HEART OF TEXAS COUNTRY MUSIC MUSEUM INC
Cite this
Plain text HEART OF TEXAS COUNTRY MUSIC MUSEUM INC. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2014–2025. https://furp.org/org/heart-of-texas-country-music-museum-inc-464501531. Retrieved 2026-11-01.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). HEART OF TEXAS COUNTRY MUSIC MUSEUM INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2014–2025]. Retrieved November 1, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/heart-of-texas-country-music-museum-inc-464501531
MLA “HEART OF TEXAS COUNTRY MUSIC MUSEUM INC.” furp.org, tax years 2014–2025, https://furp.org/org/heart-of-texas-country-music-museum-inc-464501531. Accessed 1 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-01; covers tax years 2014–2025. Data: furp.org, CC BY 4.0.
2025 · Form 990 · revenue $101K · expenses $50K · assets $493K
- Also known as
- MUSEUM INC
- EIN
- 46-4501531
- Address
- 1701 S BRIDGE ST, BRADY, TX 76825-7031
- Website
- WWW.HILLBILLYHITS.COM
- NTEE code
- A50
- Exempt type
- 501(c)(3): charitable, religious, educational, scientific or literary (corporation)
- Ruling date
- August 2014 (when the IRS recognized its exemption)
- IRS status
- Exempt (unconditional) (IRS Business Master File) IRS data ↗
- Tax-deductible donations
- Yes: listed in IRS Publication 78 (public charity) Pub 78 ↗
- Foundation status
- Public charity supported by the public (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
THE ORGANIZATION OPERATES A MUSEUM DEDICATED TO THE PRESERVATION AND EXHIBIT OF COUNTRY MUSIC ARTIFACTS. THE MUSEUM PRESERVES MEMORABILIA OF VARIOUS ENTERTAINERS FOR PUBLIC DISPLAY. THE PRIMARY FOCUS IS THE PRESERVATION AND EXHIBIT OF ARTIFACTS OF TRADITIONAL COUNTRY MUSIC.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 7 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
7 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Connie Edmiston | SECRETARY | 2014-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sharon Jackson | TREASURER | 2014-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Paul Keylich | DIRECTOR | 2014-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Darrell Mccall | VICE PRESIDE | 2014-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Tracy Pitcox | PRESIDENT | 2014-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Revrie Shelton | DIRECTOR | 2014-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Justin Trevino | DIRECTOR | 2014-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2025 · 7 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CONNIE EDMISTON | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHARON JACKSON | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAUL KEYLICH | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DARRELL MCCALL | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TRACY PITCOX | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| REVRIE SHELTON | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JUSTIN TREVINO | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2024 · 7 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CONNIE EDMISTON | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHARON JACKSON | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAUL KEYLICH | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DARRELL MCCALL | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TRACY PITCOX | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| REVRIE SHELTON | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JUSTIN TREVINO | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 7 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CONNIE EDMISTON | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHARON JACKSON | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAUL KEYLICH | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DARRELL MCCALL | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TRACY PITCOX | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| REVRIE SHELTON | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JUSTIN TREVINO | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 7 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 45 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CONNIE EDMISTON | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHARON JACKSON | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAUL KEYLICH | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DARRELL MCCALL | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TRACY PITCOX | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| REVRIE SHELTON | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JUSTIN TREVINO | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 7 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 45 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CONNIE EDMISTON | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHARON JACKSON | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAUL KEYLICH | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DARRELL MCCALL | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TRACY PITCOX | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| REVRIE SHELTON | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JUSTIN TREVINO | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 7 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TRACY PITCOX | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| DARRELL MCCALL | VICE PRESIDE | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| CONNIE EDMISTON | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| SHARON JACKSON | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| REVRIE SHELTON | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JUSTIN TREVINO | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| PAUL KEYLICH | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 7 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TRACY PITCOX | PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| DARRELL MCCALL | VICE PRESIDE | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| CONNIE EDMISTON | SECRETARY | 5 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| SHARON JACKSON | TREASURER | 5 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| REVRIE SHELTON | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JUSTIN TREVINO | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| PAUL KEYLICH | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 7 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TRACY PITCOX | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| DARRELL MCCALL | VICE PRESIDE | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| CONNIE EDMISTON | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| SHARON JACKSON | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| REVRIE SHELTON | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JUSTIN TREVINO | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| PAUL KEYLICH | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 7 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TRACY PITCOX | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| DARRELL MCCALL | VICE PRESIDE | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| CONNIE EDMISTON | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| SHARON JACKSON | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| REVRIE SHELTON | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JUSTIN TREVINO | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| PAUL KEYLICH | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 7 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TRACY PITCOX | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| DARRELL MCCALL | VICE PRESIDE | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| CONNIE EDMISTON | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| SHARON JACKSON | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| REVRIE SHELTON | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JUSTIN TREVINO | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| PAUL KEYLICH | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 7 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TRACY PITCOX | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| DARRELL MCCALL | VICE PRESIDE | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| CONNIE EDMISTON | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| SHARON JACKSON | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| REVRIE SHELTON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JUSTIN TREVINO | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| PAUL KEYLICH | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2014 · 7 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TRACY PITCOX | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| DARRELL MCCALL | VICE PRESIDE | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| CONNIE EDMISTON | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| SHARON JACKSON | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| REVRIE SHELTON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JUSTIN TREVINO | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| PAUL KEYLICH | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $101,493 | $50,323 | $493,284 | $493,284 | $101,493 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $256,733 | $47,406 | $447,023 | $447,023 | $256,733 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $52,760 | $99,819 | $242,466 | $242,466 | $52,760 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $37,351 | $20,881 | $289,525 | $289,525 | $37,351 | $0 | - | 0 | 45 |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $323,706 | $53,321 | $273,055 | $273,055 | $323,706 | $0 | - | 0 | 45 |
| 2020 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $26,054 | $24,180 | $2,670 | $2,670 | $26,054 | - | - | - | - |
| 2019 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $45,484 | $44,939 | $796 | $796 | $45,484 | - | - | - | - |
| 2018 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $77,552 | $77,921 | $251 | $251 | $77,552 | - | - | - | - |
| 2017 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $15,115 | $15,230 | $620 | $620 | $15,115 | - | - | - | - |
| 2016 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $27,701 | $34,162 | $737 | $737 | $27,701 | - | - | - | - |
| 2015 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $47,833 | $42,452 | $7,198 | $7,198 | $47,833 | - | - | - | - |
| 2014 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $35,617 | $33,801 | $1,816 | $1,816 | - | $35,617 | - | - | - |
Funders of this organization
1 grantor reported grants to this organization, $200,000 in all, tax years 2024 to 2024. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AMERICAN ENDOWMENT FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2024 | 1 | $200,000 | 2024 | $200,000 | show |
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TEXAS COUNTRY MUSIC HALL OF FAME | TX | A50 | $111,037 | $112,830 | VICE PRESIDE | $0 | Same NTEE code A50, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name |
| E A ARNIM ARCHIVES AND MUSEUM OF FLATONIA TEXAS INC | TX | A50 | $52,122 | $44,478 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code A50, revenue within 2x, same state |
| TEXAS MUSIC LIBRARY & RESEARCH CENTER | TX | A50 | $135,000 | $100,165 | OFFICER | $0 | Same NTEE code A50, revenue within 2x, same state |
| NORTH TEXAS COUNCIL OF RAILROAD CLUBS | TX | A50 | $132,339 | $71,958 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code A50, revenue within 2x, same state |
| YOAKUM HERITAGE MUSEUM | TX | A50 | $85,426 | $62,838 | EXECUTIVE DIR | $19,242 | Same NTEE code A50, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SUN CITY BOXING ARTS & SPORTS MUSEUM | TX | A50 | $51,722 | $62,387 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code A50, revenue within 2x, same state |
| THE CZECH HERITAGE MUSEUM AND GENEALOGY CENTER | TX | A50 | $57,172 | $91,552 | TREASURER | $32,342 | Same NTEE code A50, revenue within 2x, same state |
| THREE BOSTONS MUSEUM | TX | A50 | $145,926 | $166,356 | Treasurer | $57,132 | Same NTEE code A50, revenue within 2x, same state |
| PIONEER CITY COUNTY MUSEUM | TX | A50 | $72,997 | $78,141 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code A50, revenue within 2x, same state |
| NATIONAL ROLLER COASTER MUSEUM AND ARCHIVES | TX | A50 | $66,737 | $33,868 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code A50, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MATAGORDA COUNTY MUSEUM ASSOCIATION INC | TX | A50 | $154,623 | $249,934 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code A50, revenue within 2x, same state |
| RUNGE MUSEUM ASSOCIATION | TX | A50 | $81,600 | $39,590 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code A50, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SOUTH AUSTIN MUSEUM OF POPULAR CULTURE | TX | A50 | $109,725 | $118,842 | Executive Director | $34,009 | Same NTEE code A50, revenue within 2x, same state |
| TEXAS HUMVEE MUSEUM | TX | A50 | $92,000 | $92,000 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code A50, revenue within 2x, same state |
| BIG COUNTRY ATHLETIC HALL OF FAME | TX | A50 | $106,400 | $105,082 | Director | $19,300 | Same NTEE code A50, revenue within 2x, same state |
| DANISH HERITAGE PRESERVATION SOCIETY OF DANEVANG INC | TX | A50 | $121,641 | $137,868 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code A50, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ICE HOUSE MUSEUM & CULTURAL CENTER INC | TX | A50 | $88,325 | $84,792 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code A50, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HOUSTON CLIMATE JUSTICE MUSEUM | TX | A50 | $88,413 | $119,287 | Secretary | $23,000 | Same NTEE code A50, revenue within 2x, same state |
| RANGER AIRFIELD FOUNDATION | TX | A50 | $97,552 | $171,413 | Director | $0 | Same NTEE code A50, revenue within 2x, same state |
| VICTORIA REGIONAL MUSEUM ASSN INC | TX | A50 | $169,787 | $266,773 | Treasurer | $0 | Same NTEE code A50, revenue within 2x, same state |
| YOUNG COUNTY MUSEUM OF HISTORY AND CULTURE | TX | A50 | $191,240 | $19,700 | Director | $0 | Same NTEE code A50, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MCDADE HISTORICAL SOCIETY | TX | A50 | $68,963 | $22,584 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code A50, revenue within 2x, same state |
| BADGE OF PRIDE | TX | A50 | $92,943 | $58,364 | EXECUTIVE DI | $0 | Same NTEE code A50, revenue within 2x, same state |
| EL PASO HOLOCAUST MUSEUM FOUNDATION | TX | A50 | $169,381 | $102,643 | Museum Exec Dir | $83,111 | Same NTEE code A50, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ORGANIZATION FOR TEXAS MILITARY EDUCATION | TX | A50 | $62,700 | $60,217 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code A50, revenue within 2x, same state |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2025 · Form 990 · $50,323 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Occupancy | $12,001 | $12,001 | - | - | 23.8% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $11,166 | $11,166 | - | - | 22.2% | |
| Other (as described) | MUSEUM ACQUISITIONS | $10,911 | $10,911 | - | - | 21.7% |
| Other (as described) | FUNDRAISING EXPENSES | $8,999 | $8,999 | - | - | 17.9% |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $3,354 | $3,354 | - | - | 6.7% |
| Advertising and promotion | $2,987 | $2,987 | - | - | 5.9% | |
| Office expenses | $730 | $730 | - | - | 1.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $175 | $175 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Total | $50,323 | 100% |
2024 · Form 990 · $47,406 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | MUSEUM ACQUISITIONS | $17,199 | $17,199 | - | - | 36.3% |
| Occupancy | $10,373 | $10,373 | - | - | 21.9% | |
| Other (as described) | FUNDRAISING EXPENSES | $6,565 | $6,565 | - | - | 13.8% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $4,764 | $4,764 | - | - | 10.0% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $3,899 | $3,899 | - | - | 8.2% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $1,750 | $1,750 | - | - | 3.7% |
| Office expenses | $1,481 | $1,481 | - | - | 3.1% | |
| Fees: other services | $1,200 | $1,200 | - | - | 2.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $175 | $175 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Total | $47,406 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $99,819 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Depreciation and depletion | $72,147 | $72,147 | - | - | 72.3% | |
| Occupancy | $10,007 | $10,007 | - | - | 10.0% | |
| Other (as described) | MUSEUM ACQUISITIONS | $7,387 | $7,387 | - | - | 7.4% |
| Advertising and promotion | $4,054 | $4,054 | - | - | 4.1% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $2,527 | $2,527 | - | - | 2.5% |
| Office expenses | $2,322 | $2,322 | - | - | 2.3% | |
| Fees: other services | $1,200 | $1,200 | - | - | 1.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $175 | $175 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Total | $99,819 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $20,881 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $1,200
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Occupancy | $8,114 | $8,114 | - | - | 38.9% | |
| Office expenses | $6,161 | $6,161 | - | - | 29.5% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $3,255 | $3,255 | - | - | 15.6% | |
| Other (as described) | MUSEUM ACQUISITIONS | $1,814 | $1,814 | - | - | 8.7% |
| Other (as described) Event | VOLUNTEER PARTY | $1,200 | $1,200 | - | - | 5.7% |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $212 | $212 | - | - | 1.0% |
| Fees: accounting | $125 | $125 | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Total | $20,881 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $53,321 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $816
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Occupancy | $40,499 | $40,499 | - | - | 76.0% | |
| Other (as described) | MUSEUM ACQUISITIONS | $6,400 | $6,400 | - | - | 12.0% |
| Advertising and promotion | $3,455 | $3,455 | - | - | 6.5% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $1,455 | $1,455 | - | - | 2.7% |
| Other (as described) Event | VOLUNTEER PARTY | $816 | $816 | - | - | 1.5% |
| Office expenses | $571 | $571 | - | - | 1.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $125 | $125 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Total | $53,321 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990EZ · $24,180 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $13,208 | 54.6% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $9,147 | 37.8% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $1,700 | 7.0% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $125 | 0.5% | |
| Total | $24,180 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990EZ · $44,939 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $31,957 | 71.1% | |
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $12,195 | 27.1% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $787 | 1.8% | |
| Total | $44,939 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990EZ · $77,921 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $63,889 | 82.0% | |
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $12,021 | 15.4% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $1,511 | 1.9% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $500 | 0.6% | |
| Total | $77,921 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990EZ · $15,230 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $8,994 | 59.1% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $5,423 | 35.6% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $638 | 4.2% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $175 | 1.1% | |
| Total | $15,230 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990EZ · $34,162 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $22,719 | 66.5% | |
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $10,720 | 31.4% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $598 | 1.8% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $125 | 0.4% | |
| Total | $34,162 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990EZ · $42,452 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $21,780 | 51.3% | |
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $19,316 | 45.5% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $1,181 | 2.8% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $175 | 0.4% | |
| Total | $42,452 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990EZ · $33,801 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $16,851 | 49.9% | |
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $12,340 | 36.5% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $4,335 | 12.8% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $275 | 0.8% | |
| Total | $33,801 | 100% |
State business registration
- HEART OF TEXAS COUNTRY MUSIC MUSEUM, INC. TX, CN, Active franchise taxpayer (SOS status A), formed 2014-01-08
The same business name in the same state, from the state’s official registry data.
Comments