COALITION FOR THE HOMELESS INC
Reduce your risk when donating: see where the money actually goes.
Cite this
Plain text COALITION FOR THE HOMELESS INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2010–2024. https://furp.org/org/coalition-for-the-homeless-inc-521245499. Retrieved 2026-11-04.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). COALITION FOR THE HOMELESS INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2010–2024]. Retrieved November 4, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/coalition-for-the-homeless-inc-521245499
MLA “COALITION FOR THE HOMELESS INC.” furp.org, tax years 2010–2024, https://furp.org/org/coalition-for-the-homeless-inc-521245499. Accessed 4 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-04; covers tax years 2010–2024. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $7.5M · expenses $7.5M · assets $8.3M
- EIN
- 52-1245499
- Address
- 1621 CONNECTICUT AVE NW STE 200, WASHINGTON, DC 20009-1052
- Website
- WWW.DCCFH.ORG
- NTEE code
- -
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- December 1982 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
THE COALITION'S MISSION IS TO HELP TRANSITION HOMELESS AND AT RISK INDIVIDUALS AND FAMILIES TO SELF-SUFFICIENCY THROUGH HOUSING PROGRAMS AND SUPPORTIVE SERVICES.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
6 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Michael L Ferrell | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 2010-2024 | $210,855 | $2,028,500 | 1 |
| John M Nwaogbe | DIRECTOR OF FINANCE | 2013-2024 | $192,585 | $1,512,348 | 1 |
| James R Freeny | DIRECTOR OF OPERATIONS | 2021-2024 | $135,472 | $379,970 | 1 |
| Sheree Pressley | PROGRAM ANALYST | 2024 | $114,659 | $114,659 | 1 |
| Joseph G Rother (former) | DIRECTOR OF CASE MGT. | 2019-2021 | $140,187 | $382,527 | 1 |
| Kwaku Bonsra (former) | DIRECTOR OF FINANCE | 2010-2012 | $103,130 | $197,088 | 1 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
25 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Geoffrey P Lewis | CHAIRMAN | 2010-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Richard Appleton | VICE CHAIRMAN | 2010-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Matthew S Galvez | TREASURER | 2010-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Andrew Grimaldi | ASSISTANT TREASURER | 2017-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Delese Harvey | SECRETARY | 2017-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dwayne K Brown | BOARD MEMBER | 2013-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Doris J Washington | BOARD MEMBER | 2010-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Cecilia Calvo | BOARD MEMBER | 2019-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Stevie Patton | BOARD MEMBER | 2019-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Andrea Vieira | BOARD MEMBER | 2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Richard Collins | BOARD MEMBER | 2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Nancy Gephart (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2017-2023 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ms Megan Mcconville (former) | SECRETARY | 2018-2022 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mike Wilson (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2016-2020 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Pamela A Gibbs (former) | SECRETARY | 2010-2018 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dyonicia Brown (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2016-2018 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Bobby Wade (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2010-2018 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Cecilla Calvo (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2017-2018 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| N Derek Wilkinson (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2010-2017 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Peter Gartlan (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2010-2017 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jennifer Cama (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2013-2015 | 40 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Marland Buckner (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2010-2012 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Gerald Mccorkle (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2010-2012 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| W Frank Williams Iii (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2010-2012 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jennifer Gera (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2010-2012 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 15 people listed · 4 paid, $654K · 128 employees · 10 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MICHAEL L FERRELL | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40 | $188,196 | $0 | $22,659 | $210,855 | 1 |
| JOHN M NWAOGBE | DIRECTOR OF FINANCE | 40 | $155,752 | $0 | $36,833 | $192,585 | 1 |
| JAMES R FREENY | DIRECTOR OF OPERATIONS | 40 | $127,231 | $0 | $8,241 | $135,472 | 1 |
| SHEREE PRESSLEY | PROGRAM ANALYST | 40 | $112,903 | $0 | $1,756 | $114,659 | 1 |
| GEOFFREY P LEWIS | CHAIRMAN | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICHARD APPLETON | VICE CHAIRMAN | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MATTHEW S GALVEZ | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANDREW GRIMALDI | ASSISTANT TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DELESE HARVEY | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DWAYNE K BROWN | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DORIS J WASHINGTON | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CECILIA CALVO | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEVIE PATTON | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANDREA VIEIRA | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICHARD COLLINS | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 13 people listed · 3 paid, $474K · 120 employees · 13 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MICHAEL L FERRELL | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40 | $155,106 | $0 | $20,863 | $175,969 | 1 |
| JOHN M NWAOGBE | DIRECTOR OF FINANCE | 40 | $139,700 | $0 | $32,615 | $172,315 | 1 |
| JAMES R FREENY | DIRECTOR OF OPERATIONS | 40 | $115,868 | $0 | $10,209 | $126,077 | 1 |
| GEOFFREY P LEWIS | CHAIRMAN | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICHARD APPLETON | VICE CHAIRMAN | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MATTHEW S GALVEZ | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DELESE HARVEY | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DWAYNE K BROWN | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DORIS J WASHINGTON | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANDREW GRIMALDI | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NANCY GEPHART | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CECILIA CALVO | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEVIE PATTON | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 13 people listed · 2 paid, $342K · 102 employees · 15 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MICHAEL L FERRELL | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40 | $156,632 | $0 | $20,347 | $176,979 | 1 |
| JOHN M NWAOGBE | DIRECTOR OF FINANCE | 40 | $134,801 | $0 | $30,302 | $165,103 | 1 |
| GEOFFREY P LEWIS | CHAIRPERSON | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICHARD APPLETON | VICE CHAIRPERSON | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MATTHEW S GALVEZ | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DWAYNE K BROWN | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DORIS J WASHINGTON | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANDREW GRIMALDI | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DELESE HARVEY | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NANCY GEPHART | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MS MEGAN MCCONVILLE | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CECILIA CALVO | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEVIE PATTON | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 15 people listed · 4 paid, $570K · 111 employees · 15 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MICHAEL L FERRELL | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40 | $155,223 | $0 | $19,807 | $175,030 | 1 |
| JOSEPH G ROTHER | DIRECTOR OF CASE MGT. | 40 | $116,638 | $0 | $23,549 | $140,187 | 1 |
| JOHN M NWAOGBE | DIRECTOR OF FINANCE | 40 | $107,567 | $0 | $29,153 | $136,720 | 1 |
| JAMES R FREENY | DIRECTOR OF OPERATIONS | 40 | $108,294 | $0 | $10,127 | $118,421 | 1 |
| GEOFFREY P LEWIS | CHAIRPERSON | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICHARD APPLETON | VICE CHAIRPERSON | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MATTHEW S GALVEZ | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DWAYNE K BROWN | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DORIS J WASHINGTON | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANDREW GRIMALDI | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DELESE HARVEY | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NANCY GEPHART | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MS MEGAN MCCONVILLE | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CECILIA CALVO | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEVIE PATTON | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 15 people listed · 3 paid, $437K · 125 employees · 15 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MICHAEL L FERRELL | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40 | $155,223 | $0 | $19,732 | $174,955 | 1 |
| JOHN M NWAOGBE | DIRECTOR OF FINANCE | 40 | $104,162 | $0 | $30,091 | $134,253 | 1 |
| JOSEPH G ROTHER | DIRECTOR OF CASE MGT. | 40 | $103,382 | $0 | $24,046 | $127,428 | 1 |
| GEOFFREY P LEWIS | CHAIRPERSON | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICHARD APPLETON | VICE CHAIRPERSON | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MATTHEW S GALVEZ | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DWAYNE K BROWN | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DORIS J WASHINGTON | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MIKE WILSON | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANDREW GRIMALDI | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DELESE HARVEY | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NANCY GEPHART | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MS MEGAN MCCONVILLE | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CECILIA CALVO | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEVIE PATTON | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 15 people listed · 3 paid, $390K · 140 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MICHAEL L FERRELL | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40 | $149,942 | $0 | $14,880 | $164,822 | 1 |
| JOSEPH G ROTHER | DIRECTOR OF CASE MGT. | 40 | $100,019 | $0 | $14,893 | $114,912 | 1 |
| JOHN M NWAOGBE | DIRECTOR OF FINANCE | 40 | $95,700 | $0 | $14,650 | $110,350 | 1 |
| GEOFFREY P LEWIS | CHAIRPERSON | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICHARD APPLETON | VICE CHAIRPERSON | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MATTHEW S GALVEZ | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DWAYNE K BROWN | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DORIS J WASHINGTON | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MIKE WILSON | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANDREW GRIMALDI | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DELESE HARVEY | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NANCY GEPHART | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MS MEGAN MCCONVILLE | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CECILIA CALVO | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEVIE PATTON | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 16 people listed · 2 paid, $298K · 140 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MICHAEL L FERRELL | EXECUTIVE DI | 40 | $143,730 | $0 | $20,992 | $164,722 | 1 |
| JOHN M NWAOGBE | DIRECTOR OF | 40 | $107,717 | $0 | $25,388 | $133,105 | 1 |
| GEOFFREY P LEWIS | CHAIRPERSON | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICHARD APPLETON | VICE CHAIRPE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MATTHEW S GALVEZ | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAMELA A GIBBS | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DWAYNE K BROWN | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DYONICIA BROWN | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BOBBY WADE | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DORIS J WASHINGTON | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MIKE WILSON | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANDREW GRIMALDI | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CECILLA CALVO | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DELESE HARVEY | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NANCY GEPHART | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MS MEGAN MCCONVILLE | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 17 people listed · 2 paid, $287K · 145 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MICHAEL L FERRELL | EXECUTIVE DI | 40 | $140,000 | $18,326 | $0 | $158,326 | 1 |
| JOHN M NWAOGBE | DIRECTOR OF | 40 | $105,000 | $23,333 | $0 | $128,333 | 1 |
| GEOFFREY P LEWIS | CHAIRPERSON | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICHARD APPLETON | VICE CHAIRPE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MATTHEW S GALVEZ | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAMELA A GIBBS | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DWAYNE K BROWN | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DYONICIA BROWN | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BOBBY WADE | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DORIS J WASHINGTON | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MIKE WILSON | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| N DEREK WILKINSON | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PETER GARTLAN | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANDREW GRIMALDI | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CECILLA CALVO | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DELESE HARVEY | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NANCY GEPHART | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 13 people listed · 2 paid, $278K · 178 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MICHAEL L FERRELL | EXECUTIVE DI | 40 | $135,840 | $0 | $16,292 | $152,132 | 1 |
| JOHN M NWAOGBE | DIRECTOR OF | 40 | $99,655 | $0 | $26,412 | $126,067 | 1 |
| GEOFFREY P LEWIS | CHAIRPERSON | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICHARD APPLETON | VICE CHAIRPE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MATTHEW S GALVEZ | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAMELA A GIBBS | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DWAYNE K BROWN | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DYONICIA BROWN | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BOBBY WADE | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DORIS J WASHINGTON | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MIKE WILSON | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| N DEREK WILKINSON | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PETER GARTLAN | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 12 people listed · 2 paid, $242K · 191 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MICHAEL L FERRELL | EXECUTIVE DI | 40 | $117,353 | $0 | $9,694 | $127,047 | 1 |
| JOHN M NWAOGBE | DIRECTOR OF | 40 | $101,830 | $0 | $12,712 | $114,542 | 1 |
| GEOFFREY P LEWIS | CHAIRPERSON | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICHARD APPLETON | VICE CHAIRPE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MATTHEW S GALVEZ | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAMELA A GIBBS | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DORIS J WASHINGTON | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PETER GARTLAN | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| N DEREK WILKINSON | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DWAYNE K BROWN | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JENNIFER CAMA | BOARD MEMBER | 40 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BOBBY WADE | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2013 · 12 people listed · 2 paid, $219K · 181 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MICHAEL L FERRELL | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40 | $109,711 | $0 | $9,927 | $119,638 | 1 |
| JOHN NWAOGBE | DIRECTOR OF FINANCE | 40 | $84,595 | $0 | $14,380 | $98,975 | 1 |
| DORIS J WASHINGTON | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GEOFFREY P LEWIS | CHAIRPERSON | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MATTHEW S GALVEZ | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PETER GARTLAN | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAMELA GIBBS | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| N DEREK WILKINSON | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BOBBY WADE | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICHARD APPLETON | VICE CHAIR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JENNIFER CAMA | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DWAYNE BROWN | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2012 · 14 people listed · 2 paid, $222K · 208 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MICHAEL FERRELL | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40 | $109,710 | $0 | $9,566 | $119,276 | 1 |
| KWAKU BONSRA | DIRECTOR OF FINANCE | 40 | $91,697 | $0 | $11,433 | $103,130 | 1 |
| DORIS J WASHINGTON | BOARD CHAIR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GEOFFREY P LEWIS | VICE CHAIR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MATTHEW S GALVEZ | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PETER GARTLAN | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARLAND BUCKNER | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAMELA GIBBS | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GERALD MCCORKLE | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| N DEREK WILKINSON | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BOBBY WADE | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| W FRANK WILLIAMS III | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICHARD APPLETON | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JENNIFER GERA | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2010 · 14 people listed · 2 paid, $203K · 197 employees · 120 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MICHAEL FERRELL | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40 | $106,027 | $0 | $2,722 | $108,749 | 1 |
| KWAKU BONSRA | DIRECTOR OF FINANCE | 40 | $88,706 | $0 | $5,252 | $93,958 | 1 |
| DORIS J WASHINGTON | BOARD CHAIR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GEOFFREY P LEWIS | VICE CHAIR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MATTHEW S GALVEZ | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PETER GARTLAN | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARLAND BUCKNER | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAMELA GIBBS | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GERALD MCCORKLE | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| N DEREK WILKINSON | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BOBBY WADE | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| W FRANK WILLIAMS III | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JENNIFER GERA | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICHARD APPLETON | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
2024 · 2 contractors · $364K
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| MJM CONTRACTING | WASHINGTON, DC | BLDG IMPROVEMENT/MAINTENANCE | $253,925 |
| SFREEDMAN & SONS INC | LANDOVER, MD | HOUSE SUPPLIES | $109,974 |
2023 · 2 contractors · $233K
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| MJM CONTRACTING | WASHINGTON, DC | BLDG IMPROVEMENT/MAINTENANCE | $126,635 |
| NONSTOP ADMIN & INS SERVICES | CONCORD, CA | HEALTHCARE UNDERWRITERS | $106,163 |
Paid as a vendor by
Other organizations that listed this one among their highest-paid independent contractors. Contractor lists give no EIN, so these are matched on name and address; check the filing.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $7,532,311 | $7,522,777 | $8,338,486 | $6,887,303 | $7,242,247 | $91,114 | $403,440 | 128 | 10 |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $6,972,201 | $6,771,616 | $8,289,354 | $6,789,965 | $6,736,119 | $112,793 | $348,284 | 120 | 13 |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $6,972,201 | $6,771,616 | $8,289,354 | $6,789,965 | $6,736,119 | $112,793 | $348,284 | 120 | 13 |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $6,167,099 | $6,120,517 | $8,029,033 | $6,513,160 | $5,971,098 | $112,365 | $502,963 | 102 | 15 |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $6,494,266 | $6,341,347 | $8,210,055 | $6,658,696 | $6,299,071 | $106,569 | $505,182 | 111 | 15 |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $6,964,411 | $6,492,488 | $8,011,256 | $6,409,051 | $6,790,338 | $123,072 | $259,385 | 125 | 15 |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $6,997,537 | $6,969,644 | $7,388,012 | $5,921,690 | $6,811,034 | $119,187 | $245,642 | 140 | 0 |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $6,968,726 | $6,902,419 | $7,184,734 | $5,735,108 | $6,745,305 | $132,355 | $251,447 | 140 | - |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $7,685,638 | $7,362,348 | $7,276,320 | $5,831,766 | $7,478,611 | $129,986 | $245,000 | 145 | - |
| 2016 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $10,864,484 | $10,225,297 | $6,961,008 | $5,439,508 | $10,719,970 | $96,941 | $235,495 | 178 | - |
| 2015 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $10,994,149 | $10,488,190 | $5,398,039 | $4,761,235 | $10,814,708 | $109,961 | $219,182 | 191 | - |
| 2013 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $9,756,765 | $9,620,913 | $4,517,175 | $3,700,145 | $9,553,172 | $119,964 | $194,306 | 181 | 0 |
| 2012 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $9,115,964 | $9,183,047 | $4,276,454 | $3,537,062 | $8,996,618 | $107,602 | $222,408 | 208 | 0 |
| 2010 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $8,319,764 | $8,170,442 | $4,401,966 | $3,753,172 | $8,214,676 | $91,676 | $209,261 | 197 | 120 |
Funders of this organization
33 grantors reported grants to this organization, $1,704,810 in all, tax years 2009 to 2025; the 25 largest shown (all 33). Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FORGOOD INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2010-2024 | 15 | $445,273 | 2024 | $10,073 | show |
| UNITED WAY OF THE NATIONAL CAPITAL AREA | Public charity | Exact | 2011, 2016-2024 | 10 | $327,212 | 2024 | $24,361 | show |
| GREATER WASHINGTON COMMUNITY FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2009-2021, 2023-2024 | 16 | $234,754 | 2024 | $10,500 | show |
| KITE KEY FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “COALITION FOR THE HOMELESS” | 2016-2025 | 10 | $145,000 | 2025 | $25,000 | show |
| AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2020-2022, 2024-2025 | 5 | $86,060 | 2025 | $14,151 | show |
| UNITED WAY OF NEW YORK CITY | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2020 | 1 | $71,775 | 2020 | $71,775 | show |
| FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2021-2024 | 4 | $70,025 | 2024 | $17,700 | show |
| THE BLACKBAUD GIVING FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2022-2023 | 2 | $57,625 | 2023 | $36,000 | show |
| DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2020, 2024 | 2 | $40,700 | 2024 | $29,650 | show |
| AUSTIN MEMORIAL FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “COALITION FOR THE HOMELESS” | 2020 | 1 | $40,000 | 2020 | $40,000 | show |
| BANK OF AMERICA CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “COALITION FOR THE HOMELESS INC” | 2014, 2016 | 2 | $40,000 | 2016 | $20,000 | show |
| FEDERATION OF APPALACHIAN HOUSING ENTERPRISES INC | Public charity | Exact | 2019 | 1 | $33,050 | 2019 | $33,050 | show |
| GIFTS FOR THE HOMELESS | Public charity | Exact | 2014, 2021-2022, 2024 | 4 | $28,050 | 2024 | $6,004 | show |
| NAHIKIAN FAMILY FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “COALITION FOR THE HOMELESS INC” | 2020-2021 | 2 | $15,000 | 2021 | $10,000 | show |
| THE CHICAGO COMMUNITY TRUST | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2020 | 1 | $15,000 | 2020 | $15,000 | show |
| CHARITIES AID FOUNDATION AMERICA | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2023 | 1 | $12,148 | 2023 | $12,148 | show |
| THE EVELYN W BUSHWICK FAMILY | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “Coalition for the Homeless”, “COALITION FOR THE HOMELESS” | 2012-2019 | 8 | $9,250 | 2019 | $1,000 | show |
| DELIVERING GOOD INC | Public charity | Exact | 2016 | 1 | $7,320 | 2016 | $7,320 | show |
| GOOD360 | Public charity | Exact | 2011 | 1 | $7,068 | 2011 | $7,068 | show |
| SHELL USA COMPANY FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “COALITION FOR THE HOMELESS INC” | 2022 | 2 | $6,000 | 2022 | $6,000 | show |
| CLEVELAND H DODGE FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “COALITION FOR THE HOMELESS INC” | 2024 | 1 | $2,500 | 2024 | $2,500 | show |
| KATTEN MUCHIN ROSENMAN FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “COALITION FOR THE HOMELESS” | 2023 | 1 | $2,500 | 2023 | $2,500 | show |
| SYLVIA WEIDER AMBER FAMILY FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “COALITION FOR THE HOMELESS” | 2020-2022 | 3 | $1,500 | 2022 | $500 | show |
| WYMAN FAMILY FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “COALITION FOR THE HOMELESS” | 2012 | 1 | $1,500 | 2012 | $1,500 | show |
| CAPLAN FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “COALITION FOR THE HOMELESS” | 2023-2024 | 2 | $1,000 | 2024 | $500 | show |
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| COALITION FOR THE HOMELESS | KY | Not reported | $11,525,322 | $6,433,253 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $142,340 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| COLORADO COALITION FOR THE HOMELESS | CO | Not reported | $12,697,423 | $16,331,455 | PRESIDENT AND CEO | $381,563 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| BIG BEND HOMELESS COALITION INC | FL | Not reported | $7,787,087 | $8,155,508 | CEO | $147,490 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| LONG ISLAND COALITION FOR THE HOMELESS | NY | Not reported | $3,794,777 | $4,275,007 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $174,350 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| RHODE ISLAND COALITION FOR THE HOMELESS | RI | L41 | $4,812,587 | $4,719,541 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $134,823 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| PLYMOUTH AREA COALITION FOR THE HOMELESS | MA | L41 | $5,027,575 | $3,402,537 | CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | $193,447 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| CENTER FOR THE HOMELESS INC | IN | Not reported | $4,953,317 | $4,380,464 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $203,026 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| ALABAMA RURAL COALITION OF THE HOMELESS INC | AL | Not reported | $9,886,702 | $9,253,120 | BOARD MEMBER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| ALACHUA COUNTY COALITION FOR THE HOMELESS AND HUNGRY INC | FL | P85 | $5,811,397 | $5,441,372 | FORMER CEO | $105,572 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| CONGREGATIONS FOR THE HOMELESS | WA | L41 | $6,835,883 | $7,473,381 | EXECUTIVE DI | $202,387 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| MACOMB HOMELESS COALITION | MI | Not reported | $4,223,182 | $4,038,721 | EXECUTIVE DI | $158,067 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| COUNCIL FOR THE HOMELESS | WA | L41 | $10,569,630 | $8,685,479 | EXECUTIVE DI | $138,189 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| 5CITIES HOMELESS COALITION | CA | P85 | $5,409,642 | $5,377,085 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $126,684 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| COALITION FOR KIDS INC | TN | O20 | $4,085,962 | $2,979,304 | Executive Director | $134,093 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| HOMES FOR THE HOMELESS INSTITUTE INC | NY | L50 | $13,636,472 | $8,394,079 | SECRETARY | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| NATIONAL COALITION FOR THE HOMELESS INC | DC | Not reported | $1,624,280 | $1,442,551 | Executive Director | $141,426 | Similar name, revenue within 5x, same state |
| COALITION FOR THE HOMELESS INC | NY | Not reported | $21,534,885 | $21,561,787 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $369,073 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| HEARTLAND COALITION FOR THE HOMELESS INC | FL | P60 | $2,089,648 | $2,025,355 | CHAIRPERSON | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x, similar mission |
| TAHOE COALITION FOR THE HOMELESS | CA | P80 | $2,510,338 | $2,506,515 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $95,282 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| COALITION FOR THE HOMELESS OF PASCO | FL | Not reported | $2,575,699 | $2,444,760 | CEO | $108,500 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| SOUTHERN ILLINOIS COALITION FOR THE HOMELESS | IL | Not reported | $1,705,073 | $1,684,841 | Executive Director | $70,937 | Similar name, revenue within 5x, similar mission |
| COLORADO COALITION FOR THE HOMELESS | CO | P85 | $1,553,055 | $1,469,975 | PRESIDENT / CHAIR | $201,842 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| MASSACHUSETTS COALITION FOR THE HOMELESS INC | MA | P85 | $3,404,194 | $3,076,943 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $148,500 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| BREVARD HOMELESS COALITION INC | FL | P85 | $2,895,200 | $2,867,031 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $116,541 | Similar name, revenue within 5x, similar mission |
| THE MONTGOMERY COUNTY COALITION FOR THE HOMELESS INC | MD | P99 | $21,834,649 | $22,042,790 | PRESIDENT | $204,659 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $7,522,777 spent · pay $5,818,139 · grants $0 · events $29,024
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $4,559,780 | $4,370,692 | $11,688 | $177,400 | 60.6% | |
| Payroll taxes | $432,514 | $369,382 | $43,709 | $19,423 | 5.7% | |
| Other employee benefits | $406,303 | $362,087 | $25,177 | $19,039 | 5.4% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $403,440 | $35,718 | $365,844 | $1,878 | 5.4% | |
| Office expenses | $268,384 | $246,884 | $15,605 | $5,895 | 3.6% | |
| Fees: other services | $267,702 | $218,058 | $47,999 | $1,645 | 3.6% | |
| Occupancy | $260,480 | $155,309 | $105,171 | - | 3.5% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $173,415 | $164,615 | $8,800 | - | 2.3% | |
| Other (as described) | HOUSING & FOOD SUPPLIES | $164,273 | $159,007 | $663 | $4,603 | 2.2% |
| Other (as described) | MAINTENANCE AND REPAIRS | $133,202 | $129,347 | $3,855 | - | 1.8% |
| Insurance | $118,730 | $118,158 | $381 | $191 | 1.6% | |
| Information technology | $70,005 | $61,919 | $2,393 | $5,693 | 0.9% | |
| All other expenses | $64,901 | $37,390 | $25,505 | $2,006 | 0.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $48,995 | - | $48,995 | - | 0.7% | |
| Interest | $32,610 | $29,639 | $2,971 | - | 0.4% | |
| Travel | $30,217 | $21,180 | $2,637 | $6,400 | 0.4% | |
| Other (as described) | DUES AND SUBSCRIPTIONS | $25,350 | $13,061 | $4,189 | $8,100 | 0.3% |
| Pension plan contributions | $16,102 | $13,752 | $1,627 | $723 | 0.2% | |
| Fees: investment management | $14,980 | - | $14,980 | - | 0.2% | |
| Other (as described) | VEHICLE EXPENSE | $14,388 | $14,203 | $43 | $142 | 0.2% |
| Fees: legal | $12,500 | - | $12,500 | - | 0.2% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $4,506 | $3,080 | $151 | $1,275 | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $35,200 | $29,024 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $7,522,777 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $6,771,616 spent · pay $4,990,782 · grants $0 · events $45,971
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $3,953,977 | $3,824,244 | $10,918 | $118,815 | 58.4% | |
| Payroll taxes | $368,936 | $318,859 | $35,632 | $14,445 | 5.4% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $348,284 | $33,914 | $312,834 | $1,536 | 5.1% | |
| Office expenses | $298,335 | $276,672 | $16,528 | $5,135 | 4.4% | |
| Other employee benefits | $297,740 | $269,632 | $15,893 | $12,215 | 4.4% | |
| Other (as described) | MAINTENANCE AND REPAIRS | $253,200 | $246,679 | $5,203 | $1,318 | 3.7% |
| Occupancy | $249,238 | $144,067 | $105,171 | - | 3.7% | |
| Fees: other services | $248,541 | $245,721 | $2,783 | $37 | 3.7% | |
| Other (as described) | HOUSING & FOOD SUPPLIES | $184,501 | $184,091 | $334 | $76 | 2.7% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $164,718 | $155,915 | $8,803 | - | 2.4% | |
| Insurance | $99,083 | $98,137 | $946 | - | 1.5% | |
| Information technology | $66,308 | $57,721 | $3,278 | $5,309 | 1.0% | |
| Travel | $44,502 | $37,129 | $2,455 | $4,918 | 0.7% | |
| Interest | $34,964 | $31,359 | $3,605 | - | 0.5% | |
| All other expenses | $33,181 | $27,735 | $3,891 | $1,555 | 0.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $32,250 | - | $32,250 | - | 0.5% | |
| Other (as described) | DUES AND SUBSCRIPTIONS | $29,007 | $17,921 | $3,614 | $7,472 | 0.4% |
| Pension plan contributions | $21,845 | $18,880 | $2,110 | $855 | 0.3% | |
| Other (as described) | VEHICLE EXPENSE | $18,918 | $18,918 | - | - | 0.3% |
| Fees: investment management | $13,028 | - | $13,028 | - | 0.2% | |
| Fees: legal | $5,570 | - | $5,570 | - | 0.1% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $5,490 | $5,490 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $22,000 | $45,971 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $6,771,616 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $6,120,517 spent · pay $4,630,905 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $3,380,809 | $3,234,290 | $13,104 | $133,415 | 55.2% | |
| Payroll taxes | $747,133 | $637,672 | $77,595 | $31,866 | 12.2% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $502,963 | $211,530 | $291,433 | - | 8.2% | |
| Other (as described) | MAINTENANCE & REPAIRS | $212,361 | $203,660 | $8,101 | $600 | 3.5% |
| Office expenses | $175,043 | $157,117 | $14,646 | $3,280 | 2.9% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $159,509 | $150,342 | $9,167 | - | 2.6% | |
| Fees: other services | $153,960 | $129,392 | $19,099 | $5,469 | 2.5% | |
| Other (as described) | UTILITIES | $132,001 | $132,001 | - | - | 2.2% |
| All other expenses | $124,326 | $82,141 | $34,766 | $7,419 | 2.0% | |
| Other (as described) | HOUSING & FOOD SUPPLIES | $114,357 | $113,669 | $688 | - | 1.9% |
| Occupancy | $105,171 | - | $105,171 | - | 1.7% | |
| Insurance | $93,001 | $90,370 | $1,652 | $979 | 1.5% | |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE | $71,023 | $64,384 | $5,591 | $1,048 | 1.2% |
| Travel | $55,819 | $48,980 | $3,039 | $3,800 | 0.9% | |
| Interest | $36,654 | $33,083 | $3,571 | - | 0.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $29,725 | $11,377 | $16,260 | $2,088 | 0.5% | |
| Fees: management | $13,111 | - | $13,111 | - | 0.2% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $10,692 | - | $2,220 | $8,472 | 0.2% | |
| Fees: legal | $2,859 | $1,094 | $1,564 | $201 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $6,120,517 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $6,341,347 spent · pay $4,882,605 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $3,465,986 | $3,383,142 | $239 | $82,605 | 54.7% | |
| Payroll taxes | $911,437 | $810,961 | $77,767 | $22,709 | 14.4% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $505,182 | $227,064 | $278,118 | - | 8.0% | |
| Other (as described) | HOUSING & FOOD SUPPLIES | $215,052 | $214,926 | $126 | - | 3.4% |
| Other (as described) | MAINTENANCE & REPAIRS | $213,312 | $210,542 | $2,770 | - | 3.4% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $150,280 | $141,480 | $8,800 | - | 2.4% | |
| Office expenses | $147,638 | $131,399 | $13,329 | $2,910 | 2.3% | |
| All other expenses | $136,079 | $103,668 | $18,293 | $14,118 | 2.1% | |
| Occupancy | $105,171 | - | $105,171 | - | 1.7% | |
| Other (as described) | UTILITIES | $91,736 | $91,736 | - | - | 1.4% |
| Insurance | $87,806 | $86,603 | $798 | $405 | 1.4% | |
| Travel | $85,949 | $80,529 | $3,020 | $2,400 | 1.4% | |
| Fees: other services | $75,409 | $45,300 | $19,788 | $10,321 | 1.2% | |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE | $69,614 | $63,512 | $5,212 | $890 | 1.1% |
| Interest | $37,791 | $34,837 | $2,954 | - | 0.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $30,500 | $11,674 | $16,680 | $2,146 | 0.5% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $8,235 | $1,199 | $2,720 | $4,316 | 0.1% | |
| Fees: legal | $4,170 | $1,596 | $2,281 | $293 | 0.1% | |
| Total | $6,341,347 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $6,492,488 spent · pay $5,111,491 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $3,865,962 | $3,758,279 | $24,332 | $83,351 | 59.5% | |
| Payroll taxes | $986,144 | $884,652 | $78,923 | $22,569 | 15.2% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $259,385 | - | $259,385 | - | 4.0% | |
| Other (as described) | HOUSING & FOOD SUPPLIES | $181,270 | $180,579 | $691 | - | 2.8% |
| Other (as described) | MAINTENANCE & REPAIRS | $181,165 | $165,180 | $12,789 | $3,196 | 2.8% |
| Office expenses | $169,487 | $152,222 | $13,466 | $3,799 | 2.6% | |
| Fees: other services | $160,959 | $116,397 | $23,806 | $20,756 | 2.5% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $149,993 | $136,646 | $10,316 | $3,031 | 2.3% | |
| Occupancy | $105,171 | $95,814 | $7,232 | $2,125 | 1.6% | |
| Other (as described) | UTILITIES | $94,402 | $86,003 | $6,492 | $1,907 | 1.5% |
| All other expenses | $88,278 | $62,837 | $13,542 | $11,899 | 1.4% | |
| Insurance | $87,108 | $79,357 | $5,991 | $1,760 | 1.3% | |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE | $63,887 | $58,203 | $4,394 | $1,290 | 1.0% |
| Travel | $59,152 | $52,726 | $4,006 | $2,420 | 0.9% | |
| Interest | $40,125 | $37,766 | $2,359 | - | 0.6% | |
| Total | $6,492,488 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $6,969,644 spent · pay $5,449,210 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $4,234,023 | $4,137,247 | $16,433 | $80,343 | 60.7% | |
| Payroll taxes | $969,545 | $879,343 | $70,658 | $19,544 | 13.9% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $245,642 | - | $245,642 | - | 3.5% | |
| Other (as described) | HOUSING & FOOD SUPPLIES | $206,359 | $178,801 | $7,547 | $20,011 | 3.0% |
| Fees: other services | $184,426 | $137,778 | $44,571 | $2,077 | 2.6% | |
| All other expenses | $159,148 | $117,938 | $30,913 | $10,297 | 2.3% | |
| Office expenses | $154,200 | $124,776 | $23,615 | $5,809 | 2.2% | |
| Other (as described) | MAINTENANCE & REPAIRS | $147,905 | $145,897 | $2,008 | - | 2.1% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $144,262 | $137,807 | $6,455 | - | 2.1% | |
| Other (as described) | UTILITIES | $107,613 | $107,613 | - | - | 1.5% |
| Occupancy | $104,657 | - | $104,657 | - | 1.5% | |
| Travel | $103,151 | $95,023 | $5,168 | $2,960 | 1.5% | |
| Insurance | $92,241 | $85,274 | $6,053 | $914 | 1.3% | |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE | $73,251 | $67,833 | $5,418 | - | 1.1% |
| Interest | $42,291 | $40,332 | $1,959 | - | 0.6% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $930 | $900 | $30 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $6,969,644 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $6,902,419 spent · pay $5,377,500 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $4,193,690 | $4,116,217 | -$829 | $78,302 | 60.8% | |
| Payroll taxes | $932,363 | $853,821 | $65,848 | $12,694 | 13.5% | |
| Fees: other services | $270,149 | $197,896 | $69,504 | $2,749 | 3.9% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $251,447 | - | $251,447 | - | 3.6% | |
| Other (as described) | HOUSING & FOOD SUPPLIES | $213,834 | $185,517 | $8,506 | $19,811 | 3.1% |
| All other expenses | $194,458 | $155,196 | $31,149 | $8,113 | 2.8% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $143,441 | $128,778 | $14,057 | $606 | 2.1% | |
| Other (as described) | MAINTENANCE & REPAIRS | $124,612 | $123,606 | $1,006 | - | 1.8% |
| Other (as described) | UTILITIES | $119,791 | $119,791 | - | - | 1.7% |
| Office expenses | $101,910 | $83,881 | $16,860 | $1,169 | 1.5% | |
| Travel | $97,007 | $90,588 | $4,019 | $2,400 | 1.4% | |
| Occupancy | $94,184 | - | $94,184 | - | 1.4% | |
| Insurance | $83,266 | $79,132 | $3,354 | $780 | 1.2% | |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE | $67,976 | $59,216 | $8,760 | - | 1.0% |
| Fees: investment management | $11,463 | - | $11,463 | - | 0.2% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $2,828 | - | $2,678 | $150 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $6,902,419 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $7,362,348 spent · pay $5,778,914 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $4,549,249 | $4,472,101 | $1,014 | $76,134 | 61.8% | |
| Payroll taxes | $984,665 | $905,851 | $70,621 | $8,193 | 13.4% | |
| Other (as described) | HOUSING & FOOD SUPPLIES | $267,351 | $243,228 | $11,010 | $13,113 | 3.6% |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $245,000 | - | $245,000 | - | 3.3% | |
| All other expenses | $181,820 | $142,581 | $33,887 | $5,352 | 2.5% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $160,407 | $141,129 | $17,296 | $1,982 | 2.2% | |
| Other (as described) | MAINTENANCE & REPAIRS | $155,499 | $149,305 | $6,194 | - | 2.1% |
| Fees: other services | $132,946 | $126,325 | $3,621 | $3,000 | 1.8% | |
| Office expenses | $131,753 | $121,051 | $10,111 | $591 | 1.8% | |
| Travel | $107,179 | $101,199 | $3,580 | $2,400 | 1.5% | |
| Other (as described) | UTILITIES | $102,080 | $99,104 | $2,976 | - | 1.4% |
| Occupancy | $97,015 | - | $97,015 | - | 1.3% | |
| Insurance | $82,694 | $78,728 | $3,495 | $471 | 1.1% | |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE | $72,902 | $63,543 | $9,359 | - | 1.0% |
| Fees: accounting | $42,033 | $16,343 | $23,912 | $1,778 | 0.6% | |
| Fees: legal | $35,521 | $310 | $35,211 | - | 0.5% | |
| Fees: investment management | $10,482 | - | $10,482 | - | 0.1% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $3,752 | $3,750 | $2 | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $7,362,348 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990 · $10,225,297 spent · pay $7,519,763 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $6,034,103 | $5,803,113 | $156,025 | $74,965 | 59.0% | |
| Other employee benefits | $761,732 | $702,883 | $53,887 | $4,962 | 7.4% | |
| Fees: other services | $716,704 | $707,627 | $940 | $8,137 | 7.0% | |
| Payroll taxes | $488,433 | $450,698 | $34,553 | $3,182 | 4.8% | |
| Other (as described) | HOUSING & FOOD SUPPLIES | $433,711 | $390,739 | $11,691 | $31,281 | 4.2% |
| Occupancy | $344,977 | $244,050 | $100,927 | - | 3.4% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $235,495 | - | $232,569 | $2,926 | 2.3% | |
| All other expenses | $191,557 | $147,900 | $26,603 | $17,054 | 1.9% | |
| Office expenses | $181,395 | $160,152 | $14,868 | $6,375 | 1.8% | |
| Other (as described) | MAINTENANCE & REPAIRS | $175,644 | $173,890 | $1,754 | - | 1.7% |
| Other (as described) | UTILITIES | $134,700 | $134,700 | - | - | 1.3% |
| Travel | $108,787 | $101,513 | $4,874 | $2,400 | 1.1% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $108,073 | $95,479 | $10,612 | $1,982 | 1.1% | |
| Insurance | $102,383 | $97,750 | $4,177 | $456 | 1.0% | |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE | $90,597 | $84,653 | $5,944 | - | 0.9% |
| Fees: legal | $70,575 | $21,949 | $47,101 | $1,525 | 0.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $22,000 | - | $22,000 | - | 0.2% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $14,680 | $12,283 | - | $2,397 | 0.1% | |
| Fees: investment management | $9,751 | - | $9,751 | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $10,225,297 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990 · $10,488,190 spent · pay $7,555,078 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $6,187,370 | $5,755,869 | $356,539 | $74,962 | 59.0% | |
| Fees: other services | $660,286 | $647,350 | $8,841 | $4,095 | 6.3% | |
| Other (as described) | HOUSING & FOOD SUPPLIES | $654,550 | $632,760 | $9,941 | $11,849 | 6.2% |
| Other employee benefits | $645,512 | $605,283 | $35,874 | $4,355 | 6.2% | |
| Payroll taxes | $503,014 | $471,666 | $27,954 | $3,394 | 4.8% | |
| Occupancy | $407,044 | $308,083 | $98,961 | - | 3.9% | |
| Office expenses | $266,826 | $237,429 | $26,411 | $2,986 | 2.5% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $219,182 | $203,905 | $12,625 | $2,652 | 2.1% | |
| Other (as described) | MAINTENANCE & REPAIRS | $193,490 | $192,460 | $1,030 | - | 1.8% |
| All other expenses | $178,581 | $121,853 | $24,458 | $32,270 | 1.7% | |
| Other (as described) | UTILITIES | $145,286 | $145,286 | - | - | 1.4% |
| Travel | $125,563 | $118,499 | $4,664 | $2,400 | 1.2% | |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE | $90,773 | $81,713 | $9,060 | - | 0.9% |
| Insurance | $83,988 | $80,361 | $3,285 | $342 | 0.8% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $81,971 | $68,574 | $11,415 | $1,982 | 0.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $22,000 | - | $22,000 | - | 0.2% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $13,821 | $10,307 | $1,146 | $2,368 | 0.1% | |
| Fees: investment management | $8,933 | - | $8,933 | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $10,488,190 | 100% |
2013 · Form 990 · $9,620,913 spent · pay $6,918,459 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $5,714,644 | $5,522,228 | $119,869 | $72,547 | 59.4% | |
| Office expenses | $607,827 | $523,718 | $64,176 | $19,933 | 6.3% | |
| Fees: other services | $572,306 | $563,491 | $8,815 | - | 5.9% | |
| Occupancy | $555,616 | $458,719 | $96,897 | - | 5.8% | |
| Other employee benefits | $522,043 | $474,964 | $46,186 | $893 | 5.4% | |
| Payroll taxes | $487,466 | $456,959 | $24,522 | $5,985 | 5.1% | |
| Other (as described) | HOUSING AND FOOD SUPPLI | $414,884 | $392,846 | $12,511 | $9,527 | 4.3% |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $194,306 | $16,919 | $177,387 | - | 2.0% | |
| Travel | $139,909 | $126,005 | $13,892 | $12 | 1.5% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $80,039 | $63,814 | $14,848 | $1,377 | 0.8% | |
| Insurance | $77,180 | $73,867 | $2,863 | $450 | 0.8% | |
| Other (as described) | MEDICAL/LAB FEES | $46,804 | $46,561 | $243 | - | 0.5% |
| Other (as described) | HOUSING MORTGAGE ASSIST | $45,748 | $45,748 | - | - | 0.5% |
| Fees: accounting | $41,084 | $18,093 | $21,641 | $1,350 | 0.4% | |
| Other (as described) | OTHER EXPENSES | $39,370 | $19,684 | $16,716 | $2,970 | 0.4% |
| Fees: legal | $33,390 | $621 | $32,769 | - | 0.3% | |
| All other expenses | $26,632 | $24,302 | $2,294 | $36 | 0.3% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $18,257 | $15,261 | - | $2,996 | 0.2% | |
| Interest | $3,408 | - | $3,408 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $9,620,913 | 100% |
2012 · Form 990 · $9,183,047 spent · pay $6,506,323 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $5,356,182 | $5,164,013 | $122,040 | $70,129 | 58.3% | |
| Occupancy | $840,792 | $726,117 | $114,675 | - | 9.2% | |
| Payroll taxes | $459,082 | $418,561 | $37,026 | $3,495 | 5.0% | |
| Fees: other services | $453,887 | $444,192 | $9,695 | - | 4.9% | |
| Office expenses | $446,166 | $384,517 | $52,063 | $9,586 | 4.9% | |
| Other employee benefits | $434,593 | $396,234 | $35,051 | $3,308 | 4.7% | |
| Other (as described) | HOUSING AND FOOD SUPPLI | $398,463 | $389,828 | $8,635 | - | 4.3% |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $222,408 | - | $222,408 | - | 2.4% | |
| Travel | $119,462 | $105,099 | $14,330 | $33 | 1.3% | |
| Other (as described) | HOUSING MORTGAGE ASSIST | $89,582 | $89,582 | - | - | 1.0% |
| Other (as described) | OTHER EXPENSES | $66,893 | $42,159 | $20,752 | $3,982 | 0.7% |
| Insurance | $61,838 | $53,177 | $8,557 | $104 | 0.7% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $58,920 | $48,579 | $10,341 | - | 0.6% | |
| Other (as described) | MEDICAL/LAB FEES | $55,672 | $55,672 | - | - | 0.6% |
| Pension plan contributions | $34,058 | $31,052 | $2,747 | $259 | 0.4% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $25,940 | $17,585 | - | $8,355 | 0.3% | |
| Information technology | $20,582 | $14,343 | $5,704 | $535 | 0.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $20,000 | $13,938 | $5,542 | $520 | 0.2% | |
| Fees: legal | $16,960 | $11,819 | $4,700 | $441 | 0.2% | |
| Interest | $1,567 | - | $1,567 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $9,183,047 | 100% |
2010 · Form 990 · $8,170,442 spent · pay $6,203,639 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $5,031,181 | $4,814,631 | $148,174 | $68,376 | 61.6% | |
| Occupancy | $766,110 | $672,721 | $93,389 | - | 9.4% | |
| Payroll taxes | $503,237 | $456,881 | $42,912 | $3,444 | 6.2% | |
| Other employee benefits | $433,200 | $406,485 | $23,848 | $2,867 | 5.3% | |
| Office expenses | $296,556 | $234,001 | $55,898 | $6,657 | 3.6% | |
| Other (as described) | HOUSING AND FOOD SUPPLI | $272,957 | $262,305 | $10,652 | $0 | 3.3% |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $209,261 | - | $206,417 | $2,844 | 2.6% | |
| Fees: other services | $175,996 | $164,487 | $11,509 | - | 2.2% | |
| Travel | $77,741 | $67,782 | $9,948 | $11 | 1.0% | |
| Other (as described) | MEDICAL/LAB FEES | $56,865 | $56,730 | $135 | - | 0.7% |
| Other (as described) | HOUSING/MORTGAGE ASSIST | $49,975 | $49,975 | - | - | 0.6% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $49,933 | $41,903 | $8,030 | - | 0.6% | |
| Insurance | $45,967 | $35,899 | $9,948 | $120 | 0.6% | |
| Other (as described) | OTHER EXPENSES | $42,507 | $13,522 | $20,953 | $8,032 | 0.5% |
| Other (as described) | VEHICLE EXPENSE | $36,172 | $36,088 | $84 | - | 0.4% |
| Fees: legal | $35,135 | $31,179 | $3,736 | $220 | 0.4% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $26,760 | $24,296 | $2,282 | $182 | 0.3% | |
| Information technology | $18,281 | $16,222 | $1,944 | $115 | 0.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $18,002 | $15,975 | $1,914 | $113 | 0.2% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $14,190 | $6,157 | $2,083 | $5,950 | 0.2% | |
| All other expenses | $6,722 | $5,478 | $1,244 | - | 0.1% | |
| Interest | $3,694 | - | $3,694 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $8,170,442 | 100% |
State business registration
- COALITION FOR THE HOMELESS DC, Employee benefit plan sponsor (Form 5500), Filed for plan year 2025
The same business name in the same state, from the state’s official registry data.
Trademarks
2 US trademarks, 2 live.
- COALITION FOR THE HOMELESS, INC., THE 2 marks, DC FUZZY medium confidence: same name (governing-board words and legal endings aside) and state
| Mark | Serial | Filed | Status | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| STEPPING OUT FOR THE HOMELESS | 86188907 | 2014-02-10 | Registered and renewed | TRTYRAP, file of 2026-04-03 |
| COALITION FOR THE HOMELESS | 73825743 | 1989-09-18 | Registered and renewed | TRCFECO2, file of 2024-03-27 |
The newest marks of the trademark owners above, matched to this record by name (and state).
Also on this site Fuzzy
| Record | Name as filed | Where | Dataset | Matched by |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Plan sponsor | COALITION FOR THE HOMELESS | DC | Form 5500 (employee benefit plans) | EIN (EXACT) |
Matched by name (and state) or EIN only; a shared name is not proof of the same person or organization.
Comments