COMMUNITY PARTNERSHIP FOR THE PREVENTION OF HOMELESSNESS: Form 990, tax year 2020
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- COMMUNITY PARTNERSHIP FOR THE PREVENTION OF HOMELESSNESS (EIN 52-1681401)
- Tax period
- 2020-10-01 to 2021-09-30
- Filed
- 2022-08-08
- IRS object ID
- 202212209349301381
- Schema version
- 2020v4.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2022-08-08T21:16:15-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2021-09-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 521373858 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | DELEON & STANG CPAS AND ADVISORS | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 100 LAKEFOREST BLVD STE 650 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | GAITHERSBURG | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MD | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 208772609 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2020-10-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 521681401 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | THE COMMUNITY PARTNERSHIP FOR THE | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Business Name Line2 | PREVENTION OF HOMELESSNESS | BusinessNameLine2Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | COMM | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 2025435298 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 801 PENNSYLVANIA AVE SE SUITE 360 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WASHINGTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | DC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 200032158 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | SUE A MARSHALL | PersonNm |
| Person Title | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 2025435298 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2022-08-03 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (true) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp
Person Full Name PersonFullName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person First | SUE | PersonFirstNm |
| Person Last | MARSHALL | PersonLastNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| SSN | 999009999 | SSN |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | RYAN CRABBS CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P02436196 | PTIN |
| Phone | 3019489825 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2022-08-03 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2020 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2022-09-23 18:48:47Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | SUE A MARSHALL | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 801 PENNSYLVANIA AVE SE | AddressLine1Txt |
| Address Line2 | SUITE 360 | AddressLine2Txt |
| City | WASHINGTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | DC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 20003 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $128,328,548 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | false | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.COMMUNITY-PARTNERSHIP.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1989 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | DC | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | TO SERVE AS A FOCAL POINT FOR EFFORTS TO REDUCE AND ULTIMATELY END HOMELESSNESS IN THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 14 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 14 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 123 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $121,275,733 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $128,012,865 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $0 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $125,241 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $315,483 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $196 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $200 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $121,401,170 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $128,328,548 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $5,526,287 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $6,398,398 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $49,147 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $110,093,027 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $114,703,870 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $115,619,314 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $121,102,268 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $5,781,856 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $7,226,280 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $82,303,065 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $91,782,250 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $11,790,876 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $14,120,408 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $70,512,189 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $77,661,842 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | TO SERVE AS A FOCAL POINT FOR EFFORTS TO REDUCE AND ULTIMATELY END HOMELESSNESS IN THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | false | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | false | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $98,629,468 | ExpenseAmt |
| Desc | CONTINUUM OF CARE: THE COMMUNITY PARTNERSHIP COORDINATES THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA'S CONTINUUM OF CARE, CONTRACTING WITH SERVICE PROVIDERS TO MEET THE NEEDS OF HOMELESS INDIVIDUALS AND FAMILIES WITH SERVICES INCLUDING OUTREACH, EMERGENCY SHELTER, TEMPORARY SHELTER AND PERMANENT SUPPORTIVE HOUSING. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $13,748,109 | ExpenseAmt |
| Desc | SUPPORTIVE HOUSING PROGRAM: AS THE LEAD AGENCY FOR THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA'S CONTINUUM OF CARE, THE COMMUNITY PARTNERSHIP COORDINATES THE HUD AND VA FUNDED SUPPORTIVE HOUSING PROJECTS PROVIDING PREVENTION, RAPID REHOUSING, TRANSITIONAL AND PERMANENT HOUSING TO THE CITY'S HOMELESS INDIVIDUALS, FAMILIES AND VETERANS. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $5,269,081 | ExpenseAmt |
| Desc | SHELTER PLUS CARE GRANT AND ONE EMERGENCY SHELTER GRANT: THE COMMUNITY PARTNERSHIP IS THE RECIPIENT OF 2 SHELTER PLUS CARE GRANTS AND ONE EMERGENCY SHELTER GRANT PASSED THROUGH DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA'S DEPARTMENT OF HUMAN SERVICES. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $3,345,848 | ExpenseAmt |
| Desc | EMERGENCY RENTAL ASSISTANCE PROGRAM 3,231,937 DEPARTMENT OF MENTAL HEALTH 0 | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Other Prog Srvc Expense | $3,345,848 | TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $120,992,506 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (true) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | false | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | false | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | false | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | false | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | false | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | false | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | false | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | false | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (true) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | false | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | false | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | false | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (true) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (true) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (true) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | false | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | false | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | false | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | false | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | false | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | false | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | false | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | false | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | false | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | false | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | false | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | false | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | false | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | false | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | false | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | false | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | false | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | Yes (true) | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | Yes (true) | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | false | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | false | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | false | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | false | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | false | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | false | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | false | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | false | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | false | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 448 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Employee | 123 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (true) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | false | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | false | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | false | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | false | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | false | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | false | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | false | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | false | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 14 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 14 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | false | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | false | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | false | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | false | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | false | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | false | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (true) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (true) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (true) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | false | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | false | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (true) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (true) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | false | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (true) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (true) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (true) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | false | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Other Website | Yes (X) | OtherWebsiteInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
| Other | Yes (X) | OtherInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | XIAOWEI ZHENG | PersonNm |
| Phone | 2025435298 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 801 PENNSYLVANIA AVE SE | AddressLine1Txt |
| Address Line2 | SUITE 360 | AddressLine2Txt |
| City | WASHINGTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | DC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 20003 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (21 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUE A MARSHALL | |||||||
| EXECUTIVE DI | 37.50 | Yes (X) | $309,728 | $0 | $20,486 | ||
| XIAOWEI ZHENG | |||||||
| CFO | 37.50 | Yes (X) | $201,923 | $0 | $36,739 | ||
| THOMAS FREDERICKSON | |||||||
| CHIEF OF POL | 37.50 | $155,345 | $0 | $15,454 | Yes (X) | ||
| CLARENCE STEWART | |||||||
| CHIEF OF HOU | 37.50 | $148,730 | $0 | $14,904 | Yes (X) | ||
| KIM KENDRICK | |||||||
| GENERAL COUN | 37.50 | $154,726 | $0 | $8,804 | Yes (X) | ||
| JOSE LUCIO | |||||||
| CHIEF OF CON | 37.50 | $134,841 | $0 | $14,963 | Yes (X) | ||
| KEVIN CRAVER | |||||||
| CHIEF OF FAM | 37.50 | $119,617 | $0 | $25,768 | Yes (X) | ||
| SHAWN BUCKNER | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 0.50 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| AUDREY CDRAKE | |||||||
| SECRETARY | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| CORNELL CHAPPELLE | |||||||
| VICE CHAIR | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| JUDITH DOBBINS | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 0.50 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| MICHAEL FERRELL | |||||||
| TREASURER | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| VINCENT KEANE | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 0.50 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| STEPHEN LABAS | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 0.50 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| GERALD MCCORKLE | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 0.50 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| NDUBUEZE ONYIKE | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 0.50 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| FRED SWAN | |||||||
| CHAIR | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| TRACY WHITAKER | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 0.50 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| LOUVENIA WILLIAMS | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 0.50 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| PETRINA WILLIAMS | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 0.50 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| PHYLLIS WOLFE | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 0.50 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,224,910 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $137,118 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 9 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | false | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (true) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | false | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CATHOLIC CHARITIES | |||||
| 924 G STREET NW | WASHINGTON | DC | 20001 | SHELTER SERVICE | $14,640,069 |
| HOUSING UP | |||||
| 1322 MAIN DR NW | WASHINGTON | DC | 20012 | SHELTER SERVICE | $6,789,280 |
| HENRY'S SOUL CAFE | |||||
| 3119 MK JR AVE SE | WASHINGTON | DC | 20032 | FOOD SERVICES | $6,077,056 |
| COALITION FOR THE HOMELESS | |||||
| 1234 MASSACHUSETTS AVE NW | WASHINGTON | DC | 20005 | SHELTER SERVICE | $5,893,911 |
| COMMUNITY OF HOPE | |||||
| 4 ATLANTIC STREET SW | WASHINGTON | DC | 20032 | SHELTER SERVICE | $5,107,217 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 5 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Government Grants | $126,812,865 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $1,200,000 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $128,012,865 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $315,483 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $315,483 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | OTHER REVENUE | Desc |
| Business | 900099 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $200 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $200 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $200 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $128,328,548 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $200 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Exclusion | $315,483 | ExclusionAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $521,128 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $487,207 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $28,515 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $5,406 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,735,493 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $4,427,253 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $264,499 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $43,741 | FundraisingAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $96,759 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $90,124 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $6,635 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $588,159 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $547,829 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $40,330 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $456,859 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $425,532 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $31,327 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $74,250 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $74,250 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $10,178 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $10,178 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $691,461 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $339,949 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $351,512 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $357,304 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $132,980 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $224,324 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $18,057,821 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $17,801,431 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $256,390 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $22,432 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $320 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $22,112 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,422 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $1,422 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $98,767 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $98,767 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| SUBCONTRACTOR EXPENSES | $94,318,700 | $94,318,700 | |
| TRAINING | $773,546 | $765,064 | $8,482 |
| MISCELLANEOUS | $238,928 | $34,753 | $204,175 |
| REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE | $52,442 | $14,138 | $38,304 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,619 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,607,226 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | -$1,600,607 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $121,102,268 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $120,992,506 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $60,615 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $49,147 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $47,143,458 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $49,650,397 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $24,917,462 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $24,999,264 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $191,073 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $201,677 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $5,334,719 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $178,626 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,726,330 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,156,093 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,050,638 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $11,158,549 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $274,104 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $616,270 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $82,303,065 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $91,782,250 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $11,436,139 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $13,807,832 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $354,737 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $312,576 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $11,790,876 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $14,120,408 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $70,512,189 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $76,591,874 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $1,069,968 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $70,512,189 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $77,661,842 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $82,303,065 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $91,782,250 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $7,226,280 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | -$76,627 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | false | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (true) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (true) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (true) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (true) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Organization170 | Yes (X) | PublicOrganization170Ind |
Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $109,072,076 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $113,263,881 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $118,020,574 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $121,275,733 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $128,012,865 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $589,645,129 | TotalAmt |
Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $109,072,076 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $113,263,881 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $118,020,574 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $121,275,733 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $128,012,865 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $589,645,129 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support Total170 | $589,645,129 | PublicSupportTotal170Amt |
Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $28,837 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $45,592 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $102,340 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $125,241 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $315,483 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $617,493 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Support | $590,262,622 | TotalSupportAmt |
| Gross Receipts Rltd Activities | $5,714 | GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt |
| Public Support CY170 | 0.99900 | PublicSupportCY170Pct |
| Public Support PY170 | 0.99940 | PublicSupportPY170Pct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $5,156,093 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $5,156,093 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $51,756 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $51,756 | DepreciationAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $126,870 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $126,870 | DepreciationAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $5,156,093 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| 457 PLAN LIABILITY | $272,576 |
| DEPOSITS | $40,000 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $312,576 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $128,241,743 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | -$76,627 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | -$76,627 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $128,318,370 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $10,178 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $10,178 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $128,328,548 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $121,092,090 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $121,092,090 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $10,178 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $10,178 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $121,102,268 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | SCHEDULE D, PAGE 3, PART X | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE COMMUNITY PARTNERSHIP IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAXES (OTHER THAN UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME TAXES) UNDER SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE. ACCORDINGLY, NO PROVISION FOR INCOME TAXES HAS BEEN MADE IN THE ACCOMPANYING FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE COMMUNITY PARTNERSHIP IS NOT A PRIVATE FOUNDATION. THE COMMUNITY PARTNERSHIP BELIEVES THAT IT HAS APPROPRIATE SUPPORT FOR ANY TAX POSITIONS TAKEN, AND AS SUCH, DOES NOT HAVE ANY UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS THAT ARE MATERIAL TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. FEDERAL TAX RETURNS ARE SUBJECT TO EXAMINATION BY THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE FOR THREE YEARS AFTER THEY WERE FILED, HENCE, THE COMMUNITY PARTNERSHIPS RETURNS FOR THE FISCAL YEARS 2018 AND ONWARD ARE OPEN TO EXAMINATION. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Form990 Of Other Organizations | Yes (X) | Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | false | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | Yes (true) | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | false | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | false | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | false | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | false | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | false | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | false | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | false | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (5 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| SUE A MARSHALL | |||
| EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $309,728 | $20,486 | $330,214 |
| XIAOWEI ZHENG | |||
| CFO | $201,923 | $36,739 | $238,662 |
| THOMAS FREDERICKSON | |||
| CHIEF OF POLICY/PRO. | $155,345 | $15,454 | $170,799 |
| CLARENCE STEWART | |||
| CHIEF OF HOUSING | $148,730 | $14,904 | $163,634 |
| KIM KENDRICK | |||
| GENERAL COUNSEL | $154,726 | $8,804 | $163,530 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | SCHEDULE J, PAGE 1, PART I, LINE 4 | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | SUE A. MARSHALL 0 40,000 0 | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL
Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp (3 entries)
| Relationship DescriptionRelationshipDescriptionTxt | TransactionTransactionAmt | TransactionTransactionDesc | Sharing Of RevenuesSharingOfRevenuesInd |
|---|---|---|---|
| COALITION FOR HOMELESS | |||
| BOARD MEMBER | $5,889,269 | COST REIMBURSEMENT | false |
| EDGEWOOD FAMILY SUPPORT COLLABORATI | |||
| BOARD MEMBER | $977,206 | COST REIMBURSEMENT | false |
| UNITY HEALTHCARE | |||
| BOARD MEMBER | $100,000 | COST REIMBURSEMENT | false |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PAGE 2, PART III, LINE 4D | EMERGENCY RENTAL ASSISTANCE PROGRAM 3,231,937 DEPARTMENT OF MENTAL HEALTH 0 |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 7B | YES |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 11B | THE DRAFT 990 WAS PREPARED BY THE OUTSIDE ACCOUNTANTS AND REVIEWED BY SENIOR MANAGEMENT. BOARD MEMBERS REVIEWED AND DISCUSSED THE DRAFT 990 WITH THE OUTSIDE ACCOUNTANTS BEFORE APPROVING IT. A COPY OF THE FINAL 990 WAS PROVIDED TO EACH BOARD MEMBER BEFORE FILING. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 12C | THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND STAFF OF THE COMMUNITY PARTNERSHIP FOR THE PREVENTION OF HOMELESSNESS ARE RESPONSIBLE FOR INFORMING THE BOARD OF ANY POTENTIAL FOR CONFLICT OF INTEREST THAT MIGHT ARISE DURING THE YEAR. SHOULD A POTENTIAL CONFLICT ARISE, THE INTRESTED PERSON IS REQUIRED TO DISCLOSE THE EXISTENCE AND NATURE OF HIS/HER INVOLVEMENT IN SUCH TRANSACTION AS SOON AS POSSIBLE OR PRACTICAL TO THE BOARD CHAIR AND EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR. UPON DISCLOSURE THE INTRESTED PERSON DOES NOT PARTICIPATE IN CONSIDERATION OF THE TRANSACTION EXCEPT TO ANSWER QUESTIONS. IF THE INTRESTED PERSON IS A BOARD MEMBER HE/SHE DOES NOT VOTE ON THE TRANSACTION. THE CHAIRMAN AND EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR THEN DETERMINE WHETHER THE TRANSACTION OR ARRANGEMENT IS STILL IN COMMUNITY PARTNERSHIP FOR THE PREVENTION OF HOMELESSNESS'S BEST INTERESTS. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15A | THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS FORMED A COMMITTEE COMPRISED OF THREE BOARD MEMBERS TO OVERSEE A PERFORMANCE AND COMPENSATION REVIEW OF THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR. THE ENTIRE BOARD PARTICIPATED IN A ONLINE PERFORMANCE REVIEW AND A CONSULTANT WAS HIRED TO PREPARE A COMPENSATION COMPARISON. THE COMMITTEE REVIEWED THE RESULTS AND MADE A RECOMMENDATION REGARDING COMPENSATION TO THE ENTIRE BOARD OF DIRECTORS WHICH VOTED ON THE RECOMMENDATION. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15B | COMPENSATION OF ALL OTHER EMPLOYEES IS DETERMINED BY THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR. ALL THE INFORMATION IS DOCUMENTED IN THE PERSONNEL FILES. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 18 | TAX RETURNS ARE AVAILABLE ON GUIDESTAR. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 19 | THE GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST. |
Comments