 1/21 | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| HORACIO ROZANSKI | BOARD CHAIR FROM 1/21 | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 8 |
| LESLIE KIERNAN | BOARD VICE CHAIRMAN | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RAMANARAYAN V POTARAZU | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 5 |
| AMY BAIER | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 5 |
| SCHONAY BARNETT-JONES | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| ROBERT FLANAGAN | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WENDY GOLDBERG | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 7 |
| BARBARA LOPEZ KUNZ | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 5 |
| GREGORY O'DELL | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JIMMY REYES | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 5 |
| MARK ROUCHARD | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 5 |
| LAURA S UNGER | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| TONI G VERSTANDIG | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| CAROLINE VAN VLECK MD | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 6 |
| WILLIAM WALKER | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| MICHAEL WARD | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 8 |
| MICHAEL JONES | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 7 |
2019 · 38 people listed · 20 paid, $20.8M · 0 employees · 17 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KURT D NEWMAN MD | PRESIDENT / CEO (CNMC) | 2 | $0 | $2,129,428 | $268,173 | $2,397,601 | 8 |
| ANTHONY SANDLER MD | SVP CENTER OF EXCELLENCE | 1 | $0 | $1,413,551 | $199,907 | $1,613,458 | 4 |
| ALEC KING | EVP & CFO | 2 | $0 | $1,407,862 | $154,503 | $1,562,365 | 13 |
| MARK L BATSHAW MD | EVP & CHIEF ACADEMIC OFFICER | 1 | $0 | $1,187,751 | $196,493 | $1,384,244 | 4 |
| KATHLEEN CHAVANU GORMAN | CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER | 1 | $0 | $1,195,294 | $143,358 | $1,338,652 | 3 |
| DENICE CORA-BRAMBLE MD | CHIEF MEDICAL OFFICER | 1 | $0 | $1,042,874 | $180,088 | $1,222,962 | 4 |
| DAVID WESSEL MD | CHIEF MEDICAL OFFICER | 1 | $0 | $1,055,291 | $146,560 | $1,201,851 | 6 |
| ROBIN STEINHORN | SVP CENTER OF EXCELLENCE TO 5/20 | 1 | $0 | $977,503 | $182,785 | $1,160,288 | 3 |
| ROGER PACKER MD | SVP CENTER OF EXCELLENCE | 1 | $0 | $961,466 | $166,012 | $1,127,478 | 5 |
| ELIZABETH FLURY | CHIEF STRATEGIC OFFICER | 1 | $0 | $943,327 | $145,762 | $1,089,089 | 5 |
| DEANN MARSHALL | PRES OF FOUNDATION | 1 | $0 | $1,000,993 | $59,168 | $1,060,161 | 3 |
| MARY ANNE HILLIARD | BOARD SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $823,324 | $156,490 | $979,814 | 12 |
| CHARLES WEINSTEIN | CHIEF REAL ESTATE OFFICER | 1 | $0 | $830,234 | $91,777 | $922,011 | 2 |
| DARRYL VARNADO | CHIEF PEOPLE OFFICER | 1 | $0 | $719,315 | $124,383 | $843,698 | 2 |
| BRIAN JACOBS MD | FMR CHIEF INFO OFFICER TO 6/19 | 0 | $0 | $777,432 | $56,268 | $833,700 | 2 |
| GERARD MARTIN MD | FMR SVP CENTER OF EXCELLENCE 6/16 | 0 | $0 | $510,291 | $97,076 | $607,367 | 3 |
| LINDA TALLEY | CHIEF NURSING OFFICER | 1 | $0 | $499,420 | $53,418 | $552,838 | 2 |
| MICHELLE M MCGUIRE | VP & CHIEF OF STAFF | 1 | $0 | $402,971 | $61,083 | $464,054 | 3 |
| MENDEL TUCHMAN MD | FORMER CRO TO 6/17 | 0 | $0 | $188,926 | $41,483 | $230,409 | 3 |
| MARY OTTOLINI MD PHD | FMR VICE CHAIR MEDICAL EDU TO 5/19 | 0 | $0 | $159,126 | $6,976 | $166,102 | 2 |
| MICHAEL J WILLIAMS | CHAIR TO 9/19, BOARD MBR FROM 10/19 | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 10 |
| JEFF ZIENTS | BOARD CHAIRMAN | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| LESLIE KIERNAN | BOARD VICE CHAIRMAN | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RAMANARAYAN V POTARAZU | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 5 |
| AMY BAIER | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 5 |
| SCHONAY BARNETT-JONES | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| ANNA PILSKAYA DUNN | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| WENDY GOLDBERG | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 7 |
| BARBARA LOPEZ KUNZ | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 5 |
| GREGORY O'DELL | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JIMMY REYES | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 5 |
| MARK ROUCHARD | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 5 |
| HORACIO ROZANSKI | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 8 |
| LAURA S UNGER | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| TONI G VERSTANDIG | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| CAROLINE VAN VLECK MD | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 6 |
| WILLIAM WALKER | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| MICHAEL WARD | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 8 |
2018 · 35 people listed · 20 paid, $21.2M · 0 employees · 13 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KURT D NEWMAN MD | PRESIDENT / CEO (CNMC) | 2 | $0 | $2,293,903 | $261,842 | $2,555,745 | 8 |
| ANTHONY SANDLER MD | SVP CENTER OF EXCELLENCE | 1 | $0 | $1,477,296 | $197,540 | $1,674,836 | 4 |
| MARK L BATSHAW MD | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $1,246,450 | $199,015 | $1,445,465 | 4 |
| KATHLEEN CHAVANU GORMAN | CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER | 1 | $0 | $1,248,601 | $139,604 | $1,388,205 | 3 |
| DAVID WESSEL MD | CHIEF MEDICAL OFFICER | 1 | $0 | $1,145,158 | $188,821 | $1,333,979 | 6 |
| DENICE CORA-BRAMBLE MD | CHIEF MEDICAL OFFICER | 1 | $0 | $1,092,431 | $170,672 | $1,263,103 | 4 |
| ALEC KING | EVP & CFO | 1 | $0 | $1,077,575 | $149,276 | $1,226,851 | 13 |
| ROBIN STEINHORN | SVP CENTER OF EXCELLENCE | 1 | $0 | $997,868 | $175,715 | $1,173,583 | 3 |
| DEANN MARSHALL | PRES OF FOUNDATION | 1 | $0 | $1,074,964 | $50,070 | $1,125,034 | 3 |
| ELIZABETH FLURY | CHIEF STRATEGIC OFFICER | 1 | $0 | $976,553 | $141,049 | $1,117,602 | 5 |
| ROGER PACKER MD | SVP CENTER OF EXCELLENCE | 1 | $0 | $989,396 | $69,856 | $1,059,252 | 5 |
| DARRYL VARNADO | CHIEF PEOPLE OFFICER | 1 | $0 | $825,869 | $126,876 | $952,745 | 2 |
| MARY ANNE HILLIARD | BOARD SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $819,775 | $131,168 | $950,943 | 12 |
| CHARLES WEINSTEIN | CHIEF REAL ESTATE OFFICER | 1 | $0 | $861,895 | $27,854 | $889,749 | 2 |
| BRIAN JACOBS MD | CHIEF INFORMATION OFFICER | 1 | $0 | $658,536 | $83,372 | $741,908 | 2 |
| GERARD MARTIN MD | FMR SVP CENTER OF EXCELLENCE | 0 | $0 | $483,715 | $93,315 | $577,030 | 3 |
| LINDA TALLEY | CHIEF NURSING OFFICER | 1 | $0 | $484,228 | $24,043 | $508,271 | 2 |
| MARY OTTOLINI MD PHD | VICE CHAIR MEDICAL EDUCATION | 1 | $0 | $466,486 | $16,367 | $482,853 | 2 |
| MICHELLE M MCGUIRE | VP & CHIEF OF STAFF | 1 | $0 | $394,880 | $38,158 | $433,038 | 3 |
| MENDEL TUCHMAN MD | FORMER CRO TO 6/30/2017 | 0 | $0 | $300,085 | $37,509 | $337,594 | 3 |
| MICHAEL J WILLIAMS | BOARD CHAIRMAN | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 10 |
| EVAN JONES | BOARD VICE CHAIRMAN | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| RAMANARAYAN V POTARAZU | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 5 |
| SCHONAY BARNETT-JONES | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| FRED T GOLDBERG JR | BOARD MEMBER TO 12/31/2018 | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| LESLIE KIERNAN | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BARBARA LOPEZ KUNZ | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 5 |
| GREGORY A O'DELL | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| LAURA S UNGER | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| TONI G VERSTANDIG | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| WILLIAM WALKER | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| AMY BAIER | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 5 |
| MARK ROUCHARD | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 5 |
| CAROLINE VAN VLECK MD | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 6 |
| DAVID STRICKLAND | BOARD MEMBER TO 04/30/2019 | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 5 |
2017 · 33 people listed · 21 paid, $23.7M · 0 employees · 11 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARK L BATSHAW MD | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $3,614,029 | $194,338 | $3,808,367 | 4 |
| KURT D NEWMAN MD | PRESIDENT / CEO (CNMC) | 2 | $0 | $2,471,800 | $294,314 | $2,766,114 | 8 |
| ANTHONY SANDLER MD | SVP CENTER OF EXCELLENCE | 1 | $0 | $1,470,933 | $212,667 | $1,683,600 | 4 |
| DAVID WESSEL MD | CHIEF MEDICAL OFFICER | 1 | $0 | $1,244,543 | $232,175 | $1,476,718 | 6 |
| KATHLEEN CHAVANU GORMAN | CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER | 1 | $0 | $1,230,484 | $171,831 | $1,402,315 | 3 |
| DENICE CORA-BRAMBLE MD | CHIEF MEDICAL OFFICER | 1 | $0 | $1,183,728 | $184,657 | $1,368,385 | 4 |
| ELIZABETH FLURY | CHIEF STRATEGIC OFFICER | 1 | $0 | $1,016,608 | $178,561 | $1,195,169 | 5 |
| ROGER PACKER MD | SVP CENTER OF EXCELLENCE | 1 | $0 | $1,021,637 | $164,521 | $1,186,158 | 5 |
| ROBIN STEINHORN MD | SVP CENTER OF EXCELLENCE | 1 | $0 | $908,924 | $161,570 | $1,070,494 | 3 |
| DARRYL VARNADO | CHIEF PEOPLE OFFICER | 1 | $0 | $833,596 | $145,681 | $979,277 | 2 |
| MARY ANNE HILLIARD | CHIEF LEGAL OFFICER | 1 | $0 | $792,254 | $142,031 | $934,285 | 12 |
| ALEC KING | EVP & CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | 1 | $0 | $742,591 | $134,808 | $877,399 | 13 |
| CHARLES WEINSTEIN | CHIEF REAL ESTATE OFFICER | 1 | $0 | $795,191 | $22,969 | $818,160 | 2 |
| MENDEL TUCHMAN MD | CRO to 6/30/2017 | 1 | $0 | $679,176 | $78,080 | $757,256 | 3 |
| BRIAN JACOBS MD | CHIEF INFORMATION OFFICER | 1 | $0 | $595,563 | $101,349 | $696,912 | 2 |
| GERARD MARTIN MD | FMR SVP CENTER OF EXCELLENCE | 0 | $0 | $519,057 | $108,800 | $627,857 | 3 |
| MARY OTTOLINI MD PHD | VICE CHAIR MEDICAL EDUCATION | 1 | $0 | $430,972 | $16,583 | $447,555 | 2 |
| LINDA TALLEY | CHIEF NURSING OFFICER | 1 | $0 | $417,569 | $23,722 | $441,291 | 2 |
| PAM KING SAMS | FORMER CDO TO 06/2016 | 0 | $0 | $389,059 | $6,067 | $395,126 | 3 |
| DOUGLAS MYERS | FORMER CFO TO 12/2015 | 0 | $0 | $389,751 | $1,589 | $391,340 | 7 |
| MICHELLE M MCGUIRE | VP & CHIEF OF STAFF | 1 | $0 | $350,789 | $40,253 | $391,042 | 3 |
| MICHAEL J WILLIAMS | BOARD CHAIRMAN | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 10 |
| EVAN JONES | BOARD VICE CHAIRMAN | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| RAMANARAYAN V POTARAZU | BOARD SECRETARY/TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 5 |
| SCHONAY BARNETT-JONES | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| MICHAEL BLOUNT | BOARD MEMBER TO 02/2018 | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FRED T GOLDBERG JR | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| LESLIE KIERNAN | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BARBARA LOPEZ KUNZ | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 5 |
| GREGORY A O'DELL | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| LAURA S UNGER | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| TONI G VERSTANDIG | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| WILLIAM WALKER | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
2016 · 34 people listed · 20 paid, $18.6M · 0 employees · 12 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KURT D NEWMAN MD | PRESIDENT / CEO (CNMC) | 2 | $0 | $2,266,277 | $298,687 | $2,564,964 | 8 |
| MARK L BATSHAW MD | PHY IN CHIEF / CAO | 1 | $0 | $1,310,915 | $363,306 | $1,674,221 | 4 |
| ANTHONY SANDLER MD | SVP CENTER OF EXCELLENCE | 1 | $0 | $1,166,704 | $131,800 | $1,298,504 | 4 |
| DAVID WESSEL MD | CHIEF MEDICAL OFFICER | 1 | $0 | $1,057,323 | $171,107 | $1,228,430 | 6 |
| DENICE CORA-BRAMLE MD | CHIEF MEDICAL OFFICER | 1 | $0 | $1,038,554 | $166,402 | $1,204,956 | 1 |
| KATHLEEN CHAVANU GORMAN | CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER | 1 | $0 | $1,016,227 | $142,741 | $1,158,968 | 3 |
| ROGER PACKER MD | SVP CENTER OF EXCELLENCE | 1 | $0 | $916,299 | $141,807 | $1,058,106 | 5 |
| ELIZABETH FLURY | CHIEF STRATEGIC OFFICER | 1 | $0 | $875,256 | $165,155 | $1,040,411 | 5 |
| DOUGLAS MYERS | FORMER CFO To 12/2015 | 0 | $0 | $879,032 | $151,314 | $1,030,346 | 7 |
| MARY ANNE HILLIARD | CHIEF LEGAL OFFICER | 1 | $0 | $703,636 | $121,446 | $825,082 | 12 |
| MENDEL TUCHMAN MD | CHIEF RESEARCH OFFICER | 1 | $0 | $704,235 | $116,875 | $821,110 | 3 |
| PAM KING SAMS | FORMER CDO TO 06/2016 | 0 | $0 | $724,518 | $65,624 | $790,142 | 3 |
| DARRYL VARNADO | CHIEF PEOPLE OFFICER | 1 | $0 | $629,808 | $113,140 | $742,948 | 2 |
| BRIAN JACOBS MD | CHIEF INFORMATION OFFICER | 1 | $0 | $559,572 | $79,813 | $639,385 | 2 |
| GERARD MARTIN MD | FMR SVP Center of Excellence | 0 | $0 | $506,880 | $94,603 | $601,483 | 3 |
| LINDA TALLEY | CHIEF NURSING OFFICER | 1 | $0 | $388,785 | $23,315 | $412,100 | 2 |
| ALEC KING | CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | 1 | $0 | $381,281 | $19,617 | $400,898 | 13 |
| MARY OTTOLINI MD PHD | VICE CHAIR MEDICAL EDUCATION | 1 | $0 | $376,110 | $17,346 | $393,456 | 2 |
| CHARLES WEINSTEIN | CHIEF REAL ESTATE OFFICER | 1 | $0 | $340,914 | $8,925 | $349,839 | 2 |
| MICHELLE M MCGUIRE | VP & CHIEF OF STAFF | 1 | $0 | $312,140 | $33,068 | $345,208 | 3 |
| MICHAEL J WILLIAMS | BOARD CHAIRMAN | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 10 |
| EVAN JONES | BOARD VICE CHAIRMAN | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| RAMANARAYAN V POTARAZU | BOARD SECRETARY/TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 5 |
| SCHONAY BARNETT-JONES | BOARD MEMBER FROM 01/2017 | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| MICHAEL BLOUNT | BOARD MEMBER FROM 01/2017 | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FRED T GOLDBERG JR | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| LESLIE KIERNAN | BOARD MEMBER FROM 01/2017 | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SCOTT KOENIG MD PhD | BOARD MEMBER TO 12/2016 | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| BARBARA LOPEZ-KUNZ | BOARD MEMBER FROM 01/2017 | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 5 |
| GREGORY A O'DELL | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| CAROLYN A THORNELL | BOARD MEMBER TO 12/2016 | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| LAURA S UNGER | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| TONI G VERSTANDIG | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| WILLIAM WALKER | BOARD MEMBER FROM 01/2017 | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
2015 · 30 people listed · 19 paid, $18.6M · 0 employees · 9 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KURT D NEWMAN MD | PRESIDENT / CEO (CNMC) | 2 | $0 | $2,022,221 | $465,061 | $2,487,282 | 8 |
| MARK L BATSHAW MD | PHY IN CHIEF / CAO / BRD MEM | 1 | $0 | $1,199,735 | $412,771 | $1,612,506 | 4 |
| ANTHONY SANDLER MD | SVP CENTER OF EXCELLENCE | 1 | $0 | $1,132,012 | $151,024 | $1,283,036 | 4 |
| DAVID WESSEL MD | CHIEF MEDICAL OFFICER | 1 | $0 | $1,067,368 | $149,594 | $1,216,962 | 6 |
| DENISE CORA-BRAMLE MD | CHIEF MEDICAL OFFICER | 1 | $0 | $1,009,425 | $158,664 | $1,168,089 | 1 |
| DOUGLAS MYERS | EVP/CFO TO 12/2015 | 1 | $0 | $1,017,798 | $141,431 | $1,159,229 | 7 |
| KATHLEEN CHAVANU GORMAN | CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER | 1 | $0 | $939,859 | $137,538 | $1,077,397 | 3 |
| ELIZABETH FLURY | CHIEF STRATEGIC OFFICER | 1 | $0 | $923,387 | $151,218 | $1,074,605 | 5 |
| ROGER PACKER MD | SVP CENTER OF EXCELLENCE | 1 | $0 | $849,422 | $161,632 | $1,011,054 | 5 |
| GERARD MARTIN MD | SVP CENTER OF EXCELLENCE | 1 | $0 | $881,139 | $116,722 | $997,861 | 3 |
| RAYMOND S SZUDLO | CHIEF LEGAL OFFCR to 3/31/2015 | 0 | $0 | $885,841 | $48,082 | $933,923 | 2 |
| MENDEL TUCHMAN MD | CHIEF RESEARCH OFFICER | 1 | $0 | $659,625 | $156,082 | $815,707 | 3 |
| MARY ANNE HILLIARD | CHIEF LEGAL OFFICER | 1 | $0 | $621,752 | $95,957 | $717,709 | 12 |
| DARRYL VARNADO | CHIEF PEOPLE OFFICER | 1 | $0 | $566,914 | $131,372 | $698,286 | 2 |
| PAM KING SAMS | CHIEF DEVLPMNT OFFCR to 6/2016 | 1 | $0 | $619,909 | $77,350 | $697,259 | 3 |
| BRIAN JACOBS MD | CHIEF INFORMATION OFFICER | 1 | $0 | $513,232 | $83,787 | $597,019 | 2 |
| MARY OTTOLINI MD PHD | VICE CHAIR MEDICAL EDUCATION | 1 | $0 | $362,737 | $17,097 | $379,834 | 2 |
| LINDA TALLEY | CHIEF NURSING OFFICER | 1 | $0 | $339,399 | $23,159 | $362,558 | 2 |
| MICHELLE M MCGUIRE | VP & CHIEF OF STAFF | 1 | $0 | $281,886 | $36,310 | $318,196 | 3 |
| MICHAEL J WILLIAMS | BOARD CHAIRMAN | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 10 |
| EVAN JONES | BOARD VICE CHAIRMAN | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| RAMANARAYAN V POTARAZU | BOARD SECRETARY/TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 5 |
| SCOTT KOENIG MD PhD | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| CAROLYN A THORNELL | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| FRED T GOLDBERG JR | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| TONI G VERSTANDIG | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| GREGORY A O'DELL | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| LAURA S UNGER | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ALEC KING | EVP/CFO FROM 5/2016 | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 13 |
| LARRY RAGEL | INTERIM CFO TO 5/2016 | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 6 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
2018 · 1 contractor · Not reported
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| NONE | - |
2017 · 1 contractor · Not reported
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| NONE | - |
2016 · 1 contractor · Not reported
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| NONE | - |
Paid as a vendor by
Other organizations that listed this one among their highest-paid independent contractors. Contractor lists give no EIN, so these are matched on name and address; check the filing.
| Year | Paid by | Service | Paid | Filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | CHILDRENS NATIONAL REHABILITATION AND SPECIALIZED CARE | Medical services | $1,421,193 | view vendor page |
| 2017 | CHILDRENS NATIONAL REHABILITATION AND SPECIALIZED CARE | Medical services | $1,063,900 | view vendor page |
| 2016 | CHILDRENS NATIONAL REHABILITATION AND SPECIALIZED CARE | Med. Specialty Svcs | $1,070,555 | view vendor page |
| 2015 | CHILDRENS NATIONAL REHABILITATION AND SPECIALIZED CARE | HOSPITAL & MEDICAL SPECIALTY SERVICES | $958,218 | view vendor page |
| 2014 | NATIONAL REHABILITATION HOSPITAL INC | medical services | $304,968 | view vendor page |
| 2010 | SEED PUBLIC CHARTER SCHOOL OF WASHINGTON D C | MEDICAL SERVICES | $112,644 | view vendor page |
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $180,151,111 | $0 | $1,742,962,539 | $1,742,962,539 | $0 | $178,601,265 | $0 | 0 | 16 |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $144,422,658 | $0 | $1,562,811,428 | $1,562,811,428 | $0 | $142,530,398 | $0 | 0 | 16 |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $155,723,620 | $0 | $1,418,388,770 | $1,418,388,770 | $0 | $156,702,176 | $0 | 0 | 19 |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $715,941 | $131,208,831 | $1,262,665,150 | $1,262,665,150 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 19 |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $171,275,477 | $0 | $1,393,158,040 | $1,393,158,040 | $0 | $171,620,312 | $0 | 0 | 17 |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $126,100,270 | $0 | $1,221,882,563 | $1,221,882,563 | $0 | $127,758,399 | $0 | 0 | 17 |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $42,104,044 | $0 | $1,095,782,293 | $1,095,782,293 | $0 | $42,111,697 | $0 | 0 | 13 |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $131,000,875 | $0 | $1,053,678,249 | $1,053,678,249 | $0 | $131,634,041 | $0 | 0 | 11 |
| 2016 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $148,554,710 | $0 | $922,677,374 | $922,677,374 | $0 | $149,660,021 | $0 | 0 | 12 |
| 2015 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| -$55,392,996 | $0 | $774,122,664 | $774,122,664 | $0 | -$53,698,341 | $0 | 0 | 9 |
Connected to
Organizations that list some of the same people on their returns (officers, directors, key employees on this organization’s latest return), and related organizations it lists on Schedule R.
- CHILDRENS HOSPITAL Washington, DC · 33 people in common (Aldwin Lindsay, Amy Baier, Amy Freeman) · related organization (Schedule R)
- CHILDRENS HOSPITAL FOUNDATION Washington, DC · 26 people in common (Aldwin Lindsay, Amy Baier, Amy Freeman) · related organization (Schedule R)
- CHILDRENS RESEARCH INSTITUTE Washington, DC · 24 people in common (Aldwin Lindsay, Amy Baier, Amy Freeman) · related organization (Schedule R)
- CHILDRENS NATIONAL REHABILITATION AND SPECIALIZED CARE Washington, DC · 20 people in common (Aldwin Lindsay, Amy Baier, Amy Freeman) · related organization (Schedule R)
- CHILDRENS SCHOOL SERVICES Washington, DC · 7 people in common (Aldwin Lindsay, David Wessel Md, Denice Cora-Bramble Md) · related organization (Schedule R)
- HEALTH SERVICES FOR CHILDREN WITH SPECIAL NEEDS INC Washington, DC · 6 people in common (Aldwin Lindsay, Horacio Rozanski, Mary Anne Hilliard) · related organization (Schedule R)
- BRAINY CAMPS ASSOCIATION Washington, DC · 6 people in common (Aldwin Lindsay, Kathleen Chavanu Gorman, Kurt D Newman Md) · related organization (Schedule R)
- THE HSC FOUNDATION Washington, DC · 6 people in common (Aldwin Lindsay, Caroline Van Vleck Md, Mary Anne Hilliard) · related organization (Schedule R)
- SAFE KIDS WORLDWIDE Silver Spring, MD · 5 people in common (Aldwin Lindsay, Horacio Rozanski, Kurt D Newman Md) · related organization (Schedule R)
- THE ECONOMIC CLUB OF WASHINGTON DC Washington, DC · 3 people in common (Horacio Rozanski, Linda Rabbitt, Toni Bush)
- PEDIATRIC SPECIALISTS OF VIRGINIA LLC Fairfax, VA · 2 people in common (David Wessel Md, Michelle M Mcguire)
- 2013 Holdings Inc Washington, DC · 2 people in common (Mary Anne Hilliard, Nathaniel Beers Md)
- DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA HOSPITAL ASSOCIATION Washington, DC · 2 people in common (Amy Freeman, Michelle Riley-Brown)
- FEDERAL CITY COUNCIL Washington, DC · 2 people in common (Amy Freeman, Linda Rabbitt)
- CHILDREN'S NATIONAL ADVOCACY & Washington, DC · 2 people in common (Kurt D Newman Md, Mary Anne Hilliard)
- SMITHSONIAN INSTITUTE Washington, DC · 1 person in common (Toni Bush)
- TRINITY COLLEGE Washington, DC · 1 person in common (Amy Freeman)
- ASSOCIATION FOR HEALTH CENTER AFFILIATED HEALTH PLANS Washington, DC · 1 person in common (Nathaniel Beers Md)
- GREATER WASHINGTON BOARD OF TRADE Washington, DC · 1 person in common (Linda Rabbitt)
- HEROES INC Chevy Chase, MD · 1 person in common (Linda Rabbitt)
Funders of this organization
139 grantors reported grants to this organization, $37,944,336 in all, tax years 2009 to 2025; the 25 largest shown (all 139). Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOHNS HOPKINS UNIVERSITY | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2009-2011, 2017-2024 | 11 | $3,690,803 | 2024 | $2,025,971 | show |
| AHOLD DELHAIZE USA FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | Public charity | Exact | 2010, 2013-2016, 2018-2021 | 9 | $2,452,505 | 2021 | $143,820 | show |
| NATIONAL MULTIPLE SCLEROSIS SOCIETY | Public charity | Exact | 2009-2016, 2018 | 9 | $2,286,001 | 2018 | $179,404 | show |
| THE MARK FOUNDATION FOR CANCER RESEARCH US LTD | Public charity | Exact | 2019-2024 | 7 | $2,212,918 | 2024 | $90,000 | show |
| AMERICAN HEART ASSOCIATION INC | Public charity | Exact | 2016 | 1 | $1,834,812 | 2016 | $1,834,812 | show |
| THE TD & MA OMALLEY FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “CHILDREN'S NATIONAL” | 2021, 2023 | 2 | $1,750,000 | 2023 | $750,000 | show |
| THE LILABEAN FOUNDATION INC | Public charity | Exact | 2022-2025 | 4 | $1,463,378 | 2025 | $409,000 | show |
| THE CHILDRENS HOSPITAL OF PHILADELPHIA | Public charity | Exact | 2009-2012 | 4 | $1,421,476 | 2012 | $545,568 | show |
| CYSTIC FIBROSIS FOUNDATION | Public charity | Exact | 2011, 2015-2021 | 8 | $979,764 | 2021 | $44,797 | show |
| AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2019-2024 | 6 | $966,790 | 2024 | $232,110 | show |
| EMORY UNIVERSITY | Public charity | Exact | 2013-2017, 2019-2022 | 9 | $953,043 | 2022 | $26,000 | show |
| BLOOD CANCER UNITED INC | Public charity | Exact | 2017-2019 | 4 | $950,000 | 2019 | $150,000 | show |
| SEATTLE CHILDRENS HOSPITAL | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2014-2016, 2018-2023 | 9 | $831,979 | 2023 | $63,799 | show |
| ASSOCIATION OF OCC AND ENV CLINICS | Public charity | Exact | 2009-2015 | 7 | $828,545 | 2015 | $80,898 | show |
| JEFF GORDON CHILDRENS FOUNDATION | Public charity | Exact | 2016, 2020, 2022 | 3 | $741,188 | 2022 | $250,005 | show |
| TRUSTEES OF COLUMBIA UNIVERSITY | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2016-2024 | 9 | $731,439 | 2024 | $482,065 | show |
| GREATER WASHINGTON COMMUNITY FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2009, 2015-2017, 2019-2024 | 10 | $689,000 | 2024 | $25,000 | show |
| DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA PRIMARY CARE ASSOCIATION | Public charity | Exact | 2020-2023 | 4 | $646,064 | 2023 | $105,269 | show |
| UNIVERSITY OF CHICAGO | Public charity | Exact | 2020-2023 | 4 | $643,448 | 2023 | $5,328 | show |
| D C FIREFIGHTERS BURN FOUNDATION | Public charity | Exact | 2014, 2017, 2019-2024 | 8 | $514,316 | 2024 | $81,980 | show |
| PREVENT CANCER FOUNDATION | Public charity | Exact | 2010-2012, 2015-2017, 2024-2025 | 8 | $419,544 | 2025 | $150,000 | show |
| NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF CHILDRENS HOSPITAL AND RELATED INSTITUTIONS | Public charity | Exact | 2014-2015 | 2 | $405,717 | 2015 | $362,237 | show |
| SCOTTISH RITE FOUNDATION OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA INC | Public charity | Exact | 2020-2023 | 4 | $400,000 | 2023 | $100,000 | show |
| AMERICAN CANCER SOCIETY INC | Public charity | Exact | 2018, 2021 | 2 | $384,000 | 2021 | $240,000 | show |
| CHILDRENS TUMOR FOUNDATION | Public charity | Exact | 2011-2014, 2024 | 5 | $325,353 | 2024 | $79,708 | show |
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHILDRENS MEDICAL CENTER | MA | E24 | $338,367,630 | $235,900,404 | President & CEO | $3,197,892 | Same NTEE code E24, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| CHILDRENS HOSPITAL AT MISSION | CA | E24 | $114,945,057 | $84,454,906 | PRESIDENT & CEO | $2,563,540 | Same NTEE code E24, revenue within 2x |
| LA RABIDA CHILDRENS HOSPITAL | IL | E24 | $93,423,720 | $81,498,079 | Chief Medical Officer | $547,260 | Same NTEE code E24, revenue within 2x |
| RADY CHILDRENS HEALTH | CA | E24 | $173,605,696 | $13,257,304 | CO-PRESIDENT & CEO | $2,563,540 | Same NTEE code E24, revenue within 2x |
| BLYTHEDALE CHILDRENS HOSPITAL | NY | E24 | $115,537,890 | $109,099,801 | CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | $1,773,526 | Same NTEE code E24, revenue within 2x |
| DELL CHILDRENS MEDICAL GROUP | MO | E24 | $208,342,878 | $235,334,593 | FORMER OFFICER (END 8/2022) | $1,845,616 | Same NTEE code E24, revenue within 2x |
| CHILDRENS SPECIALTY GROUP INC | WI | E24 | $274,583,536 | $276,138,975 | TREASURER/SVP & CFO CHHS | $1,272,574 | Same NTEE code E24, revenue within 2x |
| CHILDRENS HOSPITAL AND HEALTH SYSTEM INC | WI | E24 | $304,480,868 | $298,640,860 | DIRECTOR/PRESIDENT AND CEO CHHS | $2,658,331 | Same NTEE code E24, revenue within 2x |
| KENNEDY KRIEGER CHILDRENS HOSPITAL INC | MD | E24 | $278,481,957 | $267,880,965 | PRESIDENT & CEO | $1,144,459 | Same NTEE code E24, revenue within 2x |
| NATIONAL REHABILITATION HOSPITAL INC | MD | E24 | $179,376,301 | $184,685,303 | DIRECTOR | $6,562,774 | Same NTEE code E24, revenue within 2x |
| FRANCISCAN CHILDREN HOSPITAL | MA | E24 | $94,782,316 | $92,143,125 | President & CEO | $1,196,959 | Same NTEE code E24, revenue within 2x |
| SAINT MARYS HOSPITAL FOR CHILDREN INC | NY | E24 | $130,522,204 | $124,128,469 | President & CEO | $1,019,859 | Same NTEE code E24, revenue within 2x |
| MADONNA REHABILITATION HOSPITAL | NE | E24 | $216,632,556 | $206,395,939 | PHYSICIAN MEDICAL DIRECTOR | $751,444 | Same NTEE code E24, revenue within 2x |
| UT REGIONAL ONE PHYSICIANS INC | TN | E24 | $101,875,681 | $101,875,681 | President & Chairman | $1,615,714 | Same NTEE code E24, revenue within 2x |
| PEDIATRIC ACADEMIC ASSOCIATION INC DEPARTMENT OF PEDIATRICS B-132 | OH | E24 | $182,336,817 | $185,335,844 | PROFESSOR / CHIEF CARDIOLOGY | $678,662 | Same NTEE code E24, revenue within 2x |
| BROOKS REHABILITATION HOSPITAL | FL | E24 | $192,800,290 | $169,563,679 | Chairman / CEO | $902,095 | Same NTEE code E24, revenue within 2x |
| WESTERN REGIONAL MEDICAL CENTER LLC | CA | E24 | $159,339,175 | $205,186,346 | President & CEO | $6,149,982 | Same NTEE code E24, revenue within 2x |
| ELLIOT PROFESSIONAL SERVICES | NH | E24 | $90,335,255 | $145,624,104 | Former SH President & CEO | $2,009,281 | Same NTEE code E24, revenue within 2x |
| SOUTHEASTERN REGIONAL MEDICAL CENTER LLC | CA | E24 | $251,304,399 | $279,330,738 | President & CEO | $6,149,982 | Same NTEE code E24, revenue within 2x |
| GOOD SHEPHERD REHABILITATION HOSP | PA | E24 | $90,966,100 | $104,258,055 | CMO & SVP | $836,839 | Same NTEE code E24, revenue within 2x |
| UNIVERSITY OF MINNESOTA HEALTH CLINICS AND SURGERY CENTER INC | MN | E24 | $173,022,208 | $203,121,031 | BOARD CHAIR | $0 | Same NTEE code E24, revenue within 2x |
| FOX CHASE CANCER CENTER MEDICAL GROUP INC | PA | E24 | $116,497,073 | $115,660,487 | Director | $2,136,271 | Same NTEE code E24, revenue within 2x |
| CALVARY HOSPITAL INC | NY | E24 | $129,793,014 | $133,049,453 | PRESIDENT/CEO OF ARCHCARE | $2,416,042 | Same NTEE code E24, revenue within 2x |
| HOSPITAL FOR SPECIAL CARE | CT | E24 | $140,504,354 | $136,120,157 | President & CEO | $1,451,041 | Same NTEE code E24, revenue within 2x |
| MARY FREE BED REHABILITATION HOSPITAL | MI | E24 | $223,161,928 | $197,073,891 | CEO | $1,216,897 | Same NTEE code E24, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2021 · Form 990 · $131,208,831 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | LOSS ON INVEST IN SUBS | $131,208,831 | $131,208,831 | $0 | $0 | 100.0% |
| Total | $131,208,831 | 100% |