BETTER TOGETHER STRENGTHENING FAMILIES INC
Reduce your risk when donating: see where the money actually goes.
Cite this
Plain text BETTER TOGETHER STRENGTHENING FAMILIES INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2016–2024. https://furp.org/org/better-together-strengthening-families-inc-475591391. Retrieved 2026-11-06.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). BETTER TOGETHER STRENGTHENING FAMILIES INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2016–2024]. Retrieved November 6, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/better-together-strengthening-families-inc-475591391
MLA “BETTER TOGETHER STRENGTHENING FAMILIES INC.” furp.org, tax years 2016–2024, https://furp.org/org/better-together-strengthening-families-inc-475591391. Accessed 6 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-06; covers tax years 2016–2024. Data: furp.org (index © the FURP Alliance; the records are public domain).
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $20.4M · expenses $6.6M · assets $34.8M
- Also known as
- FAMILES INC
- EIN
- 47-5591391
- Address
- 15275 COLLIER BLVD STE 201, NAPLES, FL 34119-6750
- Website
- WWW.BETTERTOGETHERUS.ORG
- NTEE code
- P99 Human Services N.E.C. (Human Services) published (IRS Business Master File)
- FURP topic
- abuse: child · domestic violence (from its 990 text; the topic index)
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- April 2016 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
- Principal officer
- Tarren Bragdon (its 2015 Form 990-N)
- Form 990-N e-postcards
- 1 filed, 2015 (organizations with gross receipts normally $50,000 or less file this instead of a full Form 990) IRS data ↗
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
BETTER TOGETHER HELPS AT-RISK FAMILIES BY EMPOWERING PARENTS AND SURROUNDING THEM WITH COMMUNITY, MEANINGFUL WORK OPPORTUNITIES, AND PRACTICAL SUPPORT. OUR VOLUNTEER-DRIVEN, PROFESSIONALLY SUPPORTED MODEL PROVIDES DIRECT SERVICES SO THAT NO FAMILY STRUGGLES ALONE. THIS APPROACH PREVENTS THE NEED FOR FOSTER CARE AND BREAKS THE CYCLE OF GOVERNMENT DEPENDENCY. BETTER TOGETHER IS ENTIRELY FUNDED BY PRIVATE CONTRIBUTIONS. BETTER TOGETHER SERVES AT-RISK FAMILIES THAT ARE ISOLATED AND ON THE VERGE OF FAMILY BREAKDOWN DUE TO ECONOMIC HARDSHIP, NATURAL DISASTERS, OR PERSONAL CHALLENGES. WE EMPOWER PARENTS TO LEAD THE WAY IN OVERCOMING OBSTACLES AS OUR TEAM OF PROFESSIONALS AND NETWORK OF CHURCHES, VETTED VOLUNTEERS, AND EMPLOYER PARTNERS OFFER DIRECT AND PRACTICAL SUPPORT.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
10 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Megan Rose | CEO | 2018-2024 | $268,160 | $1,260,328 | 1 |
| Maria Hayes | CFO | 2023-2024 | $139,279 | $154,904 | 1 |
| Isis Larose | VP OF STRAT. PRTNS. & MARKET DEV. | 2024 | $144,195 | $144,195 | 1 |
| Kayla Palacios | VP OF OPERATIONS | 2024 | $136,455 | $136,455 | 1 |
| Lora Bostick | DIR. OF DEVELOPMENT | 2024 | $129,253 | $129,253 | 1 |
| Travis Mcgilvary | SR. DIR., WORKFORCE RELATIONS | 2024 | $118,890 | $118,890 | 1 |
| Jeffrey Bell | E.D. OF BETTER JOBS | 2024 | $111,959 | $111,959 | 1 |
| Jessica Tharpe | COO AS OF 09/03/2024 | 2024 | $60,091 | $60,091 | 1 |
| Andrew Brown (former) | EXECUTIVE DI | 2016-2018 | $132,600 | $276,287 | 2 |
| Kristina Ribali (former) | Vice President | 2017 | $108,160 | $108,160 | 1 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
11 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tarren Bragdon | PRESIDENT | 2016-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 3 |
| Alise Bartley | DIRECTOR | 2020-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Doug Campbell | DIRECTOR | 2020-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Andrea Saputo | DIRECTOR | 2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Christian Spilker | DIRECTOR | 2021-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Richard Vaughan | DIRECTOR | 2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Richard Vaughn (former) | DIRECTOR | 2022-2023 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lee Wyatt (former) | Director | 2020-2021 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jonathan Bechtle (former) | Director | 2018-2020 | 0 | $0 reported | 3 |
| De Hicks (former) | DIRECTOR | 2016-2019 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| William Kirk (former) | DIRECTOR | 2016-2019 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 14 people listed · 8 paid, $1.1M · 77 employees · 3,166 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MEGAN ROSE | CEO | 60 | $258,125 | $0 | $10,035 | $268,160 | 1 |
| ISIS LAROSE | VP OF STRAT. PRTNS. & MARKET DEV. | 40 | $136,035 | $0 | $8,160 | $144,195 | 1 |
| MARIA HAYES | CFO | 40 | $132,139 | $0 | $7,140 | $139,279 | 1 |
| KAYLA PALACIOS | VP OF OPERATIONS | 40 | $128,295 | $0 | $8,160 | $136,455 | 1 |
| LORA BOSTICK | DIR. OF DEVELOPMENT | 40 | $121,093 | $0 | $8,160 | $129,253 | 1 |
| TRAVIS MCGILVARY | SR. DIR., WORKFORCE RELATIONS | 40 | $113,450 | $0 | $5,440 | $118,890 | 1 |
| JEFFREY BELL | E.D. OF BETTER JOBS | 40 | $102,095 | $0 | $9,864 | $111,959 | 1 |
| JESSICA THARPE | COO AS OF 09/03/2024 | 40 | $59,411 | $0 | $680 | $60,091 | 1 |
| TARREN BRAGDON | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| ALISE BARTLEY | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DOUG CAMPBELL | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANDREA SAPUTO | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRISTIAN SPILKER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICHARD VAUGHAN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 7 people listed · 2 paid, $274K · 50 employees · 2,635 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MEGAN ROSE | CEO | 60 | $250,000 | $0 | $8,160 | $258,160 | 1 |
| MARIA HAYES | CFO AS OF 11-16-23 | 40 | $15,625 | $0 | $0 | $15,625 | 1 |
| TARREN BRAGDON | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| DOUG CAMPBELL | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALISE BARTLEY | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICHARD VAUGHN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRISTIAN SPILKER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 6 people listed · 1 paid, $178K · 34 employees · 2,200 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MEGAN ROSE | CEO | 60 | $170,000 | $0 | $8,160 | $178,160 | 1 |
| TARREN BRAGDON | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| DOUG CAMPBELL | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALISE BARTLEY | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICHARD VAUGHN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRISTIAN SPILKER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 6 people listed · 1 paid, $167K · 17 employees · 1,500 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Megan Rose | CEO, Director | 60 | $158,660 | $0 | $8,160 | $166,820 | 1 |
| Tarren Bragdon | President, Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| Dr Alise Bartley | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Doug Campbell | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Lee Wyatt | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Christian Spilker | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 6 people listed · 1 paid, $154K · 15 employees · 250 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Megan Rose | CEO Director | 60 | $146,229 | $0 | $8,160 | $154,389 | 1 |
| Lee Wyatt | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Dr Alise Bartley | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Doug Campbell | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Tarren Bragdon | President Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| Jonathan Bechtle | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
2019 · 5 people listed · 1 paid, $138K · 9 employees · 720 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MEGAN ROSE | CEO | 40 | $138,160 | $0 | $0 | $138,160 | 1 |
| JONATHAN BECHTLE | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| TARREN BRAGDON | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| DE HICKS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILLIAM KIRK | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 6 people listed · 2 paid, $229K · 16 employees · 720 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ANDREW BROWN | EXECUTIVE DI | 40 | $132,600 | $0 | $0 | $132,600 | 2 |
| MEGAN ROSE | CEO | 40 | $96,479 | $0 | $0 | $96,479 | 1 |
| TARREN BRAGDON | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| DE HICKS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JONATHAN BECHTLE | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| WILLIAM KIRK | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 5 people listed · 2 paid, $231K · 10 employees · 480 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Andrew Brown | Executive Director | 40 | $123,160 | $0 | $0 | $123,160 | 2 |
| Kristina Ribali | Vice President | 40 | $108,160 | $0 | $0 | $108,160 | 1 |
| Tarren Bragdon | Chair | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| De Hicks | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| William Kirk | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 4 people listed · 1 paid, $21K · 8 employees · 300 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Andrew Brown | Executive Director (Beg. Nov. 2016) | 40 | $20,527 | $0 | $0 | $20,527 | 2 |
| Tarren Bragdon | Chair | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| De Hicks | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| William Kirk | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $20,364,256 | $6,639,384 | $34,799,802 | $34,623,621 | $19,173,782 | $3,006 | $459,712 | 77 | 3,166 |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $15,401,254 | $4,015,226 | $21,022,396 | $20,856,761 | $15,085,480 | $6,915 | $273,786 | 50 | 2,635 |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $9,739,131 | $1,913,853 | $9,461,991 | $9,314,029 | $9,710,402 | $10,009 | $178,160 | 34 | 2,200 |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $2,025,407 | $1,291,979 | $1,517,274 | $1,488,751 | $1,960,299 | $0 | $158,660 | 17 | 1,500 |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,333,598 | $871,725 | $941,264 | $755,323 | $1,148,651 | $0 | $154,389 | 15 | 250 |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $762,960 | $669,412 | $332,959 | $293,450 | $723,975 | $32,963 | $138,160 | 9 | 720 |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,482,591 | $1,496,804 | $278,605 | $199,902 | $1,368,907 | $112,085 | $229,079 | 16 | 720 |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,316,716 | $1,320,858 | $251,650 | $232,291 | $1,146,708 | $170,001 | $123,161 | 10 | 480 |
| 2016 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $620,285 | $383,852 | $247,571 | $236,433 | $610,285 | $10,000 | $20,527 | 8 | 300 |
Connected to
Organizations that list some of the same people on their returns (officers, directors, key employees on this organization’s latest return), and related organizations it lists on Schedule R.
- FOUNDATION FOR GOVERNMENT ACCOUNTABILITY INC Naples, FL · 1 person in common (Tarren Bragdon)
- FGA ACTION INC Tallahassee, FL · 1 person in common (Tarren Bragdon)
Funders of this organization
37 grantors reported grants to this organization, $4,065,376 in all, tax years 2016 to 2025; the 25 largest shown (all 37). Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Total given | Grants | Latest year's amount | Latest year | Years given | Type | Match | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NAPLES CHILDREN FOUNDATION INC | $1,381,000 | 9 | $200,000 | 2024 | 2016-2024 | Public charity | Exact | show |
| NATIONAL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | $525,300 | 8 | $165,000 | 2024 | 2016-2019, 2021-2024 | DAF sponsor | Exact | show |
| VOLUNTEER FLORIDA FOUNDATION INC | $450,000 | 2 | $50,000 | 2024 | 2022, 2024 | Public charity | Exact | show |
| FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND | $252,000 | 6 | $15,600 | 2024 | 2019-2024 | DAF sponsor | Exact | show |
| UNITED WAY OF LEE COUNTY INC | $200,000 | 1 | $200,000 | 2022 | 2022 | Public charity | Exact | show |
| DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING | $169,650 | 6 | $11,000 | 2024 | 2016, 2020-2024 | DAF sponsor | Exact | show |
| GREATER HOUSTON COMMUNITY FOUNDATION | $150,000 | 2 | $50,000 | 2021 | 2018, 2021 | DAF sponsor | Exact | show |
| WILSON & JOHNSON PRIVATE FOUNDATION | $117,500 | 4 | $60,000 | 2024 | 2023-2024 | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “BETTER TOGETHER STRENGTHENING FAMILIES INC” | show |
| THE SAN DIEGO FOUNDATION | $100,000 | 1 | $100,000 | 2016 | 2016 | DAF sponsor | Exact | show |
| COMMUNITY FOUNDATION MARTIN ST LUCIE INC | $99,000 | 1 | $99,000 | 2024 | 2024 | DAF sponsor | Exact | show |
| MIGHTYCAUSE CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | $82,001 | 5 | $12,092 | 2024 | 2020-2024 | DAF sponsor | Exact | show |
| AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC | $68,629 | 5 | $12,015 | 2025 | 2020, 2022-2025 | DAF sponsor | Exact | show |
| COLLIER COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC | $65,500 | 6 | $22,800 | 2024 | 2020-2024 | DAF sponsor | Exact | show |
| COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF FREDERICK COUNTY MARYLAND INCORPORATED | $45,000 | 5 | $10,000 | 2024 | 2018, 2020, 2022-2024 | DAF sponsor | Exact | show |
| COMMUNIO FOUNDATION | $45,000 | 1 | $45,000 | 2017 | 2017 | Public charity | Exact | show |
| NATIONAL PHILANTHROPIC TR | $36,000 | 2 | $30,000 | 2024 | 2023-2024 | DAF sponsor | Exact | show |
| THE BILL & ANN TEMPLETON FOUNDATION INC | $35,000 | 1 | $35,000 | 2024 | 2024 | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “Better Together Strengthening Families Inc” | show |
| RAYMOND JAMES CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT FUND | $30,000 | 3 | $10,000 | 2024 | 2020, 2022, 2024 | DAF sponsor | Exact | show |
| THE LEAGUE CLUB INC | $25,000 | 1 | $25,000 | 2023 | 2023 | Public charity | Exact | show |
| COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF TAMPA BAY INC | $20,000 | 1 | $20,000 | 2024 | 2024 | DAF sponsor | Exact | show |
| BRADLEY IMPACT FUND INC | $20,000 | 1 | $20,000 | 2023 | 2023 | DAF sponsor | Exact | show |
| GULF COAST COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC | $15,000 | 1 | $15,000 | 2024 | 2024 | DAF sponsor | Exact | show |
| CARESOURCE FOUNDATION | $15,000 | 1 | $15,000 | 2023 | 2023 | Public charity | Exact | show |
| GS DONOR ADVISED PHILANTHROPY FUND FOR WEALTH MANAGEMENT INC | $12,500 | 1 | $12,500 | 2023 | 2023 | DAF sponsor | Exact | show |
| COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF SARASOTA COUNTY INC | $12,357 | 1 | $12,357 | 2023 | 2023 | DAF sponsor | Exact | show |
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HARVEST TIME INTERNATIONAL INC | FL | P99 | $15,201,645 | $14,703,361 | PRESIDENT/CHAIR (BEGINNING 04/2024) | $319,943 | Same NTEE code P99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HIGHT IMPACTO INC | FL | P99 | $10,240,401 | $10,240,401 | Director of Programs | $420,501 | Same NTEE code P99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| OVERLAND MISSIONS INC | FL | P99 | $20,044,347 | $16,628,784 | DIRECTOR- PR | $197,460 | Same NTEE code P99, revenue within 2x, same state |
| RENAISSANCE SOCIAL SERVICES INC | IL | P99 | $11,152,200 | $11,531,628 | Executive Director | $157,514 | Same NTEE code P99, revenue within 2x |
| BI-BETT | CA | P99 | $11,027,129 | $11,609,868 | CEO | $185,750 | Same NTEE code P99, revenue within 2x |
| GAY AND LESBIAN COMMUNITY CENTER OF SOUTHERN NEVADA INC | NV | P99 | $28,591,060 | $27,385,064 | CEO | $255,859 | Same NTEE code P99, revenue within 2x |
| YAD SARAH | P99 | $29,779,000 | $28,981,000 | CEO | $123,000 | Same NTEE code P99, revenue within 2x | |
| THE MONTGOMERY COUNTY COALITION FOR THE HOMELESS INC | MD | P99 | $21,834,649 | $22,042,790 | PRESIDENT | $204,659 | Same NTEE code P99, revenue within 2x |
| GIVING HOPE INC | LA | P99 | $17,806,238 | $17,363,538 | Executive Director | $126,067 | Same NTEE code P99, revenue within 2x |
| SOUTHEASTERN COMMUNITY ACTION PARTNERSHIP INC | NC | P99 | $17,025,452 | $17,129,624 | CEO | $188,000 | Same NTEE code P99, revenue within 2x |
| ELEVATE COMMUNITY SERVICES INC | CA | P99 | $10,221,952 | $5,270,700 | President | $146,250 | Same NTEE code P99, revenue within 2x |
| LINDNER CENTER OF HOPE PROFESSIONAL ASSOCIATES | OH | P99 | $11,619,356 | $16,752,528 | PRESIDENT - Term ended 9/1/2024 | $593,538 | Same NTEE code P99, revenue within 2x |
| SOCIETY OF ST VINCENT DE PAUL COUNCIL OF SEATTLE-KING COUNTY | WA | P99 | $12,100,731 | $12,370,038 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $208,911 | Same NTEE code P99, revenue within 2x |
| SENIOR COMMUNITY SERVICES INC | NJ | P99 | $13,929,324 | $14,502,307 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code P99, revenue within 2x |
| HARC INC | CT | P99 | $21,893,885 | $21,166,348 | PRESIDENT AN | $248,443 | Same NTEE code P99, revenue within 2x |
| KIEVE-WAVUS EDUCATION INC | ME | P99 | $13,620,719 | $13,219,226 | Exe. Director Emeritus (end 1/24) | $1,229,696 | Same NTEE code P99, revenue within 2x |
| THIRD OPTION FOUNDATION | VA | P99 | $12,799,102 | $6,645,921 | CEO | $255,000 | Same NTEE code P99, revenue within 2x |
| MINNESOTA MASONIC CHARITIES | MN | P99 | $13,538,629 | $31,165,792 | CEO - CHARITIES | $403,013 | Same NTEE code P99, revenue within 2x |
| DC ACTION FOR CHILDREN TODAY DC ACT | DC | P99 | $11,673,970 | $3,118,482 | Executive Director | $176,825 | Same NTEE code P99, revenue within 2x |
| CASSIA SERVICES | MN | P99 | $27,283,416 | $25,632,976 | PRESIDENT/CEO | $822,196 | Same NTEE code P99, revenue within 2x |
| THE ARC OF SOUTHWEST GEORGIA INC | GA | P99 | $11,533,443 | $9,510,479 | EXECUTIVE DI | $110,000 | Same NTEE code P99, revenue within 2x |
| NATIONAL COUNCIL OF THE UNITED STATES SOCIETY OF ST VINCENT DE PA | MO | P99 | $11,078,812 | $10,957,206 | CFO & COO THROUGH 8/18/25 | $235,515 | Same NTEE code P99, revenue within 2x |
| AMERICAN CORPORATE PARTNERS | NY | P99 | $12,622,541 | $7,763,106 | CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER | $254,616 | Same NTEE code P99, revenue within 2x |
| EXCEPTIONAL COMMUNITY SERVICES INC | GA | P99 | $10,922,110 | $8,185,752 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code P99, revenue within 2x |
| EMMAUS COMMUNITY OF PITTSBURGH | PA | P99 | $10,846,547 | $9,093,440 | CEO | $204,674 | Same NTEE code P99, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $6,639,384 spent · pay $4,560,516 · grants $41,801 · events $107,769
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pay: disqualified persons | $3,784,080 | $3,517,510 | $82,182 | $184,388 | 57.0% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $459,712 | $406,188 | $22,381 | $31,143 | 6.9% | |
| Travel | $434,059 | $399,890 | $31,914 | $2,255 | 6.5% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $358,583 | $325,130 | $10,133 | $23,320 | 5.4% | |
| Payroll taxes | $316,724 | $290,696 | $10,167 | $15,861 | 4.8% | |
| Other (as described) | OUTREACH | $259,582 | $257,937 | $1,145 | $500 | 3.9% |
| Information technology | $174,408 | $114,143 | $56,344 | $3,921 | 2.6% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS EXPENSES | $116,270 | $82,516 | $31,556 | $2,198 | 1.8% |
| Other (as described) | DIRECT PROGRAM EXPENSES | $99,255 | $95,723 | $3,532 | - | 1.5% |
| Fees: investment management | $87,255 | - | $87,255 | - | 1.3% | |
| Office expenses | $86,213 | $56,423 | $27,852 | $1,938 | 1.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $79,599 | - | $79,599 | - | 1.2% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $79,305 | $77,319 | $1,986 | - | 1.2% | |
| Insurance | $57,607 | $37,702 | $18,610 | $1,295 | 0.9% | |
| Fees: lobbying | $48,794 | - | $48,794 | - | 0.7% | |
| Fees: management | $44,794 | - | $44,794 | - | 0.7% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $41,801 | $41,801 | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Occupancy | $29,804 | $19,506 | $9,628 | $670 | 0.4% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $27,858 | - | $27,858 | - | 0.4% | |
| Fees: legal | $26,856 | - | $26,856 | - | 0.4% | |
| Fees: other services | $26,429 | $16,250 | $9,772 | $407 | 0.4% | |
| Other (as described) | TAXES & LICENSES | $396 | $259 | $128 | $9 | 0.0% |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $10,378 | $28,464 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $6,639,384 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $4,015,226 spent · pay $2,793,357 · grants $27,195 · events $100,397
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $2,334,866 | $2,076,829 | $98,805 | $159,232 | 58.2% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $346,570 | $207,910 | $28,487 | $110,173 | 8.6% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $273,786 | $228,104 | $28,193 | $17,489 | 6.8% | |
| Travel | $266,308 | $243,829 | $14,573 | $7,906 | 6.6% | |
| Payroll taxes | $184,705 | $167,570 | $5,587 | $11,548 | 4.6% | |
| Other (as described) | DIRECT PROGRAM EXPENSES | $114,676 | $100,756 | $13,782 | $138 | 2.9% |
| Fees: accounting | $89,089 | - | $89,089 | - | 2.2% | |
| Fees: other services | $81,957 | $53,218 | $27,251 | $1,488 | 2.0% | |
| Office expenses | $60,201 | $43,241 | $13,938 | $3,022 | 1.5% | |
| Information technology | $51,132 | $29,895 | $21,237 | - | 1.3% | |
| Other (as described) | OUTREACH | $50,144 | $46,747 | $605 | $2,792 | 1.2% |
| Other (as described) | BANK AND CREDIT FEES | $35,439 | - | $28,237 | $7,202 | 0.9% |
| Occupancy | $28,215 | $27,810 | $270 | $135 | 0.7% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $27,195 | $27,195 | - | - | 0.7% | |
| Fees: legal | $24,959 | - | $24,959 | - | 0.6% | |
| Insurance | $21,730 | $18,470 | $2,050 | $1,210 | 0.5% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS EXPENSES | $12,946 | $11,607 | $955 | $384 | 0.3% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $11,109 | - | $11,109 | - | 0.3% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $199 | $199 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $51,508 | $100,198 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $4,015,226 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $1,913,853 spent · pay $1,318,694 · grants $44,554 · events $24,618
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $1,048,416 | $906,931 | $56,172 | $85,313 | 54.8% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $178,160 | $154,117 | $9,545 | $14,498 | 9.3% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $161,405 | $145,545 | $5,189 | $10,671 | 8.4% | |
| Travel | $99,722 | $96,474 | $3,191 | $57 | 5.2% | |
| Payroll taxes | $92,118 | $80,014 | $4,843 | $7,261 | 4.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $78,313 | - | $78,313 | - | 4.1% | |
| Information technology | $62,994 | $51,591 | $11,055 | $348 | 3.3% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $44,554 | $44,554 | - | - | 2.3% | |
| Office expenses | $35,471 | $30,439 | $4,001 | $1,031 | 1.9% | |
| Insurance | $32,097 | $25,984 | $3,688 | $2,425 | 1.7% | |
| Occupancy | $27,411 | $23,648 | $3,395 | $368 | 1.4% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $24,618 | $24,372 | $246 | - | 1.3% | |
| Fees: other services | $14,501 | $8,210 | $6,291 | - | 0.8% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS EXPENSES | $7,431 | $4,924 | $2,507 | $0 | 0.4% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $6,111 | - | $6,111 | - | 0.3% | |
| Other (as described) | LICENSES | $531 | - | $531 | - | 0.0% |
| Total | $1,913,853 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $1,291,979 spent · pay $871,110 · grants $0 · events $5,261
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $651,177 | $553,469 | $77,522 | $20,186 | 50.4% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $173,538 | $171,193 | $830 | $1,515 | 13.4% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $158,660 | $126,928 | $15,866 | $15,866 | 12.3% | |
| Payroll taxes | $61,273 | $55,267 | $3,340 | $2,666 | 4.7% | |
| Travel | $58,367 | $56,374 | $1,823 | $170 | 4.5% | |
| Other (as described) | Tech and Web Services | $44,906 | $43,301 | $521 | $1,084 | 3.5% |
| Fees: accounting | $44,073 | $3,336 | $40,592 | $145 | 3.4% | |
| Office expenses | $39,687 | $21,909 | $5,816 | $11,962 | 3.1% | |
| Occupancy | $18,843 | $18,843 | - | - | 1.5% | |
| Insurance | $17,074 | $16,754 | $213 | $107 | 1.3% | |
| Fees: other services | $10,011 | $10,011 | - | - | 0.8% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $5,261 | $5,261 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Other (as described) | Miscellaneous | $4,669 | $3,899 | $770 | - | 0.4% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $1,814 | - | $1,814 | - | 0.1% | |
| Other (as described) | Taxes and Licenses | $1,500 | $0 | $1,500 | - | 0.1% |
| Interest | $1,126 | $565 | $561 | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $1,291,979 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $871,725 spent · pay $563,899 · grants $0 · events $65,730
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $356,888 | $303,354 | $35,689 | $17,845 | 40.9% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $154,389 | $131,231 | $15,439 | $7,719 | 17.7% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $98,673 | $83,872 | $9,867 | $4,934 | 11.3% | |
| Other (as described) | Design and publications | $56,818 | $48,295 | $5,682 | $2,841 | 6.5% |
| Payroll taxes | $52,622 | $44,729 | $5,262 | $2,631 | 6.0% | |
| Other (as described) | Internet and web | $37,048 | $31,491 | $3,705 | $1,852 | 4.2% |
| Travel | $30,272 | $25,731 | $3,027 | $1,514 | 3.5% | |
| Office expenses | $24,036 | $20,430 | $2,404 | $1,202 | 2.8% | |
| Fees: other services | $22,276 | $18,935 | $2,227 | $1,114 | 2.6% | |
| Other (as described) | Miscellaneous | $12,167 | $10,342 | $1,217 | $608 | 1.4% |
| Insurance | $11,438 | $9,722 | $1,144 | $572 | 1.3% | |
| All other expenses | $9,857 | $8,379 | $986 | $492 | 1.1% | |
| Other (as described) | Telephone | $5,241 | $4,455 | $524 | $262 | 0.6% |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $245,070 | $65,730 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $871,725 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $669,412 spent · pay $437,048 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $398,537 | $338,756 | $39,854 | $19,927 | 59.5% | |
| Office expenses | $63,256 | $53,768 | $6,326 | $3,162 | 9.4% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $45,162 | $38,388 | $4,516 | $2,258 | 6.7% | |
| Travel | $44,215 | $37,583 | $4,422 | $2,210 | 6.6% | |
| Information technology | $40,214 | $34,182 | $4,021 | $2,011 | 6.0% | |
| Payroll taxes | $38,511 | $32,734 | $3,851 | $1,926 | 5.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $23,090 | $19,627 | $2,309 | $1,154 | 3.4% | |
| Insurance | $15,157 | $12,883 | $1,516 | $758 | 2.3% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS EXPENSES | $1,270 | $1,080 | $127 | $63 | 0.2% |
| Total | $669,412 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $1,496,804 spent · pay $920,907 · grants $0 · events $17,340
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $818,733 | $756,575 | $31,344 | $30,814 | 54.7% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $165,142 | $159,470 | $4,024 | $1,648 | 11.0% | |
| Information technology | $107,011 | $107,011 | - | - | 7.1% | |
| Fees: other services | $88,663 | $88,663 | - | - | 5.9% | |
| Travel | $87,212 | $84,192 | $2,688 | $332 | 5.8% | |
| Office expenses | $68,759 | $53,290 | $15,169 | $300 | 4.6% | |
| Payroll taxes | $64,956 | $59,917 | $2,393 | $2,646 | 4.3% | |
| Other employee benefits | $37,218 | $35,638 | $825 | $755 | 2.5% | |
| Insurance | $19,740 | $10,627 | $9,113 | - | 1.3% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $17,340 | $17,299 | $41 | - | 1.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $15,563 | $14,395 | $763 | $405 | 1.0% | |
| Interest | $3,040 | - | $3,040 | - | 0.2% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $2,206 | - | $2,206 | - | 0.1% | |
| Other (as described) | REIMBURSABLE EXPENSES | $1,111 | $1,111 | - | - | 0.1% |
| Fees: legal | $110 | $110 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $1,496,804 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $1,320,858 spent · pay $714,307 · grants $2,500 · events $29,327
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $538,752 | $441,730 | $54,246 | $42,776 | 40.8% | |
| Fees: other services | $179,427 | $161,765 | $17,662 | - | 13.6% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $123,161 | $100,981 | $12,401 | $9,779 | 9.3% | |
| Fees: professional fundraisers | $93,000 | - | - | $93,000 | 7.0% | |
| Information technology | $89,720 | $39,875 | $49,845 | - | 6.8% | |
| Travel | $65,498 | $51,005 | $5,620 | $8,873 | 5.0% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $62,707 | $62,707 | - | - | 4.7% | |
| Payroll taxes | $52,394 | $43,048 | $5,231 | $4,115 | 4.0% | |
| Office expenses | $43,641 | $29,294 | $6,299 | $8,048 | 3.3% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $29,327 | $27,266 | $1,259 | $802 | 2.2% | |
| Insurance | $11,484 | - | $11,484 | - | 0.9% | |
| Other (as described) | Dues and subscriptions | $11,245 | $9,890 | $144 | $1,211 | 0.9% |
| Fees: accounting | $10,510 | - | $10,510 | - | 0.8% | |
| Fees: legal | $4,622 | - | $4,622 | - | 0.3% | |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $2,500 | $2,500 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Other (as described) | Grants related expenses | $2,000 | - | $2,000 | - | 0.2% |
| Other (as described) | Miscellaneous | $585 | $380 | $205 | - | 0.0% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $285 | - | $285 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $1,320,858 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990 · $383,852 spent · pay $252,391 · grants $0 · events $11,679
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $212,523 | $179,009 | $21,172 | $12,342 | 55.4% | |
| Fees: other services | $29,053 | $28,990 | $40 | $23 | 7.6% | |
| Travel | $21,381 | $17,569 | $145 | $3,667 | 5.6% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $20,527 | $17,290 | $2,045 | $1,192 | 5.3% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $20,250 | $20,250 | - | - | 5.3% | |
| Payroll taxes | $19,341 | $16,274 | $1,937 | $1,130 | 5.0% | |
| Office expenses | $17,860 | $13,292 | $326 | $4,242 | 4.7% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $11,679 | $6,423 | $110 | $5,146 | 3.0% | |
| Insurance | $8,076 | $6,802 | $805 | $469 | 2.1% | |
| Fees: professional fundraisers | $8,000 | - | - | $8,000 | 2.1% | |
| Fees: legal | $7,850 | $6,612 | $782 | $456 | 2.0% | |
| Information technology | $7,236 | $7,227 | $6 | $3 | 1.9% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $76 | $64 | $8 | $4 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $383,852 | 100% |
State business registration
- BETTER TOGETHER STRENGTHENING FAMILIES INC FL, Employee benefit plan sponsor (Form 5500), Filed for plan year 2025
- BETTER TOGETHER STRENGTHENING FAMILIES, INC. FL, Domestic nonprofit corporation (DOMNP), Active, formed 2015-11-16
The same business name in the same state, from the state’s official registry data.
Also on this site Fuzzy
| Record | Name as filed | Where | Dataset | Matched by |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Plan sponsor | BETTER TOGETHER STRENGTHENING FAMILIES INC | FL | Form 5500 (employee benefit plans) | EIN (EXACT) |
Matched by name (and state) or EIN only; a shared name is not proof of the same person or organization.
Comments