FONG FAMILY FOUNDATION

Reduce your risk when donating: see where the money actually goes.

Cite this

Plain text FONG FAMILY FOUNDATION. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2021–2022. https://furp.org/org/fong-family-foundation-463637172. Retrieved 2026-11-07.

APA furp.org. (n.d.). FONG FAMILY FOUNDATION [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2021–2022]. Retrieved November 7, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/fong-family-foundation-463637172

MLA “FONG FAMILY FOUNDATION.” furp.org, tax years 2021–2022, https://furp.org/org/fong-family-foundation-463637172. Accessed 7 Nov. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-11-07; covers tax years 2021–2022. Data: furp.org (index © the FURP Alliance; the records are public domain).

2022 · Form 990PF · revenue -$4K · expenses $10K · assets $0

EIN
46-3637172
Address
1933 ADAMS CT, MOUNTAIN VIEW, CA 94040
NTEE code
T22 Private Independent Foundations (Philanthropy, Voluntarism and Grantmaking Foundations) inferred (by a small language model from the name and 990 text, confidence 0.80; not an IRS classification)
FURP topic
launch: religious (from its 990 text; the topic index)
Exempt type
-
Ruling date
-
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

None of the 5 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

5 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Hilda Fong Shou PRESIDENT & CFO2021-2022 5 $0 reported 1
Laurence Y Fong SECRETARY AND DIRECTOR2021-2022 5 $0 reported 1
Elaine Hl Soo DIRECTOR2021-2022 0 $0 reported 1
Cathrynn L Frederick DIRECTOR2021-2022 0 $0 reported 1
Lydia Kw Fong (former) CFO2021 1 $0 reported 1

People by year

2022 · 4 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
HILDA FONG SHOU PRESIDENT & CFO5 $0-$0 $01
LAURENCE Y FONG SECRETARY AND DIRECTOR5 $0-$0 $01
ELAINE HL SOO DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $01
CATHRYNN L FREDERICK DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $01
2021 · 5 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
HILDA FONG SHOU PRESIDENT5 $0-$0 $01
LAURENCE Y FONG SECRETARY AND DIRECTOR5 $0-$0 $01
LYDIA KW FONG CFO1 $0-$0 $01
ELAINE HL SOO DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $01
CATHRYNN L FREDERICK DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who the money went to

Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.

2021 · 27 grants to organizations · $654K

Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.

Who gave

No contributors are listed on Schedule B in the e-filed returns we have for this organization.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2022 · Form 990PF period ending 2023-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
-$3,916$10,102 $0$0 -- $0--
2021 · Form 990PF period ending 2022-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$16,153$661,672 $14,018$14,018 -- $0--

Funders of this organization

Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).

Nearby + Similar BETA

Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to

Same category: NTEE code and revenue

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
ARJUN FAMILY FOUNDATIONCAT20 -$798$79,690 VICE PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state
MACAULAY FAMILY FOUNDATIONCAT20 -$3,391,554$1,194,050 PRESIDENT, DIRECTOR$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state
Martinella Family FoundationCANot reported -$106,346$12,174 CEO$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state
KUSUM FAMILY FOUNDATION INCNJNot reported $1$5,596 TREASURER$149 Similar name, revenue within 2x
THE HILL FAMILY FOUNDATION INCNJNot reported -$755,742$41,462 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
DANZI FAMILY FOUNDATION INCNYNot reported $6$1,028 PRES/DIRECTOR$0 Similar name, revenue within 10x
KLING FAMILY FOUNDATIONCAT20 $2,678,409$2,667,023 Treasurer$25,000 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state
ACE Family FoundationCANot reported $109,500$14,500 Director$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state
LUND FAMILY FOUNDATIONCAT20 $500,000$323,622 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state
FURTH FAMILY FOUNDATIONCANot reported $174$284,638 CFO$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state
PRICE FAMILY FOUNDATIONCANot reported $176$170 CFO & Secretary$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state
CRAIN FAMILY FOUNDATIONCAX20 $15,150$18,950 CEO$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state
HAUPT FAMILY FOUNDATIONCAX20 $20,020$23,108 TRUSTEE$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state
RILEY FAMILY FOUNDATIONCAR12 $30,263$45,553 President$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state
L DEE FAMILY FOUNDATIONCAT21 $35,044$58,842 PRESIDENT & CEO$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state
ANAND FAMILY FOUNDATIONCAB99 $50,000$0 DIRECTOR$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state
SCOTT FAMILY FOUNDATIONCAT20 $68,982$39,621 President$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state
SKEES FAMILY FOUNDATIONCAT20 $162,599$150,502 Pres/Dir$17,014 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state
VIOLE FAMILY FOUNDATIONCAT20 $684,854$127,029 Trustee$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state
DHONT FAMILY FOUNDATIONCAT20 $3,063,304$2,176,422 PRESIDENT$134,657 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state
WORTHING FAMILY FOUNDATIONCAT22 $24,866$24,242 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state
ROHANI FAMILY FOUNDATIONCAT22 $953$2,325 President$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state
MYLETT FAMILY FOUNDATIONCAT22 $26,974$100,000 President$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state
KOELTL FAMILY FOUNDATIONCANot reported $47,973$350,518 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state
MAPLES FAMILY FOUNDATIONCAT20 $575,787$1,192,647 President/Dir$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedTypeYearsWhich ones
ASTROS FOUNDATION $101,9551 1Private foundation2020–2020 CORREA FAMILY FOUNDATION
MINNEAPOLIS FOUNDATION $45,1051 1DAF sponsor2022–2022 CORREA FAMILY FOUNDATION
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND $15,0002 1DAF sponsor2023–2024 PURPURA FAMILY FOUNDATION
WENDER WEIS FOUNDATION FOR CHILDREN $13,5001 1Private foundation2018–2018 BARRY BONDS FAMILY FOUNDATION
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING $10,0001 1DAF sponsor2020–2020 CORREA FAMILY FOUNDATION
ORANGE COUNTY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION $10,0001 1DAF sponsor2019–2019 CORREA FAMILY FOUNDATION
CRANE FAMILY FOUNDATION $10,0001 1Private foundation2020–2020 CORREA FAMILY FOUNDATION
ELIA AND FANNIE KARAS FOUNDATION INC $5,0002 1Private foundation2023–2024 PURPURA FAMILY FOUNDATION
CABLE FAMILY FOUNDATION $3,0001 1Private foundation2023–2023 CRAIN FAMILY FOUNDATION
GIBSON GIVES $2,0661 1Private foundation2024–2024 NNAJI FAMILY FOUNDATION
SAM AND LAURA DAWSON FAMILY FOUNDATION $2,0001 1Private foundation2024–2024 LEIJA FAMILY FOUNDATION
ROBERT & SHERIL FREEDMAN FAMILY $1,0001 1Private foundation2013–2013 BARRY BONDS FAMILY FOUNDATION
THE ROBERT L SOCKOLOV AND AUDREY SOCKOLOV FOUNDATION $5001 1Private foundation2014–2014 BARRY BONDS FAMILY FOUNDATION
THE BAXTER FOUNDATION $3301 1Private foundation2021–2021 CORREA FAMILY FOUNDATION
AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION $263 1Private foundation2020–2023 CORREA FAMILY FOUNDATION

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2022 · Form 990PF · $10,102 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses $9,779 96.8%
Taxes $323 3.2%
Total$10,102100%

View the filing

2021 · Form 990PF · $661,672 spent · pay $0 · grants $654,253 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $654,253 98.9%
Other expenses $7,212 1.1%
Taxes $207 0.0%
Total$661,672100%

View the filing

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.