FONG FAMILY FOUNDATION
Reduce your risk when donating: see where the money actually goes.
Cite this
Plain text FONG FAMILY FOUNDATION. furp.org, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2021–2022. https://furp.org/org/fong-family-foundation-463637172. Retrieved 2026-11-07.
APA furp.org. (n.d.). FONG FAMILY FOUNDATION [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2021–2022]. Retrieved November 7, 2026, from https://furp.org/org/fong-family-foundation-463637172
MLA “FONG FAMILY FOUNDATION.” furp.org, tax years 2021–2022, https://furp.org/org/fong-family-foundation-463637172. Accessed 7 Nov. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-11-07; covers tax years 2021–2022. Data: furp.org (index © the FURP Alliance; the records are public domain).
2022 · Form 990PF · revenue -$4K · expenses $10K · assets $0
- EIN
- 46-3637172
- Address
- 1933 ADAMS CT, MOUNTAIN VIEW, CA 94040
- NTEE code
- T22 Private Independent Foundations (Philanthropy, Voluntarism and Grantmaking Foundations) inferred (by a small language model from the name and 990 text, confidence 0.80; not an IRS classification)
- FURP topic
- launch: religious (from its 990 text; the topic index)
- Exempt type
- -
- Ruling date
- -
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 5 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
5 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hilda Fong Shou | PRESIDENT & CFO | 2021-2022 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Laurence Y Fong | SECRETARY AND DIRECTOR | 2021-2022 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Elaine Hl Soo | DIRECTOR | 2021-2022 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Cathrynn L Frederick | DIRECTOR | 2021-2022 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lydia Kw Fong (former) | CFO | 2021 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2022 · 4 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HILDA FONG SHOU | PRESIDENT & CFO | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LAURENCE Y FONG | SECRETARY AND DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ELAINE HL SOO | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CATHRYNN L FREDERICK | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 5 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HILDA FONG SHOU | PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LAURENCE Y FONG | SECRETARY AND DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LYDIA KW FONG | CFO | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ELAINE HL SOO | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CATHRYNN L FREDERICK | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who the money went to
Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.
2021 · 27 grants to organizations · $654K
Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.
Who gave
No contributors are listed on Schedule B in the e-filed returns we have for this organization.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| -$3,916 | $10,102 | $0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2021 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $16,153 | $661,672 | $14,018 | $14,018 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Nearby + Similar BETA
Organizations like this one: what they do and who they are linked to
Same category: NTEE code and revenue
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ARJUN FAMILY FOUNDATION | CA | T20 | -$798 | $79,690 | VICE PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MACAULAY FAMILY FOUNDATION | CA | T20 | -$3,391,554 | $1,194,050 | PRESIDENT, DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| Martinella Family Foundation | CA | Not reported | -$106,346 | $12,174 | CEO | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| KUSUM FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | NJ | Not reported | $1 | $5,596 | TREASURER | $149 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE HILL FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | NJ | Not reported | -$755,742 | $41,462 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| DANZI FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | NY | Not reported | $6 | $1,028 | PRES/DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| KLING FAMILY FOUNDATION | CA | T20 | $2,678,409 | $2,667,023 | Treasurer | $25,000 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state |
| ACE Family Foundation | CA | Not reported | $109,500 | $14,500 | Director | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state |
| LUND FAMILY FOUNDATION | CA | T20 | $500,000 | $323,622 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state |
| FURTH FAMILY FOUNDATION | CA | Not reported | $174 | $284,638 | CFO | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state |
| PRICE FAMILY FOUNDATION | CA | Not reported | $176 | $170 | CFO & Secretary | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state |
| CRAIN FAMILY FOUNDATION | CA | X20 | $15,150 | $18,950 | CEO | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state |
| HAUPT FAMILY FOUNDATION | CA | X20 | $20,020 | $23,108 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state |
| RILEY FAMILY FOUNDATION | CA | R12 | $30,263 | $45,553 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state |
| L DEE FAMILY FOUNDATION | CA | T21 | $35,044 | $58,842 | PRESIDENT & CEO | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state |
| ANAND FAMILY FOUNDATION | CA | B99 | $50,000 | $0 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state |
| SCOTT FAMILY FOUNDATION | CA | T20 | $68,982 | $39,621 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state |
| SKEES FAMILY FOUNDATION | CA | T20 | $162,599 | $150,502 | Pres/Dir | $17,014 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state |
| VIOLE FAMILY FOUNDATION | CA | T20 | $684,854 | $127,029 | Trustee | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state |
| DHONT FAMILY FOUNDATION | CA | T20 | $3,063,304 | $2,176,422 | PRESIDENT | $134,657 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state |
| WORTHING FAMILY FOUNDATION | CA | T22 | $24,866 | $24,242 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state |
| ROHANI FAMILY FOUNDATION | CA | T22 | $953 | $2,325 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state |
| MYLETT FAMILY FOUNDATION | CA | T22 | $26,974 | $100,000 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state |
| KOELTL FAMILY FOUNDATION | CA | Not reported | $47,973 | $350,518 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state |
| MAPLES FAMILY FOUNDATION | CA | T20 | $575,787 | $1,192,647 | President/Dir | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2022 · Form 990PF · $10,102 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses | $9,779 | 96.8% | |
| Taxes | $323 | 3.2% | |
| Total | $10,102 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990PF · $661,672 spent · pay $0 · grants $654,253 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $654,253 | 98.9% | |
| Other expenses | $7,212 | 1.1% | |
| Taxes | $207 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $661,672 | 100% |
Comments