Marathon Petroleum Foundation Inc
Reduce your risk when donating: see where the money actually goes.
Cite this
Plain text Marathon Petroleum Foundation Inc. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2020–2022. https://furp.org/org/marathon-petroleum-foundation-inc-464439930. Retrieved 2026-11-07.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). Marathon Petroleum Foundation Inc [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2020–2022]. Retrieved November 7, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/marathon-petroleum-foundation-inc-464439930
MLA “Marathon Petroleum Foundation Inc.” furp.org, tax years 2020–2022, https://furp.org/org/marathon-petroleum-foundation-inc-464439930. Accessed 7 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-07; covers tax years 2020–2022. Data: furp.org (index © the FURP Alliance; the records are public domain).
2022 · Form 990PF · revenue $1K · expenses $1.3M · assets $0
- EIN
- 46-4439930
- Address
- 539 Main Street, Findlay, OH 45840
- NTEE code
- T21 Corporate Foundations (Philanthropy, Voluntarism and Grantmaking Foundations) inferred (by a small language model from the name and 990 text, confidence 0.80; not an IRS classification)
- FURP topic
- abuse: substance · domestic violence · girls boys: boys girls clubs · launch: aviation · launch: space · science: research education · shelter: homeless · space: outer · women: issues (from its 990 text; the topic index)
- Exempt type
- -
- Ruling date
- -
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 17 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
17 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nicole Burgy | Sec | 2021-2022 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ray Brooks | Dir | 2021-2022 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Greg Floerke | Dir | 2020-2022 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Tom Kaczynski | Treas, Dir | 2021-2022 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Fiona Laird | Dir, Pres, Chairman | 2020-2022 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jodi Baker (former) | Sec | 2020-2021 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Timothy T Griffith (former) | Dir | 2020-2021 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Michael J Hennigan (former) | Dir, Chairman | 2020-2021 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Donald Templin (former) | Dir | 2020-2021 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Raymond Brooks (former) | Dir | 2020 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Gary R Heminger (former) | Dir, Chairman | 2020 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Thomas Kaczynski (former) | Treas | 2020 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Anthony Kenney (former) | Dir | 2020 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Donald Malarky (former) | Dir | 2020 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dave Sauber (former) | Dir | 2020 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| John Swearingen (former) | Dir | 2020 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Karma Thomson (former) | Dir, Pres | 2020 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2022 · 5 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nicole Burgy | Sec | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Ray Brooks | Dir | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Greg Floerke | Dir | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Tom Kaczynski | Treas, Dir | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Fiona Laird | Dir, Pres, Chairman | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 9 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jodi Baker | Sec | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Ray Brooks | Dir | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Greg Floerke | Dir | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Timothy T Griffith | Dir | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Michael J Hennigan | Dir, Chairman | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Tom Kaczynski | Treas, Dir | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Fiona Laird | Dir, Pres, Chairman | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Donald Templin | Dir | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Nicole Burgy | Sec | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 14 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jodi Baker | Sec | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Raymond Brooks | Dir | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Greg Floerke | Dir | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Timothy T Griffith | Dir | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Gary R Heminger | Dir, Chairman | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Michael J Hennigan | Dir, Chairman | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Thomas Kaczynski | Treas | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Anthony Kenney | Dir | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Fiona Laird | Dir, Pres | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Donald Malarky | Dir | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Dave Sauber | Dir | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| John Swearingen | Dir | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Donald Templin | Dir | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Karma Thomson | Dir, Pres | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
2021 · 1 contractor · $171K
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| Foundation Source | Fairfield, CT | Administrative | $171,226 |
2020 · 1 contractor · $170K
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| Foundation Source | Fairfield, CT | Administrative | $169,900 |
Who the money went to
Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.
2022 · 21 grants to organizations · $1.3M
2021 · 361 grants to organizations · $12.1M
2020 · 174 grants to organizations · $3.6M
Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.
Who gave
Contributors listed on Schedule B of the Form 990-PF: name, city and state as filed (street addresses are not shown), with total and noncash contributions for the year. A link to an organization's page is tagged Fuzzy with its name-similarity score (0 to 1) when it rests on name and state; Schedule B lists no EIN, so no link here is an exact identifier match.
2020 · 2 contributors · $5.0M
Contributors listed here are as reported on the filing. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $1,249 | $1,341,211 | $0 | $0 | $0 | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2021 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $161,443 | $12,325,848 | $1,240,962 | $1,240,962 | $0 | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2020 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $5,101,014 | $3,750,495 | $13,405,367 | $13,405,367 | $5,005,000 | - | $0 | - | - |
Funders of this organization
1 grantor reported grants to this organization, $8,250 in all, tax years 2021 to 2021. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Total given | Grants | Latest year's amount | Latest year | Years given | Type | Match | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LOS ANGELES FIRE DEPARTMENT FOUNDATION | $8,250 | 1 | $8,250 | 2021 | 2021 | Public charity | Exact | show |
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (32)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARANATHA FOUNDATION INC | WA | Not reported | $653 | $42,747 | PRESIDENT | $747 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| PETRONIS FOUNDATION INC | FL | Not reported | $250 | $250 | Director | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| PHOENIX MARATHON FOUNDATION | AZ | Not reported | $3,611 | $12,060 | President & CEO | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| PETTY FOUNDATION INC | CO | Not reported | $5,128 | $9,601 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| MAREA FOUNDATION INC | FL | Q32 | $6,500 | $7,505 | OFFICER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| MARCUM FOUNDATION INC | OH | T70 | $1,147,583 | $1,956,460 | DIRECTOR | $128,246 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state |
| CLIPPER PETROLEUM FOUNDATION INC | GA | B12 | $151,252 | $194,316 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| MARATHON FOUNDATION | TX | T21 | $179,127 | $178,649 | EXECUTIVE DI | $17,000 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| HOUSTON MARATHON FOUNDATION INC | TX | T30 | $417,366 | $270,624 | Executive Director | $22,070 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| Marathon Savings Foundation Inc | WI | Not reported | $5 | $4,850 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| BIG SUR MARATHON FOUNDATION INC | CA | Not reported | $4,565,017 | $3,934,999 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $129,167 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| HARTFORD MARATHON FOUNDATION INC | CT | N30 | $3,032,520 | $2,845,544 | PRESIDENT | $148,808 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| PETRA FOUNDATION INC | GA | P20 | $72,889 | $87,921 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| PARENT PETROLEUM FOUNDATION | IL | T21 | $392,515 | $401,913 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| MAR FOUNDATION INC | NY | T22 | $353,144 | $746,025 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| MARANATHA FOUNDATION INC | TX | Not reported | $47,296 | $81,884 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| MARANATHA FOUNDATION INC | CT | L41 | $270,264 | $579,969 | CHAIRPERSON | $10,000 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| MARANATHA FOUNDATION INC | PA | T90 | $527,435 | $81,270 | TREASURER | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| MARC FOUNDATION INC | NY | T60 | $88,879 | $97,722 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| MARASEK FOUNDATION INC | TX | T22 | $1,346,238 | $545,644 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| MARH FOUNDATION INC | FL | T20 | $1,438,112 | $159,857 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| WYOMING PETROLEUM FOUNDATION | WY | C35 | $327,364 | $222 | EX-OFFICIO MEMBER | $304,985 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| MARES FOUNDATION INC | CA | L25 | $29,660 | $28,218 | Director | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| ANCHORAGE PETROLEUM WOMENS FOUNDATION INC | AK | S81 | $45,077 | $34,322 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| PETRO FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | FL | T20 | $52,795 | $45,920 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 32 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2022 · Form 990PF · $1,341,211 spent · pay $0 · grants $1,297,870 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $1,297,870 | 96.8% | |
| Other expenses | $43,341 | 3.2% | |
| Total | $1,341,211 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990PF · $12,325,848 spent · pay $0 · grants $12,119,796 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $12,119,796 | 98.3% | |
| Other expenses | $171,426 | 1.4% | |
| Fees: other professional | $33,726 | 0.3% | |
| Taxes | $900 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $12,325,848 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990PF · $3,750,495 spent · pay $0 · grants $3,552,659 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $3,552,659 | 94.7% | |
| Other expenses | $170,917 | 4.6% | |
| Fees: other professional | $26,019 | 0.7% | |
| Taxes | $900 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $3,750,495 | 100% |
Comments